Cayman Islands 2019/20


CIFA Premier League 2019/20
Cup Tournaments 2019/20

CIFA Premier League 2019/20

Final Table:

 1.Bodden Town FC              11  10  0  1  32- 5  30       Champions
 2.Scholars International SC   11   9  0  2  39-10  27  [C]
 3.Elite SC                    11   6  2  3  25-13  20
 4.Academy SC                  11   6  2  3  16-14  20
 5.Latinos FC                  11   5  4  2  26-13  19
 6.Sunset FC                   11   5  3  3  17-13  18
 7.Future SC                   11   4  3  4  14-17  15
 8.Roma United SC              11   4  1  6  15-17  13
 9.George Town SC              11   4  1  6  11-14  13
10.East End SC                 11   3  1  7  17-28  10
------------------------------------------------------
11.Alliance FC                 11   1  1  9  12-40   4       Relegated
12.North Side SC               11   0  0 11   6-46   0       Relegated

Round 1
[Oct 19]
East End        1-5 Scholars        
Roma United     1-0 Sunset          
Academy         1-1 Future          
[Oct 20]
North Side      1-2 Alliance        
Elite           1-4 Bodden Town     
George Town     0-2 Latinos         

Round 2
[Oct 26]
Latinos         0-1 Bodden Town     
North Side      0-4 Academy         
Alliance        1-4 Sunset          
[Oct 27]
Roma United     1-3 Scholars        
East End        0-5 Elite           
Future          0-0 George Town     

Round 3
[Nov 2]
George Town     3-1 North Side      
Elite           1-1 Latinos         
Scholars        7-1 Alliance        
[Nov 3]
East End        0-2 Roma United     
Bodden Town     3-1 Future          
Sunset          3-1 Academy         

Round 4
[Nov 23]
Alliance        2-3 Roma United     
Latinos         5-3 East End        
Future          2-0 Elite           
[Nov 24]
Bodden Town     7-0 North Side      
Sunset          3-2 George Town     
Academy         0-5 Scholars        

Round 5
[Dec 2]
Future          0-5 Latinos         
Bodden Town     3-0 Sunset          
Elite           2-1 North Side      
[Dec 3]
Alliance        3-3 East End        
Scholars        1-0 George Town     
Academy         2-0 Roma United     

Round 6
[Dec 7,8]
Academy         2-1 Alliance        
East End        3-1 Future          
Sunset          1-1 Elite           
North Side      1-6 Latinos         
George Town     2-1 Roma United     
[Dec 8]
Scholars        0-2 Bodden Town     

Round 7
[Jan 11]
Alliance        0-1 George Town     
Future          2-1 North Side      
Roma United     1-2 Bodden Town     
[Jan 12]
East End        1-2 Academy         
Elite           4-1 Scholars        
Latinos         0-0 Sunset          

Round 8
[Jan 18]
Academy         2-1 George Town     
Scholars        4-1 Latinos         
North Side      1-5 East End        
[Jan 19]
Elite           2-1 Roma United     
Bodden Town     5-1 Alliance        
Sunset          1-1 Future          

Round 9
[Jan 22]
Future          0-2 Scholars        
North Side      0-4 Sunset          
Latinos         1-1 Roma United     
[Jan 23]
Academy         1-0 Bodden Town     [abandoned at 1-0 in 85'; referee assaulted
Alliance        0-7 Elite            by a Bodden Town player; result stood]
East End        1-0 George Town     

Round 10
[Feb 8]
Roma United     1-3 Future          
Sunset          1-0 East End        
[Feb 9]
Scholars        8-0 North Side      
Elite           1-0 Academy         
Alliance        1-4 Latinos         
[Mar 10]
Bodden Town     2-0 George Town     

NB: round 11 was originally scheduled for Feb 22,23 but postponed due to the
    incidents in round 9 which had led to the temporary suspension of Bodden Town;
    it was refixtured for Mar 14,15 but postponed due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Round 11
[Aug 15]
Future          awd Alliance        [awarded 3-0, Alliance forfeited]
North Side      0-3 Roma United     
[Aug 16]
Academy         1-1 Latinos         
George Town     2-1 Elite           
Sunset          0-3 Scholars        
East End        0-3 Bodden Town     

Final Table:

 1.Bodden Town FC              11  10  0  1  32- 5  30       Champions
 2.Scholars International SC   11   9  0  2  39-10  27  [C]
 3.Elite SC                    11   6  2  3  25-13  20
 4.Academy SC                  11   6  2  3  16-14  20
 5.Latinos FC                  11   5  4  2  26-13  19
 6.Sunset FC                   11   5  3  3  17-13  18
 7.Future SC                   11   4  3  4  14-17  15
 8.Roma United SC              11   4  1  6  15-17  13
 9.George Town SC              11   4  1  6  11-14  13
10.East End SC                 11   3  1  7  17-28  10
------------------------------------------------------
11.Alliance FC                 11   1  1  9  12-40   4       Relegated
12.North Side SC               11   0  0 11   6-46   0       Relegated

Topscorers:
13 Kimani Finn (Scholars International)
   Chris Reeves (Elite)

Cup Tournaments 2019/20

President's Cup 2020

President's Cup 2020

Final [Aug 23]
Latinos         2-1 Scholars        
 

2018/19

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 27 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.