Trofeo Colombino (Huelva-Spain) 1965-2012


A summer tournament organized by RC Recreativo de Huelva, the oldest football club of Spain (founded December 23, 1889), and played annually since 1965.


Finals              				    

 1 1965  Recreativo de Huelva             * Triangular trophy
 2 1966  Atlético de Madrid		2-0 Recreativo de Huelva	 
 3 1967  Recreativo de Huelva   	2-1 Sevilla FC
 4 1968  Real Betis			3-1 Recreativo de Huelva	         	  
 5 1969  São Paulo FC     		2-1 Real Madrid CF
 6 1970  Real Madrid CF   		2-1 Spartak Moskva      
 7 1971  Újpesti Dózsa    		3-1 CSKA Moskva 
 8 1972  Atlético de Madrid   		2-0 ŠK Slovan Bratislava 
 9 1973  Dinamo Tbilisi    		3-1 SL Benfica   
10 1974  SC Feyenoord     		1-0 Újpest Dózsa    
11 1975  Sevilla FC           		2-0 Athletic club de Bilbao
12 1976  FK Partizan      		1-1 Atlético de Madrid  [Partizan on pen] 
13 1977  Recreativo de Huelva  		2-1 BP Honvéd         
14 1978  Stal Mielec     		4-1 Dinamo Bucuresti  
15 1979  Recreativo de Huelva   	2-1 SK Beveren    
16 1980  Vasco da Gama   		3-1 Recreativo de Huelva    
17 1981  Athletic Club de Bilbao   	2-1 FC Barcelona
18 1982  Nottingham Forest 		1-0 Recreativo de Huelva   
19 1983  Real Betis Balompié   		5-2 Club América       
20 1984  Real Madrid CF    		1-0 Recreativo de Huelva    
21 1985  Sevilla FC           		3-2 Atlético de Madrid
22 1986  Recreativo de Huelva   	2-2 Manchester City 	[Recreativo 4-2 on pen.]      
23 1987  Recreativo de Huelva   	2-1 SL Benfica     
24 1988  CR Flamengo       		1-0 Recreativo de Huelva   
25 1989  Real Madrid CF         	3-1 Spartak Moskva 
26 1990  Athletic de Bilbao		2-0 Recreativo de Huelva
27 1991  Atlético de Madrid   		1-0 Sevilla FC
28 1992  Chile XI         		2-0 SL Benfica 
29 1993  Atlético de Madrid   		2-1 Sampdoria UC
30 1994  Real Zaragoza             	  * Triangular trophy   
31 1995  Real Betis Balompié              * Triangular trophy    
32 1996  Sevilla FC               	4-1 Recreativo de Huelva
33 1997  Grêmio EC  			4-2 Sevilla FC
34 1998  Recreativo de Huelva     	1-1 Real Sociedad       [R. Sociedad on pen 5-4]     
35 1999  Málaga CF                	3-1 Málaga CF           
36 2000  Recreativo de Huelva     	1-0 Real Betis Balompié    
37 2001  RC Celta de Vigo         	3-1 CD Tenerife
38 2002  Atlético de Madrid   		1-0 Recreativo de Huelva
39 2003  Recreativo de Huelva     	1-1 Málaga CF           [Recreativo on pen]     
40 2004  Recreativo de Huelva     	2-2 Málaga CF           [Recreativo on pen]    
41 2005  Sevilla FC                	  * Triangular trophy
42 2006  Sporting CP       		3-0 Recreativo de Huelva
43 2007  AC Parma            	 	  * Triangular trophy
44 2008  Recreativo de Huelva		  * Triangular trophy
45 2009  Real Betis Balompié 		  * Triangular trophy
46 2010  Recreativo de Huelva         3-0 Sporting de Giojón
47 2011  Atlético de Madrid           2-1 Recreativo de Huelva	
48 2012  Getafe CF                    2-1 Recreativo de Huelva	

Number of Wins:

12 Recreativo de Huelva

 6 Atlético de Madrid
 
 4 Real Betis Balompié
   Sevilla FC

 3 Real Madrid CF

 2 Athletic Club de Bilbao

 1 Celta de Vigo 
   Chile XI
   Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
   SC Feyenoord (NED)
   CR Flamengo (BRA)
   Getafe CF
   Grêmio (Porto Alegre)(BRA)
   Málaga CF
   Nottingham Forest FC (ENG)
   AC Parma (ITA)
   FK Partizan Beograd (SER)
   São Paulo FC (BRA)
   Sporting CP (Lisboa)(POR)
   Stal Mielec (POL)
   Újpesti Dózsa (HUN)
   CR Vasco da Gama (BRA)
   Real Zaragoza

1965

[Aug 6-9]

Participants:
Genoa 1893 (Italy)
Racing de Paris (France)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)

[Aug 6]
Recreativo	5-1 Racing de Paris
  [1-0 Mateos (p)14´, 1-1 Biancheri 21´, 2-1 Herrerita 33´, 3-1 Mateos 35´,
   4-1 Román 49´, 5-1 Herrerita 81´]
Recreativo:  López; Renetería, Martínez, Oliva, Poceiro, Mauri, Cardo, 
             Hererita, Mateos, Medina, Merodio, Plácico.
R. Paris:    Varini; Melloni, Bolfini, Luiggi, Duffez, Biencheri, Broisart,
             Grizzetti, Oudham, Bentahar, Charpentier.
[Aug 7]
Genoa 1893	4-2 Racing de Paris
  [0-1 Oudjan 13´, 1-1 Zigani (p) 42´, 2-1 Koebl 73´, 3-1 Zigani 74´, 
   4-1 Zigani 79´, 4-2 Oujdam 89´] 
Genoa:       Grosso; Bruno, Bassi, Campora, Vanaka, Baveni, Rivera, 
             Bicicli (Koebl), Zigoni (Bicicli).
R. Paris:    Varini; López, Bolfini, Luiggi, Duffez, Biencheri, Bentahar, 
             Grizzetti, Oujdam, Maravic, Charpentier.
[Aug 8]
Recreativo	3-1 Genoa 1893
  [0-1 Zigoni 15´, 1-1 Mateos 32´, 2-1 Plácido 43´, 3-1 Juliá 83´] 
Recreativo:  Zumalabe; Rentería, Ruiz-Mesa, Poceiro, Mauri (Román),
             Cardo, Herrerita, Mateos (Juliá), Medina, Merodio, Plácido.
Genoa:       Grosso; Ranzani, Vanara, Baveni; Bassi, Rivera; Corbi, 
             Brambille, Zigoni, Bicicli, Gilardoni.  

Recreativo Huelva is winner.

1966

[Aug 5-7]

Participants:
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)
Stade de Reims (France)

Semifinals [Aug 5]
Recreativo	2-0 CF Os Belenenses    [aet]
  [1-0 González 98´, 2-0 González].
Recreativo:   Pérez; Domínguez (López), Isabelo, Martínez Oliva, Poceiro, Mauro, Calixto,
              Hachero (Ayala), González, Sampedro (Arche), Soon, Plácido.
Belenenses:   Gomes; Rodrigues, Quaresma, Sa Pinto, Cardoso, Carneira, Alfredo,
              Lira (Esteves), Carlitos, Carlos Pedro, Ramos.
At. Madrid 	6-0 Stade de Reims
  [1-0 Luís 39´, 2-0 Mendoza 43´, 3-0 Mendoza 46´, 
   4-0 Cardona 47´, 5-0 Jones 56´, 6-0 Mendoza 91´].
At. Madrid:   Madynabeitia (Rodri); Colo (Rivilla), Grifa, Calleja, Ruiz-Sosa, 
              Glaria, Ufarte (Jones), Cardona, Mendoza, Luís, Collar.
Stade Reims:  D´Armenia; Hiegel, Mascalaux, Bajko (Lemenan), Devaux, Gilles,
              (Verón), Richard, Manon, Blanchard, Bourgeois, Gaidon.

Third place match [Aug 7]
Stade de Reims 	2-1 CF Os Belenenses
  [1-0 Gaidon 16´, 2-0 Blanchard 38´, 2-1 Carlos Pedro (p) 79´].
Stade de Reims:  D'Armenia; Mascalaux, Devaux, Vellón, Doiko, Le Meran, Richard, 
                 Manon, Blanchard, Bourgeous, Gaidon.
Os Belenenses:   Gomes; Rodrigues, Steves, Quaresma, Sa Pinto (Ramos 46´), Cardoso, 
                 Alfredo, Lira, Carlitos, Carlos Pedro, Lobo.

Final [Aug 7]
Recreativo	0-2 Atlético de Madrid 
  [0-1 Medoza 14´, 0-2 Collar 81´].
Recreativo:      Justo; Isabelo, Martínez Oliva, Poceiro, Arche, Calixto, Acero, 
                 Mauro (Linares 45´), San Pedro, González (Robles 45´), Plácido.
At. Madrid:      Madinabeytia; Coló, Gríffa, Martínez Jayo, Ruiz Sosa, Glaría, 
                 Cardona, Jones (Urtiaga 45´), Mendoza, Luís, Collar.

1967

[Aug 26-27]

Participants:
Olympique Lyonnais (France)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)
Vitória de Setúbal (Portugal)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals  [Aug 26]
Sevilla	FC	2-1 Olympique Lyonnais
  [1-0 Bergara 6´, 1-1 Dinallo 18´, 2-1 Bergara 66´].
Sevilla FC:   Molina; Toni, Hita, Santos, Pazos, Costa, Hachero (Polo 35´), Eloy,
              Bergara, Vallador (Achucarro 31´), Lora.
O: Lyonnais:  Zewulko; Kufter, Rocco, Le Borgne, L´Homme, Schminn, Nouraret,
              Lkkat (pin 40´), Guy, Dinatlo, Rambert (Flohic 45´).
Recreativo	2-1 Vitória de Setúbal
  [1-0 Víctor 2´, 2-0 Eloy 17´, 2-1 Guerreiro 65´].
Recreativo:   Omist; Chinchón, Ruiz, Poceiro, Eloy, Cardo, Santi (Herrerita), 
              Milán, Gijón (Benítez), Víctor, Robles.
V. Setubal:   Vital; Conceiçao, Carriço, Tomé, Torpes, Leiría, Guerreiro, Vitor Batista, 
              José María (Armando), Pedrás (Arcanjo), Jacinto Joao.

Third place match [Aug 27]
V. Setúbal	1-0 Olympique Lyonnais
  [1-0 Guerreiro 4´].

Final [Aug 27]
Recreativo	2-1 Sevilla FC             [aet]
  [0-1 Pipi 6´, 1-1 Milán 35´, 2-1 Ruiz 95´ (aet)].
Recreativo:    Omist; Seguí, Martínez-Oliva, Poceiro, Eloy, Cardo,
               Herrerita (Santi), Milán, Gijón, Víctor (Ruiz), Robles.
Sevilla FC:    Molina (Bonilla); Toni, Hita, Rivera, Santos, Costa, Bergara,
               Redondo (Achúcarro), Eloy, Pipi, Lora.

1968

[Aug 17-18]

Participants:
AA Portuguesa (Brazil) 
FAR Rabat (Morocco)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 17]
Real Betis	1-0 AA Portuguesa
  [1-0 Rogelio 29´].
Real Betis:    Villanova; Eaequiel, Telechía, Antón, Pachín (Aparicio), 
               Azcárate, Frasco, González, Quino, Dioni (Santi), Rogelio.
AA Portuguesa: Octavio; Jorge, Zeca, Jerry, Chiquinho, Beto, Antoninho, 
               J. Félix, Lasinho, (Roberto), M. Breves, Ze Carlos.
Recreativo	2-0 FAR Rabat
  [1-0 Dorrego 12´, 2-0 Vázquez 46´].
Recreativo:    Omist; Eloy, Martínez-Oliva, Seguí, Cardo, Vázquez, 
               Fali, Chaparro, Suero, Paquito, Dorrego.
FAR Rabat:     Allall; Maghadar, Fadili, Bouchalb, Bamous, Boujemaa, 
               Abdelkader, Maaroufi, Hamidouch, Youssef, Idriss.

Third place match [Aug 18]
AA Portuguesa	3-2 FAR Rabat
  [0-1 Boujemaa 7´, 1-1 Bolacha 13´, 2-1 Jorge 17´, 
   3-1 Carlos 36´, 3-2 Maraoufi 85´].
AA Portuguesa: Octavio; Jorge, Jerry, Chiquinho, Lasinho, Beto, Valmir, J. Félix,
               Bolacha, Zeca, Ze Carlos.
FAR Rabat:     Ben Aomar; Boujemaa, Fadili, Bouchalb, Kordassa, Maghadar, 
               Abdelkader, Hamidouch, Maaroufi, Bamous, Idriss.

Final [Aug 18]
Recreativo	3-1 Real Betis		[aet]
  [0-1 Santi 99´, 0-2 Frasco 105´, 0-3 Rogelio 108´, 
   1-3 Suero 114´].
Real Betis:    Villanova; Ezequiel (Aparicio), Telechía, Pachín, Antón, Azcárate,
               Frasco, González (Santi), Quino, Dioni, Rogelio.
Recreativo:    Omist; Eloy, Martínez-Oliva, Seguí, Olmo, Vázquez, Fali (Pumar),
               Robles, Suero, Paquito, Menacho (Félix Pérez).

1969

[Aug 23-24]

Participants:
São Paulo FC (Brazil)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 23]
São Paulo FC	3-2 UD Las Palmas
   [1-0 Zerobato 2´, 2-0 Babá 27´, 2-1 Picasso (og) 28´,
    2-2 Germán 77´, 3-2 Nicinho 88´].
São Paulo FC:   Picasso; Claudio, Zurandir, Días; Bene, Edson; Miruca, 
                Zerobato (Nicinho), Babá, Nené, Paraná.
UD Las Palmas:  Oregui; Martín II, Tonono, José Luis (Hernández); Castellanos, 
                Guedes; León, Gilberto 1 (Niz), José Juan, Germán, Gilberto II.
Real Madrid CF	2-1 RSC Anderlecht
  [0-1 Van Hismt 25´, 1-1 Grosso 40´, 2-1 José Luis 84´].
Real Madrid:    Betancort; Calpe, De Felipe, Sanchís; Pirri (José Luis), Zoco; 
                Fleitas, Amancio, Grosso (Grande), Velázquez, Gento. 
Anderlecht:     Van der Bosche; Heylens, Walkeeners, Cornelis; Kialunda, 
                Peeters; Berchot, Nordhal, Mulder, Van Himst, Puis.

Third Place Match [Aug 24]
RSC Anderlecht	3-0 UD Las Palmas		
  [1-0 Mulder 25´, 2-0 Mulder 48´, 3-0 Puis 78´].
Anderlecht:     Van der Bosche; Heylens, Walkeeners, Cornelis, Kialunda, 
                Peeters, Berchot, Nordhal, Mulder, Van Himst, Puis. 
UD las Palmas:  Oregui; Martín II, Tonono, José Luis (Hernández); Castellanos, 
                Guedes: León, Gilberto I (Niz), José Juan, Germán, Gilberto II.

Final [Aug 24]
São Paulo FC	2-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Gento (p) 7´, 1-1 Nenê 32´, 2-1 Vavá 87´].
São Paulo FC:   Picasso; Claudio, Días, Ferrandes, Bene; Edson (Juandir 45´), 
                Miruca, Nelsinho (Tenente 45´); Vavá, Nené, Paraná.
Real Madrid:    Betancort; Calpe (Benito 46´), De Felipe, Sanchís, Pirri (José Luís 46´); 
                Zoco; Fleitas, Amancio, Grosso, Velázquez, Gento.

1970

[Aug 22-23]

Participants:
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Spartak Moskva (Soviet-Union)
Standard Liège (Belgium)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 22]
Real Madrid CF	1-0 Standard Liège
 [1-0 Pirri 2´].
ReaL Madrid:    Junquera; José Luis, Benito, Sanchís; Grande, Zoco, 
                Amancio, Pirri; Grosso, Velázquez, Gento.
Standard Liège: Piot; Dollmans Thissen, Dewalque, Jeck, Pilot; Semmeling, Van Moer, 
                Petrovic (Rostedde), Depireux, Takac (Cevtler 70´).  
Spartak Moskva	3-1 Sevilla FC
  [0-1 Eloy 6´, 1-1 Proskoukin 31´, 2-1 Proskoukin 53´, 
  3-1 Kalinov 56´]
Spartak Moskva: Kavazaschvili; Logofet, Ivanov, Lovchev (Petrov 59´), Kiselev, 
                Abramov, Kalinov, Husainov, Osianin, Papaev, Proskoukin.
Sevilla FC:     Rodri; Toni, Toñanes, Hita, Antonio, Costas, Lora, Bergara, 
                Acosta, Eloy (Montes 63´), Berruezo (Manolín 67´).

Third Place Match [Aug 23]
Standard Liège	3-1 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Depireux, 1-1 Jeromo, 2-1 Herrotay 72´, 
   3-1 Cvetler 73´].
Standard Liège: Piot; Dewalque, Jeck, Tissen, Cvetler, Pilot, 
                Depireux, Van Moer, Kastedde, Dolmans, Herrotay.
Sevilla FC:     Bonilla; Isabelo, Pazos, Hita, Costa (Toñanes 80´), Antonio, 
                Lora, Eloy, Acosta, Jeromo, Oswaldo (Manolín 45´).

Final [Aug 23]
Real Madrid CF	2-1 Spartak Moskva
 [0-1 Kisselev 15´, 1-1 Velázquez 32´, 2-1 Pirri 43´].
Real Madrid:     Junquera; José Luis, Benito, Sanchís, Grande; Zoco, Amancio, 
                 Velásquez, Pirri; Grosso (Planelles 18´), Gento.
Sp. Moskva:      Kavasaschvili; Logofet, Ivanov, Louchev, Kiseiev, Abramov (Evselev 75´), 
                 Kalinov, Chusainov, Osianln, Papaev, Proskourin.

1971

[Aug 21-22]

Participants:
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
CSKA Moskva (Soviet-Union)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Újpesti Dózsa (Hungary)

Semifinals [Aug 21]
Újpesti Dózsa	3-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Amancio (p) 12´, 1-1 Dunai II 19´, 2-1 Dunai II 37´, 
   3-1 Bene 43´]
Újpesti Dózsa:   Asznetmialy (Borbely 81´); Mosco, Maurer, Juhasz, Dunai III, 
                 Horvath, Fazekas (Toht 46´), Zambo (Kellner 76´), Bene, Dunai II, Nagy.
Real Madrid:     Garcia Remón; Touriño, Benito, Verdugo, Pirri (Zunzunegui 14´, A. González, 33´)), 
                 Zoco, Aguilar, Amancio, Grosso, Grande, Anzarda.
CSKA Moskva	3-1 Real Betis
  [1-0 Polikarpov 5´, 2-0 Fedotov 14´, 3-0 Polikarpov 44´, 3-1 Arrieta 76´]
CSKA Moskva:     Astapovski; Istomin, Shesteinev (Kaplichni), Babienko; Plajetco, Golovanov, 
                 Doloov, Dorofeev, Fedotov, PalIkarpov, Yegunov (Dudarienko).
Real Betis:      Campos; Telechia, Díaz, Pachón; Irizar (Rogelio), Frigols, 
                 Macario, González, Isauro, Goicochea (Baena), Arrieta.

Third Place Match [Aug 22]
Real Madrid CF	1-1 Real Betis		[Real Madrid 3-2 on pen.]
  [1-0 Amancio 75´, 1-1 González 87´].
Real Madrid:     Garcia Remón; Touriño, Benito (De Felipe 45´), Verdugo, A. González, 
                 Zoco, Aguilar, Amancio; Grosso, Grande, Marañón (Santillana 60´).
Real Betis:      Campos; Telechia, Diaz, Pachón, Isauro, Irizar, Viqueira, Rodríguez, (Rogelio 46´) 
                 (Goicoechea 74´), Baena, González, Arrieta.

Final [Aug 22]
Újpesti Dózsa	3-1 CSKA Moskva
  [1-0 Fazekas 57´, 2-0 Fazekas 80´, 3-0 Bene 84´, 
   3-1 Kopeikin 88´].
Újpesti Dózsa:  Borbely; Noso, Ducal lii, Maurer, Juhasz, Horvath, Fazekas, 
                Toth (Osiovin), Bono, Dunai II, Zambo.
CSKA Moskva:    Astapovski; Istomin, Shesternev, Babienko, Plapetco, Kaplinchi (Dorofeev), 
                Dolgov, Kopeikiri, Fedotov, Polikarpov (Kuzneshov), Dudavienko.

1972

[Aug 19-20]

Participants:
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Fluminense FC (Brazil)
ŠK Slovan Bratislava (Czecheslovakia)
Valencia CF (Spain) 

Semifinals [Aug 19]
At. Madrid	4-2 Fluminense FC
  [0-1 Lula 2´, 0-2 Jair 42´, 1-2 Irureta 53´,
   2-2 Irureta 57´, 3-2 Irureta 73´, 4-2 Luis 89´].
At. Madrid:     Rodri; Capón, Jayo, Quique; Adelardo, Iglesias; 
                Ufarte, Luis, Leal (Benegas 45´), Irureta, Alberto.
Fluminense FC:  Vitorio; Oliveira, Ercillo, Assis; Marco Antonio, Denilson; 
                Didí, Jerson, Jair, Artime (Gatigurinha 78´), Lula.  
SK Slovan 	4-0 Valencia CF
  [1-0 Zlocha 44´, 2-0 Capkovic 53´, 3-0 Svehlik 83´, 
   4-0 Svehlik 40´]
SK Slovan:      Vencel; Pivarnik, Ludovit, Gooh; Zloch, Medvid; 
                Carkovic, Masni; Svehlik, Pekarik, Moder.
Valencia CF:    Cota; Arango, Barracfhina, Sol; Antón, Clararnunt I; 
                Claramunt II, Lico, Bormen, Adorno, Valdez.

Third Place Match [Aug 20]
Fluminense	2-0 Valencia CF
  [1-0 Didí 48´, 2-0 Lula (p) 80´].
Fluminense:     Félix; Oliveira, Silveira, Assis, Marco Antonio (Marinho 68´), Denilsson, 
                Gerson, Didí, Sergio Roberto, Jair (Lauir 79´), Lula.
Valencia CF:    Meléndez; Arango, Barrachina, Sol, Vidagany, Claramunt, Lico,
                Fuertes, Pepín (Forment 70´), Adorno (Uriarte 70´), Valdez.

Final [Aug 20]
At. Madrid	2-1 ŠK Slovan Bratislava
  [1-0 Luís 47´, 2-0 Ufarte 73´, 2-1 Masny].
At. Madrid:     Rodri; Melo, Martínez Jayo, Quique, Iglesias, Ufarte,
                Benegas (Jacquet 73´), Luís, Irureta, Alberto.
SK. Slovan:     Vencel; Muttkovic, Pivarnik, Ludovit Zlocha, Jan Zlocha, Gogh,
                Medvid, Masny, Capcoviv, Suehlik (Pekarik 55´), Moder.

1973

[Aug 18-19]

Participants:
SL Benfica (Portugal)
Dinamo Tbilisi (Soviet Union) 
Derby County (England) 
Atlético de Madrid (Spain) 

Semifinals [Aug 18]
SL Benfica	2-1 Derby County
  [1-0 Baptista 19´, 2-0 Baptista 64´, 2-1 Mc Govern 82´].
SL Benfica:     José Henrique; Malta, Humberto, Messias, Adolfo, Graça, Martins,
                Toni, Nené, Baptista (Diamantino 85´), Moinhos.
Serby County:   Boulton; Webster, McFarland, Todd, Nish (Daniel 52´), Gemmill, 
                O´Hare, Hector, McGovern, Davids, Hinton.
At. Madrid	0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi	[Dinamo on pen.]
  [-].
At. Madrid:     Reina; Capón, Ovejero, Benegas, Quique (Panadero Díaz 89´), Irureta, 
                Luís, Bermejo (Alberto 61´), Ufarte, Gárate, Becerra.
D. Tbilisi:     Gogia; Dzodzoastivlli, Kanteladze, Tchelidze, Sthinchgashvili, Assatiani,
                Ebralidze, Machaidze, Goudzaev, Kipiani, Nadja.

Third place match [Aug 19]
Derby County	2-1 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 O´Hare 8´, 1-1 Luís 70´, 2-1 Hinton (p) 85´].
Derby County:    Boulton; Webster, Daniel, Powell, McFarland, Todd, McGovern, 
                 Emmill, O'Hare, Héctor, Hinton.
At. Madrid:      Reina; Meló, Eusebio, Panadero Díaz (Capón 56´), Cabrero, Benegas, 
                 Becerra, Luís, Gárate, Bermejo (Irureta 46´), Alberto.

Final [Aug 19]
Dinamo Tbilisi	3-1 SL Benfica
  [1-0 Kiniani 5´, 2-0 Gyzaev 21´, 2-1 V. Baptista 40´, 3-1 Gyzaev 89´].
Dinamo Tblisi:   Gogia; Dzodzoastivlli, Chelidbe, Kanteladze; Sthinchgashvili, Machaidbe (Tzereteli 85´), 
                 Asatianí, Ebraiiidze, Yzaev, Kiniani (Mtíhedlishvi 65´), Nedja, Levan.
SL Benfica:      Henrique; Malta, Humberto, Méssías, Adolfo, Graca, Nene, V. Martin, 
                 V. Baptysta, Tony, Mbhinos (Diamantino 64´).

1974

[Aug 17-18]

Participants:
SC Feyernoord Rotterdam (Netherland)
Újpest Dózsa (Hungary)
Bayern München (Germany)
Real Betis (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 17]
Real Betis	2-3 SC Feyenoord 
  [1-0 Anzarda 36´, 2-0 Rogelio (p) 49´, 1-2 De Jong 50´, 2-2 Ressel 80´,
   2-3 De Jong 87´].
Real Betis:  Esnaola; Cobo, Iglesias, Biosca, Sabaté (Olmedo 45´), López, 
             Benítez, Alabanda, Rogelio, Cradeñosa, Anzarda (Mammelli 65´).
Feyenoord:   Treytel; Schneider, Van Daelen, Ramijak, Vos, Olsen (Kristenssen 50´), 
             Jansen, De Jong, Schoemmaker, Van Haneghen (Ressel 45´), Kreuz.
Újpest Dózsa	2-2 Bayern Munich		[Újpest on pen.]
  [0-1 Muller 5´, 2-0 Muller 35´, 2-1 Dunai III, 2-2 Toth 78´]
Ú. Dózsa:    Rotermy (Szigeti 45´); Kolar, Harsanyi, Juhasz, Dunai III, Horwath, 
             Fekete, Toth, Bene, Fazekas (Nagy 62´), Zambo.
B, München:  Robl; Hansen, Beckenbaüer, Rohr, Schwarzenbeck, Roth, 
             Tortenson, Zober; Muller, Hoenness, Kapellman.

Third place match [Aug 18]
Real Betis	5-0 Bayern München
  [1-0 Anzarda 3´, 2-0 Anzarda 36´, 3-0 Anzarda 30´, 4-0 Alanbanda 44´, 
   5-0 Anzarda 73´].
Real Betis:   Esnaola (Gª Fernández 45´); Cobo, Iglesias, Biosca, Telechía, López, Benítez, 
              Alabanda, Rogelio (Olmedo 78´), Cardeñosa, Anzarda.
B. München:   Robl; Hansen, Beckenbaüer, Rohr, Schwarzenbeck (Jensen 25´), Roth 
              (Dürnbenger 57´), Tortenson, Zober; Muller, Hoenness, Wunder.

Final [Aug 18]
SC Feyenoord	1-0 Újpest Dózsa 
  [1-0 De Jong 49´].
Feyenoord:    Treytel (Reistman 45´); Schneider, Van Daelen, Vos, Ramijak, Olsen,
              Jansen, Ressel, Schoenmaker, De Yong, Kristensen.
Újpest Dózsa: Szigeti; Kolar, Harvanyi, Juhasz, Dunai III, Horvath, 
              Fekete, Toth, Bene, Plazekas, Nagy.

1975

[Aug 23-24]

Participants:
CA River Plate (Argentina)
Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Athletic de Bilbao (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 23]
Ath. Bilbao 	5-3 River Plate 
  [0-1 Alonso (p) 10´, 0-2 Reinaldi 35´, 1-2 Dani, 2-2 Amorrortu 44´,
   3-2 Carlos 54´, 4-2 Rojo I 60´, 4-3 Alonso (p), 5-3 Dani (p) ].
Ath. Bilbao:  Iribar; Nuñez, Goicoechea, Escalza, Madariaga, Rojo II, 
              Dani, Villar, Carlos, Amorrortu, Rojo I.
River Plate:  Fillol; Comelles, Perfumo, Héctor López, Pena (Pasarella 57´), Merlo,
              González, JJ López, Reinaldi (Raimondo 80´), Alonso, Óscar Más.
Sevilla	FC	2-0 Dinamo Tbilisi
  [1-0 Duda 46´, 2-0 Duda].
Sevilla FC:   Paco; Hita, Pulido, San José, Jaén, Loránt, Blanco, Lora,
              Duda, Rubio, Biri-Biri.
D. Tbilisi:   Goguia; Dzodzonachvili, Chelidze, Jinchakasvili, Ebralidze, Assantiani,
              Machaidze, M. Kordze, Gutsaiev, G, Machaidze, Tseretelli.

Third place match [Aug 24]
River Plate	2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi
  [0-1 Ebralidse (p) 57´, 2-0 Sabella 31´, 2-1 López 41´].
River Plate:  Fillol; Perfumo, López, Comelles; Merlo, Pena (Artico); Bareiro, J. López, 
              González (Sabella), Alonso, Óscar Mas (Pasarella).
D. Tbilisi:   Gogula; Muchiri, Chelidse, Ebralidse; Khinchakashlvili, Asatiani; Macchaídse, 
              Koripse, Gustaev, Gavasheli (Machaidse II), Tseretelli (Kantaria, Mchedlisbivili)).

Final [Aug 24]
Sevilla	FC	2-0 Athletic de Bilbao
  [1-0 Duda 25´, 2-0 Jaén (p) 61´].
Sevilla FC:   Paco; Hita, Pulido, Sanjosé, jaén, Lorant; Lora, Blanco, 
              Duda Rubio, Biri Biri (Plaza).
Ath. Bilbao:  Iribar; Núñez, Goicoechea, Escalza; Medrariega, Rojo II (Oñaederra), 
              Dani, Villar (Iguarta),Carlos.

1976

[Aug 14-15]

Participants:
FK Partizan Beograd (Yugoslavia)
Manchester City FC (England)
Real Betis (Spain) 
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 14]
FK Partizan	4-1 Real Betis
  [1-0 Perovic 4´, 2-0 Zavisic 16´, 3-0 Grubjesic 40´, 3-1 Alabanda 44´,
   4-1 Perovic 86´].
FK Partizan:   Borota; Pejovic, Tomic, Kosic, Djurovic, Kunovac, Zavisic, Hatunic,
               Perovic, Trifunovic (Skojkovic 71´), Dordevic.
Real Betis:    Esnaola; Bizcocho, Biosca, Cobo (Sabaté 55´), Alinho, López, García Soriano
               (Anzarda 45´), Alabanda, Landiszky, Mhren, Benítez.
At. Madrid	2-0 Manchester City
  [1-0 Alberto 51´, 2-0 Ayala (p) 86´].
At. Madrid:    Reina; Capón, Pereira, Panadero Díaz, Robi (Marcelino 36´), Heredia, 
               Leal, Leivinha (Aguilar 45´), Rubén Cano, Alberto, Ayala.
Manchester C.: Corrigan; Docherty, Watsson, Donachie, Doyle, Booth, Conway,
               Kidd, Royle, Hartford, Tueart.

Third place match [Aug 15]
Manchester City	1-1 Real Betis 			[Manchester on pen]
  [0-1 García Soriano 30´, 1-1 Tuerat 89´].
Manchester C:  Corragan; Docharty, Doyle, Watson; Donachie, Booth (Pawer), Conway, 
               Hartford, Kidd (Barnes), Royle, Tuerat.
Real Betis:    Campos; Sabaté, Ahinhio, Alabanda (Anzarda); Biosca, Benítez; 
               Rogelio (López), Murhen, García Soriano, Ladinski, Cardeídosa.

Final [Aug 15]
FK Partizan 	1-1 Atlético de Madrid		[Partizan on pen]
  [0-1 Rubén Cano 8´, 1-1 Paunovic 32´].
FK Partizan:   Borota; Pejovic, Kozic, Toririn; Diurovic, Slotkovic; Zavisic, Hatunic, 
               Grubjesic, Trifunovic (Perovic), Djordevic (Paunovic).
At. Madrid:    Reina; Capón, Luiz Pereira, Heredia, Panadero Díaz, Marcelino; Alberto, 
               Leal, Lelvinha (Aguilar), Rubén Cano, Ayala.

1977

[Aug 20-21]

Participants: 
BP Honvéd (Hungary)
Real Sociedad (Spain)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)
Újpesti Dózsa (Hungary)

Semifinals [Aug 20]
Recreativo	1-1 Újpesti Dózsa	[Recreativo on pen]
  [0-1 Kellner 11´, 1-1 Espárrago (p) 36´].
Recreativo:  Alonso (Romero 85´); Sivianes (Isabelo 76´), Navarro, Martí, Gerolami, 
             Espárrago, Rincón, Lora, Joaquín, Ocaña (Torres 71´), Martín.
Ú. Dózsa:    Rothermel; Viczko, Kovacz, J. Toth, Dunai, Kolar (Sarlos 74´), Fazekas, 
             A. Toth, Torocsis, Kellner, Nagy (Fakete 60´).
BP Honvéd	2-0 Real Sociedad
  [1-0 Weimper 46´, 2-0 Lukacs 72´].
BP Honvéd:   Guidar; Paroczai, Kocsis, Varga, Pal, Fejes, Pinter, Lukacs,
             Weimper, Kozma, Guimesis.
R. Sociedad: Arconada; Choperena (Esnaola 25´), Gaztelu, Olaizola (Alonso 50´), Murillo, 
             Cortabarría, Idígoras, Iriarte, Satrústegui, Zamora, López Ufarte.

Third Place Match [Aug 21]
Újpesti Dózsa	2-1 Real Sociedad
  [0-1 Muruzábal 51´, 1-1 A. Thoth 58´, 2-1 J. Thoth 59´].
Ú. Dózsa:     Rothermel; Viczkó, Kovacs, J. Thoth, Sarlos, Kellner,
              Fazekas (Fakete 45´), A. Thoth, Toroesisk, Bene (Zambo 48´), Nagy.
R. Sociedad:  Urruticoechea; Esnaola, Gaztelu, Astarbe, Murillo, Cortabarría,
              Idígoras, Alonso (Muruzabal 45´), Satrústegui, Iriarte, López Ufarte.

Final [Aug 21]
Recreativo	2-1 BP Honvéd
  [1-0 Isabelo (p) 59´, 2-0 Rincón 74´, 2-1 Kozman (p) 85´]
Recreativo:   Alonso; Isabelo (Arrazola 73´), Navarro, Martí, Gerolami, Espárrago,
              Rincón, Lora (Torres 89´), Joaquín, Ocaña, Martín.
BP Homved:    Gujdar (Rabcsak 75´); Parozcza, Kocsis, Varga I, Pal, Fejes, Pinter,
              Lukacs, Weimper, Kozman, Guymesi.  

1978

[Aug 12-13]

Participants:
Dinamo Bucuresti (Romania)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Stal Mielec (Poland)

Semifinals [Aug 12]
Stal Mielec	2-1 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Ciolek 25´, 1-1 Scotta 44´, 2-1 Zalezny 47´].
Stal Mielec:   Kukla; Skiba, Kosinski, Karas, Zalezny, Buda (Oratowsky 35´), Lato,
               Ciolek, Hnatio, Szarmach, Zalastowicz (Frankowsky 55´).
Sevilla FC:    Gustavo; Blanco (López 70´), Rivas, Gallego, Curro, Jaén, Sánchez Barrios (Juanito 63´), 
               Rubio, Scotta, Montero, Bertoni.
Recreativo	0-2 Dinamo Bucuresti
  [0-1 Vrinceanu 82´, 2-0 Talnar 90´].
Recreativo:    Alonso; Sivianes, Navarro, Villazán, Martí, Lora, Benito (Valdés 70´), 
               Ocaña, Machete (Rivero 28´), Mansilla, Martín.
D. Bucuresti:  Eftimescu; Cheran, Satmareanu, Dinu, Lucuta, Moldovan (Musat 89´), 
               Augustin, Custof, Talnar (Chrithia 89´), Georgescu, Vrinceanu.

Third Place Match [Aug 13]
Recreativo	0-4 Sevilla FC 
  [0-1 Scotta 16´, 0-2 Scoptta 26´, 0-3 Araquitáin 40´, 
   0-4 Scotta 55´].
Recreativo:    Romero (Alonso); Sírlanes, Navarro, Villansanz, De la Ríva, Valdés, Lora (Benito), 
               Ocaña, Zambrano, Rivero, Martín (Marcilla).
Sevilla FC:    Paco; Juanito, Gerolami, Rivas, Curro, Jaén, Sánchez, Barrios (Yiyí), 
               Rubio, Scotta (Joaquín), Araquistáin, Bertoni.

Final [Aug 13]
Stal Mielec	4-1 Dinamo Bucuresti
  [1-0 Szarmach 10´, 1-1 Custov 15´,2-1 Szarmach 57´, 
   3-1 Ciolek (p) 65´, 4-1 Oratowski 71´].
Stal Mielec:   Kukla (Stawarz); Skiba, Zaleszny, Karas Kosinsky, Oratowski, Ciolek, Hnatlo, 
               Lato, Szarmach, Zalastowicz (Buda).
D. Bucuresti:  Eftimescu; Cheran, Augustín, Lucuta, Satmareanu, Dinu, Georgescu, 
               Custov, Talnar (Musat), Moldovan y Vrinceanu (Sáltales).

1979

[Aug 18-19]

Participants:
SK Beveren (Belgium)
Real Betis (Spain)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)
Stal Mielec (Poland)

Semifinals  [Aug 18]
Real Betis	1-3 SK Beveren	
  [0-1 Stevens 15´, 1-1 Hugo Cabeza 28´, 1-2 Schonbeayer 51´, 
   1-3 Cluytens 86´].
Real Betis:   Esnaola; Bizcocho, Alex, Peruena, Gordillo, Benítez, Ortega, Cardeñosa,
              Morán, Hugo Cabeza, Oliveira.
SK Beveren:   Pfaff; Jaspers, Van Genechten, Hofkens, Baecke, Buyl, Scönberver, Albert,
              Stevens, Cluytens, Weihrauch. 
Recreativo	2-0 Stal Mielec
  [1-0 Benito 50´, 2-0 Lapi 57´].
Recreativo:   Baungartner; Sivianes, Juanjo, Isabelo, Julio Alberto, Valdés, Villazán 
              (Navarro 88´), Benito, Mansilla (Lapi 27´), Rivero, José Luís (Zambrano I 45´).
Stal Mielec:  Kukla; Polak, Kosinski, Zalezny, Marquez, Padinski (Duchowski 70´), Lato, 
              Ciolek, Hanatio, Wnuk, Karas.

Third place match  [Aug 19]
Real Betis	4-2 Stal Mielec
  [0-1 Paduinski 30´, 1-1 Hugo Cabezas 44´, 1-2 Lato 46´, 2-2 Oliveira 60´,
   3-2 Morán 65´, 4-2 Oliveira 85´].
Real Betis:   Campos; Bizcocho, Alex, Perurena, Cobo, Alabanda, Ortega (Cardeñosa),
              Pozo, García Soriano (Morán), Hugo Cabezas (Oliveira), Arana.
Stal Mielec:  Kukla; Polak, Kosinski, Szaleny, Marquiecz, Paduinski, Lato (Duchowski), 
              Ciolek, Hnatio, Wnuk, Karas (Chamielc).

Final [Aug 19]
Recreativo	2-1 SK Beveren
  [0-1 Stevens 3´, 1-1 Villazán, 2-1 Villazán (p)].
Recreativo:   Baungartner; Sivianes, Juanjo, Isabelo, Julio Alberto, Valdés, Villazán,
              Benito, Lapi, Rivero, Zambrano (Cepeda 58´).
SK Beveren:   Pfaff; Jaspers, Van Senechten, Buyl, Van Goethem, Hofken, 
              Schonberger (Hoebeeck 52´), Stevens (Weihrauch 59´), Cluytens, Simoen.

1980

[Aug 23-24]
Participants:
RCD Español Barcelona (Spain)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)
Vasco da Gama (Brazil)
Dinamo Zagreb (Yugoslavia)

Semifinals [Aug 23]
Vasco da Gama	1-0 RCD Español 
  [1-0 Katinha 57´].
Vasco da Gama: Mazaropi; Paulinho, Leo, Orlando, Joao Luis; Carlos Alberto, Ghina, Paulo César; 
               Wilson (Paulo Roberto 78´), Roberto, Katinha.
RCD Español:   Urruti; Molinos ,Alfuch, Padilla, Escalza, Carreño, Zúñiga (Arabí 46´),
               Angel (Fores 63´); Fernández Amado (Urbano 46´ )Roberto Martínez, Marañón.
Recreativo	3-2 Dinamo Zagreb
  [1-0 Moret 21´, 2-0 Zambrano (p) 41´, 2-1 Kovacic 48´, 
   2-2 Uljan 55´, 3-2 Zambrano 75´].
Recreativo:    Baungartner; Comas, Navarro, Caro, Zuloaga, Moret (Zambrano II 68´), 
               Benito, Ibáñez (Macizo 88´), Zambrano, Aitor Aguirre, Maodigo.
Dinamo Zagreb: Sarovic; Godinic, Cop, Karalic, Rumora, Smolec, Copor, Rukljanc,
               Brko, Kovacic, Uljan (Tiburk 75´).

Third place match [Aug 24]
RCD Español	3-1 Dinamo Zagreb
  [1-0 Fortes 51´, 2-0 Morel 62´, 3-0 Marañón 77´, 3-1 Kovacic 79´].
RCD Español:   Urruticoechea; Molinos (Fortes 45´) Aifuch, Escalza, Arabí, Carreño, 
               Zúñiga (Urbano 62’), Angel; Roberto Martínez, Morel, Marañón.
Dinamo Zagreb: Sovic; Godinic (Antolic 45´), Tipuric, Karalic, Rumora, Copor (Smolek 45´), 
               Bosnjak, Rukljac; Jurin, Kovacic, Brko (Uijan 45´).

Final [Aug 24]
Recreativo	1-3 Vasco de Gama
  [0-1 Robero "Dinamita" 9´, 0-2 Roberto "Dinamita" 32´, 
   0-3 Paulinho 40´, 1-3 Caro 75´].
Recreativo:    Bauntgarner; Comas, Navarro, Caro, Zuluaga, Moret (Zambrano II), Benito, 
               Ibáñez (Macizo), Zambrano 1, Aítor Aguirre (Juanma), Modigó.
Vasco da Gama: Mazaropi (Jair); Paulinho, Leo, Orlando, Carlos Alberto, Joao Luis, Guina, Paulo César, 
               Wilson (Paulo Roberto), Roberto "Dinamita" (Paribaldo), Katinha.

1981

[Aug 22-23]
Participants:
Athletic Bilbao (Spain)
Atlético Madrid (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 22]
At. de Madrid	1-2 Athletic club de Bilbao
  [0-1 Dani 24´, 0-2 Argote 49´, 1-2 Ruiz 83´].
At. Madrid:   Aguinaga; Marcelino, Arteche, Balbino, Julio Alberto; Ruiz, Mínguez, 
              Dirçeu; Marcos (Juanjo 63´), Hugo Sánchez (Cabrera 45´), Rubio.
Ath. Bilbao:  Zubizarreta; Núñez, Bolaños, Goicoechea, Purroy; De Andrés, Sola 
              (Merayo 68´), Rojo; Dani (Endica 80), Merino (Tirapu 63´), Argote.
Recreativo	1-2 FC Barcelona 
  [0-1 Quini 62´, 1-1 Crespo 76´, 1-2 Quini 89´].
FC Barcelona: Artola; Gerardo (Ramos 46´), Olmo, Alexanco, Manolo, Estella,  
              Schuster, Victor, Esteban, Simonsen (Carrasco 75´), Quini.
Recreativo:   Baungartner; Zuloaga, Navarra, De la Riva, Cepeda, Moret,  
              Luengo (Jose Maria 71´), Ocampo, Crespo, Modigo.
 
Third place match [Aug 23]
Recreativo	0-0 Atlético de Madrid		[Atlético on pen]
  [-]
Recreativo:   Baungartner; Zuloaga, Navarro, De la Riva. Cepeda, Moret, 
              Agustín, Ocampo, Crespo, Skoko, Módigo.
At. Madrid:   Navarro; Marcelino, Arteche, Balbino, Julio Alberto, Ruiz, Marcos (Juanjo 75´), 
              Julio Prieto, Dirceu, Marián (Rubén Cano 32´), Rubio (Pedro Pablo 59´).

Final [Aug 23]
Ath. Bilbao	2-1 FC Barcelona
  [1-0 Sarabia (p) 37´, 1-1 Quni 39´, 2-1 Argote 88´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Zubizarreta; Tirapu, Purroy, Guisasola, Lizarrazu, De Andres,  
              Endika (Dani 54´), Merayo (Rojo 54´), Noriega, Sarabia, Arteaga (Argote 54´). 
FC Barcelona: Artola; Olmo, Migueli, Alexanco, Manolo, Estella (Zuviria 45´), 
              Schuster, Victor, Esteban (Carrasco 45´), Simonsen, Quini.

1982

[Aug 21-22]

Participants:
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
Nottingham Forest (England)
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals  [Aug 21]
Nottingham F.	3-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 proctor 7´, 2-0 Proctor 19´, 3-0 Wallace 39´, 3-1 Dani (p) 82´].
Nottingham:    Sutton; Anderson, Young, Todd, Bowyer, Proctor (Gray), Robertson, 
               Walsh (Hodges), Plummer, Fashanu, Wallace.
Ath. Bilbao:   Zubizarreta; Urquiaga, Liceranzu, Goicoechea (Urtubi), De la Fuente (Núñez), 
               Gallego, De Andrés, Sola, Dani, Sarabia, Argote (Salinas).
Recreativo	1-1 Sevilla FC			[Recreativo on pen]
  [0-1 lópez 49´, 1-1 Toledano 78´].
Recreativo:    Castell; Lorant (Crespo 62´), De la Riva, Maraver, Cepeda, Zambrano, 
               Torok, Agustín, Miguel Ángel, Toledano (Acosta 86´), Campuzano.
Sevilla FC:    Buyo; Nimo, Rivas, Serna, Blanco, Pitinho (Choya 82´), Francisco, 
               Juan Carlos (Gervasio 89´), López, Montero (Magdaleno 45´), Santi.

Third place match [Aug 22]
Sevilla	FC	1-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao		[Sevilla on pen]
  [0-1 Noriega 53´].
Sevilla FC:    Paco; Nimo, Rivas, Serna, Curro, José Luís, Francisco (Juan Carlos 54´), 
               Choya (Santi 80´), Montero (Gervasio 45´), Magdaleno, César.
Ath. Bilbao:   Zubizarreta; Urquiaga (Rastrojo 45´), Bolaños, Goicoechea (De la Fuente 59´), 
               Núñez, De Andrés, Tirapu, Urtubi, Patxi Salinas, Noriega, Argote (Sola 70´).

Final [Aug 22]
Recreativo	0-1 Nottingham Forest
  [0-1 Bowyer 82´].
Rcecreativo:   Castell; Lorant, Maraver (Crespo 85´), De la Riva, Cepeda, Zambrano, Agustín,
               Torok, Miguel Angel, Toledano (Acosta 85´), Campuzano.
Nottingham F.: Sutton; Anderson, Young, Todd, Bowyer, Proctor, Wallace, Walsh,
               Robertson, Plummer, Fashanu (Fairclough 62´).

1983

[Aug 20-21]

Participants:
Club América (Mexico)
América Rio Janeiro (Brazil)
Real Betis (Spain)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 20]
Real Betis	2-1 América Rio Janeiro
  [0-1 Luizinho 15´, 1-1 calderón 48´, 2-1 Gordillo 61´].
Real Betis:   Esnaola; Diego, Canito, Alex, Quico, Parra, Ortega, Cardeñosa (Ramón 79´),
              Gordillo, Rincón, Calderón (Paco 79´).
América RJ:   Gasparín; Donato, Zedilson, Airton, Everaldo, Gilberto, Pires, Moreno 
              Edvaldo 73´), Gilson, Carlos Silva (Serginho 67´), Luizinho.
Recreativo	1-2 Club América 
  [0-1 Echániz 53´, 1-1 Zambrano 61´, 1-2 Domínguez 81´].
Recreativo:   Castell; Cumbreño, De la Riva, Agustín, Cepeda, Zambrano, Linares,
              Juanma, Crespo (Miguel Ángel 45´), Joaquín (Toledano 72´), Villa.
Club América: Zelada; Aguirre, Trejo (Bacas 57´), Roca, Bravo, Rodríguez, Brailowski, 
              Ortega (Mardón 57´), Alderete, Echániz (Domínguez 75´), Outes.

Third place match [Aug 21]
Recreativo	1-5 América Rio	
  [0-1 Moreno 6´, 0-2 Donato 21´, 1-2 Linares 39´, 
   1-3 Moreno 45´, 1-4 Serginho 68´, 1-5 Luizinho (p) 77´].
Recreativo:   Castell; Cumbreño, De la Riva, Agustín, Cepeda (José Mari 80´), Linares, 
              Zambrano (Torok 45´), Miguel Angel, Crespo, Toledano, Juanma (Villa 45´).
América RJ:   Gasperín (Ernanai 45´); Donato, Everaldo, Maxwell, Zedilson, Gilberto, 
              Moreno, Gilson, Gileimar, Serginho, Luizinho.

Final [Aug 21]
Real Betis	5-2 Club América
  [1-0 Gordillo 9´, 2-0 Paco 20´, 3-0 Cardeñosa 24´,  4-0 Calderón 34´,
   4-1 Outes (P) 42´, 4-2 Trejo (p) 57´, 5-2 Ramón (p) 63´].
Real Betis:   Esnaola (Salva 65´); Diego, Mantilla, Casado, Ortega, Parra, Gordillo 
              (Quico 87´), Cardeñosa (Ramón 45´), Paco, Calderón (Carreño 45´).
Club América: Zelada; Manzo, Aguirre, Trejo, Bravo (Alderete 60´), Luna, Brailoesky, 
              Ortega, Bacas (Tapia 57´), Echániz, Outes.

1984

[Aug 11-12]

Participants:
CD Málaga (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 11]
Real Madrid CF	3-0 CD Málaga 
  [1-0 Pineda 32´, 2-0 Míchel 42´, 3-0 Sanchís 55´.]
Real Madrid:  Miguel Ángel; Chendo, Camacho, Stielike, Bonet; Sanchís, San José, 
              Míchel (Gallego 71´), Lozano (Juanito 63´); Santillana, Valdano (Pineda 21´).
Málaga CF:    Fernando; Hierro I (Popó 71´), Brescia, Regenhardt, Muñoz Pérez, Micanovic, 
              Zambrano (J. Carlos 76´), Albis, Martín, Tello, José.
Recreativo	2-1 Real Betis		[Recreativo on pen.]
  [1-0 Crespo 63´, 1-1 Rincón 83´, 2-1 Crespo 85´]
Recreativo:   Castell; De la Riva, Cepeda, Ondina, Maraver, Miguel Ángel, 
              Carpi (Villa), Becquer (Juanma), Crespo, Javi, Orellana.
Real Betis:   Esnaola; Diego (Julio), Gordillo, Mantilla, Alex, Ortega, 
              Suárez (Rincón), Paco, Parra, Cardeñosa, Calleja (Casado).

Third place match [Aug 12]
Real Betis	3-2 CD Málaga
  [1-0 Paco 12´, 1-1 Micanovic 41´, 2-1 Valdo 42´, 
   3-1 Gordillo 55´, 3-2 José 56´].
Real Betis:   Esnaola; Diego, Alex, Carmelo, Gordillo; Parra, Julio, 
              Casado (Reyes 35´), Valdo (Calleja 75´); Paco (Palomino 70´), Rincón.
CD Málaga:    Gallardo; Juan Carlos, Auñón, Reghenardt, Popo; Zambrano (Ernesto 75´), 
              Micanovic (Tello 75´), Albis, Totó; Canillas, José.
            
Final [Aug 12]
Recreativo	0-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Pineda 64´]
Recreativo:   Castel; De la Riva, Ondina, Maraver, Bécquer; Cepeda,   
              Miguel Ángel, Javi (Carpi 70´), Villa, Orellana (Toledano 76´), Crespo.
Real Madrid:  Miguel Ángel; Chendo, Camacho, Stielike, Fraile; Gallego, Sanchís,
              Ángel (Lozano 45´); Juanito (Míchel 45´), Butragueño (Santillana 70´), Pineda.

1985

[Aug 17-18]

Participants:
Atlético Madrid (Spain)	
Botafogo Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals  [Aug 17]
Recreativo	0-1 Sevilla FC
  [0-1 Montero (p) 60´].
Recreativo:   Castell;, De la Riva, Higinio, Ondina, Cepeda; Linares, Márquez (Juan Ángel 76´), 
              Migue Ángel II (Miguel Ángel I 75´); Ramón, Luzardo, Orellaná.
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Nimo, Serna, Álvarez, Jiménez; Francisco, Zambrano, 
              Estella, Sanabria; Alfaro (Moisés 76´), Montero.
At. Madrid	4-2 Botafogo MR
  [0-1 Alemao 6´, 1-1 Quique 30´, 2-1 Setién 35´,
   3-1 Julio Prieto 41´, 3-2 Renato 45´, 4-2 Mínguez 87´].
At. Madrid:   Mejías (Abel 46´); Tomás, Arteche, Ruiz, Clemente (Mínguez 46´); Julio Prieto, 
              Quique, Landáburu, Marina (Balbino 85´); Setién, Rubio (Manolo 75’).
Botafogo MR:  Luis Carlos; Josimar, Oswaldo, Wagner, Marinho; Alemao, 
              Renato, Eloy, Nelinho (Berg 75´); Petroleo, Antonio Carlos.

Third place match [Aug 18]
Recreativo 	2-2 Botafogo MR			[Botafogo on pen]
  [1-0 Ramón 34´, 1-1 Petroleo 45´, 2-1 Carpi 70´, 2-2 Renato 72´].
Recreativo:   Castel; De la Riya (Toledano 88), Higinio, Ondina; Cepeda, Linares; 
              Miguel Ángel II, Luzardo, Márquez (Carpi 15´); Ramón, Orellana (Ángel 46´).
Botafogo MR:  Luis Carlos; Josimar, Marinho, Leis, Wagner (Gilberto 88´); 
              Alemao, Elinhe, Renato, Petróleo (Ademir 76´); Eloy, Antonio Carlos.

Final [Aug 18]
Sevilla FC	3-2 Atlético de Madrid		[aet]
  [0-1 Quique, 0-2 Arteche 60´, 1-2 Montero (p) 68´, 
   2-2 Montero (p) 72´, 3-2 José Luis 100´].
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Nimo, Serna, Álvarez, Jiménez; Francisco, Estella, 
              Zambrano, Sanabria; Moisés (Ruda 70´), Montero (José Luis 89´).
At. Madrid:   Mejías; Tomás, Arteche, Ruiz, Clemente; Julio Prieto, 
              Quique, Landáburu, Marina (Minguez 60´); Setién, Rubio.

1986

[Aug 15-16]

Participants:
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Manchester City	(England)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 15]
Manchester City	1-1 FC Barcelona		[Manchester on pen]
  [0-1 Roberto 16´, 1-1 Wilson 50´].
Man. City:    Sucklingh; Reid (Brigthwell 41´), May, Clemens, McCarthy;  
              Redmond, Dewis, McNabi, Christie (Kinsey 23´), Baker, Wilson
FC Barcelona: Urruti, Gerardo (Urbano), Migueli, Julio Alberto, Victor (Pedraza 70´), 
              Fradera, Carrasco (Clos 80´), Calderé, Roberto; Hughes, Marcos (Esteban 70´).
Recreativo	2-1 Sevilla FC
  [0-1 Ramón 29´, 1-1 Luzardo (p) 66´, 2-1 Luzardo 73´].
Recreativo:   Castel; Granero, Higinio, Balbino, Jaime (José Mari 72´); Cristóbal, 
              Cabrera, Luzardo; Rodríguez (Herrero90´), Alzugaray.
Sevilla FC:   Fernando; Grande, Álvarez, Tirado, Jiménez; Francisco, José Luis,
              Choya, Zambrano, Ramón (Rafa Paz 74´), Moisés (Sanabria 81´).

Third place match [Aug 16]
FC Barcelona	4-1 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Roberto 23´, 1-1 Rafa Paz 26´, 2-1 Roberto 35´, 
   3-1 Hughes 49´, 4-1 Marcos 81´]
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta, Urbano, Moratalla, Manolo, Victor, Salva, Carrasco  
              (Pedraza 45´), Roberto (Nayim 62´), Caldere, Hughes (Clos 62´), Marcos.
Sevilla:      Villalba; Nimo, Jimenez, Tirado, Álvarez (Serna 59´); Francisco, 
              Rafa Paz, Choya, Ramón; José Luis (Ruda 56´), Moises (Toni 65´).

Final [Aug 16]
Recreativo	2-2 Manchester City		[Recreativo 4-2 on pen.]
  [0-1 Davies 36´, 0-2 Davies 41´, 1-2 Merayo 46´, 2-2 Alzugaray 72´].
Recreativo:   Garmendia; Granero (José Mari 45´), Higinio, Balbino, Jaime; Cristóbal, 
              Cabrera (Márquez 45´), Luzardo, Rodríguez, Merayo, Alzugaray.
Man. City:    Suckling; May, Wilson, Clements, McCarthy; Redmond, McNab, Baker 
              (Nixon 67´), Davies (Simpson 105´); Kinsey (Bedford 105´), Brightwell.

1987

[Aug 15-16]

Participants:
SL Benfica (Portugal)
RCD Español (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 15]
SL Benfica	2-1 RCD Español 
  [1-0 Nunes 22´, 1-1 Pichi Alonso 58´, 2-1 Diamantinho 88´]
SL Benfica:   Silvino; Edmundo, Beioso, Mecer, Vito (Augusto 70´), Nunes, 
              Alvaro, Diamantinho; Chiquinho, Rui Aguas, Wando (Truebá 60´).
RCD Español:  N’Kono; Urquiaga (Lauridsen 46´), Iñaki, Miguel Ángel, Txelís, Zúñiga 
             (“Pichi” Alonso 46´), Orejuela, Golobart, Zubillaga; Losada, Pineda (Valverde 4´6).
Recreativo	1-0 Real Betis
  [1-0 Lizardo (p)32´].
Recreativo:   Trujillo; Jaime, Álex, Tirado, Grande (Cumbreño 79´); Ortega, 
              Peña, Luzardo (Toni 89´), Márquez; Ayneto, Alzugaray.
Real Betis:   Cervantes; Calleja, Diego, Gail, Quico (Julio 45´); José Luis, 
              Chano (Melenas 82´), Reyes; Rincón, Gabino, Yáñez.

Third place match [Aug 16]
RCD Español	3-1 Real Betis
  [1-0 Orejuela 26´, 2-0 Mauri 44´, 3-0 Valverde 47´, 
   3-1 Gabino (p) 76´]
RCD Español:  N’Kono; lñaki, Golobari (Zubillaga 46´), Gallart, Txelís; Zúñiga, 
              Orejuela (“Pichi” Alonso 46´), Lauridsen, Márquez, Mauri, Pineda (Valverde 46´).
Real Betis:   Cervantes; Calieja, Gail (Quico 63´), Julio, Diego, José Luís, 
              Ureña, Reyes (Melenas 51´); Rincón (Medina 74´), Cabina, Cristóbal.

Final [Aug 16]
Recreativo	2-1 SL Benfica
  [1-0 Márquez 1´, 1-1 Rui aguas 44´, 2-1 Luzardo (p) 71´].
Recreativo:   Trujillo; Jaime, Tirado, Alex, Grande; Márquez (Manolo 86´), 
              Ortega, Luzardo, Peña; Ayneto, Alzugaray.
SL Benfica:   Bento; Veloso, Álvaro, Dito, Edmundo; Tueba, Nunes, 
              Augusto (Wanda 70´), Chiquinho; Rui Aguas, Diamantino.

1988

[Aug 13-14]

Participants:
Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte (Brazil)
CR Flamengo (Brazil)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 13]
Real Zaragoza	1-2 CR Flamengo 
  [Señor]
Recreativo	3-3 Cruzeiro			[Recreativo on pen]

Third place match
Cruzeiro EC	1-0 Real Zaragoza

Final [Aug 14]
CR Flamengo	1-0 Recreativo Huelva
  [1-0 Aldair].

1989

[Aug 19-20]

Participants:
Real Madrid (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Spartak Moskva (Soviet Union)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 19]
Recreativo	2-4 Spartak Moskva
  [1-0 Juárez 16´, 2-0 Luzardo (p) 40´, 2-1 Pasulko 61´, 
   2-1 Rodionov 70´, 2-3 Chernokov 80´, 2-4 Susloparov 87´].
Recreativo:     Salva; Roberto (Miguel Ángel 46´), Maraver, Juárez, Pedraza; Paquito, Paco Sánchez, 
                Luzardo, Quico (Casadoni 46´), Miki (Márquez 68´), Alzugaray.
Sp. Moskva:     Cherchesov; Bokij, Ivanov, Bazulev, Posdujkov; Kulikov, Kuztnezov,(Susloparov 54´), 
                Pasulko (Kapustinm 88´); Chernokov (Novikovm 88´), Shnazov, Rodionov.
Real Madrid	1-1 Real Betis		[Real Madrid 4-3 on pen.]
 [0-1 Zafra 24´, 1-1 Butragueño 36´]
Real Madrid:    Buyo; Chendo, Julio Llorente, F. Hierro, Tendillo (Aldana 80´); Gordillo, 
                Míchel, Schuster, Martín Vázquez (Paco Llorente 68´); Hugo Sánchez, Butragueño.
Real Betis:     Pumpido; Job, Miguel Ángel I (Miguel Ángel II), Julio, R. Bilbao; Chano, 
                José Luis, Calderé (Recha 80´), Zafra (Lopez Ufarte 86´), "Puma" Rodríguez (Valentín 62´).

Third place match [Aug 20]
Recreativo	1-1 Real Betis		[Real Betis on pen]
  [0-1 Rodríguez 47´, 1-1 Melenas 82´].
Recreativo:     Garmendia; Míguel Ángel, Paco, Sánchez, Quevedo; Quico, Casado (Roberto 46´), 
                Andrés, Márquez, Quino; Vicente (Luzardo 90´), Rodríguez.
Real Betis:     Trujillo; Paquini (Zafra 69´), Julio, Gail, Miguel Ángel II; Rubén Bilbao, Recha, 
                Chano (José Luis 46´), López Ufarte, Melenas, Valentín(“Puma” Rodríguez 57´).

Final [Aug 20]
Real Madrid	3-1 Spartak Moskva
 [0-1 Cherenkov 12´, 1-1 Hugo Sánchez 57´, 2-1 Butragueno 67´, 
  3-1 Schuster 70´].
Real Madrid:    Lopetegui; Julio Llorente, Esteban (Gordillo 21´), F. Hierro, Tendillo (Chendo 50´); 
                Aldana, Míchel (Paco Llorente 60´), Schuster, Martín Vázquez; Hugo Sánchez, Butragueño.
Sp. Moskva:     Cherchezov; Bokij (Kusnezov 60´), Basulev, Ivanov, Posniakov; Kulkov, 
                Susloparov, Pasulko, Cherenkov ; Shmarov (Movikov 62´), Rodianov.

1990

[Aug 17-19]

Participants:
Athletic de Bilbao
Atlético de Madrid
Real Betis
Recreativo Huelva

Semifinals [Aug 17-18]
Recreativo	3-1 Real Betis
  [1-0 Alzugaray 17´, 1-1 Mel (p) 31´, 2-1 Luzardo (p) 46´,
   3-1 Luzardo 60´].
Recreativo:   Salva; Luna, Maraver, Quico, Óscar (Robles 63´); Miguel Ángel, 
              Luzardo, Cristóbal, Bernal, Juan Ángel (Quino 68´), Alzugaray.
Real Beris:   Fernández; Bravo (Valentín 60´), Julio, Miguel Ángel II; Rodolfo (Zafra 60´),
              Chano, Ureña, Viñals, MOnsalvete; Mel, "Puma" Rodríguez.
Ath. Bilbao 	1-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Valverde 32´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Iru; Larrazábal, Salinas, Alkorta, Luis Fernando; Gallego (Urrutia 21´), 
              Estíbariz, Villabona (Andrinua 60´); Garitano (Urtubi 52´), Luke, Valverde.
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tomás, Ferreira, Juanito, Donato (Manolo 45´); Alfredo, Julio Prieto, 
              Orejuela (Toni 42´); Rodax (Pizo Gómez 52´), Baltazar, Futre.

Third place match [Aug 19]
At. Madrid 	1-1 Real Betis			[Atlético on pen.]
  [0-1 Mel, 1-1 Manolo].
At. Madrid:   Mejías; Tomás, Solozábal, Donato, Juan Carlos, Pizo Gómez, 
              Julio Prieto (Ferreira 45´), Alfredo, Toni; Rodax (Sabas 45´), Manolo.
Real Betis:   Trujillo; León, Julio, Mejías II, Rodolfo; Ureña, Recha, 
              Vinyals, Monsalvete; Mel (Zafra 71´), Puma Rodríguez.

Final [Aug 19]
Recreativo	0-2 Athletic Club de Bilbao 	
  [0-1 Merino 3´, 0-2 Uribarrena 43´].
Recreativo:   Salva; Cumbreño; Quico, Luna, Maraver, Miguel Ángel (Robles 53´), Cristóbal, 
              Juan Ángel (Medina 45´, Quini)), Bernal; Luzardo, Alzugaray.
Ath. BIlbao:  Kike; Lizarralde, Urtubi, Merino, Andrinúa (Patxi Salinas 51´); Urrutia, 
              Eskurza, Iturrino, Garitano (Larrazabal 57´), Uribarrena, Mendiguren.

1991

[Aug 9-11]

Participants:
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Spartak Moskva (Russia)
Recreativo Huelva (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 9-10]
At. Madrid	2-1 Spartak Moskva
  [0-1 Roechenkov 18´, 1-1 Schuster 41´, 2-1 Soler (p) 67´].
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tómás, Sólózábal, Donato, Ferréira; Soler (Toni 83´), Schustér, 
              Vizcáíno; Futre (Sabas 68´), Manolo, Rodax (Moya 45´).
Spartak M.:   Cherchesov; Khleston, Buschmenov, Popov, Moch; Gradilenko (Popvich 76´), 
              Peropadenko, Keppin, Moistojov, Cherenkov, Reochenkov.
Recreativo	1-2 Sevilla FC
  [0-1 Cortijo 14´, 1-1 Alzugaray 26´, 1-2 Conte 55´].
Recreativo:   Pariente; Cumbreño, Quico (Ramírez 76´), Luna Eslava; Maravert, Cristóbal (Luzaedo 65´), 
              Torres (Perico Medina 70´), Óscar; Vicente, Bernal, Alzugaray.
Sevilla FC:   Unzué; Diego, Martagón, Salguero, Cortijo (Rafa paz 67´); Marcos, 
              Conte, Bengoechea; Zamorano (Serrano 45´), Ramón (De la Fuente 67´), Andrades.

Third place match [Aug 11]
Recreativo	2-1 Spartak Moskva
  [1-0 Bernal 17´, 1-1 Radchenko 20´, 2-1 Perico Medina (p) 72´]. 
Recreativo:   Pancho; Cumbreño, Quico, Ramírez, Luna Eslava; Juan ángel, Cristóbal, 
              Oscar (Paquito 88´), Bernal; Vicente (Pedraza 46´), Alzugaray (Perico Medina 57´).
Spartak M.:   Cherchesoy; Xlestov, Bushmanov, Gradilenko, Mox (Kozlov 57´); Karpin, 
              Popovic, Cherenkov, Popov (Ivanov 57´); Perepadenko (Stauche 60´), Radchenko.

Final [Aug 11]
At. Madrid	1-0 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Schuster 21´].
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tomás, Donato, Ferreira, Solozábal, Soler; Schuster, Vizcaíno, 
              Manolo (Alfaro 81´); Futre (Aguilera 77´), Losada (Moya 46’).
Sevilla FC:   Unzué; Cortijo, Diego, Salguero, Marcos; De la Fuente (Ramón 77´), 
              Rafa Paz (Serrano 79´), Bengoechea (Andrade 74’), Jiménez; Zamorano, Conte.

1992

[Aug 21-23]

Participants: 
SL Benfica (Portugal)
Chile XI
Recreativo de Huelva
Uruguay XI

Semifinals [Aug 21]
SL Benfica	1-0 Uruguay XI     
Recreativo	0-5 Chile XI
  [0-1 Vega (p) 10´, 0-2 Zambrano 21´, 0-3 Castillo 53´, 
   0-4 Zambrano 77´, 0-5 Vega 89´]
Recreativo:    Pancho; Quevedo, Ramírez, Oscar, Luna; Bernal, Méndez, Blasco, Baroja;
               Vicente, Segovia
Chile XI:      Toledo; Mendoza, Fuentes, Vilches (López), Margas, Vega, Musrri, 
               Pizarro, V.H. Castañeda (Sierra), Castillo (Cofré), Zambrano.

Third Place Match [Aug 23]
Uruguay XI	5-0 Recreativo

Final [Aug 23]
Chile XI	2-0 SL Benfica
  [1-0 Castillo 29´, 2-0 Vega 67´]
Chile XI:     Cornez; Mendoza, Fuentes, Vilches, Margas; Musrri, Pizarro, 
              V.H. Castañeda, Vega, Castillo (Cofré), Zambrano.
SL Benfica:   Meno; José Carlos, William, Helder, Veloso (Méndes); Schwarz, 
              Pereira, Isaías; Kulkov, Rui Aguas, Yuran (Joao Pinto).

1993

[Aug 21-22]

Participants: 
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Sampdoria UC (Italy)
São Paulo FC (Brazil)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 21]
Sampdoria	1-1 São Paulo FC           [4-3 pen]
  [0-1 Platt (pp) 75´, 1-1 Vierchowod 89´]
UC Sampdoria: Pagliuca; Mannini, Rossi (Salsano); Gullit, Vierchowod, 
              Bucchioni; Lombardo (M.Serena), Jugovic (Dall'Igna), Platt,
              Mancini, Evani. Coach: Sven Goran Eriksson. 
São Paulo FC: Rogerio Ceni; Jura, Gilmar; Ronaldao, Luiz Carlos Goiano, 
              André Luiz; CatŽ, Dinho, Jamelli, Matosas, Claudio Moura.  
At. Madrid	3-2 Sevilla FC

Third Place Match [Aug 22]
São Paulo	1-0 Sevilla
  [1-0 Claudio Moura 25´]
Sevilla FC:   
São Paulo FC: Rogerio Ceni; Jura, Gilmar; Ronaldao, Luiz Carlos Goiano,
              André Luiz; Catz, Dinho, Jamelli (Juninho), Matosas,
              Claudio Moura (Guilherme). 

Final [Aug 22]
At. Madrid	2-1 Sampdoria UC
  [0-1 Platt 42´, 1-1 Luis García (p) 50´, 2-1 Kosecki 72´.]
At. Madrid:   Abel; Pizo Gómez, Pedro, Solozábal, Caminero; Moacir, Vizcaíno 
              (Pirri 46´), Luis García (Tilico 80´); Kiko, Kosecki, Quevedo.
Sampdoria:    Pagliuca; Mancini, Evani (Salsano 60´), Rossi, Gullit, Vierchovood, 
              Buchioni, Bertarelli, Jugovic (Serena 49´); Platt, Mancini.

1994


Participants (played as triangular):
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

[Aug 19]
Real Betis	2-2 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Menéndez 11´, 1-1 Kiko 36´, 2-1 Stosic 68´, 2-2 Caminero 87´]
Real Betis:  Diezma; Merino, Ureña, Vidakovic, Josete, Márquez (Gordillo 87´), Ríos,
             Cañas (Aquino 61´), Stosic, menéndez, Kobelev.
At. Madrid:  Abel; Tomás, Solozabal, Iván Rocha, Toni, Vizcaíno, Simeone, 
             Caminero, Pirri (Manolo 76´), Kosecki (Ruano 45´), Kiko.

[Aug 20]
Real Zaragoza	3-1 Real Betis 
  [Poyet 2, Loreto;]

[Aug 21]	
Real Zaragoza	2-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Esnaider, 2-0 Higuera]
R. Zaragoza: Cedrún; Belsué, Solana, Cáceres, Aguado, Aragón (Pardeza), Nayim 
             (García Sanjuán), Poyet (Darío Franco), Geli, Esnaider, Higuera.
At. Madrid:  Diego; Tomás, Ferreira, Alejandro (López), Rocha, Caminero, 
             Vizcaíno, Toni, Ruano (Koseki), Manolo y Kiko.

Real Zaragoza is winner.

1995


Participants (played as triangular):
Real Betis balompié (Spain)
Mérida CP (Spain)
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)

[Aug 18]
Recreativo	0-2 Real Betis 	
  [0-1 Kowalczyk 44´, 0-2 Kowalczyk 87´]
Recreativo:   Bernal; David, Rico, Pedraza, Bornes, Marco (Javí garcía 89´), Marín, 
              Tejero, Queco, Iván, Aguilar (Fajardo 83´), Pineda.	
Real Betis:   Diezma; redondo, Olías, Quico, Sánchez-Jara (Josete 47´), José Mari, 
              Cañas (Alexis 71´), Marquez, Sabas (Arpón 39´), Menéndez, Kowalczyk.
[Aug 19]
Recreativo	1-1 Mérida CP		[Recreativo on pen]
 [1-0 Bornes 13´, 1-1 Ángel Lúis (p) 70´]
Recreativo:   Bernal; Juanma, Pedraza (Carretero 75´), Bornes, David Rico, Marín (Pineda 83´), 
              Tejero, Marco, Toledano, Fajardo, Aguilar (Paco 78´).
Mérida CP:    Iru; Mendiondo, Monreal (Luís Sierra 46´), Pogodín, Dulanto, Pirri, Sinval, Angel Luís,
              Lluis, Urbano (Correa 46´), Pisarev (Cuellar 65´).

[Aug 20]
Real Betis	2-1 Mérida CP
  [1-0 Alexís (p) 65´, 2-0 Kowalczyk 77´, 2-1 Lluis 78´]
Real Betis:   Jaro; Merinoo, Vidakovic, Ureña, Josete, Alexis, Stosic, 
              Arpón, Pier (Kowalczyk 57´), Alfonso (Sabas 90´), Jarni.
Mérida CP:    Leal (Iru 29´); Monreal, José María, Loren, Luís Sierra, Correa, Toribio,
              Angel Luís (Cuellar 57´), Prieto (Pisarev 74´), Reyes, Quique Martín (Lluis 74´).

Real Betis is winner.

1996

[Aug 14-15]

Participants:
Recreativo de Huelva
Sevilla FC 
Real Betis Sevilla
Real Valladolid

Semifinals [Aug 14]
Sevilla	FC	0-0 Real Valladolid		[5-4 pen]
Sevilla Fc:   Luque; Martagópn, Jiménez, Ramis, Galván (Salva 46´), Marcos (Santaella 72´),
              Rafa paz, Gómez (Aranalde 46´), Tsartas (Marinakis 72´), Carlos (Tevenet 46´), Onésimo.
Valladolid:   César; Juan Carlos (Soto 28´), Antía, Santamaría, Torres Gómez, Durisis, Lozano (Raúl 62´),
              Fernando Quevedo, Víctor (Benjamín 62´), Peternac.
Recreativo	1-1 Real Betis		[Recreativo on pen]
  [0-1 Bjelica (p) 32´, 1-1 Luís 61´]
Recreativo:   César; Dani, Bornes, Pedraza (Marín 83´), Rodolfo, Luís, Marco, Aguilera, 
              José (Isidro 62´), Iván Rosado, Fajardo.
Real Betis:   Jaro; Jaime, Olías (Merino 67´), Galán, Josete, José Mari, Alexis,
              Stosic (Finidi 67´), Bjelica, Ferreira (Márquez 48´), Kowalczyk (Sabas 67´).

Third place match [Aug 15]
R. Valladolid	1-0 Real Betis    
  [1-0 Turiel 66´]
Valladolid:   Elduayen; David Gómez (Torres Gómez 86´), Turiel, Julio César, Ramón 
              (Santamaría 65´), Benjamín, Soto, Cristiano (Lozano 71´), Gutiérrez, Víctor.
Real Betis:   Prats; Luís Fernández, Merino, Vidakovic, Cañas (Jaime 81´), Ríos (José Mari 81´),
              Nadj (stosic 78´), Márquez, Finidi Sabas, Kowalczyk.

Final [Aug 15]
Recreativo	1-4 Sevilla FC		 
  [0-1 Salva 3´, 0-2 Aranalde 7´, 0-3 Rafa Paz 37´, 3-1 Luci 69´, 
   4-1 Ramis 78´.]
Recreativo:   Pachón; Dani (Pedro Jaén 75´), Bornes, Luci, Pedraza, Luís, Marco Luís, 
              Marín (Aguilera 16´), Isidro (Juanma 46´), Iván Rosado, Pineda.
Sevilla FC:   Luque; Martagón (Marco 78´), Jiménez, Rafa Paz (Carlos 46´), Sama? (Tevenet 55´),
              Marinakis, Salva, Ramis, Galván, Aranalde, Colusso (Tsartas 69´)

1997

[Aug 18-19]

Participants: 
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain) 
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Grêmio EC Porto-Alegre (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 18]
Grêmio EC	2-0 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Ze Alcino 10´, 2-0 Sergio Manuel 43´]
Grêmio EC:  Danriel; Dario, Rivarola, Luciano, André Santos, Golano, Djair, Rodrigo,
            Frall, Ze Alcino (Paulo César 75´), Guillerme, S. Manoel (Eder 82´).
Zaragoza:   Belman; Solana, Cuartero, garcía Sanjuán (Wooter 63´), Aguado, Aragón,
            Garitano (Soler 46´), Yordi, Gilmar, Kili González, Gustavo Löpez.
Recreativo	1-1 Sevilla FC	[Sevilla on pen 2-4]
  [0-1 Tsartas 10´, 0-2 Espejo 20´]
Recreativo: Santisteban; Juanma I, Bornes (Juanma II 52´), Luci (Pavón 55´), Pedraza,
            Rafa Navarro, Luís, Jesús, José, Espejo, Cuyami (Pedro Jaén 46´).
Sevilla FC: Unzué; Prieto, Rytter, Thetis, Loren, Juric (Michel 62´), Paco Peña,
            Tsartas, Velasco (David 46´), Corona, Jesuli (Onésimo 74´).

Third place match [Aug 19]
Recreativo	0-1 Real Zaragoza 
  [0-1 Garitano (p) 81´]
Recreativo: César; Juanma II (Agustín 46´), Luci, Pedraza, Rodolfo, Rafa Navarro, 
            Pavón (Kid Cuyami 51´), ´Raúl (Jesús 59´), Puntas, Pedro Jaén, Juan Manuel.
Zaragoza:   Konrad; Belsué (Cuartero 75´), José Ängel (Jordi 58´), Suárez, Aguado,
            Wooter, Peña, Garitano, Marcos Vales, Soler, Torres (Rafita 46´).

Final [Aug 19]
Grêmio EC	4-2 Sevilla FC
  [0-1 Carlos 15´, 1-1 Guillerme 16´, 1-2 Carlos 18´, 2-2 Rodrigo Gral 30´, 
   3-2 Guilherme 48´, 4-2 Andre Santos 65´.]
Grêmio EC:   Danriel; Dario, Rivarola, Luciano, André Santos, Collano, Djair, Rodrigo,
             Fraff (Eder 85´), Zé Alcino (Gilmar 88´), Guillerme, Sergio Manoel.
Sevilla FC:  Unzué; Rytter (Galván 71´), Juan Ramón Cordón, Oulida, Loren,
             Michel (Jesuli 62´), Carlos (Onésimo 57´), Tsartas, David, Corona.


1998

[Aug 16-17]
Participants: 
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Real Sociedad (Spain)
Real Betis Sevilla (Spain)
Olympiakos Piraeus (Greece)

Semifinals [Aug 16]
Real Sociedad	3-1 Olympiakos 
  [0-1 De Souza 10´, 1-1 Kovacevic 46´, 2-1 Kovacevic 56´, 3-1 Sa Pinto 87´.]
R. Sociedad: Alberto; Aranzabal, Fuentes, Loren, Antía, De Pedro, Juan Gómez, Mutiu,
             (F. Guerrero 85´), Kovacevic, Cvitanovic (Idiakez 64´), Sa Pinto (Aldeondo 78´).
Olympiakos:  Electheropoulos; Magrogrenidis, Karatiadis, Anatolakis (Giannapoulos 86´), Poursanidis,
             Amanatidis, Alexandris (nianidis), De Souza, Djorjevic, Ivic (Karapialis 86´), Georgatos.
Recreativo	1-0 Real Betis
  [1-0 Pepelu 71´.]
Recreativo:  César; Dani, Bornes, Pedro Nieto, Juanma, Galván, Mariano, Pepelu, 
             Ángel Luís (Gusi 46´), Ferreira (Cuyami 70´), Vilaseca (Puntas 78´).
Real Betis:  Prats; Olías, Fernando, Merino, Solozábal (Oli 73´), Cañas, Naj (Márquez 46´),
             Alexis (Luís Fernández 70´), Denilson, Finidi, Alfonso.

Third place match [Aug 17]
Real Betis	3-2 Olympiakos 
  [0-1 Karatialis 1´,1-1 Iván Pérez 18´, 2-1 Porsanadis (pp) 60´, 3-1 Ivan Perez 70´, 
   3-2 Niniadis 89´.]
Real Betis:  Prats; Luís Fernández, Merino, Márquez (Finidi 52´), Oli, Cañas (Alexis 62´),
             Nadj (Josete 26´), Solozabal, Olías, Fernando, Iván Pérez.
Olympiakos:  Tohoupaglou; Mavrogenidis, Karataidis, Amanatidis, Poursanidis, Georgipoulos (Alexands 76´), 
             Giannakopoulos (Sfakianakis 62´), Niniadis, Aboagye, Karapialis, Gogic (Poursanidis 62´).

Final [Aug 17]
Recreativo	1-1 Real Sociedad		[Recreativo 5-4 pen]
  [1-0 Pepelu (p) 26´, 1-1 Aldeondo 43´]
Recreativo:  Emilio; Dani, Bornes, Juanma, Rodolfo, Méndez, Pepelu (Vilaseca 46´), Alberto,
             Gusi (Galván 46´), Cuyami, Puntas (Angel Luís 79´).
R. Sociedad: Olabe; Etxabe, Oscar Perales, Urzelai, Jaúregui, Guerrero, Juan Gómez,
             Aldeondo, Idiákez, Luís Pérez, Aramburu (Cvitanovic 60´).

1999

[Aug 5-6]

Participants: 
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Athletic Bilbao (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)

Semifinals [Aug 5]
Recreativo	1-2 Athletic Club de Bilbao		
  [0-1 Soto 24´, 1-1 Bolo 69´, 1-2 Urzáiz 83´.]
Recreativo:   Carlos; Dani Soria, Galán, Lledó, Rodolfo, Méndez, Curro Torres,
              (Melgarejo 80´), Soto, José, Puntas, Bodipo (Ángel Luís 58´).
Ath. Bilbao:  La Fuente; Cuesta, García, José Mari, Lasa (Larrainza 87´), Edu Alonso,
              Orbáiz, Alkiza, Javi González (Sivory 36´), Bolo (lacruz 86´), Urzáiz.  
Málaga CF	0-0 PSV	Eindhoven	   [7-6 pen]
Málaga CF:    Contreras; Rojas (Santos 74´), Bravo, Rotetas, Ruano, Edgar (Zárate 67´),
              Agostinho (Musampa 61´), Fernando Sanz (larrainzar 46´), Catanha,
              Genilson (Basti 61´).
PSV:          Waterreus (Lodewijs 46´); Ooyer, Faber, Addo, Heintze, Vogel, 
              Stinga, Khokhlov (Koikka 81´), Van Nistelrooy (Rommedal 67´), 
              Nilis (Bruggink 46´), Van Bommel.

Third place match [Aug 6]
Recreativo	2-1 PSV Eindhoven    
  [0-1 Bruggink 3´, 1-1 Bodipo 42´, 2-1 Rebollo 52´]    
Recreativo:   Carlos; Dani Soria (Pavón 61´), Rodolfo, Luci, Galán, Curro Torres, Fran,
              Angel Luís, Bodipo (Puntas 70´), Melgarejo (Rebollo 38´), Moreno (Gusi 85´). 
PSV:          Waterreus; Valiks (Van Bommel 36´), Dirzkx, Nikiforov, Fuchf, VD Doelen, 
              Stinga (Vogel 70´), Bouma, Koikka, Ikan, Bruggink (Rommedal 14´, Khokhlov 58´).        

Final [Aug 6]
Ath. Bilbao	3-1 Málaga CF
  [1-0 Urrutia 40´, 2-0 Ezquerro 46´, 3-0 Javi González 50´, 
   3-1 Catanha (p) 85´]
Ath. Bilbao:  I. Etxeberría; Roberto Ríos, Óscar Vales (José Mari 21´), Lacruz, Larranzar, 
              Urrutia (Yeste 34´), Felipe, Javi González (Alkiza 18´), 
              Etxebarria (Sivori 27´), Ezquerro.
Málaga CF:    Rafa; Bravo, Ruano (Dorado 46´), Valcárcel, Edgar, Agostinho (Musampa 18´), 
              Rufete (Basti 22´), Zárate (Movilla 60´), Larrainzar, De los Santos 
              (Sandro 60´), Catanha.

2000

[Aug 18-20]

Participants: 
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
Real Betis Sevilla (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 18,19]
Real Betis	2-1 Las Palmas
  [1-0 Ramon 5´, 1-1 Benjamin 45´, 2-1 Cuellar 85´.]
Recreativo	1-0 Málaga CF
  [1-0 Oscar 50´]
Recreativo:  César; Espínola, Juanmi, Galán, Ignacio; Mariano, Oscar, Soto (Abel 88´), 
             Benítez (Barajas 61´); Xisco (Molina 74´), Bodipo (Ibán Espadas 60´).
Málaga:      Contreras; Rojas (Sandro 81´), Larrainzar, F. Sanz (Bravo 64´), Valcárcel; 
             Rufete, Agostinho (Ismael 64´), De los Santos (Ruano 64´), Movilla; Zárate, Bastic.

Third place match [Aug 20]
UD Las Palmas	2-0 Málaga CF
  [1-0 Jorge 44´, 2-0 Tevenet 90´]
Las Palmas:  Amador (Nacho González); Baiano, Miguel Ángel, Sarasúa (Jaime Molina), Moreno; Álex, 
             Dodi (Edu Alonso), Josico, Jorge (Alberto); Ángel (Guayre), Tevenet.
Málaga CF:   Rafa; Pato (Rufete), Bravo, Roteta, Iznata; Ruano, Delos Santos, 
             Movilla (Basti), Musampa; Ismael (Zárate), Sandro.

Final [Aug 20]
Recreativo	1-0 Real Betis Balompié
  [1-0 Oscar (p) 75´.]
Recreativo:  Luque; Mariano (Camacho), Espinola, Dorado (Juanmi), Galán; Gregorio, 
             Molina, Bodipo (Iván Espada), Puntas (Xisco), Barajas; Óscar, Juanito.
Real Betis:  Prats; Bornes, Filipescu, Belenguer (Merino), Torres Mestre; Varela, 
             César, Capi, Joaquín (Cuéllar); Romero, Gálvez.

2001

[Aug 17-18]

Participants: 
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain)
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
CD Tenerife (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 17, 18]
CD Tenerife      2-1 Osasuna
  [1-0 Xisco 31´, 1-1 Martí 46´, 2-1 Gancedo 48´].
CD Tenerife: Sergio; Slovak, Pablo Paz, Lussenhoff, Bermudo, Martí; Simuntekov, 
             Jordi, Hugo Morales (D. Charcos 59´), Pier (Bino 56´); Xisco (Acorán 54´).
CA Osasuna:  Unzué; Rivero, Yanguas, Josué, Crutxaga; Lekumberri (Sabino 87´), Puñal,
             Gancedo, Alfredo (Armentano 55´); Iván Rosado (Olarra 86´), Montenegro.
Recreativo 	 1-1 RC Celta           [Celta 2-4 on pen.]
  [0-1 Soriano 20´, 1-1 Catanha 74´].
Recreativo:  César; Galán, Loren, Bornes, Espínola; Cheli (Mariano 60´), Molina, 
             Gallego (Romerito 65´), Javi García; Soriano, Iván Espada (Epitié 66´).
RC Celta:    Pinto; Velasco, Sergio, Berizzo, Juanfran; Luccin, Giovanella (Vagner 60´), 
             Edu (Doriva 89´), Bohan (Maurice 60´); Jesuli, Catanha. 

Third place match (Not played)

Final [Aug 18]
RC Celta          3-1 CD Tenerife
  [1-0 Maurice 18´, 2-0 Gustavo López 56´, 3-0 Jesuli 82´, 
   3-1 Pier 92´].
RC Celta:    Almunia, Velasco, Sergio (Berizzo 46´), Yago, Juanfran, Doriva, Vagner, 
             Karpin, Edu (Jesuli 60´), Gustavo López (Yeray 76´), Maurice.
CD Tenerife: J.Iglesias, Slovak, P.Paz, D.Charcos, Bermudo, Martí, Bino (Christian 70´), 
             Jordi (Pier 48´), Simutenkov (Alexis 46´), Xisco, Acorán (H.Morales 55´).

2002

[Aug 14-16]

Participants: 
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Espanyol Barcelona (Spain)
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 14-15]
Recreativo 	2-1 RCD Espanyol         
  [1-0 Oscar Arpón (p) 38´, 2-0 Raúl Molina 54´; 2-1 Martín Posse 86´.]
Recreativo:  César; Espínola, Alex, Iker Begoña, Sergio; Oscar Arpón (Riaño 75´), Viqueira (Loren 92´), 
             José Mari, Benítez (Diego Camacho 67´), Quique Romero (Moreno 57´), Raúl Molina (Mario Bermejo 71´).
Espanyol:    Argensó; Xavier Roca, Domoraud, Soldevilla (Lopo 64´), Ricardo (Fran 64´); 
             Maxi, Oscar (Martí Posse 64´), Boghossian, Roger; Tamudo, Milosevic.
At. Madrid	1-1 Sevilla FC		[7-6 pen]           
  [1-0 Fernando Torres 70´, 1-1 Antonio 79´]
At. Madrid:  Burgos; Otero, García Calvo (Coloccini 64´), Hibic, Sergi; Aguilera, Emerson (Movilla 64´), 
             Albertini, Luis García (Stanckovic 52´); Dani (Javi Moreno 57´), Fernando Torres.
Sevilla FC:  Notario; Njegus, Javi Navarro, Pablo Alfaro, David; Gallardo (Redondo 78´), Casquero (Antonio 73´), 
             Francisco (Torrado 45´), Reyes; Víctor Salas (Marcos Vales 69´), Toedtli (Moisés 82´).

Third place match
Sevilla	FC	3-0 RCD Espanyol
  [1-0 Moisés 12´, 2-0 Moisés 75´, 3-0 Redondo 84´]
Sevilla:    Caballero; Redondo, Prieto, Óscar, Juanmi; Alfonso, Marcos Vales, Torrado, Fredi; 
            Antoñito, Moisés. (+ Francisco, David Arteaga, Reyes, Njegus, Toedtli).
Espanyol:   Maninger; Morales, Catalá, Lopo, Ricardo; Velamazán, Fredson, Álex, Luque; 
            Cruxart, Martín Posse. (+ Tamudo, Roger, Maxi Rodríguez, Fran, Xavi Roca).

Final [Aug 16]
Recreativo 	0-1 Atlético de Madrid            
  [0-1 Colsa 22´]
At. Madrid:  Sergio, Carreras, Coloccini, Amaya, Santi, Nagore, Movilla,
             Colsa, Otero, Correa, Javi Moreno. 
             + Sergi, García Calvo, Albertini, Fernando Torres, Emerson.
Recreativo:  Almunia, Espínola, Alex, Iker Begoña, Loren, Camacho, José Mari,
             Xisco, Gallego, Kaiku, Raúl Molina. 
             + Canterla, Mario Bermejo, Romero, Riaño, Viqueira.
Referee: Carmona Méndez (Collegio extremeño).  
Estadio Nuevo Colombino, Huelva

2003

Participants:

Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Panathinaikos (Greece)
Málaga CF (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 8 and 9]

Recreativo 	2-1 Panathinaïkos
 [1-0 Bermejo 20´, 1-1 Basinas (p) 36´, 2-1 Arteaga 78´.]
Recreativo:    Luque, Galán, Merino, Loren, Pernea, Javi García, Diego Camacho, 
               Viqueira, Benitez; Bermejo, Toedtli. (Kaiku, Arteaga, Enguix, Clos, Alex).
Panathinaikos: Nidopolidis, Sisesit, Taridis, Henrisin, Basinas, Fyssas, Epalle, Kirgiakos, 
               Zutautus, Olisadebe, Papadopoulos, (Morris, Mauz, Bazexaa, Kostantinov, Konstatinillis).
Málaga		2-0 Sevilla FC
 [1-0 Miguel Angel 34´, 2-0 Luque (p) 49´]
Málaga:        Arnau; Josemi, Sanz, Litos, Valcarce, Manu, Romero, Miguel Ángel, Luque, Insúa, Geijo. 
               ( + Edgar, Gerardo, Canabal, Leko, Calderón).
Sevilla FC:    Notario; Njegus (Daniel 46´), Óscar, Pablo Alfaro, David, Marcos Vales (Antoñito 46´), 
               Baptista (Casquero 46´), Martí (Hornos 75´), Luis Gil (Antonio López 46´), Reyes, Darío Silva.
Third place match [Aug 10]
Sevilla FC	1-0 Panathinaïkos
 [1-0 Darío Silva 59´]
Sevilla:       Notario; Daniel Alves, Pablo Alfaro, Marañón, David; Gallardo (Navas 78´), 
               Torrado, Podestá (Baptista 57´), Antonio López (Luis Gil 66´), 
               Víctor Salas (Antoñito 46´) y Germán Hornos (Darío Silva 46´).
Panathinaikos: Panathinaikos: Nikopolidis (Chalkias 46); Morris, Henriksen, 
               Goumas (Kirgiakos 46´); Vlaovic (Zuntatus 46´), Maric (Sapanis 46´), 
               Basina (Michaelsen 66´), Minch, Konstantinidis; Epalle, Constantinov.

Final [Aug 10]
Recreativo	1-1 Málaga CF			[Recreativo on pen]
 [1-0 Toedtli (p) 52´, 1-1 Edgar 81´]
Recreativo:   Luque, Galán (84 Alex), Merino, Loren, Permía, Javi García
              (Kaiku 73´), Diego Camacho, Enguix, Benítez (Cruz 84´), Arteaga
              (Viqueira 70´), Toedtli (Mario Bermejo 54´).
Málaga CF:    Calatayud, Josemi, Litos (Fernando Sanz 46´, Insúa 65´), Alexis,
              Rojas, Gerado (Manu 54´), Marcelo Romero, Leko, Duda, Koke 
              (Edgar 46´), Caravall (Geijo 54´).
Referee : Losantos Omar (Colegio vasco)  
Estadio Nuevo Colombino 

2004

Participants:

Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
Málga CF (Spain)
Real Sociedad (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 19 and 20]
Recreativo 	5-1 Real Betis
 [1-0 Angel Rodríguez 6´, 2-0 Uche 16´, 3-0 Calle, 4-0 Cheli 22´, 
  4-1 Fernando 39´, 5-1 Roso 44´, ]
Recreativo: Toño, Merino (Javi García 46´), Iker Begoña, Ramón, Loren, 
            Aitor, Cheli (Manu del Moral 46´), Uchi (Viqueira 73´), 
            Angel Rodríguez, Roso (Moreno 46´), Calle (Jiménez 59´). 
Real Betis: Prats (Doblas 46´), Varela, Lembo, Rivas (Juanito 34´), 
            Castelleri, Fernando, Arzu (Benjamín 46´), Capi (Joaquín 46´),
            Tote (Paulo Niño 34´), Alfonso (Dani 73´), Oliveira.
Málaga CF	3-0 Real Sociedad
 [1-0 Geijo 37´, 2-0 Geijo 42´, 3-0 Perico 91´.]
Málaga CF:   Calatayud, Alexis, Fernando Sanz, Valcarce, Manu (Gerardo 60),
             Miguel Angel (Leko 83´), Edgar (Juan Rodríguez 60´), Marcelo, 
             Romero (Amoroso 74´), Duda, Geijo (Perico 81´).
R. Sociedad: Riesco, Aitor, Brechet, Jauregui, Garrido; Aranburu, Arteta, 
             Uranga (Gabilondo 77´), De Paula (Oskitz 77´), Xabi Prieto, Kovacevic.

Third place match [Aug 22]
Real Betis	1-1 Real Sociedad	[6-7 pen]
 [0-1 Karpin 6´, 1-1 Joaquín 13´]
Real Betis:  Prats, Melli, Juanito, Lembo, Luis Fernández, Joaquín, Arzu 
             (Assuncao 46´), Benjamín (Cañas 46´), Ismael (Pablo Niño 73´),
             Fernando (Capi 74), Oliveira (Dani 81´). 
R. Sociedad: Alberto, Aitor (Jauregui 46´), Luiz Alberto, Labaka, Barkero,
             Karpin, Mikel Alonso, Alkiza (Aramburu 77), Gabilondo 
             (Boris 67´), Nihat, Kovacevic (Oskitz 60´). 
Referee  : Jesús Santana Ponce (Huelva).

Final  [Aug 22]
Recreativo 	2-2 Málaga CF		[6-5 pen]
 [1-0 Angel Rodríguez (p) 18´, 1-1 Juan Rodríguez 45´, 1-2 Edgar 53´, 2-2 Uche 92´.]
Málaga CF: Leko, Juanito, Fernando Sanz, Edgar, Amoroso, Marcelo Romero (failed)]

Recreativo: Luque, Javi García (Merino 58´), Iker Begoña, Ramón (Manu del Moral 65´), Loren, 
            Aitor, Cheli (Moreno 58), Angel Rodríguez, Rosu (Cruz 68), Uche, Calle. 
Málaga CF:  Arnau, Gerardo, Litos, Juanito, Roberto Carlos (Fernando Sanz 46´), Manu, 
            Miguel Ángel (Marcelo Romero 80), Leko, Duda (Valcarce 60´), Juan Rodríguez (Edgar 46´), 
            Geijo (Amoroso 66´). 
 
Referee : Fernando Carmona Méndez (C. Extremeño)
Estadio Nuevo Colombino; Att: 8.000

2005

Participants:

Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Athletic club de Bilbao (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)


[Aug 15]
Recreativo 	3-0 Athletic de Bilbao
 [1-0 Rossu 20´, 2-0 Uche 51´, 3-0 Uche 62´.]
Recreativo:  Valero, Merino, Iker Begoña, Pedro Baquero, Aitor (Dani Bautista 66´), 
             Javi García (Xabi Jiménez 46´), Barber, Viqueira, 
             Benítez (Cheli 66´), Rosu (Gastón Casas 56´), Uche (Joselito 79´).
Ath. Bilbao: Escalona, Expósito, Murillo (Ibón Gutiérrez 32´), Amorebieta, 
             Tarantino; Iraola, Tico (Yestes 56´), Gurpegui, Guerrero
             (Casas 61´), Javi González (Etxeberría 35´), Llorente.
Referee : Luis Medina Cantalejo.
Yellow card : Merino, Dani Bautista
Estadio Nuevo Colombino; Att: 3.400

[Aug 16]
Sevilla FC	3-2 Athletic de Bilbao
 [0-1 Javi González 10´, 1-1 Kepa 30´, 1-2 Guerrero 45´, 2-2 Fernando Sales 49´, 3-2 Kepa 70´.]
Sevilla   : Palop, Dani Alves, Pablo Alfaro, Aitor Ocio, David,
            Fernando Sales (Saviola 67´), Martí, Maresca (Yordi 76´), 
            Adriano (Antonio López 67´), Kepa, Luis Fabiano (Jesús Navas 67´).
Athletic  : Aranzubia, Felipe, Prieto, Lacruz, Casas (Tarantino 71´), 
            Bordas, Ibón Gutiérrez, Tiko, Yeste, Javi González, Guerrero.
Referee : Rafael Ramírez Domínguez (Colegio andaluz)
Yellow card : Adriano, Martí, Lacruz, Casas, Prieto.
Estadio Nuevo Colombino; Att: 2.800

[Aug 18]
Recreativo	1-2 Sevilla FC
 [0-1 Adriano 1´, 1-1 Calle (p) 83´, 1-2 Dani Alves 92´.]
Recreativo: Luque, Merino (Galván 62´), Iker Begoña, Pedro Baquero, Aitor, 
            Javi García (Xabi Jiménez 15´, Cheli 70´), Barber, Viqueira, 
            Benítez (Dani Bautista 62´), Rosu (Gastón Casas 62´), Puche (Calle 70´).
Sevilla   : Notario, David Prieto, Puerta, Sergio Ramos, Dani 
            Alves, Fernando Sales (Jesús Navas 46´), Jordi (Martí 68´), 
            Renato, Adriano (Antonio López 70´), Kepa (Saviola 46´),Luis Fabiano (Maresca 68´).
Referee : Fernández Borbalán (Colegio andaluz)
Estadio Nuevo Colombino; Att: 7.145

2006

Participants:

Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Bolton Wanderers (England)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Sporting CP (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 8,9]
Recreativo	3-2 Bolton Wanderers
 [1-0 Calle 22´, 1-1 Kevin Nolan 50´, 2-1 Calle 52´ 
  2-2 Kevin Nolan 70´, 3-2 Jesús Vázquez 87´.]
Recreativo: López Vallejo; Edu Moya, César Arzo, Iago Bouzón, Dani Bautista; 
            Cheli (Juvenal 88´), Jesús Vázquez, Viqueira (Barbar 71´), 
            Aitor (Poli 68´); Santi Cazorla (Joselito 65´) y Calle (Yeyo 81´). 
Bolton:     Jussi; Blazej, Tal, Boulame (Chalerworth 46´); Ricardo Vaz Te (Basham 71´), 
            Gary Speed, Kevin Nolan, Idan Tal (Wolfe 60´), Alex Pérez (Fojut 46´),  
            El Hadji (Borgetti 77´) y Johan Smith. 
Referee : Rafael Ramírez Domínguez
Estadio Nuevo Colombino; Att: 5.000

Sevilla FC	2-4 Sporting CP
 [1-0 Kanoute 8´, 1-1 Moutinho 46´, 1-2 Liedson 50´, 2-2 Kanoute 62´, 
  2-3 Nani 67´; 2-4 Yanick 72´].
Sevilla:    Palop; Alves, Javi Navarro, Escudé, David; Poulsen (m.46, Martí), Adriano (m.66, Puerta), 
            Chevantón (Kepa 60´), Renato (Maresca 60´); Jesús Navas y Kanoute.
Sporting:   Ricardo; Miguel García (Abel 75´), Polga, Veloso, Caneira (Tello 46´); 
            Carlos Martins (Paredes 63´), Custodio, Nani, Moutinho; Yabick (Dovala 75´) Liedson (Tonel 83´). 
Referee: Fernández Borbalán


Third place match [Aug 10] 
Sevilla FC	2-4 Bolton Wanderers
 [1-0 Luis Fabiano 6´, 2-0 Luis Fabiano 27´, 3-0 Luis Fabiano 55´].
Sevilla:  Cobeño; Hinkel, Pablo Ruiz, Aitor Ocio, Puerta; Fernando Sales (Alfaro 63´), 
          Maresca (Daniel Alves 72´) , Martí (Bruno 63´), Jesuli; Kepa (Chevantón 63´) 
          y Luis Fabiano (Jesús Navas 63´). 
Bolton:   Walker; Charlesworth (Sissons 46´), Ben Aaim, Aboulame; Kelvin Nolan (Stelios 46´), 
          Fojut, Idan Tal, Gary Speed (Blajel 46´); Vaz Te, Borgetti (Nathan Wolfen 68´) 
          y Diouf (Johan Smith 60´).
Referee:  Jesús Martín Santana Ponce. 

Final [Aug 10] 
Recreativo	0-3 Sporting CP
 [0-1 Fanerud 34´; 0-2 Ronny 42´, 0-3 Nani 86´].
Recreativo: López Vallejo; Edu Moya, César Arzo, Iago Bouzón (Ramón 57´), Poli; 
            Cheli (Joselito 66´), Jesús Vázquez (Juvenal 74´), Viqueira, Aitor; 
            Santi Cazorla (Dani Bautista 60´) y Calle (Rosu 64´). 
Sporting:   Tiago; Abel, Tonel, Miguel Veloso, Ronny (Caneira 66´); Joao Alves (Martins 46´), 
            Paredes, Romagnoli (Tello 66´), Farnerud (Liedson 46´); Deivid (Nani 46´) y Bueno. 
Referee : Luis Medina Cantalejo (andaluz). 
Estadio Nuevo Colombino; Att: 9.000

2007
Participants:

Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
AC Parma (Italy)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

[Aug 7]
Recreativo	1-1 AC Parma 
  [0-1 Gasbarroni (p) 10´, 1-1 Varela 53´].
Recreativo:  Sorrentino; Edu Moya (Pampa Calvo 64´), Quique Álvarez (Iago Bouzón 64´), 
             Beto (Martín Cáceres 82´), Dani Bautista; Varela, Jesús Vázquez, Carlos Martins, 
             Aitor (Marquitos 46´); Sinama Pongolle y Camuñas (Barber, 73´). 
AC Parma:    Pavarini; Coly (Falcone 60´), Paci (Rossi, 72´), Contini, Castellini (Bochetti, 72); 
             Pisanu (Morronte, 46), Dessena, Cigarini (Ferreira, 46´), Tombesi; 
             Budan (Papón, 72´), Gasbarroni (Crisci, 60´).
[Aug 8]
AC Parma	2-0 Real Zaragoza
  [0-1 Crisci 79´, 0-2 Castellini 83´]
AC Parma:    Bucci; Coly (Moreti 80´), Falcone (Oaci 72´), Rossi, Boccheti (Castellini 57´), 
             Ferreira (Dessena 83´), Morrone, Cigarini, Parravicini (Pisanu 29´); 
             Papon (Budan 57´), Gasbarroni (Crisci 65´). 
[Aug 9]
Recreativo	2-2 Real Zaragoza
  [0-1 D'Alessandro 11´, 0-2 Sergio García (p)15´, 1-2 Marquitos 45´, 2-2 Camuñas 63´]
Recreativo:  Sorrentino (Luque 81´); Edu Moya (Oampa Calvo 61´), Beto (Quique Álvarez 46´), 
             Iago Bouzón (Martín Cáceres 46´), Poli (Dani Bautista 61´); Camuñas (Barber 80´), 
             Jesús Vázquez, Carlos Martins, Aitor (Varela 46´); Marquitos , Sinama Pongolle. 
R. Zaragoza: César (Miguel 46´); Víctor (Esaú 85´), Gabi, Óscar (Pavón 53´), Chus (Valero 57´); Zapater, 
             D'Alessandro (Generelo 60´), Goñi, Movilla (Celedaes 68´); Sergio García, Sergio. 

Winner of the triangular: Ac Parma

2008
Participants:
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)

[Aug 5]
Recreativo	2-1 Málaga CF
  [1-0 Arnau (og´) 6´, 2-0 Adrián Colunga 34´, 2-1 Apoño 55´).
Recreativo:   José Ramón (Víctor); Iago Bouzón, Nasief Morris, César Arzo, Poli; Camuñas, Nayar, 
              Jesús Vázquez, Aitor; Marco Rúben, Adrian Colunga. (+ Lamas, Joselito, Sisi, 
              Ersen Martin, Javi Guerrero, Miki).
Málaga CF:    Arnau; Jesús Gámez, Ibán Cuadrado, Helder Rosario, Nacho; Lolo, Apoño; 
              Cheli, Eliseu, Calleja; Salva. (Fernando, Miguel Ángel, Manolo Gaspar, 
              Luque, Baha, David González).

[Aug 6]
Ath. Bilbao	3-1 Málaga CF
  [0-1 Lolo 35´; 1-1 Ión Vélez 55´, 2-1 Ión Vélez 69´, 3-1 Iraola 92´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Iraizoz; Iraola, Aitor Ocio, Amorebieta, Casas; Yepes, Javi Martinez, 
              Iturraspe, Susaeta; Exteberría, Llorente. ( + Gabilondo, Ión Vélez, 
              Lerchundi, Orbaiz, David López, Gurpegui, Uztaritz.
Málaga CF:    Gotilla; Manolo Gaspar, Ibán Cuadrado, Alcalá, Calleja; Lolo, Miguel Ángel; 
              Luque, David González, Eliseu; Baha. (+ Jesús Gámez, Welligton, Hélder Rosario, 
              Nacho, Apoño, Popo).

[Aug 7]
Recreativo	2-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Ersen Martín 7´,  1-1 Gurpegui 22´, 2-1 Camuñas (p) 58´].
Recreativo:   Riesgo; Pablo Oliveira, Lamas, César Arzo (Morris 27´), Casado; Joselito 
             (Aitor 63´), Nayar (Poli 71´), Jesús Vázquez (Alexis 89´), Sisi (Camuñas 53´); 
              Javi Guerrero (Adrián Colunga 71´), Ersen Martin (Marco Rúben 63´).
Ath. Bilbao:  Lafuente; Murillo, Aitor Ocio, Ustaritz, Kuikili (Etxeberría 75´); David López, 
              Pablo Orbaiz (Javi Martínez 55´), Gurpegui (Llorente 81´), Del Olmo (Gabilondo 55´); 
              Ion Velez (Yeste 58´), Aduriz.

2009
Participants

-	Real Betis Sevilla – Spain
-	Real Zaragoza – Spain
-	Recreativo Huelva - Spain


First match 07-08-2009 
	
Recreativo Huelva	1	
Real Zaragoza		2	

Second match 08-08-2009 

Real Betis		4		
Real Zaragoza		2	

Third match 09-08-2009 
	
Recreativo Huelva	0	
Real Betis		0


1. Real Betis		2	1	1	0	4-2	4
2. Real Zaragoza	2	1	0	1	4-5	3
3. Recreativo Huelva	2	0	1	1	1-2	1


2010
Participants

-	Atlético Madrid – Spain
-	Recreativo Huelva – Spain
-	Sporting de Gijon - Spagna
-	Montevideo Wanderers - Uruguay


Semifinal 17-08-2010 
	
Recreativo Huelva	2				
Montevideo Wanderers 	0

Semifinal 18-08-2010 

Sporting Gijon		1			
Atlético Madrid		0

Third Place Final 19-08-2010 

Atlético Madrid 	3	
Montevideo Wanderers	0

Final 19-08-2010 

Recreativo Huelva	3	
Sporting Gijon		0


2011
Participants

-	Atlético Madrid – Spain
-	Recreativo Huelva – Spain

Final 12-08-2011 
	
Recreativo Huelva	1	
Atlético Madrid 	2	


2012
Participants

-	Maghreb AA Tetouan – Morocco
-	Sporting Clube Portugal – Portugal
-	Getafe CF – Spain
-	Recreativo Huelva - Spain

Semifinals 03-08-2012

Getafe CF			1	60 Diego Castro
Sporting Clube Portugal		0

Recreativo Huelva		0
Maghreb AA Tetouan		0
(Recreativo Huelva 8-7 after penalties)


Third Place Final 04-08-2012

Sporting Clube Portugal		3	42 Carriço, 66 pen Wolfswinkel, 72 o.g. Mourtada
Maghreb AA Tetouan		1	55 Moussa

Final 05-08-2012

Recreativo Huelva		1	90 Rubio
Getafe CF			2	10 Ruano, 17 Sarabia
 

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin, Luis Antonio Reyes, Raúl Torre and Andrea Veronese for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin, Andre do Nascimento Pereira , Luis Antonio Reyes, Raúl Torre and Andrea Veronese
Last updated: 28 Feb 2013

(c) Copyright Erik Garin, Luis Antonio Reyes, Raúl Torre, Andrea Veronese and RSSSF 2000/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.