Chile - Foundation Dates of Clubs


Name                                                 	Town         		Date     Level

Club de Deportes Santiago Wanderers                  	Valparaiso		15-08-1892 1
Club Deportivo Unión Española (3)                    	Santiago		18-05-1897 1
Club Deportivo Magallanes                            	Santiago		27-10-1897 1B
Club Social de Deportes Rangers                      	Talca			02-09-1902 1
Santiago National					Santiago		28-05-1903 -
Club Deportivo Arturo Fernández Vial                 	Concepción		15-06-1903 1B
Corporación Club de Deportes Santiago Morning (16)   	Santiago		16-10-1903 1B
Deportes Maipo					     	Maipo			01-01-1907 +
Morning Star						Santiago		02-04-1907 -
Carlos Walker						Santiago		1907       -
Club Deportivo General Velásquez		     	San Vicente de TT	08-01-1908 3	
Corporación Deportiva Everton (26)                   	Viña del Mar		24-06-1909 1B
Tricolor Municipal (12)				     	Paine			16-03-1910 4 
Audax Club Sportivo Italiano (19)                    	Santiago		30-11-1910 1
Badminton					 	Santiago		12-07-1912 -
Club de Deportes Santa Cruz (25)        	     	Santa Cruz		25-05-1913 3
Club de Deportes Con Con National	             	Con Con			08-05-1914 3
Green Cross						Santiago		27-06-1916 -
Ferroviarios de Chile (10)			     	Santiago		14-07-1916 4
Club de Deportes Ñublense S.A. (1)                   	Chillán			20-08-1916 3
Unión Comercial					     	Hualañé			16-02-1919 +
Defensor Casablanca				    	Casablanca		14-10-1919 4
Club de Deportes San Luís                            	Quillota		08-12-1919 3
Club Deportivo Palestino                             	Santiago		20-08-1920 1
Club Social y Deportivo Lautaro de Buin		     	Buin			01-02-1923 3
Club Social y Deportivo Colo Colo                    	Santiago		19-04-1925 1
Corporación de Futbol de la Universidad de Chile (2) 	Santiago		29-10-1928 1
Club Social y Deportivo Barnechea (29)	             	Lo Barnechea    	23-12-1929 3
Club Deportivo Social y Cultural Iberia Los Angeles (31) Los Angeles		15-06-1933 3
Los Cachorros (13)				     	Sagrada Familia		01-04-1934 +
Club Deportivo Universidad Católica                  	Santiago		21-04-1937 1
Iván Mayo					     	Villa Alemana		16-03-1938 +
Santiago National-Juventus				Santiago		1939	   -
Luis Matte Larraín				     	Puente Alto		20-08-1940 4
Lautaro de Molina				     	Molina			15-12-1941 +
Naval							Talcahuano		21-05-1942 -
Deportivo Riquelme				     	La Cruz			20-01-1945 +   
Club Deportivo Huachipato                            	Talcahuano		07-06-1947 1
Unión San Vicente (14)				     	Talcahuano		14-07-1949 +
Ferrobadminton (33)					Santiago		23-02-1950 -
Municipal Las Condes			   	     	Santiago		21-05-1952 +
Aviación						Santiago		12-12-1957 -
Club Deportivo Unión La Calera (27)                  	La Calera		15-04-1949 1B 
Club Deportivo O'Higgins (17)                        	Rancagua		07-04-1955 1B
Club de Deportes Linares (4)                         	Linares			19-10-1955 3
Club de Deportes La Serena                           	La Serena		09-12-1955 1B
Arturo Prat					     	Hualañé			29-10-1956 +
Colchagua Club de Deportes (30)                      	San Fernando		23-01-1957 3
Club de Deportes Coquimbo Unido                      	Coquimbo		15-08-1957 1
Proyecto XXI (11)           			     	Santiago		17-10-1957 +
Club de Deportes Unión San Felipe                    	San Felipe		16-10-1958 1
Unión Til Til					     	Til Til			24-03-1959 +
Club de Deportes Temuco                           	Temuco			22-02-1960 1
Club Social y Deportivo San Antonio Unido (21)	     	San Antonio		21-07-1961 3
Quintero Unido					     	Quintero		10-06-1962 +
Estrella de Chile				     	Santiago		02-09-1962 +
Club de Deportes Ovalle                              	Ovalle			01-01-1963 1B
Club de Deportes Melipilla (6)                       	Melipilla		01-07-1963 1B
Green Cross Temuco (5)					Temuco			22-02-1965 -
Deportes Lota					     	Lota			10-07-1965 +
Manuela Figueroa				     	Quillota		30-10-1965 +
Club de Deportes Concepción (18)                     	Concepción		14-04-1966 1B
Lota Schwager Social y Cultural (20)                 	Lota			10-05-1966 1B
Club de Deportes Antofagasta (28)                    	Antofagasta		14-05-1966 1B
Juventud Puente Alto Cordillera (7)		     	Puente Alto		10-05-1970 4
Deportes San Bernardo				     	San Bernardo		25-08-1970 +
Club de Deportes Talcahuano (24)		     	Talcahuano		27-03-1972 1B
Club de Deportes Provincial Curicó Unido (15)	     	Curicó			26-02-1973  3
Llano Unido					     	Melipilla		23-06-1973 +
Club de Deportes Malleco Unido			     	Angol			25-03-1974 3
Club de Deportes Cobreloa                            	Calama			07-01-1977 1
Club de Deportes Arica                               	Arica			14-02-1978 1B
Club de Deportes Iquique                             	Iquique			21-05-1978 -
Club de Deportes Regional Atacama                    	Copiapo			09-03-1979 -
Club de Deportes Cobresal                            	El Salvador		05-05-1979 1
Club de Deportes Laja					Laja			16-01-1981 3
Club de Deportes Puerto Montt                        	Puerto Montt		06-05-1983 1
Deportes Valdivia					Valdivia		05-06-1983 -
Club Deportivo Provincial Osorno                     	Osorno			05-07-1983 1B
Club Deportes Trasandino S.A. (22)		     	Los Andes		18-12-1992 3
Unión Deportiva Española			     	Temuco			03-06-1993 +
Academia Orilla de Martínez			     	Curicó			23-09-1993 +
Corporación Club Deportivo Universidad de Concepción 	Concepción		08-08-1994 1
Valle del Elqui (23)				     	Vicuña			11-12-1994 +
Provincial La Ligua (9)				     	La Ligua		12-02-1996 +
Club Social y Deportivo Cristiano Hosanna	     	Santiago		05-11-1996 3
Regional Valdivia				     	Valdivia		13-12-1997 +
Club Deportivo y Social Constitución Unido	     	Constitución		18-02-1998 3
Provincial Curicó				     	Curicó			12-10-1998 -
Club Deportivo Santa María de Los Angeles (32)	     	Los Angeles		03-03-1999 +
Club de Deportes Copiapó S.A.			     	Copiapó			09-03-1999 1B
Club de Deportes Compañía Tecno Industrial (CTI)     	Santiago		20-03-1999 +
Club Deportivo Municipal Limache		     	Limache 		22-03-1999 3
Deportes Quilicura  				     	Santiago		01-12-1999 3
Club de Deportes Antofagasta-Santiago (8)            	Santiago		20-10-1999 +
Esperanza Joven					     	San Bernardo		01-01-2000 +
Club Social y Deportivo Cristo Salva Cristo Viene    	Santiago		14-03-2000 3
Club Deportivo Municipal Nogales Melón		     	El Melón		15-04-2000 3
El Olam						     	Santiago		01-08-2000 +
Club Deportivo Unión Quilpué			     	Quilpué            	14-02-2002 4
Rengo Unido					     	Rengo			22-02-2002 4
San Bernardo Deportes				     	San Bernardo		11-04-2002 4
Los Cóndores						Colbún			18-11-2002 3
Club Deportivo UNIACC					Santiago		25-02-2003 3
Municipal Iquique					Iquique			20-03-2003 3



 (1) Between 10-8-1983 and 22-2-1986 change name to Ñuble Unido.
 (2) Merger of Náutico Universitario, Internado FC, Universitario de Atletismo and Federación
     Universitaria, into Club Universitario de Deportes de Chile, in 1937 change to Club 
     Deportivo Universidad de Chile.
 (3) Merger in 1922 of Centro Español de Instrucción y Recreación (1897) and Club Ibérico 
     Balompié (1918). Refoundation 9-12-1935.
 (4) Founded as Lister Rossel, between 13-1-1962 and 26-6-1962 change name to Deportivo 
     Provincial Linares. In August 1974 change to Deportes Linares. Between 19-11-1992 and 
     8-2-1994 change name to Club Deportivo y Social Frutilinares. During 1994 was called
     Deportivo Linares and in January 1995 change to Deportes Linares. 
 (5) Merger of Green Cross and Deportes Temuco
 (6) Founded as Club de Deportes Soinca changed in 1993 to Deportes Melipilla.
 (7) Founded as Deportes Puente Alto, changed on 6-1-1985
 (8) Second team of Antofagasta.
 (9) Founded as Deportes La Ligua, change on 15-1-1997.
(10) Founded as Unión Ferroviaria, between 23-2-1950 and 8-1-1969 merged with 
     Bádminton into Ferrobadminton; between 6-1-1978 and 4-2-1978 merged with 
     Norte Arica into Ferro-Norte; between 1980-83 the club changed into
     Talagante-Ferro.
(11) Founded as Escuela de Fútbol Infantil de Chile
(12) Founded as Bandera, changed in 1925 to Tricolor Royal, in 1927 to Tricolor
     Nacional and in 1969 changed to Tricolor Municipal.
(13) Merger of Juventud Obrera, Falange Nacional and Manuel Plaza.
(14) Merger of Deportivo San Vicente and Roberto Díaz Urrutia, between 1965-1967 
     merged with Gente de Mar into Deportes Talcahuano.
(15) Founded as Bádminton, between 23-2-1950 and 8-1-1969 merged with Ferroviarios 
     into Ferrobadminton; on 20-1-1970 Bádminton moved to Curicó; on 26-2-1973
     changed name to Curicó Unido. On 26-4-2001 merge with Provincial Curicó.
(16) Merger in 03/1936 of Santiago and Morning Star
(17) Merger of América and O'Higgins-Braden
(18) Merger of Galvarino, Liverpool, Juvenil Unido and Santa Fe. 
(19) Founded as Audax Club Ciclista Italiano, change in 1921
(20) Merger of Federico Schwager and Minas Lota into Club Deportivo Lota Schwager, disbanded in
     1994. Refoundation in 2001.
(21) Founded as Club Deportivo San Antonio Unido, disbanded in 1983, between 1961-64 was called
     San Antonio Unido Portuario. Refoundation in 10-12-1991 with the current name. 
(22) In the history there are three Trasandinos. Trasandino (I) (1-04-1906) change name into 
     Cobreandino (1986-1992). Casa Anny (12-10-1978) change in 3-2-1991 to Provincial Los Andes
     an in 8-1-1992 change name to Trasandino (II). In 18-12-1992 Cobreandino and Trasandino(II)
     merge into Deportes Los Andes, in 26-3-1998 change into Trasandino (III) and in 5-7-1999 
     change to S.A. system.     
(23) Founded as Vicuña Elqui.
(24) Founded as Los Náuticos.
(25) Founded as Unión Comercio, in 2-3-1983 change to Unión Santa Cruz and in 16-10-1998 
     change to Deportes Santa Cruz. 
(26) Founded as Everton Football Club.
(27) Merger of Calera Comercio, Cóndor, Minas Navío and Tifón into Deportes Calera, in 26-1-1954 
     merge with Deportes Melón into Club Deportivo Unión La Calera.
(28) Merger of Unión Bellavista and Portuario Atacama into Club de Deportes Antofagasta 
     Portuario, in 1974 change to Club Regional Antofagasta and in 1979 change to Club de
     Deportes Antofagasta. 
(29) Founded as Deportivo Santa Rosa Lo Barnechea, change in 1943 to Deportivo Barnechea. The
     name is from 14-1-1993.
(30) Merger of Tomás Lawrence (5-9-1928) and Unión Comercio (11-6-1926) into Deportivo 
     San Fernando. In 13-3-1960 change to Deportes Colchagua and in 12-5-1995 change to 
     Colchagua Club de Deportes.
(31) In 17-1-1964 merge with Fatucen into Iberia-Puente Alto. In 27-2-1969 the club is 
     relocated in the city of Los Angeles and in 2-7-1974 change name to Iberia de Bio Bio. In
     6-5-1994 the club change name to Iberia.
(32) Merger of Club Ciclista San Andrés (Jan 94) and Escuela de Fútbol Talentos 2000 (Jan 95)
(33) Merger of Unión Ferroviaria and Badminton  
 
 (+) Out of competition
 (-) Disappeared


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés and Eli Schmerler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Juan Pablo Andrés and Eli Schmerler
Last updated: 24 Jul 2003

(C) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés, Eli Schmerler and RSSSF 1996/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.