Trofeo Ciudad de Vigo (Vigo (Pontevedra)) 1971-2008


A summer tournament organized by RC Celta de Vigo. Played as Estadio Balaidos (Vigo). Vigo is a city in Galicia, Spain, located in the province of Pontevedra.
Vigo is the largest city in Spain which is not a provincial capital. It is known as The Olive City.
Real Club Celta de Vigo, S.A.D is a Spanish football team from Vigo in Galicia. It was founded on March 28, 1923 by merging Real Vigo Sporting and Real Club Fortuna de Vigo.
They currently play in Spain's Second Division. Nicknamed Celtiñas (Galician for little celts), they play in sky-blue shirts and white shorts.


 1 1971 Panathinaikos		  * (Triangular Trophy)
 2 1972 RC Celta de Vigo 	  * (Triangular Trophy)
 3 1973 RC Celta de Vigo 	  * (Triangular Trophy)
 4 1974 Honvéd SE  		  * (Triangular Trophy)
 5 1975 RC Celta de Vigo	  * (Triangular Trophy)
 6 1976 RC Celta de Vigo 	  * (Triangular Trophy)
 7 1977 Atlético Mineiro  	1-0 Sporting CP 
 8 1978 Cruzeiro EC 		2-1 RC Celta de Vigo
 9 1979 Athletic de Bilbao 	  * (Triangular Trophy)
10 1980 RC Celta de Vigo 	3-2 FC Barcelona
11 1981 Real Madrid CF 		  * (Triangular Trophy)
12 1982 Real Madrid CF 		3-2 RC Celta de Vigo
13 1983 Southampton FC 		  * (Triangular Trophy)
14 1984 RC Celta de Vigo 	3-2 Real Betis
15 1985 Dinamo Kiev FK            * (Triangular Trophy)
16 1986 RC Celta de Vigo 	  * (Triangular Trophy)	
17 1987 SC Internacional 	  * (Triangular Trophy)
18 1988 RC Celta de Vigo	  * (Triangular Trophy)
19 1989 SL Benfica 		  * (Triangular Trophy)
20 1990 Spartak Moskva     	  * (Triangular Trophy)
21 1991 RC Celta de Vigo	1-1 SD Compostela      [RC Celta on pen.]
22 1992 RC Celta de Vigo	1-1 Real Madrid CF     [RC Celta on pen.]
23 1993 RC Celta de Vigo	3-1 CR Vasco da Gama
24 1994 RC Celta de Vigo	  * (Triangular Trophy)
25 1995 Sevilla FC		1-1 RC Celta de Vigo   [Sevilla on pen.]
26 1996 FC Internazionale  	  * (Triangular Trophy)
27 1997 RC Celta de Vigo 	2-2 SS Lazio Roma      [RC Celta on pen.]
28 1998 RC Celta de Vigo 	2-0 AC Fiorentina
29 1999 RC Celta de Vigo 	4-0 Perugia Calcio
30 2000 RC Celta de Vigo 	0-0 FC Porto           [RC Celta on pen.]
31 2001 Sporting CP 		0-0 RC Celta de Vigo   [Sporting CP on pen.]
32 2002 RC Celta de Vigo 	3-1 Paris Saint-Germain
33 2003 Sevilla CF 		1-1 RC Celta de Vigo   [Sevilla Fc on pen.]
34 2004 Vitória SC Guimarães 	1-1 RC Celta de Vigo   [Vitoria on pen.]
35 2005 RC Celta de Vigo 	2-1 Real Zaragoza
36 2006 RC Celta de Vigo	4-3 FC Boavista
37 2007 Atlético Madrid		0-0 RC Celta de Vigo   [At. Madrid on pen.]
38 2008 RC Celta de Vigo	4-2 Sparta Rotterdam
   2009-11 missing
42 2012 RC Celta de Vigo	1-0 Atlético de Madrid

Number of Wins (until 2008):

20 RC Celta de Vigo

 2 Real Madrid CF

 2 Sevilla FC

 1 Panathinaikos (GRE)
   Hónved SE (HUN)
   Atlético Mineiro (BRA)
   Cruzeiro EC (BRA)
   Athletic Club de Bilbao
   Southampton FC
   Dinamo Kyiv (UKR)
   SC Internacional (BRA)
   SL Benfica (POR)
   Spartak Moskva (RUS)
   Sevilla FC
   FC Internazionale (ITA)
   Sporting CP (POR)
   Vitoria Guimaraes (POR)
   Atlético de Madrid


1971

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Panathinaikos (Greece)
Pontevedra CF (Spain)

[Aug 27]
RC Celta Vigo    3-0 Pontevedra CF
  [1-0 Jiménez 12´, 2-0 Almagro 77´, 3-0 Navarro 81´].
Celta Vigo:   Gost; Pedrito, Rivas, Navarro, Manolo, Robles (Canario),
              Lezcano, Castro (Almagro), Doblas (Rodilla), Rivera, Jiménez.
Pontevedra:   Ardao; Hachero, Clemnete, Bea, Amavisca, Norat, Rubial (Carballeda),
              Antonio, Más, Huerta, (Fernández), Gedupi (Masferrer).

[Aug 28]
Pontevedra CF    1-2 Panathinaikos
  [1-0 Plaza 4´, 1-1 Kamaras 15´, 1-2 Kamaras 27´].
Pontevedra:    Illumbe; Susi, Luís (Clemnete), Bea, Amavisca (Norat), Antonio,
               Rubial, Más, Carballeda (Gedupi), Plaza, Huerta (Vavá).
Panathinaikos: Konstantinov; Mitropoulos, Thanasopoulos, Elefterakis, Kamaras (Ulahos),
               Kapsis, Conios, Fukos, Antoniadis (Jivas), Dimitriu (Filakouris), Delipannis.

[Aug 29]
RC Celta Vigo    1-2 Panathinaikos
  [0-1 Alahios 35´, 0-2 Antoniadis 71´, 1-2 Juan 74´].
Celta Vigo:    Gost; Pedrito, Manolo (Canario), Navarro, Domínguez, Rivera, (Castro),
               Lezcano, Almagro, Rodilla (Sanromán), Juan, Jiménez.
Panathinaikos: Ekonomopoulos; Elefterakis, Sourpis, Kuvas (Rodikis), Kapsis;
               Antoniadis, Ulahos (Dimitriu); Delipannis (Ekonomou).


1972

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Vasas SC (Hungary)
Club Nacional Montevideo (Uruguay)

[Aug 18]
Celta de Vigo	2-0 SC Vasas
  [1-0 Lezcano 25´, 2-0 Domínguez 51´].
RC Celta:      Alarcia; Domínguez, Rivas, Hidalgo (Navarro 45´); Manolo, 
               Villar; Lezcano, Juan Doblas, Castro, Giménez.
SC Vasas:      Meszaros (Tarnas 45´); Fabían, Muller, Ihasz; Lakiner, 
               Kovacks; Szabo, Puskas, Toth (Bazsant 70´), Kovacs, Gass.

[Aug 19]
Club Nacional	2-0 SC Vasas
  [1-0 Mamelli 21´, 2-0 Mamelli].
Club Nacional: Manga; Brunel, Masnic, Blanco; Montero, Castillo, Amarillo; 
               Cubillas, Mantegaza, Espárrago, Mamelli, Morales (85´).
SC Vasas:      Tamas; Lakinger, Fabián, Ihasz; Muller, Kovacs; Szabo; Puskas 
               (Sipocz 75´), Toth, Ferenc, Kovacs, Gass (Badzant 63´).

[Aug 20]
Celta de Vigo	1-0 Nacional Montevideo
  [1-0 Doblas 72´].
RC Celta:      Alarcía; Domínguez, Manolo, Rivas; Navarro, Villar (Fernández Amado 68´); 
               Castro, Juan, Lezcano, Doblas, Jiménez.
Club Nacional: Manga; Ubiña, Brunel, Masnik; Blanco, Montero, Castillo;
               Maneiro, Cubilla, Espárrago, Mamelli (Abad 68´), Morales.

1973

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
CD Orense (Spain)
Chelsea FC (England)

[Aug 17]
Celta de Vigo    3-0 CD Orense
  [1-0 Castro 37´, 2-0 Manolo 53´, 3-0 Rivas 88´].
Celta de Vigo: Alarcia; Domínguez, Rivas, Navarro, Manolo (Rivera), Villar,
               Lezcano, (José Antonio), Amado, Doblas, Castro, Jiménez (Rodilla).
CD Orense:     Pini; José Luís, Mantecón, Fuertes, Tomé, Ordax (Casimiro),
               Pachín (Eloy), Pasternak, Quirós, Orué (Pablo), García.

[Aug 18]
CD Orense        1-1 Chelsea FC
  [0-1 Osgood 5´, 1-1 Pablo 28´].
CD Orense:     Santamaría; José Luís, Tomé, Mantecón, Fuertes, Casimiro, Eloy,
               Pachín, Quirós, Orué (valdés), García.
Chelsea FC:    Phillips; Locke, Webb, Mc Creadie, Hollins, Harris, Britten,
               Hudson, Osgood, Hutchinson, Housenan.

[Aug 19]
Celta de Vigo    3-3 Chelsea FC
  [0-1 Osgood 44´, 1-1 Ribas 53´, 1-2 Garland 68´,
   2-2 Giménez 72´, 2-3 Garner 81´, 3-3 Ribas].
RC Celta:      Alarcia; Hidalgo, Ribas, Navarro; Villar, Manolo, Lezcano
              (Juan Antonio 45´), Fernández Amado, Doblas, Castro, Giménez
Chelsea FC:    Bonetti; Locke (Hollins 70´), McCreade, Boyle; Webb,
               Harris; Baldwin, Kember, Osgood, Garner, Garland.


1974

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
BP Honved (Hungary)
1 FK Köln (Germany)

[Aug 16]
Celta de Vigo	2-3 BP Honved  
  [0-1 Kocsis 10´, 0-2 Navarro (og) 51´, 1-2 Doblas 75´,
   1-3 Kocsis 85´, 2-3 Castro (p) 90´].
RC Celta:    Aguerre; Aparicio, Carnero, Navarro; Manolo (Hidalgo), 
             Fernández Amado; Villar (Sanromán), Juan Doblas, Castro, Búa.
BP Honved:   Koller; Keleman, Pancsics, Sukacs; Pal, Szucs, Bartos 
             (Morcos); Kocsís, Pinter, Kozna, Weimper.
[Aug 17]
BP Honved	2-2 1. FC Köln   [Honved on pen.]
  [1-0 Kocsis 3´, 1-1 Lohr 18´,  1-2 Lohr 24´, 2-2 Kocsis 88´]
BP Honved:   Gujdar; Kelemen, Pancsics, Viragh (Pal 45´), Lukacs, Szucs, Kocsis,
             Kozna, Bartos, Pinter, Weimper (Morgos 45´).
FK Köln:     Schumacher; Konopka, Hein, Webwe (Strack 45´), Cullmann, Simmeth, Glowacz 
             Kjakowski 80´), Neumann, Lorh, Overath, Lauscher (Zimmermann 69´). 

[Aug 18]
Celta de Vigo	4-3 1. FC Kóln
  [1-0 Doblas 1´, 1-1 Zinmmermann 16´, 2-1 Sanromán 37´, 2-2 Neumann 47´,
   2-3 Muller 49´, 3-3 Castro 57´, 4-3 Hidalgo  67´].
RC Celta:    Aguerre (Sánchez); Hidaigo, Carrero, Navarro (Rivera), Aparicio, Villar 
             (Navas); Gestoso, (Santomé), Fernández Amado, Doblas, Castro, Sanromán.
1 FC Köln:   Schumacher; Konopka, Hoein, Streek (Muller); Cullmann, Sinmeth; 
             Glowacz (Cjakowski), Naunaan ,Zimmermann, Overath, Lohr (Lausoher).

1975

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Levski Spartak (Bulgaria)
CA Rosaro Central (Argentina)

[Aug 15]
CA Rosario    1-2 Levski Spartak    [aet]
  [1-0 Solares 13´, 1-1 Jukov 22´, 1-2 Jordanov 109´].
CA Rosario:   Biasutto; González, Pascutini, García; Burgos, Aimar; Mancinelli
              (Craiyacich 70´), Carril (Van Tuyne 58´), Zavagno, Solares, Cáceres.
Levski Sp:    Jliev; Granesrov, Cadarski, Aladjov; Junov, Paviv; Vassliev
              (Tovassov 55´), Spassov (Bolnov 45´), Milanouv, Jordanov, Borisov.

[Aug 16]
Celta Vigo    3-0 CA Rosario Central
  [1-0 Del Cura 8´, 2-0 Doblas 79´, 3-0 Doblas 82´].
RC Celta:     Aguerre; Villar (Navarro 45´), Rivas (Aparicio 37´), Búa; Castro,
              Manolo; Waldo (Martínez 61´), Juan, Doblas, Félix, Del Cura.
CA Rosario:   Biasutto; González, Burgos, Pascutini; García, Aimar, Mancinelli,
              Carril, Zavagno (Van Tuyne 81´), Risaletto, Cáceres.

[Aug 17]
Celta Vigo    2-2 Levski Spartak
  [1-0 Félix (p) 25´, 1-1 Borisov 57´, 2-1 Del Cura 73´, 2-2 Milanov 80´].
Celta de Vigo: Aguirre; Navarro, Aparicio, Búa, Castro, Manolo, Waldo (Lezcano 63´),
               Juan, Doblas (Martínez 72´), Félix, Del Cura. 
Levski Sp:     Staikov; Grancarov, Joanov (Paulov), Aladjov, Jukov, Stolanov (Naev),
               Voinov (Tovetkov), Spassov, Milanov, Jordanov, Borisov.


1976

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
SL Benfica (Portugal)
RC Deportivo de La Coruña (Spain)


[Aug 17]
Celta Vigo   3-1 RC Deportivo La Coruña
  [0-1 Pousada 44´, 1-1 Sanromán 46´, 2-1 Richard 62´,
   3-1 Poli].
Celta Vigo: Fenoy; Santomé, Manolo (Gómez 45´), Bua, Igartua, Richard, Sanromán,
            Juán (Félix 45´), Poli, Castro, Martínez (Doblas 45´).
Deportivo:  Buyo; Pardo (Bello 45´), Piris, Vituco; Piña, Albino, Piño,
            García, Trabar (Rabadeira 45´), Núñez, Pousada.

[Aug 18]
Deportivo    0-3 SL Benfica
  [0-1 Diamantino 8´, 0-2 Nené (p) 20´, 0-3 Moiños 27´].
Deportivo:  Buyo; Pardo, Piris, Ballesta, Cabezal, García, Rivas,
            Jara (Núñez 55´) Paulo (Trabar 55´), Castro, Miguel.
SL Benfica: Bento; Artur, Barros, Bastos López (Pietra 60´); Eurico,
            Martínez; Nene, Toril, Moiños, Sheu (Chalana 70´), Diamantino.

[Aug 19]
Celta Vigo   1-0 SL Benfica
  [1-0 Richard 41´].
RC Celta:   Fenoy; Santomé, Manolo, Búa; Igurtúa, Richard; Sanromán,
            Castro, Juan (Doblas 65´), Félix, Suárez (Martínez 45´).
SL Benfica: Bénto; Artur, Pietra, Bastos Lopes; Víctor Martin,
            Nene; Toni, Moiños, Seu, Diamantino (Chalana 56´).


1977

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sporting CP (Hungary)
At. Mineiro (Brazil)
Torpedo Moskva (Soviet Union)


Semifinals [Aug 16,17]
RC Celta Vigo    0-0 Sporting CP   [Sporting CP on pen]
  [-]
RC Celta:     Fenoy; Jesús Santomé, Jorge Santomé, Juan; Gómez, Villar;
              Mori, Carlos, Nani, Félix, Vavá.
Sporting CP:  Walter; Laranjeira, Amandio, Arthur; Walter; Victor Gómez, Da Costa,
              Barrao, Fraguito (Freire 89´), Fernández, Keita (Ignacio 75´), Baltazar.
At. Mineiro      3-2 Torpedo Moskva 
  [1-0 Reinaldo 20´, 2-0 Ortiz (p) 43´, 2-1 Petrenko 55´,
   3-1 Reinaldo 79´, 4-1 Paulo Isidoro 87´, 4-2 Vasiliev (p) 89´].
At. Mineiro:  Ortiz; Marcio, Vantuir, Alves, Cerezo; Hilton Bronis, Marinho,
              Danival (Heleno 56´), Reinaldo; Paulo Isidoro, Angelo.
T. Moskva:    Sárapin; Trigoda (Judiev 45´), Míronov (Jravostin 45´), Buturlaquin,
              Gupicov; Petrenko, Filatov, Jiopotnov, Jurin, Vasiliev, Grisin.

Third Place match [Aug 18]
RC Celta Vigo	 1-1 Torpedo Moskva     [Torpedo on pen.]
  [0-1 Filatov 18´, 1-1 Vavá 74´].
RC Celta:     Fenoy; Santomé, Gómez, Juan, Jorge, Carlos, Castro (Gelo 56´),
              Félix, Mori (Sanromán 65´), Nani, Vavá.
T. Moskva:    Sarapin; Prigoda, Judiev, Gupicov, Buturlaquin, Petrenko, Jurin,
              Vasiliev (Jravostin 46´), Filatov, Jolotnov (Grisin 78´), Degterev.
Final [Aug 18]
At. Mineiro	 1-0 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Marinho 38´].
At. Mineiro:  Ortiz; Marcio, Vartuir, Alves; Cerezo, Hílton; Brunis, Martinho, 
              Danival (Heleno 25´), Reinaldo (Martinho 75´), Paulo Isidoro, Ángel.
Sporting CP:  Walter; Laranjeira, Amandio, Arthur; Gomes, Dacosta; Barao 
              (Freire 17´), Franguito, M. Fernández, Keita, Baltazar (Manaca 40´).

1978

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)
Cruzeiro EC (Brazil)
Nottingham Forest FC (England)

Semifinals [Aug 14,15]
RC Celta  Vigo  1-1 Nottingham Forest    [Celta on pen.]
  [1-0 Senra 89´, White 92´].
RC Celta:     Hortas; Jorge, Santomé, Gelo, Juan; Canosa, Villa (Lago),
              Castro, Ademir; Sanromán, Senra, Suárez.
Nottingham:   Shilton; Barrety, Anderson, McGovern, Lloyd (Needham 28´);
              Burns, O’Neill, Bowyers; White, Woodcok, Robertson.
Cruzeiro EC     2-1 FC Porto
  [1-0 nelinho 33´, 2-0 Nelinho 67´, 2-1 Vital 70´].
Cruzeiro EC:  Luís Antonio; Nelinho, Marcos, Zelinho, Mariano, Paulo Luciano,
              Flaminario, Eribelto, Eduardo, Roberto César, Joarcinho.
FC Porto:     Fonseca; Gabriel, Simoes, Freitas, Veirinha (Óscar 66´), Octavio
              (Frasco 23´ (Lima Pereira 66´)), Rodolfo, Costa, Oliveira, Vital, Gomes.

Third place match [Aug 16]
FC Porto        1-0 Nottingham Forest
  [1-0 Gonzales 81´].
FC Porto:     Fonseca; Gabriel, Texeira, Vierinha, Freitas (Lima pereira 23´), Dada,
              Rodolfo Costa, Vital (Gonzlaes 78´), Oliveira (Óscar 46´), Gomes.
Nottingham:   Shilton; Anderson, Clarck, needham, Mc Govern, Burns, O´Neill,
              Boyer, Elliot, Woodcok, Ithe (Robertson 46´).

Final [Aug 16]
RC Celta Vigo    1-2 Cruzeiro EC
  [Del Cura; Jairzinho 2].
RC Celta:     Hortas; Jesús Santomé (Suárez), Juan, Gelo, Canosa (Jorge Santomé),
              Lago, Castro, Carlos José, Senra, Del Cura.
Cruzeiro EC:  Luís Antonio; Nelinho, Zesinho, Marquinhos, Mariano, Paulo Luciano,
              Flamarión, Eribelto, Eduardo, Roberto César (Revetria), Joarzinho.


1979

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Athletic de Bilbao (Spain)
Ferencvaros TC (Hungary)
Botafogo FR (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 20,21]
RC Celta Vigo    2-2 Ferencvaros TC      [RC Celta on pen.]
  [1-0 Ademir 3´, 2-0 Chulafich 22´, 2-1 Posztai 55´,
   2-2 Meszay 60´].
RC Celta:     Fenoy; Jesús, Santomé, Juan (Gelo 79´), Manolo, Canosa, Carlos (Castro 88´),
              Villar, Ademir, Mori, Paco, Chulafich (Del Cura 46´).
Ferencvaros:  Zsiboras (Hajdu); Tepbzics, Zuaik, Raba, Vepi (Megyesi 45´), Takacs,
              Tanscika, Ebedty (Meszay), Murai (Posziai 45´), Nagy, Pagani.
Ath. Bilbao      1-1 Botafofo FR
  [1-0 Dani (p) 56´, 1-1 Mendoza 81´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar; Urquiaga, Alexanco, Goicoechea, Escalza, Villar, Tirapu,
              Irureta (Sarabia 46´), Dani, Churruca (Argote 46´), Rojo.
Botafogo FR:  Ubirajara; China (Rangel 46´), Ronaldo, Luís Claudio, Carlos Alberto, Chiquinho,
              Mendoza, Marcelo, Gil, Luisinho (Silva 59´), Zizza (Renato 46´).

Third place match [Aug 22]
Botafogo FR      x-x Ferencvaros TC

Final [Aug 22]
RC Celta Vigo    1-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Ademir (p) 67´, 1-1 Dani 71´].
Rc Celta:     Fenoy; Jesús Santomé, Juán, Manolo, Canosa, Ademir, Villar (Castro 69´),
              Carlos, Mori (Guisande 89´), Paco, Culafin (Vavá 113´).
Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar; Urquiaga, Alesanco, Goicoechea, Escalza, Villar, Tirapu
              (Churruca 69´), Irureta (Gengoechea 91´(Guisasola 114´)), Dani, Argote, Rojo.


1980

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Atlético Mineiro (Brazil)
Semifinals [Aug 22,23]
RC Celta Vigo	3-2 CSKA Sofia
 [0-1 Yanchev 25´, 2-1 Ademir 37´, 2-1 Andrés 49´, 
  2-2 Dchevinzov 69´, 3-2 Galera 70´].
RC Celta:     Capó; Jesús Santomé, Manolo, Gelo, Canosa, Andrés (Galera), Ademir,
              Mori, Lemos (Pérez Durán), Ouladid (Emilio), Del Cura.
CSKA Sofia:   Velinov (Arsov); Zafirov, Dimitrov I, Dimitrov II, Kabrov (Tinchev),
              Marcov, Ilyev (Vicov), Karinov, Yonchev, Dchevinzov, Velsov.
FC Barcelona	1-1 Atlético Mineiro    [Fc Barcelona on pen.]
  [0-1 Pedrinho 46´, 1-1 Carrasco 52´].
FC Barcelona: Amador; Ramos (Estella 75´), Alexanco, Migueli, Zuviría, Sánchez, 
              Landáburu, Martínez, Quini, Krankl, Carrasco (Manolo 75´).
At. Mineiro:  Joao Leite; Orlando, Osmar, Luisinho, Valença, Cerezo (Heleno 86´), Chicao,
              Geraldo, Pedrinho, Balinha, Elder,

Third place match [Aug 24]
CSKA Sofia	x-x Atlético Mineiro

Final [Aug 24]
RC Celta Vigo	3-2 FC Barcelona
  [1-0 Andrés 4´, 1-1 Quini 13´, 2-1 Manolo 68´, 
  2-2 Krankl 76´, 3-2 Andrés 92´].
RC Celta:     Capó; Suso, Manolo, Gelo, Canosa, Ademir, András, Mori, 
              Paco (Galera 43´, Emilio 119´), Culafic, Del Cura.
FC Barcelona: Amador; Estella, Migueli, Olmo, Manolo; Landáburu, Martinez, 
              Quini, Esteban (Sánchez 45´), Krankl, Carrasco (Zuviria 45´).

1981

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sporting Gijon (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

[Aug 14]
RC Celta	1-0 Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 Del Cura 79´].
RC Celta:    Capó; Lemos, Gelo, Gomes, Jesús Santomé; Ademir, Carlos, Suárez, 
             Emilio (Mercader 23´); Lucas, Del Cura.
Sp. Gijón:   Rivero; Redondo, Maceda, Jiménez, Pereda, Uría, Joaquín, 
             Ciriaco (Andrés 28´), Mesa, Pedro, Campuzano (Urrechu 23´).

[Aug 15]
Real Madrid CF	0-0 Sporting de Gijón 		[Real Madrid on pen.]
  [-]
Real Madrid: Agustín; San José, Benito (Ángel 45´), García Navajas, García Cortés; Camacho, 
             Stielike, Del Bosque; Juanito (Isidro 63´), Santillana (Pineda 63´), Cunningham. 
Sp. Gijón:   Rivero; Redondo, Jiménez, Maceda, Pereda; Uría, Ciriaco (Andrés 75´), 
             Joaquín, Mesa, Pedro, Campuzano (Zurdi 67´).
[Aug 16]
RC Celta 	0-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Stielike 20´].
RC Celta:    Capó; Lemos, Gelo, Gómez, J. Santomé; Mercader (Emilio 62´), Carlos (Quecho 62´), 
             Ademir, Suárez; Lucas, Del Cura. 
Real Madrid: Agustín, San José (Ángel 46´), García Cortés, Benito, García Navajas; Camacho, 
             Stielike (García Hernández 49´), Del Bosque; Juanito, Santillana, Cunningham (Pineda 65´).

Winner : Real Madrid

1982

Participants:
RC Celta (Spain)
Hajduk Split (Yugoslavia)
Sporting Gijon (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

[Aug 20]
RC Celta  Vigo	 1-0  Hajduk Split
  [1-0 Mori 86´].
RC Celta:    Maté; Suso, Gelo, Gómez, Javi; Mori, Andrés,
             Suárez, Emilio (Amorós 45´); lucas, Del Cura.
H. Split:    Pudar; Jelikic, Miljus, Kosticevic, Primorac; Rocic,
             Adamovic, Gudelj; jerolinov, Sunsjara, Pesic (Cop 81´).

[Aug 21]
Real Madrid CF	 3-1 Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 Santillana 54´, 2-0 Stielike 61´, 2-1 Nacho 65´, 
   3-1 Metgod 76´.]
Real Madrid: Agustín; San José, Camacho, Gallego, Bonet; Metgod, Del Bosque, Stielike, 
             García Hernández (Isidro 55´); Ito, Santillana (Pineda 80´). 
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Redondo, Jiménez, Maceda, Cundi; Uría, Mesa, Joaquín, 
             Abel (Esteban 46´); Zurdi (Urrechu 68´), Enzo Ferrero (Nacho 59´).

Third place match [Aug 22]
Hajduk Split	 0-0 Sporting de Gijón
  [-]
H. Split:    Pudar; Jalikic, Rozic, Primorac, Milju; Krsticevic (Cuov 56´), Gudelj, 
             Sunsjara, Adarnovic, Jerolimov, Pesie (Saluv 56´).
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Esteban, Jiménez, Maceda, Cundi; Uría (Urrechu 46´), Joaquín, 
             David (Dorio 56´); Mesa, Nacho (Eloy 85´), Zurdi. 

Final [Aug 22]
RC Celta   	 2-3 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Santillana 28´, 1-1 Del Cura 48´, 1-2 Gallego (pp) 60´, 
   2-2 Del Bosque 77´, 3-2 Santillana 79´.]
RC Celta:    Maté; Lemos, Gelo, Gómez, Santomé; Mori, Andrés, Suárez; 
             Emilio (Pedro 78´), Lucas, Del Cura. 
Real Madrid: Agustín; San José, Camacho, Gallego, Bonet; Metgod (Pineda 64´), Del Bosque, 
             Stielike, García Hernández (Isidro 64´), Ito, Santillana. 

1983

Participants:
Southampton FC (England)
Dinamo Bucuresti (Romania)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

[Aug 18] 
Southampton FC	 0-0 Dinamo Bucuresti
  [-]
Southampton:  Shilton; Agboola, Amstromg, Wright, Mills; Baker, Moran,
              Williams, Holmes; Worthington, Wallace (Soyle 55´).
D. Bucuresti: Moararu; Rednic, Marin, Andone, Stanescu; Dragnea, Augustin 
              (Multescu 46´), Movilla, Custof; Radu (Nemteanu 57´), Jamandi,

[Aug 19]
RC Celta	 0-2 Dinamo Bucuresti
  [0-1 Hemteanu (p) 19´, 0-2 Atilano (og) 59´].
Rc Celta:     Maté; Lemos, Galo, Atilano, Javi; Mercader (Emilio 46´), 
              Mori, Cortés, Andrés, Miguel Ángel, Lucas.
D. Bucuresti: Moraru; Merginean, A-ndona, J. Marín, Stanescu, Augustín (Telnar 64´); 
              Movilla (Dragnea 54´) Custof, Hemteanu, Multescu, Radu.

[Aug 20]
RC Celta 	1-1 Southampton FC	
  [1-0 Lucas 15´, 1-1 Weight 72´].
RC Celta:    Maté; Lemos (Mina 39´), Gómez, Gelo, Bautista; Cortés (Quecho), 
             Mori, Andrés; Emilio, Lucas, Miguel Ángel (Blanco 46´).
Southampton: Shilton; Agboola, Amstrong, Wright, Mills; Baker, Williams,
             Holmes; Moran, Worthington, Foyle (Waldron 59´).

1984

Participants:
Real Betis Balompié (Romania)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)
Videoton SC (Hungary)

Semifinals [Aug 16, 17]
RC Celta	4-1 Videoton SC
  [Alberto, Contreras, Marian, Arteaga;].
Real Betis	1-0 CA Peñarol
  [1-0 Valdo 80´].
Real Betis:   Esnaola; Diego, Mantilla, Alex, Gordillo; Ortega, Parra (Romo 77´),
              Cardeñosa (Reyes 68´); Rincón (Valdo 25´), Paco, Suárez.
CA Peñarol:   Gustavo Fernández; Montelongo, Herrera, Gutiérrez, Batista;
              Zaralegui, Bossio, Salazar; Silva, Caravalho, Castillo.

Final [Aug 18]
RC Celta Vigo	3-2 Real Betis
  [1-0 Cortés 24´, 2-0 Arteaga (p)32´, 2-1 Paco 47´,
   3-1 Lucas 55´, 3-2 Paco 74´].
RC Celta:     Maté; Lemos, Gilberto, Gelo, Atilano; Cortés, Alvelo, Arteaga; 
              Contreras (Camilo 79´), Lucas, Marián (Vicente 83´).
Real Betis:   Esnaola; Diego, Carmelo, Alex, Gordillo; Parra, Ortega 
             (Mantilla 19´, Romo 75´), Cardeñosa; Waldo, Paco, Suárez (Reyes 65´).

1985

Participants:
Dinamo Kiev (Ukraine)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

[Aug 16]
R. Valladolid	2-4 Dinamo Kyiv
  [0-1 Blokhin 4´, 0-2 Blokhin 45´, 1-2 Yáñez 51´,
   1-3 Savarov 60´, 2-3 Jorge (p) 77´, 2-4 Mikhailitchenko 85´].
Valladolid:  Fenoy; Torrecillas, García Navajas, Andrinúa, Juan Carlos; Jorge, López, 
             Eusebio, Aravena (Duque 62´), Yáñez, Víctor(Fonseca 62´).
Dinamo Kyiv: Mikhailov; Balandrei, Bessonov, Yevseyev, Demianenko; Yaremchuk, Kusnetsov, 
             Savarov; Blokhin (Mikhailitchenko 70´),Yevtushenko,  Ratsvassili.
  
[Aug 17]
RC Celta	2-3 Real Valladolid
  [0-1 Aravena 34´, 1-1 Baltazar 35´, 2-1 Baltazar 70´,
   2-2 Eusebio 80´, 2-3 Yáñez 87´].
RC Celta:    Maté; Atilano, Maraver, Tono (Gelo 65´), Casimiro Torres; Alvelo,
             Cortés, Arteaga, Camilo (Mercader 65´); Baltazar, Lucas.
Valladolid:  Fenoy; Torrecilla, Gail, Andrinúa, Juan Carlos; Eusebio, 
             López (Luque 46´), Jorge (Fonseca 56´), Aravena; Yáñez, Víctor.

[Aug 18]
RC Celta	0-0 Dinamo Kyiv
  [-]
RC Celta:    Maté (Chuco 30´); Atilano, Casimiro Torres, Marabert (Contreras 51´); 
             Gelo (Lema 60´), Cortés; Marián, Albelo; Baltazar, Mercarder, Camilo.
Dinamo Kyiv: Mikhailov; Bessonov, Yevseev, Kuznechov; Demianenko, Rats, 
             Yarenchuk; Bal, Yavarov, Yevdushenko, Blokhin (Mikhailitchenko 45´) .

1986

Participants:  
Real Valladolid (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Fluminense FC (Brazil)

[Aug 21]
RC Celta Vigo	1-1 Real Valladolid
  [0-1 Peña 23´, 1-1 Cándido 75´].
RC Celta:      Maté; Lema, Aquilano, Tono (Félix 45´´); Marabert, Vicente, Baltazar, 
               Manolo (Cándido 65´), Lucas; Arteaga, Freire (Camilo 65´).
R. Valladolid: Wirth; Lémos, Sánchez Vallés, Moreno (Fano 80´), Juan Carlos (Saéz 78´); 
               Minguela, Boya, Eusebio, López, Torrecilla, Víctor (Peña 45´).

[Aug 22]
Real Valladolid 0-0 Fluminense FC
  [-]
R. Valladolid: Fenoy; Lemos, Sánchez Vallés, Moreno; Sáez, Minguela; Peña (Moya 45´), 
               Eusebio; López (Jorge 45´), Torrecilla (Falo 75´), Víctor.
Fluminense:    Pablo Victor; Ricardo, Pica, Torres, Jandir (Marcao 45´); Renato, 
               Romerito, Epson, Washington (Yaño 45´); René, Lebmir.

[Aug 23]
RC Celta Vigo	2-1 Fluminense FC
  [1-0 Baltazar 42´, 1-1 Eduardo 73´, 2-1 Baltazar 88´].
RC Celta:      Maté (Villanueva 45´); Lema, Tono, Atilano, Maraver; Cándido, 
               Baltasar, Manolo (Gustavo 75´); Lucas, Arteaga, Freire.
Fluminense FC: Paulo Vítor; Ricardo, Vica, Torres, Ademir; Renato, Romerito, 
               Edson (Paulinho 45´); Marcao (Ballo 45´), René, Leomir;

1987

Participants:  
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
SC Internacional (Porto Alegre) (Brazil)
Morocco
 
[Aug 18]
RC Celta Vigo    1-0 Morocco 
  [1-0 Baltazar 11´].
RC Celta:    Maté; Noli, Atilano, Hagan, Noli; Gustavo, Rodolfo, Julio Prieto,
             Cándido (Alvelo 67´), Vicente,; Lucas (Moyano 59´), Baltazar.
Morocco:     Rafahya; Gilal Fadel, Jabrane, Guadari; Bouselham, Bark; Benabicha,
             Cacahabi (Bidar 69´), Hamarakui (Moulay 30´); Chapuch, Hiddi (Nader 62´).

[Aug 19]
SC Internacional 2-2 Morocco             [4-5 pen]
  [1-0 Amarildo 24´, 1-1 Nader 29´, 2-1 Amarildo 39´,
   2-2 Vidane 55´].
SC Internac: Ademir; Luiz Carlos, Aldicio, Paulo Roberto, Norberto (Airton); 
             Paulinho (Feider), Luis Fernando; Amarildo, Balalo, Paulo Mattos.
Morocco:     Azmi; Bidar, Aguerd, Ouadani, Bel Ouahdi; Benabicha (Kiudi), Mezyane, 
             Naber, El Chore (Chaoch); Bouselham (Vidane), Jebrane.

[Aug 20]
RC Celta Vigo    1-2 SC Internacional
  [0-1 Amarildo 26´, 0-2 Luiz Carlos 52´, 1-2 Baltazar 83´].
RC Celta:    Maté; Noly (Alvelo), Rodolfo, Atilano, Maraver; Hagan, Baltazar, 
             Vicente, Lucas; Julio Prieto (Camilo), Cándido (Moyano).
SC Internac: Ademir; María, Luiz Carlos, Aloisio, Paulo Roberto; Ayrton, Laercio, Paulinho, 
             Luiz Fernando (Norton), Amarildo (Heyder); Balalos, Paulomato (Dacrocio).

NB: penalties only relevant in case teams finish equal on points

1988

Participants:  
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Botafogo RJ (Brazil)
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina)

[Aug 18]
RC Celta	1-0 CA Boca Juniors 
  [1-0 Camilo 46´].
RC Celta:     Maté; Espinosa, Hagan, Noli, Rodolfo; Alvelo (Vicente 57´), 
              Zambrano, Julio Prieto, Herrera (Maric 46´); Camilo, Amarildo.
Boca Juniors: Genaro; Pereda, Correa,Muslavín (Ibáñez 62´), Doménech; Ortega, 
              Soñora, Barroso (Salas 81´), Espinoza; Arias (Tilger 57´), Stocco.

[Aug 19]
Botafogo RJ	0-0 CA Boca Juniors
  [-]
Botafogo RJ:  Ricardo Cruz; Josimar, Gottardo, Mauro Galvao, Renato: Luizinho, 
              Vitor, Marinho, Paulinho; Luis Claudio, Helinho (Gilmar 83´).
Boca Juniors: Genáro; Correa, Ortega, Musladini, Doménech, Sonora, Espinoza, 
              Starfusa, Pico (Salas 75´); Barroso (Are 75´), Stocco.

[Aug 20]
RC Celta	2-1 Botafogo RJ
  [1-0 Amarildo (p) 30´, 1-1 Luis Claudio 40´, 2-1 Amarildo 41´].
RC Celta:     Maté; Espinosa, Hagan, Nolis (Otero), Nacho; Alvelo, 
              Vicente, Julio Prieto, Zambrano; Camilo, Amarildo.
Botafogo RJ:     Ricardo Cruz; Josimar, Gottardo, Mauro Galvao, Renato; Luisinho, 
              Marinho, Víctor (Gilmar), Paulinho; Luis Claudio, Elinho.

1989

Participants:   
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
SL Benfica Lisboa (Portugal)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
 
[Aug 17]
RC Celta Vigo	1-2 SL Benfica                   	
  [1-0 Maric 36´, 1-1 Abel 56´, 2-1 César Brito 84´].
RC Celta:     Maté; Otero, Espinosa, Mandía, Rodolfo; Atilano, Zambrano, 
              Julio Prieto, Lito (Nacho 37´); Lucas (Vicente II 77´), Maric.
SL Benfica:   Silbino; Veloso, Paulo Madeira, Fonseca, Pauliño; Hernani (Diamantino 46´), 
             Abel, Pacheco (César Brito 71´); Vata (Lima 46´), Víctor Pereira, Ademir.

[Aug 18]
SL Benfica      1-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Victor Paneira (p) 61´].
SL Benfica:   Silvino; Veloso, Paulinho, Paulo Madeira, Fonseca; Víctor Paneira, 
              Thern, Ademir (Hernanmi 71´), César Brito (Chalana 87´); Abel (Lima 73´), Magnusson.
At. Madrid:   Abel; Torrecilla, Tomás, Luis García, Goikoetxea, Abadía (Orejuela 78), Marina, 
              Alfredo (Pizo Gómez 65´), Bustingorri, Futre, Aguilera (Baltazar 58´).

[Aug 19]
RC Celta Vigo   3-1 Atlético de Madrid 
  [1-0 Atilano 2´, 2-0 Maric, 2-1 Aguilera 87´, 
   3-1 Julio Prieto 90´].
RC Celta:     Maté; Atilano, Mandia, Espinosa, Rodolfo; Otero, Zambrano (Vicente 6´), 
              Julio Prieto, Mosquera (Vicente II 89´); Lito (Nacho 71´), Maric. 
At. Madrid:   Elduayen; Juan Carlos (Abadía 68´), Sergio, Ferreira, Armando, Parra (Alfredo 68´), 
              Marcos (Aguilera 68´), Pizo Gómez, Orejuela; Baltazar, Manolo.

1990

Participants:    
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Spartak Moskva (Russia)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

[Aug 24]
Sevilla FC	2-5 Spartak Moskva
  [0-1 Mostovoi 1´, 0-2 Karpin 3´, 1-2 Salguero 5´,
   2-2 Rafa Paz 11´, 2-3 Schmarov 24´, 2-4 Schmarov 25´,
   2-5 Schmarov 85´].
Sevilla FC:  Unzué; Zúñiga, Jiménez (De la Fuente 73´), Prieto (Herreros 46´), Diego; 
             Salguero, Rafa Paz (Pascual 46´), Bengoechea; Zamorano, Conte, Carvajal.
Sp. Moslva:  Stanislav; Sergej (Klestov 82´), Basilij (Boris 54´), Bouschmanov, Gradilenko; 
             Marat, Perchadenko (Bonv 73´), Igor, Karpin; Schmarov, Mostovoi. 

[Aug 25]
RC Celta  Vigo	0-2 Sevilla FC
  0-1 Iván Zamorano 2´, 0-2 Serrano 44´].
RC Celta:    Maté; Atilano (Cantero 77´), Otero, Mandía (Pinto 45´), Espinosa; 
             Nacho, Ferrando, Fabiano, Sanromán (Toni 45´); Mosquera, Puhalak.
Sevilla FC:  Unzué; Herrero, De la Fuente, Pascual, Diego (Jiménez 77´); Salguero, 
             Serrano, Bengoechea, Andrades; Iván Zamorano (Carvajal 30´), Conte.

[Aug 26]
RC Celta  Vigo	1-1 Spartak Moskva
  [1-0 Ferrando 17´, 1-1 Schmarov 37´].
RC Celta:    Maté; Cantero, Otero, Mandia, Espinosa; Nacho, Ferrando, 
             Fabiano, Mosquera; Pinto (Sanromán), Puhalak (Toni).
Sp. Moskva:  Gradilenko; Dsoblaev, Berchadenko, Schalinov (Popov), 
             Schmarov (Klecov), Karpin, Mostovói;        

1991

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
SD Compostela (Spain)

[Aug 25]
RC Celta Vigo	1-1 SD Compostela       [RC Celta 3-2 on pen.]
  [1-0 Salillas 47´, 1-1 Víctor 66´].
RC Celta:    Villanueva; Roberto, Otero, Mandía, Dadíe; Juric, Aguirrechu (Nacho), 
             Fabiano, Salillas (Gil); Gudelj, Mosquera (Moska).
Compostela:  Antonio (Docobo); Juan, Modesto, Tono, Bellido; Ochoa, Víctor, 
             Moure (Juanito), Maric (Lucas); Cortés (Ramiro),Toni..

1992

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 22]
RC Celta  Vigo	1-1 Real Madrid         [RC Celta on pen]
  [1-0 Gudelj (p) 60´, 1-1 F. Hierro 77´].
Celta de Vigo: Cañizares; P. Salinas, Juric, Otero, Vicente, Ratkovic (Mosquera 64´), 
               Engonga (Carlos 84´), Salva (Dadie 64´), Gudelj, Gil (Sanromán 84´), Aguirretxu.
Real Madrid:   Juanmi; Rocha, Villarroya, F. Hierro, Sanchís; Nando, Paco Llorente,  
               Toril (Jovicevic 62´), Prosinecki (Milla 62´); Zamorano, Esnaider (Urzaiz 24´).

1993

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)

Final [Aug 21]
RC Celta Vigo	3-1 CR vasco da Gama
  [1-0 Gudelj 50´, 2-0 Salva 61´, 2-1 Dias (p) 62´,
   3-1 Gil 84´].
RC Celta:      Cañizares; Otero, Patxi Salinas, Alejo, Oliete; Salva (Gil 72´), Fernando 
               (Luizinho 45´), Engonga, Berges; Gudelj (Salillas 79´), Losada (Ratkovic 68´).
Vasco da Gama: Marcia; Jorge Luiz, Torres, Pimentel, Cassio; Geovani (Gian 58´), 
               Leandro, Bernardo (Yan 64´), Dias (Williams 84´); Valdir, Hernande.

1994

Participants:  [Triangular Trophy as 45 min. time by match]
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Triangular [Nov 12]
RC Celta Vigo    0-0 Valencia CF   
  [-]
RC Celta Vigo    1-0 Real Madrid CF
  [1-0 Losada 37´].
Celta  Vigo:  Villanueva; Alejo, Mariano, Míchel, Antia, Limperger, Aguirretxu,
              Merino, Sánchez, Losada, Uribarrena.
Real Madrid:  Contreras; Chendo, Lasa, Nando, Santamaría; Milla, Julio López,
              Pedro, Sandro (Quique 38´); Martín Vázquez, Butragueño.
Valencia CF     0-0 Real Madrid CF
  [-]
Valencia:     Molina; Otero, Víctor, Serer, J. Navarro, Engonga, Maqueda,
              Botella, Eloy, Arroyo, Alvaro.
Real Madrid:  Contreras; Chendo,Lasa, Nando, Milla (Redondo 24´), Sanchis, Butragueño,
              Quique, Zamorano, J. López (Paco Sanz 24´) M. Vázquez.


1995

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Final [Aug 23]
RC Celta Vigo	1-1 Sevilla FC          [Sevilla 3-4 on pen.]
  [0-1 Suker 64´, 1-1 Alejo 83´].
Celta de Vigo: Prats; Alejo, Patxi Salinas, Mariano, Gil (Carlos 70´), Desio, Bergés,
               Merino (Michel), Eusebio, Bajcetic (Sánchez 70´), Milosevic.
Sevilla FC:    Unzué; Prieto, Diego, Martagón, Rafa Paz (Peixe 70´), Marcos (Ferreras 32´), 
               Moacir, Oulidá (Tevenet 57´), Pedro, Moya, Suker.

1996

Participants:    Triangular Trophy)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
Internazionale FC (Italy)

[Aug 16]
RC Celta Vigo	3-1 Deportivo La Coruña
  [0-1 Tárraga (og) 6´, 1-1 Gudelj 34´, 2-1 Del Solar 50´,
   3-1 merino 68´].
RC Celta:     Villanueva; Alejo (Del Solar 46´), Tárraga, Salinas; Aguirechu, Mazinho, Ratkovic 
              (Geli 75´), Merino (Berenguer 85´), Revivo (Eusebio 70´); Gudelj (Sánchez 62´), 
              Javi González.
RC Deportivo: Kouba; Alfredo, Nando, Voro, Paco (Aira 57´), Donato, Viqueira, 
              Milovanovic (Cascalla 67´), Maikel; Fran (Deus 62´), Begiristain.

[Aug 17]
RC Deportivo 	2-4 FC Internazionale
  [0-1 Ganz 29´, 1-1 Martins 42´, 2-1 Madar 49´, 2-2 Ganz 70´, 
   2-3 Ganz 89´, 2-4 Festa 91´].
RC Deportivo	2-4 FC Internazionale
  [0-1 Ganz 28´, 1-1 M. Martins, 2-1 Madar 49´, 2-2 Ganz 70´, 
   2-3 Ganz 89´, 2-4 Ganz 90´].
RC Deportivo:   Songo; Armando, Naybet, Djukic, Paco, Bonissell (Nando 75´), Mauro Silva, 
                Martins, Fran (Beguiristáin 61´), Donato (Alfredo 81´), Madar.
Internazionale: Pagliuca; Bergomi (Tarantino 46´, Angloma, Festa, Galante, Seno (Berti 75´), 
                Sforza (Winter 55´), Carbone (Paul Ince 75´), Djorkaeff, Zamorano, Ganz.

[Aug 18]
RC Celta Vigo	1-1 FC Internazionale      [2-3 pen]
  [0-1 Ganz 2´, 1-1 Fresi (og)41´].
RC Celta:       Dutruel; Berenguer, P. Salinas, Del Solar, Aguirretxu; Javi González, 
                Mazinho, Eusebio (Geli 55´), Merino; Revivo, Gudelj (Tárraga 35´).
Internazionale: Pagliuca; Bergomi (Berti 70´), Fresi, Paganin, Pistone; Zanetti, 
                Paul Ince, Winter, Carbone; Ganz (Djorkaef 47´), Branca (Kanú 46´).

1997

Participants: 
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
SS Lazio Roma (Italy)

Final [Aug 22]
RC Celta Vigo 	2-2 SS Lazio               [4-3 pen]
  [0-1 Mancini 16´, 1-1 Ratkovic 41´, 2-1 Ito 85´, 
   2-2 Negro 92´].
RC Celta:     Dutruel; Michel, Óscar Vales, Patxi Salinas (Adriano 46´), Josema; Karpin 
              (Dutuel 70´), Mazinho, Del Solar, Ratkovic (Ito 46´); Mostovoi (Revivo 70´), 
              Gudelj (Sánche 46´).
SS Lazio:     Marchegian; Piancoro, Nesta (Negro 59´), López, Chamot (Favali 46´); Venturin 
              (Marcolín 59´), Almeyda, Fuser, Mancini (Gottardi 77´); Signori, Casiraghi (Rambaudi 41´).

1998

Participants :
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
AC Fiorentina (Italy)

Final [Aug 22]
RC Celta Vigo	2-0 AC Fiorentina
  [1-0 Sanchez 23´, 2-0 Makelele 67´].
RC Celta:   Dutruel, Michel, Djorovic, Caceres, Josema (46 Eggel), Karpin, Mazinho (85 Bruno Caires), 
            Makelele, Revivo (83 Oscar Vales), Sánchez (66 Gudelj), Mostovoi (46 Tomás). 
Fiorentina: Toldo, Falcone, Repka (46 Fidicano), Padalino, Bettarine (55 Exposito), Torricelli, 
            Guillermo Amor, Amoroso (68 Morfeo), Rui Costa, Batistuta, Robbiati (66 Berica). 

1999

Participants :
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Perugia Calcio (Italy)

Final [Aug 7]
RC Celta Vigo	4-0 Perugia Calcio
  [1-0 Karpin 18´, 2-0 Djorovic 43´, 3-0 Revivo 61´, 4-0 Kaviedes 75´].
Rc Celta:   Dutruel, Velasco, Djorovic, Caceres, Juanfran, Karpin, Giovanella, Celades, 
            Gustavo Lopez, Revivo, Benni. (+ Coira, Adriano, Bruno Cires, Jonathan Tomas, 
            Kaviedes, Gudelj). 
Perugia:    Mazzantini, Daino, Olive, Caroli, Materazzi, Milanese, Nakata, Esposito, Bifoli, 
            Tapia Urdile, Rapajc. (+ Campolo, Rivalta, Guidoni, Olanogorrea). 

2000

Participants :
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)

Final [Aug 30]
RC Celta Vigo	0-0 FC Porto		[4-3 pen]
  [-]
RC Celta:   Cavallero; Noguerol, Caceres, Yago, Juanfran (Manolo 46´); Vagner, 
            Doriva, Giovanella (Mena 58´), Tomas; Jesuli, Catanha.
FC Porto:   Ovchinnikov; Secretario, Aloisio, Jorge Andrade, Esquerdinha; Peixe (Paulinho 68´),
            Assuncao (Rui Correia 17´), Chainho (Ricardo Silva 88´), Rubens Junior (Luis Claudio 63´); 
            Clayton (Josivan 82´), Domingos (Romeu 81´).

2001

Participants :
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sporting Clube Portugal (Portugal)

Final [Aug 21]
RC Celta Vigo	0-0 Sporting CP		[4-5 pen]
  [-]
RC Celta:    Cavallero; Velasco (Wagner 46´), Yago, Berizzo (Sergio 46´), Juanfran (Manolo 76´;, 
             Giovanella, Luccin, Edu (Jesuli 46´), Boban (Doriva 79´); Gustavo Lopez (Benni 60´), 
             Catanha (Kaviedes 76´).
Sporting CP: Tiago; Hugo, Quiroga, Badd, Diogo (Hugo Viana 76´); Paulo Bento (Rui Bento 46´),
             Dimas, Quaresma, Ayew, Tello (Mpenza 62´); Spehar (Cesar Prates 72´). 

2002

Participants :
Final RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Paris Saint-Germain (France)

Final [Aug 20]
RC Celta Vigo	3-1 Paris Saint-Germain
  [1-0 Catanha 16´, 2-0 Catanha 23´, 2-1 Cardetti 64´,
   3-1 Luccin (p) 67´].
RC Celta:   Cavallero; Velasco, Cáceres (Méndez 62´), Berizzo, Sylvinho; Vagner (Giovanella 71´), 
            Luccin (Doriva 85´), Jesuli (Edu 71´), Mostovoi (Jandro 83´); Gustavo López (Juanfran 62´), 
            Catanha (McCarthy 62´).
Paris SG:   Letizi; Llácer, Pochettino, Heinze, Potillon (J.Leroy 53´); Dehu (Teixeira 79´), 
            Paulo César (Touré 53´), Nyarko (Rocchi 56´), Hugo Leal (Domi 53´); André Luiz 
           (Fiorese 71´), Cardetti (L.Leroy 79´).  

2003

Participants :
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sevilla CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 21]
RC Celta Vigo	1-1 Sevilla CF		[Sevilla on pen]
 [0-1 Antoñito 30´, 1-1 Catanha 44´].
RC Celta:   José Juan; Velasco (Méndez 78´), Cáceres (Berizzo 65´), Contreras, Sylvinho, 
            José Ignacio, Giovanella (Oubiña 65´), Edu (Gustavo López 65´), Mostovoi (Jandro 65´); 
            Jesuli (Angel 65´), Catanha. 
Sevilla FC: Notario; Alves, Javi Navarro, Alfaro, David; Casquero, Martí (Víctor Salas 85´), 
            Reyes (Antonio López 78´), Gallardo (Marcos Vales 65´); Baptista (Navas 85´), 
            Antoñito (Luis Gil 59´). 

2004

Participants :
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Vitória SC Guimarães (Portugal)

Final [Sep 9]
RC Celta Vigo	1-1 Vitória SC Guimarães  [5-6 pen]
  [1-0 Txomin Nagore 49´, 1-1 Nuno Assís 89´].
RC Celta:   Pinto (Orlando Quintana 46´); Nagore (José Ignacio 69´), Israel (Dani Bautista 32´), 
            Oubiña (Marcos 69´); Yago (Richi 61´), Angel (Bru 46´), Jandro (Juan Sánchez 32), 
            Manolo (Capucho 61´), Méndez (Contreras 46´), Sava (N. Franco 61´), Jonathan (Gustavo López 61´).
Vitória SC: Miguel (Palatxi 46´); Braulio (Paulo Turra 46´), Ze Handa, Ruiz Ferreira (Silva 46´), 
            Carlos Carneiro (Moreno 46´); Luis Mari (Alex 46), Medeiros (Djurdjevic 46´), Bruno Sousa 
            (Nuno Assís 46), Dragoner (Marco Ferreira 46´); Flavio (Cleber 46´´), Romeo (Alexander 46).

2005

Participants :
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

Final [Aug 17]
RC Celta Vigo	2-1 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Silva 7´, 2-0 Baiano 15´, 1-2 Lafita 89´].
RC Celta:    Esteban; Jonathan, Sergio, Contreras (Méndez 45´), Placente (Israel 45´); Iriney, Ángel, 
             Jorge (Núñez 45´), Silva (Gustavo López 45´); Cannobbio (Perera 45´), Baiano (Sánchez 45´).
R. Zaragoza: Valbuena; Cuartero, Toledo, Capi (Álvaro 45´), Aranzabal; Everthon, Zapater (Ponzio 45´), 
             Generelo, Cani (Savio 45´), Piti (Oscar 45´), Sergio García.

2006

Participants :
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Fc Boavista (Portugal)

Final [Oct 08]
RC Celta Vigo	4-3 FC Boavista
 [1-0 Nené 13´, 1-1 Tambussi 20´, 1-2 Zairi 26´, 2-2 Nené (p) 28´, 2-3 fary 51´,
  3-3 Perera (p) 74´, 4-3 Aspas 82´]
RC Celta:   Esteban; Aspas, Ángel, Yago, Placente; Iriney (Mouriño 86´), Oubiña; Núñez, 
            Jorge Larena (Baiano 75´), Nené (Yahvé 67´), Perera (Lede 86´).
Boavista:   William; Bessa (Marcus 53´), Cissé, Tambussi, Fernando Dims; Zairi (Iván 80´), 
            Paulo Sousa (P. Carneiro 80´), Essame, Hugo Monteiro (Nuno Pinto 62´); 
            Ricardo Sousa (M. Antonio 53´), Fary.

2007

Participants :
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Final [Aug 7]
RC Celta Vigo	0-0 Atlético de Madrid     [At. Madrid on pen.]
  [-]
Celta Vigo: Pinto; Angel (Richi 65´), Peña, Rubén, Zanev (Maric 83´), Oubiña (Jonathan Vila 69´), 
            Roberto Souza; Núñez (Dani Abalo 46´) Canobbio (Larena 56´), Roberto Lago; 
            Javi Guerrero (Perera 46´).
At. Madrid: Leo Franco (Abbiati 46´); Seitaridis (Vara 46´), Pablo (Regalón 70´), Eler, Pernía 
            (Antonio López 46´); Raúl García (Costinha 46´), Maniche (Luccin 46´), Maxi, Simao 
            (Diego Costa 46´); Mista (Braulio 46´), Reyes (Jurado 46´).

2008

Participants :
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sparta Rotterdam (Netherlands)

Final [Aug 23]
RC Celta Vigo	4-2 Sparta Rotterdam
  [1-0 David 3´, 2-0 Ghilas 5´, 2-1 Rose 22´, 3-1 David 32´,
   4-1 David 52´, 4-2 Jonh 57´].
Celta Vigo:    Falcón; Edu Moya (Fajardo 65´), Rubén, Noguerol (Peña 85´), Roberto Lago (Fabiano 42´); 
               Dani Abalo (Jonathan Vila 78´), Trashorras, Rosada, Danilo (Óscar Díaz 60´); 
               Ghilas (Verpakovskis 73´), David (Michu 85´).
Sp. Rotterdam: Wapenaar; Vermes (Rutjes 21´) Van Bueren (John 33´), Jaggy, Touzani; Falkerburg, 
               Wiñusz, Rose, Slot (Moreno Freire 70´), Dissels (Godee 66´), Poepon.

2012

Participants

-	Atlético de Madrid – Spain
-	Real Club Celta Vigo - Spain

	
Final 25-07-2012

RC Celta Vigo			1	76 Mario Bermejo
Atlético Madrid			0


About this document

Thanks to Raul Pons for 1987 data

Prepared and maintained by Andrea Veronese, Raúl Torre and Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Andrea Veronese, Raúl Torre and Erik Garin
Last updated: 13 Dec 2012

(C) Copyright Andrea Veronese, Raúl Torre, Erik Garin and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.