Copa Ciudad de Mar del Plata

 


Traditional summer tournament in Mar del Plata, Argentina.

 

Palmares

1968  Vasas (Budapest)
1987  Boca Juniors
1988  Boca Juniors
1990  River Plate
1991  Boca Juniors
1992  Boca Juniors
1993  San Lorenzo
1995  San Lorenzo
1996  Vélez Sarsfield
1997  San Lorenzo
1998  San Lorenzo
1999  Racing Club
2000  Boca Juniors
2002  Racing Club
2004  Independiente
2006  Estudiantes LP
2007  Independiente
2009  Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
2010  Racing Club
2011  Estudiantes LP
2012  River Plate
2014  Racing Club
2015  Racing Club
2016  Independiente
2017  Aldosivi
 
 

1968

Semifinals 
[Feb 8]
River Plate    3-1 Czechoslovakia
  [E.Onega, D.Onega (2); Omac]
[Feb 10]
Vasas          3-1 Racing Club
  [Menczek 29, Mathezs 55, Korsos 84; Cárdenas 23]

Third Place Match 
[Feb 12]
Czechoslovakia 2-1 Racing Club
  [Jockls 10, Knack 30; Basile 85]

Final 
[Feb 12]
Vasas          3-0 River Plate
  [Menczek 47, 72, Farkas 65]
 
Match Details
 

1987

[Feb 17]
River Plate	1-1	Spartak Moskva
  [Hernández 65p; Shamrov 19]
[Feb 19]
Boca Juniors	2-2	Spartak Moskva
  [Comas 12, Otero 90; Shamrov 68, Melikjian 71]
[Feb 26]
Boca Juniors	2-2	River Plate
  [Comas 38, 62; Gorosito 49, Hernández 81]
 
 
Final Table: 
 1.Boca Juniors     2  0  2  0  4- 4  2
 2.River Plate	    2  0  2  0  3- 3  2
 3.Spartak Moskva   2  0  2  0  3- 3  2
 
Match Details
 


1988

[Feb 2]
Boca Juniors          2-1   Peñarol(Uruguay)
  [Trasante o/g, Hrabina; Cabrera]
[Feb 6]
Peñarol(Uruguay)      2-0   River Plate
  [González, E.Da Silva]
[Feb 11]
Boca Juniors          1-0   América(Cali)
  [Villarreal]
[Feb 16]
River Plate           1-1   América(Cali)
  [J.Da Silva; Gareca]
[Feb 20]
América(Cali)         2-1   Peñarol(Uruguay)
  [Battaglia, Gareca; Herrera]
[Feb 23]
Boca Juniors          2-1   River Plate
  [Comas, Melgar; Alzamendi]
 
Final Table: 
 1.Boca Juniors        3   3   0   0    5- 2   6
 2.América(Cali)       3   1   1   1    3- 3   3
 3.Peñarol             3   1   0   2    4- 4   2
 4.River Plate         3   0   1   2    2- 5   1
Match Details
 

1990

 
[Feb 2]
Boca Juniors		2-1	Racing Club				[at José María Minella]
  [C.Rodríguez 59, Giunta 73; H.Pérez 3p]
[Feb 13]
River Plate		3-0	Racing Club				[at José María Minella]
  [Bottana 22og; Medina Bello 75, 90]
[Feb 19]
River Plate		1-0	Boca Juniors				[at José María Minella]
  [Serrizuela 32]
Final Table:
 1.River Plate          2   2   0   0    4- 0   4
 2.Boca Juniors         2   1   0   1    2- 2   2
 3.Racing Club          2   0   0   2    1- 5   0
Match Details
 

1991

[Jan 29]
Independiente         1-2   Racing Club
  [Garnero; Ortega Sanchez, R.Paz]
[Feb 2]
Independiente         1-0   River Plate
  [Airez]
[Feb 6]
Boca Juniors          0-0   Racing Club
[Feb 9]
Boca Juniors          2-0   Independiente
  [Batistuta, Latorre]
[Feb 9]
Racing Club           2-0   River Plate
  [C.García, Ortega Sanchez]
[Feb 12]
Boca Juniors          2-0   River Plate
  [Batistuta(2)]
 
Final Table: 
 1.Boca Juniors         3   2   1   0    4- 0   5
 2.Racing Club          3   2   1   0    4- 1   5
 3.Independiente        3   1   0   2    2- 4   2
 4.River Plate          3   0   0   3    0- 5   0

Match Details

1992

[Jan 29]
Boca Juniors          3-0   Independiente
  [Saturno, Rentera(2)]
[Feb 1]
River Plate           4-2   Independiente
  [R.Díaz, Toresani, Berti, Spontón; Garnero, F.Villarreal]
[Feb 5]
Boca Juniors          1-0   San Lorenzo
  [Matosas o/g]
[Feb 8]
River Plate           1-0   San Lorenzo
  [R.Díaz]
[Feb 15]
Independiente         4-1   San Lorenzo
  [F.Villarreal, G.López(2), Moas; Matosas]
[Feb 17]
Boca Juniors          1-0   River Plate
  [J.L.Villarreal]
 
Final Table: 
 1.Boca Juniors         3   3   0   0    5- 0   6
 2.River Plate          3   2   0   1    5- 3   4
 3.Independiente        3   1   0   2    6- 8   2      
 4.San Lorenzo          3   0   0   3    1- 6   0

Match Details
 

1993

[Jan 30] 
River Plate  0-0 San Lorenzo
[Feb 3]  
San Lorenzo  1-0 Boca
  [Gorosito]
[Feb 10] 
Boca Juniors 1-1 River Plate
  [Cabañas; Cáceres]
Final Table: 
 1.San Lorenzo           2   1   1   0    1- 0   3
 2.River Plate           2   0   2   0    1- 1   2
 3.Boca Juniors          2   0   1   1    1- 2   1

Match Details
 

1995

[Feb 2]
San Lorenzo           2-2   Vélez Sarsfield
  [Silas, Rivadero; Flores(2)]
[Feb 6]
Boca Juniors          1-1   Vélez Sarsfield
  [Da Silva; Pompei]
[Feb 11]
San Lorenzo           1-0   Boca Juniors
  [Biaggio]
    
Final Table: 
 1.San Lorenzo           2   1   1   0    3- 2   3
 2.Vélez Sarsfield       2   0   2   0    3- 3   2
 3.Boca Juniors          2   0   1   1    1- 2   1

Match Details

1996

[Feb 3]
San Lorenzo           1-4   Vélez Sarsfield
  [Monserrat; Camps(2), Pandolfi(2)]
[Feb 7]
River Plate           1-2   San Lorenzo
  [Rivarola; Silas(2)]
[Feb 12]
Vélez Sarsfield       3-0   River Plate
  [Camps, Flores(2)]
    
Final Table: 
 1.Vélez Sarsfield       2   2   0   0    7- 1   6
 2.San Lorenzo           2   1   0   1    3- 5   3
 3.River Plate           2   0   0   2    1- 5   0

Match Details
 

1997

[Feb 10] 
San Lorenzo     2-0 Vélez Sarsfield
  [Abreu (2)]
[Feb 8] 
Vélez Sarsfield 1-0 River Plate
  [Morigi]
[Feb 13] 
River Plate     1-0 San Lorenzo
  [Solari] 
Final Table:
 1.San Lorenzo     2  1  0  1  2- 1  3
 2.River Plate     2  1  0  1  1- 1  3
 3.Vélez Sarsfield 2  1  0  1  1- 2  3

Match Details
 

1998

[Jan 26]
Vélez Sarsfield	2-1	San Lorenzo
  [Posse, Pandolfi; Gorosito]
[Feb 1]
River Plate	2-5	San Lorenzo
  [Salas, Rambert; Montenegro, Biaggio (2), Acosta, Gorosito]
[Feb 4]
River Plate	2-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Salas, Gallardo]
 
Final Table:

 1.San Lorenzo     2  1  0  1  6- 4  3
 2.River Plate	   2  1  0  1  4- 5  3
 3.Vélez Sarsfield 2  1  0  1  2- 3  3

Match Details
 

1999

[Jan 30]
Racing Club	5-3	Independiente
  [Úbeda (2), R.Capria, Bezombe (2); Calderón, Galván, Gómez]
[Feb 2]
Boca Juniors	1-1	Independiente
  [Gvo.Barros Schelotto; V.López]
[Feb 6]
Racing Club	2-1	Boca Juniors
  [Latorre, Bezombe; Giménez]
 
Final Table:

 1.Racing Club     2  2  0  0  7- 4  6
 2.Boca Juniors	   2  0  1  1  2- 3  1
 3.Independiente   2  0  1  1  4- 6  1  

Match Details
 

2000

[Feb 1]
Boca Juniors  3-1  Vélez Sársfield
  [C.Giménez 18, A.Moreno 55, Herrera 90; Falcón 75]
[Feb 3]
San Lorenzo   2-1  River Plate
  [Romagnoli 9, A.López 59; J.P.Angel 90]
[Feb 5]
San Lorenzo   2-1  Boca Juniors
  [A.López 34, Romagnoli 84; O.Pérez 64p]
[Feb 6]  
River Plate   1-0  Vélez Sarsfield 
  [L.Ramos 28]
[Feb 8]
San Lorenzo   1-3  Vélez Sarsfield
  [Bevacqua; Ledesma 3, D.Husaín (2)]
[Feb 9]
River Plate   1-2  Boca Juniors
  [J.P.Angel 14; A.Moreno 28, Battaglia 34]
 
  
Final Table
1. Boca Juniors      3   2   0   1   6-4   6
2. San Lorenzo       3   2   0   1   5-5   6
3. Vélez Sarsfield   3   1   0   2   4-5   3
4. River Plate       3   1   0   2   3-4   3

Match Details

2002

[Jan 13]
Racing Club	3-1	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Maceratesi, Milito, Bedoya; Sava] 
[Jan 16]
Boca Juniors	3-2	Gimnasia y Esgrima LP
  [Delgado, Gmo.Barros Schelotto, Riquelme; Sava (2)]
[Jan 19]
Boca Juniors	0-1	Racing Club
  [Maceratesi]
 	 
Final Table:

 1.Racing Club	  2  2  0  0  4- 1  6
 2.Boca Juniors   2  1  0  1  3- 3  3   
 3.Gimnasia LP    2  0  0  2  3- 6  0

Match Details

2004

[Feb 6]
Independiente	3-0	San Lorenzo
  [Olarra 40, Ríos 44, S.García 83]
Independiente: 	C.Navarro Montoya; L.Bottaro, D.Cavallero, R.Olarra, J.Eluchans; 
		Zurita (H.Lozada), D.Quinteros (S.Carrizo), C.Gimenez, L.Ríos; D.Manso, J.Castillo (S.García).
		Coach: J.O.Pastoriza.
San Lorenzo: 	A.Orion; P.Zabaleta, L.Alvarez, H.Mattiuzzo, C.Morel Rodriguez; 
		P.Ormazabal, A.Cabrera, P.Barrientos, D.Luna; R.Díaz, C.Cordone (H.Peirone).
		Coach: N.Gorosito.
 
Referee: 	G.Bassi.
 
 

2006

[Jan 13]
Estudiantes LP	 [4]1-1[2]   Vélez Sarsfield		[at José María Minella]
  [Huerta 37; Somoza 61]
 
Estudiantes LP:		M.Herrera; C.Araujo, A.Alayes, J.Cáceres, J.Núñez; 
			D.Galván (J.Sosa 63), H.Cardozo (R.Braña 87), J.Huerta, M.Carrusca (J.Cominges 74); M.Pavone, J.L.Calderón.
			Coach: J.Burruchaga.
Vélez Sarsfield:	G.Sessa; M.Uglessich, M.Pellegrino, W.Alcaraz; 
			S.Sena, F.Cubero (F.Razzotti 88), L.Somoza, A.Broggi, L.Gracián (M.Zárate 77); L.Castromán, R.Zárate.
			Coach: M.A.Russo. 
 
Referee: 		C.Maglio.
 
Penalty Kicks:
ELP: Calderón (goal), Nuñez (goal), Alayes (goal), Pavone (goal).
VS:  Castromán (goal), Somoza (goal), Sena (held), M.Zárate (held).
 

2007

[Feb 3]
Estudiantes LP	[1]1-1[4]   Independiente		[at José María Minella]
  [Alayes 67; Gioda 88]
 
Estudiantes LP:		M.Andújar; Angeleri, A.Alayes, S.Domínguez, P.Alvarez (Saucedo 9); 
			J.Sosa (P.Piatti 77), R.Braña, J.Verón, Benítez; M.Pavone (E.Maggiolo 83), J.L.Calderón. 
			Coach: D.Simeone.
Independiente:		O.Ustari; C.Matheu, L.Gioda, Abraham; 
			L.Pusineri (Armenteros 76), G.Machín (H.Fredes 82), M.Herrón, J.Eluchans, R.Díaz (S.Solari 76); D.Montenegro, G.Denis. 
			Coach: J.Burruchaga. 
 
Referee: 		C.Maglio.
Penalty Kicks:
ELP: Calderón (goal), Benítez (held), Saucedo (held).
Ind: Gioda (goal), Abraham (goal), Denis (goal), Armenteros (goal). 
 

2009

[Feb 3]
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP	1-0   Independiente		[at José María Minella]
  [Cuevas 73]
 
Gimnasia y Esgrima LP:	G.Sessa; A.Ormeño, R.Maldonado, A.Agüero, P.Graff; 
			I.Piatti (M.Messera 68), F.Rinaudo, S.Romero, D.Villar; F.Niell (J.Cuevas 72), D.Straqualursi (R.Sosa 72). 
			Coach: L.Madelón.
Independiente:		F.Assmann; E.Tuzzio, E.Bocchino, G.Rodríguez, M.Di Gregorio; 
			L.Ríos, S.Vittor, L.Pusineri, L.Depetris (E.Centurión 70); D.Montenegro (F.Higuaín 70), I.Sosa (D.Gandín 63). 
			Coach: M.A.Santoro. 
 
Referee: 		J.Baliño.
 

2010

[Jan 23]
Independiente	1-2	Racing Club		[at José María Minella]
  [González 82; Bieler 34, Cahais 45]
 
Independiente:	A.Gabbarini; E.Tuzzio, C.Matheu, L.Galeano, L.Mareque; 
		I.Piatti, W.Acevedo, W.Busse (L.Nuñez 72), P.Rodríguez (L.Vella 58); D.Gandín, A.Silvera (F.González 66). 
		Coach: A.Gallego.
Racing Club:	J.De Olivera; M.Martínez, L.Aveldaño, M.Cahais, G.Mercado (B.LLuy 78);
		J.C.Falcón (M.Brítez Ojeda 74), M.Wagner, L.Licht, A.Lucero; L.Castromán (G.Hauche 60), C.Bieler. 
		Coach: C.Vivas.
 
Referee: 	D.Abal.
Red Cards:	Matheu 19, Nuñez 88.
 
 

2011

[Jan 13]
Racing Club	0-4	Estudiantes LP
  [Nuñez 33, Barrientos 35, F.Fernández 58, Mayorga 75og]
[Jan 18]
Racing Club	3-1	River Plate
  [Lugüercio 9, Moreno 31p, Toranzo 69; Rojas 2]
[Jan 28]
River Plate	0-0	Estudiantes LP
 
 
 
Final Table:

 1.Estudiantes LP 2  1  1  0  4- 0  4
 2.Racing Club    2  1  0  1  3- 5  3   
 3.River Plate    2  0  1  1  1- 3  1

Match Details

2012

[Jan 10]
Racing Club	1-1	Estudiantes LP
  [Gutiérrez 90+1; Carrillo 71]
[Jan 14]
River Plate	0-0	Estudiantes LP
[Jan 19]
Racing Club	1-2	River Plate
  [Gutiérrez 85p; Funes Mori 6, Trezeguet 84]
 
 
Final Table:

 1.River Plate    2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
 2.Estudiantes LP 2  0  2  0  1- 1  2
 3.Racing Club    2  0  1  1  2- 3  1   

Match Details

2014

[Jan 13]
Racing Club	3-0	Independiente
  [Hauche 1, Saja 35p, Viola 39]
[Jan 16]
Independiente	0-0	Newell's Old Boys
[Jan 21]
Racing Club	1-0	Newell's Old Boys
  [Viola 47]
 
 
 
Final Table:

 1.Racing Club    2  2  0  0  4- 0  6
 2.Newell's       2  0  1  1  0- 1  1
 3.Independiente  2  0  1  1  0- 3  1  

Match Details

2015

[Jan 17]
Racing Club	4-1	Boca Juniors
  [Bou 17, 45, 71, Milito 22; Calleri 1]
[Jan 20]
Boca Juniors	2-2	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Pérez 24, Gigliotti 72; Caraglio 15, 61] 
[Jan 25]
Racing Club	1-0	Vélez Sarsfield
  [Alvarado 30]
 
 
Final Table:
 
 1.Racing Club	    2  2  0  0  5- 1  6
 2.Vélez Sarsfield  2  0  1  1  2- 3  1
 3.Boca Juniors	    2  0  1  1  3- 6  1

Match Details

2016

[Jan 12]
San Lorenzo	1-1	Independiente
  [Blandi 65; Cuesta 85]
[Jan 18]
River Plate	2-3	Independiente
  [Alvarez Balanta 21, Alario 90+1; Aquino 30, 68, Cuesta 82]
[Jan 26]
River Plate	3-2	San Lorenzo
  [Driussi 9, 47, Mora 52; Kalinski 4, Prósperi 39]
 
Final Table:

 1.Independiente	2   1   1   0    4- 3   4
 2.River Plate		2   1   0   1    5- 5   3
 3.San Lorenzo		2   0   1   1    3- 4   1

Match Details
 

2017

[Jan 25]
Aldosivi	3-1	River Plate		[at José María Minella]
  [A.Medina 47, I.Quilez 52, N.Bandiera 73; G.Montiel 25]
 
Aldosivi: 	M.Vega; A.Alegre, J.Galván (D.Ledesma 77), F.Canever; I.Quilez (N.Pajaro 72), L.Sosa Otermín, 
		R.Brum, G.Díaz; A.Medina, P.Lugüercio (C.Llama 80), N.Bandiera. 
		Coach: D.Franco.
River Plate: 	E.Bologna; G.Montiel, L.Martínez Quarta, I.Rossi, F.Medina; 
		M.Moya (E.Palacios 62), J.Arzura, N.Domingo, T.Andrade (F.López 73); R.Mora, N.Franco (A.Picazzo 66). 
		Coach: M.Gallardo.
 
Referee: 	F.Rapallini.
 

Overview Argentinian Summer Tournaments


About this document

Source: Newspaper: Los Andes.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 2 Feb 2017

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2015/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.