Trofeo Ciutat de Palma (Palma de Mallorca-Spain) 1969-2008


Held annually in Palma de Mallorca since 1969. Not held between 1999 and 2004.
The oldest club in the Balearic Islands, Mallorca was originally formed by Adolfo Vázquez, a republican engineer, who named the club Junta Directiva del Alfonso XIII FBC after the then king.
The first stadium, inaugurated on 25 March, was called the Buenos Aires. Currently the team are based at the ONO Estadi (Formerly called Son Moix),
which replaces the 1999 stadium Sitjar Lluís (1945).
A year later, the club changed its name to Real Sociedad Alfonso XIII, which remained until the club was renamed in 1931, for political reasons, Club Deportivo Mallorca.
The Real prefix was added in 1949.


Trofeo Triangular de Palma

  1950 Real Zaragoza
  1962 RCD Mallorca
  1963 
  1964 RCD Espanyol
  1965 At. Baleares
  1966
  1967  
Trofeo Cuadrángular de Palma 
  1968 

Finals Ciutat de Palma

1  1969 FC Barcelona 	   		1-0 Royal Standard de Liège        
2  1970 CSKA Sofia     	   		2-1 FC Köln              
3  1971 CSKA de Sofia  	   		2-1 FC Barcelona  
4  1972 Budapest XI        		1-0 Eintracht Frankfurt    
5  1973 Spartak Moskva     		3-2 CSKA Sofia            
6  1974 FC Barcelona       		2-1 KS Stal Mielec            
7  1975 Real Madrid CF     		0-0 RCD Espanyol            [on pen.]
8  1976 Spartak Moskva     		2-2 FC Barcelona            [on pen.]
9  1977 Real Betis         		0-0 West Ham United         [on pen.]
10 1978 CR Flamengo        		2-1 Real Madrid CF         
11 1979 FC Barcelona       		0-0 Vasco da Gama           [on pen.]
12 1980 Real Madrid CF     		1-0 Real Sociedad          
13 1981 FC Barcelona       		4-1 RCD Mallorca           
14 1982 Paris SG           		3-0 SK Slovan Bratislava      
15 1983 Real Madrid CF       		3-2 RCD Mallorca        
16 1984 Univ. Católica     		3-2 FC Barcelona          
17 1985 Grêmio EC	   		1-0 FC Barcelona         
18 1986 FC Barcelona       		2-1 RCD Mallorca          
19 1987 RCD Mallorca       		1-0 SC Internacional (Porto Alegre)
20 1988 Botafogo FR	   		1-0 FC Barcelona           
21 1989 Fortuna Düsseldorf 		2-1 FC Barcelona           
22 1990 Real Madrid CF     		1-0 RCD Mallorca         
23 1991 RCD Mallorca       		3-1 FC Barcelona
24 1992 RCD Mallorca       		5-0 FC Barcelona
25 1993 Valencia CF        		5-1 RCD Mallorca
26 1994 RCD Mallorca            	1-0 Sparta Rotterdam
27 1995 CR Vasco da Gama   		2-0 RCD Mallorca       
28 1996 Atlético de Madrid 		1-0 FC Barcelona           
29 1997 RCD Mallorca       		2-0 CR Flamengo            
30 1998 Bayer Leverkusen   		3-1 RCD Mallorca
   1999-2004 not played
31 2005 Hertha BSC Berlin  		3-2 RCD Mallorca
32 2006 Internazionale	   		1-0 RCD Mallorca
33 2007 RCD Mallorca	   		3-0 Bayern Múnchen
34 2008 PSV Eindhoven			1-1 RCD Mallorca          [5-3 on pen.]
   2009-11 missing
   2012 Hamburger SV			1-0 RCD Mallorca      


Number of wins (Ciutat de Palma) (until 2008)

6 RCD Mallorca

5 FC Barcelona

4 Real Madrid CF

2 CSKA Sofia (BUL)

1 Budapest XI (HUN)
  Real Betis Balompié
  CR Flamengo (BRA)
  Paris Saint Germain (FRA)
  Universidad Católica (CHI)
  Grêmio Porto Alegre (BRA)
  Botafogo MR (BRA)
  Fortuna Düsseldorf (GER)
  Valencia CF
  CR Vasco da Gama (BRA)
  Atlético de Madrid
  Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)
  Hertha BSC Berlin (GER)
  FC Internazionale (ITA)
  PSV Eindhoven (NET)

1969

Participants:
Royal Standar de Liège (Belgium)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Hamburger SV (Germany)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 8,9]  
FC Barcelona	2-2 Hamburger SV     [FC Barcelona on pen.]
 [0-1 Honig 5´, 1-1 Fusté 21´, 1-2 Beyer 68´,
  2-2 Zaldúa 44´].
FC Barcelona:   Sadurni, Torres, Gallego, Eladio, Zabalza, Rifé, Rexach, 
                Zaldua, Bustillo (Mendoza 73'), Fusté, Pujol (Pellicer 73').
Hamburger SV:   Ozcan, Sandman, Schulz, Kurbjuhn, Zacvzyk, Hof, Nogly, 
                Beyer, Fock, Honig, Dringenstein.
RCD Mallorca	1-2 Royal Standar de Liège
 [0-1 Van Moer 15´, 0-2 Dewalque 21´, 1-2 Conesa 37´].
RCD Mallorca:   Gost; Doro, Sana, Victoriero; Robles, Parera; Terol (Proúgenes), 
                Colom (Miralles), Cáceres, Conesa, Puig (Pérez).
Standard Liège: Piot; Beurcet, Thissen, Dewalque; Eck, Pilot; 
                Semmeling, Van Moer, Kostedde, Takac, Cvetler.

Third place Match [Aug 10]
RCD Mallorca 	1-0 Hamburger SV
  [1-0 Cáceres 53´].
RCd Mallorca:   Gost; Sánchez, Sans, Victoriero; Oliver, Robles: Prougenes, 
                Tarrachini, Cáceres, Parera, Roselló (Puig, Pérez, Cifré). 
Hamburger SV:   Oczan; Sandmann, Kurbjuhn, Nogly; Hof, Schulz; Beyer, 
                Zaczyk, Fock, Honig, Potschke. (+ Hellfritz) 

Final [Aug 10]
FC Barcelona	1-0 Royal Standard de Liège
 [1-0 Pujol 86´].
FC Barcelona:   Reina, Torres, Gallego, Eladio, Rife, Zabalza, Rexach, 
                Zaldua, Bustillo, Fuste (Ramoní), Pujol.
Standard Liège: Piot, Blaise, Geck, Thiessen, Dewalque, Pilot, 
                Dempierevch, Van Moer, Galie, Tastak, Semmeling (Kostedde).

1970

Participants:
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
1. FC Köln (Germany)
Tottenham Hotspur (England)
Semifinals [Aug 6,7]  
CSKA Sofia	2-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Jekov 39´, 2-0 Yecov 56´].
CSKA Sofia:    Yordanov; Zafirov, Stankov, Gaganelov; Stankov B., Penev; Atanassov, 
               Nikodimov, Jekov, Yakinov, Marachliev (Denev 28´).
At. Madrid:    Rodri; Melo, Jayo, Calleja; Adelardo, Iglesias (Capón 40´); 
               Ufarte, Luis, Gárate, Alberto, Salcedo (Benegas 56´).
1.FC Köln	1-0 Tottenham Hotspur FC
  [1-0 Lohr 7´].
1. FC Köln:    Manglitz; Thielen, Hemmersbach, Culman; Biskuv, 
               Weber; Rupp, Flohe, Parits, Overath, Lohr.
Tottenham H.:  Jennings; Evans, Knowles, Mullery; England, Beal; 
               Gilzean, Perryman, Chivers, Peters, Pearce (Coli 79´).

Third place Match [Aug 8]
At. Madrid	1-0 Tottenham Hotspur FC
  [1-0 Irureta 31´].
At. Madrid:    Rodri (Zubiarrain 45´); Melo, Jayo, Calleja, Adelardo, Iglesias, Ufarte 
               (Pataco 85´), Luís, Gárate (Alberto 55´), Irureta, Salcedo (Lamata 62´).
Tottenham H.:  Jennings; Kinnear, Knowles, Mullery (Bond 55´), England, Deal, 
               Gilzean, Perriman, Thivers, Peter, Pearce.

Final [Aug 9]  
CSKA Sofia	2-1 1.FC Köln
  [0-1 Rupp 27´, 1-1 Nakonidov 73´, 2-1 Jecov 85´].
CSKA Sofia:    Yordanov; Zafirov, K. Stankov, Gaganelov, B. Stankov, Penev, 
               Atanasov, Nikonidov, Jecov, Yakinov (marachiliev 49´), Denev.
1. FC Köln:    Manglitz; Thielen, Biskup, Heminerizco, Cullman, 
               Weber, Rupp, Flohe, Parits, Overath, Lohr.

1971

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 13,14] 
FC Barcelona	4-1 RCD Mallorca
  [1-0 Fusté 17´, 2-0 Marcial 20´, 2-1 Pérez 32´, 3-1 Marcial 59´,
   4-1 Rexach 61´].
FC Barcelona:    Sadurni; Rife, Gallego, Eladio, Torres, Costas, Rexach (Bustillo), 
                 Marcial (Juan Carlos), Alfonseda, Fuste, Asensi.
RCD Mallorca:    Alarcia; Munoz, Sans, Puig, Cano (Reina), Errandonea (Gerardo), Moya, 
                 Pereda, Caceres, Pocholo, Perez.
CSKA Sofia	2-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Atanasov 18´, 1-1 Arieta 41´, 2-1 Jekov 67´].
CSKA Sofia:      Filipov; Zafirov, Kolev, Gaganelov, Denev, Penev, Atanasov,
                 Nicodimov, Jekov, kakimov, Trnkov.
Ath. Bilbao:     Iríbar; Sáez, Aranguren, Betzuen, Echeberría, Larrauri, Ortuondo,
                 Uriarte, Arieta, Rojo II, Rojo I.

Third place match [Aug 15]
RCD Mallorca	0-2 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [0-1 Guisasola 11´, 0-2 Guisasola 43´].
RCD Mallorca:   Alarcia; Muñoz, Pons, Errandonea (García Temprano); Sáenz, Gerardo, 
                Moya, Pereda, Cáceres (Bartolí), Pocholo (Martínez), Pérez.
Ath. Bilbao:    Iríbar; Sáez (Navarro), Beltia, Larrauri, Aranguren; Guisasola , 
                Ortuondo (Argotia), Uriarte (Navarro); Arieta, Rojo II, Rojo I.

Final [Aug 15] 
CSKA Sofia	2-1 FC Barcelona
 [0-1 Fuste, 1-1 Jekov 63´,1-2 Jekov 86´].
CSKA Sofia:     Filipov; Zafirov, Stankov, Gaganelov, Denev, Penev, Atanasov, 
                Nikodinov, Jekov, Yakinov, Brancov (Yankov 42´) (Marakliev 74´).
FC Barcelona:   Reina; Rife, Gallego, Eladio, Torres, Costas, Rexach, 
                Marcial, Bustillo (Alfonseda 63´), Fuste (Romero 66´), Asensi.

1972

Participants:
RCD Espanyol (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Budapest XI (Hungary)
Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany)

Semifinals [Aug 12,13]
RCD Mallorca	1-2 Budapest XI 
  [0-1 Dunay II 7´, 0-2 Dunay II 12´, 1-2 Unzueta 31´].
RCD Mallorca: Vallespir; Mariano, Sanz, Martín; Niz, Cano; Paquito; Teixidor 
              (Unzueta 62´), Isidoro (Pons 68´), Martínez, Chango Díaz.
BUdapest XI:  Geczi; Vepi, Pancsis, Luhasz; Dunay III, Vidat; 
              Kozma, Kocsi, Dunay II, Szuca, Varadi.
RCD Espanyol	1-3 Eintracht Frankfurt 
  [0-1 Grabrorwski 33´, 1-1 Solsona 58´, 1-2 Trinklein 79´, 
   1-3 Weidle 92´].
RCD Espanyol:  Borja; Romero, Ochoa, Poli, Carbonell, Glaría, Martínez, Solsona, 
              Amiano (De Diego 45´), José María, Pepín (Sabaté 45´).
Eintracht:    Kunter; Lutz, Korbel (Trinklein), Kleimann, Rohrbach, Hessel, 
              Weidle, Grabrowsky, Parits, Nibkel, Ender (Krautn).

Third place match [Aug 14]
RCD Mallorca	0-3 RCD Espanyol 
  [0-1 Amiano 27´, 2-0 Roberto Martínez 35´, 3-0 Amiano 53´].
RCD Mallorca: Alfonso; Taberner (García Temprano 45´), Sans, Garáu; Niz (Martínez 45´), 
              Cano; Paquito (Aparicio 85´), Martín, Isidoro, Chango Díaz, Unzueta (Más 85´).
RCD Espanyol:  Borja; Romero, Carbonell (Sabater 45´), Ochoa; Poli, Glaría, 
              Roberto Martínez (Rivero 45´) Solsona (Lamata 66´), Amiano, José María, Pepín.

Final [Aug 14] 
Budapest XI 	1-0 Eintracht Frankfurt
  [1-0 Kliemann 84´].
Budapest XI:   Rothermel; Vepi, Pancsics, Juhasz,; Dunai III, Balint;
               Brakinovitz, Ku (Kocsics), Dunai II, Szucs, Varbi.
Eintracht:     Kunter; Lutz, Reichel, Kliemann,; Rohrbach, Trienklein;
               Grabowski, Peritz, Weidle, Ender.

1973

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
RCD Espanyol: (Spain)

Semiginlas [Aug 15,16] 
RCD Mallorca 	1-8 Spartak Moskva
  [0-1 Papaev 5´, 0-2 Piskarev 35´, 0-3 Redin 43´, 0-4 Bulgakov 65´,
   1-4 Chando Díaz 70´, 1-5 Papaev 76´, 1-6 Piskarev 79´, 
   1-7 Redin 80´, 1-8 Piskarev 88´].
RCD Mallorca: Heredia (Izaguirre 45´); Martín, Mariano, Taberner; Ruiz, 
              Cortés, Doval, Chango, Urquía, Tinín, Brand.
Sp. Moskva:   Prohorov; Logofet, Olshansky, Lovchev; Abramov, Kisélev; 
              Bulgakov, Mirzoev, Piskarev, Papaev, Redin.
CSKA Sofia	0-0 RCD Espanyol           [CSKA 3-1 on pen.]
  [-].
CSKA Sofia:   Jordanov; Jacírov, Palev, Gaganelov; Startkov, Trankov (Simov 45´); 
              Anastasov, Nikodimov, Jekov (Jankov 45´9, Scedkov, Mikhailov.
RCD Espanyol: Borja; Granero, De Felipe, Ochoa; Pali, Glaría; Roberto Martínez 
              (Juan María 74´), Solsona, Amiano, José María, De Diego (Guri 74´).

Third place match [Aug 17]
RCD Mallorca	1-6 RCD Espanyol 
  [0-1 Solsona 22´, 0-2 R. Martínez 60´, 0-3 R. Martínez 71´,
   0-4 Guri 78´, 0-5 Guri 85´, 0-6 Amiano 87´, 1-6 Ruiz 88´].
RCD Mallorca: Eizaguirre (Alfonso 45´); Mariano, Sans, Taberner; Tinín, 
              Cortés; Bartolí, Doval (Ruiz 69´), Urquía, Chango, Brand.
RCD Espanyol: Borja; Ramos, Granero, Romero; De Felipe (Glaría 45´), Carbonell; 
              Roberto Martínez, Solsona, Amiano, Guri, Juan María.

Final [Aug 18] 
Spartak Moskva	3-2 CSKA Sofia
  [1-0 Bulgakov 14´, 2-0 Redin 18´, 3-0 Lovchev 32´, 
   3-1 Nikodimov 35´, 3-2 Zafirov 65´].
Sp. Moskva:   Prohorov, Logotet, Olshanslty, Lovchev, Abramov, Kiselev, 
              Minaev (Kokorev 45´), Bulgakov, Piskarev, Papaev, Redin.
CSKA Sofia:   Jordanov, Simov, Penev, Gaganglov, Stankov, Trankov, Yankov (Sotayanov 45´), 
              Nikodimov, Jekov, Sredkov (Marachliev 45´), Mikhailov.

1974
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
KS Stal Mielec (Poland)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
FK Austria Wien (Austria)

Semifinals [Aug 24,25] 
RCD Mallorca	0-2 KS Stal Mielec 
  [0-1 Karas, 0-2 Karas].
RCD Mallorca: Campos; Martín (Mariano), Niz, Taberner, Frigols, Ríoseco, 
              Macario, Urruchurtu, Urquía, Genaro, Jiménez (Ricardo).
Stal Mielec:  Zygmunt; Krzysztojjan, Artur, Rysz, Vytodzimierz, Ard, 
              Ryszard, Edwards, Adam, Domarski, Karas.
FC Barcelona	3-2 FK Austria Wien
  [1-0 Sotil 18´, 1-1 Martínez 28´, 2-1 Cruyff 37´, 2-2 Morales 65´,
   3-2 Marcial 78´].
FC Barcelona: Mora, Rife, Torres, De la Cruz, Gallego, Costas (Juan Carlos), Clares, 
              Neeskens, Cruyff (Rexach), Sotil, Marcial.
FK Austria:   Yukman, Sara, Krieger, Saver, Otermaier, Weigel, Prohaska, 
              Morales, Pirkmer, Hocdeger, Martinez.

Third place Match [Aug 26]
RCD Mallorca	3-0 FK Austria Wien
  [1-0 Urquía 1´, 2-0 Ricardo 20´, 3-0 Macario].
RCD Mallorca: Campos; Martín, Niz (Sans), Taberner, Frigois, Alonso (Marcos),
              Macario, Urruchurtu, Ricardo, Rioseco, urquía.
Austria Wien: Baumgartner; Sara I, Krieger, Sara II, Obermayer, Weigl, Prohaska,
              martínez (Wolf), Daxbaxher, Kogiberger, Pirkner.

Final [Aug 27] 
FC Barcelona	2-1 KS Stal Mielec
  [1-0 Marcial 3´, 1-1 Kars 72´, 2-1 Neeskens 89´].
FC Barcelona: Mora, Rife, Torres, De la Cruz, Gallego, Costas, Clares, 
              Neeskens, Cruyff, Sotil, Marcial.
Stal Mielec:  Kukla, Arzesuy, Wiatek, Koswki, Per, Gafior, Popowicz, 
              Orawfky, Sekulsky, Apamovicza, Karas.

1975
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
CS Dinamo Bucuresti (Romania)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)

Semifinals [Aug 23] 
Real Madrid CF	2-1 CS Dinamo Bucuresti
  [1-0 Breitner 36´, 2-0 Santillana 54´, 2-1 Lucescu 63´].
Real Madrid:  Miguel Ángel; Uría, Pirri, Sol, Camacho; Breitner, Del Bosque, 
              Velázquez; Amancio, Santillana (Rubiñán 80´), Guerini (Sánchez Barrios 80´).
D: Bucuresti: Constantinescu; Cheran, Sandu Gabriel, Satmareanu, Lucuta, Dinu, Georgescu, 
              Gustof, Nunveiller (Zanfir 62´), Dumitrachi (Vrinceanu 80´), Lucescu.
RCD Espanyol	1-0 CSKA Sofia
  [1-0 Manolín Cuesta 7´].
RCD Espanyol:  Borja; Ramos, Ferrer, Verdugo, Osorio, Ortiz Aquino, Cuesta, 
              Solsona, Amiano, Jeremías, José María (José Manuel).
CSKA Sofia:   Felipov; Zafirov, Manegelov, Velkov, Marcov, Estancov, Metodiev, Goranov, 
              Pritagorv, Denev, Jontshev (Nicolariev), (Penev).

Third Place Match [Aug 24] 
CSKA Sofia	3-2 CS Dinamo Bucuresti
  [1-0 Pritargov 3´,2-0 Pritargov 17´, 3-0 Jontchev (p) 20´,
   3-1 Dumitrache 21´, 3-2 Dinu 67´].
CSKA Sofia:   Jordanov (Filipov); Zafirov, Ranqelov, Veiichkov, Stankov, Jancuv, 
              Coranov (Marachilev) , Pritargov, Denev, Jontochev.
Dinamo B:     ConstanstifleScu, Cheran, Lucuta, Sandu, Custof, Dinu, Lucescu, 
              Georgescu, Dumitrache, Numweiier (Deleanu), Zamfir (Vrinlendu).

Final [Aug 25] 
Real Madrid CF	0-0 RCD Espanyol   [Real Madrid on pen.]
  [-].
Real Madrid: Miguel Ángel; Sol, Pirri, Camacho, Breitner; Del Bosque, Netzer, Velázquez; 
             Amancio, Santillana (Rubiñán 106´), Guerini (Roberto Martínez 106´).
RCD Espanyol: Borja; Ramos, Ferrer, Ortiz Aquino, Verdugo, Solsona, Osorio, 
             Jeremías, Cuesta (José Manuel 24´), Amiano (Marañón 105´), José María.

1976
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Queen´s Park Rangers FC (England)
Spartak Moskva (Rusia)

[Aug 12] 
Spartak Moskva	3-0 Queen´s Park Pangers
  [1-0 Bulgakov 24´, 2-0 Pilipko 36´, 3-0 Lovtcher 80´].
Sp. Moskva:   Vtadustchanko; Samodin, Bondaerev, Buchepski; Kokorev, Iovtcher; 
              Drozdov; Pilipko, Gladilin, Papaev (Leach 84´), Bulgakov.
Queen´s P.R:  Parker; Clement (Shanks 75´), Giliart, McLintonck; Hollins, 
              Arbot; Thomas (Easton), Francis, Masson, Bowles, Chivens.

[Aug 13] 
FC Barcelona	2-1 Queen´s Park Rangers
 [1-0 Clares 5´, 2-0 Cruyff 27´, 2-1 Easton 31´].
FC Barcelona: Mora; Ramos, Migueli, Costas, De la Cruz; Neeskens, 
              Rexach (Botella 72´), Macizo; Cruyff, Marcial, Clares.
Queen´s P.R:  Parker; Shanks, Gillart, McLintcock, Hollins; Leach, 
              Earton, Busby; Masson, Bowles, Chivers.

[Aug 14] 
FC Barcelona	2-2 Spartak Moskva
  [1-0 Marcial 15´, 2-0 Macizo 22´, Pilipko 59´,
   2-2 Gladilin 89´].
FC Barcelona: Mora; Ramos, Migueli (Olmo 45´), Costas (Carreño 84´), De la Cruz; 
              Neeskens, Rexach, Macizo; Cruyff, Marcial, Clares.
Spartak M::   Vladustchenko; Samodin, Bordaerev, Buchepski, Kokorev; 
              Loutcher, Drozdov, Pilike; Gladilin, Papaev, Bulgakov.

1977
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
JSK Alger (Algerie)
West Ham United (England)

Semifinals [Aug 10,11] 
Real Betis 	4-2 JSK Alger
  [1-0 Megido 3´, 1-1 Aouis 10´, 2-1 Muhren (p) 14´, 
   3-1 Del Pozo 17´, 3-2 Aouis (p) 19´, 4-2 Landisnki 20´].
Real Betis:  Esnaola (Campos); Bizcocho, Benítez, Sabaté, Biosca, Muhren (Rogelio),
             García Soriano, Alabanda, Megido (Landisnki), Cardeñosa, Del Pozo.
JSK Alger:   Harp; Mengudt, Maghici, Larbes, Ibourd, Makri, Djebar (Amri),
             Barris Aouis, Douadi, Fachat (Habbouche).
RCD Mallorca	0-4 West Ham United FC 
  [0-1 Devonshire 14´, 0-2 Radford 17´, 0-3 Green 75´, 
   0-4 Taylor 89´].
RCD Mallorca: Sánchez; Manzanares, Sauquillo, Ortega, Pérez, Rodríguez, Bartoli,
              Alba, Nebot (Vicens), Bonet (Bermejo), Aparicio.
West Ham FC:  Day; Mc Doweel (Martín), Lampard, Curbishley, Green, McHeaven, 
              Taylor, Robson, Radford, Brocking, Devonshire.

Third Place Match [Aug 12]
RCD Mallorca	2-2 JSK Alger       [JSK Alger 4-3 on pen.]
  [1-0 Alcamora 11´, 1-1 Iboua 25´, 1-2 Aouis 37´, 2-2 Aparicio 85´].
RCD Mallorca: Gigante; Manzanares, Jaume, Pou (Pere), Ortega, Bermejo, Alcamora,
              Meñico, Nebot (Bartoli), Conti, Aparicio.
JKS Alger:    Harp; Mengelti, Maghrici, Larbes, Iboua, Makri, Baileche,
              Carris, Aouis, Douadi, Habbouche (Derriaj).

Final [Aug 13] 
Real Betis	0-0 West Ham United FC   [Real Betis on pen.]
  [-].
Real Betis:   Campos (García Fernández 110´); Bizcocho, Benítez, Sabaté; López, Biosca (Rogelio 91´); 
              García Soriano, Alabanda, Ladinsky, Murhen (Megido 45´), Del Pozo.
West Ham Utd: Day; Curbishley, Brusch, Green, Lapord; Lock, Robson; Brocking,
              Taylor, Radford (Otulakouski 66´), Devonshire.

1978
Participants:
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Racing White Daring Molenbeek (Belgium)
AD Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
CR Flamengo (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 17,18] 
Real Madrid CF	3-2 RWD Molenbeek
  [0-1 Jansen 6´, 0-2 Bonsik 10´, 1-2 Juanito 23´, 
   2-2 Juanito 60´, 3-2 Del Bosque 87´].
Real Madrid:  Miguel Ángel; Sol, Benito (Isidro 45´), San José, Pirri; Del Bosque, 
              Stilelike, Wolf; Aguilar (Roberto Martínez 88´), Jensen, Juanito,
Molenbeek:    Ruiter; Denhaese, De Wolf, Desaeyére, Desanhoere; 
              Boskamp, Hansen, Olsen; Sorenz, Bonsik, Cnops (Raes 16´).
CR Flamengo	2-1 AD Rayo Vallecano
  [0-1 Tanco (p) 58´, 1-1 Tanco (og) 62´, 2-1 Cleber 83´].
CR Flamengo:  Raúl; Toninho, Carpegiani, Eli; Tiao (Tita 45´), Jorge Luis 
             (Cleber 81´); Ramírez, Junior, Adilio, Claudio Adao, Marquinho.
R. Vallecano: Alcázar; Anero, Uceda, Tanco, Nieto; Fermín (Francisco 81´), 
              Mariano, Landáburu; Astegiano, Salazar, Alvarito.

Third Place Match [Aug 19] 
Rayo Vallecano	1-0 RWD Molenbeek
  [1-0 Alvarito 7´].
R. Vallecano: Alcázar; Anero, Uceda, Tanco, Luna, Francisco, Salazar,
              (Marián), Landáburu, Astegiano (Nieto), Mariano, Alvarito.
Molenbeek:    Ruiter; Denhaese, De Wolf, Desaeyére, Desanghe, Boskamp,
              Hansen, Olsen, Goresz, Bonsik, Vanhacke.

Final [Aug 19] 
CR Flamengo	2-1 Real Madrid CF
  [1-0 Adao 9´, 2-0 Clever 37´, 2-1 Aguilar (p) 53´].
CR Flamengo:  Raúl; Toninho, Manguitos, Cleve, Nelson, Carpetiani, Elin, 
              Adilio, Junior, Claudio Adao, Tita (Ramírez 64´).
Real Madrid:  Miguel Ángel; San José, Sol, Pirri, Isidro; Wolff, 
              Del Bosque, Stielike; Juanito, Jensen, Aguilar.

1979
Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Royal Antwerp FC (Belgium)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)
Budapesti Honvéd FC (Hungary)

Semifinals [Aug 16,17] 
FC Barcelona	2-2 Royal Antwerp FC
  [0-1 Van der Elst 58´, 1-1 Migueli 63´, 2-1 Landáburu 70´, 
   2-2 Geurts 86´].
FC Barcelona: Artola; Zuviría, Migueli, Canito, Serrat, Landáburu, 
              Sánchez, Asensi, Simonsen, Heredia (Esteban), Rexach.
R. Antwerp:   Custers; Boecktraens, Heterweck, Geens, Mariman, Shelders, 
              Bonne, Justek (Pireton), Van der Elst, Thychesen, Geurts.
Vasco da Gama	3-0 Budapesti Honvéd FC
  [1-0 Kocsis (og) 14´, 2-0 Roberto (p) 40´, 3-0 Marco Antonio 85´].
V. da Gama:   Jair; Juan, Gaucho, Orlando (Pereira 61´), Dudú, Marco Antonío, 
              Afranio, Guina, Paulinho, Roberto, Lito.
BP Hónved:    Gujdar; Paroczai, Kocsi, Varga, Pal, Nagy, Pinte (Bodony), 
              Lukacs, Weimper, Kozna (Gyimesi), Dajma.

Third place match [Aug 18] 
Royal Antwerp	2-1 Budapesti Honvéd FC
  [1-0 Tychosen 54´, 1-1 Dajka 22´, 2-1 Geurts 84´].
R. Antwerp:   Custers; Boeckstaens, Heerwech, Geens, Mariman, Shelders, 
              Hipermans (Bonne 47’), Van Ryck, Tychosen, Van der Els, Geurts.
BP Honved:    Vujdar; Paroczai, Kocsis, Varga, Pat; Nagy, Pinter, 
              Lukacks (Gyimeso 67’); Weimper, Kozma, Dajka.

Final [Aug 18] 
FC Barcelona	0-0 CR Vasco da Gama     [Barcelona 3-2 on pen.]
  [-]
FC Barcelona: Amigo; De la Cruz, Migueli, Olmo, Estella, Canito, Landaburu 
              (Sánchez 99´), Asensi, Simonsen, Heredia, Rexach (Esteban 63´).
V. da Gama:   Jair, Ivan, Gaucho, Orlando (Pereira), Dudu, Marco Antonio, 
              Afranio, Ghina, Paulinho, Roberto, Lito (Sandonaire).

1980
Participants:
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)
FC Bohemians Praha (Czekoslovaquia)
Real Sociedad San Sebastián (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 14,15] 
Real MadridCf	2-1 CF Os Belenenses
  [1-0 Juanito (p) 47´, 1-1 Djao 57´, 2-1 Juanito 89´].
Real Madrid: García Remón; Pérez García, Camacho, García Navajas, Benito, Stielike, 
             Juanito, Angel (Gallego 67´), Santillana, G. Hernández, Isidro (Rincón 45´).
Belenenses:  Delgado; Lima, Alhinho, To Ze, C. Pereira, Nogueira (Pinto da Rocha 45´), 
             Isidro, Baltasar, Djao, Moisés, González.
Real Sociedad	0-0 FC Bohemians Praha    (R. Sociedad 6-5 pen)
  [-]
R. Sociedad: Arconada; Celayeta, Górriz, Cortabarría, Olaizola; Diego,
             Alonso, Zamora, Gaztelu (Uralde 31´); Idígoras, Satrústegui.
Bohe. Praha: Hruska; Jakubec, Ondra, Prokes, Kotrba; Bicovsky, Panenka,
             Cermak, Chalopka; Nemec, Kookal (Levy 84´).

Third place Match [Aug 16] 
Bohemians Praha	3-2 CF Os Belenenses
  [1-0 Chalupk 21´, 2-0 Nemec 24´, 2-1 Djao 57´,
   3-1 Jakubec 59´, 3-2 Djao 85´].
Boh. Praha:  Hruska; Roubicek, Jakubec, Prokes, Ondra (Hybs 45´); Vybiral,
             Nemec (Panenka 45´), Chalupka; Germak, Levy, Kondal.
Belenenses:  Delgado; Lima, Alhinho, To Ze, Baltazar, Isidro, Djao,
             Norgeira; Moisés, Pinto da Rocha, González (Galbanito 55´).

Final [Aug 16] 
Real Madrid CF	1-0 Real Sociedad SS
  [1-0 Juanito 65´].
Real Madrid: García Remón; Pérez García, Camacho, García Navajas, Benito; Stielike (Gallego 45´), 
             Juanito, Ángel; Santillana, García Hernández, Cunningham (Isidro 83´).
R. Sociedad: Arconada; Celayeta (Murillo 66´), Olaizola, Cortabarria, Górriz; 
             Perico Alonso, Diego, Idígoras; Satrústegui, Zamora, Uralde (Bakero II 70´).

1981
Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Boavista FC (Portugal)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 13,14] 
FC Barcelona	4-1 Boavista FC
  [1-0 Quini 42´, 2-0 Simonssen (p) 48´, 3-0 Esteban 57´, 
   4-0 Quini 64´, 4-1 Eliseo 65´].
FC Barcelona: Urruti; Ramos, Migueli, Olmo, Estella, Alexanco, Simonsen, 
              Schuster, Quini, Víctor, Esteban (Carrasco).
Boavista FC : Matos; M. Barbosa, Cacheira, Eliseo, Paolo Cesar, Artur, 
              Bravo, Diamantinho, Vital, Ailton, Palhares.
RCD Mallorca	4-2 Valencia CF
  [0-1 Gálvez 28´, 1-1 Kustudic 30´, 2-1 Morey 41´, 
   2-2 Solsona 42´, 3-2 Morey 72´, 4-2 Morey 86´].
RCD Mallorca: Tirapu; Sahuquillo, Aparicio (Riadó 58´), Gallardo, Ruiz Sánchez; 
              Toño, Orellana, Delgado; Kustudic, Peles, Urtubi (Morey 32´).
Valencia CF:  Pereira; Carrete (Aliaga 78´), Cerveró, Tendillo, Botubot; Castellanos 
              (Roberto 45´), Saura, Solsona, Gálvez; Arnessen, Pablo.

Third place Match [Aug 15] 
Valencia CF	3-2 Boavista FC
  [1-0 Roberto 20´, 1-1 Vital 25´, 2-1 Jiménez 60´,
   2-2 Ailton 68´, 3-2 Pablo (p) 69´].
Valencia CF:  Sempere; Aliaga, Botubot (Cerveró 32´), Tendillo, Castellanos; 
              Ribes (Solsona 75´), Saura, Arnessen; Jiménez, Roberto, Polo.
Boavista FC:  Matos; Queiro, César, Barbosa I, Cacheira; Artur, Eliseo,
              Coelho; Vital, Ailton (Bravo 77´), Palhares.

Final [Aug 15] 
RCD Mallorca	1-4 FC Barcelona 
  [0-1 Quini 13´, 0-2 Simonssen 15´, 0-3 Quini 68´,
   1-3 Kustudic(p) 75´, 1-4 Quini 78´].
RCD Mallorca: Tirapu; Sahuquillo, Juanito (Riado 36´), Gallardo, Ruiz-Sanchez, 
              Tono, Orellana, Delgado, Kustudic, Peles (Uturbi 45´), Morey.
FC Barcelona: Artola; Olmo, Migueli, Manolo, Sánchez; Alexanco, 
              Simonsen, Schuster, Quini, Víctor (Martinez 71´), Esteban (Zuviria 45´).

1982

Participants:
Paris Saint-Germain (France)
SK Slovan Bratislava (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (England)

Semifinals [Aug 12,13]
RCD Mallorca   1-2 SK Slovan Bratislava
  [0-1 Takac 55´, 0-2 Takac 58´, 1-2 Barrera (p) 90´].
RCD Mallorca: Tirapu; Juanito Pérez, Amer, Sabido, Zuviría; Barrachina,
              López, Delgado; Orellana, Kustudic, Barrera.
SK Slovan:    Mana; Nezhiba, Hlavaty, Lesko, Hirko, Bronak, Fric, Takac,
              Bojkovsky, Bobek, Lohovy.
RCD Espanyol    0-0 Paris Saint-Germain   [Paris SG on pen.]
  [-].
RCD Espanyol: Custers; Job, Escalza, Dani (Orejuela II 46´), Arabí; Zúñiga,
              Lauridsen, Molinos; Murúa (Orejuela I 53´), Giménez, Marañón.
Paris SG:     Baratelll; Pilerget (Poffola 75´], Bathenay, Morin, Con; Ardiles,
              Duhleb, Fernández; Lemoult (Guillochot 25´), Rochéteau, Kist.

Third place match [Aug 14]
RCD Mallorca    4-4 RCD Espanyol           [RCD Mallorca on pen.]
  [0-1 Giménez 5´, 0-2 Arabí 15´, 0-3 Molinos 29´,
   1-3 Barrera 34´, 2-3 barrachina 42´, 3-3 Kustodic 44´,
   4-3 Barrera 47´, 4-4 Escalza 90´].
RCD Mallorca: Tirapu; Juanito Pérez, Amer, Gallardo, Zuviría, Delgado,
              Barrachina, López, Orellana, Kustodic, Barrera.
RCD Espanyol: Custers; Job, Orejuela II (Gallart 46´), Escalza, Arabí, Molinos,
              Lauridsen, Zúñiga, Palanca (Murúa 57´), Giménez, Marañón.

Final [Aug 14]
Paris SG        3-0 SK Slovan
  [1-0 Rocheteau 22´, 2-0 Dahleb 31´, 3-0 M´Goor 80´].
Paris SG:     Baratelli; Pilorgot, Morin, Pathnay, Col (Boubacar 65´); Fernández,
              Ardiles, Dehele, Guillochon; Rocheteau (Mgoor´67´), Kist.
SK Slovan:    Milan; N. Hans, H. Hans, Dusan, Mirostav; Gosef, Jgor,
              Marian, Viger (Gabriel 75´); Bobek, Mila.
 

1983

Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Brighton FC (England)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Vasas SC (Hungary)

Semifinals [Aug 18,19] 
Real Madrid CF	1-0 Brighton FC
  [1-0 Santillana 90´].
Real Madrid:  Agustín (García Remón 88´); Chendo, Camacho, Metgod, San José; Bernardo, Cholo 
              (Del Bosque 45´), Ángel (Salguero 45´); Santillana, Lozano, Isidro. 
Brighton FC:  Stede; O’ Reya, Pearce, Grealish, Fostar, Fettny, Case, 
              Howelh (Smith 74´); A. Joong, Connor, Smrellie.
RCD Mallorca	2-2 Vasas SC    [RCD Mallorca on pen.]
  [Barrera, Estella].
RCD Mallorca: Zubeldía; Zuviría, Juanito, Gallardo, Sabido; Delgado (Amstrong), 
              Juani, Estella, Martínez; Riado (Higuera), Barrera.
Vasas SC:     ?

Third place Match [Aug 20] 
Brighton FC	3-2 Vasas SC
  [1-0 Gatting 6´, 2-0 Greaslich 50´, 2-1 Georgei 67´,
   2-2 V. Teodoru (p) 70´, 3-2 Connor (p) 75´].
Brighton FC:  Stele; O´Reegan, Pearic, Greaslish (Ryan 76´), Fostek; Gatting, 
              Case (Smith 55´), Howlett; A. Young, Connor, Smilli.
Vasas SC:     Gulyas; Slovak, Sztahon, Szmeza (Fekete 65´), Olah (Keeninget 60´); B. Teodoru, 
              Lippai (Vereb 55´), V. Teodoru; Laszlo, Georgei, Borostyan.

Final [Aug 20] 
RCD Mallorca	2-3 Real Madrid CF 
  [0-1 Santillana 21´, 1-1 Verón 38´, 1-2 Del Bosque 57´, 
   2-2 Barrera 63´ 2-3 Isidro 108´].
RCD Mallorca: Zubeldía; Zuviría, Izquierdo (Juanito 90´), Gallardo, Sabido; Dacosta 
              (Delgado 31´), Verón, Estella; Armstrong, Barrera, Martínez. 
Real Madrid:  Agustín (García Remón 45´); Chendo (Ángel 71´), Camacho, Metgod, Salguero; 
              Del Bosque (Isidro 90´), San José, Bernardo; Juanito, Santillana, Lozano.

1984
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Watford FC (England)
Universidad Católica (Chile)

Semifinal [Aug 16,17] 
RCD Mallorca	0-2 Universidad Católica
  [0-1 Hurtado 40´, 0-2 Olmos 73´].
RCD Mallorca: Zubeldía; Chano, Preciados, Gallardo, Sabido; Delgado, Higuera 
              (Barrera 45´), Verón; Modesto (Armstrong 72´), Orejuela, Juani.
U. Católica:  Cornez; Espinoza, Valenzuela, Soto, Lihn; Mardones, Olmos, 
              Neira, Hurtado; (Marchón 87´), Araven (Isasi 82´), Lepe.
FC Barcelona	2-1 Watford FC
 [1-0 Schuster (p) 1´, 2-0 Rojo 31´, 2-1 Johnston 37´].
FC Barcelona: Urruti; Sanchez, Fradera, Alexanco (Moratalla), Julio Alberto; 
              Victor, Schuster, Calderé, Archibald; Carrasco, Rojo.
Watford FC:   Sherwood; Bardsley, Rostron, Jackett, Taylor; Bussett, 
              Sinnott, Cawaghan (Sterwng); Johnston, Reilly, Barnes.

Third place Match [Aug 18] 
RCD Mallorca	2-1 Watford FC
  [1-0 Dacosta 3´, 1-1 Blisset 64´,2-1 Verón 65´].
RCD Mallorca: Zubeldía; Chano, Gallardo, Sabido, Amer; Dacosta, Delgado, 
              Orejuela, Juani (Modesto 75´); Verón, Barrera (Amstromg 86´).
Watford FC:   Sherwood; Bardsley, Sinnot, Terry (Sims 45´), Rostron; Blisset, 
              Taylor, Jackett, Johnston; Reilly (Sterwing 45´), Barnes

Final [Aug 18] 
FC Barcelona.	2-3 Universidad Católica 
 [1-0 Esteban 35´, 1-1 Hurtado 36´, 1-2 Aracena 41´, 
  2-2 Pichi Alonso (p) 49´, 2-3 Aracena].
U. Católica:  Córnez; Espinoza, Valenzuela, Lihn, Soto, Mardones, 
              Neira, Aravena, Olmos, Hurtado, Lepe.
FC Barcelona: Amador; Gerardo, Fradera, Moratalla, Manolo, Pedraza, 
              Esteban, Urbano (Archibald); Pichi Alonso (Rojo), Clos, Marcos.

1985
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Real Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
CS Grêmio (Brazil)

Semifinal [Aug 8, 9]  
RCD Mallorca	0-1 FC Barcelona 
  [0-1 Calderé 14´].
RCD Mallorca: Mallo; Chano, Luis Garcia, Amer, Bernal; Mantilla, 
              Higuera (Magdaleno 63´), Orejuela, Lipponen; Bonet, Hassan.
FC Barcelona: Urruti; Gerardo, Fradera, Alexanco, Juio Alberto; Victor, Schuster 
              (Rojo 73´), Marcos, Calderé; Pichi Alonso (Carrasco 35´), Archibald.
CS Grêmio	2-2 Sporting de Gijón   [Gremio on pen.]
  [1-0 Caio Junior 14´, 2-0 Caio Junior 19´, 1-2 Mino 28´,
   2-2 Jaime 42]´.
Sp. Gijón:    Ablanedo II; Espinosa, Mino, Jiménez, Cundi, Jaime, Joaquín, 
              Esteban, Quini (Zurdi), Eloy, Orbegozo (Emilio).
CS Grêmio:    Mazaroti; Raúl, Baidek, Luis Eduardo, Mior; Bonemico,
              Oswaldo, Sabella, Valdo; Renato, Caio Junior.

Third Place Match [Aug 10] 
RCD Mallorca	2-1 Real Sporting de Gijón
  [0-1 Eloy 41´, 1-1 Lipponen (p) 43´].
RCD Mallorca: Pascua; Izquierdo, Luis García, García Jiménez, Amer; Bernal, Tomás 
             (Magdaleno 75´), Bonet; Liponnen, Hassan, Higuera (Orejuela 45´).
Sp. Gijón:    Ablanedo II; Espinosa, Mino, Jiménez, Cundi; Jaime (Emilio 83´), 
              Ablanedo I (Orbegozo 65´), Joaquín, Esteban; Eloy, Zurdi.

Final [Aug 11] 
CS Grêmio	1-0 FC Barcelona
  [1-0 Bira 20´].
CS Grêmio:    Mazarópi; Raul, Baidek, Ronaldo, Luís Eduardo; China, Bonamigo, 
              Sabella (Caio 56); Valdo , Bira (Osvaldo 54), Ademir.
FC Barcelona: Urruti, Sanchez, Pradera, Alexanco, Marcolo; Víctor (Amerilla 46), 
              Schuster, Caldere; Clos (Carrasco 64), Rojo, Marcos.

1986
Participants:Ç
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Cruzeiro EC (Brazil)
Club Nacional Montevideo (Uruguay)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 7,8]  
FC Barcelona	2-1 Cruzeiro EC
  [1-0 Calderé 44´, 2-0 Hughes 52´, 2-1 Luzinho 89´].
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; Gerardo, Moratalla, Fradera, Julio Alberto (Manolo 73´); 
              Víctor, Roberto, Caldere, Marcos; Hughes (Pedraza 73´), Carrasco.
Cruzeiro EC:  Wellington; Joao Batista, Geraldo, Luizinho, Douglas; Ademar, Ernani, 
              Sidney (Joao Zinho 58´), Gil; Ronaldo Marques, Edson (Eduardo 58´).
RCD Mallorca	2-1 Club Nacional de Montevideo
  [1-0 Magdaleno 43´, 1-1 Carrasco 49´, 2-1 Hassan 60´].
RCD Mallorca: Zaki; Izquierdo, Bernal, San José, Amer; Crespí (Bonet 88´), 
              Luis García, Orejuela, Hassan; Magdaleno, Higuera (Trobbiani 82´).
C. Nacional:  Alles; Aguiar, Villazán, Barrios, Pintos; Lemos, 
              Saavedra, Cardaccio, Cabrera; Carrasco, Silveira.

Third place Match [Aug 9]  
Cruzeiro EC	2-1 Club Nacional de Montevideo
  [1-0 Edson 15´, 1-1 Carrasco 20´, 2-1 Ronaldo 42´].
Cruzeiro EC: Wellington; Joao Batista, Geraldo, Luizinho, Douglas; Ademir, 
             Ernani, Sidney (Eduardo 25´); Gil (Robson 70´), Ronaldo, Edson.
C. Nacional: Belicheo; Barrios, Villazán, Pintos (Aguiar 38´), Cardaccio (Lemos 62´); 
             Romero, Carrasco, Lancieri, Silva; Silveira, Olivera.

Final [Aug 9]  
RCD Mallorca	1-2 FC Barcelona                [aet]
  [1-0 Magdaleno 32´, 1-1 Julio Alberto 80´, 2-1 Hughes 98´].
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; Gerardo (Urbano 60´), Fradera, Salva, Julio Alberto; 
              Víctor, Calderé, Pedraza, Nayim (Carrasco 60´); Hughes, Lineker.
RCD Mallorca: Ezaki; Izquierdo, Amer, San Jose, Bernal; Luis Garcia, Orejuela, 
              Higuera, Crespi (Bonet 61´); Magdaleno (Trobbiani 73´), Hassan.

1987
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
SC Internacional (Brazil)

Final [Aug 22] 
RCD Mallorca	1-0 SC Internacional
  [1-0 Magdaleno 17´]
RCD Mallorca:  Ezaki; Chano, Paco Bonet (Izquierdo 50´), Bernal, Pep Bonet; Nadal, 
               Luis García, Orejuela, Higuera, Magdaleno (Álvaro 72´), Trobiani.
Internacional: Ademir Maria (Cesar), Winck, Aloísio, Laércio, Paulo Roberto, Airton, 
               Luis Fernando, Balalo (Dacroce); Paulinho, Amerildo, Paulo Mattos (Heider).

1988
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Botafofo FR (Brazil) Fc Barcelona (Spain) CA Boca Juniors (Argentina) Semifinals
[Aug 11,12] RCD Mallorca 0-0 FC Barcelona [Barcelona 2-4 on pen.] [-]. FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta (Unzúe); López Rekarte, Serna, Roberto, Julio Alberto, Milla, Eusebio, Soler (Roura), Carrasco, Salinas, Beguiristain. RCD Mallorca: Zaki; Sala, Garcia Cortes, Vulich (Crespi), Albistegui, Nadal, Pedraza, Parra, Trobiani, Guillermo, Alvaro (Rivas). Botafogo FR 3-1 CA Boca Juniors [1-0 Josimar 11´, 1-1 Correa (p) 22´, 2-1 Carlos Magno 46´, 3-1 Helinho 70´]. Botafofo FR: Ricardo Cruz; Josimar, Cottardo, Mauro Galvao, Luzinho; Renato, Marinho, Carlos Magno, Mazolinha; Paulino, Heilnho. Boca Juniors: Genaro; Sánchez, Domenech, Chorrea, Espinosa; Musiadini, Varela, Soñora, Berti; Barroso (Ibáñez 75´), Arias. Third place Match [Aug 13] RCD Mallorca 2-1 CA Boca Juniors [1-0 Guillermo 31´, 1-1 Salas 71´, 2-1 Sala 90´]. RCD Mallorca: Ezaki; Sala, Albistegui, Vulic, García Cortés; Nadal (Crespi 84´), Parra, Pedraza, Trobiani; Guillermo, Alvaro (Manolo 66´). Boca Juniors: Genaro; Varela, Mazzini, Correa, Espinosa; Musladini, Ibáñez (Salas 70´), Soñora, Are (Stocco 65´); Barroso, Arias. Final [Aug 13] Botafogo FR 1-0 FC Barcelona [1-0 Marinho 22´]. Botafogo FR: Ricardo Cruz; Josimar, Gotardo, Luizinho, Renato, Mauro, Galvao, Vitor, Carlos Magno, Guilmar, Marzolinha, Marinho. FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; López Rekarte, Serna, Milla, Julio Alberto; Eusebio (Urbano 57´), Roberto, Soler (Roura 69´), Carrasco; Salinas, Beguiristain.

1989
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bugaria) Fc Barcelona (Spain) Fortuna Düsseldorf (Germany) Semifinals
[Aug 9,10] RCD Mallorca 1-2 Fortuna Düsseldorf [1-0 Kimmel (og) 24´, 1-1 Preetz 27´, 2-1 Preetz 88´]. RCD Mallorca: Ezaki; Serer, Magín (Vidal), Parrá, García Cortés; Vulic (Albistegui), Marcos, Pedraza; Stojadinovic, Nadal, Álvaro. Fortuna D.: Wittmann; Baffoe, Buskens (Schutz), Backhaus, Preetz, Werner, Kimmel (Vojtomiltz), Walf, Fuchs; Radojewski, Klots. FC Barcelona 5-2 CSKA Sofia [1-0 J. Salinas 20´, 2-0 J. Salinas 22´, 3-0 Laudrup 40´, 3-1 Stoichkov 52´, 3-2 Penev 57´, 4-2 Milla 83´, 5-2 Geli 87´]. FC Barcelona: Unzúe; López Rekarte, Serna, Julio Alberto, Koeman; Milla, Eusebio, Roberto (Geli 45´), Laudrup; Salinas (Urbano 72´), Begiristain. CSKA Sofia: Valov; Dimitrov, Ivanov, Vitanov, Urukov; Iantchev (Kirov 52´), Kostadinov, Stoichkov, Penev; Bakalov, Gueorguiev (Batchev 78´). Third Place Match [Aug 13] RCD Mallorca 4-5 CSKA Sofia [0-1 Iantchev 15´, 0-2 Kostadinov 24´, 0-3 Georgiev 30´, 0-4 Kostadinov 37´, 1-4 Vidal 45´, 2-4 Álvaro 47´, 2-5 Donev 49´, 3-5 Serer 52´, 4-5 García Cortés (p) 72´]. RCD Mallorca: Covelo; Sala (Samper), García Cortés, Sánchez Clemente (Parra), Serer; Albístegui, Vidal, Pedraza, Claudio; Nadal, Álvaro. CSKA Sofia: Valov; Dimitrov, Ivanov, Batchev, Kirov; Kostadinov, Donev; Penev, Bakalov; Georgiev, Iantchev. Final [Aug 13] FC Barcelona 1-2 Fortuna Düsseldorf [0-1 Chalonpka 24´, 1-1 Valverde 33´, 1-2 Fuchs 85´]. Fortuna D.: Schmadtke; Baffoe, Büskens (Rada), Wojtowicz, Loose, Werner (Preetz), Kaiser, Schütz, Fuchs, Krümpelmann, Chaloupka. FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; Urbano, Serna, Soler, Koeman, Milla, Eusebio (Roura), Roberto, Laudrup (Salinas), Valverde, Begiristain.

1990
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
CWKS legia Warszawa (Poland)

Semifinals [Aug 18] 
Real Madrid	4-2 CSKA Moskva.
  [0-1 Sergeiev 4´, 1-1 Hugo Sánchez 13´, 2-1 Butragueño 26´, 
   3-1 Hugo Sánchez 69´, 4-1 Michel 72´, 4-2 Kuznesov (p)].
Real Madrid: Buyo; Chendo, Gordillo, F. Hierro, Sanchis (Solana 80´), Spasic, 
             Míchel (Paco Llorente 84´), Hagi, Maqueda; Hugo Sánchez, Butragueño.
CSKA Moskva: Guteiev; Bistrov, Fokin, Kolotovkin, Kolesnikov, Maliukov (Krutov 75´), 
             Korneiev, Ianuchavaki (Shiskhin 46´), Kuznetsov, Dmitriev (Masalikin 46´), Sergeiev.
RCD Mallorca	3-2 CWKS Legia Warszawa
  [0-1 Cyzio 5´, 1-1 Calderón 15´, 1-2 Jozwiak 36´,
   2-2 Wojciechows (og) 63´, 3-2 Sergio garcía (p) 89´].
RCD Mallorca: Ezaki; Serer, Fradera, Vulic, Armando; Sala, Parra, Marina 
             (Sergio García 45´), Calderón; Guillermo (Villalba 45´), Claudio (Nadal 72´).
CWKS Legia:   Szcesny; Jorwiaz, Budka, Gmur, Kubicki; Czykier, Pisz, Wojciechowski 
             (Wzodarcyk 63´), Lesiak (Salamon 84´), Katka (Kutcharswki 57´), Cyzio.

Third place Match [Aug 19] 
CSKA Moskva	2-0 CWKS Legia Warszawa
  [1-0 Sergueriev 18´, 2-0 Sergueriev 51´].
CSKA Moskva: Guteyev; Kuznetsov, Kolotolkim, Bistrov, Fokin; Kolesnikov 
             (Malasakin 46´), Kurutov, Kozlov, Sergueiev; Dimitriev, Galiamin.
L. Warszawa: Szczeni; Kubiki, Gmur, Jozwiak, Budka; Czykier, Pisz, Salamon 
             (Lesiakav 50´), Kucharsu; Wkódarcziw, Cizio (Wkodarcziw 60´).

Final [Aug 19] 
RCD Mallorca	0-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Hierro 15´].
RCD Mallorca: Covelo; Sala, Vulic, Fradera, Armando; Parra (Sergio 45´), Marina 
              (Guillermo 45´), Nadal, Villalba (Pedraza 45´); Calderón, Claudio.
Real Madrid:  Jaro; Aragón, Solana, F. Hierro, Villarroya; Tendillo, Paco Llorente, 
              Parra, Maqueda (Gordillo 58´); Losada, Aldana.

1991
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Aug 14] 
RCD Mallorca	3-1 FC Barcelona
 [0-1 Stoichkov 33´, 1-1 Hassan 37´, 2-1 Zamora 74´, 
  3-1 Álvaro 39´].
RCD Mallorca: Ezaki; Herrera, Irureta (Zamora 63´), Serer, Fradera; Parra, Pedraza, 
              Sergio Garcia, Hassan (Peter Mendez 63´); Marina (Soler 45´), Alvaro.
FC Barcelona: Busquets; Ferrer, Amor, Koeman, Juan Carlos; Bakero, Goikoetxea, Stoichkov, 
              Laudrup (Begiristain 45´); Witschge (Zubizarreta), Eusebio (Cristobal 45´).

1992
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Aug 29] 
RCD Mallorca 	5-0 FC Barcelona
  [1-0 Vidal 8´, 2-0 Fradera 37´, 3-0 Milojevic 42´,
   4-0 Vidal 77´, 5-0 Stosic 84´].
RCD Mallorca: Stelea; Serer, Villena, Fradera, Juanan; Soler (Pedraza 45´), 
              Stosic, Delgado, José; Milojevic (Capó 67´), Vidal (Samper 82´).
FC Barcelona: Busquets; Juan Carlos, Alexanko, Guardiola (Vucevic 28´, Christiansen 58´)), 
              Serna, Nadal, Salinas, Amor, Laudrup, Witschge, Ekelund.

1993

Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 14]
RCD Mallorca    1-5 Valencia CF
  [1-0 Milosevic 38´, 1-1 Penev (p) 41´, 1-2 Arroyo 47´, 1-3 Penev 50´,
   1-4 Mijatovic 79´, 1-5 Mijatovic 81´]
RCD Mallorca: Prats; Ronda, Pedraza, Chema, Soler, Villena, Stosic, David (Samper),
              Sánchez (Óscar), Milojevic, Soler. (+ Berger).
Valencia CF:  Sempere; Serer, CAmerasa, Giner, Ibáñez (Roberto), Etxarri (Tárraga),
              Fernando (Arroyo), Mijatovic, Penev, Gálvez, Eloy (Mendieta).
 

1994

Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Sparta Rotterdam (Netherlands)

Final [Aug 18]
RCD Mallorca    1-0 Sparta Rotterdam
  [1-0 Marín 52´].


1995

Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 10,11] 
FC Barcelona	0-0 CR Vasco da Gama
  [-]
FC Barcelona: Busquets, Ferrer, Nadal, Guardiola, Sergi, Bakero (Amor), Figo, 
              Popescu (Roger), Kodro, Prosinecki (Cuellar), Jordi (Moreno).
V. da Gama:   Caetano, Pimentel, Rocha, Tinho, Luizinho, Claudio, Valdir, 
              Sidney, Leonardo Silva, Richardson (Geovani), Juninho.
RCD Mallorca	2-0 Real Betis Balompié
  [1-0 Soler 18´, 2-0 Josemi 64´].
RCD Mallorca: Xabier; Olaizaola, David, Julián, Limperger; Sacarés, Kientz, Soler 
              (Galindo 83´), José María (Juanjo 66´); Huegún (Josemi 54´), Vidal.
Real Betis:   Jaro; Medrino, Quico, Olías, Sánchez Jara; José Mari (Menéndez 46´),
              Stosic (Diezma 71´), Márquez (Vidakovic 46´), Sabas (Alfonso 62´); 
              Arpón (Jarni 46´), Aquino.

Third Place Match [Aug 12] 
FC Barcelona	3-2 Real Betis Balompié
  [1-0 Figo 9´, 2-0 Kodro 18´, 2-1 Arpón 71´, 3-1 Kodro 78´, 3-2 Alexis (p) 81´]
FC Barcelona: Angoy, Abelardo, Nadal (Quique Alvarez), Roger, Guardiola (Amor), 
              Bakero (Oscar), Figo, Popescu, Prosinecki (Moreno), Kodro, Jordi (Celades).
Real Betis:   Diezma, Jaime, Vidakovic, Urena, Josete, Menendez (Jose Mari), Alexis, 
              Canas (Arpon), Alfonso, Jarni, Pier (Sabas).

Final [Aug 12] 
RCD Mallorca	0-2 CR Vasco da Gama
  [0-1 Richardson 18´, 0-2 Valdir 87´].
RCD Mallorca: Pascual; Luna, David (Vidal 64´), Julián, Raúl; Sacares (Olaizola 53´),
              Kientz, Limperger (José María 45´), Josemi (Juanjo 53´); Marín, Manolo.
V. da Gama:   Caetano; Cristiano, Rocha, Tinho, Luzinho; Claudio, Valdir, Sideny,
              Leonardo (Pienen 56´, Viana 83´)), Richardon (Geovani 56´), Juninho.  

1996
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Brazil)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Real Sporing de Gijón (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 16,17] 
RCD Mallorca	1-3 FC Barcelona	 
  [1-0 Valverde 12´, 1-1 Figo 41´, 1-2 Pizzi 62´, 
   1-3 Giovanni 87´].
FC Barcelona: Busquets (Lopetegi), Luis Enrique, Nadal, Abelardo, Sergi, Prosinecki, 
              Amor, Figo (Giovanni), Bakero (De la Peña), Cuellar (Roger), Pizzi (Oscar).
RCD Mallorca: Kike, Lopez Rekarte, David, Marcelino, Carreras, Jose Manuel, Soler, 
              Copado (Luis Gil), Stankovic (Vilanova), Valverde (Baba Sule), Stoiljkovic (Vidal).
At. Madrid	2-1 Real Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 Bejbl 24´, 2-0 caminero 82´, 2-1 Eloy 87´].
At. Madrid:   Molina; Aguilera, Pablo, Santi (Solozábal 45´), Toni; Caminero, Biagini (Vizcaino 45´), 
              Kiko, Simeone (Juan Carlos 45´); Pantic (Roberto 57´), Bejbl (Geli 70´).
Sp. Gijón:    Juanjo; Pablo, Nikiforov, Giner (Acebal 73´), Navarro, Vales (Velasco 78´), 
              Avelino (Cano 53´), Bango, Tomás (Bouzas 57´); Yekini, Salinas (Eloy 67´).

Third place Match [Aug 18] 
RCD Mallorca	1-3 Real Sporting de Gijón 
  [0-1 Salinas 37´, 0-2 Salinas 55´, 0-3 Eloy 77´,
   1-3 Carreras (p) 82´].
RCD Mallorca: Kike (Xabier 45´); Tino, Barbero, Olaizolá, Javi López (Raúl 45´); Copado, Galca, 
              Stankovic (Carreras 55´), Baba Sule; Stoiljkovic (Gil 55´), Zakari.
Sp. Gijón:    Juanjo; Velasco, Navarro, Nikiforov, Urbano; Avelino (Marcos Vales 51´), 
              Bouzas, Salinas (Yekini 65´), Eloy; Cano, Tomás (Bango 55´).

Final [Aug 18] 
At.Madrid	1-0 FC Barcelona
[1-0 Esnaider 57´].
At. Madrid:    Molina; Geli, Santi, Solozabal, Toni (Pablo); Vizcaino, Caminero (Aguilera),
               Roberto (Bejbl), Simeone (Pantic); Kiko (Juan Carlos), Esnaider (Biagini).
FC Barcelona:  Vitor Baia; Luis Enrique, Abelardo, Nadal, Sergi; Guardiola (Bakero), Amor,
               Prosinecki (Celades), De la Peña (Giovanni); Figo (Roger), Pizzi (Oscar).

1997
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
CR Flamengo (Brazil)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
EC Vitoria (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 15,16]
CR Flamengo	3-0 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Maurinho 19´, 0-2 Lucio 35´, 0-3 Savio (p) 79´].
CR Flamengo:  Clemer; Jorginho, J. Baiano (Evandro 45´), Fabio Baiano, Gilberto, Luiz Alberto, 
              Maurinho, Lucio, Savio (Iranildo 80´), Renato (Rodrigo 74´), Jamir (Bruno Quadro 74´).
Real Madrid:  Cañizares; Secretario, Panucci (Chendo 37´), Karanka, Sanchís; Jaime (Víctor 72´), 
              Raúl, Mijatovic, Seedorf (Guti 85´); Suker, Amavisca (Zé Roberto 57´).
RCD Mallorca	1-0 EC Vitoria de Bahía
  [1-0 Amato 78´].
RCD Mallorca: Roa; Olaizaola, Marcelino, Iván campo, Romero; Escurza, (Mena 69´),
              Engonga, Stankovic, Soler (Palhinha 75´),; Amato, Moya (Monchu 88´). 
EC Vitoria:   Ze Carlos; Russo, Emerson, Moas, Helcio; Rubén, Preto, Ueslei,
              Tulio (evando 79´); Gil Baiano (Chiquinho 65´), Narcizio (Epón 46´).

Third place match [Aug 17]
Real Madrid CF	5-1 EC Vitoria de Bahía
  [1-0 Russo (pp) 1´, 2-0 Dani 9´, 3-0 Dani 37´, 4-0 Petkovic 50´, 
   4-1 Evando 55´, 5-1 Petkovic 69´].
Real Madrid:  Contreras; Chendo (Secretário 68´), Panucci, Roberto Carlos (Karanka 75´), 
              Fernando Sanz, Víctor,  Canabal, Zé Roberto (Amavisca 72´), Guti; Petkovic, Dani.
EC Vitoria:   Zé Carlos; Russo, Émerson (Renato 76´), Moas, Hélcio, Rubem, Preto, Huesli, 
              Túlio (Evandro 45´), Gil Baiano (Cleber 45´), Nacrizio (Eron 42´).

Final [Aug 17]
RCD Mallorca	2-0 CR Flamengo
  [1-0 Moya 5´, 2-0 Monchu 83´].
RCD Mallorca: Roa; Eskurza (Olaizola 46´), Marcelino, Iván Campo, David; Soler (Engonga 54´),
              Mena, Stankovic, Palhinha (Valerón 51´); Moya (Amato 60´), Gálvez (Monchu 68´).
CR Flamengo:  Clemer; Fabio Baiano (Iranildo 67´), Junior Baiano, Luiz Alberto, Jamir (Quadros 62´);
              Gilberto, Lucio, Jorginho, Renato (Leandro 67´); Savio, Maurinho.

1998
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) 

Final [Aug 8]
RCD Mallorca	1-3 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 
  [0-1 Rink 5´, 1-1 Ibagaza 28´, 1-2 Émerson 57´, 
   1-3 Kirsten 65´].
RCD Mallorca:  Roa, Olaizola, Marcelino, Siviero, Miguel Soler (Carreras 75´), Lauren, 
               Engonga (Soler 67´), Ibagaza (Moya 80´), Stankovic (Rufete 80´), Dani, 
               Tristán (67 Paunovic).
B. Leverkusen: Matysek, Nowotny, Happe (Mehdi 50´), Kolac, Lottner (Mamic 65´), 
               Heintze (50 Zé Roberto), Beinlich, Emerson, Reen, Kirsten, Rink (80 Meijer).
Referee : Ansuátegui Roca 

2005
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
BSC Hertha Berlin (Germany)

Final [Aug 
RCD Mallorca	2-3 BSC Hertha 
  [0-1 Salihovic 18´, 0-2 Okoronkwo 36´, 0-3 Cairo 38´, 
   1-3 Okubo 21´,  1-4 Rafita 75´].
RCD Mallorca: Prats, Maciel (Cortés 46´), Ballesteros, José Rodríguez, Navarro, 
              Gutiérrez (Campano 30´), Borja (Pereyra 46´), Farinós (Arango 46´), 
              Peralta (Tuni 46´), Víctor (Luis García 46´), Okubo (Rafita 69´).
BSC Hertha:   Tremmel, Van Burik (Samba 70´), Dardai, Cairo (Rafael Nando 61´), 
              Madlung, Okoronkwo (Marcelino 77´), Boateng (Wichniarek 58´), Chahed, 
              Marx, Salihovic, Bieler (87 Covic).

2006
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Fc Internazionale (Italy)

Final [Aug 19]
RCD Mallorca	0-1 Fc Internazionale
  [0-1 Maicon Douglas 65´].
RCD Mallorca:   Toni Prats; Varela, Nunes, Ballesteros (Ramis 77´), Fernando Navarro (Dorado 70´), 
                Jonás Gutiérrez (Héctor 55´), Pereyra, Basinas (Jordi López 46´), 
                Tuni (Pisculichi 55´), Arango, Maxi López (Víctor 55´).
Internazionale: Julio César (Toldo 46´); Zanetti (Recoba 75´), Córdoba (César 46´), Materazzi 
                (Andreoni 46´), Samuel (Figo 58´), Dacourt (Maxwell 82´), Cambiasso (Solari 46´), 
                Vieira, Grosso (Douglas 46´), Adriano (Crespo 75´), Ibrahimovic (Julio Cruz 46´).

2007
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
Fc Bayern München (Germany)

Final [Aug 7]
RCD Mallorca	3-0 Bayern München
  [1-0 Webó 5´, 2-0 Güiza 24´, 3-0 Víctor Casadesús 82´].
RCD Mallorca: Moyá; Héctor, Nunes, Ballesteros, Fernando Navarro; Jonás, Pereyra, Ibagaza, 
              Tuni, Webó y Güiza. (+ Basinas, Dorado, Borja Valero, Iván Ramis, 
              Víctor Casadesús, Lux, Arango, Trejo).
B. München:   Kahn; Celozzi, Van Buyten, Otll, Lell; Kokozinski, Van Bommel, Dos Santos, 
              Kross, Ribery, Wagner. (+ Sosa, Altintop, Dreher, Nagorny, Sirkoski). 

2008
Participants:
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)

Final [Aug 14]
RCD Mallorca	1-1 PSV Eindhoven          [PSV 3-5 on pen.]
  [1-0 Varela 16´, 1-1 Mario Suárez (og) 81´].
RCD Mallorca: Moyá; Josemi, Ramis, Nunes, Corrales; Varela, Martí, Jurado, Castro; 
              Arango, Webó. (+ Callejón, Suárez, Trejo, Lux, Keita, Ayozé).
PSV:          Isaksson; Salcido, Rodríguez, Brechet, Zonneveldt; Méndez, Afellay, Simmons; Culina, 
              Koevermans, Ambarat. (+ Addo, Lazovic, Van der Leegte, Wuytens, Sousak).

2012
Participants

-	Hamburger SV – Germany
-	Real CD Mallorca - Spain

	
Final 11-08-2012

Real CD Mallorca	0
Hamburger SV		1	34 Berg




About this document

Thanks to Erik Garin for details 1997 and 1998, to Pedro Varanda for additional information 1988, to Santiago Reis for information 1985, to Ricardo Bestetti for information 1987, and to to Emilio Pla Díaz, Javier García and Andrea Veronese for additional data

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre (raul0867@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 13 Dec 2012

(c) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.