Cook Islands 2004

NB: all competitions on Rarotonga (main island) unless indicated otherwise.

    There are seven clubs on Rarotonga, 15 clubs on the outer islands.

Round Cup 2004 (championship)

Round 1
[Sep 4]
Tupapa         13-0     Puaikura
[Sep 4? (before Sep 11)]
Matavera        7-0     Titikaveka
[date?]
Avatiu           -      Takuvaine
Nikao Sokattack bye

NB: until Sep 11, Matavera had not conceded a single goal (in a
    'marathon start to the season without conceding a goal')

Round 2
[Sep 11]
Matavera        1-1     Takuvaine
Nikao           8-0     Puaikura
[Sep 22? (postponed from Sep 11)]
Tupapa         11-1     Titikaveka
Avatiu          bye

[Sep 15]
Avatiu          4-0     Matavera

NB: up to Sep 18, Titikaveka had only played the above match against Matavera 
    abd Puaikura only the two against Tupapa and Nikao

Round 3? [Sep 18]
Tupapa          6-1     Matavera       [last previous meeting finished 0-0]
Titikaveka      lt      Nikao
Puaikura        0-3     Avatiu 
Takuvaine       bye

[Sep 22]
Nikao           3-2     Takuvaine

NB: up to Sep 25, Tupapa only played the three matches above against
    Puaikura, Matavera and Titikaveka

Round 4? [Sep 25,26]
Nikao           lt      Tupapa  
Takuvaine        -      Puaikura
Avatiu           -      Titikaveka
Matavera        bye

Round 5? [Oct 2]
Tupapa          3-0     Avatiu
Matavera        1-6     Nikao Sokattack
Takuvaine       5-1     Titikaveka
Puaikura        bye
 
Top of Table:
 1.Tupapa
 2.Avatiu

Round 7? [Oct 6]
Tupapa          0-3     Takuvaine      [first loss for Tupapa] 
Avatiu          3-6     Nikao Sokattack 
Matavera        4-0     Puaikura
Titikaveka      bye

Top of Table (Oct 20):
 1.Tupapa
 2.Nikao     (equal on points)
 3.Avatiu    (3 points behind)

Round 8 [Oct 23]
Tupapa          4-0     Puaikura
Matavera        7-0     Titikaveka
Avatiu          6-0     Takuvaine
Nikao Sokattack bye

Round 9?
[Oct 30]
Titikaveka      1-1     Tupapa
[Nov 2]
Matavera        2-0     Avatiu  

NB: Matavera apparently won one more match between Oct 6 and Nov 2 and
    are third

[Nov 6]
Matavera         -      Tupapa
 
Round 14 [Nov 24]
Nikao           2-2     Avatiu
Takuvaine       1-2     Tupapa
Puaikura        0-4     Matavera
Titikaveka      bye
NB: Puaikura also referred to as Arorangi

Final Ranking (W-D-L records inferred):
 1.Nikao       12   9  2  1  29
 2.Tupapa      12   9  1  2  28
 3.Matavera    12            24  [did not lose their last 7 matches]
 4.Avatiu      12            20 
 5.Takuvaine
 6.Puaikura
 7.Titikaveka

NB: Matavera are reported to have finished 1 point ahead of Avatiu but
    with the indicated point totals!

Top-2 in other categories:
Senior menís B: Winners: Takuvaine     Runners-up: Tupapa Maraerenga
Boys under 16:  Winners: Avatiu Nikao  Runners-up: Tupapa Maraerenga
Boys under 13:  Winners: Takuvaine     Runners-up: Avatiu Nikao


Air New Zealand Cup (season opener)

Final [Aug 28]
Tupapa          0-0     Nikao          [4-3 pen]


CIFA Knock-out Cup

Quarterfinals [Nov 27]
Tupapa          bt      Titikaveka
Matavera         -      Puaikura
Avatiu           -      Takuvaine
Nikao Sokattack bye

Semifinals [Dec 1]

Final [Dec 4]
Tupapa          3-3     Nikao          [3-1 pen]
  [Geoffrey Strickland (2), Andrew Iroa; Nga Taiti, Anonga Tisam, Dawn Tare]

Men's B Category

Final [Dec 3]
Tupapa          4-1     Takuvaine


Top-2 in other categories:
Boys under 16:  Winners: Tupapa        Runners-up: Avatiu Nikao
Boys under 13:  Winners: Avatiu Nikao  Runners-up: Takuvaine    




Cook Island Games

[Oct 9,10]
Pool A
Te Au O Tonga 0-0 Takitumu 
Atiu          1-0 Aitutaki 
Pool B
Mauke        12-1 Mangaia 
Puaikura      1-2 Mitiaro

Winners: Te Au Tonga



Outer Islands
=============

Aitutaki
--------

Champions: Arenikau
 
Cup Final
Au              bt      Vaipae
 
Champion of champions
Winners: Arenikau


Atiu
----

5-a-side tournament [May - Jul]
Winners came from the North Zone
 


Mangaia
-------

From the 3 existing teams (Oneroa FC, Ivirua FC, Aremauku Knights FC) 
only 2 took part in the championship.

Champions: Oneroa FC
Cup winners: Oneroa FC


Mauke
-----

[Nov - Dec]
2 participating teams


Mitiaro
-------

11-a-side

Champions: Mitiaro Under-16
 
5-a-side tournament

Champions: Kicks
Runners-up: SARS


Pukapuka
--------

[May-Jun]

Championship held between the 3 villages 

 1.Yato             
 2.Roto             
 3.Ngake          
 


2003

2005

list of champions (includes 2nd level)

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 22 Oct 2009

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2004/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.