Comoros 2002/03


Championship of Ngazidja (Division 1)

[Jan 18,19]
Apache (Mitsamiouli)       1-0 Ngaya (Mdé)
JACM                       1-0 Union Sportive (Zilimadjou)
Mlawuni-Club (Itsinkudi)   5-1 Nouvelle Vague
Coin Nord (Mitsamiouli)    4-1 Etoile des Comores (Seléa) 
Volcan (Moroni)            3-0 Excellent (Mitsamiouli)  
Rapid (Moroni)             lt  [Elan (Mitsoudjé) ?]
Brésil (Moroni)            5-4 Ngazi (Mvuni)

Top of table:
avoided relegation: Apache, Brésil
mid-table: JACM, Mlawuni-Club, Coin Nord

Round ? [Mar 1]
Volcan Club (Moroni)	   0-0 Coin Nord (Mitsamiouli)

Top of table:

 1. Volcan Club (Moroni)	46 pts
 2. Elan Club (Mitsoudjé)	45
 3. Coin Nord (Mitsamiouli)	40

NB: on March 17 all divisions were suspended for an indeterminate
    period after a referee was beaten up at his home, possibly
    connected with a punishment for Enfants des Comores de Vouvouni;
    on February 17, two matches (Enfants vs Dynamo de Tsidjé for
    Division 2 and Enfants vs Djabal d'Iconi for Division 3) had
    erroneously been scheduled at the same venue (Mojndzaza Mboini),
    at the same time and with the same referee; according to regulations
    the Division 2 match took preference but the Division 3 teams
    disagreed and refused to leave the pitch, forcing the referee
    to annul both matches; following this, the relevant commission
    fined Enfants 30,000 francs comoriens.

Round ?
Canon d'Iconi	           1-1 Etoile du Sud de Foumbouni

Round ?
Etoile du Sud de Foumbouni 5-1 Espoir de Djomani
Coin Nord (Mitsamiouli)    3-1 Volcan Club (Moroni)	   

Round ? [Apr 6]
Avenir des Comores	   1-3 Etoile du Sud de Foumbouni

Final Round [Apr 13]
results not known.

Top of Table:

 1. Volcan Club (Moroni)	

NB: Coin Nord (Mitsamiouli) 6 matches in hand; also a protest
    concerning the eligibility of Volcan player Mohamed Ali 
    (nick-named "Popé") in a match vs Elan is running.

Champions: Volcan Club (Moroni)
US Zilimadjou finished 3rd

Championship of Mwali

Others infos
Belle Lumière de Djaezi	drw Fumboni-Club
Belle Lumière de Djaezi	drw Etoile de Salamani

Round [May 24]
Belle Lumière de Djaezi	4-1 AS Bangoma

Champions: Belle Lumière de Djaezi (only 2 draws with only 2 rounds to go).

Round ?
Fomboni-Club		--- Belle Lumière de Djaezi

Other Tournaments

Tournoi Adcs-Radio de Mitsamiuli

Apaches de Mitsamiouli
Coin Nord de Mitsamiouli
Espoir de Djomani 
USM de Mbeni

Final [Jun 9?]
Apaches                 4-2 Coin Nord

NB: 4th final between Apaches and Coin Nord; Coin Nord won 2000 and 2001,
    Apaches 2002 and 2003

Coupe de Variété Club de Badjanani

On occasion of 28th anniversary of independence

Final [Jul 9, stade Baumer de Moroni]
Volcan club de Moroni   2-1 Gombessa Club de Mutsamudu



list of champions

list of cup winners

About this document

With thanks to José Batalha and Barry Baker

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 25 Oct 2012

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2003/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.