Caribbean Youth Championship

Historical information is sporadic, and the tournaments below by no means comprise a complete list. Further contributions are welcome.






Cable & Wireless Caribbean Youth Tournament

For players aged 19 and below. The tournament was open only to the 8 competing nations, and was not therefore a complete "Caribbean Championship". From 1979 onwards it seems to have expanded into (or been absorbed by) the C.F.U. juvenile tournament.

Palmares
Ed. Year  Winner
 1  1974  St Lucia
 2  1975  Barbados
 3  1976  Antigua & Barbuda
 4  1977  Antigua & Barbuda
 5  1978  Dominica

Cable & Wireless Caribbean Youth Tournament 1974

Quarterfinals
11- 8-74 Montserrat        0-10 Dominica           [at Plymouth]
           [Roy Murphy x4, Jeffrey Lawrence x4, Cecil Elwin, Gregory Robin]
11- 8-74 Barbados          1-0  Antigua & Barbuda
           [Elson Seale]
11- 8-74 St Lucia          1-0  Grenada
           [Joachim]
11- 8-74 St Vincent & G.   5-3  St Kitts & Nevis
           [Phillip Baptiste, Marcus Young, Keith Bonadie x2, Pete Morris / Eustace, Caines x2 (1 pen)]

Semifinals
18- 8-74 Dominica          5-3  Barbados           [at Roseau] [AET]
           [Algernon Lawrence x2, Cecil Elwin, Jeffrey Lawrence, OG / Alkins, Seale x2]
18- 8-74 St Lucia          2-1  St Vincent & G.    [at Castries]

Final
25- 8-74 St Lucia          3-2  Dominica           [at Castries] [AET]
           [? / Jeffrey Lawrence, Roy Murphy pen]


Cable & Wireless Caribbean Youth Tournament 1975

Quarterfinals
10- 8-75 Dominica         10-0  Montserrat         [at Roseau]
10- 8-75 St Vincent & G.   3-4  Grenada            [in St Vincent]
10- 8-75 St Kitts & Nevis  1-3  Antigua & Barbuda  [in St Kitts]
10- 8-75 St Lucia          0-2  Barbados           [at Castries]

Semifinals
17- 8-75 Dominica          0-1  Barbados           [at Roseau]
17- 8-75 Antigua & Barbuda  bt  Grenada            [at St John's]

Final
24- 8-75 Barbados          1-0  Antigua & Barbuda  [at Bridgetown]
           [Peter Atkins 69']


Cable & Wireless Caribbean Youth Tournament 1976

Winner: Antigua & Barbuda


Cable & Wireless Caribbean Youth Tournament 1977

Quarterfinals
14- 8-77 Dominica          7-1  St Kitts & Nevis   [at Roseau]
           [Thomas Kentish x3, Ralph Richards x2, Hypolite x2 / Tavernier]
14- 8-77 St Vincent & G.    bt  ?
18- 8-77 Antigua & Barbuda  bt  Montserrat         [at St John's]
           [postponed from 14- 8-77 because the pitch was unplayable after the carnival]

Semifinals
21- 8-77 St Vincent & G.    lt  Dominica           [in St Vincent]
21- 8-77 Antigua & Barbuda  bt  ?

Final
28- 8-77 Dominica          0-0  Antigua & Barbuda  [at Roseau]  [1-4 pen, AET]


Cable & Wireless Caribbean Youth Tournament 1978

Quarterfinals
 6- 8-78 St Lucia           bt  Barbados           [at Castries]
 6- 8-78 Montserrat        0-3  Dominica           [at Plymouth]
 6- 8-78 Grenada            lt  St Vincent & G.    [in Grenada]
 6- 8-78 St Kitts & Nevis  2-0  Antigua & Barbuda  [at Basseterre]
           [Livingstone Ward x2]

Semifinals
13- 8-78 St Vincent & G.   1-1  St Kitts & Nevis   [AET, SVG on pens]
           [? / Livingstone Ward]
14- 8-78 St Lucia          0-1  Dominica           [at Castries]
           [Note: abandoned by the referee John Chandler (Barbados) after spectators entered the field to protest the Dominica goal]

Final
20- 8-78 St Vincent & G.   1-2  Dominica           [at Arnos Vale]


Caribbean Schoolboys Trophy

The trophy was donated by BWIA.

For players of secondary school age (under 18 or 19).

Palmares
Ed. Year  Winner
 1  1986  Jamaica
 2  1987  Jamaica

Caribbean Schoolboys Trophy 1986

Final  (only these two nations competed)
 1- 2-86 Jamaica           2-1  Trinidad & Tobago  [at National Stadium, Kingston]



Caribbean Schoolboys Trophy 1987

Round-Robin (at the National Stadium, Kingston)

12-12-87 Jamaica           5-0  Barbados
12-12-87 Trinidad & Tobago 3-1  Antigua & Barbuda
15-12-87 Jamaica           2-0  Antigua & Barbuda
15-12-87 Trinidad & Tobago 2-1  Barbados
19-12-87 Jamaica           2-1  Trinidad & Tobago
19-12-87 Barbados           -   Antigua & Barbuda

 1.Jamaica            3  3  0  0  9- 1  6
 2.Trinidad & Tobago  3  2  0  1  6- 4  4
 3.Antigua & Barbuda  2  0  0  2  1- 5  0
 4.Barbados           2  0  0  2  1- 7  0
Note: the table is missing one result.


C.F.U. Juvenile/Youth (Under-18 or Under-19) Championship

Palmares
Ed. Year  Winner             Host
 1  1979  Martinique         Guadeloupe
 2  1980  Martinique         Martinique
 3  1982  Martinique         Jamaica
 4  1984  Trinidad & Tobago  Suriname
 5  1986  Guadeloupe         St Lucia
    1989  Trinidad & Tobago  Trinidad & Tobago

It is unclear whether any other editions were held. From the 1990s onwards there have been Caribbean qualifying rounds for the CONCACAF Under-20 Championship (and/or the CONCACAF qualifying zone for the World Youth Cup), but not all of these have been Caribbean championships per se.






C.F.U. Juvenile/Youth tournament 1979

First edition.

Qualifying (incomplete information)

Guadeloupe qualified as host.

Preliminary Round

 8- 7-79 Jamaica           w/o  Haiti                [Haiti withdrew]
29- 7-79 Haiti             o/w  Jamaica

  - 7-79 Puerto Rico       4-2  Grenada              [also reported as 2-1]
 1- 8-79 Grenada           4-1  Puerto Rico

  - 7-79 Guyana             -   Trinidad & Tobago
23- 7-79 Trinidad & Tobago 3-1  Guyana

20- 7-79 St Kitts & Nevis  1-3  St Lucia
28- 7-79 St Lucia          3-0  St Kitts & Nevis

15- 7-79 St Vincent & G.   0-2  Dominica
29- 7-79 Dominica          w/o  St Vincent & G.


Round 1

  -  -79 Antigua & Barbuda  -   Cuba
Antigua & Barbuda won, or Cuba withdrew.

 5- 8-79 Grenada           2-1  Jamaica
12- 8-79 Jamaica           2-0  Grenada
           [Winston Mamby 51', Wayne Lawson 84']

21- 7-79 French Guiana     1-2  Suriname             [also reported 2-1]
28- 7-79 Suriname          2-0  French Guiana        [HT 0-0]
           [Simons pen, Ramgoelan]

  - 8-79 Trinidad & Tobago  bt  Barbados

  - 8-79 Martinique         bt  Montserrat

 5- 8-79 Dominica           -   St Lucia
12- 8-79 St Lucia           -   Dominica
 St Lucia was awarded a walkover after an incredible display of disorganization by the C.F.U., summarized as follows:
 On 2nd August the C.F.U. secretary Austin 'Jack' Warner cabled the Dominica F.A. to say that St Lucia was unable to play,
 and that Dominica had been awarded a walkover and would next play the winners of Martinique vs Montserrat.
 On 3rd August the St Lucia team landed in Dominica after having been advised not to do so by the D.F.A., which had
 cancelled all arrangements on Jack Warner's advice.  On 4th August, Jack Warner sent another cable saying that Dominica
 should prepare to play in St Lucia on the 12th August.  On 6th August, Jack Warner cabled again to say that Dominica would
 instead play Martinique on the 12th and 19th August, as Montserrat had forfeited (though later it was announced that
 Montserrat would play after all). On 9th August, Jack Warner cabled yet again to say that Dominica should proceed to 
 St Lucia to play on the 12th August, and St Lucia would play the return in Dominica on the 19th August.
 Frustrated and confused by all of these contradictory instructions, Dominica did not send a team to St Lucia and 
 consequently the C.F.U. awarded the walkover to St Lucia.


Round 2

19- 8-79 Antigua & Barbuda 0-1  Jamaica
           [Wayne Lawson 18']
26- 8-79 Jamaica           w/o  Antigua & Barbuda    [Antigua & Barbuda forfeited]

18- 8-79 Suriname          1-1  Trinidad & Tobago
           [Simons pen 59' / Eddy Keith 19']
31- 8-79 Trinidad & Tobago lt   Suriname

 2- 9-79 St Lucia          1-1  Martinique
  -  -79 Martinique        2-0  St Lucia


Final round (at Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe)

Played 22-30th December.  Originally scheduled for 16-23rd September but postponed due to Hurricane David.

22-12-79 Martinique        2-1  Suriname
23-12-79 Guadeloupe        1-0  Jamaica
26-12-79 Martinique        0-0  Guadeloupe
  -12-79 Suriname          bt   Jamaica
  -12-79 Martinique        1-0  Jamaica
30-12-79 Guadeloupe        0-0  Suriname

 1.Martinique         3  2  1  0  3- 1  5
 2.Guadeloupe         3  1  2  0  1- 0  4
 3.Suriname           3  1  1  1  1- 2  3 [*]
 4.Jamaica            3  0  0  3  0- 2  0 [*]

[*] missing goals Suriname vs Jamaica


C.F.U. Juvenile/Youth tournament 1980

Second edition. Open to players under 19 years old.


Qualifying (incomplete information)

Jamaica qualified as host (although later the hosting was switched to Martinique).
Martinique qualified as holder.


Round 1

20- 4-80 Barbados          0-5  Trinidad & Tobago  [at Bridgetown]
           [Nigel Clarke 20' 49', Ellery Joyeau 73' 75', Brian Haynes]
27- 4-80 Trinidad & Tobago  -   Barbados

  -  -80 Suriname           -   Guyana
  -  -80 Guyana             -   Suriname
Suriname advanced.

Round 2

 1- 6-80 Puerto Rico        -   St Lucia
22- 6-80 St Lucia           -   Puerto Rico

 8- 6-80 Trinidad & Tobago  -   St Vincent & G.
22- 6-80 St Vincent & G.    -   Trinidad & Tobago

Guadeloupe, Suriname, Puerto Rico, and Trinidad & Tobago qualified.


Final round (in Martinique)

The final round was originally to be held in Jamaica from 21-31st August but in mid-August
the Jamaica F.F. announced a postponement to December, citing lack of sponsors and complications
resulting from Hurricane Allen.  In October, following political unrest in Jamaica, the C.F.U.
announced that the event would be switched to Martinique from 18-25th December.

Results unknown.
Champion: Martinique.


C.F.U. Juvenile/Youth tournament 1982

Third edition.  All players to be aged 18 or under on 31st July 1982.


Qualifying round (incomplete information)

Martinique qualified as holders.
The final round was originally to be held in Trinidad but was switched to Jamaica after CONCACAF
announced (on 27th March) that the CONCACAF world youth cup qualifiers would be moved from 
Guatemala in November to Trinidad in August (due to unrest in Guatemala).

28- 3-82 Jamaica           n/p  Guadeloupe         [at Kingston]
  - 4-82 Guadeloupe        n/p  Jamaica
Not played, as Jamaica was designated as the new host of the final round and thus qualified directly.
Guadeloupe also qualified, but it is unclear whether it had to play any other opponent to do so.

28- 3-82 Barbados          2-1  Dominica           [at Bridgetown]
           [Barry Richards 26', Derek Hurley 83' / Desmond Challenger 13']
  - 4-82 Dominica           -   Barbados           
Second leg score unknown. Perhaps not played. It appears that the winning team later withdrew, since
neither team qualified for the finals.

21- 5-82 St Lucia          1-3  Trinidad & Tobago  [at Castries]
26- 6-82 Trinidad & Tobago 4-0  St Lucia           [at San Fernando]
           [Anton Corneal x2, Wendell Moores x2]
Trinidad & Tobago qualified.


Final round (at Kingston, Jamaica)

Postponed from July due to a polio outbreak.

12-12-82 Guadeloupe        2-1  Jamaica
            [Pierre Jean 19', Bruno 73' / Peter Cargill 14']   
12-12-82 Martinique        2-0  Trinidad & Tobago
            [Richard Dijon 17' 72']
14-12-82 Jamaica           1-1  Martinique
           [Leroy Barclay 2' pen / Patrice Rogatien 30']
14-12-82 Guadeloupe        2-2  Trinidad & Tobago
16-12-82 Martinique        0-0  Guadeloupe 
16-12-82 Jamaica            -   Trinidad & Tobago      [score not found]

 1.Martinique         3  1  2  0  3- 1  4
 2.Guadeloupe         3  1  2  0  4- 3  4
 3.Jamaica            2  0  1  1  2- 3  1
 4.Trinidad & Tobago  2  0  1  1  2- 4  1


C.F.U. Juvenile/Youth tournament 1984

Fourth edition.


Qualifying (incomplete information)

Suriname qualified as host.
Martinique qualified as holder.


Round 1

15- 4-84 Guyana              1-3  Trinidad & Tobago  [at Georgetown]
           [Sean William / Dexter Sandy 1', ?]
29- 4-84 Trinidad & Tobago    -   Guyana

15- 4-84 St Vincent & G.     1-2  Barbados           [at Kingstown]
           [Terry Henville 23' / Irving Scantlebury 49', Stephen Graham 68']
29- 4-84 Barbados             -   St Vincent & G.

22- 4-84 Antigua & Barbuda   2-2  St Lucia           [at St John's]
           [Cuthbert Simmons 2', ? / ?]
  -  -84 St Lucia            bt   Antigua & Barbuda

  - 4-84 Guadeloupe           -   French Guiana


Round 2

17- 5-84 Barbados            2-0  St Lucia           [at Bridgetown]
           [Colin Harewood 7' pen, Radcliffe Small 66']
27- 5-84 St Lucia            1-1  Barbados           [at Castries]

  - 5-84 Jamaica              -   [Guadeloupe or French Guiana]


Round 3

  -  -84 Trinidad & Tobago    -   Barbados
Trinidad & Tobago qualified.

Haiti also qualified.


Final round (at Paramaribo, Suriname)

  - 7-84 Suriname             lt  Martinique
  - 7-84 Haiti                bt  Trinidad & Tobago
  - 7-84 Martinique          0-1  Trinidad & Tobago
  - 7-84 Haiti                -   Suriname
19- 7-84 Martinique          2-0  Haiti
19- 7-84 Suriname            1-4  Trinidad & Tobago

 1.Trinidad & Tobago  3  2  0  1   -    4
 2.Martinique         3  2  0  1   -    4
 3.Haiti              2  1  0  1   -    2
 4.Suriname           2  0  0  2   -    0

Trinidad & Tobago placed first on goal difference.


C.F.U. Under-19 tournament 1986

Fifth edition.


Qualifying (incomplete information)

St Lucia qualified as host.
Trinidad & Tobago qualified as holder.

Round X

  -  -86 Suriname            3-0  Guyana
  -  -86 Guyana              1-1  Suriname


Final round (at Castries, St Lucia)

All matches were played at Mindoo Phillip Park.  All matches were 80 minutes in duration.

20- 7-86 Guadeloupe          2-1  Suriname
           [Davy Bridee 33' pen, Roy Gace / Steven Alexander 20']
20- 7-86 St Lucia            0-8  Trinidad & Tobago
           [Clint Marcelle 11', Russell Latapy 13', Sheldon Bennett 43', Selby Philbert 44', Jonathan Alexander 63' OG, Marvin Faustin 64' 70' 79']
22- 7-86 Guadeloupe          1-0  Trinidad & Tobago
           [Hugues Roche 34']
22- 7-86 St Lucia            0-3  Suriname
           [Steven Alexander, Radjis Ramtachalsingh, Dennis Purperhart]
24- 7-86 St Lucia            1-1  Guadeloupe
           [Nathalbert Joseph 62' / Mery Frank 55']
24- 7-86 Suriname            1-5  Trinidad & Tobago
           [Radjis Ramtachalsingh 47' pen / Russell Latapy 11', Marvin Faustin 32' 61', Ross Russell (goalkeeper) 39' pen, Colin Rocke 44']

 1.Guadeloupe         3  2  1  0  4- 2  6
 2.Trinidad & Tobago  3  2  0  1 13- 2  4
 3.Suriname           3  1  0  2  5- 7  2
 4.St Lucia           3  0  1  2  1-12  1

Referees: Richard Ramcharan (Trinidad & Tobago), Francis Nelson (St Lucia), Francis Cezair (Trinidad & Tobago),
          David Griffith (Grenada), Oswald Nichoop (Suriname), Capt. Hugh Barker (Barbados), M.Ictrol (Guadeloupe).

Official awards:
              Top scorer:  Marvin Faustin, 5 goals
 Most outstanding player:  Russell Latapy
        Fair play trophy:  Trinidad & Tobago


Trinidad & Tobago squad
 Manager: Scipio Rodriguez
 Assistant manager: Earl John
 Coach: Roderick Warner
 Assistant coach: Muhammad Isa
 Trainer: Joseph Balfour
 Physio: Ian 'Chala' Dore
 Players:
  GK: Ross Russell [vice-captain], Shaka Hislop
  DF: Louis Castillo, Christopher Charles, Sherwyn Besson, Tod Willis, Marvin Faustin, Selby Philbert
  MF: Troy Douglas, Colville Hutchinson, Russell Latapy [captain], Richie Bennett, Brenton Joseph
  FW: Sean Constantine, Colin Rocke, Clint Marcelle, Sheldon Bennett, Carlos Lee 



C.F.U. Under-18 tournament 1989

Held in Trinidad & Tobago, 26 Nov - 5 Dec 1989

The tournament doubled as the Caribbean qualifying tournament for the 1990 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship;
the top four teams would qualify, with the proviso that the results of Martinique and St Kitts & Nevis were 
discounted as they were not members of CONCACAF.

In the original draw there were 16 entrants, in four groups of four.
St Lucia and St Vincent & the Grenadines withdrew.  The other withdrawals are unknown.

All matches were 80 minutes in duration.

Group Stage

Group 1 (at the Municipal Stadium, Arima)
27-11-89 Suriname            0-0  Barbados
29-11-89 Suriname            1-0  Cuba
           []
 1-12-89 Cuba                0-1  Barbados
           [Anthony Smith 75']

=1.BARBADOS           2  1  1  0  1- 0  3
=1.SURINAME           2  1  1  0  1- 0  3
 2.Cuba               2  0  0  2  0- 2  0
Note: St Lucia withdrew from this group at late notice.

Group 2 (at Skinner Park, San Fernando)
27-11-89 Neth. Antilles      0-0  Martinique
27-11-89 Aruba               1-4  Grenada
           [Gregory Engelbredt 30' / Dennie Patterson 5', Michael Henry 70' pen, Dexter Francis 75' 79']
29-11-89 Neth. Antilles      1-2  Grenada
           [Farley Troeman 1' / Dennie Patterson 11', Michael Henry 65' pen]
29-11-89 Aruba               0-13 Martinique
           [Nanel Patrice x2, Wilson Sainte-Rose x2, Laumar Olivier x4 (2 pens), Gerard Bourgeois, Meriel Vertreux, Jean-Marie Louise x3]
 1-12-89 Neth. Antilles      4-1  Aruba
           [Urvin Troeman 22', Nelson Tromp 39' OG, (2 missing) / Marco Tromp 28']
 1-12-89 Martinique          0-1  Grenada
           [Dennie Patterson 58']

 1.GRENADA            3  3  0  0  7- 2  6
 2.Martinique         3  1  1  1 13- 1  3
 3.Neth. Antilles     3  1  1  1  5- 3  3
 4.Aruba              3  0  0  3  2-21  0

Group 3 (at the National Stadium, Port of Spain)
26-11-89 Trinidad & Tobago   8-0  Antigua & Barbuda
           [Dwight Yorke 7' 52' 61' 63', Dean Pacheco 18', Kerwin Emmanuel 50', Anthony Sherwood 54', Angus Eve 71']
           [Note: Andy Jones saved a penalty from Dwight Yorke]
26-11-89 Jamaica             3-1  St Kitts & Nevis
           [Dennis Ebanks 13', Colin Rowe 28' 80+' / Keith Gumbs 14']
28-11-89 Jamaica             1-2  Antigua & Barbuda
           [? / Conrad White 19', ?]
28-11-89 Trinidad & Tobago   8-0  St Kitts & Nevis
           [Anthony Sherwood 1' (5-0) (6-0), Nigel Davidson 11', Dwight Yorke (3-0) 45', Sterling Smith 65' 70']
30-11-89 Antigua & Barbuda   4-1  St Kitts & Nevis
           [Conrad White 15' 55', Gerry Gonzales 21', Delon Thomas 77' / Keith Gumbs 59']
30-11-89 Trinidad & Tobago   3-0  Jamaica
           [Jerron Nixon 3', Granville Millington 17', Shawn Boney 19']              

 1.TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  3  3  0  0 19- 0  6
 2.Antigua & Barbuda  3  2  0  1  6-10  4
 3.Jamaica            3  1  0  2  4- 6  2
 4.St Kitts & Nevis   3  0  0  3  2-15  0

The three group winners and best runner-up were to qualify for the semi-finals.  However it seems that
when deciding the "best runner-up", it was considered that since Group 1 produced joint winners 
(Barbados & Suriname), both should advance.  The semi-final pairings were drawn randomly on the morning
of 3rd December.

Semi-finals (at the National Stadium, Port of Spain)
 3-12-89 Barbados            1-1  Suriname           [AET, 3-1 pen]
           [Anthony Smith / ?]
 3-12-89 Trinidad & Tobago   7-1  Grenada
           [Dwight Yorke 5' 13' 19' 73', Nigel Davidson 30', Kerwyn Emmanuel 45', Glenn Benjamin 79' / Robert Celestine 20']

Third place match (at the National Stadium, Port of Spain)
 5-12-89 Suriname            1-0  Grenada
           [Gerson Klinker 75']

Final (at the National Stadium, Port of Spain)
 5-12-89 Trinidad & Tobago   5-0  Barbados
           [Angus Eve 11' 64' 73', Jerron Nixon 19', Dwight Yorke 53' pen]
           [Referee: Oswaldo Ramos (Cuba)]

The top four teams (Trinidad & Tobago, Barbados, Suriname, and Grenada) qualified for the 1990 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship.

Official awards:
              Top scorer:  Dwight Yorke, 11 goals
 Most outstanding player:  Angus Eve
        Fair play trophy:  Trinidad & Tobago
   Most disciplined team:  Grenada

Trinidad & Tobago squad:
 Clayton Ince, Dwight Yorke [captain], Jerron Nixon, Shawn Boney, Nigel Davidson, Ryan Archie,
 Kirk Tratman, Anderson Leonce, Roger Henry, Granville Millington, Angus Eve, Sterling Smith, 
 Glen Benjamin, Deone Browne, Kerwyn Emmanuel, Dean Pacheco, Anthony Sherwood



C.F.U. Under-17 Championship

Palmares
Year  Winner             Host
2000  Haiti              Haiti

There was also a Caribbean Under-17 tournament in mid-1994, probably as qualifying for the CONCACAF Under-17 Championship. Similar qualifying rounds were also held in other years.






C.F.U. Under-16 Championship

Palmares
Year  Winner             Host
1988  Trinidad & Tobago  Cayman Islands
1990                     Jamaica





C.F.U. Under-16 Championship 1988

Qualifying (possibly incomplete information)

"Central Zone" (in Trinidad)
 6- 5-88 Aruba               1-4  Martinique         [at San Juan Senior Comprehensive ground]
           [Juan Ponson / ?]
 7- 5-88 Trinidad & Tobago   5-0  Aruba              [at San Juan Senior Comprehensive ground]
 8- 5-88 Trinidad & Tobago   0-3  Martinique         [at National Stadium]
           [Moise Nancy x2, Olivier Moses]

 1.Martinique         2  2  0  0  7- 1  4  [qualified]
 2.Trinidad & Tobago  2  1  0  1  5- 3  2  [qualified]
 3.Aruba              2  0  0  2  1- 9  0
 Note: Suriname withdrew.

It is unclear how Guadeloupe qualified.


Final round (in the Cayman Islands)

All matches were 80 minutes in duration.

24- 7-88 Guadeloupe          1-0  Martinique
24- 7-88 Cayman Islands      0-4  Trinidad & Tobago
           [Michael Rosales 2', Sterling Smith 13' 29', Dean Pacheco 42']
26- 7-88 Trinidad & Tobago   1-0  Guadeloupe
           [Michael Rosales]
26- 7-88 Cayman Islands      1-3  Martinique
27- 7-88 Martinique          2-2  Trinidad & Tobago  [brought forward 1 day to allow Trinidad & Tobago to fly home]
           [? 66', ? 80'/ Michael Rosales 13', Jerren Nixon 19']
28- 7-88 Cayman Islands       -   Guadeloupe

 1.Trinidad & Tobago  3  2  1  0  7- 2  5
  .Martinique         3  1  1  1  5- 4  3
  .Guadeloupe         2  1  0  1  1- 1  2
 4.Cayman Islands     2  0  0  2  1- 7  0
Note: the table is missing one result.


Trinidad & Tobago squad
  Coach: Bertille St Clair
  Players: Darryl Smith, Ryan Archie, Tracy Alleyne, Anderson Leonce, Marvin Gollop, Roger Patrick,
           Melville George, Shawn Garcia, Kevin Mose, Dean Pacheco, Ricardo Joseph, Urban Seales,
           Granville Millington, Sterling Smith, Michael Rosales, Jerren Nixon, Wesley Webb,
           Kelshall Alexander.

Martinique squad (for qualifying)
  Officials: Godefroy Flamand, Philippe Prosper, Louis Diaz, Fred Monthieux, Max Battery
  Players: Deniz Limery, Medouze Rodriguez, Guy-Michel Nisas, Mikael Caruse, Olivier Moses,
           Gilles Louisiana, Jean-Luc Eugenie, Patrick Nancy, Georges Maisa, Julien Abelkalon,
           Olivier Laumas, Raymond Agricole, Francisque Joseph, David Dicanot, Moise Nancy,
           Steeve Fagour, Olivier Bergoz.

Aruba squad (for qualifying)
  Leader: Ezekiel Andres
  Masseur: Norman Browne
  Official: Otto Davelaar
  Coach: Dominico Gomez
  Referee: Pedro 'Shon Pe' Geerman
  Players: Joselito Abath, Vernon Albertsz, Errol Andrews, Lorenzo Andrews, Rilbert Angela, Gilbert Boekhoudt,
           Theodorus de Cuba, Giovanni Davelaar, Egbert Kock, Edgard Koolman, Ryan van der Linde, Elton Paula,
           Juan Ponson, Roderick Poulina, Cesar Ras, Ivan Roza, Jerrel Hous.


C.F.U. Under-16 Championship 1990

Reportedly held in Jamaica in mid-August.


About this document

Thanks to Erik Garin and Mark Sensen.

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Neil Morrison (nfm24(at)cantab.net)
Last updated: 4 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.