Cyprus 1994/95


First Division 
Cyprus Cup 

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1994/95 Cypriot First Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	              Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points
 1. Anorthosis Famagusta	33	22	7	 4	71	25	46	73        [Champions] [1995/96 UEFA Champions League]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Omonia Nicosia	        33	20	7	 6	82	32	50	67        [1995/96 UEFA Cup]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Nea Salamina Famagusta	33	17	6	10	59	50	 9	57        [1995 UEFA Intertoto Cup]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Ethnikos Achna	        33	14	5	14	52	59	-7	47
 5. APOEL Nicosia	        33	13	7	13	43	43	 0	46
 6. Apollon Limassol	        33	13	6	14	50	46	 4	45
 7. Enosi Neon Paralimniou	33	12	9	12	44	49	-5	45
 8. Olympiakos Nicosia	        33	13	5	15	41	65     -24	44
 9. AEK Larnaca           	33	12	6	15	50	48	 2	42     [*]
10. AEL Limassol	        33	12	5	16	44	57     -13	41
11. Aris Limassol	        33	10	7	16	44	49	-5	37
12. Omonia Aradippou	        33	 3	4	26	37	94     -57	13

[*] merger of Pezoporikos Larnaca and EPA Larnaca

Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal differences, 3) Goal for
       There was no relegation.

Cross-Table
------------
The league consisted of three rounds with eleven match weeks in each round. In the first two rounds all teams played against each other twice, once at their home and once away.

1st-22nd match week (first and second round)
                        AEK	AEL	ANR	APN	APL	ARS	ETH	ENP	NSL	OLY	OMA	OMN
AEK Larnaca		        1-1	1-2	3-2	1-0	2-0	3-0	2-0	1-0	1-3	2-1	0-1
AEL Limassol	        2-1		0-0	2-1	2-0	2-0	3-2	1-1	0-2	0-1	1-2	0-1
Anorthosis Famagusta	3-0	3-0		3-0	2-1	2-2	2-1	3-0	3-1	5-0	4-1	2-2
APOEL Nicosia  	        1-0	1-1	1-1		0-2	1-0	0-1	1-0	0-0	3-1	1-1	2-5
Apollon Limassol 	1-0	3-0	0-1	0-1		2-0	1-2	1-1	1-0	0-2	2-0	0-0
Aris Limassol	        1-1	0-1	0-1	0-1	3-3		0-1	0-0	1-2	1-2	1-2	1-0
Ethnikos Achna	        1-0	1-2	1-0	1-1	1-2	1-1		1-1	4-2	3-1	5-0	1-4
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	2-1	4-2	0-1	2-1	2-2	3-1	1-1		3-1	3-0	4-1	1-4
Nea Salamina Famagusta	1-0	4-3	3-0	4-2	0-0	2-0	2-1	2-0		2-1	4-2	1-0
Olympiakos Nicosia	3-1	3-1	1-0	0-0	1-5	1-3	2-1	2-1	1-1		3-1	1-4
Omonia Aradippou	2-2	1-2	3-6	1-2	1-2	2-2	3-0	1-3	2-6	1-1		0-3
Omonia Nicosia		2-2	7-1	1-1	5-2	1-1	3-0	2-1	5-0	3-0	3-0	5-1	

The home teams for the third round matches were determined based on their league table position after the end of the second round as follows: 
*The first placed team plays at home against 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 8th and 9th placed teams.
*The second placed team plays at home against 3rd, 4th, 5th, 9th and 10th place teams.
*The third placed team plays at home against 4th, 5th, 6th, 10th and 11th place teams.
*The fourth placed team plays at home against 5th, 6th, 7th, 11th and 12th place teams.
*The fifth placed team plays at home against 6th, 7th, 8th, 12th and 1st place teams.
*The sixth placed team plays at home against 7th, 8th, 9th, 1st and 2nd place teams.
*The seventh placed team plays at home against 8th, 9th, 10th, 1st, 2nd and 3rd place teams.
*The eighth placed team plays at home against 9th, 10th, 11th, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place teams.
*The ninth placed team plays at home against 10th, 11th, 12th, 3rd, 4th and 5th place teams.
*The tenth placed team plays at home against 11th, 12th, 1st, 4th, 5th and 6th place teams.
*The eleventh placed team plays at home against 12th, 1st, 2nd, 5th, 6th and 7th place teams.
*The twelfth placed team plays at home against 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 6th, 7th and 8th placed teams.

Table at the end of 22nd round
    Team	              Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points
 1. Omonia Nicosia	        22	14	6	2	57	17	40	48
 2. Anorthosis Famagusta	22	14	5	3	45	19	26	47
 3. Nea Salamina Famagusta	22	13	3	6	40	28	12	42
 4. Apollon Limassol	        22	9	6	7	29	21	 8	33
 5. Olympiakos Nicosia	        22	10	3	9	30	40     -10	33
 6. Enosi Neon Paralimniou	22	8	6	8	32	34	-2	30
 7. APOEL Nicosia	        22	8	6	8	25	29	-4	30
 8. Ethnikos Achna	        22	8	4	10	31	33	-2	28
 9. AEL Limassol	        22	8	4	10	27	39     -12	28
10. AEK Larnaca	                22	7	4	11	25	29	-4	25
11. Aris Limassol	        22	2	6	14	17	35     -18	12
12. Omonia Aradippou	        22	3	3	16	29	63     -34	12


23rd-33rd match week (third round)

                        AEK	AEL	ANR	APN	APL	ARS	ETH	ENP	NSL	OLY	OMA	OMN
AEK Larnaca		         -	 -	 -	4-1	1-4	 -	2-2	 -	4-0	5-0	2-1
AEL Limassol	        6-0		 -	 -	3-1	0-1	 -	 -	2-2	1-3	1-0	 -
Anorthosis Famagusta	0-0	1-0		 -	3-1	 -	 -	 -	3-1	3-0	 -	 -
APOEL Nicosia 	        3-1	3-0	0-1		 -	 -	2-3	 -	1-0	 -	 -	3-3
Apollon Limassol	 -	 -	 -	3-0		2-4	 -	4-1	 -	4-1	4-2	 -
Aris Limassol	         -	 -	1-1	1-0	 -		 -	3-0	 -	1-2	4-1	2-1
Ethnikos Achna	        0-5	3-1	0-7	 -	2-0	2-4		 -	4-1	 -	 -	 -
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	 -	2-0	1-2	1-0	 -	 -	1-1		 -	 -	 -	1-0
Nea Salamina Famagusta	2-1	 -	 -	 -	2-1	4-2	 -	3-1		1-1	 -	 -
Olympiakos Nicosia	 -	 -	 -	0-3	 -	 -	2-3	0-0	 -		1-0	1-5
Omonia Aradippou	 -	 -	1-5	1-3	 -	 -	0-2	0-2	2-2	 -		1-2
Omonia Nicosia	         -	2-3	1-0	 -	3-0	 -	3-1	 -	4-1	 -	 -	
	

Teams home grounds
------------------
AEK Larnaca             New GSZ Stadium
AEL Limassol	        Tsirion Stadium
Anorthosis Famagusta	Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium
APOEL	                Makario Stadium
Apollon Limassol	Tsirion Stadium
Aris Limassol           Tsirion Stadium
Ethnikos Achna          Dasaki Stadium
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	Paralimni Stadium
Nea Salamina Famagusta	Ammochostos Stadium
Olympiakos Nicosia	Makario Stadium
Omonia Aradippou        Aradippou Municipal Stadium
Omonia Nicosia	        Makario Stadium
 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1994/95 Cyprus Cup  

(1) = 1994/95 Cypriot First Division 
(2) = 1994/95 Cypriot Second Division
(3) = 1994/95 Cypriot Third Division
(4) = 1994/95 Cypriot Fourth Division

Preliminary round (November 2, 1994)
-----------------------------
11 clubs from 1994/95 Cypriot Second Division, 14 clubs from 1994/95 Cypriot Third Division and 14 clubs from 1994/95 Cypriot Fourth Division (14 first of league table the day of draw) participated.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were away for the first game. If the rematch was also drawn, then extra time was following and in the if the match remained drawn after extra time the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta (4)	2 - 1	Ermis Aradippou (3)
Adonis Idaliou (4)	        1 - 4	Ethnikos Assia (3)
AEK Kakopetrias (4)	        4 - 0	APEY Ypsona (4)
AEK Kythreas (4)	        0 - 2	Alki Larnaca (2)
AEZ Zakakiou (2)	        2 - 2	APEP Pitsilia (2)
Akritas Chlorakas (2)	        0 - 4	Evagoras Paphos (2)
Anagennisi Deryneia (2)	        4 - 2	A.O. Ayia Napa (3)
Anagennisi Germasogeias (4)	4 - 0	Elia Lythrodonta (3)
Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)	2 - 0	AEK Katholiki (3)
Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)	4 - 1	Apollon Lympion (4)
Ethnikos Defteras (4)	        2 - 3	Chalkanoras Idaliou (3)
Ethnikos Latsion (3)	        3 - 1	Fotiakos Frenarou (3)
Iraklis Gerolakkou (4)	        0 - 1	Poseidonas Giolou (4)
Kinyras Empas (4)	        3 - 0	APOP Paphos (2)
Onisilos Sotira (2)	        5 - 3	Digenis Oroklinis (4)
Orfeas Nicosia (3)	        2 - 0	Livadiakos Livadion (4)
Othellos Athienou (2)	        3 - 2	E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias  (4)
PAEEK (2)	                2 - 0	Achyronas Liopetriou (3)
Rotsidis Mammari (4)	        3 - 1	APEP Pelendriou (3)
Tsaggaris Peledriou (3)	        0 - 2	Doxa Katokopias (2)

			
Replay	
APEP Pitsilia (2)      2 - 1   AEZ Zakakiou (2)

						
First round
-----------------------------
12 clubs from 1994/95 Cypriot First Division were added. The Cypriot First Division teams were not drawn together.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were away for the first game. If the rematch was also drawn, then extra time was following and in the if the match remained drawn after extra time the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta (4)	2 - 1	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)
AEK Larnaca (1)		        4 - 0	Doxa Katokopias (2)
AEL Limassol (1)		10 - 2	Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)
Anagennisi Germasogeias (4)	1 - 2	PAEEK (2)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	3 - 0	Chalkanoras Idaliou (3)
APEP Pitsilia (2)		5 - 1	Ethnikos Assia (3)
APOEL Nicosia (1)		3 - 2	Kinyras Empas (4)
Apollon Limassol (1)		3 - 0	Rotsidis Mammari (4)
Digenis Akritas Morphou (3)	1 - 2	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)
Ethnikos Achna (1)		1 - 0	Ethnikos Latsion (3)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		3 - 1	Orfeas Nicosia (3)
Omonia Aradippou (1)		10 - 0	AEK Kakopetrias (4)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		7 - 0	Anagennisi Deryneia (2)
Onisilos Sotira (2)		0 - 5	Alki Larnaca (2)
Othellos Athienou (2)		0 - 3	Aris Limassol (1)
Poseidonas Giolou (4)		0 - 1	Evagoras Paphos (2)




The next three rounds were played in a two-legged format, each team playing a home and an away match against their opponent. The team which scored more goals on aggregate, was qualifying to the next round. If the two teams scored the same number of goals on aggregate, then the team which scored more goals away from home was advancing to the next round. 
 
If both teams had scored the same number of home and away goals, then extra time was following after the end of the second leg match. If during the extra thirty minutes both teams had managed to score, but they had scored the same number of goals, then the team who scored the away goals was advancing to the next round (i.e. the team which was playing away). If there weren’t scored any goals during extra time, the qualifying team was determined by penalty shootout.

Second round
-----------------------------
First leg
AEK Larnaca (1)		1 - 3	Omonia Nicosia (1)
AEL Limassol (1)	2 - 1	Aris Limassol (1)
Alki Larnaca (2)	0 - 3	Apollon Limassol (1)
APOEL Nicosia (1)	11 - 0	Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta (4)
APEP Pitsilia (2)	1 - 5	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Ethnikos Achna (1)	1 - 2	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)
Evagoras Paphos (2)	1 - 1	Omonia Aradippou (1)
PAEEK (2)		1 - 6	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)


Second leg
Omonia Nicosia (1)		5 - 1	AEK Larnaca (1)
Aris Limassol (1)		2 - 6	AEL Limassol (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)		4 - 0	Alki Larnaca (2)
Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta (4)	1 - 1	APOEL Nicosia (1)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	8 - 0	APEP Pitsilia (2)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		2 - 1	Ethnikos Achna (1)
Omonia Aradippou (1)		3 - 2	Evagoras Paphos (2)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)	2 - 0	PAEEK (2)


Quarterfinals
-----------------------------

First leg
AEL Limassol (1)		0 - 1	APOEL Nicosia (1)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	0 - 0	Apollon Limassol (1)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)	3 - 0	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		0 - 0	Omonia Aradippou (1)


Second leg
APOEL Nicosia (1)		2 - 1	AEL Limassol (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)		4 - 0	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		3 - 2	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)
Omonia Aradippou (1)		1 - 4	Omonia Nicosia (1)


Semifinals
-----------------------------

First leg
Apollon Limassol (1)		2 - 1	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		0 - 2	APOEL Nicosia (1)


Second leg
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)	0 - 0	Apollon Limassol (1)
APOEL Nicosia (1)		1 - 1	Omonia Nicosia (1)


Final (May 27, 1995 - Tsirion Stadium)
-----------------------------

APOEL Nicosia (1)	4 - 2	Apollon Limassol (1)

Cupwinner: APOEL Nicosia (1) (qualified to 1995/96 European Cup Winners' Cup)


1993/94.

1995/96.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 14 Jan 2016

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 1999/2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.