Caribbean Championship 2014


Qualifying Tournament for CONCACAF Gold Cup 2015


Preliminary Round

NB: group winners qualify to Round 1

Group 1 [Brades, Montserrat]

[May 30]
Montserrat             1-0 US Virgin Islands    
  [Jay-Lee Hodgson 54]
[Jun 1]
US Virgin Islands      1-2 Bonaire
  [Macdonald Taylor 87; Yurick Seinpaal 5, Jozef Beaumont 10]
[Jun 3]
Montserrat             0-0 Bonaire
 
 1.Bonaire                  2   1  1  0   2- 1   4  Qualified
 2.Montserrat               2   1  1  0   1- 0   4
 3.US Virgin Islands        2   0  0  2   1- 3   0

Group 2 [Oranjestad, Aruba]

[May 30]
French Guyana          6-0 British Virgin Islands 
  [Anthony Soubervie 18pen, Gabriel Pigrée 50, Serghilio Attoman 53, Fabrice Awong 55, 
   Mickael Solvi 81, Orpheo Nalie 90]
Aruba                  1-0 Turks & Caicos Islands 
  [Emile Linkers 28]
[Jun 1]
Turks & Caicos Islands 0-6 French Guyana 
  [Gabriel Pigrée 29, 48, 90, Fabrice Awong 59, 62, Kely Louima 83og]
Aruba                  7-0 British Virgin Islands 
  [Rensy Barradas 3, Anuar Kock 20, Dwaymalex Raven 22, 52, 61, Jelano Cruden 85, 
   Erik Santos de Gouveia 90]
[Jun 3]
British Virgin Islands 0-2 Turks & Caicos Islands 
  [Marc Fenellus 32, Stevens Derilien 52]
Aruba                  0-2 French Guyana
  [David Martinon 59, Gary Pigrée 89]

 1.French Guyana            3   3  0  0  14- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Aruba                    3   2  0  1   8- 2   6
 3.Turks and Caicos Islands 3   1  0  2   2- 7   3
 4.British Virgin Islansds  3   0  0  3   0-15   0  


Round 1

NB: Trinidad and Tobago, Haiti and Guadeloupe bye to round 2;
    Jamaica (hosts) and Cuba (holders) bye to final tournament

Group 3 [Fort-de-France & Rivière-Pilote, Martinique]

[Sep 3]
Barbados               1-1 Surinam
  [Romelle Burgess 69; Jerny Faerber 80]
Martinique             6-0 Bonaire
  [Gael Germany 34, 50, 60, Mathias Coureur 75, Thierry Goron 80, 90+2]
[Sep 5]
Bonaire                3-2 Surinam
  [Lacey Pauletta 6, Yurick Seinpaal 12, Suehendley Barzey 70pen; Miquel Cronie 80pen, 82]
Martinique             3-2 Barbados
  [Emmerson Boyce 57og, Gael Germany 68, Thierry Goron 81; Ricardo Morris 13, Carl Joseph 30]
[Sep 7]
Bonaire                1-4 Barbados
  [Yurick Seinpaal 90pen; Emmerson Boyce 55, Romario Harewood 67, Mario Harte 74pen, 76]
Martinique             0-0 Surinam

 1.Martinique               3   2  1  0   9- 2   7  Qualified
 2.Barbados                 3   1  1  1   7- 5   4  Qualified
 3.Bonaire                  3   1  0  2   4-12   3
 4.Surinam                  3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
 
Group 4  [Bayamón, Puerto Rico]

[Sep 3]
French Guyana          1-1 Grenada
  [Sylvio Breleur 59; Terry James 58]
Puerto Rico            2-2 Curaçao
  [Joseph Marrero 7, 51; Prince Rajcomar 59, Shelton Martis 82] 
[Sep 5]
Curaçao                2-1 Grenada
  [Prince Rajcomar 57, Gevaro Nepomuceno 62; Wendell Rennie 4]
Puerto Rico            1-2 French Guyana
  [Héctor Ramos 39pen; Gabriel Pigrée 60, 90]
[Sep 7]
Curaçao                0-0 French Guyana
Puerto Rico            2-2 Grenada
  [Héctor Ramos 29, Alex Oikkonen 68; Terry James 55, Kithson Bain 85]

 1.Curaçao                  3   1  2  0   4- 3   5  Qualified
 2.French Guyana            3   1  2  0   3- 2   5  Qualified
 3.Puerto Rico              3   0  2  1   5- 6   2
 4.Grenada                  3   0  2  1   4- 5   2

Group 5 [St. John's, Antigua]

[Sep 3]
Dominican Republic     0-1 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  [Oalex Anderson 43]
Antigua and Barbuda    6-0 Anguilla
  [Calaum Jahraldo-Martin 8, Keiran Murtagh 35, 71, Tevaughn Harriette 41, Peter Byers 55, 
   Quinton Griffith 69pen]
[Sep 5]
Anguilla               0-4 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  [Myron Samuel 36pen, Oalex Anderson 39, 77, Azinho Solomon 71]
Antigua and Barbuda    2-1 Dominican Republic
  [Peter Byers 65, Nathaniel Jarvis 70; Karanja Mack 21og]
[Sep 7]
Anguilla               0-10 Dominican Republic
  [Kyle Kentish 20og, Rony Beard 32, 62, Kerbi Rodríguez 41, 53, Jonathan Faña Frías 44pen, 87, 
   Domingo Peralta 86, 88, Samuel Zayas 90]
Antigua and Barbuda    2-1 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  [Akeem Thomas 81, Nathaniel Jarvis 90; Nazir McBurnette 45+1]

 1.Antigua and Barbuda      3   3  0  0  10- 2   9  Qualified
 2.Saint Vincent and the G. 3   2  0  1   6- 2   6  Qualified
 3.Dominican Republic       3   1  0  2  11- 3   3  Qualified
 4.Anguilla                 3   0  0  3   0-20   0
 
Group 6 [Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis]

[Sep 3]
Dominica               0-0 Guyana
Saint Kitts and Nevis  0-0 Saint Lucia
[Sep 5]
Saint Lucia            2-0 Guyana
  [Sheldon Emmanuel 14, Jamil Joseph 84]
Saint Kitts and Nevis  5-0 Dominica
  [Kevin Lawrence 2og, Romaine Sawyers 18pen, Atiba Harris 29, Zephaniah Thomas 77, Joash Leader 85]
[Sep 7]
Dominica               1-2 Saint Lucia
  [Julian Wade 68; Cliff Valcin 13, 76]
Saint Kitts and Nevis  2-0 Guyana
  [Zephaniah Thomas 53, Atiba Harris 60]

 1.Saint Kitts and Nevis    3   2  1  0   7- 0   7  Qualified
 2.Saint Lucia              3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  Qualified
 3.Guyana                   3   0  1  2   0- 4   1
 4.Dominica                 3   0  1  2   1- 7   1


Round 2

NB: Jamaica (hosts) and Cuba (holders) bye to final tournament

Group 7 [Couva, Trinidad & Tobago]

[Oct 8]
Antigua and Barbuda    2-1 Saint Lucia
  [Kieran Murtagh 67, Josh Parker 90; Kurt Frederick 42]
Trinidad and Tobago    6-1 Dominican Republic
  [Kevin Molino 2, 4, 24, Kenwyne Jones 40, 54, Trevin Caesar 75; Jonathan Faña Frías 88]
[Oct 10]
Dominican Republic     0-0 Antigua and Barbuda
Trinidad and Tobago    2-0 Saint Lucia
  [Ataullah Guerra 6, Kenwyne Jones 67]
[Oct 12]
Saint Lucia            2-3 Dominican Republic
  [Zaccheus Polius 77 87; Jonathan Faña Frías 1pen, Kerbi Rodríguez 71, Inoel Navarro 85]
Trinidad and Tobago    1-0 Antigua and Barbuda
  [Kevin Molino 45+1]

 1.Trinidad and Tobago      3   3  0  0   9- 1   9  Qualified
 2.Antigua and Barbuda      3   1  1  1   2- 2   4  Qualified
 3.Dominican Republic       3   1  1  1   4- 8   4
 4.Saint Lucia              3   0  0  3   3- 7   0

Group 8  [Port-au-Prince, Haiti]

[Oct 8]
Saint Kitts and Nevis  2-3 Barbados
  [Devaughn Elliott 12, Harry Panayiotou 86; Carl Joseph 16, Arantees Lawrence 24, 29]
Haiti                  2-2 French Guyana
  [Jeff Louis 29, Jean Sony Alcenat 45; Mickael Solvi 30, Jean Dominique Zéphirin 54og]
[Oct 10]
French Guyana          1-2 Saint Kitts and Nevis
  [Gabriel Pigrée 66; Orlando Mitchum 25, Tishan Hanley 77]
Haiti                  4-2 Barbados
  [Kervens Belfort 3, 43, Wilde Donald Guerrier 27, Jean Sony Alcenat 67; Mario Harte 37, 
   Frantz Bertin 45og]
[Oct 12]
Barbados               0-2 French Guyana
  [Gilles Fabien 45, Gabriel Pigrée 55]
Haiti                  0-0 Saint Kitts and Nevis

 1.Haiti                    3   1  2  0   6- 4   5  Qualified
 2.French Guyana            3   1  1  1   5- 4   4  Qualified
 3.Saint Kitts and Nevis    3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 4.Barbados                 3   1  0  2   5- 8   3

Group 9  [Les Abymes, Guadeloupe]

[Oct 8]
Curaçao                1-1 Martinique
  [Vidarell Merencia 90; Julien Faubert 51]
Guadeloupe             3-1 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  [Thomas Gamiette 41, Ludovic Gotin 53, Loic Nestor 69; Myron Samuel 46]
[Oct 10]
St. Vincent and the Gr 1-0 Curaçao
  [Oalex Anderson 4]
Guadeloupe             1-2 Martinique
  [Rudy Vouteau 90; Julien Faubert 4, 66]
[Oct 12]
Martinique             4-3 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  [Sébastien Crétinoir 54, 69, Julien Faubert 80, 85; Cornelius Stewart 26, 69, 
   Oalex Anderson 66]
Guadeloupe             0-1 Curaçao
  [Papito Merencia 90+3]

 1.Martinique               3   2  1  0   7- 5   7  Qualified
 2.Curaçao                  3   1  1  1   2- 2   4  Qualified
 3.Guadeloupe               3   1  0  2   4- 4   3
 4.Saint Vincent and the G. 3   1  0  2   5- 7   3


Final Tournament

NB: at Montego Bay, Jamaica

Group A 

[Nov 11]
Curaçao                2-3 Trinidad and Tobago
  [Rihairo Meulens 18, Gianluca Maria 49; Kenwyne Jones 26pen, 38, Kevin Molino 52]
Cuba                   1-1 French Guyana
  [Ariel Martínez 57; Michael Solvi 90]
[Nov 13]
Trinidad and Tobago    4-2 French Guyana
  [Kevin Molino 17, 58, Lester Peltier 62pen, Ataullah Guerra 90; Brian Saint-Clair 65, Jean-David Legrand 84]
Curaçao                2-3 Cuba
  [Prince Rajcomar 45, Gevaro Nepomuceno 70; Jorge Luis Corrales 15, Yasmany López 52, Orisbel Leiva 90]
[Nov 15]
French Guyana          4-1 Curaçao
  [Brian Saint-Clair 17, 63, Gilles Fabien 25, Niki Adipi 33; Rihairo Meulens 83] 
Cuba                   0-0 Trinidad and Tobago

 1.Trinidad and Tobago      3   2  1  0   7- 4   7
 2.Cuba                     3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 3.French Guyana            3   1  1  1   7- 6   4
 4.Curaçao                  3   0  0  3   5-10   0

Group B

[Nov 12]
Haiti                  2-2 Antigua and Barbuda
  [Jean Sony Alcenat 23, Kervens Belfort 36; Myles Weston 58, Peter Byers 60]
Jamaica                1-1 Martinique
  [Darren Mattocks 13; Yoann Arquin 29]
[Nov 14]
Martinique             0-3 Haiti
  [Wilde-Donald Guerrier 52, Kervens Belfort 63, 90] 
Jamaica                3-0 Antigua and Barbuda
  [Kemar Lawrence 29, Darren Azadas 44, Rodolph Austin 85]
[Nov 16]
Antigua and Barbuda    0-2 Martinique
  [Bedi Buval 57, José-Thierry Goron 90]
Jamaica                2-0 Haiti
  [Simon Dawkins 13, Darren Mattocks 20]

 1.Jamaica                  3   2  1  0   6- 1   7
 2.Haiti                    3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 3.Martinique               3   1  1  1   3- 4   4
 4.Antigua and Barbuda      3   0  1  2   2- 7   1


Fifth Place definition
As there was no fith place match, French Guyana qualified as the best group third place 
team according to group stage results

 1.French Guyana            3   1  1  1   7- 6   4  Gold Cup playoff
 2.Martinique               3   1  1  1   3- 4   4

Third Place Match [Nov 18]
Cuba                   1-2 Haiti
  [Ariel Martínez 89; Mechak Jerome 56, Wilde-Donald Guerrier 85]

Final [Nov 18]
Trinidad and Tobago    0-0 Jamaica   [aet; 3-4pen]

Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago, Haiti and Cuba qualify to CONCACAF Gold Cup 2015
Jamaica qualify to Centennial Cup America 2016 in the USA
French Guyana will play against Honduras (5th Copa Centroamericana 2014) for
  final spot in CONCACAF Gold Cup 2015



overview file

2012


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Francisco Lugo and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 27 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.