Cyprus - List of Cypriot Third Division Champions

The Cypriot Third Division started in the 1970/71 season as the third level of the 
Cypriot football pyramid. 

Winners

1970/71 Keravnos Stovolou 
1971/72 Ethnikos Asteras Limassol
1972/73 Neos Aionas Trikomou
1973/74 Iraklis Gerolakkou
1974/75   not held  [*]         
1975/76 Ermis Aradippou
1976/77 Akritas Chlorakas
1977/78 Adonis Idaliou
1978/79 Orfeas Nicosia
1979/80 Iraklis Gerolakkou
1980/81 Kentro Neotitas Maroniton
1981/82 Digenis Akritas Ipsona
1982/83 THOI Lakatamia
1983/84 Adonis Idaliou
1984/85 Orfeas Athienou
1985/86 APEP Limassol (now APEP Pitsilia)
1986/87 Elpida Xylofagou
1987/88 Digenis Akritas Morphou
1988/89 Digenis Akritas Ipsona
1989/90 APEP Pelendriou
1990/91 Othellos Athienou
1991/92 PAEEK
1992/93 AEZ Zakakiou
1993/94 Othellos Athienou
1994/95 Ethnikos Latsion
1995/96 Ermis Aradippou
1996/97 Rotsidis Mammari
1997/98 AEZ Zakakiou
1998/99 Chalkanoras Idaliou 
1999/00 THOI Lakatamia
2000/01 ASIL Lysi 
2001/02 SEK Agiou Athanasiou
2002/03 PAEEK
2003/04 APOP Kinyras Pegeia
2004/05 SEK Agiou Athanasiou
2005/06 AEM Mesogis
2006/07 Ermis Aradippou
2007/08 PAEEK
2008/09 Akritas Chlorakas
2009/10 Chalkanoras Idaliou
2010/11 Ethnikos Assia
2011/12 AEK Kouklia
2012/13 Karmiotissa Pano Polemidion
2013/14 Elpida Xylofagou
2014/15 THOI Lakatamia
2015/16 Akritas Chlorakas
2016/17 Podosfairikos Omilos Xylotymbou 2006

[*] due to the Turkish invasion of Cyprus which forced many teams that had their
    headquarters in the north of Cyprus to be closed temporarily or permanently, 
    the Cyprus Football Association decided to have a Special mixed championship
    of Second & Third Division, open to all clubs of the Second and Third Division. 
    Participation was optional. The championship was divided into two geographical
    groups. The winners of these groups played each other in the final phase and
    the winners were the 197475 Cypriot Second Division champions.


Number of Titles (46; since 1970/71):

3 Akritas Chlorakas             	   1976/77, 2008/09, 2015/16
  Ermis Aradippou               	   1975/76, 1995/96, 2006/07
  PAEEK                         	   1991/92, 2002/03, 2007/08
  THOI Lakatamia               		   1982/83, 1999/2000, 2014/15

2  Adonis Idaliou	        	   1977/78, 1983/84
   AEZ Zakakiou	               		   1992/93, 1997/98
   Chalkanoras Idaliou	       		   1998/99, 2009/10
   Digenis Akritas Ipsona      		   1981/82, 1988/89
   Elpida Xylofagou	       		   1986/87, 2013/14
   Iraklis Gerolakkou	       		   1973/74, 1979/80
   Othellos Athienou	                   1990/91, 1993/94
   SEK Agiou Athanasiou	                   2001/02, 2004/05


1  AEK Kouklia		                   2011/12
   AEM Mesogis		                   2005/06
   APEP Pelendriou	                   1989/90
   APEP Pitsilia	                   1985/86
   APOP Kinyras Pegeia	                   2003/04
   ASIL Lysi		                   2000/01
   Digenis Akritas Morphou                 1987/88
   Ethnikos Assia	                   2010/11
   Ethnikos Asteras Limassol               1971/72
   Ethnikos Latsion	                   1994/95
   Karmiotissa Pano Polemidion	           2012/13
   Kentro Neotitas Maroniton	           1980/81
   Keravnos Strovolou		           1970/71
   Neos Aionas Trikomou		           1972/73
   Orfeas Athienou		           1984/85
   Orfeas Nicosia		           1978/79
   Podosfairikos Omilos Xylotymbou 2006    2016/17
   Rotsidis Mammari			   1996/97


About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 22 Jun 2017

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 2013/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.