Trofeo Costa del Sol (Málaga-Spain) 1961-2012

Summer tournament played in August and organised by the now defunct Málaga CF. Discontinued after 1983 due to financial difficulties.
No tournaments took place in two decades, during which time local club Málaga CF were dissolved. After the re-start in 2004, newly formed Málaga CF entered.
All its officers were disputed issues in the La Rosaleda stadium, home of CD Málaga / Malaga CF in the Andalusian city of Malaga, Spain.
In 2003 there was a non-official edition of the Trofeo Costa del Sol which was played at the municipal stadium in the town of Marbella and Malaga CF faced the and Brescia.
The club can trace its history back to 1904 with the formation of Málaga Foot-Ball Club. 1912 saw the arrival of a rival club FC Malagueño, and the establishment of a great rivalry with Málaga FC,
which had merged with other minor clubs like Málaga Racing. In 1927, Málaga FC became Real Málaga FC after they were granted royal patronage by the king, Alfonso XIII.
During the 1929-30 season both of Real Málaga FC and FC Malagueño clubs became founder members of the Tercera División. In late 1930, Real Málaga FC, were reformed as Málaga Sports Club.
In 1933 Málaga SC and FC Malagueño merged to become Club Deportivo Malacitano. In 1941 the club changed their name to Club Deportivo Málaga, as new stadium, La Rosaleda, was also inaugurated.
In 1992 when CD Málaga dissolved after financial difficulties, CA Malagueño continued playing. On December 19, 1993, in a referendum, the club’s members voted in favour of changing names and,
on June 29, 1994 CA Malagueño changed their name to Málaga Club de Fútbol S.A.D., becoming from then an official succession to what was previously called Club Deportivo Málaga.


Finals

1  1961  Athletic de Bilbao 	4-0 Sevilla FC
2  1962  AS Roma 		  * Triangular Trophy
3  1963  Málaga CF 		3-1 Real Madrid CF
4  1964  Sevilla CF 		2-2 Málaga CF         [Málaga on pen.]
5  1965  Tottenham Hotspur	1-0 Standard Liège 
6  1966  Tottenham Hotspur	2-1 SL Benfica 
7  1967  RCD Español		2-1 Argentina 
8  1968  Racing Club 		2-0 RSC Anderlecht 
9  1969  CR Corinthians 	2-1 FC Barcelona
10 1970  Vasas SC 		3-2 Málaga CF
11 1971  Málaga CF 		2-1 Crvena zvezda 
12 1972  Club Nacional  	1-0 Málaga CF
13 1973  Crvena zvezda 		2-1 Málaga CF
14 1974  Málaga CF 		1-1 Derby County FC   [Málaga on pen.]
15 1975  CA Peñarol 		3-2 Málaga CF
16 1976  Real Madrid CF		3-0 Málaga CF
17 1977  FC Barcelona		3-0 Málaga CF
18 1978  Athletic de Bilbao	2-1 CA Huracan 
19 1979  Ferencváros TC 	2-1 Sevilla FC
20 1980  Atlético Mineiro)	1-0 Málaga CF
   1981    Suspended
   1982    Suspended
21 1983  SC Internacional 	2-0 Club América 
   1984-03 Not Played
22 2004  Sevilla FC		  * Triangular Trophy
23 2005  Málaga CF		2-0 Newcastle United 
24 2006  Club Nacional 		1-0 Málaga CF		
25 2007  Borusia Dortmund 	1-0 Málaga CF
26 2008  Málaga CF		2-1 Real Betis Balompié
   2009-11 missing
   2012  Málaga CF		1-0 Everton

NB: an unofficial edition in 2003 was won by Brescia.

Number of Wins

 6 Málaga CF (Málaga CF)

 2 Athletic de Bilbao
   Sevilla CF
   Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
   Club Nacional (Montevideo) (URU)

 1 Atlético-MG (Belo Horizonte)(BRA)
   FC Barcelona
   CR Corinthians (Sao Paulo)(BRA)
   Crvena zvezda (Beograd) (SER)
   RCD Espanyol
   Ferencváros TC (HUN)
   SC Internacional (Porto Alegre) (BRA)
   Málaga CF
   Real Madrid CF
   CA Peñarol (Montevideo)(URU)
   Racing Club (Avellaneda) (ARG)
   AS Roma (ITA)
   Vasas SC (Budapest) (HUN)
   BV Borussia Dortmund (GER)

Results

1961
Participants:
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
Wiener SC (Austria)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
OGC Nice (France)
Semifinals [Aug 12]
Athletic Bilbao 2-1 Wiener SC
Sevilla FC      3-1 OGC Nice            [aet]

Third Place Match [Aug 13]
Wiener SC       4-2 OGC Nice  
  [Gaenthaler (2), Hof, Buelwasch; Dandru, Barrou]
Wiener SC:   Sanwald; Windisch, Kollmann, Weiss, Oslansky, Buelwatch, 
             Koestenbergen, Knoll, Hof, Gaenthaler, Planer.
OGC Nice:    Gutiérrez; Foix, Albert, Casolari, Boragno, Giner, 
             Rustichelli, Maison, Barrou, Dandru, Serra.

Final [Aug 13]
Athletic Bilbao 4-0 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Quintela 43´, 2-0 Latorre 80´, 3-0 Aguirre 84´, 
   4-0 Uribe 89´].
Ath. Bilbao: Carmelo; Rentería, Etura, Canito, Mauri, Iturriaga, Quintelo
             (Arteche), Aguirre, Uribe, Arieche (Latorre), Echave.
Sevilla FC:  Cobo; Juan Manuel, Maraver, Valero, Ruiz-Sosa, Achúcarro, Oliveros,
             (Jesulín), Ribera, Idígoras, Maguregui, Aguirre.

1962
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
AS Roma (Italy)
Sporting CP (Portugal)
[Aug 24]
AS Roma         2-2 Sporting CP
  [0-1 Lucio 20´, 1-1 Loggiacomo 34´, 1-2 Yeo 80´,
   2-2 Angelillo 83´].
AS Roma:      Aoisini; Fontana, Lossi, Carpanese; Parmisi, Bestrom; 
              Johnson, Angelillo, Loggiacomo, Menichelli.
Sporting CP:  Vivanío; Fino, Lucio, Hilario; José Carlos, Julio; 
              Raimundo, Oswaldo, Mascareñas, Yeo, Moraes.

[Aug 25]
Málaga CF       0-3 AS Roma 
  [0-1 Loggiacomo 5´, 0-2 Loggiacomo 50´, 0-3 Menichelli 78´].
Málaga CF:   Américo; Calixto (Dalmau), Vázquez, Portalé; Condes, 
             Ben Barek, Mendi, Ríos, Gijón, Pipi Suárez, Bruno.
AS Roma:     Manteacci: Fontana, Rossi, Corsini; Cuarnani, Petrini; 
             Orlando, Johanson, Angelillo, Loggiacomo, Menichelli.
[Aug 26]
Málaga CF       3-1 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Mendi 4´, 2-0 Gijón 21´, 2-1 Carbonell 69´, 
   3-1 Mendi].
Málaga CF:   Las Heras; Ocaña, Vázquez, Portalé, Luna, Dalmau, Bruno,
             Gijón, Mendi, Ríos, Santamaría.
Sporting CP: Libario; José Carlos, Lucio, Hilario, Peirdes, Silio, Hugo,
             Oswaldo, Mascarenhes, Geo, Monteiro. (Carbonell).

1963
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
AS Monaco (France)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Blackpool FC (England)

Semifinals [Aug 14,15]
Málaga CF       4-0 AS Monaco
  [1-0 Velázquez 14´, 2-0 Fullones 40´, 3-0 Torres 50´, 
   4-0 Fullones 71´].
Málaga CF:    Américo; Tosco, Arais, Portales, Ben Barek, Ruiz, Rovira,
              Otiñano, Fullones, Velázquez (Sande), Torres.
AS Monaco:    Hernández; Gasolari, Artilesa, Nowak; Hidalgo, Hess; 
              Djibrill, Douis, Taberner, Theo, Carlier.
Real Madrid CF  4-1 Blackpool FC
  [1-0 Amancio 17´, 2-0 Amancio 38´, 3-0 Di Stéfano 44´, 
   4-0 Gento 45´, 4-1 Charnley 78´].
Real Madrid:  Vicente; Isidro, Santamaría, Casado; Muller (Zoco 45´), Pachín; 
              Félix Ruiz, Amancio (Suárez 45´), Di Stéfano (Evaristo 45´), Puskas, Gento.
Blackpool:    Faiters; Armfield, Gratrix, Martin, McPhee, Cranston, Lea, 
              Quinn, Charnley, Crawford, Parry.

Third Place Match [Aug 16]
Blackpool FC	2-1 AS Monaco
  [1-0 Quinn 5´, 2-0 Charnley 7´, 2-1 Fourques 73´].
Blackpool FC: Waiters; Armfield, Gratrix, Thompson; McPhee, Granston;
              Lea, Quinn, Charnley, Crawford, Parry.
AS Monaco:    Hernández (Sotimano); Hees, Casolari, Novak (Carlier); 
              Hidalgo, Guillas; Djbrill, Douis, Fourques, Theo, Tabermer.
                 
Final [Aug 16]
Málaga CF       3-1 Real Madrid CF
  [1-0 Bernardi 54´, 2-0 Otiñano 59´, 3-0 Bernardi 62´, 3-1 Gento 67´].
Málaga CF:    Américo; Tosco, Arias, Portales; Ben Barek, Ruiz, Revira; 
              Otiñano, Fullones, Sande (Velázquez 45´), Torres (Bernardi 45´).  
Real Madrid:  Vicente; Isidro, Santamaría, Casado; Muller (Zoco 45´), Pachín 
             (Evaristo 45´); Amancio, Félix Ruiz, Di Stéfano, Puskas, Gento.

1964
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
FAR Rabat (Morocco)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
BV Borussia Dortmund (Germany)
Semifinals [Aug 15]
Sevilla FC	2-1 FAR (Rabat)
  [1-0 Bancalaro 17´, 2-0 Bancalero 19´, 2-1 Mokhless 30´].
Sevilla FC:  Molina; Rebellón, Gallego, Campanal; Ruiz Sosa, Achucarro;
             Oliveros, Diéguez, Cabral, Bancalero, Flores (Ribera).
FAR Rabat:   Allal; Salah, Amar, Fadili; Targali, Mokhtatif;
             Mustapha, Lamari, Jooseg, Bamous, Mokhless.
Málaga CF	2-0 Borussia Dortmund
  [1-0 Sande 38´, 2-0 Velázquez 40´].
Málaga CF:   Porras; Montero, Arias, Portales; Ben Barek, Sande; 
             Otiñaño, Velázquez, Chuzo (mendi), Pepillo, Zacarizo.
B. Dortmund: Tilkowski; Redder (Wasab), Apul, Gelsler, Kurrat, 
             Assaper, Gyliak, Schmidt, Brungs, Konjewski, Stranschitz.

Third Place Match [Aug 16]
B. Dortmund	3-0 FAR (Rabat)   [aet]
  [?]
B. Dortmund: Tilkowski; Paul, Assaner, Gelsler; Kurrat, Strachitz; 
             Wosab, Schmidt, Brungs, Gyliak, Smmerich.
FAR Rabat:   Benaomar (Allal); Selaha, Amar, Favilli, Targhali, 
             Mokkafi, Lamari, Bamous, Mustapha, Bouzza, Mokhlse.

Final [Aug 16]
Málaga CF	2-2 Sevilla FC        [Sevilla FC on pen.]
  [0-1 Cabral 7´, 1-1 Chuzo 22´, 1-2 Oliveros 55´, 
   2-2 pepillo 70´].
Málaga CF:   Porras; Montero, Vázquez, Portales, Ben Barek, Sande (Benítez), Otiñano,
             Velázquez (García), Pepillo, Chuzo, Bernardi (Zacarizo).
Sevilla FC:  Mut (Molina); Rebollón, Maraver, Gallego, Ruiz-Sosa (Cardo), Achúcarro, 
             Oliveros, Diéguez, Cabral (Costa), Bancalero, Flores (Rivera.

1965
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Tottenham Hotspur (England)
Valencia CF (Spain)
Standard Liège (Belgium)

Semifinals [Aug 14]
Tottenham H.    2-1 Valencia CF
  [1-0 Gilzean 41´, 1-1 Roberto 85´, 2-1 Clayton 90´].
Tottenham H.:  Brown; Norman, Brown L., Knowles, Lullery, McKay, Posee,
               Clayton, Gilzean, Greaves, Jones (Robertson).
Valencia CF:   Zamora; García Verdugo, Mestre, Videgany, Paquito (Amorós),
               Roberto, Guillot, Urtiaga, Wlado, Sánchez Lage, Suco (Poli).  
Málaga CF	2-3 Standard Liège   
  [0-1 Senmeling 12´, 0-2 Storn 12´, 0-3 Storn 17´, 
   1-3 Aragón 57´, 2-3 Berruezo (p) 79´].
Málaga CF:     Juanito; Piquer, Garay, Vázquez, Ben Barek, Chuzo, Aragón,
               Casco, Ficha, Martínez, Otiñano.
St. Liège:     Nicolai; Vlier, Spronck, Marchal, Pillot, Rkin, Senmelling,
               Vandenberg, Claessen, Paeschen, Storn.

Third Place Match [Aug 15]
CD Malaga	1-2 Valencia CF     
  [0-1 Waldo 20´, 1-1 Pepillo 38´, 1-2 Waldo 52´].
Málaga CF:     Juanito; Piquer, Arias, Vallejo, Ben Barek, Garay, Aragón,
               Bogado, Pepillo, Martínez, Berruezo.
Valencia CF:   Zamora; García Verdugo, Videgany, Mestres, Paquito, Roberto,
               Urtiaga, Guillot, Waldo, Aron, Poli.

Final [Aug 15]
Tottenham H.    1-0 Standard Liège
  [1-0 Mullery 22´].
Tottenhan H.:  Brown W,; Norman, Brown L., Knowles, Mullery, McKay, Posee, 
               Clayton (Saul 45´), Gilzean, Greaves, Robertson (Beal 73´).
St. Liège:     Nicolai; Vliers, Sprnock, Marchal, Raskin, Pilot (Cajau 45´), Senmerling, 
               Vandenberg, Claessen (Wreglia 45´), Paeschen, Storn.

1966
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
FAR Rabat (Morocco)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
BV Borussia Dortmund (Germany)

Semifinals [Aug 14]
Málaga CF	1-2 Tottenham Hotspurs  
  [0-1 Mullery 25´, 1-1 Otiñano 26´, 1-2 Robertson 85´].
Málaga CF:   Américo; Montero, Martínez, Vallejo, Chuzo, Valenzuela, Aragón,
             Ficha, Samaniego, Berruezo, Otiñano.
Tottenham:   Jennings; Kimner, Henry, Knowles, Mullery, McKay, Robertson,
             Graves, Gilzean, Venables, Jones.  
SL Benfica      2-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Eusebio 10´, 2-0 Eusebio 26´].
SL Benfica:  Costa Pereira; Caven, Cruz, Raúl, Jacinto, Santana, Coluna,
             José Augusto, Torres, Eusebio, Simoes.
At. Madrid:  Madinabeytia; Colo, Griffa, Calleja, Ruiz Sosa, Glaría,
             Cardona, Reyes, Jones, Luís, Collar.

Third Place Match [Aug 15]
Málaga CF       3-2 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Otiñazo 22´, 2-0 Robles (p) 41´, 2-1 Urtiaga 54´, 
   2-2 Cardona 64´, 3-2 Ben Barek 97´].
Málaga CF:   Américo; Montero, Arias, Vallejo, Chuzo, Robles, Aragón, 
             Ficha, Martínez, Valenzuela, Otiñano.
At. Madrid:  Rodri; Rivilla, Griffa, Calleja, Ruiz Sosa, Glaría,
             Jones, Reyes, Gárate, Luís, cardona.

Final [Aug 15]
Tottenham H.    2-1 SL Benfica
  [1-0 Graves 14´´, 1-1 Eusebio (p) 28´, 2-1 Robertson 65´].
Tottenham:   Jennings; Kimner, Henry, Knowles; Mullery, McKay;
             Beal, Gilzean, Wenables, Greaves.
SL Benfica:  Costa Pereira; Cavern, Raúl, Jacinto; Cruz, Santana (Grasa);
             Coluna, José Augusto, Torres (Nelson), Eusebio, Simoes.

1967
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Selección Argentina (Argentina)
Santos FC (Brazil)
RCD Español (Spain)

Semifinals
[Aug 27]
Málaga CF       2-2 Argentina       [Argentina on pen]
  [1-0 Cabral (p), 1-1 Whebe, 2-1 Bernal, 2-2 Zywica].
Málaga CF:   Goicoechea; Montero, Bemol, Vallejo; Chuzo, Martínez; Pons, Migueli, 
             Cabral, Wanderleí, Berruezo. (+ Benítez, Esteve, Cabrera).
Argentina:   Buticee; Rogel, López, Manera, Rachame, Albrecht; Doval, 
             Zywica, Onega, Whebe y Carone. (+ Bertolotti, Tedesco).
[Aug 28]
RCD Español     4-1 Santos FC
  [1-0 Amas 31´, 2-0 Rodilla 40´, 2-1 Toñino 42´, 
   3-1 Re 62´, 4-1 Rodilla 63´].
Español:     Bertomeu; Osorio, Ramón, Bergara; Juan Manuel, 
             Riera; Amas, Rodilla, Re, Marcial, José María.
Santos FC:   Gilmar; Lima, Joel, Orlando; Rildo, Clodoraldo; 
             Bougleux, Wilson, Toniho, Pelé, Edu.

Third Place Match [Aug 29]
Málaga CF	1-2 Santos FC  
  [1-0 Esteve, 1-1 Douglas 78´, 1-2 Douglas 87´].
Málaga CF:  Américo; Montero, Bernal, Vallejo; Chuzo (Otiñano), Martínez; 
            Migueli, Esteve, Cabral (Pons), Walderley (Arias), Berruezo.
Santos FC:  Gilmar; Lima, Joel (Bougleaux), Oberdan; Rildo, Negreiros; 
            Clodoaldo, Edu, Toninho, Pelé (Ramos Delgado), Abel (Douglas).

Final [Aug 29]
RCD Español     2-1 Argentina
  [1-0 Marcial 43´, 1-1 Onega 51´, 2-1 Miralles (aet)]. 
RCD Español: Bertorneu; Osorio, Ramoní, Bergara; Martínez, Riera; Amas, 
             Rodilla (Pares), Ré (Miralles), Marcial, José María.
Argentina:   Buticce; Rogel, López, Manera; Masalis, Albrecht; 
             Whebe, Zywica, Doval, Onega, Gennoni.

1968
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Racing Club Avellaneda (Argentina)
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Semifinals  [Aug 17]
Málaga CF	0-1 Racing Club (Avellaneda)
  [0-1 Wolf 89´].
Málaga CF:    Goicoechea; Montero, Arias, Vallejo; Martínez, Benítez; 
              Aragón, Migueli, Cabral, Valenzuela, Fleitas. (+ Mol).
Racing Club:  Cejas; Rubén Díaz, Ginarte, Chabay, Juan carlos Díaz,; Mori,
              Rulli; Cárdenas, Martinoli, Salomone, Mascchio. (+ Wolf).

RSC Anderlecht  3-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Amancio 67´, 1-1 De Devrindt 71´, 2-1 Puis 82´, 
   3-1 Puis 85´].
Anderlecht:   Trapeniers; Heylens, Kialunga, Peeters, Kornelis, Herbert, 
              Beviohlz (Nordhal), Martens, De Devrindt, Van Himst, Puis.
Real Madrid:  Bétancort; Sanchís, De Felipe, Zunzunegui; Pirri (José Luis 45´): Zoco, 
              Miguel Pérez, Amando, Grosso, Velázquez (Vidal 45´), Gento (Bueno 86´).

Third Place Match [Aug 18]
Málaga CF       2-1 Real Madrid CF 
  [0-1 Amancio 34´, 1-1 Fleitas 76´, 2-1 Fleitas 119´].
Málaga CF:    Goicoechea; Montero, Monreal, Vallejo, Martínez, Benítez, Wanderley (Aragón 45´), 
              Miguelín, Gallastégui (Cabral 45´), Fleitas, Paquito (Jorge 45´).
Real Madrid:  Betancort; Sanchis (Miera 45´), De Felipe, Zunzunegui, Pirri, Zoco, 
              Miguel Pérez (José Luís 45´), Amancio, Grosso (Vidal 45´), Velázquez, M. Bueno.

Final [Aug 18]
Racing Club   	2-0 RSC Anderlecht
  [1-0 Salomé 13´, 2-0 Mashio 20´]
Racing Club:  Cejas; Juan Carlos Díaz, Ginarte, Chabay, Rubén Díaz, Mori, 
              Martinolli, Rulli, Cárdenas, Salomé, Mashio.
Anderlecht:   Trappeniers; Haylens, Cornelis, Herbert, Peeters, Kialunga, 
              Bergholtz, Martens, Devrindt, Van Himst, Puys.   

1969
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
CA River Plate (Argentina)
CR Corinthians (Brazil)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 16]
Málaga CF	0-1 CR Corinthians
  [0-1 Bené 65´].
Málaga CF:    Goicoechea; Montero, Arias, Monreal; Migueli, Benítez; 
              Pons, Wanderley, Martínez, Conejo, Otiñano.
Corinthians:  Alexandre; Placo, Ditao, Luís Carlos I; Rodríguez, 
              Dirçeu; Suingue, Tales, Servinlio, Tiao, Carlinhos.
FC Barcelona    0-0 CA River Plate     [Barcelona on pen]
  [-].
FC Barcelona: Sadurni; Torres, Gallego, Eladio; Ramoni, Zabalza; Rife, 
              Zaldua (Mendoza), Bustillo, Pujol, Rexach.
River Plate:  Carbayo; Ferreiro, López, Guzmán; Vieites (Dominichi 76´), 
              Larraignee; Recio, Trebuq, Montivero, Gutiérrez, Noguera.

Third Place Match [Aug 17]
Málaga CF       3-2 CA River Plate
  [0-1 Carrizo 21´, 1-1 Martínez 44´, 1-2 Vieytes, 
   2-2 Bua, 3-2 Wanderlei].
Málaga CF:    Goicoechea; Montero, Arias, Monreal; Migueli, Benítez; 
              Pons, Wanderlei, Martínez, Búa (Aragón), Otiñano.
River Plate:  Gironacci (Carbayo); Ferreiro, López, Guzmán; Dominichi (Vieites), 
              Laraigne; Dreyer (Recio), Minitti, Montivero, Gutiérrez, (Nogueras), Arrizo.

Final [Aug 17]
Corinthians     2-1 FC Barcelona       [aet]
  [0-1 Zaldúa 12´, 1-1 Bené 34´, 2-1 Bené 142´(aet)].
Corinthians:  Alexandre (Diogo); Polaco, Ditao, Luis Carlos; Perez Rodriguez, 
              Alaves, Juinge; Bene, Servilio (Talles), Adinao, Carlinhos (Tiao 62´).	
FC Barcelona: Reina; Torres, Gallego, Eladio; Zabalza, Ramoni; Rife, 
              Zaldua (Castro 25´), Bustillo, Pujol (Palau), Rexach.

1970
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Vasas SC (Hungary)
Dynamo Zagreb (Croatia)

Semifinals [Aug 14-15]
Vasas SC  	1-1 Real Madrid  CF    [Vasas on pen 4-3]
 [0-1 Grosso 38´, 1-1 Vidats 88´].
Vasas SC:     Tamas; Fasian, Meszoly, Ihasz; Menczel, Vidats; 
              Toth, Puskas, Muller, Farkas, Ladinsky.
Real Madrid:  Junquera; José Luis, Benito, Sanchís; Grande, Zoco; 
              Amancio, Pirri, Grosso, Velázquez, Gento (Bueno 76´).
Málaga CF       0-0 Dinamo Zagreb   [Málaga on pen]
  [-].
Málaga CF:    Deusto; Irles, Arias, Monreal, Martínez, Vilanova, Álvarez, Varela 
             (Conejo 45´), Riveros (Gallastegui 45´), Viverti, Pons (Aragón 83´).
Din. Zagreb:  Dautbegovic; Mesic, Cukon, Piric; Ramljak, Blaskovic; 
              Cercek, Lalich, Novak, Gurmitl, Ropa.

Third Place Match [Aug 16]
Real Madrid CF  4-2 Dinamo Zagreb
  [1-0 Pirri 3´, 2-0 Velázquez 14´, 3-0 Zoco 41´, 
   3-1 Novak 72´, 3-2 Vabec 79´, 4-2 Fleitas].
Real Madrid:  Junquera; José Luis, Benito (De Felipe 45´), Sanchís; Grande, Zoco; 
              Amancio (Fleitas 62´), Pirri (Planelles 45´), Grosso, Velázquez, Gento.
D. Zagreb:    Dautbegovic; Mesich, Ramjak, Cukon; Bradlic, Blaskovic; Vabec, 
              Lajic (Milovic 45´), Novak, Gucmirt (Gracanin 45´) Rora

Final [Aug 16]
Málaga CF	2-3 Vasas SC  
  [1-0 Meszoly (pp) 4´, 1-1 Muller 7´, 1-2 Puskas 12´, 
   2-2 Cabral 84´].
Málaga CF:    Deusto; Irles, Arlas, Monreal; Benítez, Vilanova; 
              Pons, Alvarez, Cabral, Viberti, Búa.
Vasas SC:     Tamas; Fafián, Meszoy, Ihasz; Menczel, Vidats; 
              Toth, Puskas, Muller, Farkas y Ladinski.

1971
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Panathinaikos (Greece)
Crvena zvezda (Serbia)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 13,14]
Málaga CF       1-0 Panathinaikos
  [0-1 Jekov 67´].
Málaga CF:     Deusto; Montero (Irles), Arias, Monreal, Viberti (Aragón); 
               Martínez, Álvarez, Vilanova; Roldán (Mori), Migueli, Pons.
Panathinaikos: Ekonomopoulos; Tomaras, Vlahos (Mitropoulos), Eleftakaris, Tamaras; Sourpis, 
               Kramos, Kapsis, Antoniadis; Domazos, Kilakouris (Athanatopoulos).
Crvena zvezda   2-1 Valencia CF
  [1-0 Filipovic 55´, 1-1 Adorno 67´, 2-1 Dzajiv 85´.]
Crvena zvezda: Dujkovic; Doris, Krivokuca, Antonijevic, Bojicevic, Pavlovic, 
               Jankovic, Karasi, Filipovic, Acimovic, Dzajic.
Valencia CF:   Abelardo; Sol, Aníbal, Martínez, Videgany, Claramunt I, Sergio, 
               Lico (Forment 75´), Adorno, Paquito, Valdés (Fuertes 78´).

Third Place Match [Aug 15]
Panathinaikos   2-1 Valencia CF
  [0-1 Kamaras 1´, 0-2 Antoniadis 9´, 1-2 Fukos (og) 15´].
Panathinaikos: Coistatinou; Mitropoulos, Tamaras, Atanosopousis, Antoniadis, 
               Domazos; Delipanlos, Eleftarakis, Ukos; Kramos, Kapsis.
Valencia CF:   Abelardo; Sol, Aníbal, Barrachina, Videgany, Claranunt; 
               Fuertes, Lico; Forment, Adorno, Sergio.

Final [Aug 15]
Málaga CF        2-1 Crvena zvezda
  [0-1 Jankovic 8´, 1-1 Roldán 25´, 2-1 Roldán 89´]
Málaga CF:     Deusto; Irles, Arias, Monreal, Viberti; Martínez, Alvarez, 
               Vilanova; Roldán, Migueli, Pons.
Crvena zvezda: Dujkovic; Djoric, Krivocuka, Pavlovic, Bogicevic; Antonijavic, 
               Jankovic, Karasi; Filipovic, Acinovic, Dzajic.

1972
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
SC Vasas (Hungary)
Club Nacional (Uruguay)
FK Partizan (Serbia)

Semifinals [Aug 14]
Club Nacional   3-1 SC Vasas
  [1-0 Magni 25´, 2-0 Planelli 35´, 3-0 Morales 47´,
   3-1 Puskas 67´].
C. Nacional: Manga (Santo 51´); Brunel, Magni, Oguiña; Montero Castillo; Blanco, 
             Cubillas, Maneiro, Espárrago, Planeli, Morales (Mategasa 80´).
SC Vasas:    Tamas; Szoke, Fabián, Ihazz, Mülller; Kovacs, Szabo; 
             Puskas, Lakinger, G. Kovacs (Toth 55´), Gass.
Málaga CF       1-1 Partizan Beograd   [Málaga CF on pen]
  [1-0 Bustillo 30´, 1-1 Svetrovic 45´].
Málaga CF:   Desusto; Montero, Macías, Monreal, Martínez, Migueli, 
             Alvárez, Galindo, Bustillo, Vilanova, Roldán.
Partizan:    Fortula; Katic, Antic, Peyovic, Paunovic, Kozic, 
             Matic, Fordic, Zvetkovic, Vukotic, Byekovic.  

Third Place Match [Aug 15]
SC Vasas        2-2 FK Partizan      [Vasas on pen]
  [1-0 Gass 6´, 1-1 Byekovic 65´, 2-1 Kovacs 84´, 
   2-2 Dordic 87´].
SC Vasas:    Tamas; Lakinger, Fabian, Thasz; Muller, E. Kovacs, 
             Szabo, Puskas, Totu, F. Kovacs, Gass.
FK Partizan: Furtula (Arsic); Katic, Radakovic (Matic), Peyovic (Antic); Paunovic (Golac), 
             Budisic, Dordic, Kocic, Zvetkovic, Vukotic (Podorovic), Byekovic.

Final [Aug 15]
Málaga CF	0-1 Club Nacional 
  [0-1 Morales 52´].
Málaga CF:   Deusto; Montero, Macías, Irles, Martínez; Migueli, 
             Alvárez, Benítez; Bustillo, Vilanova, Galindo.
C. Nacional: Manga; Brunel, Masnikk, Ubina, Montero; Cantillo, Blanco, 
             Cubilla, Maneiro; Espárrago, Maneli, Morales.

1973
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina)
RCD Español (Spain)
Crvena zvezda (Serbia)

Semifinals [Aug 10, 11]
Málaga CF       4-2 CA Boca Juniors
  [1-0 Búa, 2-0 Búa 52´, 3-0 Álvarez 65´, 
   4-0 Vilanova 69´, 4-1 Romero 79´, 4-2 Cinoni 82´].
Málaga CF:     Deusto; Montero, Macías, Monreal, martínez, Viberti, Bustillo,
               Migueli (Álvarez), Orozco (Galindo), Vilanova, Bua (Requejo).
BOca Juniors:  Vidalle; Monzo, Ovide, Tarantini, Pachame (Romero), Rogel, 
               Rodríguez (Letanu), Benítez (Peraca), Curioni, Potente, Ferraro.
Crvena zvezda   2-0 Español
  [1-0 Filipovic 24´, 2-0 Filipovic 41´].
Crvena zvezda: Petrovic; Keri, Bogicevic, Paulovic, Doj Cinowski, Baralic,
               Jankovic, Karasi, Filipovic, Acimovic, Vladimir Petrovic.
RCD Español:   Borja; Granero, De Felipe, Ochoa, Poli, Glaría, Roberto Martínez,
               Solsona, Amiano, De Diego, José María.

Third Place Match [Aug 12]
Boca Juniors    4-3 RCD Español
  [1-0 Curioni 9´, 2-0 Potente 15´, 3-0 Curioni 31´,
   Longhi 42´, 3-2 De Deiego 64´, 4-2 Curioni 72´,
   4-3 José maría 87´]. 
Boca Juniors: Vidalle; Mouzo, Ovide, Tarantini, Oachame; Rogel, Rodríguez (Romero 65´),
              Benítez (Perraca 45´); Curioni, Potente (Letanu 88´), Ferrero.
Español:      Borja; Ramos, De Felipe, Ochoa, Longhi (Poli 54´); Carbonell, R. Martínez,
              Mrosko (Solsona 54´); De Diego, Juan María (José María 54´), Pepín.

Final [Aug 12]
Málaga CF	1-2 Crvena zvezda   
  [1-0 Vilanova, 1-1 ?, 1-2 Filipovic].
Málaga CF:    Desusto; Montero, Macías, Monreal, Martínez; Viberti, Alvárez, 
              Migueli (Galindo): Bustillo (Requejo), Vilanova (Parra), Búa.
Crvena z.:    Petrovic; Keri, Bogiceviv, Pavlovic, Dojcinovski; Baralic, 
              Jankovic, Jovanovic; Filipovic, Acimovic, Karasi.

1974

Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
FC Twente (Netherlands)
Granada CF (Spain)
Derby County (England)

Semifinals [Aug 9,10]
Málaga          4-1 FC Twente
  [1-0 Castronovo 10´, 1-1 Zwidenan 11´, 2-1 Orozco 18´, 
   3-1 Castronovo 66´, 4-1 Irles 71´].
Málaga CF:    Deusto; Irles, Monreal (Montero 14´), Martínez; Macías, Requejo; Castronovo, 
              Bustillo, Orozco (Galindo 52´), Vilanova, Uriarte (Migueli 45´).
FC Twente:    Blauw; Jerssel, Drost, Devries: Orahen, Vavall; Thyssen, 
              Aohterberg (Hotten 45´), Zvidena, Teu, Jeuring (Bos 45´), Pahlplatz.
Derby County    0-0 Granada         [Derby County  on pen.]
  [-].
Derby County: Boulton; Webster, Nash, Rioch, Daniel, Todd, 
              Powell, Gemmil, Avies, Héctor, Bourne.
Granada CF:   Izcoa; Tony, Castellanos, Falito, Dueñas, Fernández, 
              Oriazábal, Grande, Quiles, Parits, Montero.
              
Third Place Match [Aug 11]
FC Twente       2-1 Granada
  [1-0 Jenring, 1-1 Grande 41´, 2-1 Brinks 77´].
FC Twente:    Blauw; Van Jerssel, Drost, Zwidedenan, Granen; Achterberg, Notten,
              Thussen, Bos; Jeuring, Pahlplat (Brinka, Jivener)).
Granada CF:   Izcoa; Sierra, Castellano, Falito, Porta; Ederra (Fernández), 
              Oruezábal, (Chirri), Grande; Lorenzo, Parita, Montero Castillo.  

Final [Aug 11]
Málaga CF      1-1 Derby County    [Málaga on pen]
  [0-1 Héctor 6´, 1-1 Castronovo 70´].
Málaga CF:    Deusto; Irles, Monreal (Montero 45´), Martínez, Macías; Requejo, Castronovo, 
              Bustillo; Orozco (Galindo 45´), Vilanova (Miguel 45´), Uriarte.
Derby County: Boulton; Webster, Nish, Rioch (Newton 45´); Daniel, Todd, 
              Powell (O´Hara 63´), Gemmill; Davies, Héctor, Bourne.

1975
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
TC Ferencváros (Hungary)

Semifinals [Aug 15,16]
CA Peñarol      2-1 Betis
  [1-0 Zorges 42´, 2-0 Morena 70´, 2-1 García Soriano 78´].
CA Peñarol:  Cobo; Oliveras, Peruena, Mario González; García, Soryez; 
             Quevedo, Unánue (Barbosa 65´), Morena, Silva, Cruz.
Real Betis:  Esnaola; Bizcocho (Lobato 75´), Sabaté, Cobo, Biosca; López, García Soriano,
             Alabanda; Ladinsky (Mendieta 66´), Cardeñosa, Benítez (Anzarda 66´).
Málaga CF       2-1 Ferencváros
  [1-0 Orozco 21´, 1-1 Kellemen 22´, 2-1 Orozco 42´].
Málaga CF:   Melendez; Irles, Castañeda (Monreal 86´), Esteban, Macías, Benítez, Carrión,
             Uriarte (Bustillo 74´), Orozco (Castronovo 80´), Vilanova, Requejo.
Ferencváros: Domjan (Graczi 45´); Vepi, Balin, Megyes, Ebelde; 
             Mucha, Pusztoi, Mylase; Kellemen, Martos, Magyar.

Third Place Match [Aug 17]
Ferencváros     3-1 Betis
  [0-1 López 65´, 1-1 Blint (p) 71´, 2-1 Szabo 79´, 
   3-1 Tackas 81´].
Ferencváros: Domjam (Geczi 79´); Martos, Balint, Megyest, Vepi (Ohnhaus 45´); 
             Mucha, Pusztoj, Nylash; Ebedli, Takacs, Kelemen.
Real Betis:  García Fernández; Bizcocho, Lobato, Sabaté, Iglesias; Escalante, 
             Benítez, Alabanda; Mendieta, Rogelio (López 45´), Anzarda, 

Final [Aug 17]
Málaga CF	2-3 CA Peñarol   [aet]
  [0-1 Barboza 12´, 1-1 Esteban 29´, 2-1 Castronovo 51´, 
   2-2 Cruz 54´, 2-3 Morena 106´].  
Málaga CF:   Meléndez; Irles, Monreal, Esteban, Macías; Martínez (Benítez 80´), 
             Carrión, Uriarte (Galindo 80´); Castronovo, Vilanova, Requejo.    
CA Peñarol:  Corbo; Oliveras, Pruena, Mario González, García; Zoryez, 
             Quevedo, Barbosa (Unánue 45´); Morena, Silva, Cruz. 

1976
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Torpedo Moskva (Rusia)

Semifinals [Aug 20-21]
Real Madrid CF	4-0 CA Peñarol
 [1-0 Pirri (p) 23´, 2-0 Santillana 35´, 3-0 Guerini 40´, 
  4-0 Santillana 43´].
Real Madrid:  Miguel Ángel; Uría, Pirri, Camacho, Sol; Breitner, Del Bosque, Velázquez 
              (Rubiñán 79´); Jensen (Isidro 79´), Santillana (San José 85´), Guerini.
CA Peñarol:   Fosatti; Olivera, Tervero, M. González, Acosta; Jiménez (Garisto 34´), 
              Soryez, Unanue; Villalba (Pizzani45´), Cruz, Morena.
Málaga CF	5-2 Torpedo Moskva
  [1-0 Quevedo 4´, 2-0 Castronovo 12´, 3-0 Quevedo 24´, 4-0 Cervera 59´,
   5-0 Cervera 70´, 5-1 Grichin 72´, 5-2 Digteriv 89´].
Málaga CF:    Corral; Aráez, Laguna (Eduardo), Vilanova, Macías; Requejo, Quevedo,
              Quevedo, Migueli (García); Castronovo (Cervera), Bustillo, Esteban.
T. Moskva:    Sarapin; Kruglow, Prigoda, Buraslakin, Cuvdjov; Suchilin, Filatov
              (Petrenko), Grichin, Jirin; Zacherov (Degteov), Chrabrostin (Belenkov).

Third Place Match [Aug 22]
Torpedo Moskva  5-0 CA Peñarol
  [1-0 Jirin, 2-0 Belenkov, 3-0 Glegterev, 
   4-0 Petrenko, 5-0 Filatov].
T. Moskva:    Sarapin; Belousov, Prigoda, Buturlakin; Miranov, Petrenko; Filatov, 
              Chabrostin (Suchilin 45´), Jirin (Yuschin 45´), Belenkov, Degteov.  
CA Peñarol:   Fossati; Garisto (Paral 43´), Peruena, González; Acosta, Zoryez; 
              Unánue, Jiménez, Morena, Silva (Forlán 45´), Pizani.

Final [Aug 22]
Málaga CF	0-3 Real Madrid CF
 [0-1 Santillana 7´, 0-2 Uría 49´, 0-3 Uría 53´].
Málaga CF:    Cornal (Meléndez 54´); Areca, Macias, Vilanova, Laguna; Miguelí, 
              Bustillo, Requejo; Quevedo, Castronovo, Estéban.
Real Madrid:  Miguel Ángel; Uría, Sol, Camacho, Pirri; Del Bosque, Jensen (R. Martínez 45´), 
              Breitner, Santillana, Velázquez (Rubiñán 63´), Guerini.

1977
Participants:
CD Málaga (Spain)
Japan
FC Barcelona (Spain)
América RJ (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 13-14]
CD Málaga       2-0 Japan
  [1-0 Santi 12´, 2-0 Orozco 56´]
CD Málaga:      Corral; Vara, Aráez, nacho, Macías, Vilanova, Quevedo (Juan Carlos),
                Miguelí (Jantunen), Orozco (castronovo), Requejo, Santi.
Japan:          Taguchi; Yowmi, Ishf, Saito, Arai, Rujchma, Nagay (Sugiyama), Nichino,
                Okudera, Kaneda, Komaeda.
FC Barcelona    1-0 América (Rio de Janeiro)
  [1-0 Zuviria (p)]
FC Barcelona:   Artola, De la Cruz, Migueli, Amarillo, Olmo, Carreno, Esteban,
                Neeskens, Heredia (Macizo), Asensi, Zuviria.
América:        Pais, Valencia (Uchoa 81´), Renato, Alex, Biluca, Alvaro, Reinaldo,
                Braulio, Mario, Leo, Julio César (César 42´).

Third Place Match [Aug 15]
América RJ      4-2 Japan
 [1-0 César 3', 2-0 Mario 17', 3-0 Alvaro 22', 3-1 Nishino 54', 4-1 Mario 55', 4-2 Sugiyama 57']

América:        Pais, Valencia (Uchoa 46'), Alex, Biluca, Renato, Alvaro, Braulio,
                César, Reinaldo, Mario, Julio César.
Japan:          Taguchi, Imai, Ishii, Saito, Arai, Fujishima, Sugiyama, Nishino, Okudera,
                Kaneda, Komaeda.

Final [Aug 15]
Barcelona       3-0 CD Málaga
 [1-0 Zuviría 40´, 2-0 Zuviría 70´, 3-0 Heredia 74´].
FC Barcelona:   Mora, De la Cruz, Migueli, Olmo, Amarillo, Neeskens, Rexach,
                Asensi, Esteban (Carreño 66´), Heredia, Zuviria.
CD Málaga:      Corrain, Vara (Gallardo 73´, Araez, Macias, Nacho, Vilanova,
                Migueli (Jantunen 45´), Requejo, Juan Carlos (Quevedo 73´), Orozco, Santi.

1978

Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
CA Huracan (Argentina)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)
CA Talleres Córdoba (Argentina)

Semifinals [Aug 11,12]
Málaga CF	0-2 CA Huracán     
  [0-1 Cabrera 53´, 0-2 Cabrera 78´].
Málaga CF:    Moras; Arnéz, Macías (Salguero), Búa, Nacho, Precia, Juan Carlos,
              (Carrión), Cantaruti, Orozco, Migueli (Gallardo), Santi.
CA Huracán:   Waley; Longo, Wuane, Cheves, Demarta (Ures), Duarte, Houseman, Gallardo,
              Cabrera, Úbeda (Guerrero), Rodríguez, Domingoli.
Ath. Bilbao 	3-1 Talleres (Córdoba)
  [0-1 Astudillo 17´, 1-1 Churruca 20´, 2-1 Dani(p) 44´, 
   3-1 Alexanco 54´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Zaldúa; Tirapu (Lasa), Escalza, Núñez, Astráin, Alexanco,
              Dani, Vidal, Carlos, Churruca (Sarabia), Rojo I, Argote.
CA Talleres:  Guibado; Galván, Pavón, Astudillo, Cabrera (Reinaldi), Oviedo,
              Bocanelli (Britapaja), Ludueña, Bravo, valencia, Cherini (Aderete).

Third Place Match [Aug 14]
Málaga CF       2-2 Talleres (Córdoba)      [Málaga on pen]
  [1-0 Santi 32´, 1-1 Ludeña 33´, 2-1 Santi 49´,
   2-2 Arrieta (p) 67´].
Málaga CF:    Corral; Aráez, Macías, Búa; Nacho, Brescia; Matich (Juan Carlos), 
              Cantarutti, Orozco (Manolito), Migueli (Javi), Santi.
CA Talleres:  Guibaudo; Galván, Arrieta, Astudillo; Oviedo, Dinello;  
              Bocanelli, Ludueña (Valencia); Bravo, Reinaldi, Guerini.  

Final [Aug 14]
Ath. Bilbao 	2-1 CA Huracán           [aet]
  [0-1 Babington 39´, 1-1 Rojo 89´, 2-1 Dani 96´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Zaldúa; Tirapu (Sarabia), Escalza, Núñiez, Astrain, Alexanco
              (Aitor Aguirre), Dani, Vidal, Carlos, Churruca, Angote (Rojo).
CA Huracán:   Baleg; Longo, Houseman (Domengonis), Demarta, Daulte, Cheves, Ubeda, 
              Ferrero, Babíngton, Ojeda (Wade), Cabrera (Ures).

1979

Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
TC Ferencváros (Hungary)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Botafogo FR (Brazil)
Semifinals [Aug 12,13]
Málaga CF	2-2 Ferencváros   
  [1-0 Migueli 3´, 1-1 Nyilasi 25´, 1-2 Pusztai 37´, Santi 86´].
Málaga CF:   Corral; Aráez, Macías, Salcedo; Cantarutti, Nacho;
             Megido, orozco, Nieto, Migueli, Santi.
Ferencvaros: Zsiboras; Tepozics, Takacs, Judik; Vepi, Rab;
             Pusztai, Nyilasi, Jancsikc, Ebedly, Pongany.
Sevilla FC      1-0 Botafogo
  [1-0 Bertoni 6´].
Sevilla FC:  Paco; Juanito, San José, Álvarez, Gerolarni; Blanco, Scotta, 
             Juan Carlos; Montero, Rubio, Bertoni.
Botafogo FR: Ubirajara; Luis Claudio, Ronaldo, China; Chiquinho, 
             Wanderley, Gil, Mendoza; Luisinho, Marcelo, Renato.

Third Place Match [Aug 14]
Málaga CF	1-2 Botafogo FR       
  [1-0 Nieto 17´, 1-1 Luisinho 20´, 1-2 Chiquinho 89´].
Málaga CF:    Corral; Aráez, Macías, Salcedo; Nacho, Cantarutti (Martín 30´), 
              Megido; Orozco (Javi 60´), Nieto, Migueli, Santi.
Botafogo FR:  Urirajara; Luis Claudio, Renaldo, China; Chiquinho, Carlos Alberto;
              Gil, Mendonça (Renato), Lusinho, Marcelo (Rangel), Luisinho ((Silva).
Final [Aug 14]
Ferencváros     2-1 Sevilla FC
  [0-1 Scotta 13´, 1-1 Pogany (p) 45´, 2-1 Takocs 56´].
Ferencvaros:  Zsiboras; Tepszics, Judik, Cepl; Takacs, Rab, Pusztai 
             (Nagy);  Nyilasi, Jancsiks (Murai), Ebedly, Pongani.
Sevilla FC:   Paco; Juanito, Jerolami, Yiyi; Álvarez, Blanco, Scotta;
              Juan Carlos, Montero, Rubio (Murúa 62´), Bertoni.

1980
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Slavia Sofia (Bulgaria)
Atlético Mineiro (Brazil)
Played as triangular 

[Aug 15]
Málaga CF       1-1 Slavia Sofia
  [0-1 Mintchev 55´, 1-1 Cantarutti 56´].
Málaga CF:    Burgueña; Heredia (Domenech), Rojas, Nacho, Muñoz; Martín, Cantarutti,
              Filgueira (Castro); Serrano, Nieto (Juan Carlos 45´), Santi.
Slavia Sofia: Gugalov; Ivanov, Haidazliev, Eftimov, Jliev (Georgiev); Aezmendgier,
              Alexanzov, Aliev; Velitchcov, Manilov (Jranor), Mintchev.

[Aug 16]
Atlético-MG     3-0 Slavia Sofia
  [1-0 Palinha 2´, 2-0 Cerezo 72´, 3-0 Padrinho 79´].
At. Mineiro:  Leito; Osmar, Orlando (Vinicios), Luizinho; Cerezo, Balenchar, 
              Pedrinho, Chicao (Gerardo); Reinaldo, Palinha, Eder (Renato).
Slavia Sofia: Gugaiov; Ivanov, Haidazliev, Itimov, llliev; Aezmendgiev, 
              Alexandor, Aliev; Velictchicov, Malinov, Mintchev.

[Aug 17]
Málaga CF	0-1 Atlético-MG
  [0-1 Eder 1´].
Málaga CF:    Burgueña; Heredia, Brescia, Muñoz; Cantarutti, Nacho; 
              Juan Carlos, Castro, Serrano, Martín, Santi.
At. Mineiro:  Lelte; Osman, Luízinho, Orlando; Cerezo, Balenzar; Pedrinho 
              (Vinicio 30´), Chicao, Reinaldo (Renato 45´), Palinha, Eder.

1983
Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Club América (Mexico)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
SC Internacional Porto Alegre (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 25,26]
Málaga CF	1-1 Club América           [América on pen.]
  [1-0 José 25´, 1-1 Brailowski 35´].
Málaga CF:    Gallardo; Popo, Ernesto, Muñoz Pérez, Regenhardt; Canillas, Rodríguez 
              (Juan Carlos), Recio (Azuaga), Sasiain (Totó), Martín, José.
Club América: Zelada; Bravo, Manzo, Roca, Trejo; Aguirre, 
              Brailowsky, Vacas (Carrillo); Echanis, Cutes, Ortega.
Real Zaragoza	2-2 SC Internacional       [Internacional on pen.]
  [1-0 Señor (P) 15´, 2-0 Herrera 37´, 2-1 Edebaldo (p) 72´,
   2-2 Edebaldo 79´].
R. Zaragoza:  Vitaller; Señor, Salva, Morgado, Cortés; Güerri (Casuco 70´), Barbas,
              Herrera; Corchado (Conde 70´´), Amarilla, Valdano. 
SC Internac:  Benites; Edebaldo, Mauro Pastor, Mauro Galvao, André Luis; Ademir (Beretta 88´),
              René (Dunga 55´), Rubén Paz, Silvinho (Gerson 45´); Silvio, Geraldao.

Third Place Match [Aug 27]
Málaga CF       4-1 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Madrona 24´, 2-0 Totó 25´, 2-1 Conde 38´,
   3-1 Martín (p), 4-1 Juan Carlos 89´].
Málaga CF:    Fernando, Castro, Ernesto, Muñoz Pérez, Regenhardt (Hierro II); Canillas, 
              Rodríguez (Juan Carlos), Recio, Totó, Martín, José Madrona.
R. Zaragoza:  Ruiz; Casuco, García Cortés, Zayas, Morgado; Señor, Conde (Totó), 
              Barbas, Amarilla (Ayneto); Herrera, Valdano (Corchado).

Final [Aug 27]
Internacional   2-0 Club América 
  [1-0 Rubén Paz 15´, 2-0 Silvinho 35´].
SC Internac:  Benítez; Edevaldo, Mauro Pastor, Mauro Galvao, Ademir; André, Luiz, 
              Silvio (Gerson), Dunga (René), Gerardao; Rubén Paz, Silvinho.
Club América: Zelada; Jardón (Roca), Aguirre, Mazo, Bravo; Ortega, Vacas, 
              Brailowski (Arderete); Tapia (Luna), Echanis, Outes.

2003

NB: this match is not officially part of the series.

Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Brescia Calcio (Italy)

[Aug 20]	
Málaga          0-0 Brescia Calcio        [Brescia 2-3 pen]
  [-].
Málaga CF: Calatayud; Rojas, Litos, Insúa, Valcarce; Romero, Manu, Luque, Leko; Gueijo, 
           Alexis. (+ Fernando Sanz, Edgar, Josemi, Miguel Ángel, Gerardo, Canabal).
Brescia:  Castellazzi; Martinez, Tainelli, Filippini, Mareco; Dallarmano, Guana, Da Silva, 
          Caracciolo; Coluccio, Del Nero. (+ Lucarelli, Stankevicius, Tureta, Correa, Nigaart).

2004

Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Parma AC (Italy)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

[Aug 6]
Málaga CF  	0-0 Parma AC        [1-4pen]  
  [-]           
Málaga CF: Arnau, Alexis, César, Juanito (Litos 60), Valcarce, Manu (Diego Castro 46), 
           Miguel Ángel, Leko (Romero 60), Luque (Duda 46), Edgar (Juan Rodríguez 74), 
           Geijo (Perico 74).
Parma AC:  Frey, Ferronetti (Pisanu 48), Siviglia, Cardone, Cannavaro, Contini, Morfeo 
           (Rosina 60), Bolano, Budel (Grieco 69), Bresciano (Rebecchi 72), Ruopolo (Sorrentino 55).
Referee : Pino Zamorano 
Estadio La Rosaleda (Málaga); Att: 4.000

[Aug 7]
Sevilla	FC	3-0 Parma AC	[5-3pen]
 [1-0 Dario Silva 17´, 2-0 Jesús Navas 52´, 3-0 Darío Silva 54´].           
Sevilla  FC: Notario; Redondo, Pablo, Aitor Ocio, Puerta, Daniel Alves (Antoñito 69), 
             Jordi (Martí 77), Renato, Antonio López, Navas, Darío Silva (Carlos  57).
Parma AC :   Sicignano, Degano (Bresciano 56), Siviglia, Cardone, Cannavaro
             (Galupo 60), Junior (Grieco 72), Morfeo (Rebecchi 62), Bolano,
             Budel, Rosina (Contini  56), Sorrentino (Ruopolo 60).
Referee : Ramírez Domínguez (Colegio Andaluz)
Estadio La Rosaleda (Málaga); Att: 2.000

[Aug 8]
Málaga CF 	1-1 Sevilla FC
 [0-1 Julio Baptista 81´, 1-1 David (og) 91´].
Málaga CF : Calatayud, Alexis, Litos, Fernando Sanz, Valcárcel, Manu, Juan Rodríguez, Romero, 
            Duda, Edgar, Leko. (+ Dopico, Iván Hernández, Genjo, Miguel Ángel, Luque, Perico).
Sevilla FC: Esteban, Alves, Javi Navarro, Alfaro, David, Sergio Ramos, Martín, Casquero, 
            Fernando Sales, Baptista, Aranda; (+ Antoñito, Renato, Navas, Pablo). 

2005

Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Newcastle United FC (England)

Final [Aug 3]
Málaga CF	2-0 Newcastle United
 [1-0 Antonio Hidalgo (p) 76´, 2-0 Pablo Couñago 80´].
Málaga CF:  Arnau, Alexis, Litos, Fernando Sanz, Valcárcel, Manu, Gerardo, Nacho, Duda, 
            Juan Rodríguez, Salva. (+ Goitia, Anderson, César Navas, Antonio Hidalgo, 
            Paco Esteban, Edgar, Pablo Couñago, Usero.
Newcastle:  Harper; Kristopher, Edgards, Elliott, Babayaro, Brittain, Lee Clark, Nzogbia,
            Berien, Finnican, Atkin. (+ Scott Parker, Huntington).

2006

Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Clunb Nacional (Uruguay)

Final [Aug 3]
Málaga CF	0-1 Club Nacional (Montevideo)
  [0-1 Martínez (p) 77´].
Málaga CF:  Arnau; Silva, César, Schurrer, José Mari, Perico, O. Morales, Romero, 
            Valles, Salva y Pablo. +(Edgar, Antonio Hidalgo, Saúl, Morales, Sandro, Manu).
Nacional:   Bava; Romero, Carroza, Pallas, Leites, Laluz, Britez, Vanzinis, 
            Delgado, Juarez y Garpe. + (Viana, Martínez, Márquez, Arismendi, Caballero) 

2007

Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
BV Borussia Dortmund (Germany)

Final [Jan 16]
Málaga CF	0-1 BV Borussia Dortmund
  [0-1 Petric 1´].
Málaga CF:   Arnau; Raúl Gaitán (Juanma 78´), Silva, Jesule, Valcarce (Manu 78´); 
             Gerardo (Orozco 45´), Carpintero (Cheli 45´), Sandro, Peláez (Javi Ramos 78´); 
             Roberto Peragón (Eliseu 45´), Iván Rosado.
B. Dortmund: Ziegler; Rukavina (Worns 46´), Kovac (Nothe 46´), Hummels (Alexandrov 61´), 
             Dede (Kruska 46´); Kuba (Brzenska 63´), Federico, Kehl (Amedick 46´), 
             Kringe (Gordon 61´), Valdez (Hillenbrand 46´), Petric (Buckley 61´). 

2008

Participants:
Málaga CF (Spain)
Real Betis Balompie (Spain)

Final [Aug
Málaga CF	2-1 Real Betis Balompié
  [0-1 Emana 27´, 1-1 Cheli 65´, 2-1 Weligton 77´].
Málaga CF:   Arnau; J. Gámez, Cuadrado, Calleja, Hélder; Luque, Duda, Miguel Ángel, 
             Nacho; Lolo, Baha.(+ Gotitia, Weligton, Apoño, Eliseu, Manolo, Cheli, 
             Alcalá, David González, Carlos Rodríguez.
Real Betis:  Casto; Fernando Vega, Juanito, Arzu, Edu; Mark González, Damiá, Capi, Pavone; 
             Emaná, M. Aurelio. (+ Ricardo, Melli, Rivas, Ilic, Babic, Rivera, Xisco, 
             Jose Mari, Cañas, Juande.

2012

Participants

-	Everton FC – England
-	Malaga CF - Spain

	
Final 11-08-2012

Malaga CF			1	74 Welington
Everton FC			0


About this document

2003 and 2004 data thanks to Erik Garin; corrections 1977 thanks to Neil Morrison

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre (raul0867@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 4 Jan 2013

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2002/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.