Trofeo Ciudad de Santa Cruz de Tenerife (Tenerife-Spain) 1975-2008


Played as Stadium Heliodoro Rodriguez Lopez, in Santa Cruz de Tenerife (Tenerife, Canary Islands-Spain), founded in 1925, by the name Stadium. In 19650 changed name by Stadium Heliodoro Rodriguez Lopez.
Club Deportivo Tenerife, S.A.D. is a Spanish football team, based in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, in the Canary Islands.
Club Deportivo Tenerife was founded in 1922, but some documents show the existence of Sporting Club Tenerife earlier, in 1912. This may have been the precursor of the current team.


Palmares

 
Trofeo Isla de Tenerife
 1 1975 Honvéd Budapest	          * Triangular Trophy
 2 1976 UD Salamanca		  * Triangular Trophy	
Trofeo San Telmo
   1977 Hércules CF		3-0 CD Tenerife
Trofeo Ciudad de Santa Cruz de Tenerife
 1 1979 Rayo Vallecano		1-0 CD Tenerife 
 2 1980 Honduras		4-0 Real Unión Tenerife
 3 1981  
   1982-1993 Unknown
   1994 Real Madrid CF		1-0 CD Tenerife 
   1994 CD Tenerife		4-0 Real Madrid CF
Trofeo Isla de Tenerife
 1 1989 Wanderers FC		1-1 CD Tenerife         [Wanderers on pen.]
 2 1990 CD Tenerife		  * Triangular Trophy 
 3 1991 CD Tenerife               * Triangular Trophy
 4 1992 Valencia CF               * Triangular Trophy
 5 1993 CA Boca Juniors           * Triangular Trophy
 6 1994 RC Deportivo              * Triangular Trophy
 7 1995 CD Tenerife               * Triangular Trophy
 8 1996 CD Tenerife               * Triangular Trophy
 9 1997 Atlético de Madrid        * Triangular Trophy
10 1998 CD Tenerife               * Triangular Trophy 
Trofeo Ciudad de Santa Cruz de Tenerife
 1 2008 CD Tenerife		3-0 Roda JC

Number of Wins

 7 CD Tenerife

 1 Honvéd Budapest (HUN)
   UD Salamanca
   Hércules CF 
   Rayo Vallecano
   Honduras
   Real Madrid CF
   Wanderers FC (URU)
   Valencia CF
   CA Boca Juniors (ARH)
   RC Deportivo de La Coruña
   Atlético de Madrid

1975  I Trofeo Isla de Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Honvéd Budapest (Hungary)
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)

[Aug 21]
CD Tenerife	2-3 Honvéd Budapest
  [0-1 Kocsla 2´, 1-1 Tino 8´, 1-2 Kocsis I 44´,
   1-3 Pinter 59´, 2-3 Toño 69´].
CD Tenerife: Lanas; Juan Miguel, Molina, Lesmes (Graus); Esteban, 
             Pepito; Ferreira, Medina, Gilberto, Toño, Illán.
Honvéd:      Gujdar; Pancsics, Pal, Kocsis I; Lukacs, Samos; 
             Morgosch, Kocsis L., Pinter, Weimper, Fehervari.

[Aug 22]
Honvéd Budapest	2-0 CA Peñarol
  [1-0 Kocsis L. 12´, 2-0 Pinter 39´].
Honvéd:      Gujdar; Pancsics, Pal, Kocsis I; Lukace, Szuce;
             Morgosch, Kocsis L., Pinter, Weimper, Fehervari.
CA Peñarol:  Corbo; Oliveras, Peruena, M. González; García, Custodio; 
             Quevedo, Barbosa (Silva), Morera, Unánue, Pizzani.

[Aug 23]
CD Tenerife	2-3 CA Peñarol
  [0-1 Custodio 51´, 1-1 Salvador 60´, 1-2 Morena 75´,
   1-3 Morena 84´, 2-3 Salvador 87´].
CD Tenerife: Domínguez; Juan Miguel, Fernández (Molinas), Graus; Esteben, 
             Gilberto; Ferreira, Jorge, Toño, Salvador, Illán (Lolín)
CA Peñarol:  Corbo; Oliver, Peruena, González; Acosta (García), Custodio; 
             Sorgesz, Quevedo, Barbosa, Morena, Silva (Unánue).

1976  II Ciudad de Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Standard Liége (Belgium)

[Aug 17]
CD Tenerife	0-1 UD Salamanca
  [0-1 Víctor 33´].
CD Tenerife:  Bertinat; Juan Miguel, Eduardo, Hugo Fernández; Kraus (Lolín), 
              Pepito; Joseíto (Jorge), Gilberto, Medina, Illán.
UD Salamanca: D’Alessandro; Iglesias, Bustillo, Lanchas; Juanjo, Pita; Juanito, 
              Lacasa (Enrique), Víctor (Galleguillos), Ameijenda, Pérez (Álvarez).

[Aug 18]
UD Salamanca	1-0 Standard Liége
  [1-0 Ameijenda (p) 64´].

[Aug 19]
CD Tenerife	3-2 Standard Liége
  [0-1 Labarder, 1-1 Illán 57´, 1-2 Kores 70´,
   2-2 Mariel 76´, 2-3 Labarder 85´].
CD Tenerife: Domínguez; Juan Miguel, Eduardo, Aparicio; Medina, Rafa; 
             Novilla, Gilberto (Jorge), Pepito, Mariel, Illán.
Std. Liége:  Piot; Gerets, Bíllen, Renquin; Poel, Graf; Gorez, 
             Riel (Takatez), Labarde, Romini, Crucifix. 

1977

Participants: 
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Hércules CF (Spain)
Real Unión Tenerife (Spain)
San Andrés (Spain)

Third place match [Aug 28]
San Andrés	4-1 Real Unión Tenerife
  [Miguel Ángel 3, Víctor; Marrero].


Final [Aug 28]
CD Tenerife	0-3 Hércules CF
  [0-1 Lattuada 44´, 0-2 Sancayetano 58´, 0-3 Lattuada 85´].
CD Tenerife: Bertinat; Juan Miguel (Lito), Aparicio, Julio; Meneses, 
             Pepito; Medina, melián (Paco), Joaquín, Salvador (Movilla), Lolín.
Hércules CF: Deusto; José Antonio, Baena, Ernesto; Commisso, Saccardi;
             Sancayetano, Juan (Giuliano), Lattuada, Barrios (Moyano, Barrios II)), Charles.

1978

Participants:  


1979   I Trofeo Ciudad de Santa Cruz

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
Real Unión de Tenerife (Spain)
CD Nacional Funchal (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 14,15]
CD Tenerife	3-0 CD Nacional Funchal
RU Tenerife	1-1 Rayo Vallecano   [Rayo Vallecano on pen.]
  [0-1 Uceda (p) 22´, 1-1 Rivero 49´].

Third place match [Aug 17]
RU Tenerife	1-0 CD Nacional Funchal

Final [Aug 18]
CD Tenerife	0-1 Rayo Vallecano
  [0-1 Rial 114´].
CD Tenerife:  Domínguez; Quico, Meneses, Julio, Manolo; Paco, Román, 
              Alberto; Chalo, Humberto, Mini.
R. Vallecano: Pascual; Anero, Uceda, Tanco, Mariano; José María,
              Robles, Fermín; Francisco, Salazar, Alvarito.

1980  II Trofeo Ciudad de Santa Cruz

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Real Unión de Tenerife (Spain)
Honduras
CA Osasuna (Spain)
Semifinals [19,20]


Third place match [Aug 21]
CD Tenerife	0-3 CA Osasuna
  [0-1 Bayona 43´, 0-2 Bayona (p) 48´, 0-3 Randez].
CD Tenerife: Rivero; Lolo, Lito, José Ramón, Quico; Paco,
             Marrero, Chiqui; Toño, Fenillo, Joseíto.  
CA Osasuna:  Marro; Gabari, Castañeda, Pascual, Goñi;
             Bayona, Echevarría, Dioni; Iriguibel, Diarte, Martínez.

Final [Aug 21]
RU Tenerife	0-4 Honduras
  [0-1 Figueroa 16´, 0-2 Bernárdez 44´, 0-3 Figueroa 59´,
   0-4 Bernardez 72´].
RU Tenerife:  Medina; Abelardo, Fernández, Arocha; Minguín, 
              Oliver; José, Juan , Tata, Lino, Rivero.
Honduras:     Rivera; Zuazo, Villegas, Zelaya; Bulnes, Chavarría;
              Madariaga, Reyes, Bernárdez, Baley, Figueroa.

1981

Participants:  
Real Unión Tenerife (Spain)
San Andrés (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 26]
RU Tenerife	2-2 San Andrés    [RU Tenerife on pen.]


1987

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Real Murcia (Spain)
Elche CF (Spain)


1988

Participants:  


1989   I Trofeo Isla de Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Wanderers FC (Uruguay)

Final [15]
CD Tenerife	1-1 Wanderers FC
  [0-1 Di Pascual 16´, 1-1 Guina (p) 59´].
CD Tenerife:  Belza (Manolo); Isidro (Medina), Hierro, Quique I, Francis; Toño, Felipe, 
              Guina, Rommel, Fernández; Víctor (Chinea), Quique II (Eduardo).
Wanderers FC: Viñas; Gonzalo Díaz, Varón, Rebollo, Castro; Roberto, Héctor (Edison), 
              Carballo (Fabián), Di Pascua; Walter, Bianchi (Leiva).

1990   II Trofeo Isla de Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

[Aug 10]
CD Tenerife	2-0 RCD Espanyol
  [1-0 Toño (p) 54´, 2-0 Estebaranz 86´].
CD Tenerife:  Agustín; Torrecilla (Isidro), Julio Llorente (Francis), Hierro (Medina), Revert; 
              Salmerón (Delgado), Sabou, Toño, Eduardo; Pier (Quique Estebaranz), Rommel Fernández.
RCD Espanyol: Biurrun; Eloy, Albesa, Zubillaga, Sergio, Maestre; Orejuela (Francisco), 
              Wuttke (Mágico), Gay; Gabino, Escaich (Manolo).

[Aug 11]
RCD Espanyol	0-2 RCD Mallorca
  [0-1 Guillermo 39´, 0-2 Nadal 62´].
RCD ESpanyol: Meléndez; Mágico Díaz, Albesa, Sergio, Luis Martín; Núñez; 
              Ezequiel Castillo; Francisco, Wuttke (Orejuela); Gabino (Alex), Escaich.
RCD Mallorca: Zaki; Sala, Fradera. Parra, Serer, Armando; Nadal (Regueiro), Marina 
             (Pedraza), Calderón (Marcos); Guillermo (Sergio García), Claudio (Vidal).

Final [Aug 12]
CD Tenerife	2-0 RCD Mallorca
  [1-0 Toño 63´, 2-0 Luis Delgado 81´].
CD Tenerife:  Manolo; Torrecilla (Isidro), Julio Llorente (Toni), Hierro, Revert; Tpño, Sabou, 
              Salmerón (Eduardo), Luis Delgado; Pier (Quique Estebaranz), Bernal (Rommel Fernández).
RCD Mallorca: Zaki; Sala, Serer, Pedraza, Fradera; Armando; Nadal (Vidal), 
              Parra (Marcos), Marina; Guillermo, Claudio (Calderón).

1991   III Trofeo Isla de Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Newell´s Old Boys (Argentina)

[Aug 16]
CD Tenerife	0-0 Newell´s Old Boys
  [-].
CD Tenerife: Manolo (Agustín); Hierro, Francis (Medina), Chano; Redondo, Toño, 
             Torrecilla, Revert, Pier (Pizzi); Felipe (Quique Estebaranz), Derticia.
Newell´s:    Scoponi; Gamboa, Berizzo, Saldaña, Llop; Pochetino, Roldán (Garfolini), 
             Martino (Villagra), Lunari (Rufini); Escudero, Domingo Omizzi.

[Aug 17]
At. Madrid 	0-2 Newell´s Old Boys
  [0-1 Saldaña 20´, 0-2 Berizzo (p) 61´].
At. Madrid:  Abel (Diego), Toni, Solozábal, Juanito, López, Schuster, Julio Prieto, 
             Pedro (Donato); Aguilera, Moya, Losada (Alfaro).
Newell´s:    Scoponi, Gamboa, Berizzo (Stachiotti), Saldaña, Llop (Ruffmi), Pochettino, 
             Martino, Escudero, Domizzi, Garfagnoli, Fuliana (Villagra).

[Aug 18]
CD Tenerife	4-1 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Estebaranz 2´, 1-1 Sabas 43´, 2-1 Pier 51´,
   3-1 Pier 79´, 4-1 Dertycia (p) 83´].
CD Tenerife: Manolo (Agustín); Torrecilla, Hierro, Francis, Revert; Quique Estebaranz 
             (Chano), Redondo (Mata), Toño; Pier, Dertycia, Felipe (Luis Delgado).
At. Madrid:  Abel (Diego); Tomás, Ferreira, Donato, Soler; Juanito, Julio Prieto, 
             Vizcaíno; Manolo (Losada), Sabas, Alfaro (Pizo Gómez).

1992  IV Trofeo Isla de Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

[Aug 14]
CD Tenerife	2-1 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Rafa (p) 30´, 1-1 Pier 53´, 2-1 Del Solar 74´].
CD Tenerife: Ochotorena; Toni, César Gómez, Del Solar; Redondo, Toño, Alexis, Chano; Pizzi, Felipe, 
             Estebaranz. (* Dertycia, Pier, Ezequiel Castillo, Julio Llorente, Torrecilla).
Las Palmas:  Chano; Padrón, Abad, Óscar, Verona; Pedro Luis, Saavedra, Skosic,
             Socorro; Robaina, Rafa. (+ Paquito, Víctor, Cruz Pérez, Orlando, Javier).
[Aug 15]
UD Las Palmas	0-4 Valencia CF
  [0-1 Álvaro 11´, 0-2 Eloy 34´, 0-3 Arroyo 54´,
   0-4 Fernando 84´].
Las Palmas:  José Miguel; René, Juani, Óscar, Vera; Pedro, Luis, 
             Saavedra, Skocic; Robaina, Rafa.
Valencia CF: González; Belodedici, Camarasa (Boro), Giner (Tárraga), Fernando Gómez; 
             Quique Flores (Mendieta), Arroyo (Sánchez), Roberto (Tomás), Leonardo; Eloy, Álvaro.
[Aug 16]
CD Tenerife	1-1 Valencia CF
  [0-1 Juan Sánchez 46´, 1-1 Pizzi (p) 57´].
CD Tenerife: Ochotorena; Toni (Mata), Julio Llorente, Del Solar, Redondo; Toño (Torrecilla), 
             Ezequiel Castillo (Alexis), Chano; Pizzi (Dertycia), Felipe, Quique Estebaranz (Pier).
Valencia CF: Sempere; Boro, Belodedici (Camarasa), Giner, Tomás; Fernando, Juan Sánchez 
             (Álvaro),Quique Flores, Arroyo (Roberto); Leonardo, Eloy.

[winner: Valencia CF]

1993   V Trofeo Isla de Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

[Aug 28] (Triangular 3x1 45´time]

FC Barcelona	0-1 Boca Juniors
  0-1 Márcico 45´].
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; Ferrer, Koeman, Juan Carlos; Guardiola, Amor,
              Bakero, Vucevic (Romario); Goikoetxea, Stoichkov, Laudrup.
Boca Juniors: Navarro; Soñora, McAlister, Simon, Peralta; Giuntin,
              Medero, Neffa, Da Silva; Martínez, Márcico.

CD Tenerife	0-0 Boca Juniors
  [-].
CD Tenerife:  Ochotorena; César Gómez, Aguilera, Toni, Paqui; E. Castillo,
              Chano, Felipe, Conte; Latorre, Dertycia.
Boca Juniors: Navarro; Soñora, McAllister, Simon, Peralta; Giuntin,
              Medero, Neffa, Da Silva (Carranza); Martínez, Márcivo.

CD Tenerife	1-5 FC Barcelona
  [0-1 Romario 3´, 0-2 Romario 9´, 0-3 Laudrup 16´,
   0-4 Romario 20´, 0-5 Óscar 34´, 1-5 Felipe 42´].
CD Tenerife:  Manolo; Toni, Toño, César Gómez, Paqui; Chanó, 
              E. Castillo, Felipe, Conte; Pier, Pinilla.
FC Barcelona: Busquets; Ferrer, Nadal, Juan Carlos, Óscar; Iván, Laudrup 
              (Vucevic), Ekelund, Goikoetxea (Amor); Julio Salinas, Romario.

1994    Trofeo Ciudad de Tenerife

Participants:
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Real Madrid (Spain)
Final [Aug 5]
CD Tenerife	0-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Dubovsky 11´].
CD Tenerife: Buljubasich; Aguilera, Paqui (Olivares 45´), C. Gómez, Mata; Chano (Juanele 45´), 
             Ramis, Del Solar, Felipe (Conte 70´), Pinilla (Pizzi 45´), Latorre. 
Real Madrid: Cañizares; Alkorta, Marcos, Quique, Redondo, Sanchis; Martín Vázquez, 
             Míchel (Amavisca 45´), Laudrup (Sandro 45´); Dubovsky, Alfonso (Butragueño 62´).

1994   VI Trofeo Isla de Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
RC Deportivo de la Coruña (Spain)
AFC Ajax Amsterdam (Netherlands)

[Aug 16][Triangular 3x1 45´time]

CD Tenerife	1-1 Ajax Amsterdam
  [Del Solar; Van Vossen].

RC Deportivo	1-1 Ajax Amsterdam
  [Fran; Seedorf].

CD Tenerife	0-2 RC Deportivo
  [0-1 Ribera, 0-2 José Ramón].

1995   VII Trofeo Isla de Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Real Betis Balompie (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

[Aug 15]   [Triangular 3x-1]

Real Betis	1-0 Valencia CF
  [1-0 Jarni 42´].

CD Tenerife	0-0 Valencia CF
  [-]

CD Tenerife	1-0 Real Betis
  1-0 César Gómez 23´].

1995    Trofeo Ciudad de Tenerife

Participants:
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Real Madrid (Spain)
Final [Aug 5]
CD Tenerife	4-0 Real Madrid CF
  [1-0 Ramis 19´, 2-0 Pizzi (p) 26´, 3-0 Pizzi 66´, 
   4-0 Juanele 81´].
CD Tenerife: Ojeda; Julio Llorente, Alexis, Mata, Ramis; Jokanovic (V. Dorado 78´), Hapal 
            (Robaina 74´), Chano, Pizzi (Pinilla 80´); Felipe (Latorre 88´), Juanele (Víctor 88´). 
Real Madrid: Buyo; Quique Flores, Miquel Soler, Alkorta, Sanchis; Redondo, Alfonso, 
             Luís Enrique, Sandro (Alvaro 45´); Zamorano, Raúl.

1996    VIII Trofeo Isla de Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Royal Antwerp FC (Belgium)

[Aug 13]
CD Tenerife	2-1 Royal Antwerp
  [1-0 Juanele 47´, 1-1 Severeyns 60´, 2-1 Neuville 61´].
CD Tenerife: Ojeda; Julio Llorente, Mata, César Gómez, Rojas (Pablo Paz); Chano (Dani), 
             Jokanovic, Robaina (Vivar Dorado), Neuvílle; Kodro (Vidmar), Juanele (Pinilla).
R. Antwerp:  Van der Straeten; Plovie, Emmerets, Nikolovski, Smidts; Kulcsar, Karagiannis 
             (Owolabi, Makaev)), Godfroid, Ver Beeck; Kiekens, Severeyns (Dillen).

[Aug 14]
R. Zaragoza	1-1 Royal Antwerp
  [0-1 Owolabi 18´, 1-1 Garitano 33´].
R. Zaragoza: Belman; Belsué, Aguado, Cartero, Solana (Higuera); García Sanjuán, 
             Nayim, Garitano (Aragón), Pardeza (Poyet); Morientes, Dani.
R. Antwerp:  Stojic; Plovie (Dillen), Nikolovski, Emmerets, Smidts (Nucher); Kulcsar, 
             Karagiannis, Godfroid, Verbeeck (Mvienna); Kiekens, Owolabi (Makaev,(Vicent)).

[Aug 15]
CD Tenerife	0-0 Real Zaragoza
  -].
CD Tenerife: Ojeda; Ballesteros, Alexis (Rojas), Pablo Paz (César Gómez), Mata; Vivar Dorado,
             Conte (Robaina), Chano, Felipe (Jokanovic); Vidmar, Pinilla (Juanele).
R. Zaragoza: Juanmi; Belsué, Aguado, Cuartero, Solana (García Sanjuán); Óscar,
             Aragón, Garitano (Nayim), Higuera; Dani (Morientes), Poyet.

1997   IX Trofeo Isla de Tenerife  - 75 Aninnersary CD Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Werder Bremen (Germany) 

[Aug 17
CD Tenerife	4-0 Werder Bremen

[Aug 18]
At. Madrid	8-0 Werder Bremen

[Aug 19]
CD Tenerife	1-1 Atlético de Madrid


1998  X Trofeo Isla de Tenerife

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
AC Perugia (Italy)
FC Porto (Portugal)

[Aug 14]
CD Tenerife	2-1 FC Porto

[Aug 15]
FC Porto	x-x AC perugia

[Aug 16]
CD Tenerife	2-1 AC Perugia


1999

Participants:  


2000

Participants:  


2001

Participants:  


2002

Participants:  


2003

Participants:  


2004

Participants:  

2005

Participants:  

2006

Participants:  

2007

Participants:  

2008

Participants:  
CD Tenerife (Spain)
Roda JC (Netherlands)

Final [Aug  23]
CD Tenerife	3-0 Roda JC
  [1-0 Nino 24´, 2-0 Juanma 53´, 3-0 Ezequiel Luna 66´].
CD Tenerife: Luis García; Bertrán, Sicilia, Juanma, Clavero; M. Martínez, Óscar Pérez, Richi, Martín; 
             Alfaro, Nino. (+ Ezequiel Luna, Iriome, Ricardo, Ángel, Culebras, Cendrós, Héctor.
Roda JC:     Tyton; De Fauw, Saeijs, Meeuwis, Janssen; Gommans, Cissé, De Man, 
             Vormer; Bodor, Matondo. (+ Kah, Oper, De Jong, Lachambre).

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.