Cyprus 1991/92


First Division 
Cyprus Cup 
Second Division 

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1991/92 Cypriot First Division

Final Table
-----------

    Team	              Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points
 1. APOEL Nicosia	        26	18	6	 2	68	26	42	60        [Champions] [1992/93 UEFA Champions League]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Anorthosis Famagusta	26	18	4	 4	55	23	32	58        [1992/93 UEFA Cup]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Apollon Limassol	        26	16	5	 5	53	26	27	53
 4. Omonia Nicosia	        26	14	7	 5	46	29	17	49
 5. Nea Salamina Famagusta	26	11	5	10	45	47	-2	38
 6. Pezoporikos Larnaca	        26	10	7	 9	43	40	 3	37
 7. AEL Limassol	        26	10	6	10	38	40	-2	36
 8. EPA Larnaca	                26	 8	7	11	35	40	-5	31
 9. Enosi Neon Paralimniou	26	 7	9	10	36	37	-1	30
10. Aris Limassol	        26	 7	8	11	29	44     -15	29
11. Evagoras Paphos	        26	 7	6	13	24	37     -13	27
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Olympiakos Nicosia	        26	 7	5	14	28	53     -25	26        [Relegation Playoff]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Alki Larnaca	        26	 4	6	16	23	45     -22	18        [Relegated]
14. Omonia Aradippou	        26	 1	7	18	17	53     -36	10        [Relegated]

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal differences, 3) Goal for

Cross-Table
------------

                        AEL	ALK	ANR	APN	APL     ARS	ENP	EPA	EYG	NSL	OLM	OMA	OMN	POL
AEL Limassol		        4-1	1-4	2-1	0-1	0-0	0-0	2-0	1-0	3-0	4-1	1-1	1-1	3-4
Alki Larnaca	        3-2		2-3	1-2	1-2	2-0	1-1	0-1	1-0	2-3	4-2	0-0	0-2	0-0
Anorthosis Famagusta	3-0	3-1		2-2	0-0	4-2	1-0	2-1	1-0	2-1	4-0	3-1	0-2	1-2
APOEL Nicosia	        3-0	3-0	2-1		1-1	3-1	5-2	2-0	5-0	2-3	3-1	6-2	2-0	2-0
Apollon Limassol	1-1	2-0	1-0	2-3		1-0	2-2	5-1	2-1	2-2	4-0	2-0	5-2	3-1
Aris Limassol	        3-2	1-1	1-7	1-2	0-3		2-2	0-3	0-0	3-1	2-1	2-1	0-0	1-1
Enosi Neon Paralimniou  6-2	1-0	2-2	0-1	1-2	0-2		3-3	1-0	3-0	1-3	0-0	1-0	0-1
EPA Larnaca	        0-1	4-0	0-0	2-2	0-2	0-1	1-1		0-1	3-2	2-2	2-1	1-3	3-1
Evagoras Paphos	        2-1	1-0	0-2	0-4	1-2	0-0	2-1	0-0		2-2	3-0	5-0	1-1	1-3
Nea Salamina Famagusta	1-0	1-1	1-3	0-3	2-1	2-1	2-1	2-1	4-1		3-2	4-0	2-3	4-1
Olympiakos Nicosia	0-0	1-0	1-2	0-4	3-2	2-0	0-0	0-1	0-1	2-0		3-1	2-1	1-4
Omonia Aradippou	2-3	1-1	0-1	1-1	1-4	0-3	1-3	1-2	2-0	0-0	0-0		0-2	1-3
Omonia Nicosia		2-1	4-1	0-3	3-3	1-0	3-0	3-1	2-2	3-1	3-1	1-1	1-0		3-0
Pezoporikos Larnaca	1-2	1-0	0-1	1-1	1-2	3-3	1-3	4-2	1-1	2-2	6-0	1-0	0-0	


Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------
Participated teams: 12nd of Cypriot First Division (Olympiakos Nicosia) and 3rd of Cypriot Second Division (APEP Pitsilia)

Olympiakos Nicosia - APEP Pitsilia 2-0
APEP Pitsilia - Olympiakos Nicosia  0-3

Olympiakos Nicosia continued to 1992-93 Cypriot First Division
APEP Pitsilia continued to 1992-93 Cypriot Second Division

Teams home grounds
------------------
AEL Limassol	        Tsirion Stadium
Alki Larnaca	        New GSZ Stadium
Anorthosis Famagusta	Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium
APOEL	                Makario Stadium
Apollon Limassol	Tsirion Stadium
Aris Limassol	        Tsirion Stadium
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	Paralimni Stadium
EPA Larnaca	        New GSZ Stadium
Evagoras Paphos	        Pafiako Stadium
Nea Salamina Famagusta	Ammochostos Stadium
Olympiakos Nicosia	Old GSP Stadium
Omonia Aradippou        Aradippou Municipal Stadium
Omonia Nicosia	        Makario Stadium
Pezoporikos Larnaca	New GSZ Stadium
 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


1991/92 Cyprus Cup 

(1) = 1991/92 Cypriot First Division 
(2) = 1991/92 Cypriot Second Division
(3) = 1991/92 Cypriot Third Division
(4) = 1991/92 Cypriot Fourth Division

First preliminary round (November 9, 1991)
-----------------------------
14 clubs from 1991/92 Cypriot Third Division and 30 clubs from 1991/92 Cypriot Fourth Division (10 first of league table of each group the day of draw) participated.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were away for the first game. If the rematch was also drawn, then extra time was following and in the if the match remained drawn after extra time the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

A.O. Ayia Napa (3)	        2 - 2	Achyronas Liopetriou (3)           [aet]
AEK Katholiki (3)	        4 - 0	Olimpiada Neapolis (4)
AEZ Zakakiou (4)	        7 - 0	E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias  (3)
Anagennisi Lythrodonta (4)	1 - 3	Ethnikos Defteras (3)
ATE PEK Ergaton (4)	        2 - 1	Fotiakos Frenarou (4)
ATE PEK Parekklisias (4)	2 - 2	Iraklis Gerolakkou (4)             [aet]
Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)	3 - 2	ASIL Lysi (4)                      [aet]
Doxa Paliometochou (4)	        0 - 3	AEK Kakopetrias (3)
Doxa Polemidion (4)	        3 - 0	Olympos Xylofagou (4)
Ellinismos Akakiou  (4)	        2 - 1	Triptolemus Evrychou (4)           [aet]
Elpida Liopetriou (4)	        3 - 4	Rotsidis Mammari (4)
Elpida Prosfigon Paphou (4)	3 - 1	Th.O.I Avgorou (4)
Elpida Xylofagou (3)	        6 - 3	Doxa Devtera (4)
ENAP (4)	                0 - 1	Poseidonas Giolou (4)
Ethnikos Latsion (4)	        1 - 5	Digenis Oroklinis (4)              [aet]
Kentro Neotitas Maroniton (3)	2 - 4	Panikos Pourgouridis Lemesou (4)
Keravnos Strovolou (3)	        2 - 4	ASO Ormideia (4)
Livadiakos Livadion (4)	        3 - 2	Ermis Aradippou (3)                [aet]
Olympias Frenarou (4)	        2 - 4	Adonis Idaliou (3)
OXEN Peristeronas (4)	                Adonis Geroskipou (4)
PAEEK (3)	                4 - 0	MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou (4)
Tsaggaris Peledriou (3)	        2 - 1	Orfeas Athienou (4)


Note: Adonis Geroskipou not showed at the match. OXEN qualified to the next round.
				
Replay	
Achyronas Liopetriou (3)	0 - 1	A.O. Ayia Napa (3)
Iraklis Gerolakkou (4)	        2 - 1	ATE PEK Parekklisias (4)

Second preliminary round
-----------------------------

14 clubs from 1991/92 Cypriot Second Division were added.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were away for the first game. If the rematch was also drawn, then extra time was following and in the if the match remained drawn after extra time the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

A.O. Ayia Napa (3)		6 - 0	Rotsidis Mammari (4)
Akritas Chlorakas (2)		6 - 1	Adonis Idaliou (3)
Anagennisi Deryneia (2)		3 - 4	AEK Katholiki (3)
Apollon Lympion (2)		1 - 2	Digenis Oroklinis (4)
ASO Ormideia (4)		3 - 5	APEP Pitsilia (2)
ATE PEK Ergaton (4)		0 - 1	Livadiakos Livadion (4)
Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)		2 - 0	PAEEK (3)
Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)	2 - 1	APOP Paphos (2)
Digenis Akritas Morphou (2)	3 - 0	Ellinismos Akakiou  (4)
Doxa Katokopias (2)		4 - 1	Tsaggaris Peledriou (3)
Doxa Polemidion (4)		1 - 0	Elpida Prosfigon Paphou (4)
Elpida Xylofagou (3)		1 - 3	AEZ Zakakiou (4)                   [aet]
Ethnikos Achna (2)		4 - 2	AEK Kakopetrias (3)
Ethnikos Assia (2)		0 - 2	Ethnikos Defteras (3)
Iraklis Gerolakkou (4)		0 - 1	Othellos Athienou (2)
Onisilos Sotira (2)		5 - 0	APEP Pelendriou (2)
Orfeas Nicosia (2)		4 - 0	Poseidonas Giolou (4)
OXEN Peristeronas (4)		3 - 1	Panikos Pourgouridis Lemesou (4)


								
The next four rounds were played in a two-legged format, each team playing a home and an away match against their opponent. The team which scored more goals on aggregate, was qualifying to the next round. If the two teams scored the same number of goals on aggregate, then the team which scored more goals away from home was advancing to the next round. 
 
If both teams had scored the same number of home and away goals, then extra time was following after the end of the second leg match. If during the extra thirty minutes both teams had managed to score, but they had scored the same number of goals, then the team who scored the away goals was advancing to the next round (i.e. the team which was playing away). If there weren’t scored any goals during extra time, the qualifying team was determined by penalty shootout.

First round
-----------------------------
14 clubs from 1991/92 Cypriot First Division were added. The Cypriot First Division teams were not drawn together.

First leg
AEK Katholiki (3)		0 - 5	Apollon Limassol (1)
AEL Limassol (1)		3 - 0	APEP Pitsilia (2)
Akritas Chlorakas (2)		4 - 0	Doxa Polemidion (4)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)        6 - 1	Digenis Oroklinis (4)
Aris Limassol (1)		3 - 0	A.O. Ayia Napa (3)
Digenis Akritas Morphou (2)     1 - 3	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)
Doxa Katokopias (2)		1 - 6	APOEL Nicosia (1)
EPA Larnaca (1)		        2 - 4	Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)
Ethnikos Achna (2)		0 - 8	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)
Evagoras Paphos (1)		2 - 1	AEZ Zakakiou (4)
Livadiakos Livadion (4)		0 - 2	Alki Larnaca (1)
Omonia Aradippou (1)		6 - 0	Ethnikos Defteras (3)
Onisilos Sotira (2)		1 - 3	Omonia Nicosia (1)
Othellos Athienou (2)		1 - 2	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)
OXEN Peristeronas (4)		3 - 2	Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)		4 - 0	Orfeas Nicosia (2)


Second leg
Apollon Limassol (1)		2 - 0	AEK Katholiki (3)
APEP Pitsilia (2)		1 - 1	AEL Limassol (1)
Doxa Polemidion (4)		3 - 6	Akritas Chlorakas (2)
Digenis Oroklinis (4)		1 - 3	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
A.O. Ayia Napa (3)		0 - 4	Aris Limassol (1)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		2 - 2	Digenis Akritas Morphou (2)
APOEL Nicosia (1)		3 - 1	Doxa Katokopias (2)
Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)		1 - 4	EPA Larnaca (1)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)	4 - 1	Ethnikos Achna (2)
AEZ Zakakiou (4)		0 - 4	Evagoras Paphos (1)
Alki Larnaca (1)		5 - 0	Livadiakos Livadion (4)
Ethnikos Defteras (3)		1 - 4	Omonia Aradippou (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		4 - 0	Onisilos Sotira (2)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	6 - 1	Othellos Athienou (2)
Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)	3 - 1	OXEN Peristeronas (4)
Orfeas Nicosia (2)		0 - 4	Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)

Second round
-----------------------------
First leg
AEL Limassol (1)		6 - 0	Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)
Akritas Chlorakas (2)		1 - 2	Evagoras Paphos (1)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	1 - 0	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)
APOEL Nicosia (1)		1 - 0	Alki Larnaca (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)		2 - 0	Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)
EPA Larnaca (1)		        2 - 3	Aris Limassol (1)
Omonia Aradippou (1)		1 - 1	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		3 - 2	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)


Second leg
Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)	0 - 6	AEL Limassol (1)
Evagoras Paphos (1)		2 - 1	Akritas Chlorakas (2)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)	0 - 1	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Alki Larnaca (1)		0 - 5	APOEL Nicosia (1)
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)		0 - 1	Apollon Limassol (1)
Aris Limassol (1)		0 - 2	EPA Larnaca (1)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	2 - 2	Omonia Aradippou (1)    [away goals rule]
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		0 - 0	Omonia Nicosia (1)


Quarterfinals
-----------------------------

First leg
AEL Limassol (1)		1 - 2	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
APOEL Nicosia (1)		1 - 1	Omonia Nicosia (1)
Evagoras Paphos (1)		2 - 2	EPA Larnaca (1)
Omonia Aradippou (1)		0 - 3	Apollon Limassol (1)

Second leg
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)        0 - 1	AEL Limassol (1)       [away goals rule]
Omonia Nicosia (1)		3 - 2	APOEL Nicosia (1)
EPA Larnaca (1)		        2 - 0	Evagoras Paphos (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)		2 - 1	Omonia Aradippou (1)


Semifinals
-----------------------------

First leg
Apollon Limassol (1)	 1 - 0	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
EPA Larnaca (1)		 1 - 6	Omonia Nicosia (1)


Second leg
Anorthosis Famagusta (1) 0 - 1	Apollon Limassol (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)	 3 - 1	EPA Larnaca (1)


Final (June 10, 1992 - Tsirion Stadium)
-----------------------------

Apollon Limassol (1)	1 - 0	Omonia Nicosia (1)

Cupwinner: Apollon Limassol (qualified to 1992/93 European Cup Winners' Cup)

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1991/92 Cypriot Second Division


Final Table
-----------
    Team	               Played   Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points
 1. Ethnikos Achna	        26	16	7	 3	64	17	47	55	[Champions][Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. APOP Paphos	                26	15	7	 4	57	22	35	52	[Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. APEP Pitsilia	        26	15	6	 5	55	29	26	51	[First Division Playoff]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. APEP Pelendriou	        26	14	8	 4	45	26	19	50	
 5. Orfeas Nicosia	        26	11	5	10	57	40	17	38
 6. Akritas Chlorakas	        26	11	3	12	36	35	 1	36
 7. Chalkanoras Idaliou	        26	11	3	12	45	47	-2	36
 8. Doxa Katokopias	        26	 9	7	10	38	49     -11	34
 9. Onisilos Sotira	        26	 9	4	13	44	46	-2	31
10. Anagennisi Deryneia	        26	 8	7	11	42	51	-9	31
11. Digenis Akritas Morphou	26	 7	9	10	35	39	-4	30
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Ethnikos Assia	        26	 8	4	14	36	40	-4	28	[Second Division Playoff]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13. Othellos Athienou	        26	 8	4	14	29	51     -22	28	[Relegated]
14. Apollon Lympion	        26	 1	4	21	26     117     -91	 7      [Relegated]

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal differences, 3) Goal for


Second Division Playoff
-----------------------------
Participated teams: 12th of Cypriot Second Division (Ethnikos Assia) and 3rd of Cypriot Third Division (Adonis Idaliou).
Ethnikos Assia was the winner.

Ethnikos Assia continued to 1992-93 Cypriot Second Division
Adonis Idaliou continued to 1992-93 Cypriot Third Division


1990/91.

1992/93.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 17 Mar 2016

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 2003/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.