Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida, (Mérida, Badajoz-Spain) 1967-2015


Club Polideportivo Mérida was a Spanish football team based in Mérida, in the autonomous community of Extremadura.
Founded in 1912, the club disappeared in 2000,due to serious economic debts. Its successor was renamed Mérida UD.
Club Backgrounds: Sportiva Emeritense (1912-20) Club Catalanes Club MZA (1920-21) Club Emerita  (1921-36) 
(1936-39) SD Emeritense (1939-66) Mérida Industrial CF  (1966-85) CP Mérida (1985-2000) Mérida UD  (2000-2013) Mérida AD (2013–present).


Palmares

Trofeo López de Ayala
 1 1967 Mérida Industrial	  * Triangular Trophy
 2 1968 CP Cacereño	          * Triangular Trophy
 3 1969 Mérida Industrial	3-2 CP Cacereño
 4 1970 Mérida Industrial	2-0 CF Extremadura 
 5 1971 CD Badajoz		1-0 CP Mérida
 6 1972 CF Extremadura		3-1 CP Mérida
 7 1973 CD Salmantino  		3-0 CP Mérida
 8 1974 CD Díter Zafra  	1-0 CP Mérida
 9 1975 CD Badajoz 		3-2 UD Montijo
10 1976 Mérida Industrial	4-0 CF Extremadura
11 1977 Mérida Industrial	1-0 CD Badajoz
12 1978 Mérida Industrial	2-0 CF Extremadura
13 1979 CD Díter Zafra		3-3 CF Extremadura         [CD Díter Zafra 7-5 on pen.]
Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
14 1980 Mérida Industrial	2-0 CD Badajoz
15 1981 Mérida Industrial	  * Triangular Trophy
16 1982 CD Don Benito		  * Triangular Trophy
17 1983 Mérida Industrial	1-1 UD Montijo             [Mérida Industrial on pen.]
18 1984 Castilla CF		2-2 CP Mérida              [Castilla CF on pen.]
19 1985 CP Mérida		2-0 O Elvas CAD
20 1986 CF Extremadura		4-0 CD Pozoblanco
21 1987 CD Don Benito           2-0 CP Mérida
22 1988 CP Mérida               2-2 Castilla CF            [CP Mérida on pen.]
23 1989 CF Extremadura          3-2 CP Mérida
24 1990 Sevilla Atlético        1-0 CP Mérida
25 1991 Central Español		1-0 CP Mérida
26 1992 CP Mérida		3-2 Rayo Vallecano
27 1993 Real Betis Balompié     2-1 CP Mérida   
28 1994 CP Mérida		1-0 Real Valladolid
29 1995 Valencia CF		2-1 CP Mérida
30 1996 CP Mérida		3-1 Racing de Santander
31 1997 CP Mérida		2-1 RC Celta de Vigo
32 1998 CP Mérida		2-0 UD Salamanca
33 1999 Real Betis Balompié	1-0 CP Mérida
34 2000 CP Mérida		1-1 Atlético de Madrid    [Mérida UD on pen.]
   2001-02   Not played
35 2003 CF Villanovense		2-0 Mérida UD
   2004-06   Not played
36 2007 Xerez CD		1-0 Mérida UD
   2008-09   Not played 
Trofeo Mérida Ciudad Patrimonio de la Humanidad
 1 2010 Extremadura UD		1-0 Mérida UD
 2 2011 Extremadura UD		2-1 Mérida UD
   2012-14     Not played 
Trofeo Vía de la Plata
 1 2015 Real Betis Balompié	0-0 Mérida AD              [Real Betis 6-5 on pen.]

Number of Wins:  (1967+2018)

17 Mérida AD (included Mérida Industrial, CP Mérida, and Mérida UD)
 
 5 Extremadura UD (included CF Extremadura)

 3 Real Betis Balompié

 2 CD Badajoz
   CD Díter Zafra
   CD Don Benito
  
 1 CP Cacereño
   CD Salmantino
   Real Madrid Castilla (Included Castilla CF)
   Sevilla Atlético
   Central Español (URU)
   Valencia CF
   CD Villanovense
   Xerez CD
   UD Salamanca
   Real Madrid C ?


1967

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
Jerez Industrial (Spain)
Béjar Industrial (Spain)
 [Sep 1]]
Mérida Industrial 5-0 Béjar Industrial
  [1-0 Salva 4´, 2-0 Quintanilla 14´, 3-0 Soto 26´,
   4-0 Mengual 30´, 5-0 Emilio (p) 87]
Mérida Ind.:  Aguerri; Infantes, Mangas, Calle; Salva, Ardila (Pecellín); 
              Emilio (Macias), García-Prada, Mengual, Soto (gijón), Quintanilla.
Béjar Ind.:   Turrión; Manolín I, Gil, Nova; Paulino, Pepín (Hernández); 
              Manolín II, Pineda, Sera, Rojo (Didi), Paquito.

 [Sep 2]
Jerez Industrial  3-2 Béjar Industrial	
  [1-0 29´, 1-1 Pineda 50´, 2-1 Vega 52´, 
   3-1 Vega 69´, 3-2 Argenda 75´]
Jerez Ind.:   Cabezas; Ojeda, Garrido, Juanele; Lima, Chito;
              Falete, Vega, Asenjo, Yeyo, Blas.
Béjar Ind.:   Javier (Turrión); Julio, Paco, Vavá; Paulino,
              Pepín; Argenda, Pineda, Sera, Rojo, Manolín II.
  [Sep 3]
Mérida Industrial 1-0 Jerez Industrial
  [1-0 Quintanilla]

1968

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CP Cacereño (Spain)
CF Extremadura (Spain)


 [Aug ]
Mérida Industrial	x-x CP Cacereño

1969

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CP Cacereño (Spain)
CF Extremadura (Spain)
CD Badajoz (Spain)
Semifinals [Sep 2]
Mérida Ind.	4-2 CF Extremadura
  [1-0 Carvajal 9´, 1-1 jaén 40´, 2-1 Zárate 43´, 3-1 García Prada 52´, 4-1 García Prada 55´, 
   4-2 Cabrera 89´]
Mérida Ind:     Aguerr (Rodri II); Carvajal, Mangas, Rodri; López, Blandón; Emilio, 
                Juanín, Zárate, García Prada, Quintanilla.
CF Extremadura: Grajera; Sánchez, Bomba, Muñoz; Pulido (Cabrera), Salvadores;
                Martínez, Baldomero, Blanco (Morón), Jaén, Barrionuevo.
CP Cacereño	0-0 CD Badajoz     [CP Cacereño on pen.]
  [-]
CP Cacereño:    Sarabe; Renedo, Nene, Valeri; Martínez, Torres (Ordóñez); Borrel,
                Caracuel (Vera), Martos, Chovi, Vila (Vázquez).
CD Badajoz:     Rodri; Gorrete, Cabello, Aguirre; López II, Navarro;
                Palomo, Aparicio, López I, Rivada, Muñoz (Herrerita).

Final [Sep 3]
Mérida Industrial	3-2 CP Cacereño

1970

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CF Extremadura (Spain)
 (Spain)
 (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug
Third place match [Aug

Final [Aug ]
Mérida Industrial	2-0 CF Extremadura 

1971

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CP Cacereño (Spain)
CF Extremadura (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug
Third place match [Aug]
CP Cacereño		x-x CF Extremadura UD

Final [Aug ]
Mérida Industrial	0-1 CD Badajoz
 

1972

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CF Extremadura (Spain)
 (Spain)
 (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug
Third place match [Aug

Final [Aug ]
Mérida Industrial	1-3 CF Extremadura

1973

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CD Salmantino (Spain)
CD Don Benito (Spain)
 (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug 27,28]
CD Salmantino	x-x ?
Mérida Ind.	2-1 CD Don Benito
  [?]
Mérida Ind.:   Rodes; Testero, Caldero, Vela; García, Calderón;
               Castillo, Román, Celma, Osorio, Grieg, Quintanilla.
CD Don Benito: Lucía; Camilo, Mangas, Sampietro; Parejo, Lález;
               Tonín, Mas, Chozas, Mateos, Nieza.
Third place match [Aug 29]
Final [Aug 29]
Mérida Ind.	0-3 CD Salmantino
  [0-1 Carlos, 0-2 Sánchez, 0-3 Isidro]

1974

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CD Díter Zafra (Spain)
 (Spain)
 (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug
Third place match [Aug

Final [Aug ]
Mérida Industrial	0-1 CD Díter Zafra

1975

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CD Badajoz (Spain)
UD Montijo (Spain)
 (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug
Mérida Industrial	x-x UD Montijo
CD Badajoz		x-x 
Third place match [Aug

Final [Aug ]
CD Badajoz		3-2 UD Montijo

1976

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CF Extremadura (Spain)
 (Spain)
 (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug
Third place match [Aug

Final [Aug ]
Mérida Industrial	4-0 CF Extremadura

1977

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CD Badajoz (Spain)
 (Spain)
 (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug
Third place match [Aug

Final [Aug ] Triangular XII Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
Mérida Industrial	1-0 CD Badajoz

1978

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CF Extremadura (Spain)
 (Spain)
 (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug
Third place match [Aug

Final [Aug 15]  XII Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
Mérida Industrial	2-0 CF Extremadura

1979

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CD Díter Zafra (Spain)
CF Extremadura (Spain)
UD Montijo (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug 23, 24]
Mérida Industrial	1-1 CD Díter Zafra     [CD Díter Zafra on pen.] 
  [0-1 Niza (p) 35´, 1-1 Boni (p) 55´]
Mérida Ind.: Manolo; Serafín (Obispo), Mariano, Pepín, Serrano; Trioiteiro, Moreno (Díaz),
             Rodri, Sánchez Picón (Juan Carlos), Carlos, Boni.
Díter Zafra: García Pizarro; Navarro, Joselito, Borrego; Díaz, Niza, Alias,
             Andrés, Oliva, Domínguez, Adolfo.
CF Extremadura		2-0 UD Montijo
  [1-0 Hazán 12´, 2-0 Pedrito 90´]
Extremadura: Carlos; Miera, Juan Pedro, Marín, Toli; Ballesteros, Mora, Granados,
             Luis, Hazán, Pedrito. (+ Selma, Guerrero, Céspedes).
UD Montijo:  Amador; vadillo II, Corrales, Vadillo I, Valentín; Moralo, Méndez,
             Mario, Carretero, Beltrán, José Mari. (+ Ramón, Torres, Leopoldo).
          
Third place match [Aug 25]
Mérida Industrial	5-1 UD Montijo
  [1-0 Carlos 10´, 2-0 Pepín 30´, 3-0 Beni (p) 32´, 3-1 Moralo 37´,
   4-1 Carlos (p) 38´]

Final [Aug 25] XIII Trofeo López de Ayala
CD Díter Zafra		3-3 CF Extremadura     [CD Díter Zafra on pen.]

1980

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain)
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CD Díter Zafra (Spain)
Extremadura UD (Spain)

Semifinals [Sep 1,2]
Mérida Ind.	2-1 Extremadura UD
  [0-1 Boni (p) 10´, 0-2 Cralos 68´, 1-2 Vera 85´]
CD Badajoz	1-0 CD Díter Zafra
  [1-0 Espinosa (p) 86´]


Third place match [Sep 3]
*Not played

Final [Sep 3] XIV Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
Mérida Industrial	2-0 CD Badajoz
  [1-0 Troiteiro ´45´, 2-0 Boni 55´]
Mérida Ind.: Manolo (Reyes); Mariano (Juan Carlos), Obispo, Barrio; 
             Delgado, Troiteiro, Pepito; Campos (Casi), Vargas, Paco, Boni.
CD Badajoz:  Alcón; Mendo, Ceballos, Fede, Rivera (Cundi); Espinosa (Generelo), Cardoso,
             Loli; Agujetas, Bermejo, Durán.

1981

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CF Extremadura (Spain)
CD Badajoz (Spain)
 
Triangular XV Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
 [Aug 27]
Mérida Industrial	3-2 CF Extremadura
  [1-0 Sánchez Picón 11´, 2-0 Boni 31´, 2-1 Marmesat,
   3-1 Sánchez Picón, 3-2 Dávila]
Mérida Ind.:  Manolo; Contreras, Rodri, Pedrazas, Obispo; Lucas, 
              Sánchez Picón, Barrios, Márquez, Paco, Boni.
Extremadura:  Joaqui; Conejo, Ortiz, Nino, Juan Pedro; Viera, Maráñez, Vera;
              Plata, Cano, Navia, Dávila.
  [Aug 28]
CD Badajoz		3-1 CF Extremadura
 [1-0 Bejarano 20´, 0-2 Generelo (p), 2-1 Dávila,
  3-1 Generelo]
  [Aug 29]
Mérida Industrial	2-0 CD Badajoz
  [1-0 Barrios 44´, 2-0 Troiteiro 62´]

1982

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
O Elvas CAD (Portugal)
CD Don Benito (Spain)
Triangular XVI Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida

  [Aug 26]
Mérida Industrial	1-1 O Elvas CAD
  [1-0 Eduardo Plá 13´, 1-1 Canan]
  [Aug 27]
O Elvas CAD		0-2 CD Don Benito
  [0-1 Pedro (p) 15´, 0-2 Morgado 65´]
 [Aug 28]
Mérida Industrial	1-1 CD Don Benito
  [1-0 Sánchez Picón 8´, 1-1 Boni 78´]

1983

Participants:
Mérida Industrial (Spain) 
CD Calamonte (Spain)
CD Díter Zafra (Spain)
UD Montijo (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug 26, 27]
Mérida Industrial	0-0 CD Calamonte    [Mérida Industrial on pen.]
  [-]
UD Montijo		2-1 CD Díter Zafra
  [1-0 Juan maría 35´, 2-0 Juanjo 40´, 2-1 Daniel 59´]

Final [Aug 28] XVII Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
Mérida Industrial	1-1 UD Montijo   [Mérida Industrial on pen.]
  [0-1 Vera 47´, 1-1 Babi 81´]
Mérida Ind.: Manolo; Casi, Casquero, Simancas, Eduardo; Contreras (Carmona), Barrios; 
             Bobi (Moya), Blanco (Juan), Boni.
UD Montijo:  Alcón; Barragán (Valentín), Tirado, José Mari; San Juán, Juan María; 
             Gragera, Vera; Carretero, Juanjo, Pedro (Sanguino).

1984

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain) 
Real Madrid Castilla (Castilla CF) (Spain)
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CD Díter Zafra (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug 29]
CP Mérida	1-2 CD Díter Zafra
  [0-1 Javi, 1-1 Chico (og) 47´, 1-2 Casquero 55´]
CP Mérida:   Manolo; Luis (Contreras II), Casquero, Lobato (Javi), Barrios; 
             Mateo, González, Pla; Boni, Bobi (Maxi), Maraña.
Díter Zafra: Hilario; Granados, Fae, Chico, Daniel; Grillo,
             Estévez, Niza; Méndez, Toboso, Javi.
CD Badajoz	1-2 Real Madrid Castilla
  [0-1 Juliá 10´, 1-1 Miranda 45´, 1-2 Ortiz 80´]
CD Badajoz:  Bernabé; Valverde, Juan Pedro, Edu (Loli 77´), Román; Lavado, Bermejo,
             Herrera (Ordás 77´); Alegre (Macarro 45´), Miranda, Elias.
RM Castilla: Serna; Martín, Bolos, Martos, José Manuel; Gay (Ortiz 61´), Valdenebro (Gálvez 87´), 
             Blanco Vila (Pombo 76´); De las Heras (Losada 76´), Juliá, Sánchez Candil.
Third place match [Aug 30]
CD Badajoz	4-3 CD Díter Zafra

Final [Aug 30] XVIII Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	2-2 Real Madrid Castilla    [aet]  [RM Castilla 3-4 on pen]
  [1-0 Martín (g) 33´, 1-1 Pombo 43´, 2-1 Maraña 95´, 2-2 De las Heras 105´]
CP Mérida:    Manolo; Javi, Barrios, Casquero, Simancas; Pla, Mateo, González; Maraña, 
              Bobi, Boni. (+ Contreras II, Ángel, Maxi).
RM Castilla:  Serna; Martín, Bolos, Martos, José Manuel; Pombo, Carlos, Blanco Vila; Ortiz, 
              Losada, Sánchez Candil. (+ Llorente, De las Heras, Juliá, Gálvez).

1985

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain) 
UD Montijo (Spain)
CP Cacereño (Spain)
O Elvas CAD (Portugal)
Semifinals [Sep 3]
CP Mérida	2-0 UD Montijo
  [1-0 Menayo 40´, 2-0 Plá 72´]
CP Cacereño	0-3 O Elvas CAD
  [0-1 Ribinho 25´, 0-2 José Antonio 29´, 0-3 José Antonio 86´]

Final [Sep 4] XIX Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	2-0 O Elvas CAD
  [1-0 Maraña 17´, 2-0 Boni 80´]

1986

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain) 
CD Badajoz (Spain)
CF Extremadura (Spain)
CD Pozoblanco (Spain)
Semifinals [Sep 2, 3]
CD Badajoz	1-3 CF Extremadura
  [0-1 Laja 10´, 0-2 Laja 23´, 1-2 Blázquez 24´, 1-3 Parejo 86´]
CP Mérida	1-2 CD Pozoblanco
Final [Sep 4] XX Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CF Extremadura	4-0 CD Pozoblanco
  [1-0 Ballesteros 10´, 2-0 Satur 57´, 3-0 Satur 78´, 4-0 Cruz 80´]

1987

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain) 
CD Don Benito (Spain)
AD Puebla Patria (Spain)
UD Montijo (Spain)
Triangular XXI Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
Semifinals [Aug 19, 20]
CP Mérida	1-0 AD Puebla patria
  [1-0 Silva 14´]
CD Don Benito	2-0 UD Montijo
  [1-0 Chovi 72´, 2-0 Loli 85´]

Final [Aug 22]
Mérida CP	0-2 CD Don Benito
 [0-1 Pantoja 64´, 0-2 Loli 85´]

1988

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain) 
UD Montijo (Spain)
Real Madrid Castilla (Spain)
CD Badajoz (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 19, 20]
CP Mérida	4-0 UD Montijo
  [1-0 Enrique (p) 14´, 2-0 Julio 30´, 3-0 Joselito 73´,
   4-0 Joselito 80´]
CP Mérida:   Portu; Ortiz, Contreras, Bravo, Eduardo; Pla, Enrique, Ferrín;
             Julio, Manchón, Chovi. (+ Joselito, Silva, Bobi, Rivas, Granjera, Gori, Fernando).
UD Montijo:  Francis; Paco, Coqui, Emilio, Juandra; Carmona, Moya, Pérez; 
             Rivero, Joselino, Suárez. (+ Espinosa, Ángel, Javi, Titi).
  CD Badajoz	1-2 Real Madrid Castilla
  [0-1 Vílchez 19´, 1-1 Bernal 38´, 1-2 Ruiz Villar 60´]
CD Badajoz:  Bedoya; Nacho, Roberto, Paco, Nico; Camarery, Bernal, Calduch, Sánchez Ramos 
             (López de Zuazo 47´); Pedro Orive (A. López 67´), Donaciano (Díaz Nosty 77´).
RM Castilla: Canales; Ruiz Villar, León, Salmerón, Soler; Aragón, Santi, 
             Pachi, Caminero; Vilchez, López Martín.


Final [Aug 21] XXII Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	2-2 Real Madrid Castilla          [CP Mérida on pen.]
  [1-0 Condells 9´, 2-0 Bastida 33´, 2-1 Salmerón 40´, 2-2 Santi 70´]
CP Mérida:    Botella; Camacho, José Andrés, Pablo, Evaristo; Velázquez, Quico, Ormaza, Pacheco; Mas, Albino.
RM Castilla:  Canales; Ruiz Villar, José María, León, Sastre; Salmerón, Aragón, Vilchez, Pachi; Caminero, Santi.

1989

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain) 
CD Don Benito (Spain)
CF Extremadura (Spain)
Sevilla Atlético (Spain)
Semifinals  [Aug 24, 25]
CP Mérida	2-1 CD Don Benito
  [1-0 Pla 22´, 2-0 Blázquez 62´, 2-1 Silva 68´]
CP Mérida:     Juanín; Ortiz, Casuco, Chinto, Bravo; Pla, Alegre, Blanco Vila,
               Arteaga, Álvarez, Blázquez. (+ Edu, Portu, Glori).
CD Don Benito: Chamorro; Moreno, Quini, Del Barco, Javi; Sosa, Loli,
               Mariano, Silva, Soriano. (+ Pedro, Maxi, Ramón, Gómez 
CF Extremadura	1-0 Sevilla Atlético
  [1-0 Matito 15´]
CF Extremadura: Amador; Cortés, Cano Parra, Félix, Paniagua; Arbizu, Pedro,
                Matito, Navarro; Miranda, Sátur. (+ De la Cruz, Díaz Jurado, Víctor).
Sevilla At.:    Falagan; Miguel, Javier, Umbría, Víctor Manuel; Libra, Baena,
                Francis, Sergio; Sousa, Rueda. (+ Fernández, Jaime, Mariano).
Final [Aug 26] Final XXIII Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	2-3 CF Extremadura      [CP Mérida on pen.]
  [1-0 Ortiz 4´, 2-0 Arteaga 20´, 2-1 Satur 60´, 2-2 Paniagua 73´, 
   2-3 Paniagua 87´]
CP Mérida:      Portu; Ortiz, Edu, Chinto, Parra; Pla, Alegre, Arteaga;
                Álvarez, Blanco Vila, Blázquez. (+ Casuco, Juanín, Bravo, Ferrín, Gori).
CF Extremadura: Amador; Cortés, Cano Parra, Félix, Paniagua; Arbizu,
                Pedro, José, Matito; Navarro, Miranda, Sátur. (+ Víctor, De la Cruz,Juani, Recio).

1990

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain) 
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Sevilla Atlético (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug 24, 25]
CP Mérida	5-0 CF Villanovense
  [1-0 Marrero 9´, 2-0 Javi 15´, 3-0 Barrio 30´,
   4-0 Alegre 40´, 5-0 Pla 80´]
CP Mérida:     Rodri; Marrero (Edu), Carrasco, Juan Díaz, Toribio; Javi I (Pla), Álvarez,
               Alegre; Barrio, Blázquez, Arteaga.
Villanovense:  Pablo; Pajuelo, Rafi, Lindo (Tapia), Ridruejo; Villa (Carvajal), Pantoja,
               Fofi (Taguas); Mario, Gori, Vidal (Rober).
UP Plasencia	0-1 Sevilla Atlético
  [0-1 Añoño 8´]
UP Plasencia:  Miguel Ángel; Salom, (Raúl), Murcia, José Mari, Mena; Luisma,
               Dani, Fernando, Oliva (Jose Ángel); Victorino, Soto (Juan Carlos).
Sevilla At.:   Fernández; Miguel (Jorge), Mariano, Umbría, Momparlet; Víctor Manuel,
               Masegosa (Agut), Ordóñez; Silvestre (Ahumada), Méndez, Añoño (Baeza).  
Final [Aug 26] XXIV Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	0-1 Sevilla Atlético
  [0-1 Agu 10´]
CP Mérida:    Rodri; Marrero, Carrasco, Juan Díaz, Toribio; Javi I, Álvarez, Alegre, 
              Barrio, Blázquez, Arteaga (Pla).
Sevilla At.:  Fernández (Romero); Jorge, Mariano, Víctor Manuel (Ordóñez), Momparlet; Libra, 
              Masegosa (Añoño), Umbría; Ahumada, Agu, Rueda (Baeza).

1991

Participants:
CP Mérida(Spain)
Central Español (Uruguay)
Final [Aug 24] XXV Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	0-1 Central Español Montevideo
  [0-1 Larrea 9´]
CP Mérida:       Cañizares; Morón, Pariente, Marrero, Parra (Cuesta 61´); Javi I,
                 Toribio, Echevarría (Toledano); Paquito, Višnjić, Paco (Javi II).
Central Español: Pereira; Machaín, Andrés Silva, De Marco, Gustavo Da Silva; Rubén Dos Santos, 
                 Próspero Silva (Pérez), Fracchia, Larrea; Cardoso (Azambuja), Dornell.

1992

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
Final [Aug 22]  XXVI Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	3-2 Rayo Vallecano
  [1-0 Paquito 14´, 1-1 Calderón 32´, 2-1 Paquito 36´, 
   3-1 Paquito (p) 43´, 3-2 Polster 50´]
Mérida UD:    Férez (Rodri); Fernández Cuesta, José María, Tamayo, Salguero, Pascual Sanz; "Mágico" Díaz (Tošić),
              Julio Prieto, Parada; Paquito (Echeverría), Naixes (José Ángel).
R. Vallecano: Wilfred; Cota (Rodri), Miguel, Argenta, Paco, Josete; Pablo (Ortiz), 
              Visnjic, Calderón (Pedro Riesco); Javi, Polster.

1993

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
Final [Aug 22]  XXVII Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	1-2 Real Betis Balompié
  [0-1 Aquino 3´, 1-1 Pruden 25´, 1-2 Chirri 33´]
Mérida UD:   Leal; Lozano, José María, Loren, Jaime, Salguero; Mosquera, Pascual Sanz, 
             Borge; Pacheta, Pruden. (+ Roa, Kiriakov, Reyes, Cuc, Quero).
Real Betis:  Diezma; Mágico Díaz, Gordillo, Ureña, Chrri; Olías, Tab Ramos, Alexis,
             Kasumov; Cuéllar, Aquino. (+ Merino II, Cañas).

1994

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)
Final [Aug 28]  XXVIII Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	1-0 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 Prieto 82´]
Mérida UD:     Leal; Urbano, José María, Luis Sierra, Salguero; Momparlet, Mosquera,
               Correa, Cuéllar; Edu, Juric. (+ Tejero, Simitrijevic, Cuc, Prieto).
R. Valladolid: González; Cuaresma, Cidoncha, Ramón, Miguelo; Gracia, Nilsson, Matosas, Alberto; Iñaqui, 
               Pablo. (+ César, Macón, Ferreras, Cuesta, Arquero, Serrano, Chumilla, Herrero).

1995

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain)
Valencia CF (spain)
Final [Aug 24]  XXIX Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	1-2 Valencia CF
  [0-1 Arroyo 5´, 1-1 Reyes 37´, 1-2 José Vicente Simeón 73´]
Mérida UD:   Iru; Urbano (Prieto, Ángel Luis)), José María, Loren, Luis Sierra, 
             Monreal, Toribio, Correa, Lluis (Pisarev); Reyes (Pogodin), Quique Martín.
Valencia CF: Bartual; Clotet, Soria, Engonga, Jose Ignacio; 
             Iñaki Hurtado, Viola, Romero; Arroyo, Eskurza, Ibáñez.

1996

Participants:
CP Mérida  (Spain)
Real Racing club de Santander  (Spain)
Final [Aug 21] XXX Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	3-1 Racing de Santander
  [1-0 Quique Martín 1´, 1-1 Correa 4´, 2-1 Quique Martín (p= 48´, 3-1 Quique Martín 78´]
Mérida UD:    Leal; Luis Sierra, Chema, Momparlet, Mariano; Correa, Pirri,
              Sinval, Quique Martín; Milojevic, Podbrozny. (+ Radmanovic, Carlos, Canabal, Olivar).
R. Santander: Ceballos; Torrecilla, Txema, Merino, Sánchez Jara; Shustikov, Zalazar,
              Jaime, Esteban Torre; Álvaro, Correa. (+ Diego López, Mutiu, Villabona, Paco Sanz, Alberto).

1997

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain) 

Final [Aug 19] XXXI Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	2-1 RC Celta de Vigo 
  [1-0 Gabrich 3´, 1-0 Biagini 22´, 2-1 David 72´]
Mérida UD: Montoya; Cortés, Luis Sierra, Pablo Alfaro, Monreal; Marcos, Correa,
           Sinval, Pirrri Mori; Gabrich, Biagini. (+ Momparlet, Mariano, Podbrozny, David Pirri, Ruano).
RC Celta:  Dutruel; Michel, Josema, Salinas, Del Solar; Mazinho, Ratkovic, 
           Óscar Vales, Karpin; Prieto, Sánchez. (+ Ito, Adriano, Dutuel, David).

1998

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain) 
Final [Aug 22] XXXII Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	2-0 UD Salamanca
  [1-0 Sinval 20´, 2-0 Sinval 33´]
Mérida UD:    Falagán; Cortés, De Quintana, Momparlet, Mariano; Sinval, Jaime,Marcos, Bobadilla; César Brito, 
              Sabas. (+ David Pirri, Braulio, Rubinho, Aldana, Leonardo, Stevanovic, Manu).
UD Salamanca: Aizpurúa; Loren, Leo Ramos, Lanna, Edu Alonso; Rogerio, Giovanella, Vellisca,
              Munteanu; Silvani, Casartelli. (+ Nuno Luis, Corino, Lupidio, Taira, Marinescu).

1999

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
Final [Aug 14] XXXIII Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	0-1 Real Betis
  [0-1 Oli 92´]
Mérida UD:  Nuno; Mariano (Marcos G.), De Quintana, Unai, Clavero; Mionteagudo (Marcos M.), 
            Leonardo (Pedro), Sinval (Sena), Prieto (David); Tal (Aguilar), Moty.
Real Betis: Valerio; Otero (Karhan), Bornes, Crosa, Rivas; Varela (Finidi), Merino (Cañas),
            Ito (Alexis), Fernando; Cuéllar (Benjamín), Gálvez (Oli).

2000

Participants:
CP Mérida (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Final [Aug 19] XXXIV Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
CP Mérida	1-1 Atlético de Madrid        [Mérida UD 5-4 on pen.]
  [0-1 Juan Carlos 50´, 1-1 Ramírez 82´]
Mérida UD:  Nacho; Cortés, Stankovic, Raúl Torres; Clavero, Méndez, Abela, Jorge, Palacios;
            David Copito, David. (+ Ramírez, Arroyo, Ángel Luis, Zamorano).
At. Madrid: Sergio; Gaspar, Amaya, Santi, Toni; Roberto, Juan Gómez, Hugo Leal, LLorens;
            Correa, J. Carlos. (+ Njegus, Mena, Paunovic, López, Márquez).

2001

Participants:

2002

Participants:

2003

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
CF Villanovense

Final [Aug 20] XXXV Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
Mérida UD	0-2 CF Villanovense
  [0-1 Javi Méndez 10´, 0-2 Verastegui (p) 87´]
Mérida UD:    Ramón; Diego, Cubillas, Aloisio, Paco Ortega; Barrios, Johny Rojas, Amaro, Muiños; 
              Troiteiro, Golo. (+ Cuevas, Copito, Cuerda, Raúl, Nacho, Joni Martínez).
Villanovense: Óscar; Escudero, Casillas, Verastegui, Raúl Fernández; Gaby, Rubén, Encinar, Javi Méndez; 
              Chicote, David Fernández. (+ José, Emilio Pinto, Valverde, Cano, Javi López, David Mena).

2004

Participants:

2005

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Final [Aug 11]


2006

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Real Madrid Castilla (Spain)
Final [Aug 19] Presentación
Mérida UD	2-0 Real Madrid Castilla
  [1-0 Juan Jesús 63´, 2-0 Juan Jesús 91´]
Mérida UD:   Vilches; Canterla, Víctor Marco, Alberto García, Pepín; Abel Segovia, Juan Carlos, Pablo Niño, Israel; 
             Juan Jesús, Carlos Rubén. (+ Sergio Benito, Ardila, Plá, Comini, David Pirri, Ricardo).
RM Castilla: Codina; Miguel Torres, Santa Cruz, Tébar, Agus; Rodri, Mata, Valero, De la Red, 
             Rayco; Negredo. (+ Casilla, Palencia, Adrián, Jeffrey, Mosquera, Bueno).

2007

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Xerez CD (Spain)
Final [Aug 5] XXXVI Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida
Mérida UD	0-1 Xerez CD
  [0-1 Yordi 25´]
Mérida UD:  Sergio; Chupri, Mansilla, Juli Ferrer, Canterla; Ismael, Segovia, Granada, Cuevas; Sabino, Luciano. 
            (+ Mendo, Grassi, Juan Carlos, Carlos Rubén, Carlos, Paco Miranda, Comini, Jandro, Zafra, Rico, Pablo Niño).
Xerez CD:   Chema; David de Coz, Mendoza, Moreno, Francis, Adrián Martín; Jordi, Carlos Calvo, Pedro Ríos, 
            Bajic, Benjamín. (+ Portela, Roque, Dani Zúñiga, Carlitos, David Narváez, Toni, Marcos Navas, Pinedo).

2008

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Final [Aug 23]  Presentación
Mérida UD	0-2 UD Salamanca
  [0-1 Dañobeitia 27´, 0-2 Garavano (og) 88´]
Mérida UD: Sergio; Samir, Troyano, Gassi, Molina; Jhonny, Fran Miranda, Jandro, Ismael; Sabino, Machicado. 
           (+ Garavano, Roberto Rodríguez, Gerrit, Gaspar, Raúl Martín, Víctor Bravo).
Salamanca: Pagola; Gañán, Pedro Bothelo, Nordtveit, Luciano; Bernal, Iturriaga; Toti, Carlos, 
           Cohen; Dañobeitia. (+ Sito, Marcial, Pablo, Pelegrín, Azcorra, Eli)..

2010

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Extremadura UD (Spain)

Final [Aug 15] I Trofeo Mérida Patrimonio de la Humanidad
Mérida UD	0-1 Extremadura UD
  [0-1 Chicote 73´]
Mérida UD:   Ortiz; Charly, Nandi, Francis, Ito; Luis Cantero, Angelito, Emilio Tienza, 
             Ordóñez; Lauri, Juanan. (+ Puerto, Jorge, Lolo Santos, Alex, Marko, Carrasco, Albertino).
Extremadura: Tete; Samir, Rafita, Rodolfo, Nieto; Teo, Juan Germán, Yeyo, Sabino; 
             Inarejos, Troiteiro. (+ Ricardo, Carlos, Ruiz, Chicote, Rafa).

2011

Participants:
Mérida UD (Spain)
Extremadura UD (Spain)
Final [Aug 16]  Amistoso ? Trofeo Ciudad de Mérida ?
Mérida UD	1-2 Extremadura UD
  [0-1 Javi Pérez 41´, 1-1 Juanan Vélez (p) 87´, 1-2 Miguel Ángel 92´]
Mérida UD:    Isaac; Jonhy, Francis, Luisma (Sergio Benito), Odi (Popi); Emilio Tienza (Albertino), 
              Borja, Juanan Vélez, Álvaro; Juanan Sancho (Pedro Juan), Carlitos (Diego).
Extremadura:  Mario; Troyano, Juan Carlos, Rodolfo (Moisés), José Cayado; Ruiz, 
              Salva, Carmona (Jorge Zafra), Javi Pérez; Rafa Payán, Golo (Miguel Ángel).

2015

Participants:
Mérida AD (Spain)
Real Betis balompié (Spain)

Final [Oct 5] I Trofeo Vía de la Plata
Mérida UD	0-0 Real Betis Balompié       [Real Betis on pen.]
  [-]
Mérida AD:  Sebas Gil; Pablo Gil, Jonhy (Borja Romero, Zamora)), Paco Borrego (Morgado), Godoy (Javichino); Jesús González, 
            Elton Martins (Joaqui Flores), Enrique, Gonzalo (Pedro Conde); Troiteiro (Taranilla), Aitor. 
Real Betis: Dani Giménez; Molinero, Amro Tarek, Kadir (Portillo), Figueras; Rennella (Juanma), 
            Xavi Torres, Digard, Pezzella; Vadillo (Ruben Castro), Fabian. 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 7 Jan 2021

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2019/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.