Trofeo Conde de Fontao (Foz, Lugo-Spain)) 1969-1991


Friendly tournament played in Foz (Lugo) as Stadium "Martínez Otero".


Palmares

 1 1969 Sporting de Gijón	4-0 Pontevedra CF
 2 1970 Sporting de Gijón	0-0 Racing Club de Ferrol
 3 1971 Sporting de Gijón	3-1 Racing Club de Ferrol
 4 1972 
 5 1973 CD Orense		1-0 FC Boavista
 6 1974 Sporting de Gijón	1-0 UD Salamanca
 7 1975 RC Celta de Vigo	1-0 Sporting de Gijón
 8 1976 RC Celta de Vigo	4-3 Sporting de Gijón
 9 1977 Sporting de Gijón	5-2 RC Deportivo La Coruña
10 1978 Real Oviedo		0-0 RC Celta de Vigo        [Real Oviedo on pen.]
11 1979 Real Oviedo		3-2 RC Deportivo La Coruña
12 1980 RC Deportivo la Coruña	1-1 SC Espinho              [RC Deportivo on pen.]
13 1981 CD Lugo			2-1 Foz
14 1982 CD Lugo			6-1 Foz
15 1983  Unknown
16 1984 RC Celta de Vigo	1-1 Pontevedra CF           [RC Celta on pen.]
17 1985 RC Deportivo la Coruña	3-1 Sevilla FC
18 1986 RC Celta de Vigo	2-0 RC Deportivo La Coruña
19 1987 CD Orense		1-0 Real Avilés
20 1988  Unknown
21 1989 Sporting de Gijón	2-1 CD Lugo
   1990  Unknown
   1991 RC Celta de Vigo	0-0 Real Avilés             [RC Celta on pen.]

Number of Wins:


 6 Real Sporting de Gijón 5 RC Celta de Vigo 2 RC Deportivo de la Coruña CD Lugo CD Ourense

1969

Participants:   
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Final [Aug 23]
Pontevedra CF	0-4 Sporting de Gijón
  [Quini, Paquito, Marañón 2]
Sp. Gijón:   García; Miera, Alonso, De la Fuente, Puente, Herrero I, Herrero II, Quini, 
             Paquito, Salazar, Churruca. (+ José Manuel, Castro, Florín, Martínez, Marañón).

1970

Participants:   
Racing de Ferrol (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
Racing Ferrol	0-0 Sporting de Gijón    [Sp. Gijón on pen.]
  [-].
Sp. Gijón:     Castro (García), Miera (Echeverría), Alonso, Herrero I, Puente (Pascual), 
               Herrero II, Quini, Paquito (Fanjúl), Valdés (Juan), Lavandera (Churruca).
Racing Ferrol: Crespillo; Carlos, Arturo, Noriega; Igartúa, Bastida; 
               Garrido, Amado, Germán, Ledo, Arroyo.

1971

Participants:   
Racing de Ferrol (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
Racing Ferrol	1-3 Sporting de Gijón    
  [0-1 Quini 38´, 0-2 Quini 44´, 0-3 Lavandera 65´, 
   1-3 Arroyo (p) 73´].
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Echevarría, Hernández (Herrero I), Fabián (Panchulo), Puente (Pascual), 
             José Manuel, Lavandera, Quini, Paquito, Valdés, Churruca.
R. Ferrol:   Crespillo (Santi); Carlos, Arturo, Noriega (Bastida), Ledo, 
             Rivera, Arroyo, Amado, Germán, Roberto, Unzueta. 

1972

Participants:   
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

Final [Aug 13]
Pontevedra CF	x-x Real Oviedo
  [
Pontevedra CF: Ardao; Hachero, Clemente, Amavisca; Geñupi, José Manuel; 
               Suco, Neme, Carballeda, Huerta, Albino.
Real Oviedo:   Lombardía; Manuel, Enrique, González; Vicente, Galán; 
               Prado, Javier, Iriarte, Marianín, Uria.

1973

Participants:   
CD Ourense (Spain)
FC Boavista (Portugal)

Final [Aug 12]
CD Ourense	1-0 FC Boavista
  [1-0 Martínez 30´].
CD Ourense:  Pini; Pérez, Tomás, Fuertes, Tomé, Ordax, Martínez,
             Pasternak, Queiró, Vázquez, García.
FC Boavista: Víctor; Barbosa, Mario José, Germado, Amadio, Lobo, Branco,
             Cinquino, Apio, Salvador, Marana.

1974

Participants:   
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Final [Aug 11]
Sp. Gijón	1-0 UD Salamanca
  [1-0 Quini 35´].
Sp. Gijón:    Castro (Abelardo); Fabián (González), Santamaría, Piñel, Herrera, 
              José Manuel, Megido, Garzón, Quini, Landucci, Churruca (Morán).
UD Salamanca: D´Alessandro; Iglesias, Huertas (Moreno), Robi (Pepín); Enrique, 
              Lanchas; Álvarez, Pita (Muñoz), Chaves (Cruz Carrascosa), Bustillo, 
              Galleguillos (Sánchez barrios)

1975

Participants:   
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Final [Aug 11]
RC Celta Vigo	1-0 Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 Castro 44´].
Rc Celta:   Aguirre; Villar, Rivas, Búa, Castro, Manolo; Sanromán (Aparicio), 
            Juan, Doblas, Waldo (Martínez), Del Cura (Carnero).
Sp. Gijón:  Castro (Nacho); Piñel, Redondo (Maceda), Cundi, Herrera (Landuçci), José Manuel, 
            Megido (Herrero), Quini, De Diego, Ciriaco (Valdés), Churruca.

1976

Participants:   
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Final [Aug 9]
RC Celta Vigo	4-3 Sporting de Gijón
  [0-1 Churruca 3´, 0-2 Mesa 12´, 1-2 Castro 13´,
   2-2 Suárez 24´, 3-2 Suárez 24´, 3-3 Morán 35´,
   4-3 Félix 80´].
RC Celta:   Fenoy; Villar, Manolo, Navarro; Igartúa, Santomé; Sanromán (Búa),
            Juan (Félix), Mori (Poli); Castro, Suárez.
Sp. Gijón:  Castro (Nacho); Redondo, Fanjúl (Doria), José Manuel, Killer, Joaquín, 
            Ciriaco (Herrera), Valdés (Landucci), Churruca, Mesa, Morán.

1977

Participants:   
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

[Aug 15]
Sporting Gijón	5-2 RC Deportivo La Coruña
  [1-0 Quini 22´, 2-0 Ferrero 27´, 2-1 García 35´,
   3-1 Cundi 53´, 3-2 García 60´, 4-2 Valdés 63´,
   5-2 Cundi 75´].
Sp. Gijón:    Rivero; Redondo, Macedá, Núñez; Doria, Cundí; Abel, Jara 
             (Ciriaco), Ouini, Mora (Valdés), Ferrero (Morán, Andrés)).
RC Deportivo: Buyo; Pardo, Piris, Rodri (Richard); Albino (Piña), Gallego,
              Pousada, García, Traba, Núñez, Rabadeira (Miguel).

1978

Participants:   
Racing de Ferrol (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

Final [Aug 6]
RC Celta	0-0 Real Oviedo   [Real Oviedo on pen.]
  [-].
RC Celta:    Hortas; Canosa (Jesús Santomé), Gelo, Jorge Santomé, Carlos; Juan, 
             Sanromán (José), Mori (Suárez); Lucas, Castro, Del Cura.
Real Oviedo: Camuel; Francisco (Santacatalina), Antuña, Esteban, Javier {Belarmino); 
             Vicente, Sebas, Jaime (Viti), Herbera {Ouique); López, Botella, Javi.

1979

Participants:   
Real Oviedo (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
Final [Aug 5]
Real Oviedo	3-2 RC Deportivo La Coruña
  [0-1 Castro 18´, 1-1 José Carlos 29´, 1-2 Castro 78´, 
   2-2 Sebas (p) 79´, 3-2 Sebas 89´].
Real Oviedo:  Camuel; Ondina, Vicente, Vili, Castro, Kastic, Sebas, 
              José Carlos (Urruchurtu), Herbera, Barrero [Jaime), Parajón.
RC Deportivo: Jorge, Richard, Piris, Castillo (Lerio), Albino, Rego Rey, 
              Pousada, García, Bartolotta (Traba), Caritudo, Catro.

1980

Participants:   
RC SDEportivo de la Coruña (Spain)
EC Espinho (Portugal)

Final [Aug 20]
RC Deportivo	1-1 SC Espinho   [RC Deportivo on pen.]
  [0-1 Amandio 36´, 1-1 Muñoz 41´].
RC Deportivo: Jorge; Pardo I, Ballesta, Pina; Rego, Rey, José Luis; Muñoz, 
              García (Pardo II), Traba, Albino (Ramiro), Morón (Varela).
SC Espinho:   Gaspar (Serrao); Coelho, Freixo, Amandio; Raúl, Juan Carlos (Erminio); 
              Carbaiho, Rubén (Reis), Victorino (Santos), Rodrigo, Canavarro (Moinos).

1981

Participants:   
CD Lugo (Spain)
CD Foz (Spain)

Final [Aug 9]
CD Foz		1-2 CD Lugo
  [1-0 Galán 40´, 2-0 Álvarez (p) 64´, 2-1 Gayol (p) 73´].
CD Foz:    Luis; Tristán, Lombardero, Gayol; Lestegas, Richard; Chipilín, 
           Nicanor, Burunda, Miguel, Eliseo. (+ Cristóbal, Marcelino).
CD Lugo:   Núñez (Río), Cabo, Geada, Edorsa; Álvarez, Lucho; Keita,
           Charly; Toñito, Rafa, Galán.

1982

Participants:   
CD Lugo (Spain)
CD Foz (Spain)
Final [Aug 8]
CD Lugo		6-1 CD Foz
  [1-0 Javi 5´, 2-0 Pousada 27´, 3-0 Cabo 30´, 
   3-1 Buraunda 35´, 4-1 Manolito 72´, 5-1 Manolito 80´, 
   6-1 Toñito 82´].
Foz:       Luis; Miguel, Lestegas, Tristán, Lombnardero; Burunda,
           Lelle, Chipi (Cristóbal); Eli (Richard), Gayol, Chinchón.
CD Lugo:   Nemesio (Pedro Pablo); Cabo, Quique, Geada, Meilán; Javi (Rafa),
           Pousada, Albino; Galán (Toñito), Lucho, José María (Manolito).   

1983

Participants:   

1984

Participants:  
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Pontevedra CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 12]
Pontevedra CF	1-1 RC Celta de Vigo   [RC Celta on epn.]
  [1-0 Collazo 46´, 1-1 Contreras 65´].
Pontevedra CF: Paco; Andrés, Geada, Tapia, Amigo; Collazo (Prol 70´), Sanmartín, Domingo, 
               Rivas (Soneira 106´); Cal (Miló 117´), José Antonio (Taboada 82´).  
RC Celta:      Maté; Lemos, Atilano (Segarra 60´), Vicente, Gelo; Alvelo (Miguel 73´),
               Marián, Cortés, Lucas; Arteaga, Camilo (Contreras 46´).

1985

Participants:   
RC Deportivo la Coruña (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Final [Jul 28]
RC Deportivo	3-1 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Camuel 3´, 1-1 Montero 47´, 2-1 Alfredo 60´,
   3-1 Durán 70´].
RC Deportivo: Montes; Mauri, Silvi, Dacosta, Mañuz; Sebas, Vicente,
              Cardeno, José Luis; Gil, Camuel. (+ Durán, Alez, Alfredo).
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Nimo, Jiménez, Serna, Álvarez; Francisco, Sanabria, Zambrano, 
              J. Álvarez; Estella, Montero. (+ Alfaro, Ruda, José Luis, Grande).

1986

Participants:  
RC Deportivo de La Coruña (Spain)
CD Orense (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)

Semifinals [Jul 25,26]
RC Deportivo	1-0 CD Orense
  [1-0 Traba 79´].
RC Deportivo:  Dacobo; Cayetano, Modesto, Dacosta, Maldonado (Mauri 56´); Sánchez Candil 
               (Silvi 56´), Donowa, Gil, Traba; José Luis, Ramón (Agulló 70´).
CD Orense:     Hortas; Nolis, Vila, Toño, Rivas; Urbano, Montoto, Dibujas, Nando 
               (Ráfa 73´) Soneira (Jorge 70´), Bericat, Muguerza.
RC Celta	x-x Rayo Vallecano

Third place match [Jul 27]
CD Orense	2-2 Rayo Vallecano    [CD Orense 6-5 on pen.]
  [1-0 Jorge 3´, 1-1 Modesto 14´, 2-1 Jorge 20´,
   2-2 Mesones 70´].
CD Orense:    Ares; Nolis, Vila Poldo, Urbano; Quino, Neira (Nando 57´), Toño Rivas 
              (Bericat 74´), Rafa, José Ramón (Soneira 57´), Jorge.
R. Vallecano:  Damián; Gil (Caro 46´), Álvarez, Cortecillas (Morón 46´), Villa, 
               Fanti, Modesto, Herrero (García Navajas 67´), Navarro; Capón, Mesones.

Final [Jul 27]
RC Deportivo	0-2 RC Celta de Vigo
  [0-1 Maraver 28´, 0-2 Baltazar 71´].
RC Deportivo:  Jorge, Richard, Silvi, Ortega, Maldonado; Gil (Vicente 46´), 
               Donowa, Mauri, Traba; José Luis, Agulló (Ramón 77´).
RC Celta:      Villanueva; Gustavo, Nacho, Atilano, Maraver; Toño, Francisco, 
               Manolo (Baltazar 67´), Lucas, Cándido (Lerna 43´), Camilo (Marín 77´).

1987

Participants:   
CD Avilés (Spain)
CD Langreo (Spain)
CD Ourense (Spain)

Semifinal [Aug 8]
Real Avilés	1-0 CD Langreo

Final [Aug 9]
CD Ourense 	1-0 CD Avilés

1989

Participants:   
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
CD Lugo (Spain)
Final [Aug 13]
CD Lugo		1-2 Sporting de Gijón
  [0-1 Calleja 10´, 0-2 Juanma 12´, 1-2 Carolo 50´].
CD Lugo:    Mínguez; Pedrosa, Alviti, Modesto, Miguel; Bernardo, Tapia (Ardanza),
            Merino (Castro), Javi (Toño), Pradera; Carolo, Aguiguren.
Sp. Gijón:  Isidro; Calleja, Moran, Jiménez, Óscar, Tati (Luis), Juanma, Joaquín (Eraña), 
            Emilio, Narciso (Torres), Villa (Luis Enrique).

1990

Participants:   
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
CD Lugo (Spain)

1991

Participants:   
Real Avilés (Spain)
CD Lugo (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
RC Celta	0-0 Real Avilés
  [-].
RC Celta:    Maté; Atilano, Ladín, Mandía, Otero (Carreira); Javier, Nacho 
             (Castro), Fabiano, Gil; Gudelj, Mosquera (Manel).
Real Avilés: Rafa; Segundo, Benito, Iñaki, Blas; Gustavo, Joaquín (Castro), 
             Moreira (Lito), García Barrero; Jaime, Nacho.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.