Trofeo Costa Verde (Gijón, Asturias-Spain) 1962-1992


Friendly tournament played in Gijón, the northern Spanish city during many years. Organized by Real Sporting de Gijón. Played as "Molinon Stadium".
The club was established in 1905 with the name Sporting Gijonés, Anselmo López being the first president. King Alfonso XIII accepted the Royal patronage of the club for the Spanish crown in 1912, introducing the term "Real" (Spanish for "Royal") to its name, becoming Real Sporting Club Gijonés. In 1916 a new change took place to adopt today's denomination, Real Sporting de Gijón. From 1941 until the 1970s, due to a temporary law forbidding the use of foreign words in football club names, the team's official denomination was Real Gijón.

Palmares

1  1962  Sporting de Gijón 	2-2 CA Osasuna              [on pen.]
2  1963  Sporting de Gijón 	1-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao
3  1964  Real Oviedo		1-1 Sporting de Gijón       [on pen.]
4  1965  Sporting de Gijón 	3-1 CF Os Belenenses
5  1966  Vitória FC Setúbal	3-1 Sporting de Gijón
6  1967  AS Angoulême		2-1 Sporting de Gijón
7  1968  RC Deportivo La Coruña	0-0 Sporting de Gijón       [on pen.]
8  1969  Real Sociedad SS	1-0 Sporting de Gijón
9  1970  Sporting de Gijón  	  *   (Triangular Trophy)
   1971     not held
10 1972  Sporting de Gijón  	1-0 Hamburger SV
11 1973  1.FC Köln		  *   (Triangular Trophy)
12 1974  Real Oviedo		  *   (Triangular Trophy)
13 1975  Sporting de Gijón  	  *   (Triangular Trophy)
14 1976  Sporting de Gijón  	3-0 Real Oviedo
15 1977  Sporting de Gijón  	  *   (Triangular Trophy)
16 1978  Sporting de Gijón  	4-1 Lokomotiv Sofija 
17 1979  Sporting de Gijón  	  *   (Triangular Trophy)
18 1980  AZ Alkmaar		3-2 Sporting de Gijón
   1981     not held
19 1982  Crvena zvezda 		1-0 Sporting de Gijón
20 1983  Spartak Moskva		2-1 Atlético de Madrid
21 1984  Sporting de Gijón  	2-0 Real Sociedad SS
22 1985  Sporting de Gijón  	  *   (Triangular Trophy)
23 1986  Sporting de Gijón  	  *   (Triangular Trophy)
   1987     not held
24 1988  Sporting de Gijón	2-1 Valencia CF
25 1989  Sporting de Gijón  	2-2 Vitosha                 [on pen.]
26 1990  Sporting de Gijón  	  *   (Triangular Trophy)
27 1991  Sporting de Gijón  	  *   (Triangular Trophy)
28 1992  Sporting de Gijón  	  *   (Triangular Trophy)

Number of Wins: (Costa Verde)

18 Real Sporting de Gijón

 2 Real Oviedo

 1 Vitoria FC Setubal (POR)
   As Angoulême (FRA)
   RC Deportivo de la Coruña
   Real Sociedad SS
   1.FC Köln (GER)
   AZ Alkmaar (NET)
  
Crvena zvezda (SER)
   Spartak Moskva (RUS)

 


1962

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain)

Final [Sep 2]  
Sporting Gijón	2-2 CA Osasuna   [Sporting on pen.]
  [Pocholo (p), Alvaré]
Sp. Gijón:   Emery; Medina, Florín, Puente, Eraña, Montes, 
             Biempica,  Alvaré, Pocholo, Mundo.

1963

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Athletic C. Bilbao (Spain)

Final [Sep 8]
Sporting Gijón	1-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao  
  [1-0 Solabarrieta 80´].
Sp. Gijón:   Cobo; Miranda, Florín, Uribesalgo; Fuente, Eraña; Montes, 
             Biempica (Félix), Dolabarrieta, Pocholo, Amengual.
Ath. Bilbao: Iríbar (Carmelo); Orué, (Aguirre II), Echeberría, Rentería; Etura, Iturriaga; 
             Sáez (Arteche), Aguirre I, Zorriqueta (Menchaca), Argoitia, Plácido.

1964

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

Final [Sep 6]  
Sporting Gijón	1-1 Real Oviedo	      [Real Oviedo on pen.]
  [1-0 Pahíño 82´, 1-1 Arsenio 83´].
Sp. Gijón:   Cobo (García); Uribe, Alonso, Quesada; Alberto, Eraña, 
             Novoa, Félix, Pahíño, Pocholo, Montes.
Real Oviedo: Mesa; Toni, Datzira, Marigil; Juan Manuel, Manolet (Icazuriaga),
             Girón, Arsenio, Loma (Aramburu), José Luis, José María.

1965

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)

Final [Aug 26]  
Sporting Gijón	3-1 CF Os Belenenses  
  [1-0 Montes 2´, 2-0 Novoa 32´, 2-1 Alberto Luiz 68´, 
   3-1 Loza 88´].
Sp. Gijón:  García; Medina, Alonso, Uribe, Alberto (Félix), Eraña, Montes, 
            Novoa (Loza), Solabarrieta, Pocholo, Amengual (Reinares).
Belenenses: Pereira; Rodrigues, Cardoso, Alberto Luiz; Oswaldo, Vicente,
            Cirreia, Lira, Adelino, Teodoro (Alfredo), Goudinho (Ramos).

1966

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Vitória Setúbal (Portugal)

Final [Sep 4]
Sporting Gijón 	1-3 Vitória FC Setúbal
  [1-0 Montes 12´, 1-1 Uribesaigo (og) 29´, 1-2 Guerreiro 103´,
   1-3 Armando 107´].
Sp. Gijón:  Solana; Echevarría, Alonso (Florín), Uribesaigo, Alberto, Montes, Eraña, 
            Pocholo, Novoa (Solabarrieta), Félix, Amengual (Juan José).
Vitoria SC: Vital; Conceiçao, Leiria, Cardoso (Torpez); Carrigo, Tomé;
            Augusto (Armando), Guerreiro, Carlos Manuel, Quni, Pedras.

1967

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
AS Angoulême  (France)

Final [Aug 3]
Sporting Gijón  	1-2 AS Angoulême	
  [1-0 Valdés 65´, 1-1 Holverda 80´, 2-1 Solas 89´].
Sp. Gijón:  García Cuervo; Pogolo, Alonso, Uribe; Alberto, Herrera (Eraña); 
            Montes, Pocholo, Solabarrieta, valdés, Juanjo.
Angoulême:  Guisepin; Phelipon, Legros, Polport; Hieguel, Grizzeti;
            Solas, Serafín, Holverda, Goujon, Edon.

1968

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
RC Deportivo La Coruña  (Spain)

Final [Sep 1]
Sporting Gijón	0-0 RC Deportivo La Coruña    [Deportivo on pen.]
  [-]
Sp. Gijón:   García Cuervo; Uribe, Alonso, Mur (Eraña), Puente, Herrero I, Montes (Juan José), 
             Paquito (Montes), Solabarrieta, Salazar (Valdés), Churruca.
Deportivo:   Mendieta; Madir, Gaona, Domínguez; Loureda, Manolete (Luis);
             Cortés, Juanito (Chapela), José Luis, Morilla (Cervera), Beci.

1969

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Real Sociedad SS (Spain)

Final:  
Sporting Gijón 	0-1 Real Sociedad SS
  [0-1 Soroa 83´].
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Echevarría, Alonso, De la Fuente, Puente, Herrero I, 
             Herrero II, Quini, Marañón (Paquito), Salazar (Valdés), Churruca.
R. Sociedad: Esnaola; Iguarán, Martínez, Ormaechea; Gaztelu, Santamaría; 
             Urreisti, Soroa, Silvestre (Corcuera), Mendiluce, Boronat.

1970

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Vitória Setúbal (Portugal)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)

[Sep 3]
Vitória Setúbal	2-2 Os Belenenses  
 
[Sep 4]
Sporting Gijón	3-2 Vitória Setúbal  
  [Quini, Churruca, Fanjul;]
Sp. Gijón:  Castro; Echeverría, Alonso, Herrero I, Puente, José Manuel, Lavandera, 
            Valdés, Quini, Fanjúl, Churruca. (+ Paquito, Pascual).

[Sep 5]
Sporting Gijón	5-1 Os Belenenses   
  [1-0 Puente 24´, 2-0 Puente 26´, 2-1 Godinho 40´,
   3-1 Quini 61´, 4-1 Puente 65´, 5-1 Herrero II 80´].
Sp. Gijón:  Castro (García Calvo); Echeverría, Del Riego (Pascual), Puente, Herrero I; 
            José Manuel, Herrero II, Valdés, Quini, Fanjúl (Paquito), Churruca (Lavandera). 
Belenenses: Mourinho; Gomes, Quaresma, Freitas, Estewao; Quinito, Cormo Pais (Serafín);
            Laurinho, Camolas (Ernesto), Walter (Arlinho), Godinho.

1972

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Hamburger SV (Germany)

Final [Aug 26]  
Sporting Gijón	1-0 Hamburger SV  
  [1-0 Ciriaco 19´].
Sp. Gijón:  Castro (Romero 55´); Paredes (Panchulo 45´), Alonso, Fabián, Ciriaco; 
            José Manuel, Herrero II (Fanjúl 80´); Quini, Megido, Valdés, Churruca.
Hamburger:  Oczan; Nenering, Ripp, Nobs; Nagli, Schultz; Bjornmose, 
            Zecszyk, Krause (Martin 81´), Volvert.

1973

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
1 FC Köln (Germany)
FK Velež Mostar (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

[Aug 28]
Sporting Gijón	1-2 1. FC Köln 
  [1-0 Doria 40´, 1-1 Neuman H. 57´, 1-2 Glowack 67´].
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Paredes, Doria, Piñel; José Manuel, Landucci; Herrero II 
             (Megido 65´), Quini, Fanjúl, Valdés (Novo 65´), Churruca. 
1. FC Köln:  Welz; Konopka, Hein, Weber, Culliman; Simmet, Glowacz;
             Flohe (Lauscher 45´), Neuman Rico (Muller 45´), Overath, Neuman H.
  
[Aug 29]
1. FC Köln	1-0 FK Velež Mostar  
  [1-0 Glovacz 35´].
1. FC Köln:   Welz; Konopka (Blaser), Hein, Weber; Simmet, Cullmman; Glovacz, 
              Newman II, Newmann 1, Overath, Lansiher.
Velež Mostar: Maric; Ristic (Meter), Vrskalo, Colic; Glavovio, Tecelh; 
              Tepic, Hadziabdic, Bajevic, Corluka, Ledic.
     
[Aug 30] 
Sporting Gijón	2-1 FK Velež Mostar  
  [0-1 Primorac, 1-1 Fanjul 30´, 1-2 Landucci (p) 60´].
Sp. Gijón:    Castro; Paredes (Lacrampe), Doria, Fabián, José Manuel, Landucci, 
              Herrero II (Megido), Quini, Fanjúl, Ciriaco, Churruca.
Velež Mostar: Riscti; Prskalo, Colic, Gladovic; Pecel, Topie; 
              Hadziabdic, Bajevic, Primorac, Ledio, Kvesic.

1974

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
MTK Budapest (Hungary)

Semifinal [Aug 22]
Real Oviedo	2-1 MTK Budapest    
  [1-0 Marianín 4´, 2-0 Iriarte 90´].
Real Oviedo:   Dujkobic; Djoric, Tensi, Lolín, Jacquet, Iriarte, Javier (Villafañe),
               Maxi, Marianín, Galán (Alarcón), Cortés (Juan Manuel).
MTK Budapest:  Gogos; Torok, Bioskei, Burg, Siklosi, Csorna, 
               Berkes, Borso, Kovacs, Kiss, Becsei (Sarkozi).

Final [Aug 24]
Sporting Gijón  0-1 Real Oviedo
  [0-1 Galán 73´].
Sp. Gijón:   Abelardo; González (Valdés), Doria, Fabián, Herrera, José Manuel 
             (Redondo), Megido, Landucci, Quini, Ciriaco, Churruca.
Real Oviedo: Dijkovic; Djoric, Tensi, Lolín, Jacquet, Maxi, Javier, 
             Iriarte, Marianín, Galán, Cortés (Villafane).

Winner:  Real Oviedo

1975

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
CD Ensidesa (Spain)
CSKA Sofija (Bulgaria)

[Aug 28]
Sporting Gijón	1-0 CD Ensidesa 
  [1-0 De Diego 25´].
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Pavón (Doria), Piñel, José Manuel, Fabián, Herrera (Mesa), 
             Quini (Herrero II), Cundi, Nalda, De Diego, Churruca.
CD Ensidesa: Josini; Vallina, Quirós, Esteban; Atucha, Raya; Alredo, 
             Arraiz, José Aurelio, Luis Gabriel (Valdés), Javi, Terry.

[Aug 29]
CD Ensidesa	1-2 CSKA Sofia
  [0-1 Goranov 7´, 1-1 Esteban 18´, 1-2 Goranov 68´].
CD Ensidesa: Josini; Vallina, Esteban, Atucha; Quirós, Raya;
             Terry, Arráiz, Alfredo, Luis Gabriel, Javi.
CSKA Sofia:  Yordanov; Zafirov, Stankov, Velichkov; Markov, Kolev (Denev);
             yartchev, Goranov, Pritagov, Metodiev, Marachiliev, Filipov.
    
[Aug 30]
Sporting Gijón	2-2 CSKA Sofija
  [Quini, De Diego;]
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Fabián, Redondo (Herrera), José Manuel, Piñel (Valdés), Churruca, 
             Ciriaco, Cundi, Herrero II, Quini, Ferrero (De Diego). 
CSKA Sofija: Filipov; Penev, Velichkov, Markov, Estankov, Yankov, Granov,
             Pritargov, Denev, Metodiev, Marachliev.

Sporting won the trophy after penalties

1976

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

Final [Aug 14]
Sporting Gijón	3-0 Real Oviedo  
  [1-0 Joaquín 25´, 2-0 Quini 32´, 3-0 Joaquín].
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Redondo, José Manuel, Killer, Fanjul; Joaquín, Churruca 
             (Morán), Ciriaco (Herrera); Quini, Valdés, Mesa (Maceda).
Real Oviedo: César; F. Galán, Tensi, Laguna (Chema), Iriarte; Vicente, Javier 
             (Esteban), E, Galán; Mariano, Bertolota (Ortuondo), Alarcón.

1977

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Vitória Guimarães (Portugal)
Videoton SC (Hungary)

[Aug 18]
Sporting Gijón	4-1 Vitória Guimarães 
  [0-1 Mané; 1-1 Quini 20´, 2-1 Abel 26´, 3-1 Ferrero 67´,
   4-1 Andrés 88´]
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Redondo, Doria, José Manuel (González), Núñez, 
             Ciriaco (Mesa), Valdés (Andrés), Cundi, Abel, Quini, Ferrero.
Vitoria:     Rodriguez; Ramalho, Soares, Alfredo, Celton, F. Costa (Ventura), 
             Almiro, Pedroto (Pedrinho), Romero, Tito, Mané.

[Aug 19]
Videoton SC	2-2 Vitória Guimarães    
  [0-1 Romero 9´, 1-1 Burcsa (p), 2-1 Burcsa 32´,
   2-2 Mané].
Videoton SC:  Kovacs; Nagy, Kovacs I, Vegh; Csongradt, Fejes; Majer, 
              Burcsa (Barany), Szabo, (Nagy II, Katsai), Zeczeli, Tieber.
Vitória SC:   Melo; Alfredo, Torres, Soares; Osvaldínho, Abreu: Pedroto,
              (Tito), Almiro, Romeu, (Pedrinho), Ventura, Mané.

[Aug 20]
Sporting Gijón	4-1 Videoton SC   
  [1-0 Ferrero 46´, 1-1 Szabo 73´, 2-1 Mesa 75´, 
   3-1 Abel 79´, 4-1 Abel 85´].
Sp. Gijón:  Castro; Redondo, Doria, José Manuel, Núñez, Ciriaco, 
            Valdés (Andrés), Cundi, Abel, Quini (Mesa), Ferrero.
Videoton:   Kovacs I; Nagy III, Kovacs II; Webh, Csongradi, Fejes 
           (Baranyi), Major, Burcsa, Szabo, Nagy II, Tieber.

1978

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Racing Santander (Spain)
FK Austria Wien (Austria)
Lokomotiv Sofia (Bulgaria)

 
Semifinals [Aug 22]
Sp. Gijón	2-2 Racing Santander    [Sp. Gijón on pen.]
  [0-1 Stefan (p) 40´, 1-1 Joaquín 47´, 2-1 Doria (p) 70´,
   2-2 Alarcón 89´].
Sp. Gijón:    Castro; Redondo, Doria, Rezza; Cundi, Joaquín, 
              Uría; Morán (Mesa), Quini, Ferrero.
R. Santander: Damas; Díaz, Chinchón (Barrero), Junco, Preciado; Stefan, 
              Geñupi, Mantilla (Rojo II); Marcos, Vallovera, Alarcón.
Lok. Sofia	1-1 FK Austria Wien 
  [0-1 Prohaska (p), 1-1 Kaldiov].
Lokomotiv:    Tolev; Balevski, Tanovpev, Stambo.., Ovrachov, Ranov (Vasilev),
              Kadiov, Sadakov, Ivanov, Kerikv, Vlnikov.
Austria Wien: Baum; Gartner (Weningger), Pospischil, Overneiyer, Baumeister, Hovratoh, 
              Sara, Gamaul, Prohaska (Sintas), Zorre, Aigner, Gasselech, Schachnuergoles.

Third place match [Aug 23]
FK Austria Wien	3-0 Racing Santander  
  [1-0 Jacasbenke, 2-0 Eschacter, 3-0 Jorzas].
Austria Wien: Wemirtger; Pospischil, Obermeyer, Baumeister, Horvath; Sara, 
              Gamauf, Aigner (Zach), Sintas, Gasselich, Schachner.
R. Santander: Damas; Díaz, Chinchón (Vall-Llobera), Preciados; Junco (Piru), 
              Stefan, Alarcón, Geñupi, Marcos, Mansilla, Jiménez.

Final [Aug 23]
Sp. Gijón	4-1 Lokomotiv Sofija   
  [0-1 kadiov 9´, 1-1 Morán 20´, 2-1 Uría 35´, 
   3-1 Morán 74´, 4-1 Doria (p) 89´].
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Redondo, Doria, Rezza, Cundi; Joaquín, 
             David (Ciriaco), Uría; Morán, Quini (Abel), Mesa.
Lokomotiv:   Tolov (Stamerov); Danov, Stamvolev, Ochorav, Kadiov;
             Kundev, Sarakov, Roinikov; Valesky, Ivanov, Vasiliev.

1979

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)
Racing White Daring Molenbeek (Belgium)

[Aug 21]
Sporting Gijón	2-0 Racing White DM  
  [1-0 Quini 34´, 2-0 Ferrero 78´].
Sp. Gijón:    Castro; Redondo, Doria, Jiménez, Uría, Joaquín, David, 
              Mesa, Aguilar (Abel), Quini, Ferrero (Pedro).
Racing White: Ruiter; Devrise, Cneudt (Becubber), De Saeyére, De Wolf; Boskamp, 
              Gorez, Olsen, Jansen, De Bolle (Solliere), De Kip.

[Aug 22]
Crvena Zvezda	0-1 Racing White DM    
  [0-1 Luycj 61´].
Crvena Zvezda: Ljukovcan; Jovanovic, Krmpotic, Muslin; Jurisic, Nikolic (A. Savic); 
               Petrovic, Blagojevic, E. Savic (Filipovic), Borovnica, Repcic.
Racing White:  Ruiter; Devrise, Cneudt, Desaerer; De Wolf, Solliere; 
               Gorez, Olsen Jansen (Dnops), Luyckj, De Kip.

[Aug 23]
Sporting Gijón	3-2 Crvena Zvezda    
  [0-1 D. Savic 25´, 1-1 Quini (p) 36´, 2-1 Abel 77´, 
   3-1 Krompotic 89´].
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Redondo (Javi), Doria, Jiménez, Uría, Joaquín, 
             David (Andrés), Mesa, Abel, Quini, Ferrero (Aguilar).
Crvena Zv:   Ljukovcan; Krompotic, Jovanovic, Jurisic, Junin, Muslin, Balfojevic, 
             R. Savic (Filipovic), Petrovic (Stamllekovic), D. Savic, Repcic (Ragevac).

1980

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)
Levski Spartak (Bulgaria)
AZ 67 Alkmaar (Netherlands)

Semifinals [Aug 14,15]
Sporting Gijón	3-0 Levski Spartak  
  [1-0 Doria 35´, 2-0 Ferrero 40´, 3-0 Aguilar 75´].
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Redondo, Doria (Maceda), Jiménez, Cundi, Joaquín,
             Ciriaco, Uría (Mesa), Aguilar, Gomes (Abel), Ferrero.
L. Spartak:  Stoikov; Nikolev, Nikolechev, Grancharov, Aladjov, Stankov,
             (Stachiv), Spasov, Pasov, Gochev, Jordanov (Barzov), Barisov.
AZ 67		3-2 FC Porto   
  [1-0 Spelbos (p) 26´, 1-1 Sousa 31´, 2-1 Peters 42´,
   2-2 Sousa (p) 57´, 3-2 Tol 80´].
AZ 67:       De Korning; Van  de Meer, Spelbos, Metgod, Hovenkamp; 
             Peters (Weunters), Arnt, Nygaard,; Welzl, Jonker, Tol. 
FC Porto:    Fonseca; Gabriel, Simoes, Freitas, Ze Luis, Niromar, Quinito 
             (Luna Pereira), Rodolfo; Frasco (Jaime), Sousa (Coelho), Costa.

Third place match [Aug 16]
FC Porto	3-1 Levski Spartak  
  [1-0 Coelho 34´, 1-1 Panov 32´, 2-1 Rodolfo (p) 39´,
   3-1 Jaime 85´].
FC Porto:    Fonseca; Gabriel (Fez Luis), Simoes, Fernando, Lima Pereira; Frasco 
            (Albertinho), Rodolfo, Quinito; Milomar, Cohelo, Costa (Jaime). 
L. Spartak:  Delchev; Nikolov, Grancharov, Nikolchev, Aladjov, Stankov,
             Borisov, Spazov; Gochev, Jordanov, Panov.     

Final [Aug 16]
Sporting Gijón 	2-3 AZ 67
  [0-1 Peters 20´, 1-1 Aguilar 30´, 1-2 Tol 62´, 
   2-2 Ferrero 67´, 2-3 Welz 82´].
Sp. Gijón:   Castro; Redondo, Doria (Maceda), Joaquín (Mesa), Jiménez, Cundi,
             David, Ciriaco, Aguilar, Gomes (Abel), Ferrero.
AZ 67:       De Koning; Van de Meer, Spelbos, Metgod, Hovemkamp, Peters,
             Arntz, Nygarrd, Welz, Jonker, Tol.

1982

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 27,28]
Sporting Gijón	1-0 Real Oviedo 
  [1-0 Enzo Ferrero (p) 69´].
Sp. Gijón:     Castro; Redondo, Cundi, Maceda, Jiménez; Espinosa, Mesa, 
               Joaquín; Ferrero (Esteban 81´), Uría (Abel 46´), Zurdi (Nacho 71´).
Real Oviedo:   Viti; Juanito, Vili, Antuña, Peruena; Arias, Martín Roeles, Blanco; 
               Lozano (Omar 45´), Pantoja (Manolín 62´), Juanjo (Barrero 80´).
Crvena Zvezda	1-0 FC Barcelona 
  [1-0 Savic 27´].
Crvena Zvezda: Simenovic; Djurovski, Miletovic, Rajkovic, Milosavljevic, Janjanic, Blagojevic, 
               Krompotic, Repcic (Djuric 69´), Petrovic, Savic (Sugar 87´).
FC Barcelona:  Amador; Manolo (Estéban 34´), Alexanco, Olmo, Julio Alberto, Urbano, Víctor, 
               Schuster; Quini, Marádona (Pichi Alonso 34´), Marcos.     

Third place match [Aug 29]
FC Barcelona	1-0 Real Oviedo    
  [1-0 Estella 20´].
FC Barcelona:  Artola; Manolo,0lmo Migueli, Julio Alberto, Alonso, Schuster (Urbano 46´), 
               Estella; Esteban (Marcos 56´), «Pichi» Alonso, Carrasco.  
Real Oviedo:   Viti; Luisito, Antuiña, Peruena, Villi; Arias, Blanco, Pantoja, 
               Martín Roales (Páez 46´), Lozano (Omar 46´), Barrera.

Final [Aug 29]   
Sporting Gijón	0-1 Crvena Zvezda
  [0-1 Cundi (og) 66´].
Sp. Gijón:     Castro; Redondo, Maceda, Espinosa, Cundi (Zurdi 67´), Jiménez, 
               Joaquín, Uría, Mesa, Abel, Ferrero.
Crvena Zvezda: Sinienovic; Upanovie (Sugar 33´), Slagojevic, Djurovski, Miletovic, Rajkovic, 
               Janjanic, Milosavijevic, Petrovic, Savlc, Djuric.

1983

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Spartak Moskva (Soviet Union)
1. FC Köln  (Germany)
Club Atlético Madrid (Spain)


Semifinals [Aug 18,19]
Sporting Gijón	0-5 Spartak Moskva 
  [0-1 Kovsnezov 2´, 0-2 resnik 13´, 0-3 Boskinov 48´,
   0-4 Kousnezov 58´, -5 Gavrilov (p) 70´].
Sp. Gijón:   Rivero; Redondo (Vallina 78´), Espinosa, Jiménez, Cundi, Joaquín, 
             Mesa, Esteban, Eloy (Luisi 46´), Cunningham, Ferrero.  
Sp. Moskva:  Dasaev (Mischalichev 87´); Sochnov, Bosnikov, Bazoveev (Rousiaev 73´), Milesentin; 
             Kovsnezov (Schirnov 85´), Resnik, Moroszov; Gavrilov, Chevenken, Gess (Schvezar 70´).
At. Madrid	2-2 1.FC Köln       [At. Madrid on pen.]
  [1-0 Mínguez 3´, 1-1 Fischer 15´, 1-2 Konopka 22´, 
   2-2 Julio Prieto 60´].
At. Madrid:  Mejías; Marcelino, Arteche, Balbino, Quique; Julio Prieto, Landáburu (Tomás 70´), 
             Marina; Pedraza (Víctor 65´), Hugo Sánchez, Mínguez (Rubio 45´).
1. FC Köln:  Schumacher; Prestin, Zimmerman, Strach, Steiner; Konopka, Gielchen, 
             Slijvo; Littbarski, Fischer, Klaus Allofs.
           
Third place match [Aug 20]
Sporting Gijón	1-0 1 FC Köln   
  [1-0 Cundi (p)].
Sp. Gijón:   Pedro; Redondo (Vallina 70´), Jiménez, Espinosa, Cundi; David, 
             Esteban, Mesa (Luismi 35´); Abel, Cunningham, Ferrero (Eloy 39´). 
1 FC Kóln:   Erhmann; Prestin, Baffoe, Honervbach, Hartmann; Konopka, Gielsen 
            (Hoes 45´), Sljivo; Littbarski, Fischer, Klaus Allofs (Menic 65´).  

Final [Aug 20]
Spartak Moskva	2-1 Atlético de Madrid  
  [0-1 Julio Prieto 19´, 1-1 Posdiniakov 56´, 2-1 Sochnov 80´].
Sp. Moskva:  Dasaev; Schnov, Bazoulev, Morosov, Milesekin; Kosnezov, Cherenkov, Posdniakov,
             Gess (Schvezov 78´); Gavrilov (Rousiaev 83´), Resmik.
At. Madrid:  Mejías; Marcelino, Arteche, Balbino, Quique; Julio Prieto, 
             Marina, Rubio, Mínguez, Pedraza, Hugo Sánchez.

1984

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Steaua Bucuresti (Romenia)
Real Sociedad SS (Spain)
FC Groningen (Holland)


Semifinals [Aug 16,17]
Real Sociedad 	2-2 Steaua Bucuresti  [Real Sociedad on pen.]
  [1-0 Uralde 4´, 1-1 Stoica 15´, 2-1 Orbegozo 17´, 
   2-2 Piturca 43´].
R. Sociedad: Arconada; Celayeta, Sagarzazu, Larrañaga (Iturrino); Górriz, Gájate (Cortabarria); 
             Beguiristain, Orbegozo, Uralde, Zubillaga, López Ufarte.
Steaua B.:   Iordache; Barbulescu, Eduard, Bumbescu; Stoica, Iovan; Lacatus 
             (Turcu, Tataran)), Petcu, Laurentiu (Pescas), Majeru, Piturca.
Sporting Gijón	2-1 FC Groningen           
  [0-1 Roosier 36´, 1-1 Eloy 70´, 2-1 Ferrero 73´].
So. Gijón:    Ablanedo; Redondo (David), Tino, Maceda, Jiménez; Esteban, 
              Mesa, Joaquín, Nacho (Camuel); Eloy, Ferrero (Zurdi).
Fc Groningen: Schellekents; Mason (Steenge), Hiddink, Waaldérbos, Mulder; Van Dyk; 
              Koeman, Roosier, Brocken (Huizingh); McDdonald, Bosman

Third place match [Aug 18]
FC Groningen	1-1 Steaua Bucuresti  [Groningen on pen.]
  [1-0 Busman (p) 3´, 1-1 Petcu (p) 14´].

Final [Aug 18]
Sporting Gijón	2-0 Real Sociedad SS  
  [1-0 Eloy 17´, 2-0 Maceda 87´].
Sp. Gijón:   Ablanedo; Jiménez, Mino, Maceda, Esteban (Tocornal 61´); Joaquín, 
             David, Mesa (Pereda 45´); Eloy, Nacho, Ferrero (Camuel 75´).
R. Sociedad: Arconada; Beguiristain, Celayeta, Zúñiga (Murillo 70´), Sagarzazu (Otaizola 65´); 
             Gajáte (Cortabarría 45´), Iturrino, Orbegozo; Zubiliaga, Uralde, López Ufarte.


1985

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Sparta Rotterdam (Holland)

[Aug 14]
Sporting Gijón	3-2 Sparta Rotterdam 
  [1-0 Esteban 8´, 2-0 Quini 22´, 3-0 Eloy 38´,
   3-1 Well 53´, 3-2 Lengekeek 58´].
Sp. Gijón:     Alanedo; Espinosa, Mino, Giménez (Bernardo), Cundi; Orbegozo, 
               Joaquín, Esteban; Eloy, Quini (Rinaldi), Zurdi (Jaime). 
Sp. Rotterdam: Noortoyk; Bilnd, Valdholn, Andriessen, Wynberg; Diliberti (Well), 
               Van Gaal; Lengkeek, Schmidt (Goly), Olde, Eljer.

[Aug 15]
Real Oviedo	4-0 Sparta Rotterdam
  [1-0 Herrero 8´, 2-0 Hevia 11´, 3-0 Tomás 58´,
   4-0 Blanco (p) 81´].
Real Oviedo:   Viti; Juanito, Vili, Erizmendi, Herrero; Berto, Herrera (Joaquín), 
               Tomás; Hevia (Blanco), García Barrero, Leiva (Muñoz).
Sp. Rotterdam: Noortoyk; Blind, Well, Adriessen (Schuurhuizen), Verdhoen; Tircak, 
               Van Gaal, Langkeek (Fraser); Schmidt, Okte, Eyer (Diliberto).

[Aug 16]
Sporting Gijón	1-0 Real Oviedo  
  [1-0 Cundi 15´].
Sp. Gijón:    Ablanedo; Espinosa Mino, Giménez, Cundi; Joaquín, Esteban, 
              Orbegozo (Jaime); Eloy, Quin, Zurdi (Villa). 
Real Oviedo:  Viti; Juanito, Vili, Eizmendi, Herrero; Berto, Herrera 
              (Jóaquin), Tomás; Hevia (Julián), García Barrero, Leiva (Paco).     

1986

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
FC Liége (Belgium)
Real Oviedo (Spain)

[Aug 7]
Sporting Gijón	3-1 FC Liége   
  [1-0 Flores 4´, 2-0 Ablanedo I 8´, 2-1 Françaois 36´.
   3-1 Mesa 75´].
Sp. Gijón:   Ablanedo II; Espinosa, Ablanedo I, Jiménez, Cundi, Esteban, 
             Joaquín, Jaime, Eloy, Flores (Quini 65´), Zurdi (Mesa 65´).  
FC Liége:    Drouget; Wegria, François, Macheels (Houben 70´), Quarenate; Giutsto,
             Sljivo, Quaim (Waseige 63´); Lipka, Vargas, Ernes (De Saart 26´).

[Aug 8]
Real Oviedo	0-1 FC Liége 
  [0-1 Ernes 37´].
Real Oviedo: Zubeldia; Juanito, Viti, Gorriarán, Herrero (Eizrnendi); Blanco,
             Herrera, Berto (Tommy); Ramírez, Elcácho, Thompson (Joaquin).  
FC Liége:    Gusbin; Wegria, Quaránta, Françols (Machiels), De Sarf; 
             Glustó, Lipka, S1jivo, Houben, Waseige, Ernes.    

[Aug 9]
Sporting Gijón	2-1 Real Oviedo  
  [1-0 Flores 34´, 2-0 Joaquín 54´, 2-1 Herera 84´].
Sp. Gijón:   Ablanedo II; Espinosa, Ablanedo I, Jiménez, Cundi, Esteban, Mesa, 
             Joaquín, Flores (Quini), Eloy (Villa), Zurdi (Marcelino).
Real Oviedo: Zubeldia; Segundo, Gorriarán, Eizmendi, Vili; Tomás (Blanco),
             Berto (Luis Manuel), Tomy, Leiva; Joaquín, Ramírez (herrera).

1988

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Valencia CF

Final [Aug 23]
Sporting Gijón	2-1 Valencia CF
  [1-0 Jaime 7´, 2-0 Emilio 12´, 2-1 eloy 37´]
Sp. Gijón:   Ablanedo II; Tati, Jiménez, Ablanedo I, Cundi; Jaime, 
             Joaquín, Emilio (Eraña), Narciso; Torres, Villa.
Valencia CF: Ochotorena; Torres, Boro, Arias (Camarasa), Bossio; Fernando, 
             Alcañiz (Ciraolo), Revert, Nando (Fenoll); Arroyo (Zurdi), Eloy.

1989

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Vitosha Sofia (Bulgaria)

Final [Aug 11]
Sporting Gijón	2-2 Vitosha Sofia      [Sporting Gijón on pen.]
  [0-1 donkov 75´, 1-1 Juanma 86´, 1-2 Mihtarski (p) 98´, 
   2-2 Luís Enrique 109´].
Sp. Gijón:  Isidro; Calleja (Óscar), Moran (Torres), Jiménez, Tati, Emilio, Juanma, 
            Joaquín, Juan Carlos (Eraña), Narciso (Luis Enrique), Villa (Manjarín).
Vit. Sofia: Popov; Vangulov, Koev, Slavov (Gospodinov), Hnbtchev, Gueorguiev (Shalamanov),
            Iskrenov, Jordanov, Jotov (Donkov); Guetov (Grnev), Mihtarski.

1990

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Real Avilés (Spain)
Sporting CP (Portugal)

[Aug 16]
Sporting Gijón	1-0 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Luhovy (p) 49´].
Sp. Gijón:   Ablanedo II; Tati, Ablanedo I, Alcázar, Óscar, Iordanov (Arturo), 
             Juan Carlos (Juanma), Nilsson, Luhovy (Luis Enrique), Manjarín.
Sporting CP: Sergio; Joao Luis, Mario Jorge, Miguel, Bozinoski; 
             Filiipe, Amaral (Lima); Marinho, Lopes

[Aug 17]
Real Avilés	1-1 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Raúl 32´, 1-1 Edel 45´].
Real Avilés: Zápata; Iñaki, Benito, Raúl, Blas; Luciano, Manel, Calvo (Castro), 
             Zugic (Joaquín); García Barrero (Coloma), Velázquez (Cernuda).
Sporting CP: Sergio; Marinho, Mario Jorge, Miguel, Bozinovski; Bilro, 
             Amaral, Lopes, Edel; Joao Pinto (Joao Luis), Lima.

[Aug 18]
Sporting Gijón	2-0 Real Avilés    
  [1-0 Abelardo 29´, 2-0 Alcázar 61´].
Sp. Gijón:   Ablanedo II; Abelardo, Ablanedo I, Pablo, Iordanov (Arturo); Juan Carlos, 
             Joaquín, Alcázar (Monchu), Nilsson, Luhovy (Narciso), Manjarín (Luis Enrique).  
Real Avilés: Zapata; Iñaki, Benito, Raúl (Gustavo), Blas; Luciano, Fernuga, 
             Calvo, Coloma (Segundo); Zugiz (Velázquez), Castro (Joaquín).   

1991

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Levski Spartak Sofia (Bulgaria)
Crystal Palace FC (England)

[Aug 12]
Sporting Gijón	5-0 Levski Spartak 
  [1-0 Juanele 7´, 2-0 Monchu 22´, 3-0 Luhovy 56´, 
   4-0 Juan Carlos 77´, 5-0 Juanma].
Sp. Gijón:   Emilio; Arturo, Abelardo, Tau (Muñiz 62’), Pablo; Calleja (Juan Carlos 46’), 
             Avelino, Nilsson, Tomás; Juanele (Luhovy 46’), Monchu (Juanma 46’).
Levski Sp:   Popov; Hubtchev, Dartilov, Bankov, Slavtchev (Paskov 23’); Volkov, 
             Donkov, Iliev (Dimitrov 46’), Stoilov; Petrov (Grouev 69’), Iotov.

[Aug 13]
Crystal Palace	3-1 Levski Spartak  

[Aug 14]
Sporting Gijón	2-2 Crystal Palace FC
  [1-0 Luhovy 23´, 2-0 Luhovuy 39´, 2-1 Muñiz (og) 46´,
   2-2 Collymore 72´].
Sp. Gijón:   Rodri; Guti, Alcázar, Muñíz, Ablanedo 1 (Abelardo 76’); Avelino (Pablo 46’), 
             Juanma (Monchu 46’), Ovidio; Luhovy (Juanele 46’), Iván, Bodelón (Emilio 46’).
C. Palace:   Suckling; Hurnprey (Southgate 68’), Bodin (Newman 46’), Gray, Shaw; 
             Sinnot, McGoldrick (Collymore 62’), Pardew, Brigth; Wright, Salako.

1992

Participants:  
Sporting Gijón (Spain)
Vitesse Arnhem (Netherlands)
SC Tavria Simferopol (Ukraine)


[Aug 10]
Sporting Gijón	2-0 Vitesse Arnhem   
  [Cela]
Sp. Gijón:   Ablanedo II; Arturo, Pablo, Muñiz, Luis Sierra, Tati (Arturo), 
             Iordanov, Óscar, Iván, Emilio Gutiérrez (Nilsson), Cela, Juanele.

[Aug 11]
Vitesse Arnhem	x-x Tavria Simferopol    

[Aug 12]
Sporting Gijón	2-0 Tavria Simferopol  
  [1-0 Óscar 43´, 2-0 Arturo 57´].
Sp. Gijón:   Ablanedo II; Arturo, Tati, Pablo, Muñiz, Óscar, Iván (Alcázar 85´), 
             Iordanov (Ablanedo I), Cela, Tomás (Juanele 45´), Nilsson.
Tavria:      Gulencov; Shevchenko (Pialenko), Turchinienco, Golovco, Volkov; Voroniezlisky, 
             Oparin, Gudimenko, Poistinov; Vishivinuscas (Novicov, Gueticov)), Sheijamentov.

About this document

Thanks to Erik Garin

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre, Javier García and Andrea Veronese for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Raúl Torre, Javier García (jgarcia2608@telefonica.net) and Andrea Veronese (veronas@alice.it)
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre, Javier García, Andrea Veronese and RSSSF 2002/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.