Women's Caribbean Cup 2006

NB: also qualifying for Women's Gold Cup

Preliminary Round

[Apr 1]
Br. Virgin Isl. 1-3 US Virgin Islands
  [Gregg 47; Taylor 27, 90, McManaman 36]
[Apr 9]
US Virgin Isl.  5-0 Br. Virgin Islands
  [Taylor 8, 87, Lombard 23, 38, Tilden 85]
 
First Round 

Group A [in Dominican Republic]
[May 4]
Dominican Rep.  3-1 US Virgin Islands
  [Santelis 36, 55, Pichardo 51; Ferguson 87; att: 100]
Bermuda         4-0 Turks/Caicos Islands
  [Darrell 14, Burgess 27, 76, Kenneth 56; att: 200]
[May 6]
Bermuda         4-1 US Virgin Islands
  [Dill 60, 66, Kenneth 81, Campbell 90+; Taylor 30]
Dominican Rep.  5-0 Turks/Caicos Islands
  [Santelis 9, 67, 69, Joseph 32, Pichardo 38] 
[May 8]
US Virgin Isl.  2-0 Turks/Caicos Islands
  [McMenamin 21, Megahy 45]
Dominican Rep.  3-1 Bermuda              [aet]
  [Pichardo 16, Uribe 106, Peralta 107; Kenneth 70]
 
 1.Dominican Republic     3  3  0  0  11- 2  9  [*]  Qualified
 2.Bermuda                3  2  0  1   9- 4  6  [*]
 3.US Virgin Islands      3  1  0  2   4- 7  3
 4.Turks/Caicos Islands   3  0  0  3   0-11  0
[*] includes extra time May 8

NB: Bermuda also qualified for final tournament (as best runners-up)
    after CONCACAF admitted Surinam following their protest (see 
    Group B)
 
Group B [in Aruba]
[May 3]
Surinam         7-1 Dutch Antilles 
  [Denia Vliet 28, 45, 67, Jolanda Saling 52, 89, Singana Deel 83,
   Brigitte Rigters 90+; Thielman 48; att: 200]
[May 5]
Aruba           1-2 Dutch Antilles
  [Rose 12; Soliana 50, Demey 78; att: 500]
[May 7]
Aruba           0-3 Surinam
  [Denia Vliet 22, 37, Jolanda Saling 45]

 1.Surinam                2  2  0  0  10- 1  6
 2.Dutch Antilles         2  1  0  1   3- 8  3
 3.Aruba                  2  0  0  2   1- 5  0
 -.Haiti                  did not play (team did not get visa on arrival)
 
NB: due to Haiti's visa problems, CONCACAF originally ordered a playoff
    on Trinidad between Surinam, Haiti and St. Vincent/Grenadines (who
    were drawn in group D), to be played May 19-23; following a protest
    by Surinam this was changed to a playoff between Surinam and Haiti,
    over one leg in Surinam, with St. Vincent/Grenadines remaining in
    Group D; Surinam nevertheless play under protest.

[May 27, Paramaribo]
Surinam         0-3 Haiti
  [Roselene Joseph 42, Adeline Sanitilmond 84, 89]

NB: Haiti qualified but Surinam upheld their protest and were reinstated
    in the tournament.

Group C [in Jamaica]
[May 8]
St. Kitts/Nevis 3-2 Antigua/Barbuda
  [Shermel Johnson 21, 56, Caroline Willock 70; Whitney Jacobs 52,
   Odeal Simon 62] 
Jamaica         5-0 St. Lucia 
  [Venecia Reid 4, Omolyn Davis 45, Kimmia Parker 64, Shakira Duncan 70,
   Nordia Reid 89]
[May 10]
May 10
St. Lucia       3-2 St. Kitts/Nevis
  [Beverley Francis 44, 61, Eva Joseph 64; Shameka Isaacs 62, 88]
Jamaica        10-0 Antigua/Barbuda
  [Shanique Mitchell 1, 21, 38, Venecia Reid 5, 82, 90, Kimmia Parker 26,
   Omolyn Davis 60, Shakira Duncan 71, 90+1]
[May 12]
Antigua/Barbuda 1-2 St. Lucia
  [Shennell Henry 67; Kelly-Ann Sinclair 26, Beverley Francis 41]
Jamaica        11-0 St. Kitts/Nevis
  [Nordia Reid 5, 26, 32, Kimmia Parker 9, Omolyn Davis 21,
   Venecia Reid 38, 69, Nicola Bell 42, Paula Jackson 45pen,
   Shakira Duncan 55, 89]

 1.Jamaica                3  3  0  0  26- 0  9  Qualified
 2.St.Lucia               3  2  0  1   5- 8  6
 3.St.Kitts/Nevis         3  1  0  2   5-16  3
 4.Antigua/Barbuda        3  0  0  3   3-15  0
 
Group D [in Trinidad/Tobago]
[May 19]
St. Vincent/G.  2-0 Dominica
  [Robinson 24, Richardson 79]
Trinidad/Tob.  10-0 Grenada
  [St. Louis 20pen, 23, 41, 57, Mollon 37, 54, 59, 63, Cooper 68,
   Cordner 73]
[May 21]
Dominica        2-2 Grenada
  [Brazil 46, Delsol 81; Thomas 35, Langaigne 77]
Trinidad/Tobago 4-1 St. Vincent/Grenadines
  [Douglas 67, Cornder 69, Burgin 87, St. Louis 90; Robinso 89]
[May 23]
Grenada         0-5 St. Vincent/Grenadines
  [Robinson 4, Cupid 9, 85, Richardson 56, 79]
Trinidad/Tobago 6-0 Dominica
  [St. Louis 10, own goal 47, Douglas 48, 54, Burgin 75, Mollon 89]

 1.Trinidad/Tobago        3  3  0  0  20- 1  9  Qualified
 2.St.Vincent/Grenadines  3  2  0  1   8- 4  6
 3.Dominica               3  0  1  2   2-10  1
 4.Grenada                3  0  1  2   2-17  1
 

Final Round

In Trinidad/Tobago

Group A
[Sep 6]
Trinidad/Tobago 5-1 Surinam
  [Leslie Ann James 13, Ayanna Russell 36, 86, Tasha St. Louis 62,
   Aveann Douglas 70; Briggita Rigters 6]
[Sep 8]
Surinam         0-2 Dominican Republic
  [Carmen Jimenez 76, Yolanda Valerio 90]
[Sep 10]
Trinidad/Tobago 7-0 Dominican Republic
  [Tasha St. Louis 10, 53pen, 57pen, Leslie Ann James 13,
   Dernelle Mascall 45, Ayana Russell 69, Kennya Cordner 71]

 1.Trinidad/Tobago        2  2  0  0  12- 1  6  Qualified
 2.Dominican Republic     2  1  0  1   2- 7  3
 3.Surinam                2  0  0  2   1- 7  0

Group B
[Sep 6]
Jamaica         7-0 Bermuda
  [Omolyn Davis 19, 76, Venicia Reid 33, 61, 83, 88, Shakira Duncan 89]
[Sep 8]
Bermuda         0-5 Haiti
  [Roselene Joseph 16, 74, Felicia Libertin 42, 65, Wisline Dolce 76]
[Sep 10]
Haiti           0-3 Jamaica
  [Shanique Mitchell 37, Venicia Reid 48, Shakira Duncan 89]

 1.Jamaica                2  2  0  0  10- 0  6  Qualified
 2.Haiti                  2  1  0  1   5- 3  3
 3.Bermuda                2  0  0  2   0-12  0

NB: Trinidad and Tobago and Jamaica to 2006 Gold Cup

2000


About this document

Thanks to Mark Cruickshank for corrections

Prepared and maintained by Todd Roman for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Todd Roman (Toad8098@aol.com)
Last updated: 31 May 2012

(C) Copyright Todd Roman and RSSSF 2005/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.