Cyprus 1993/94


First Division 
Cyprus Cup 
Second Division 

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1993/94 Cypriot First Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	              Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points
 1. Apollon Limassol	        26	20	3	 3	66	23	43	63        [Champions] [1994/95 UEFA Cup]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Anorthosis Famagusta        26	18	7	 1	67	16	51	61        [1994/95 UEFA Cup]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. APOEL Nicosia	        26	17	5	 4	64	25	39	56
 4. Omonia Nicosia	        26	16	4	 6	77	33	44	52
 5. Ethnikos Achna              26	15	2	 9	45	40	 5	47
 6. AEL Limassol                26	12	4	10	43	47	-4	40
 7. Enosi Neon Paralimniou	26	 9	7	10	34	34	 0	34
 8. Pezoporikos Larnaca		26	10	4	12	34	36	-2	34
 9. Nea Salamina Famagusta	26	 8	8	10	32	31	 1	32
10. Omonia Aradippou	        26	 8	5	13	29	49     -20	29
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Olympiakos Nicosia	        26	 8	3	15	36	51     -15	27        [Relegation Playoff]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. EPA Larnaca	 	        26	 7	2	17	30	53     -23	23        [Relegated]
13. Evagoras Paphos	        26	 2	5	19	15	65     -50	11        [Relegated]
14. APEP Pitsilia	        26	 2	1	23	20	89     -69	 3   [-4] [Relegated]

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal differences, 3) Goal for
       APEP 4 points deducted: The game APEP-APOEL was interrupted in 87th minute (7-0 at that point) due to improper number of players of APEP. The team remained             with 6 players (1 red card and 4 injured players). Cyprus Football Association penalized APEP because it considered that by its own fault the game was               interrupted.
       Cyprus teams didn't gain enough points in previous seasons and so the champion team not qualified to 1994–95 UEFA Champions League but to 1994–95 UEFA Cup.

Cross-Table
------------
                        AEL	ANR	APE	APN	APL	ETH	ENP	EPA	EYG	NSL	OLM	OMA	OMN	POL
AEL Limassol	                1-4	3-1	1-3	0-2	1-0	3-6	1-0	2-1	3-2	2-3	1-1	3-2	1-0
Anorthosis Famagusta	4-1		8-1	2-0	4-1	4-0	3-1	5-0	1-0	3-0	1-0	2-0	1-1	1-1
APEP Pitsilia	        1-6	2-5		0-7	2-4	1-3	1-1	0-1	0-1	1-2	2-1	0-1	0-7	1-0
APOEL Nicosia           3-1	1-1	3-1		1-1	4-0	2-1	2-0	2-0	1-0	4-1	3-0	3-2	2-3
Apollon Limassol        3-1	2-0	7-1	2-0		6-1	4-0	2-0	6-1	1-1	0-1	1-0	2-1	1-0
Ethnikos Achna		0-0	0-1	3-1	1-1	1-2		3-0	3-1	1-0	2-1	2-1	3-0	4-3	1-2
Enosi Neon Paralimniou  1-1	0-0	2-1	0-0	3-0	3-0		0-1	2-1	0-1	2-0	0-3	3-1	1-1
EPA Larnaca		0-1	1-3	4-1	2-5	0-4	0-1	2-1		6-2	1-2	0-1	3-1	2-6	2-0
Evagoras Paphos	 	0-2	1-5	1-0	0-5	0-2	0-3	0-3	1-1		1-1	1-5	1-3	0-1	1-1
Nea Salamina Famagusta	1-1	0-0	3-0	1-2	0-2	2-0	1-1	0-0	4-0		1-1	3-0	0-3	1-3
Olympiakos Nicosia	1-3	0-2	6-0	1-4	0-2	2-4	2-0	3-2	1-1	1-3		1-1	1-3	1-0
Omonia Aradippou	1-4	0-5	3-1	1-1	2-5	2-5	1-1	1-0	0-0	1-0	1-0		1-3	3-0
Omonia Nicosia		3-0	1-1	5-0	1-3	1-1	1-2	2-1	5-0	6-0	2-2	7-2	3-1		4-2
Pezoporikos Larnaca	4-0	1-1	2-1	0-4	2-3	1-2	0-1	2-1	2-1	1-0	3-0	3-1	0-1		


Relegation Playoff
-----------------------------
Participated teams: 11nd of Cypriot First Division (Olympiakos Nicosia) and 2nd of Cypriot Second Division (APOP Paphos)

APOP Paphos - Olympiakos Nicosia  2-3
Olympiakos Nicosia - APOP Paphos 2-0

Olympiakos Nicosia continued to 1994-95 Cypriot First Division
APOP Paphos continued to 1994-95 Cypriot Second Division

Teams home grounds
------------------
AEL Limassol	        Tsirion Stadium
Anorthosis Famagusta	Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium
APEP Pitsilia           Kyperounta Stadium
APOEL	                Makario Stadium
Apollon Limassol	Tsirion Stadium
Ethnikos Achna          Dasaki Stadium
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	Paralimni Stadium
EPA Larnaca	        New GSZ Stadium
Evagoras Paphos	        Pafiako Stadium
Nea Salamina Famagusta	Ammochostos Stadium
Olympiakos Nicosia	Old GSP Stadium
Omonia Aradippou        Aradippou Municipal Stadium
Omonia Nicosia	        Makario Stadium
Pezoporikos Larnaca	New GSZ Stadium
 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


1993/94 Cyprus Cup 

(1) = 1993/94 Cypriot First Division 
(2) = 1993/94 Cypriot Second Division
(3) = 1993/94 Cypriot Third Division
(4) = 1993/94 Cypriot Fourth Division

Preliminary round (December 1, 1993)
-----------------------------
14 clubs from 1993/94 Cypriot Second Division, 14 clubs from 1993/94 Cypriot Third Division and 8 clubs from 1993/94 Cypriot Fourth Division (8 first of league table the day of draw) participated.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were away for the first game. If the rematch was also drawn, then extra time was following and in the if the match remained drawn after extra time the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

A.O. Ayia Napa (3)	        1 - 0	Akritas Chlorakas (2)
Adonis Idaliou (3)	        0 - 1	Achyronas Liopetriou (3)
AEK Kakopetrias (3)	        0 - 1	Aris Limassol (2)
AEK Katholiki (3)	        0 - 4	Fotiakos Frenarou (3)
Anagennisi Deryneia (2)	        4 - 1	APEY Ypsona (3)
APEP Pelendriou (2)	        2 - 2	Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)
Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)	        4 - 1	Ermis Aradippou (2)
Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)	1 - 0	E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias  (3)
Digenis Oroklinis (4)	        2 - 1	Anagennisi Germasogeias (4)
Ethnikos Assia (2)	        3 - 1	Apollon Lympion (4)
Ethnikos Defteras (4)	        3 - 0	Livadiakos Livadion (3)
Ethnikos Latsion (3)	        2 - 3	AEZ Zakakiou (2)
MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou (4)	0 - 5	Alki Larnaca (2)
Onisilos Sotira (2)	        6 - 0	Rotsidis Mammari (4)
Othellos Athienou (3)	        1 - 0	APOP Paphos (2)
PAEEK (2)	                0 - 1	Orfeas Nicosia (2)
Poseidonas Giolou (4)	        1 - 2	Elia Lythrodonta (4)
Tsaggaris Peledriou (3)	        3 - 4	Doxa Katokopias (2)             [aet]
			
Replay	
Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)      4 - 0   APEP Pelendriou (2)

						
First round
-----------------------------
14 clubs from 1993/94 Cypriot First Division were added. The Cypriot First Division teams were not drawn together.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were away for the first game. If the rematch was also drawn, then extra time was following and in the if the match remained drawn after extra time the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

Alki Larnaca (2)		1 - 0	Evagoras Paphos (1)
Anagennisi Deryneia (2)		0 - 2	Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)
APEP Pitsilia (1)		2 - 0	Digenis Oroklinis (4)
APOEL Nicosia (1)		6 - 2	Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)
Apollon Limassol (1)		8 - 0	Achyronas Liopetriou (3)
Aris Limassol (2)		1 - 2	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)
Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)	0 - 2	AEL Limassol (1)
Doxa Katokopias (2)		1 - 7	Omonia Nicosia (1)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)	2 - 0	AEZ Zakakiou (2)
EPA Larnaca (1)		        6 - 2	Elia Lythrodonta (4)
Ethnikos Assia (2)		0 - 4	Ethnikos Achna (1)
Ethnikos Defteras (4)		1 - 3	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)      1 - 0	Fotiakos Frenarou (3)
Omonia Aradippou (1)		4 - 0	Orfeas Nicosia (2)
Othellos Athienou (3)		5 - 0	A.O. Ayia Napa (3)
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)		4 - 0	Onisilos Sotira (2)



The next three rounds were played in a two-legged format, each team playing a home and an away match against their opponent. The team which scored more goals on aggregate, was qualifying to the next round. If the two teams scored the same number of goals on aggregate, then the team which scored more goals away from home was advancing to the next round. 
 
If both teams had scored the same number of home and away goals, then extra time was following after the end of the second leg match. If during the extra thirty minutes both teams had managed to score, but they had scored the same number of goals, then the team who scored the away goals was advancing to the next round (i.e. the team which was playing away). If there weren’t scored any goals during extra time, the qualifying team was determined by penalty shootout.

Second round
-----------------------------
First leg
Alki Larnaca (2)		0 - 2	EPA Larnaca (1)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	1 - 0	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)
APEP Pitsilia (1)		0 - 2	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)
APOEL Nicosia (1)		3 - 0	Othellos Athienou (3)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)	1 - 0	Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)
Ethnikos Achna (1)		0 - 2	Apollon Limassol (1)
Omonia Aradippou (1)		1 - 0	Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		0 - 0	AEL Limassol (1)


Second leg
EPA Larnaca (1)		        1 - 2	Alki Larnaca (2)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		0 - 0	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	6 - 0	APEP Pitsilia (1)
Othellos Athienou (3)		1 - 5	APOEL Nicosia (1)
Pezoporikos Larnaca (1)		3 - 2	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1) [away goals rule]
Apollon Limassol (1)		1 - 1	Ethnikos Achna (1)
Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)	0 - 3	Omonia Aradippou (1)
AEL Limassol (1)		2 - 1	Omonia Nicosia (1)


Quarterfinals
-----------------------------

First leg
APOEL Nicosia (1)		6 - 1	Omonia Aradippou (1)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)	1 - 2	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	2 - 1	EPA Larnaca (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		5 - 1	Apollon Limassol (1)


Second leg
Omonia Aradippou (1)		2 - 2	APOEL Nicosia (1)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	5 - 2	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)
EPA Larnaca (1)		        0 - 2	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)		1 - 0	Omonia Nicosia (1)



Semifinals
-----------------------------

First leg
APOEL Nicosia (1)		1 - 2	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		3 - 2	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)


Second leg
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	3 - 1	APOEL Nicosia (1)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	0 - 0	Omonia Nicosia (1)


Final (May 28, 1994 - Tsirion Stadium)
-----------------------------

Omonia Nicosia (1)	1 - 0	Anorthosis Famagusta (1) [aet]

Cupwinner: Omonia Nicosia (1) (qualified to 1994/95 European Cup Winners' Cup)

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1993/94 Cypriot Second Division


Final Table
-----------
    Team	       Played   Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points
 1. Aris Limassol	26	16	 8	 2	50	14	36	56	[Champions][Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. APOP Paphos	        26	14	 7	 5	48	27	21	49	[First Division Playoff]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Alki Larnaca	26	12	 8	 6	53	28	25	44	
 4. AEZ Zakakiou	26	10	 9	 7	28	31	-3	39
 5. Akritas Chlorakas	26	10	 7	 9	31	35	-4	37
 6. PAEEK	        26	 8	11	 7	44	36	 8	35
 7. Onisilos Sotira	26	 9	 8	 9	38	31	 7	35
 8. Anagennisi Deryneia	26	 9	 8	 9	35	29	 6	35
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Doxa Katokopias	26	 8	10	 8	26	33	-7	34	[Second Division Playoff]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10. Orfeas Nicosia	26	 7	11	 8	37	37	 0	32	[Relegated]
11. Ermis Aradippou	26	 8	 6	12	31	37	-6	30      [Relegated]
12. APEP Pelendriou	26	 8	 6	12	22	34     -12	30      [Relegated]
13. Chalkanoras Idaliou	26	 5	10	11	24	49     -25	25      [Relegated]
14. Ethnikos Assia	26	 0	 7	19	14	60     -46	 7      [Relegated]

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal differences, 3) Goal for


Second Division Playoff
-----------------------------
Participated teams: 9th of Cypriot Second Division (Doxa Katokopias) and 2nd of Cypriot Third Division (Achyronas Liopetriou)

Achyronas Liopetriou - Doxa Katokopias 1-2
Doxa Katokopias - Achyronas Liopetriou 4-1

Doxa Katokopias continued to 1994-95 Cypriot Second Division
Achyronas Liopetriou continued to 1994-95 Cypriot Third Division


1992/93.

1994/95.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 11 Feb 2016

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 1999/2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.