Channel Islands 2004/05


Guernsey (Priaulx League)

Final Table:
 
 1.Sylvans             24 18  3  3  66-31  57  Champions
 2.Northerners         24 16  2  6  69-35  50
 3.St Martin's         24 13  3  8  42-35  42
 4.Belgraves Wanderers 24 13  1 10  60-47  40
 5.Vale Recreation     24 11  3 10  49-45  36
 6.Rangers             24  3  1 20  24-69  10
 7.Rovers              24  2  3 19  26-74   9


Jersey (Coca-Cola Jersey Football Combination Division 1)

Final Table:

 1.Jersey Scottish     16 14  1  1  63-11  43  Champions
 2.Trinity             16 11  2  3  37-11  35 
 3.Grouville           16  7  5  4  29-20  26 
 4.St Peter            16  7  4  5  24-19  25 
 5.First Tower United  16  6  5  5  23-17  23 
 6.St Paul's           16  5  6  5  30-32  21 
 7.Jersey Wanderers    16  2  5  9  23-51  11
---------------------------------------------
 8.Portuguese Club     16  2  2 12  22-54   8  Relegated
 9.St Ouen             16  2  2 12  19-55   8  Relegated

NB: Magpies forcibly demoted to 2nd level for 2004/05 as they couldn't
    field a second team.


Upton Park Final [Apr 23, Springfield, Jersey; att: 800]
Jersey Scottish       2-1       Sylvans 
  [Ross Crick 26, Chris Andrews 90+2; Tony Vance 32]
  [Scottish: Jamie Brewster; Scott Devlin, Ryan Lumsden (Chris McNabb 69),
     Craig Ferey; Paul Aitken, Gordon Brodie, David Brodie, Ged McConnell, 
     Yazalde Santos (Lee Burns 88); Ross Crick, Chris Andrews;
   Sylvans: Richard Davey; Jason Blampied, Matt Le Cras, Ian Potter, 
     John Nobes, Matt Drillot, Steve Brehaut, Matt Warren, Neil Clegg 
     (Adie Exall 82), Tony Vance, Paul Nobes;
   ref: Tony Leake; Kelvin Seeds, Dave Roworth;
   yellow cards: Ferey, Santos, Lumsden (Scottish); 
                 Vance, Drillot, J Nobes, Le Cras (Sylvans)]


Alderney Junior Football League 2004/05

Final Table:

 1.Bells                 12   8  2  2   62-32    26  Champions
 2.Tics                  12   7  1  4   62-47    22
 3.Colts                 12   1  1 10   38-81     4



Cup Tournaments 2004/05



Wheway Cup 2005

(For teams in the First Division of the Jersey Combination 
 and the top three teams in Guernseyís Priaulx League [G])

Round 1 
First Tower U.        0-3       Grouville
Sylvans [G]           1-6       Trinity
Rozel Rovers          5-4       St Paulís          [aet]
Jersey Scottish       7-0       Jersey Wanderers
Byes: St Peter, St Martinís [G], St Brelade, Northerners [G]
 
Round 2
St Peter              0-2       Jersey Scottish
St Martinís [G]       5-1       Rozel Rovers
St Brelade             -        Grouville
Trinity               3-1       Northerners [G]
 
Semifinals
Trinity                -        St Martinís [G]
FTU/Grouville/StB      -        Jersey Scottish




Guernsey

Rouget Cup Final [Apr 20]
Rovers             2-1    Sylvans
 
Rawlinson Cup

Semifinals
[Apr 19]
Rovers AC          6-2    Sylvans SC
[Apr 20]
Vale Recreation    1-0    Belgrave Wanderers

Final 
Rovers AC          lt     Vale Recreation 


Martinez Cup 2004/05

Final [Aug 16]
Sylvans SC         0-1    St Martin's  


Mauger Cup 2004/05

Final  [Apr 27]
St Martin's        1-2    Vale Rec.


Corbet Cup 2004/05

Semifinals [Apr 16]
Rovers             4-1    Vale Rec.
Northerners AC     5-0    Sylvans SC

Final [Apr 21]
Northerners AC     0-3    Rovers


Jeremie Cup 2004/05

Final [Apr 2]
St Martin's        1-2    Sylvans SC


W J Collins Cup 2004/05 (inter-island)

Final [Apr 16]
St Peter           0-2    Sylvans SC



Jersey

Trinity Shield 2004/05

Semifinals
Grouville          0-3    St Saviour
St Clement         8-1   St Lawrence

Final
St Clement         1-3    St Saviour





Alderney 

Wiffles Benfield Cup

NB: played as a double round robin between three clubs;
    the top-2 qualify for the final

Group Stage

Table (Mar 21):

 1.Tics                   4   3  0  1   28-27     9
 2.Bells                  3   2  0  1   23-13     6
 3.Colts                  3   0  0  3   13-24     0

Final [Apr 17]
Bells               -     Tics




Jersey Second Level (Flybe Combination Division 2)

Final Table:

 1.Rozel Rovers       18 14  3  1  66-13  45  Promoted 
 2.St Brelade         18 13  4  1  59-17  43  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 3.Jersey Nomads      18 11  4  3  56-30  37 
 4.St Clement         18 11  2  5  53-26  35 
 5.St John            18  9  1  8  42-45  28 
 6.Beeches Old Boys   18  8  1  9  49-47  25 
 7.St Lawrence        18  7  0 11  35-50  21 
 8.Magpies            18  2  4 12  27-65  10 
 9.St Martin/SCF      18  2  3 13  25-66   9  [*]
10.Sporting Academics 18  1  2 15  31-84   5 

[*] St Martin merged with Sporting Club Francais into St Martin/SCF in
    August 2004

NB: Magpies forcibly demoted to 2nd level for 2004/05 as they couldn't
    field a second team.


Jersey Reserve Championship (Division C)

Table:

 1.Grouville          20 19  1  0  97-13  58  Champions 
 2.St Peter           20 16  1  3  72-23  49 
 3.Rozel Rovers       20 15  2  3  83-34  47 
 4.Jersey Wanderers   20 14  1  5  75-31  43 
 5.St Brelade         20 10  2  8  48-41  32 
 6.St Ouen            20  9  2  9  59-53  29 
 7.St Clement         20  5  3 12  37-58  18 
 8.St John            20  5  2 13  29-65  17 
 9.Sporting Academics 19  4  1 14  29-73  13 
10.Beeches Old Boys   19  2  1 16  16-71   7 
11.St Lawrence        20  2  0 18  19-102  6 

NB: this competition is for 3rd teams; 2nd teams play in the
    Reserve Division 1 and 2
    



2003/04

2005/06

list of champions

list of champions lower divisions Guernsey

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

With thanks to John Treleven

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at)
Last updated: 8 Dec 2005

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.