COSAFA U-20 Tournaments


COSAFA abbreviates Confederation of Southern African Football Associations.


Palmares

Year    Venue		Winner		Runners-up

1983    ? 		Zambia		?
1985    ?		Zimbabwe	?
1986    Malawi          Zambia          Zimbabwe
1988    Botswana        Zimbabwe        ?
1990    Maseru          Zimbabwe        Lesotho 
1993    Somhlolo        Zambia          Zimbabwe
1995    Maseru          Zambia          South Africa
1997    Gaborone        Zambia          Zimbabwe
1999    Johannesburg    Zambia          South Africa
2000    Johannesburg    South Africa    Angola
2001    Johannesburg    Zimbabwe        Angola
2002    Johannesburg    Zimbabwe        Angola
2003    South Africa    Zambia          Malawi
2004    South Africa    South Africa    Zambia
2005    South Africa    Madagascar      Lesotho
2006    South Africa    South Africa    Zambia
2007    South Africa    Zimbabwe        South Africa   
2008    South Africa    South Africa    Mozambique
2009    South Africa    South Africa    Zambia

Number of Wins

 7 Zambia

 6 Zimbabwe

 5 South Africa

 1 Madagascar

1986

Venue: Malawi, 6-14th September 1986
Participants: Swaziland, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi.

Incomplete results:
 6- 9-86 Malawi      4-0 Swaziland  [opening match]
           [Charles Mbalule x2, Kennedy Malunga, Peterkins Nkunga]
 6- 9-86 Zambia      2-0 Mozambique
           [Langson Phiri x2]
 7- 9-86 Swaziland   0-0 Zambia
 7- 9-86 Zimbabwe    5-1 Malawi

Semifinals [at Lilongwe]
  - 9-86 Zambia      bt  (Malawi or Swaziland)
  - 9-86 Zimbabwe    bt  (Swaziland or Malawi)

Third place match [at Lilongwe]
14- 9-86 Swaziland   1-0 Malawi

Final [at Lilongwe]
14- 9-86 Zambia      1-0 Zimbabwe


Source: "Football in Malawi: a Way of Life" (by Moses T. Dossi)


1988

Venue: Botswana, December 1988
Participants: Mozambique, Zambia, Lesotho, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Botswana

1990

[Dec in Maseru] 	

Botswana 		2-2 Swaziland	
Lesotho 		3-0 Namibia 	
Zimbabwe 		3-1 Swaziland	
Namibia 		1-0 Botswana	
Zimbabwe 		2-0 Botswana	
Namibia 		1-1 Swaziland	
Zimbabwe 		2-1 Lesotho	
Lesotho 		1-1 Botswana	
Zimbabwe 		4-1 Namibia	
Lesotho 		1-1 Swaziland	
Malawi,Mozambique and Zambia withdrew 

1. Zimbabwe		4  4-0-0  11-3  8
2. Lesotho     		4  1-2-1   6-4  4
3. Swaziland   		4  0-3-1   5-7  3
4. Namibia     		4  1-1-2   3-8  3
5. Botswana    		4  0-2-2   3-6  2

1993

[Dec 11-14 in Somhlolo]

South Africa		0-2 Swaziland
South Africa		2-0 Botswana
South Africa		6-0 Malawi
South Africa		0-1 Namibia
 Other results unk

Semifinals
Zambia    		 bt ?
Zimbabwe		 bt ?

Final    
Zambia    		1-0 Zimbabwe

1995

[Dec 9-17 in Maseru]

South Africa		0-0 Botswana
South Africa		1-1 Mozambique
South Africa		1-1 Zambia
 Other results unk


Semifinals
South Africa		1-0 Lesotho
Zambia    		 bt Swaziland

Final      
Zambia    		1-0 South Africa
Third place match    
Lesotho   		3-1 Swaziland

1997

[Dec in Gaborone]     

Zambia 			4-0 Lesotho 
Zambia 			2-2 Malawi
 Other results unk

Semifinals
Zambia 			6-0 Mozambique
Zimbabwe		 bt ?

Final
Zambia 			2-0 Zimbabwe

1999

[Dec 2-11 in Johannesburg]

NB: scheduled edition Dec 1998 in Lusaka was postponed    

Group A
Zambia			1-0 Zimbabwe
Zambia			4-1 Malawi
Zambia			5-0 Namibia
Zambia			3-3 Swaziland
Zimbabwe		3-1 Malawi
Zimbabwe		2-0 Namibia
Zimbabwe		3-1 Swaziland
Malawi			5-1 Namibia
Malawi			1-0 Swaziland
Namibia			4-3 Swaziland

Group B
South Africa		4-1 Lesotho 
South Africa		3-1 Botswana
South Africa		3-0 Madagascar
South Africa		1-1 Mozambique
Lesotho 		0-0 Botswana
Lesotho 		2-1 Madagascar
Lesotho 		2-1 Mozambique
Botswana		1-1 Madagascar
Botswana		1-0 Mozambique
Madagascar		2-0 Mozambique

Semifinals 
South Africa		4-1 Zimbabwe  
Zambia			2-0 Lesotho

Final
Zambia			2-0 South Africa
Third place match
Zimbabwe 		3-1 Lesotho

2000

[Dec 3-10 in Johannesburg] 

Group A
Zambia 			3-1 Namibia
Zambia 			3-0 Seychelles 
Namibia 		3-1 Seychelles 
  
Group B 
South Africa 		0-0 Angola
South Africa 		1-0 Botswana  
Angola			1-0 Botswana
South Africa placed first following organising committee meeting 
 
Group C
Zimbabwe 		0-0 Mozambique 
Zimbabwe 		3-0 Swaziland 
Mozambique		0-0 Swaziland  
 
Group D
Malawi 			2-0 Lesotho
Malawi 			1-0 Mauritius 
Lesotho 		2-1 Mauritius 
   
Quarterfinals 
Zambia 			0-2 Angola
Zimbabwe 		1-0 Lesotho  
South Africa 		2-0 Namibia 
Malawi 			3-1 Mozambique 

Semifinals 
South Africa		2-1 Malawi 
Angola 			1-0 Zimbabwe

Final 
South Africa		1-0 Angola   
Third place match 
Zimbabwe		3-2 Malawi 

2001

[Nov 23- Dec 2 in South Africa]   

Group A
Malawi 			1-0 Namibia
Malawi			2-0 Mauritius 
Namibia 		1-0 Mauritius
 
Group B 
South Africa 		0-0 Zambia 
South Africa 		4-0 Lesotho 
Zambia			2-0 Lesotho

Group C
Zimbabwe 		5-0 Madagascar 
Zimbabwe 		7-0 Swaziland
Madagascar 		2-1 Swaziland 
 
Group D
Angola 			1-1 Mozambique
Angola 			3-1 Botswana 
Mozambique		2-2 Botswana 
  
Quarterfinals 
Malawi			0-3 Zambia  
South Africa		3-1 Namibia 
Zimbabwe 		2-2 Mozambique		[3-2 pen]
Angola			1-0 Madagascar 

Semifinals 
Zambia			0-1 Zimbabwe   
South Africa 		0-0 Angola		[2-4 pen]

Final 
Zimbabwe		0-0 Angola		[5-3 pen]    
Third place match 
Zambia			1-1 South Africa 	[5-3 pen]

2002

[Nov 28 - Dec 8 in Johannesburg]

Seychelles have confirmed their non-participation in the competition.
  
Group A - Eldorado Park 
28-11 Lesotho 		2-3 Malawi 
30-11 South Africa 	5-0 Lesotho 
02-12 South Africa 	2-2 Malawi 
  [T.Pule 1, M.R.Thorne 80; J.Kamwendo 24, G.Chikhosi 53]
 
1. South Africa 	2  1 1 0  7-2  4 
2. Malawi 		2  1 1 0  5-4  4 
3. Lesotho 		2  0 0 2  7-3  0 

Group B - Alexandra Stadium  
28-11 Zimbabwe 		2-0 Swaziland 
  [D.Guyo 65, 90]

1. Zimbabwe 		1  1 0 0  2-0  3 
2. Swaziland 		1  0 0 1  0-2  0 
   Madagascar withdrew
 
Group C - Eldorado Park  
28-11 Namibia 		0-0 Mauritius 
30-11 Zambia 		2-1 Namibia 
  [Francis Kombe 6, 43; Enrico Afrikaner]
02-12 Zambia 		6-0 Mauritius 
  [Bruce Banda 31, 51, Francis Kombe 56pen, Billy Mwanza, 
   I.Chansa 80, Joseph Bwalya 90]

1. Zambia 		2  2 0 0  8-1  6 
2. Namibia 		2  0 1 1  1-2  1 
3. Mauritius 		2  0 1 1  0-6  1 

Group D - Alexandra Stadium 
28-11 Mozambique 	1-1 Botswana 
30-11 Angola 		2-0 Mozambique 	[at Orlando Stadium]
  [Igor, Miro]
02-12 Angola 		2-0 Botswana 

1. Angola 		2  2 0 0  4-0  6
2. Mozambique		2  0 1 1  1-3  1 
3. Botswana 		2  0 1 1  1-3  1 
NB: unclear how Mozambique were allocated 2nd place

Quarterfinals 
[Dec 4 at Eldorado Park] 
South Africa 		7-1 Swaziland
  [I.Sekwale 12, W.Opperman 25, L.Motsoarong 37, 73,
   J.Van Heerden 50, R.Thorne 53, A.Mamada 83; S.Ntsibande 60]
Zimbabwe		0-0 Malawi 		[4-3 pen]
[Dec 4 at Alexandra Stadium]
Zambia			1-1 Mozambique 		[4-1 pen]
  [J.Bwalya 70; E Boa 44]
Angola 			2-0 Namibia
   
Semifinals [Dec 6 at Alexandra Stadium]
South Africa 		0-2 Zimbabwe  
  [D.Guyo 3, M.Dube 80; red card: M.Moyo (Z) 66]
Zambia 			0-1 Angola
  [E.Augusto 88]
    
Third place [Dec 8 at Eldorado Park]
South Africa 		2-0 Zambia 
  [E.Van Heerden 14, S.Kunda 26og]

Final [Dec 8 at Eldorado Park]
Zimbabwe 		1-0 Angola
  [Mkhokheli Dube 21]

2003

Group A - Orlando stadium
29-11 South Africa      3-0 Swaziland
  [N.Tshabalala, G.King, L.Pule]
29-11 Mozambique        2-2 Mauritius 
 1-12 South Africa      1-1 Mozambique
  [Masonwade Maseti 18; Guilton Manhouga 67]
 1-12 Mauritius         1-1 Swaziland
  [Waldo Lebreux 5; Khayelihle Dlamini 84]
 3-12 South Africa      4-0 Mauritius
  [Nhlanhla Shabalala 43, 59, 84, Sydney Nkalanga 74]
 3-12 Mozambique        4-2 Swaziland
  [Jorge Manjate 15pen, Guilton Manhouga 52, 64, Gabriel Zungane 67;
   Civil Matsebula 38, Timothy Mathonsi 72]

1. South Africa 	3  2 1 0  8-1  7
2. Mozambique           3  1 2 0  7-5  5
3. Mauritius            3  0 2 1  3-7  2
4. Swaziland            3  0 1 2  3-8  1 

Group B - Mohlakeng stadium
29-11 Zambia            4-1 Malawi
  [F.Katongo 30, O.Kalaba, J.Mulenga, C.Mulenga; ?]
29-11 Botswana          1-1 Madagascar 
 1-12 Zambia            3-1 Madagascar
  [Maybin Mwaba 3, Clifford Mulenga 36, Felix Katongo 66; ? 45pen]
 1-12 Malawi            2-1 Botswana
  [Joseph Kachule, Joseph Kamwendo; ?]
 3-12 Zambia            3-0 Botswana
  [Sebastain  Mwansa 7, Clifford Mulenga 23, 50]
 3-12 Malawi            4-0 Madagascar
  [Jimmy Zakazaka (3), Nafe Msasa]

1. Zambia               3  3 0 0 10-2  9
2. Malawi               3  2 0 1  7-5  6
3. Botswana             3  0 1 2  2-6  1
4. Madagascar           3  0 1 2  2-8  1
NB: Malawi progress as best runners-up

Group C - Eldorado Park
29-11 Zimbabwe          2-2 Lesotho
  [S.Nketha 9, E.Mashinga 30; L.Ncheba, B.Mothoona]
29-11 Angola            2-2 Namibia
 1-12 Zimbabwe          0-1 Angola 
  [Joachim Nzamba 70]
 1-12 Namibia           2-2 Lesotho 
 3-12 Angola            0-1 Lesotho 
 3-12 Zimbabwe          2-1 Namibia 

1. Lesotho              3  1 2 0  5-4  5 
2. Zimbabwe             3  1 1 1  4-4  4
3. Angola               3  1 1 1  3-3  4
4. Namibia              3  0 2 1  5-6  2 

Semifinals [Dec 5 at Eldorado Park]
Zambia                  2-0 Lesotho 
  [Felix Katongo 4, Owen Kaposa 50]
South Africa            1-1 Malawi              [4-5 pen]
  [Nhlanhla Shabalala 21; Buti Sithole 86og]

Third Place Match [Dec 7 at Mohlakeng stadium]
South Africa            1-1 Lesotho             [4-1 pen]
  [Cyril Zuma; ?]

Final [Dec 7 at Mohlakeng stadium]
Zambia                  4-0 Malawi
  [Clifford Mulenga 8, 86, Felix Katongo 47, 80]

2004

Group A 
27-11 Zimbabwe          1-0 Lesotho
  [Patrick Mubaiwa 86]
27-11 Swaziland         3-2 Madagascar
  [Timothy Mathonsi 39, Mphile Tsabedze 50, Collen Salelwako 95;
   Paulin 67, Velo 80]
29-11 Madagascar        4-2 Lesotho
29-11 Zimbabwe          2-1 Swaziland
  [Kingstone Nkata 75, Peter Mubaiwa 89; Collen Salelwako 41]
 1-12 Lesotho           3-1 Swaziland
  [Nkululeko Simelane 5og, Katleho Moleko 73, Lawrence Molengoane 78;
   Timothy Mathonsi 22pen]
 1-12 Madagascar        1-2 Zimbabwe 
  [? 18; Peter Mubaiwa 10, Patrick Mubaiwa 73]

1. Zimbabwe             3  3 0 0  5-2  9
2. Madagascar           3  1 0 2  7-7  3
3. Lesotho              3  1 0 2  5-6  3
4. Swaziland            3  1 0 2  5-7  3

Group B
27-11 Zambia            4-1 Botswana 
  [Kennedy Chola 12, Rainford Kalaba 16, Owen Kaposa 23,
   Dominic Yobe 90; Moemedi Moatlhaping 83pen]
27-11 Malawi            3-3 Namibia 
  [Bernard Kalilani, Prince Chihana, Peter Wadabwa 90; 
   Wilfred Coetzee, Veno Namolo, Henrich Isaacks]
29-11 Namibia           1-2 Botswana 
29-11 Zambia            2-2 Malawi
  [Rainford Kalaba 7, Kennedy Chola 70pen; Peter Wadabwa 9, 11]
 1-12 Malawi            1-2 Botswana
  [Noel Mkandawire; ?, ?]
 1-12 Namibia           0-2 Zambia 
  [Rainford Kalaba 7, 10]

1. Zambia               3  2 1 0  8-3  7
2. Botswana             3  2 0 1  5-6  6
3. Malawi               3  0 2 1  6-7  2
4. Namibia              3  0 1 2  4-7  1

Group C
27-11 Seychelles        1-3 Angola 
27-11 South Africa      1-1 Mauritius
28-11 Angola            2-0 Mauritius
  [Lima, Junior] 
28-11 Seychelles        1-0 Mozambique
29-11 Angola            3-0 Mozambique
29-11 South Africa      8-1 Seychelles
  [Nhlanhla Shabalala 13, Lerato Shabangu 34, 37, ?, 
   Mfundo Shumana 79, ?, Cyril Zuma 70; Ludovic Lafourdre] 
30-11 Mozambique        3-2 Mauritius
30-11 Angola            1-1 South Africa 
  [Graciano Lourenco 43; Junior Khanje 16]
 1-12 Seychelles        0-4 Mauritius
  [Akmez Lauthan 5, 30, Guillaume Sockalingum 15, Fabrice Pitchia 70]
 1-12 Mozambique        2-3 South Africa
  [Leonardo Matussa 20, Bento Cesar 75; Lerato Chabangu 8, 34,
   Cheeseman Mkhize 53]

1. Angola               4  3 1 0  9-2 10
2. South Africa         4  2 2 0 13-5  8
3. Mauritius            4  1 1 2  7-6  4
4. Mozambique           4  1 0 3  5-9  3
5. Seychelles           4  1 0 3  3-15 3

Semifinals [Dec 2 at Orlando]
Zambia                  2-0 Angola
  [Rainford Kalaba 43, Marvin Chipampe 90]
Zimbabwe                1-4 South Africa
  [Kingston Nkata 68; Sibusiso Themba 9, BoyBoy Mosia 26,
   Lerato Chabangu 28, Nhlanhla Shabalala 89]

Third Place Match [Dec 4, Caledonian]
Angola                  1-2 Zimbabwe
  [? 77; Kingstone Nkata 29, Archieford Chikodzore 84]

Final [Dec 4, Caledonian stadium, Pretoria]
Zambia                  4-5 South Africa
  [Fred Yumba 41, Rainford Kalaba 42, 74, Whyson Phiri 76;
   Lebohang Mokoena 19, 25, 85, Lerato Chabangu 43, Dan Klate 47]
  [South Africa: Lance Niewenhuis, Bonginkosi Mhlungu, Robyn Johannes,
     Calvin Sosibo, James Madidilani, Cyril Zuma, Sbusiso Themba (Thapelo
     Mngomezulu 38), Boy-Boy Mosia (Mfundo Shumana 63), Junior Khanye 
     (Lebohang Mokoena 9), Lerato Chabangu, Daine Klate;
   Zambia: Labson Muchelenga, Oswald Kalamba, Davies Nkausu, Dennis Banda,
     Kennedy Chola (Owen Kaposa 30), Dominic Yobe, Fred Yumba, Rainford
     Kalaba, Whyson Phiri, Clive Sichondwe, Boyd Chanda (Lameck Mwale 78);
   ref: Patrick Kapanga (Malawi)]

2005

In Durban, start Dec 3

Group A 
 3-12 South Africa      1-1 Zimbabwe
        [Keamogetse Walters 90; Darryl Nyandoro]
 3-12 Mozambique        2-0 Botswana
 5-12 South Africa      1-0 Mozambique
        [Thulani Maseko]
 5-12 Botswana          0-0 Zimbabwe
 7-12 South Africa      2-0 Botswana
        [Excellent Walaza, Sibusiso Ntuli]
 7-12 Zimbabwe          1-0 Mozambique

1. South Africa         3  2 1 0  4-1  7
2. Zimbabwe             3  1 2 0  2-1  5
3. Mozambique           3  1 0 2  2-2  3
4. Botswana             3  0 1 2  0-4  1

Group B
 3-12 Zambia            5-1 Lesotho
        [Ignatius Lwipa 30, Sebastian Mwansa 45, Fwayo Tembo 51,
         Simon Lupiya 60, Lawrence Pondani 80; ?]
 3-12 Mauritius         2-1 Swaziland
        [Siyabonga Mdluli 22og, Louis Desire Fabien Pithia 34;
         Bheki Masina 85]
 5-12 Zambia            2-0 Mauritius
        [Robert Gondwe 43, Sydney Mwelwa 70]
 5-12 Swaziland         0-4 Lesotho
        [Dlomo Monaphathi 41, Sello Muso 68, Tefo Maipato 86pen,
         Lereko Matsipa 92]
 7-12 Zambia            6-3 Swaziland
        [Robert Gondwe 23, 83, Sydney Mwelwa 25, Fwayo Tembo 33,
         Ignatius Lwipa 42, 45; Majaheni Hlatjwako 51, 88, 90]
 7-12 Lesotho           5-0 Mauritius

1. Zambia               3  3 0 0 13-4  9
2. Lesotho              3  2 0 1 10-5  6
3. Mauritius            3  1 0 3  2-8  3
4. Swaziland            3  0 0 3  4-12 0

Group C
 3-12 Madagascar        7-0 Namibia 
        [Rabefitia Pamphile (4), Ramiadamanana Claudio (3); other 
         sources have 2 goals for Ramiadamanana Claudio and 1 unknown]
 3-12 Malawi            2-0 Seychelles 
 4-12 Angola            5-0 Seychelles 
 4-12 Madagascar        3-2 Malawi
        [Rabefitia Pamphile (2), Ramiadamanana Claudio; Peter Wadabwa (2)]
 5-12 Namibia           3-1 Seychelles
 5-12 Malawi            4-1 Angola 
 6-12 Angola            1-0 Madagascar
        [? 84]
 6-12 Malawi            1-2 Namibia
        {Joster Mulima 13; Abraham Shitimaese 70, Eddien Buks 77]
 7-12 Angola            2-0 Namibia
 7-12 Madagascar        7-0 Seychelles
        [Rabefitia Pamphile (2), 5 unknown]

1. Madagascar           4  3 0 1 17-3  9
2. Angola               4  3 0 1  9-4  9
3. Malawi               4  2 0 2  9-6  6
4. Namibia              4  2 0 2  5-11 6
5. Seychelles           4  0 0 4  1-17 0

Semifinals [Dec 9]
Zambia                  1-1 Madagascar          [3-4 pen]
  [Ignatius Lwipa 33; ? 12]
South Africa            0-0 Lesotho             [1-3 pen]

Third Place Match [Dec 11, Princess Magogo stadium]
Zambia                  2-0 South Africa
  [Robert Gondwe 33, Ignatius Lwipa 89]

Final [Dec 11, Princess Magogo stadium]
Madagascar              1-0 Lesotho
  [Rajaonison Tojoniaina 70]

Topscorer: Rabefitia Pamphile (8 goals)
Player of the Tournament: Ramiadamanana Claudio (Madagascar)
Keeper of the Tournament: Itumeleng Khune (South Africa)
Fair Play Award: South Africa

2006

Group A 
 8-12 South Africa      3-1 Namibia
 8-12 Zimbabwe          5-0 Swaziland 
10-12 South Africa      2-1 Swaziland 
10-12 Zimbabwe          1-0 Namibia 
12-12 South Africa      1-1 Zimbabwe 
  [Ali Sadiki 45]
12-12 Namibia           2-0 Swaziland 

1. Zimbabwe             3  2 1 0  7-1  7
2. South Africa         3  2 1 0  6-3  7
3. Namibia              3  1 0 2  3-4  3
4. Swaziland            3  0 0 3  1-9  0

Group B
 8-12 Zambia            3-0 Angola
  [Fwayo Tembo 7, Sebastain Mwansa 58, 86]
 8-12 Madagascar        2-0 Mozambique
  [Dimitri Carlos Zozimar 16, Claudio Ramiadamanana 78]
10-12 Zambia            3-1 Madagascar
  [Fwayo Tembo 28, Sebastain Mwansa 44, 70pen;
   Rajaonaritsimba Setrarivo 73]
10-12 Mozambique        0-3 Angola 
12-12 Zambia            1-1 Mozambique 
  [Sebastain Mwansa 34pen; Alfonso Antonio 17]
12-12 Madagascar        4-1 Angola 

1. Zambia               3  2 1 0  7-2  7
2. Madagascar           3  2 0 1  7-4  6
3. Angola               3  1 0 2  4-7  3
4. Mozambique           3  0 1 2  1-6  1

Group C
 8-12 Malawi            1-0 Mauritius 
 8-12 Botswana          1-1 Lesotho 
10-12 Mauritius         1-0 Lesotho 
10-12 Malawi            3-2 Botswana
  [Jester Mulima 47, Chikondi Farook Likwemba 82, Thoko Chimwala 86;
   Kaone Molefe, Monageng Theele]
12-12 Botswana          6-2 Mauritius 
12-12 Malawi            3-1 Lesotho

1. Malawi               3  3 0 0  7-3  9
2. Botswana             3  1 1 1  9-6  4
3. Mauritius            3  1 0 2  3-7  3
4. Lesotho              3  0 1 2  2-5  1

Semifinals
16-12 Zambia            2-0 Malawi
  [Fwayo Tembo 17, Sebastian Mwansa 45]
16-12 South Africa      1-1 Zimbabwe            [3-1 pen]
  [Sibusiso Ntuli 10; Sadiki Ali 73]

Third Place Match
17-12 Malawi            0-0 Zimbabwe            [2-3 pen]

Final
17-12 South Africa      2-1 Zambia
  [Bafana Sebeko 3, Thulani Maseko 46; Sebastian Mwansa 79]

Madagascar squad (surnames first): 
Ndriamparany Anatole, Raherimandimby Thierry, Tsaralaza Rolland,
Vitazara Melin, Rakotomalala Hasina, Rabenandrasana Tovohery,
Razakanantenaina Pascal, Razafimahatratra Juliot, Randriamparany Sedera, 
Ratolojanahary Fenosoa, Andriamampionona Urbain, Rajaonaritsimba Setrarivo,
Razafindrabe Tojoharijoro, Razafimbola Lanto, Andrianaivo Rinah,
Ranaivoson Andry Lalaina, Philipson Constantin, Rabeson Mickael,
Ramiadamanana Claudio, Dimitri Carlos Zozimar, Voavy Paulin,
Rajoarimanana Yvan, Vonimbola Jeannot, Rasoloarison Tix

2007

Group A 
South Africa      1-0 Lesotho 
Botswana          2-0 Mauritius 
South Africa      5-0 Mauritius 
Botswana          2-1 Lesotho 
Mauritius          -  Lesotho
Botswana           -  South Africa

1. South Africa         2  2 0 0  6-0  6
2. Botswana             2  2 0 0  4-1  6
3. Lesotho              2  0 0 2  1-3  0
4. Mauritius            2  0 0 2  0-7  0

Group B
Zambia            1-1 Angola 
Seychelles        1-6 Namibia 
Zambia            7-1 Seychelles 
Namibia           1-1 Angola 
Seychelles        0-8 Angola 
Namibia           2-1 Zambia 

1. Namibia              3  2 1 0  9-3  7
2. Angola               3  1 2 0 10-2  5
3. Zambia               3  1 1 1  9-4  4
4. Seychelles           3  0 0 3  2-21 0

Group C
Malawi            1-3 Madagascar 
Malawi            0-0 Swaziland 
Swaziland          -  Madagascar

1. Madagascar           1  1 0 0  3-1  3
2. Swaziland            1  0 1 0  0-0  1
3. Malawi               2  0 1 1  1-3  1

Group D
Zimbabwe          5-1 Mozambique
Zimbabwe          4-0 Comoros  
Mozambique         -  Comoros

1.Zimbabwe              2  2 0 0  9-1  6
2.Mozambique            1  0 0 1  1-5  0
3.Comoros               1  0 0 1  0-4  0

Semifinals
Zimbabwe          bt  Namibia
South Africa      0-0 Madagascar          [5-4 pen]

Third Place Match
Madagascar        2-1 Namibia

Final
South Africa      0-3 Zimbabwe

2008

Third Place Match
 6-12 Angola            2-0 Zimbabwe  
  [Bernardo Veng2 7, Ovidy Karuru 80]

Final
 7-12 South Africa      3-2 Mozambique
  [Collen Zulu 27, George Maluleka 29, 41; Manuel Fernandes 10, 19]
 

2009

Group A
 6-12 South Africa      9-0 Namibia              [Dobsonville]
  [Thulane Ngcepe (3), Masibusane Zongo (2, 1 pen), Thato Mokeke,
   Keagan Buchanan, Speedy Mabaso, Choppa Mboweni]
 7-12 Seychelles        n/p Comoros              [Dobsonville]
 9-12 Seychelles        1-2 South Africa         [Eldorado Park]
 9-12 Namibia           n/p Comoros              [Eldorado Park]
11-12 Namibia           2-4 Seychelles           [Dobsonville]
11-12 South Africa      n/p Comoros              [Meadowlands]
 

1. South Africa         2  2 0 0 11-1  6
2. Seychelles           2  1 0 1  5-4  3
3. Namibia              2  0 0 2  2-13 0
-. Comoros              withdrew
 
Group B
 7-12 Mozambique        1-1 Madagascar           [Meadowlands]
  [Ferinandos Manuels 83; Florent Namodely 29]
 9-12 Madagascar        2-0 Swaziland            [Dobsonville]
11-12 Mozambique        2-1 Swaziland            [Dobsonville]
 
1. Madagascar           2  1 1 0  3-1  4
2. Mozambique           2  1 1 0  3-2  4
3. Swaziland            2  0 0 2  1-4  0
 
Group C
 7-12 Botswana          2-2 Zimbabwe             [Dobsonville]
 9-12 Zimbabwe          3-1 Lesotho              [Meadowlands]
11-12 Botswana          4-2 Lesotho              [Eldorado Park]
 
1. Botswana             2  1 1 0  6-4  4
2. Zimbabwe             2  1 1 0  5-3  4
3. Lesotho              2  0 0 2  3-7  0
 
Group D
 7-12 Angola            1-2 Zambia               [Eldorado Park]
  [Nello 56; Stephen Babamba 25, Evans Musonda 60]
 9-12 Angola            n/p Mauritius            [Meadowlands]
11-12 Zambia            n/p Mauritius            [Eldorado Park]
 
1. Zambia               1  1 0 0  2-1  3
2. Angola               1  0 0 1  1-2  0
-. Mauritius            withdrew
 
Semifinals
13-12 Madagascar        0-4 Zambia               [Eldorado Park]
  [Evans Musonda 25, ? Stanley Nshimbi, Nyaende]
13-12 Botswana          0-3 South Africa         [Eldorado Park]
  [Tshepo Gumede 40, Thulani Ngcepe 79, Keagan Buchanan 0-3]
 
Third Place Match
15-12 Zimbabwe          0-0 Madagascar           [3-2 pen]

Final
15-12 South Africa      2-1 Zambia               [Dobsonville]
  [Sibeko Habebe 3, Thulani Maseko 2-0; Sebastian Mwansa 78]


About this document

Thanks to Mikael Jönsson, Ian King, Oshebeng Koonyaditse, Neil Morrison, Mahefa Randimbisoa and Kalumiana Kalumiana for additional data

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 12 Sep 2013

(c) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2002/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.