Kagame Inter-Club Cup 2003

Tournament for clubs for East and Central Africa, formerly known as
CECAFA Club Cup. 

In Kampala, Uganda, January 26-February 10, 2003.

NB: originally scheduled to start on January 25 but three weeks before
    the start of the tournament organisers suddenly discovered that 
    January 25 is Uganda's national day and the Uganda national team had 
    scheduled a match against Algeria; the start of the tournament was 
    therefore postponed by one day.  In addition, two weeks before the
    start of the tournament it was decided to include quarter-finals,
    prolonging the tournament until February 10 (originally the final
    had been scheduled for February 6).  The day before the final an
    additional postponement of the last two matches to February 11 was
    announcd.

Participants:
Borrer (Djibouti)
Muzinga (Burundi)
Red Sea (Eritrea)
Saint George (Ethiopia)
Nzoia Sugar (Kenya) [replace AC Nakuru who withdrew]
Rayon Sports (Rwanda)
Elman (Somalia)
Khartoum 3 (Sudan) [late replacement for El-Merreikh (Omdurman), who take
                    part in the Arab Club Championship]
Simba SC (Tanzania, holders)
Young Africans (Tanzania)
Express (Uganda)
SC Villa (Uganda)
Mlandege (Zanzibar)

Group A (Namboole stadium (aka Nelson Mandela National stadium, 16 km 
         east of Kampala))
26 Jan Khartoum 3     0-1 Red Sea
         [Biniam Gebraselasie Fesehaye 70; att: 6,117 (paying fans); red
          card: Omertageldin (Khartoum 3) 14]
26 Jan SC Villa       2-0 Young Africans  
         [Paul John Masanja 11og, Edgar Watson 48; att: 6,117 (paying);
          Sula Walusimbi (Villa) was shown a 2nd yellow card in
          the 75th minute but not sent off by referee Abdula Abdile 
          (Somalia); he was substituted a few minutes later]
28 Jan Khartoum 3     0-0 Young Africans 
         [att: 339]
28 Jan Red Sea        3-1 Mlandege
         [Biniam Gebraselasie Fesehaye 18, Suleiman Mahmoud 74,
          Tedro Negash 82pen; Juma Ali 16; att: 339]
30 Jan SC Villa       0-1 Khartoum 3
         [Ahmed Mohamed Ali (also listed as Omar Sageldin) 43; att: 3,741]   
30 Jan Young Africans 2-1 Mlandege
         [Sammy Kessy 15, Omar Changa 28; Soud Abdallah (also listed as
          Risasi Mathias) 65; att: 3,741]   
 1 Feb Mlandege       1-1 Khartoum 3
         [scorers not known; att: 4,133] 
 1 Feb Red Sea        2-3 SC Villa
         [Biniam Gebraselasie Fesehaye 55, 89; Phillip Ssozi 24, 
          Ekuchu Kasongo 38, Emmanuel Balyejusa (1-3); att: 4,133]
 3 Feb Young Africans 1-2 Red Sea
         [Salvatory Edward 43; Suleiman Mahmoud 6, Medhanie Aghade 56]
 3 Feb Mlandege       0-1 SC Villa
         [Ekuchu Kasongo 87]

 1.Red Sea         4  3  0  1  8- 5  9  Qualified
 2.SC Villa        4  3  0  1  6- 3  9  Qualified
 3.Khartoum 3      4  1  2  1  2- 2  5  Qualified
 4.Young Africans  4  1  1  2  3- 5  4
 5.Mlandege        4  0  1  3  3- 7  1

Group B (Municipal Stadium, Mbale, eastern region, 210 km east of Kampala)
27 Jan Nzoia Sugar    4-1 Muzinga
         [Bernard Mwalala 23, 81, Bramwel Simiyu 30, Hillary Echesa 70; 
          Christopher Ndayishimiye 59; Joseph Waweru (Nzoia) missed pen;
          att: 1,200]
28 Jan Simba SC       5-0 Borrer
         [Athumani Machupa 39pen, 83, Emmanuel Gabriel 44, Jumane Tondola 78,
          Edibily Lunyamila 85; att: 813]
30 Jan Borrer         1-5 Nzoia Sugar
         [Arif Ahmed Muhamed (2nd half); John Baraza 32, 57,
          Bernard Mwalala 78, John Muraya 81, Argwins Mukisa 90; att: 528]
31 Jan Muzinga        0-1 Simba SC  
         [Athumani Machupa 26]
 2 Feb Muzinga        8-0 Borrer
         [Shaban Saidi 13, Elias Mitende Nasimana 15, 41, 69, Christopher
          Ndayishimiye 22, 34, Omar Kabangi 28, Michel Totomicho 79]
 3 Feb Simba SC       3-2 Nzoia Sugar
         [Athumani Machupa 20, 60, Ulimboka Mwakigwe 90; Bramwel Simiyu 45,
          Paul Ochieng 87pen; red card: Francis Odhiambo (Nzoia Sugar) 70]

 1.Simba SC        3  3  0  0  9- 2  9  Qualified
 2.Nzoia Sugar     3  2  0  1 11- 5  6  Qualified
 3.Muzinga         3  1  0  2  9- 5  3  Qualified
 4.Borrer          3  0  0  3  1-18  0

Group C (Nakivubo stadium, Kampala, aka War Memorial Stadium)
27 Jan Express        2-1 Saint George
         [Fred Okello 49, Baby Matiyabo 65; Muleken Weid Yohanis
          (also listed as Muleken Wiyokanis) 63; att: 4,549]
27 Jan Rayon Sports   1-2 Elman
         [Abdulaziz Hunter 45; Ali Yousuf 74, Isse Aden 86; att: 4,549]
29 Jan Rayon Sports   1-2 Express
         [Abdulaziz Hunter 25; Andrew Mukasa 11, 54; att: 3,678] 
29 Jan Elman          0-3 Saint George
         [Muluken Weid Yohanis (also listed as Yohnis Muken) 8,
          Ashenafi Sisay 54, Francis Omulako 73; att: 3,678]
31 Jan Saint George   1-1 Rayon Sports
         [Francis Omulako (also listed as Francis Chinjili or Olaku) 65;
          Abdulaziz Hunter 84; red card: Remy Dukuzumu (R, 1st half)]
31 Jan Express        1-0 Elman
         [Peter Lwebuga 67pen]

 1.Express         3  3  0  0  5- 2  9  Qualified
 2.Saint George    3  1  1  1  5- 3  4  Qualified
 3.Elman           3  1  0  2  2- 5  3
 4.Rayon Sports    3  0  1  2  3- 5  1

NB: top-3 of group A and top-2 of B and C qualify; in addition the best
    3rd placed team of groups B and C progresses.

Quarterfinals
 5 Feb Red Sea        2-3 Muzinga                 [aet] [Nakivubo]
         [Biniam Gebraselasie Fesehaye 45, Russom Tewelomedhin 117; 
          Elias Mitende Nasimana 84, 100, Khaled Mohamed 120; att: 4,866]
 5 Feb Simba SC       2-0 Khartoum 3              [Mbale]
         [Said Sued 55, Madaraka Selemani 90]
         [Simba: Juma Kaseja, Said Sued, Ramadhan Ramadhan, Victor Costa,
                 Boniface Pawasa, Selemani Matola, Stephen Mapunda (Edibily 
                 Lunyamila 48), Primus Kasonso, Emmanuel Gabriel (Madaraka 
                 Selemani 47), Athumani Machupa (Jumanne Tondola 87),
                 Ulimboka Mwakigwe]
 5 Feb Express        3-0 Nzoia Sugar             [Nakivubo]  
         [Hassan Mubiru 2, Bana Zidane 12, Baby Matiyabo 64; att: 4,866]    
 6 Feb SC Villa       2-0 Saint George            [Namboole]
         [Edgar Watson 49, Vincent Tendwa 95; red card: Tedirios Getachew
          (Saint George) 54]
 
Semifinals
 7 Feb Simba SC       3-1 Muzinga                 [Namboole]
         [Athumani Machupa 10, Stephen Mapunda 12, Ulimboka Mwakigwe 43;
          Janvier Mboneko 56]
         [Simba: Juma Kaseja, Said Sued, Ramadhan Ramadhan (Lubigisa 
                 Lubigisa 60), Costa Victor, Boniface Pawasa, Selemani Matola,
                 Stephen Mapunda (Edibily Lunyamila 62), Primus Kasonso,
                 Madaraka Selemani, Athumani Machupa (Jumanne Tondola 55),
                 Ulimboka Mwakigwe;
          Muzinga: Athanase Nyabenda, Welcome Mugisha, Omar Kabangi, Valerie
                   Twite, Janvier (Xavier?) Mboneko, Jean-Marie Nzuzimana, 
                   Elias Mitende Nasimana, Ali Koudra, Christopher Ndayishimiye,
                   Shaban Saidi, Michel Totomicho]
 8 Feb Express        1-2 SC Villa                [Nakivubo]
         [Baby Matiyabo 80; Ekuchu Kasongo 2, Philip Ssozi 35; red card:
          Francis Onyango (Express) 90]

NB: the day after the second semi-final it was announced that both the
    third place match and the final were postponed by one day, from Feb 10
    to Feb 11; the official reason given was that Feb 11 was a public 
    holiday in Uganda so more people could attend, and, additionally,
    that school terms were starting on Feb 10 causing more traffic;
    rumours insisted that the postponement had more to do with four Villa
    players (including goal keeper Hannington Kalyesubula, and strikers
    Ekuchu Kasongo and Phillip Ssozi) incurring injuries in the semi-final;
    the Simba manager expressed hope that two of his players (Victor Costa
    and Emmanuel Gabriel) would now also have sufficient time to recover 
    from injuries suffered in the quarter-final against Khartoum 3.


Third Place Match
11 Feb Muzinga        0-0 Express                 [4-2 pen] [Namboole]

Final
11 Feb SC Villa       1-0 Simba SC                [Namboole]
         [Vincent Tendwa 79; att: 15,000]
         [Villa: Postnet Omwony, David Kateregga, Sula Walusimbi (Vincent
                 Tendwa), Robert Tumusiime, Timothy Batabaire, Emmanuel
                 Balyejusa, Phillip Ssozi, Edgar Watson, Ekuchu Kasongo 
                 (Samuel Mubiru), Ismail Kigozi (Shaban Kisiga), Nestroy
                 Kizito;
          Simba: Juma Kaseja, Said Sued, Ramadhan Ramadhan, Victor Costa,
                 Boniface Pawasa, Selemani Matola, Stephen Mapunda (Edibily
                 Lunyamila 76), Christopher Alex (Emmanuel Gabriel 50),
                 Athumani Machupa (Jumanne Tondola 65), Madaraka Selemani,
                 Ulimboka Mwakigwe;
          ref: Noor Shamusi (Sudan)]

overview file

2002

2004


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha and Karel Stokkermans for the RSSSF

Authors: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 5 Jun 2003

(C) Copyright José Batalha, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2002/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.