Trofeo Ciudad de Almería (Almería-Spain) 1977-1992


Friendly tournament played in Almería . Played as Stadium Municipal Juan Rojas (1976-2005). Since 2005 in Mediterráneo Stadium .
Agrupación Deportiva Almería (Founded in 1971-06-14), was a football club based in Almería, Andalusia. The club came to play in La Liga between 1979 and 1981. AD Almería disappears in 1982 due a serious economic debts. The team successor of AD Almería in the Almeria city was Polideportivo Almería. (1983-89). CP Almería disappears in 1989. The successor team of CP Almería is, Almería CF (1989-2001). In 2001-01-10 changed name as Unión Deportiva Almería.


Palmares
 
Trofeo Ciudad de Almería
 1 1977 UD Las Palmas        1-0 UD Almería
 2 1978 UD Las Palmas        2-0 UD Almería
 3 1979 CD Cruz Azul         2-1 UD Las Palmas
 4 1980 UD Almería             * Triangular Trophy
 5 1981 UD Almería             * Triangular Trophy
 6 1982 Granada CF             * Triangular Trophy
 7 1983   Unknown              * Triangular Trophy
 8
1984 Granada CF             * Triangular Trophy
 9 1985 Real Murcia          2-0 CP Almería
   1986-1991 Not disputed
10 1992 Albacete Balompié    3-2 CP Almería


Number of Wins:

 2 UD Almería
   UD Las Palmas

 1 CD Cruz Azul (MEX)
   Granada CF
   Real Murcia
   Albacete Balompié


1977

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
MTK Budapest (Hungary)
FC Estoril (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 20]
UD Las Palmas	5-2 MTK Budapest
  [1-0 Félix, 1-1 Fulop, 2-1 Maciel, 
   3-1 Juani, 3-2 Morgos (p), 4-2 Morete, 5-2 Morete]
UD Las Palmas: Carnevalli; Martín, Hernández, Roque; Felipe, Félix, Maciel 
               (Pepe Juan), Jorge (Noly), Morete, Germán (Gerardo), Juani.
MTK Budapest:  Gaspar; Takees, Sirlosi, Egervari; Kovacs, Turtoezki;
               Morgos. Burg, Fulop, Barsó, Kunst.  

Third place match [Aug 21]
MTK Budapest	2-0 FC Estoril

Final [Aug 21]
UD Almería	0-1 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Jorge 70´]
UD Almería:    Espejo; Alfonso, Mantecón, Garrido, Pino; Mendoza (Martínez), 
               Rojas (Molina), Unamuno (Montero), Polo, Jeromo, Gregorio. 
UD Las Palmas: Carnevalli; Martín, Hernández, Roque, Felipe; Félix (Pepe Juan), 
               MacieL, Jorge, Morete; Germán, Juani (Gerardo).

1978

Participants:   
UD Almería(Spain)
Vitoria FC Setubal (Portugal)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 13,14]
UD Almería	5-1 Vitoria FC Setubal
  [1-0 Rojas 21´, 2-0 Gregorio 47´, 2-1 Narciso 62´,
   3-1 Avelino 64´, 4-1 Rojas 67´, 5-1 Garrido 85´]
UD Almería:   Cendoya; Garrido, Maxi, Garay, Mantecón (Oñi), Mendoza
              (Camacho), Rojas, Geromo, Gregorio, Martínez, Abarca.
V. Setubal:   Abelino; Repelo, José Mendes, Martín, Naica, Narciso, 
              Pedriño (Quini), Pita Madeira, Batista, Ventura, José Luís.
UD Salamanca	0-2 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Maciel 26´, 0-2 Maciel 63´]
UD Salamanca:  Antonio; Enrique, Corominas (Pedraza 10´), Balbino, Bustillo; Tomé, Juanito I, 
               Cristo (Oswaldo 70´); Chaparro (Félix 59´), Ángel (Pepe 46´), Carlos Báez.
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Gerardo, Roque (Marrero 73´), Felipe, Hernández (Estévez 70´); 
               Félix, Brindisi, Jorge (Noly 76´); Maciel, Morete, Sergio (Felo 46´).

Third place match [Aug 15]
UD Salamanca	3-1 Vitoria FC Setubal
  [1-0 Amiano 27´, 1-1 Narciso 30´, 2-1 Oswaldo 42´,
   3-1 Amiano 87´]
UD Salamanca: Pereira; Pedraza, Bustillo, Félix; Joaquín, Tomé; Piño (Cristo),
              Pepe, Oswaldo (Juanito I), Juanito II (Carlos Báez), Amiano.
Vitória SC:   Avelino; Quin, José Méndez (Formosinho), Martín; Caica, Pedrinho; 
              Jacinto Joao, Narciso, Víctor Batista, Pallarés, José Luis.

Final [Aug 15]
UD Almería	0-2 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Celo 48´, 0-2 Maciel 15´]
UD Almería:    Cendoya; Ganda, Maxi, Mendoza; Oñi (Geromo), Mantecón; 
               Rojas, Martínez (Poz); Rolón (Rozas), Garay, Abarca.
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Gerardo, Estévez, Hernández; Roque (Marrero), Felipe; 
               Félix (Noly), Maciel (Sergio), Brindisi; Morete, Jorge, Celo.

1979

Participants:   
UD Almería (Spain)
CD Cruz Azul (México)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
Ferencvaros TC (Hungary)

Semifinals [Aug 17,18]
UD Almería	0-2 CD Cruz Azul
  [0-1 Cornera, 0-2 Salgado]
UD Las Palmas	2-0 Ferencvaros TC
  [1-0 Maciel 1´, 2-0 Maciel 51´]
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Estévez, Felipe, Gerardo II; Hernández, Maciel; 
               Gerardo I, Jorge; Echarri, Morete, Juani.
Ferencvaros:   Zsiboras; Tepzias, Judi, Rab; Revi, Takacs, Ebedhi, 
               Gancsiká; Pusztai, Nyilasi, Paqani.

Third place match [Aug 19]
UD Almería	1-0 Ferencvaros
  [1-0 Vila 44´]
UD Almería:   César; Lobato, Piñero, Óscar López, Maxi; Garay, 
              Paniagua, Vila, Rojas, Rolón (Andújar), Rozas (Oviedo).
Ferencvaros:  Zsiboras; Tepsics, Judit, Rab, Vepi (Megyesi); Takacs, Ebeldi,
              Gancsika (Meszoly); Pusztai (Murray), Nagy, Pogani.

Final [Aug 19]
UD Las Palmas	1-2 CD Cruz Azul   [aet]
  [1-0 Morete 36´, 1-1 Flores 76´, 1-2 Montoya 112´]
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Cundo, Esteve, Felipe, Hernándéz (Páez), Maciel 
               (Felo); Gerardo I, Jorge, Echarri (Noli), Morete, Juani.
CD Cruz Azul:  Marín; Flores, Rubio, Cornero, López Malo; Jara, Lugo (Camacho), 
               Mendizábal, Montoya, López Salgado (Toribio), Ceballos.

1980

Participants:   
UD Almería (Spain)
CD Cruz Azul (México)
Honduras

[Aug 13]
UD Almería	5-0 Honduras
  [1-0 Charles 5´, 2-0 Charles 10´, 3-0 Tarrés 29´,
   4-0 Tarrés 38´, 5-0 Tarrés 87´]
UD Almería:  César; Maxi, Piñero (Prados), Tanco; Arias, Tarrés; Cabrab 
             (Camacho), Martínez (Garay), Alvarito, Rolón, Charles (Murúa).
Honduras:    Rivera; Drümont, Cosly, Zelaya; Bulnes, Toledó; Bernardez 
             (Chavarría), Maradiaga (Bran), Norales, Bailey, Figueroa (Giminson).

[Aug 14]
CD Cruz Azul	1-2 Honduras
  [0-1 Bermúdez 65´, 0-2 Bailey 67´, 1-2 Jara (p) 69´]
CD Cruz Azul: Marín; Malo, Viver, Cornero, Toribio; Lugo, Jara,
              Rubio; Montoya, Aspediano, Ceballos.
Honduras:     Stewar; Suazo, Cosley, Villegas, Benner; Echevarría, 
              Madariaga, Bernárdez; Nogales, Bailey, Figueroa.

[Aug 15]
UD Almería	0-1 CD Cruz Azul
  [0-1 Astegiano 27´]
UD Almería:   César; Maxi, Arias (Prado), Tanco; Piñero, Cabral; Alvarito,
              Tarrés, Rolón, Martínez, Charles (Murúa).
CD Cruz Azul: Marín; Melo, Vivero, Jara, Rosas; Zarza, Lugo, 
              Montoya; Astegiano (Mendiburu), Ramírez.  

1981

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Locomotiv Sofia (Bulgaria)
FAR Rabat (Morocco) 

[Aug 13]
UD Almería	2-0 FAR Rabat

[Aug 14]
Lokomotiv Sofia	3-0 FAR Rabat

[Aug 15]
UD Almería	2-0 Lokomotiv 
  [1-0 Rolón 52´, 2-0 Murúa 70´]
UD Almería:  César; Paniagua, Piñero, Camacho (Capa); Maxi, Cabral;
             Guzmán (Garay), Martínez (Pozo), Sebas I, Rolón, Murúa.
Lokomotiv:   Vrastiak; Repik, Peter, Dobrovic; Farkac, Kost; Jacko
             (Lovacky), Vankovic (Miskuf); Strapek, Fecko, Kabala.

1982

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)

[Aug 13]
UD Almería	1-4 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Pepe Juan 6´, 0-2 Pepe Juan 12´, 0-3 Fortunato 45´,
   1-3 Miguel Ángel (p) 66´, 1-4 Pepe Juan 80´]
UD Almería:    Benazar; Picazo (Alfonso), Romero, Camacho, Maxi; Garay, Escribano, 
               Martínez, Terry, Belmonte (Manolín), Miguel Ángel (Sebas).
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Castellanos, Estévez, Roque (Marrero), Felipe; Páez, 
               Farias (Julio), Félix (Benito), Fortunato, Pepe Juan, Juan.

[Aug 14]
UD Las Palmas	0-3 Granada CF
  [0-1 Valdo 6´, 0-2 Vitoria (p) 65´, 0-3 Carrasco 67´]
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Marrero (Castellanos), Estévez, Roque, Felipe; Páez (farias),
               Saavedra (Julio), Félix, Fortunato (Víctor), Pepe Juan, Juani.
Granada CF:    Puente; Heredia (Ángel), Lina, Alberto, Luis; Gil, Valdo,
               Carrasco (Bernard); Tello (Rober), Antonio, Macanás (Vitoria).

[Aug 15]
UD Almería	2-0 Granada CF
  [1-0 Miguel Ángel (p) 75´, 2-0 Martínez 86´]
UD Almería:    Benasar; Picazo (Navarro), Romero, Camacho (Alfonso), Paqui; Garay, 
               Escribano, Martínez; Terri (Belmonte), Manolillo, Miguel Angel.
Granada CF:    Puente; Heredia (Baena), Lina (Ángel), Alberto; Luis, Gil, 
               Waldo (Roberto); Carrasco (Victoria), Telio, Antonio, Macanás.

[winner Granada CF]

1983

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)




1984

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)


[Aug 17]
UD Almería	1-2 Rayo Vallecano
[Aug 18]
Rayo Vallecano	x-x Granada CF

[Aug 19]
UD Almería	0-2 Granada CF
  [0-1 Julio 34´, 0-2 Julio 52´]
UD Almería:  Gárate (Pavón); Juan Diego, Ramón, Ufarte, Asensio; Quirado, Castellón,
             Carmona (Gabi), Manolito, Gutiérrez (Abomikl):
Granada CF:  Puente; Pator, Baena, Castroverde, Lina; Vhrois, Zamora; Alberto, 
             Julio (Rivero), Paquito, Merayo (Melchor).

[winner Granada CF]

1985

Participants: 
Polideportivo Almería (Spain)
Real Murcia (Spain)

Final [Aug 25]
Almería		0-2 Real Murcia
  [0-1 Tocornal 20´, 0-2 Víctor 25´]
Almería:   Ferrer; Navarro, Asénsio (Miguelín), Castellón (Iñaki), Andújar; 
           Mane, Herrero (Simón), Godoy, Martínez (Alfonso), Abad, Manolillo.
R. Murcia: Ferrer; Núñez, Pérez García (Del Barrio), Delgado, Campello, Vidaña, 
           Sánchez, Guina, Víctor (Adolfo), Tocornal (Martín), Moyano (Moya).

1992

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Albacete Balompié (Spain)

[Aug 22]
UD Almería	2-3 Albacete
  [;Pinilla 2, Aquino]

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 18 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Javier García and RSSSF 2009/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.