Trofeig Ciutat de Terrassa (Terrassa, Barcelona-Spain) 1973-2008


Friendly tournament played in the small town of Terrassa, near Barcelona.
Terrassa Futbol Club, S.A.D. is a Spanish football club team based in Terrassa (Barcelona), in Catalonia. Founded in 1906.
The first 3 editions, were international Trophy. In 1983, he retrieves the tournament in 1986 but left again. In 2006 it was again recovered, and played the seventh edition.

Palmares

 1 1973 FC Bayern München	4-2 Ferencváros TC
 2 1974 Málaga CF		1-0 Real Betis
 3 1975 RCD Espanyol		x-x 
   1976-1982 Not played
 4 1983 CP San Cristóbal 	  + Triangular Trophy
 5 1984 Terrassa FC		5-1 CA Defensor
   1985      Not played
 6 1986 Terrassa FC		5-0 Andorra
   1987-2005 Not played
 7 2006 RCD Espanyol		2-2 Terrassa FC   [RCD Espanyol on pen.]
 8 2007 UD Almeria		4-2 Terrassa FC
 9 2008 Gimnastic Tarragona	3-0 Terrassa FC


Number of Wins:

 2 Terrassa FC
   RCD Espanyol

 1 Málaga CF
   Bayern München (GER)
   CP San Cristóbal
   UD Almería
   Gimnastic de Tarragona
 


1973

Participants:      
Terrassa FC  (Spain)
FC Bayern München (Germany)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Ferencváros TC (Hungary)


Semifinals [Aug 28]
Real Zaragoza	1-2 Ferencváros TC  
  [0-1 Rubial 6´, 1-1 Szokg 85´, 1-2 Ebedlio 90´].
Real Zaragoza: Nieves; Rico, Royo, Molinos; Violeta, Rubial; 
               García Castany, Ocampos (Galdós), Planas, Leirós.  
Ferencvaros:   Geczi; Vejsi (Martos), Pancsis, Balint; Megyesi, Jobascz;
               Ebedlio, Mecha, Szokg, Albert (Engelbrecht), Branicorits (Ebedli).  
Terrassa FC	0-1 Bayern München  
  [0-1 Hoenes 67´].   
Terrassa FC:   Vallespir; Hachero, Nieto, Sanjuán; Valenzuela, Juanete;
               Añil, Domenech (Clotez), Feliú, Rodríguez, Roselló.
B. München:    Maier; Hannsen, Schwarsembeck, Roth; Beckembauer (Hadawicz),
               Zobel; Kappelman, Müller (Dannbergn), Hoeness, Hoffman, Gesdorf.

Third Place Match [Aug 29]
Terrassa FC 	0-2 Real Zaragoza  
  [0-1 Galdós 68´, 0-2 Rubial 88´].
Terrassa FC:   Vallespir; Hachero (Iribarren), Nieto, San Juan; Valenzuela, 
               Juanete; Añil, Doménech, Feliu, Rodríguez, Cletet.
R. Zaragoza:   Nieves; Rico, Ruiz Igartúa, Vallejo; Molinos, Duñabeitia; Rubial, 
               Planas, Ocampos (Galdós), González II (García Castany), Leirós.

Final [Aug 29]
Bayern München	4-2 Ferencváros TC 
  [0-1 Mate 16´, 1-1 Hoeness 36´, 2-1 Müller (p) 42´,
   2-2 Mate 73´, 3-2 ?, 4-2 Hoenness 88´].
B. München:   Maier; Duntierger, Breitner, Swarzenbeck; Beckenbauar, Roth (Haoewicz); 
              Zobel, Kapellmann (Schneider), Müller, Hoeness, Gersdortf.
Ferencvaros:  Cecal; Martos, Pancale, Magyesi; Buhasz, Balint; Szoke 
              (Engelbrecht), Mate, Albert (Ebeldi), Mucha, Branikovits.

1974
Participants:   
Terrassa FC (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
Real Betis (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 31]
Terrassa FC	0-2 Real Betis
  [0-1 Nebot 19´, 0-2 Benítez 77´].
Terrassa  FC: Capó (Vallespir); San Juan (Domenech), Diago, Nieto, Aguado; Juanete 
             (García), Clotet; Borla (Silvio), Isach, Rodríguez, Lacué (Rosell).
Real Betis:  Esnaola; Bizcocho, Biosca, Sabaté, Iglesias (Telechía); López (Blanco), 
             Del Pozo (Cuiñas); Alabanda, Nebot, Cardeñosa, Benítez.
Málaga CF	1-0 CSKA Sofia 
  [1-0 Castronovo 88´].
Málaga CF:   Desuto; Irles, Macías, Martínez, Monreal; Requejo, Uriarte, 
             Vilanova (Migueli); Castronovo, Orozco (Galindo), Guerini.
CSKA Sofia:  Filipov; Simov, Ankov, Vasilev; Kolev, Penev; Trankov, 
             Nikodinov, Jekov (Umomirov), Takmissian, Marasiliev (Mihailov).

Third Place Match [Sep 1]
Terrassa FC	3-1 CSKA Sofia 
  [1-0 Silvio, 2-0 Roselló, 3-0 Juannete 73´, 3-1 Kolev 75´]   
Terrassa:    Capó; Hachero, Borja, Nieto; Sintes, Juanete; Roselló, Silvio, 
             Isaac, Emilín, Lacue.
CSKA Sofia:  Illiev; Simov, Stankov, Vasilev; Kolev, Penev; Mikhailov, Nikodimov, 
             Jekov, Takmissian, Tramkov.

Final [Sep 1]
Málaga CF	1-0 Real Betis 
  [1-0 Guerini 46´]
Málaga CF:   Deusto; Irles, Macías, Martínez, Monreal, Requejo, Castronovo (Orozco), 
             Uriarte, Guerini, Galindo (Vilanova), Migueli.  
Real Betis:  Esnaola; Bizcocho, Cuiñas (López), Sabaté, Iglesias, Blanco (Cardeñosa), 
             Alabanda, Biosca, Del Pozo, Nebot (Diaz), Benítez (Lobato).

1975
Participants:   
Vitoria FC Setubal (Portugal)
Terrassa FC (Spain)
CA Peñarol Montevideo (Uruguay)
RCD Espanyol Barcelona (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 30]
Terrassa FC 	0-0 RCD Espanyol        [RCD Espanyol on pen.]
  [-].
Terrassa FC:  Vallespir; Hachero, Arias, Nieto; Sintes, Guaracy; 
              Rojo (Planas), Ramos (Vila), Bio, Domenech, Roselló.
RCD Espanyol: Echevería; Ramos, Ferrer, Ochoa; Osorio, Ortiz Aquino;
              Cino, Solsona, Marañón, Jeremías, José manuel.
CA Peñarol	1-0 Vitoria FC Setubal  
  [1-0 Morena (p) 12´].
CA Peñarol:   Corbo; Oliveira, Custidio, González; Acosta, Soryea; 
              Quevedo, Unánue, Morena, Silva, Pisai (Barbosa).
Vitoria FC:   Torres; José Lino, Rebelo, Matine, J. Cardoso (Manaca), C. Cardoso;
              Graça, José María, Alfredo (Formonsinho), Edson, Lito (César).

Third Place Match [Aug 31]
Terrassa FC	0-1 Vitoria FC Setubal

Final [Aug 31]
CA Peñarol-RCD Espanyol  not played
          
* Because of an enormous storm in the city, The trophy was not awarded.

1983
Participants:   
Terrassa FC (Spain)
CP San Cristóbal (Spain)
CF Badalona (Spain)

[Aug 29]
Terrassa FC	1-1 CF Badalona
  [1-0 Bío 75´, 1-1 Gonzalo (p) 91´].
Terrassa FC:  Paco; Totó, Torrent, Orenes, Cuadrado; Puig, 
              Bío, Guti, Saletes; Carbajal, Juárez.
CF Badalona:  Castaños; Martí, Isidro, Andreu, Gonzalo; Luis, 
              Rubio, Rodri, Aparicio, García Narciso.

[Aug 30]
CF Badalona	0-3 CP San Cristóbal
  [0-1 Lao 38´, 0-2 Jorge 66´, 0-3 Amat 74´].
CF Badalona:  Nico; Marino, Javier, Salgado; Rodri, Tomás; 
              Prats, Rubio, Gracia, Javi, Félix. (+ more changes).
S. Cristóbal: Amil; Sarco, Flores, Lao; Aceijas, Gásquez; Jorge, 
              Roberto, Amat, Borrego, Diaz I. (+ more changes).

[Aug 31]
Terrassa FC	1-2 CP San Cristóbal
  [0-1 Cabrera 9´, 0-2 Flores 22´, 1-2 Andrés 55´].
Terrassa FC:  Paco; Soto, Quim, Cuadrado, Puig; Carvajal, Bio, 
              Benavides, Saletas; Iborra, Andrés.
S. Cristóbal: Amil, Sarco, Flores, Lao, Aceijas; Gasquez, 
              Jorge, Roberto, Amat, Tutu, Cabrera.

1984
Participants:   
Terrassa FC (Spain)
CA Defensor Montevideo (Uruguay)

Final [Aug 28]
Terrassa FC	5-1 CA Defensor
  [1-0 Martínez (og) 27´, 2-0 Castillo 38´, 2-1 Silva 41´,
   3-1 Puig 50´, 4-1 Miguel Ángel 83´, 5-1 Quique 85´].
Terrassa FC: Paco; Moret, Puig, Cuadrado, Poveda; Morales,
             Castillo, Parrado, Saletes, Esteban, Quini.
CA Defensor: Pereira; Santos, Martínez, Payovic, Maguna; Pupito,
             Zarubi, Älvarez, Pereira, Asinari, Silva.

1986
Participants:   
Terrassa FC (Spain)
Andorra

Final [Aug 26]
Terrassa FC	5-0 Andorra
  [1-0 Mota 34´, 2-0 Paquito 37´, 3-0 Mota 45´,
   4-0 Ureña 71´, 5-0 Rodri (p) 90´].
Terrassa FC: Paco; Salinas (Moret), Ventura, Rodri, Espejo (Carlos Puig); Morales 
             (Priego), Mota, Picolo (Ureña); Bonet, Paquito (Castillo), Quim.
Andorra:     Arévalo (Urquiaga); Camprubi (Pablo), Chea, Ruiz Sánchez, Patino (Cruz); 
             Hidalgo, Emilio (Escoda), Pareja; Pascual, Luís, Virgili (Marín).

2006

Participants:   
Terrassa  FC (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)

Final [Sep 20]
Terrassa FC	2-2 RCD Espantol  [RCD Espantol 4-5 on pen.]
  [0-1 Jonathan (p) 10´, 1-1 Sisco 52´, 2-1 Raúl Torres,
   2-2 Luis garcía 80´].
Terrassa FC:  Sánchez; Morales, Raúl, Rubén, De Marín; Tarrés, Curro, Yago, Zafra; Torres, 
              Boniquet. (+ Deus, Migue, Rangel, Raúl Torres, Sisco, Abraham, Moreno, Domínguez).
RCD Espanyol: Iraizoz; Velasco, Sergio Sánchez, Torrejón, Chica (Julián); Ito, Zabaleta 
              (Lacruz), Sa; Corominas (Luis García), Peixoto (Fede), Jonathan.

2007

Participants:   
Terrassa  FC (Spain)
UD Almeria (Spain)

Final [Aug 3]
Terrassa  FC	2-4 UD Almería
  [0-1 Negredo 3´, 0-2 Negredo 30´, 0-3 Negredo 37´,
   0-4 Negredo 42´, 1-4 Pulido (og) 45´, 2-4 Mano 75´].
Terrassa  FC: Morales; Carrión, Raúl, Rubén, Ciri; Zafra, Navarrete, Yago, Boni; Jordi, Deus. 
            (+ Sergio, Miguel, David, San Julián, Álex, Julio de Dios, Blas, Torres, José, Manu).
UD Almería:  Aitor Alcalde; López Rekarte, Pulido, Acasiete, Mané; Cabrera, Soriano, Francisco, Ortiz, 
             Míchel, Negredo. ( + Bruno, Juanito, Juanma Ortiz, Crusat, Corona, Natalio, Kalu Uche).

2008

Participants:   
Terrassa  FC (Spain)
Gimnastic Tarragona (Spain)

Final [Aug 6]
Terrassa  FC	0-3 Gimnàstic Tarragona
  [0-1 Redondo 27´, 0-2 Diop 28´, 0-3 Redondo 45´].
Terrassa  FC: Relaño; Ó. Sierra, Raúl Pérez, Peque, Giribert, Julio de Dios, Céspedes, Vilchez, 
             Ramírez; Boniquet, J. Martínez. (+ Fali, Aitor Torres, Guillem, Aguilar, Álex, 
             Morillo, Nauzet, Carroza, Héctor Miguel, Pau).
Tarragona:   Rubén Pérez; Campano, Lolo Yedra, Toledo, Mingo; Arpón, David Bauzá, Jandro, Diop; 
             Redondo, Calle. (+ Chendu, Caire, Moisés, A. López, Tandía, Raúl Vates, Chusi, Felip).

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre and Javier García for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Raúl Torre and Javier García (jgarcia2608@telefonica.net)
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre, Javier García and RSSSF 2001/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.