Trofeo Costa Brava (Girona-Spain) 1970-2014


Friendly tournament played in Girona. Organized by Girona FC (UD Gerona).
Girona Futbol Club is a football team based in Girona, Catalonia, Spain. Founded in 1930. Its stadium is Estadi Montilivi (14-08-1970).

Palmares

 1 1970  CA San Lorenzo		5-0 VfB Borussia 1905
 2 1971  Granada CF		2-0 RCD Espanyol
 3 1972  FC Barcelona		3-0 Olympique Nîmes 
 4 1973  VfB Stuttgart		3-3 Girona FC         [Stuttgart on pen.]
 5 1974  Girona FC		3-0 UE Olot
 6 1975  Girona FC		1-0 UE Figueres
 7 1976  Elche CF		2-1 UD Girona
 8 1977  CA Osasuna		1-0 Girona FC
 9 1978  FC Barcelona	 	  *  Triangular Trophy
10 1979  AZ '67		 	  *  Triangular Trophy
11 1980  Real Sociedad		2-1 Girona FC
12 1981  UE Olot		3-0 UE Figueres
13 1982  UE Olot		0-0 Girona FC         [UE Olot on pen.]
14 1983  CD Banyoles		4-4 Girona FC         [Banyoles on pen.]
15 1984  Girona FC		1-0 Banyoles
16 1985  FC Barcelona B  	2-2 Girona FC         [Barcelona At. on pen.]
17 1986  UE Figueres		4-0 Girona FC
18 1987  Girona FC		2-1 UE Figueres
19 1988  Palamós CF	        4-1 Girona FC
20 1989  UE Figueres		3-0 Girona FC
21 1990  Girona FC		2-1 UE Figueres
22 1991  Girona FC		2-2 UE Figueres	      [Girona FC on pen.]
23 1992  Girona FC		4-2 CSKA Moskva
24 1993  Girona FC		3-2 Hungary (Olimpic team)
25 1994  UE Lleida		1-0 Girona FC
   1995       Not held
   1996       Not held
26 1997  Girona FC		3-0 Banyoles
27 1998  CD Banyoles        	  *  Triangular Trophy
28 1999  FC Barcelona B    	3-3 Girona Fc         [FC Barcelona B 4-2 on pen.]
29 2000  UE Figueres		3-0 Girona FC
   2001       Not held
30 2002  RCD Espanyol 	 	  * Triangular Trophy
   2003-2006  Not held
31 2007  UD Almeria		1-1 Girona FC         [UD Almeria on pen.]
32 2008  RCD Mallorca		1-1 Girona FC         [RCD Mallorca on pen.]
33 2009  RCD Espanyol		2-1 Girona FC
34 2010  FC Barcelona B		2-1 Girona FC
35 2011  Girona FC		1-0 FC Barcelona B
36 2012  Sevilla FC             1-0 Girona FC
37 2013  RCD Espanyol		2-0 Girona FC
38 2014  Girona FC		1-0 UE Llagostera


Number of Wins:

12 Girona FC

 3 UE Figueres
   FC Barcelona B
   RCD Espanyol

 2 FC Barcelona
   UE Olot
   CD Banyoles

 1 CA San Lorenzo (ARG)
   Granada CF
   VfB Stuttgart (GER)
   Elche CF
   CA Osasuna
   AZ '67 Alkmaar (NET)
   Real Sociedad
   Palamós CF
   UE Lleida
   UD Almeria
   Sevilla FC


1970

Participants:   
CA San Lorenzo (Argentina)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)
Valencia FC (Spain)
VfB Borussia 1905 Neunkirchen (Germany)


Semifinals [Aug 15]
RCD Espanyol	1-2 VfB Borussia  1905
  [0-1 Dries 21´, 1-1 Yanko 40´, 1-2 Brandt 77´].  
RCD Espanyol:  Romero; Granero, Martínez, Glaría, Errandonea, Marín, Amas, 
              Yanko, Re, José María, Solsona.  
VfB Borussia: Erst; Schdmidt, Hess, Schley, Martin, Sewe, Kuntz, Dries, 
              Hermesdr, Brand, Zang.
CA San Lorenzo	1-1 Valencia FC      [San Lorenzo on pen.]
  [1-0 Tojo 12´, 1-1 Aníbal 33´].
San Lorenzo:  Buticce; Doria, Villar, Telch, Albrecht, Tojo, González,
              Fischer, Veglio, Calisos, Rosi.
Valencia CF:  Abelardo; Sol, Anínal, Antón, Vlaramunt, Martínez, Paquito,
              Fuertes, Pellicer, Jara, Sergio.

Third place match [Aug 16]
RCD Espanyol	3-0 Valencia FC   
  [1-0 Ré 2´, 2-0 Marín 31´, 3-0 Ré 38´].
RCD Espanyol:  Galán; Osorio, Martínez, Lico; Glaría, Marín; Amas (Solsona 45´), 
              Yanko (Rodilla 45´), Re, José María, Parés. 
Valencia CF:  Pesudo; Sol, Aníbal, Martínez; Antón, Claramunt; Paquito, Poli (Pellicer 45´), 
              Claramunt II, Jara (Ansola 45´), Sergio. 

Final [Aug 16]
CA San Lorenzo	5-0 VfB Borussia 1905  
  [1-0 Cocco 18´, 2-0 Fischer 20´, 3-0 González 41´, 
   4-0 González 44´, 5-0 Ameijenda 80´].
San Lorenzo:  Butice (Itusta); Calics, Rols, Villar; Telch (Amago), Albrecht; 
              Cocco, Tojo (Ameijenda), González, Fispher, Veglio.
VfB Borussia: Hertz; Schmitd, Hess, Schley; Histing, Dries; Gontes, Henkes, 
              Kuntz (Brand), Hermesdorf (Zewe), Lang.

1971

Participants:   
Granada CF (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)
Girona FC (Spain)
Córdoba CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 7]
Granada CF	2-0 Córdoba CF
  [1-0 Fernández 35´, 2-0 Nogara 39´].
Granada CF:  Ñito; Martos, Barrenechea, De La Cruz, Jaén, Fernández, Lasa (Santos),
             Paco (Juárez), Barrios, Fontela, Nogara (Garre).
Córdoba CF:  Molina; Pérez (Varo), Alarcón, Verdugo, Tejada, Rodri, Rojas I,
             Cuesta, Garrido (Carlos), Crispi, Rojas II (Martínez).
Girona FC	0-2  RCD Espanyol
  [0-1 Amas 46´, 0-2 Amas 54´].
Girona FC:    Parreño; De Diego, Sala, Corona; Ortega, Vivodas (Planas);
              Gruar, Busquets (Mayo), Del Cueto, Morchón, Masferrer.
RCD Espanyol: Bertomeu; Granero, Sabaté, Martínez; Curro, Glaría; Amas (Pepín), 
              Poli (Solsona), Cabral (Docal), Carbonell, José María.

Third place match [Aug 8]
Girona FC	1-0 Córdoba CF
  [1-0 Masferrer 13´].
Girona FC:    Perreño; Diego, Sala, Corona, Ortega, Vivolas, Gruat, Busquets, 
              Cueto, Morchón, Masferrer. (+ Mayoral, Moy).
Córdoba CF:   Molina; Pérez, Alarcón, Verdugo, Tejada, Rodri, Rojasi, Cuesta, 
              Garrido, Crispi, Rojas II. (+ Martínez, Carlos).

Final [Aug 8]
Granada CF	2-0 RCD Espanyol
  [1-0 Lasa, 2-0 Lasa 70´].
Granada CF:   Izcoa; De la Cruz, Barrenechea, Falito, Jaén, Fernández (Pla), Lasa, 
              Chirri, Barrios, Santos, Nogara (Garre).
RCD Espanyol: Bertomeu; Granero, Martínez (Osorio), Curro, Sabaté, Glaría, Amas, 
              Poli, Docal, Carbonell (Solsona), José Maria.

1972

Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
FC Schalke 04 (Germany)
Olympique Nîmes (France)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 12]
Olympique Nîmes	2-0 FC Schalke 04 
  [1-0 Pirmayer 34´, 2-0 Vergnes 84´].
Olymp. Nimes:  Landy; Odasso, Kabile, Adams, Betton, Auge, Piercalada, 
               Pirmayer, Vergnes, Mezy, Dell'oste.
FC Schalke 04: Nigbur; Husec, Kremers, H, Russmann, Fichtet, Lutkebohment, 
               Van de Berg, Frey, Fischer, Scneer, Kremers E.
Girona FC	1-3 FC Barcelona  
  [1-0 Pérez 36´, 1-1 Moy 55´, 2-1 Pérez 74´, 
   3-1 Juanito 78´].
Girona FC:     Vega; Molas, Sala, Diego, Ortega, Vivolas, Moy, Busquets, 
               Quique (Ponsa), Morchon, Salcedo.      
Fc Barcelona:  Reina, Rife (De la Cruz), Gallego, Costas, Torres, Zabalza, 
               Rexach (Juanito), Marcial, Barrios, Asensi, Perez.  

Third place match [Aug 13]
Girona FC	0-2 FC Schalke 04
  [0-1 Beberungen, 0-2 Beberungen].
Girona FC:     Vega (Esteve); Molas, Sala, Diego, Ortega, Vivólas, Moy, 
               Busquéts (Planas), Ponsa, Martínez, Salcedo (Morchón).
Schalke 04:    Nigburg; Husec, Van de Berg, Russie, Ficktet, Hols, Beberungen, 
               Frey (Fischer), Braun, Kremers H., Nemers (Mam).

Final [Aug 13]
FC Barcelona	3-0 Olympique Nîmes  
  [1-0 Zabalza 59´, 2-0 Barrios 18´, 3-0 Pérez 65´].
Fc Barcelona:  Sadurní; De la Cruz, Gallego, Costas, Cortés (Torres 34´), Zabalza, 
               Rechax (Juanito 45´), Marcial, Barrios, Asensi, Pérez.
Olymp. Nîmes:  Landy (Malabance); Odasso, Kabile, Admas (Boisse), Betton, Auge,
               Piercalaba, Primayer, Vergnes, Mezy, Dellose.

1973
Participants:   
Girona FC (Spain)
Fulham FC  (England)
Sant Andreu (Spain)
VfB Stuttgart(Germany)

Semifinals [Aug 3]
Fulham FC	2-5 VfB Stuttgart  
  [Mitchel, Went; Eearle, Mreminger (2), 
   Honduohoh, Weidman, Stickel].
Girona FC	3-2 Sant Andreu  
  [Busquet 2, Juvé; Patro, Silvestre]
Gerona FC:     Vega; Molas, Salas, Sastre; Ortega, Corrales, Planas,
               Busquet, Juvé, Alomir, Granados (Giralt).
Sant Andreu:   Comas; Rodri, Moya, Curta; Domenech, Borrás, Serena,
               Paquito, Martín, Patro (Barrio), José Manuel (Díaz).

Third place match [Aug 4]
Sant Andreu	1-3 Fulham FC
  [0-1 Slocgh 9´, 0-2 Dent 10´, 0-3 Dent 51´, 
   1-3 Silvestre 88´].
Sant Andreu:   Ovalle; Rodri, Doménech, Moya, Paquito, Borras, 
               Serena, Patro, Martín, José Manuel, Díaz.
Fulham FC:     Webster; Cubush, Caüagham, Muliery, Wint, Dune, 
               Slocgh, Earli, Mitcheil, Üoyd y Barret,

Final [Aug 4]
Girona FC 	3-3 VfB Stuttgart      [Stuttgart on pen.]
  [0-1 Sastre (pp) 40´, 0-2 Breminger 44´, 1-2 Giralt 50´, 2-2 Busquets 60´,
   3-2 Quique 76´, 3-3 Elmer 86´].
Girona FC:    Vega; Molas, Sala, Sastre, Ortega, Corrales, Jover, Planas, 
              Aramir (Quique), Busquéts, Granados (Giralt).
Stuttgart:    Heíze; Weidman, Siegmen, Malí, Enformann, Zech, Stikol, 
              Hondvoluh (Elmer), Enticher, Muller, Graminger.

1974
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Figueres (Spain)
UE Olot (Spain)
Palamós CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 24]
Girona FC	3-0 UE Figueres
  [Mas, Moals, Costa].
UE Olot		2-0 Palamós CF
  [Vila I, Danti].

Third place match [Aug 25]
Palamós CF	3-1 UE Figueres
  [Férnández (2), Silverio; Vilarrodá].

Final [Aug 25]
Girona FC	3-0 UE Olot
  [1-0 Mas, 2-0 Manel Pagés, 3-0 Busquets].
Girona FC:  Miret; Molas, Sala, Sastr;: Ortega, Costa; Mas, 
            Planas, Busquéts, Pagés, Mareñá.
UE OLot:    Prat; Cordomí, Llorens, Lluís, Serra, Melero, 
            Vila, Danti, Reixach, Luque.  

1975
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Figueres (Spain)
CF Lloret (Spain)
AD Guixols (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 30]
Girona Cf	4-0 AD Guixols
  [Flores (2), Pagés, Emilín].
UE Figueres	2-0 CF Lloret
  [1-0 Salazar, 2-0 Mayá].

Third place match [Aug 31]
AD Guixols	2-1 CF Lloret
  [Fontané, Palahí; Palomé].

Final [Aug 31]
Girona FC	1-0 UE Figueres
  [1-0 Flores 46´].
Girona FC:  Míret; Serra, Torrens, Cabrera, Ortega, Villalonga, 
            Mas, Flores, Busquests, Pagés, Alvarez.
Figueres:   Gabi; Brugués, Cortada, Miradell, Serñá, Nogué, Eusebio, 
            Franch, Salazar, Abad, Granados.

1976
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
Elche CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 13]
Girona FC	1-2 Elche CF
  [Barto Pagés; Cristo, Finarolli].
Girona FC:  Miret; García, Serra, Juanito; Ortega, Nieto, Ruiz, 
            Busquets, Barto Pagés, Manel Pagés, Javi.
Elche CF:   Esteban; Indio, Benítez, Melenchón, Dominichi, Montero, 
            Orellana, Trobiani, Gómez-Voglino, Finarolli, Cristo.

1977
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Figueres (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain)
Palamós CF (Spain)
Semifinals [Jul 31]
Girona FC	2-1 Palamós CF
  [Abete, Mas; Escribano I].
CA Osasuna 	3-2 UE Figueres
  [Ostívar, Esparzo, Bosmediano; Manel Pagés, Durán].
CA Osasuna:  Iparraguirre; Hierro, Gabarri, Esparza; Sánchez, Mina (Bosmediano),
             Echevarría, Pasual; Iriguibel, Serrano (Sorondo), Ostivar.
UE Figueres: Miret; Torrent, Ornad, Cortada, Cros; Vilar, Durán,
             Hernánde (Gemis)z; Valles, Busquets, Echegoyen (Salazar).

Third place match [Aug 1]
UE Figueres 	3-1 Palamós CF
  [Busquets 2, Durán; Escribano I].

Final [Aug 1]
Girona FC	0-1 CA Osasuna
  [0-1 Bengoechea 5´].
Girona FC:  Durán; Serra, Poquito, Vidaña, Comas (García), Sánchez (Gutí), Abad, 
            Abete, Ouetglás (Soler), Mas, Morería (Manolo).
CA Osasuna: Iparraguirre; Hierro, Gabari, Esparza; Sánchez, Mina, Isusquiza (Sorondo), 
            Pascual, Iriguíbel, Serrano (Bengoechea), Ostívar (Bosmediano).

1978

Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)


[Aug 3]
Girona FC	0-4 FC Barcelona 
  [0-1 Heredia 17´, 0-2 Krankl 20´, 0-3 Krankl 36´, 
  0-4 Heredia 40´].
Girona FC:    Alex; Juanito, Calleja, Serra, Rubio, Rodri; Veleta, Abete, 
              Pagés, Gómez, Blanco. (+ Gallardo, Céspedes, Pascual, Julia).
FC Barcelona: Mora (Artola); De la Cruz, Migueli, Olmo, Albaladejo, Sánchez, Rexach, 
              Asensi, Esteban, Heredia, Krankl. (+ Costas, Fortes, Martínez, Bio)

[Aug 4]
Girona FC	0-4 Real Betis   
  [0-1 Biosca 13´, 0-2 Biosca 30´, 0-3 Murhen 32´, 
   0-4 Biosca 45´].
Girona FC:    Alex; Amador, Juanito (Céspedes), Gallardo (Bruguer), Rubio,
              Pascual, Solé, Abete, Juliá, Gámez (Chavel), Barta.
Real Betis:   Campos (Esnaola); Ocaña (Biosca), Murhem, Killer, Cobo (Megido), López, 
              Villalba, Alabanda (Cardeñosa), Eulate, Benítez (García Soriano), Gordillo.

[Aug 5]
FC Barcelona	0-0 Real Betis     [FC Barcelona on pen.]
  [-]
FC Barcelona: Artola (Mora); De la Cruz, Mígueli (Pérez Contreras), Olmo, 
              Albaladejo, Tarrés, Asensi, Rexach, Kranki, Heredia, Esteban.
Real Betis:   Esnaola (Campos); Killer, Mürhen, Cobo, Ortega, Alabanda (López), 
              Cardeñosa, García Soriano, Megido (Hugo Cabezas), Gordillo

1979
Participants:   
Girona FC (Spain)
AZ '67 Alkmaar (Netherlands)
Granada CF (Spain)

[Aug 10]
Girona FC	1-2 AZ '67    
  [1-0 Arredondo 5´, 1-1 Nygaard 23´, 1-2 Kist 55´].
Girona FC:   Alex; Juanito, Simón, López Adán; Juliá II, Molet; Arredondo, 
             Benito (Chaves), Juliá I, Carbonel, Soler (Pagés).  
AZ´67:       Treitel; Van Dongen, Van Kin, Espelgos; Hovenkamp, Metcob; 
             Amtz, Nigaard, Schouwerar, Kist, DeGraaf (+ Booys, Reinders, 
             Wandermeer, Tol, Waistras).

[Aug 11]
Girona FC	2-1 Granada CF   
  [1-0 Julia I 32´, 2-0 Juliá I 68´, 2-1 Antonio 76´].
Girona FC:   Alex; Juanito, Simón, López Adán, Juliá II, Benítez, Arredondo, 
             Carbonell, Juliá I, Lorenzana, Soler (+ Fusté, Paul, Chávez, Olmo).  
Granada CF:  Puente; Gerardo, Rojas, Fali, Benítez; Antonio, Carrión, Angulo; 
             Serrano, Planas, Jorgoso (+ Blanco, Santi, Pepito).

[Aug 12]
AZ '67		2-0 Granada CF   
  [1-0 Shduweneer 67´, 2-0 Shduweneer 75´]
AZ ´67:      Vooys; Van Rinsoever, Spelbos, Van Ddugen, Hovenkamp, Meysters, 
             Schoüwenaer, Arnts, Kist, Nygaard, Tol.     
Granada CF:  Izcoa; Gerardo, Rojas, Fali, Benítez, Santi, Carrió (Jorgoso), 
             Angulo (lnsfrán), Serrano, Planas (Lina), Antonio. 

1980
* 50 Anniversary of Girona CF

Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
Real Sociedad (Spain)

Final [Aug 9]
Girona FC	1-2 Real Sociedad
  [0-1 Satrústegui 30´, 1-1 Juliá I 45´, 1-2 Bakero 67´].
Girona FC:   Martínez-Puig; Bou, Colomer, Sala II; Juliá II, Botana (Soler), Morata (Contreras), 
             Arredondo (Corredera), Juliá I, García Castany (Fábregas), Masferrer.
R. Sociedad: Ochotoren; Celayeta, Górriz, Olaizola, Kortabarría, Uralde (Gaztelu), 
             Idígoras, Diego, Satrústegui, Zamora, Bakero (Amiano).

1981
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Figueres (Spain)
CF Lloret (Spain)
UE Olot (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 26]
CF Lloret	2-3 UE Figueres
  [0-1 Ramos 11´, 1-1 Gregorio (p) 54´, 1-2 Ramos 60´, 
   2-2 Castellet 71´, 2-3 Orejuela 86´].
CF Lloret:   Martín; Arturo, Martínez, Galtés; Casellas, Diego; Rafa, Agrá (Siria), 
             Castellet, Gregorio, Iglesias (Raya).
UE Figueres: Boix; Heredia, Carbó, Juncá, Llopis, Orejuela (Busquets), Baeta, 
             Motet (Semis), Ramos, Pérez, Vilarrodá (Vila).
Girona FC	0-1 UE Olot
  [0-1 Vilar 58´].
Girona FC:  Martínez Puig; Bou, Juliá, Sala; Fábregas, Chaves (Gómez), Arredondo, 
            Masferrer, Ángel (Koczis), Requena (Blanco), Morata.
UE Olot:    Miret; Martínez Plá, Sanz; Durán, Gratacós; Vilar (Forcadell II), 
            Alex, Abascal (Forcadell I), Soler, Noguer (Font).

Thid place match [Aug 27]
CF Lloret	1-3 Girona FC
  [0-1 Blanco 30´, 0-2 Jordán 39´, 0-3 Arredondo 43´, 
   1-3 Gregorio (p) 57´].
CF Lloret:  Silva; Arturo, Martínez, Galtés; Cassllas, Diego (Raya), Rafa, 
            Siria, Castillo (Castellet), Gregorio, Iglesias.
Girona FC:  Belmar (Martínez-Puig); Gómez (Blanco), Julia, Jlménez; Fábrega, 
            Arredondo, Masferrer (Koczis), Bou, Jordán, Requena II, Morata (Contreras).

Final [Aug 27]
UE Olot		3-0 UE Figueres
  1-0 Abascal 45´, 2-0 Alex 66´, 3-0 Abascal 77´].
UE Olot:    Miret; Martínez Plá, Sanz, Font, Gratacós; Vilar (Forcadell II), 
            Alex, Abascal, Soler (Noguer), Serra (Forcadell I).
Figueres:   Madir; Carbó, Serra, Juncá (Heredia); Llopis, Orejuela, 
            Baeta, Pérez, Ramos, Vilaa, Vilarrodá.

1982
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
CE Farnérs (Spain)
UE Olot (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 12]
Girona FC	2-1 CE Farnérs 
  [1-0 Morata 15´, 1-1 Torrens 44´, 2-1 Trías 85´].
Girona FC: Aroca; Montes, Fita, Sala, Durán; Bou, Vilar, Arredondo, 
           Iñaki; Trías, Morata. (* Benito, Gómez, Pujolrás).
CE Farnérs: Lledó; Martí, Font, Pep, Soler; Jaume, Sanz,
            Siria, Llach; Palomeras, Torrens. (* Pagés, Rabasedas).
UE Olot		2-1 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Forcadell I 10´, 1-1 Amarilla 29´, 2-1 Forcadell II 38´].
UE Olot:   Miret; Fabregá, Carbó, Font, Pío, Gratacós, Forcadell II, 
           Alex (Vílches), Forcadell I (Cano), Luque, Solé.
Zaragoza:  Guti (Vitaller); Casúco, Herrera, Salva, Morgado, Zayas (Güerri), 
           Amarilla, Barbas (Amorrortu), Totó (Modesto), Señor, Valdano.
Third place match [Aug 
CE Farnérs 	1-5 Real Zaragoza
  [0-1 Amorrortu 6´, 0-2 Valdano 20´, 1-2 Jaime 21´, 
   1-3 Amarilla 66´, 1-4 Valdano 75´, 1-5 Amarilla 78´].
Farners:   Lladó (Rabasseda), Margui, Font, Pep, Soler (Vila) Jaume, 
           Sáenz, Sielva, Llach, Palomeras (Pagés), Torrent (Costa).
Zaragoza:  Vitaller, Oñaederra, Casuco (Saura), Salva, Morgado, Amorrortu, 
           Amarilla, Guerri, Latapia, Señor, Valdano.

Final [Aug 13]
Girona FC	0-0 UE Olot   [UE Olot on pen.]
  [-]
Girona FC:  Aroca; Fita (Magaldi), Benito, Duran, Sala, Arredondo, 
            Bou, Trías, Vilar (Pujolrás), Iñaki, Morata.
UE Olot:    Miret; Fabregá, Pla, Corbó, Font, Alex, Gratacós (Castanyer), 
            Luque (Francisco II, Forcadell I (Vilches), Solé,

1983
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
Palamós CF (Spain)
CF Lloret (Spain)
CD Banyoles (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 25]
Girona FC	4-3 Palamós CF
CF Lloret	1-2 CD Banyoles

Third place match [Aug 26]
Palamós CF	1-3 CF Lloret

Final [Aug 26]
Girona FC	4-4 CD Banyoles	       [CD Banyoles on pen.]
  [1-0 Montes 1´, 2-0 Boch 14´, 3-0 Montes 18´, 3-1 García Castany 45´,
   3-2 Vilar 55´, 3-3 Omedes 65´, 3-4 Pagés 96´, 4-4 Iñaki 97´].
Girona FC:   Aroca; Bou, Montes (Sala), Durán, Coll (Tonio Gómez), Arredondo, 
             Longhi, Bosch (Mulero), Boada, Iñaki, Pujolrás (Arcadio).
CD Banyoles: Soldevila; Nonó, Llinás, Peñalba, Noguer; Masferrer (José Luís), 
             (Márquez), García Castany (Loren); Vilar, Barto Pagés (Vert), Omedes.

1984
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
CF Badalona (Spain)
Andorra CF(Spain)
CD Banyoles (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 8]
Girona FC	3-0 CF Badalona
  [1-0 Omedes 42´, 2-0 Dámaso 66´, 3-0 Iñaki 77´].
Girona FC:   Aloy; Bou, Fita, Caró, Juanjo, Oliveras, Durán (Cobo), Dámaso (Bosch), 
             Gracia (Pujolrás), lñaki (Gallardo), Omedes.
CF Badalona: Castaños; Rodri, Isidro, Andreu, Gonzalo, Mariano (Alejandro), Narciso, 
             Javi (Rovira), Prats (Vidal), García, Andrade (Serrano).
Andorra CF	1-2 CD Banyoles
  [0-1 Ramos 14´, 0-2 Vila 19´, 1-2 Barceló (pp) 19´].
Andorra CF:  Miret; Coto, Montes, Hidalgo ,Casas (Casanovas), Torres, 
             Robi, Rivas, (Pareja )Ruiz, Molina, Paco.
CD Banyoles: Silva; Juanma, Coli, Juncá, Busquets, Llinás, Forcadell (Cala),
             Aja, (Xargayó), Ramos (Barceló), Rosset (M. Pagés), Vila.

Third place match [Aug 9]
CF Badalona	2-1 Andorra CF
  [1-0 Narciso 15´, 1-1 Torres, 2-1 Narciso].
CF Badalona: Nicolás; Isidro, Mariano, Andreu, González; Alejandro, Narciso 
             (Serrano); Rovira, Prat (Vidal); Javi (Salgado), Andrade.
Andorra CF:  Miret, Coto, Montes (Pareja), Hidalgo, Casas (Martínez); 
             Torres, Robi, Ribas, Ruiz; Molina, Paco.
Final [Aug 9]
Girona FC	1-0 CD Banyoles	
  [1-0 Omedes 31´].
Girona FC:   Aloy; Bou, Carbó, Fita, Juanjo; Oliveras, Durán, Dámaso, 
             Gracia (Bosch), lñaki, Omedes.
CD Banyoles: Silva; Juanma, Coll, Busquets (Felipe), Juncá, Aja, Llinás, 
             Rosset (M. Pagés), Vila (Barceló), Forcadell, Ramos.

1985
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
Barcelona Atlético (FC Barcelona B) (Spain)
UE L´Hospitalet (Spain)
At. Banyoles (Spain)
Semifinals [Aug 22]
Girona FC	2-0 UE L´Hospitalet
  [1-0 Rebollo (p) 33´, 2-0 Rebollo 81´].
Barcelona At.	3-1 CD Banyoles
  [0-1 Monserrat 18´, 1-1 Retuerto 29´, 2-1 Manolo (p) 39´, 
   3-1 López 87´].

Third place match [Aug 23].
CD Banyoles	2-2 UE L´Hospitalet
  [1-0 Copado (p) 32´, 2-0 Toni Gómez (p)49´, 2-1 Garzo 63´, 
   2-2 Cardona 82´]

Final [Aug 23].
Girona FC	1-1 Barcelona Atlético   [Girona FC on pen.]
  [1-0 Abad 43´, 1-1 López 64´]
Girona FC:    Corral; Saló, Fita, Valero, Juanjo; Andrade (Darnés), Durán, 
              Azkargorta, Abad, Rebollo, Omedes (Iñaki).
Barcelona At: Covelo; Julio, Guillén, Albesa, Bueno, Retuerto, Viñals, 
              Valentín (Gonzalo), Villarroya, López, Manolo.

1986
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Figueres (Spain)
Final [Aug 7]
Girona FC	0-4 UE Figueres  
  [0-1 Valor (p) 6´, 0-2 Gratacós 28´, 0-3 Forcadell 41´, 
   0-4 Cañizares 52´].
Girona FC: Cendoya; Saguer, Valero (Fernández), Juanjo (Espigüié), Montes, Saló, 
           Abad (Linares), Oliveras, Rebollo (Iñaki), Carretero (Linares), Muñoz.
Figueres:  Ferrer (Boix); Arturo, Valor, Gratacós, Bolaños, Martínez (Valentín), 
           Guitart (Bayona), Menchaca (Cañizares), Cuevas, Pitu Duran (Corominas), 
           Forcadell (Valdo).

1987
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Figueres (Spain)
Final [Aug 7]
Girona FC	2-1 UE Figueres 
  [1-0 Bayona 22´, 1-1 Martínez 38´, 2-1 Cristo 44´].
Girona FC:  Cendoya; Sagué, Fita, Montes, Saló (Vila); Bayona, Cristo, 
            Torreblanca, Lozano, Espigulé, Rebollo (Abad).
UE Figures: Boix; Russet, Brasi, Guitart, Gratacás, Bosniak (Requena), 
            Mentxaka, Durán, Cuevas; Martínez (Forcadell), Corominas (Valdo).

1988
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
Palamós CF (Spain)
Final [Aug 17]
Girona FC	2-2 Palamós CF
  [0-1 Montero (og) 17´, 1-1 Geli 23´, 2-1 Sielva 42´, 2-2 Cardona 61´]
Girona FC:  Planas; Fabregó, Sagué, Sielva (Pardo), Montes (Ramos), Peña (López), 
            Saló (Ayala), Carretero, Lozano (Gumbau), Geli, Cristo.
Pamamós CF: Boix (López); Boada, Guitart, Martínez, Puncho, Retuerto, Mercader, 
            Marcelino (Suso), Ángel (Fita), Manolo, Cardona.

Final repeat [Aug 21]
Palamós CF 	4-1 Girona FC
  [1-0 Cardona 20´, 2-0 Puncho 27´, 3-0 Manolo 50´,
   3-1 Cristo (p) 69´, 4-1 Ángel 81´]
Palamós CF: López (Boix); Fita (Marcelino), Guitart, Martínez (Charly), Puncho, 
            Retuerto, Mercader, Boada, Suso (Requena), Manolo, Cardona (Ángel).
Girona FC:  Planas; Fabregó, Sagué, Ramos (Juanjo), Montes (Peña), Saló, Carretero, 
             López (Gumbau), Lozano, Geli (Esteve), Cristo.

1989
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Figueres (Spain)
Final [Aug 9]
Girona FC	0-3 UE Figueres  
  [0-1 Márquez 48´, 0-2 Alejo 71´, 0-3 mauri 84´].
Girona FC:  Soldevila; Fabregó, Sagué (Quintana), Sielva, Pina (Roberto), Saló, 
            Cruz (Vázquez), Darnés (Ramírez). Osear (Lozano). Del Campo (Lara), 
            Carreño (Peri).
Figueres:   Albarrán; Comas, Valor (Bayly), Pitu Duran, Wloratalia (Alejo), 
            Gratacós (Maldonado), Russet (Valentín), Márquez (Plácido), Manolo (Mauri), 
            Martín Sáez, Valdo (López López).

1990
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Figueres (Spain)
Final [Aug 26]
Girona FC	2-1 UE Figueres 
  [1-0 Oliveras 18´, 2-0 Mercader 24´, 2-1 Márquez (p) 75´].
Girona FC:  Busquets (Soldevila); Fabregó, Sagués (Carrillo), Boada (Aguilar), Grégory (Maldonado); 
            Saló, Oliveras, Mercader (Planagumá), Ramón (Alonso); Darnés, Roberto.
Figueres:   Ferrer; Russet (Comas), Aléjo (Altamira), Gratacós (Bolaños), Martín Sáez; Vilanova 
            (Valentín), Ramos, Durán, Urbieta (Márquez), M’Fede, Manolo (Blanquera).

1991
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Figueres (Spain)
Final [Aug 8]
Girona FC	2-2 UE Figueres    [Girona FC on pen.]
  [0-1 Xavi Pagés 43´, 1-1 Napo 51´, 2-1 Plácido 79´,
   2-2 Martín 85´].
Girona FC:  Soldevilla; Fabregó, Sagué, Planagumá, Roteta; Darnés, Raúl (Giralt), 
       Mercadé (Napo), Soriano (Juli), Alonso y Corominas (Plácido).
Figueres:   Ferré (Toni); Comas (Russet), Alejo, Gratacós, Ángel; Márquez (Quintana), 
            Ramos, Vilanova, Urbieta; Altimira, Vernes (Xavi Pagés).

1992
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
CSKA Moskva (Russia)
Final  [Aug 26]
Girona FC	4-2 CSKA Moskva  
  [0-1 Iliaskin 20´, 1-1 Corominas 38´, 1-2 Iliaskin 49´,
   2-2 Juli 58´, 3-2 Sagué 76´, 4-2 Prat 85´].
Girona FC:   Soldevil; Albert, Planagumá, Sagué, Raúl; Guitart, Juli, Cándido, Darnés; 
             Alonso, Corominas. (+ Toni, Emilín, Boada, Estela, Jimmy Prat, Giralt).
CSKA Moskva: Guteev; Simev Bobrov, Bystrov, Malukov, Kolesnikov; Poddubski, Bavykin, 
             Buschmanov; Korsakov, Iliaskin. (+ Jachasok, Minjo, Ivanov, Tedeev, Faizzulin).

1993
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
Hungary Olimpic Team 
Final
Girona FC	3-2 Hungary  

1994
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Lleida (Spain)
Final [Jul 30]
Girona FC	0-1 UE Lleida 
  [0-1 Milinkovic 13´]
Girona FC:  Patxi; Pibernat, Gurri, Merino, Albert; Raúl, Estela, 
            Jimmy, Doval; Nan, Gamboa. (+ Sarabia, Framis, Masdevall, Montes).
UE Lleida:  Raúl; Palau, Elcacho, Babunski, Chema; Gonzalo, Salillas, Rubio, Bartolo;
            Milinkovic, Javi. (+ Jaime, Claramunt, Bejora, Roa, Vicente, Pares, Solá, Aguilá, Virgilio).

1997
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
CD Banyoles (Spain)
Final [Aug 21]
Girona FC	3-0 CD Banyoles  

1998
Participants:                  Played 1 x 45 mn at Estadio de Montivili in Girona
Girona FC (Spain)
CD Banyoles (Spain)
AEC Manlleu (Spain)

[Aug 20]
Girona Fc	1-1 AEC Manlleu
  [Prats,; Polo]

CD Banyoles	1-0 AEC Manlleu

[Aug ]
CD Banyoles	1-1 Girona FC
  [Jaspe (og), Quico].

1999
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
Barcelona B (Spain)
Final [Aug 18]
Girona FC	3-3 Barcelona B    [Girona Fc on pen.]  
  [0-1 Rubio 18´, 0-2 Moha 23´, 1-2 Manel 50´´, 2-2 Guerrero 57´, 
   2-3 Roberto 73´, 3-3 Guerrero 84´]

2000
Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Figueres (Spain)
Final [Aug 17]
Girona FC	0-3 UE Figueres  
  [0-1 Fernando 8´, 0-2 Galán 10´, 0-3 Peña 26´]
Girona FC:    Mateus; Carmona, Berga (Dot), Soteras, Padilla; Unai (Cordo), Farrés, 
              Andrés (Teixidó), Jonatan (Juanjo); Manel, Kiko (Gerard).
UE Figueres:  Iglesias; Cortada, Serra, Dani Fernández, Fernando; Piti, Javi Prieto (Ruano), 
              Pagès (Ponts), Germán (Cano); Peña (López Bravo), Juli (Freixa).

2002

Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)
Sporting CP (Portugal)


 [Jul 31]  Played 1 x 45 mn at Estadio de Montivili in Girona

Girona		0-1 RCD Espanyol
 [0-1 Jonathan 43´]
Girona FC:    Jordi; Garragarza, Raúl Agné, Padilla (José 23'), Dani Aso; Melero, 
              Marcos I, Matamala (Pagés 40'), Ricky (Juli 34'); Javi García, Arnau.
RCD Espanyol: Manninger; Roca, Lopo, Soldevilla, Catalá; Maxi, Boghossian, 
              Àlex; Roger Jonathan, Milosevic.

RCD Espanyol	1-0 Sporting CP
 [1-0 Luque (p) 41´]
RCD Espanyol: Argensó; Fran, Moisés, Ricardo, David García; Fredson, 
              Morales, Velamazán, Posse; Luque, Manel.
Sporting CP:  Alemao; Fabio Costa, Joao Munes (Jose Forte 30'), Miguel García, Hugo Cardoso; Dinis (Márzquez 23'), 
              Emiliano Te, Joao Paiva, Hugo Moñinho (Paixao 30'); Hugo Machado, Hugo Pina.

Girona FC	0-0 Sporting CP		[Sporting CP 3-5 on pen]
  [-].
Girona FC:    Fran; José (Villaescusa 31'), Dani Aso, Padilla, Berga; 
              Pep Pagès, Chechu, Matamala; Riky, Juli, Nene.
Sporting CP:  Alemao; Mangnalde, J. Nunes, Miguel García, Valdir; Montinno (Hugo Pina 38'), 
              Edgal (Fernando Dinis 31'), Emiliano, Joao Paiva; Machado, Yannick.

Winner: RCD Espanyol

2007 

Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
UD Almeria (Spain)
Final [Jul 29]
Girona FC	1-1 UD Almeria                 [UD Almeria on pen.]
  [0-1 Uche 8´, 1-1 Arnal 40´]
Girona FC:  Rafael; Sergi, Jordi Dot, Chechu, Miliki, Jordi, Nagore, Santi, 
            David Sánchez, Larios y Arnal. (+ Cervera, Albert Serra, Sumí, 
            Diego Rangel, Jito, Puri, Eloy, Ramón).
UD Almeria: Cobeño; Bruno, Pulido (Acasiete), Juanito, Mané (Aitor López Rekarte), 
            Cabrera (Soriano), Corona (Francisco), Juanma Ortiz (Míchel), 
            Crusat, Kalu Uche (Negredo), Natalio.

2008 

Participants:    
Girona FC (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Ag 22]
Girona FC	1-1 RCD Mallorca          [RCD Mallorca on pen.]
  [1-0 Jito 43´, 1-1 David Navarro 63´]
Girona FC:    Rafa Ponzo (Gómez); Jose, Serra (Eneko), Rangel (Óscar Álvarez), Migue; Matamala, 
              Dorca (Manga), Xumetra (Cañas), Gabri (Paco Esteban); Durán (Raúl Martín), Jito (Arnal).
RCD Mallorca: Moya (Lux); Josemi (Martí Crespi), Ramis (David Navarro), Nunes, Corrales (Ayoze); Varela 
              (Callejón), Martí, Arango (Castro), Mario Suarez (Jurado), Trejo (Keita), Webó.

2009

Participants
Girona FC (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)
	
Final [Aug 23]
Girona FC	1-2 RCD Espanyol
  [0-1 Iván Alonso 24´, 0-2 Luis García 32´, 1-2 manga 73´]
Girona FC:     Ponzo; José, Cañas (Galán 67´), Rangel, Marc Bernaus (Migue 53´), Dorca, Matamala, 
               Gerard (Manga 46´), Xumetra, Gabri (Héctor Simón 59´), Kiko Ratón.
RCD Espanyol:  Kameni (Cristian 46´); Pillud (Chica 46´), Roncaglia, Víctor Ruiz (Óscar Reyes 67´), Dídac (Aitor 75´); Lola (Juanjo 46´), 
               Verdú (Javi Márquez 46´); Luis García (Ben Sahar 59´), Iván Alonso (Marqués 46´), Nakamura (Corominas 46´); Tamudo (Callejón 46´). 

2010

Participants
Girona FC (Spain)
FC Barcelona B (Spain)
	
Final [Aug 22]
Girona FC	1-2 FC Barcelona B
  [0-1 Berja 6´, 0-2 Rochina 77´, 1-2 Luso 91´]
Girona FC:      Mallo; José, Serra, Migue, Moha; Jandro, Angel, Dorca, Chechu; Peragón, Kiko Ratón. 
                (+ Luso, Cherfa, Curto, Borja, Junca, Noguerol, Marcos Tebar, Despotovic).
FC Barcelona B: Ruben Miño; Montoya, Fontas, Nolito, Víctor Vázquez; Saul Berjón, Ilie, Abraham, Benja, Riverola, Sergi Gómez. 
                (+ Olazabal, Bartra, Thiago, Edu Oriol, Jonathan Soriano, Planas, Dos Santos, Rochina, Oriol Rosell).

2011

Participants
Girona FC (Spain)
FC Barcelona B(Spain)
	
Final [Aug 13]
Girona FC	1-0 FC Barcelona B
  [1-0 Vélez 40´]
Girona FC:      Santamaría; Jose, Richi, Rigo, Moha; Dorca, Tébar, Juanlu, Jandro; Vélez, Saizar.
                (+ Luso, Benja, David Garcia, Dani Nieto).
FC Barcelona B: Masip; Balliu, Sergi Gómez, Armando, Grimaldo; Gustavo, Rivarola, Carmona, Deulofeu; 
                Rafinha, Cuenca. (+ Saúl, Dalmau, Oriol Rosell, Dongou).

2012

Participants
Girona FC (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
	
Final [Jul 25]
Girona FC	0-1 Sevilla FC	
 [0-1 Babá 47´]
Girona FC:  Mallo; Luso (José 71'), Chus Herrero (Carles Mas 77'), Migue (Litus 87'), Juncà (David García 60'); Tébar (Pau Bonmatí 87'), 
            Eloi, Jandro (Ion Vélez 60'); Coro (Pere Pons 79'), Benja (Juanlu Hens 60'), Ariday (Garmendia 60').  	
Sevilla FC: Palop (Diego López 46'); Cala, Fazio (Bernardo 62'), Spahic, Fernando Navarro (Kondogbia 71'); Medel, Rakitic (Luna 46)', 
            Trochowski (Campaña 46'); Reyes (Javi Hervás 62'); Manu del Moral (Acosta 71'), Babá (Álex Rubio 55'). 	

2013

Participants
Girona FC (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)
	
Final [Aug 8]
Girona FC	0-2 RCD Espanyol
  [0-1 Stuani 60´, 0-2 Stuani 61´]
Girona FC: I. Becerra; David García (Juncà), Chus Herrero (Eloi), Matamala (Carles Mas), Richy, Timor (Chando); 
              Jofre (Serramitja), Gerard Bordas (Pere Pons), Juanlu Hens; Felipe Sanchón (Carmona), Migue (Vivancos).
RCD Espanyol: Germán; Mattioni, C. Gómez, Albín, Sergio García; M. Lanza, David López, H. Moreno, Fuentes; Simao, Sidnei. 
               (+ Kiko Casilla, Javi López, Colotto, Raúl R., Capdevila, Abraham, Víctor Sánchez, Wakaso, Pizzi, Clerc, Stuani).

2014

Participants
Girona FC (Spain)
UE Llagostera (Spain)
	
Final [Aug 11]
Girona FC	1-0 UE Llagostera
  [1-0 ]

About this document

Thanks to Erik Garin

Prepared and maintained by Javier García and Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Javier García and Raúl Torre
Last updated: 7 May 2015

(C) Copyright Javier García, Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2001/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.