Cyprus 1995/96


First Division 
Cyprus Cup 
Second Division 

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1995/96 Cypriot First Division

Final Table
-----------
    Team	              Played	Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points
 1. APOEL Nicosia	        26	19	 7	 0	65	21	44	64        [Champions] [1996/97 UEFA Cup]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Anorthosis Famagusta	26	16	 7	 3	50	23	27	55        [1996/97 UEFA Cup]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 3. Omonia Nicosia	        26	16	 5	 5	66	30	36	53
 4. AEK Larnaca	                26	16	 5	 5	44	21	23	53
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. Apollon Limassol	        26	10	10	 6	42	29	13	40        [1996 UEFA Intertoto Cup]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 6. Ethnikos Achna	        26	 9	10	 7	36	33	 3	37
 7. Enosi Neon Paralimniou	26	 8	 9	 9	37	40	-3	33
 8. Nea Salamina Famagusta	26	10	 3	13	37	48     -11	33
 9. Aris Limassol	        26	 7	10	 9	34	36	-2	31
10. Alki Larnaca	        26	 8	 7	11	42	46	-4	31
11. Olympiakos Nicosia	        26	 8	 6	12	24	32	-8	30
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. AEL Limassol	        26	 6	 6	14	37	49     -12	24         [Relegated]
13. Evagoras Paphos	        26	 2	 7	17	21	59     -38	13         [Relegated]
14. Omonia Aradippou	        26	 0	 2	24	18	86     -68	 2         [Relegated]


Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal differences, 3) Goal for
       Cyprus teams didn't gain enough points in previous seasons and so the champion team not qualified to 1996–97 UEFA Champions League but to 1996–97 UEFA Cup.
       The teams had to declare their interest to participate in the 1996 UEFA Intertoco Cup before the end of the championship. At the end of the championship, the        higher placed team among the interested ones was participating in the Intertoto Cup (if they had not secured their participation in any other UEFA competition).


Cross-Table
------------
                        AEK	AEL	ALK	ANR	APN	APL	ARS	ETH	ENP	EYG	NSL	OLY	OMA	OMN
AEK Larnaca		        1-1	3-1	2-2	0-0	3-0	2-1	2-1	3-0	2-0	4-1	1-0	1-0	3-0
AEL Limassol	        0-3		2-3	1-1	0-3	1-1	1-2	0-0	2-2	5-1	0-1	3-1	3-1	1-2
Alki Larnaca	        1-3	2-4		0-3	1-2	2-2	0-2	3-3	0-0	1-0	5-0	1-0	5-1	2-0
Anorthosis Famagusta	2-1	2-2	2-2		3-3	1-0	4-2	2-0	5-0	2-0	3-2	1-0	6-0	1-0
APOEL Nicosia 	        1-0	3-0	2-1	3-0		1-0	2-2	3-2	3-2	5-1	4-1	1-0	5-0	1-1
Apollon Limassol	3-1	3-1	3-0	0-0	0-2		2-1	2-0	1-1	1-1	3-3	0-0	5-0	1-2
Aris Limassol	        1-1	1-0	2-3	2-0	1-1	1-1		1-1	0-0	3-0	1-2	1-2	1-1	1-4
Ethnikos Achna	        1-1	2-1	1-1	0-0	1-4	3-0	1-1		0-0	1-1	1-0	4-1	2-1	0-2
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	1-0	4-1	2-1	0-3	1-1	0-2	3-1	2-3		5-1	1-1	2-1	4-1	0-1
Evagoras Paphos	        0-1	0-2	2-2	0-2	1-1	0-5	1-2	0-0	2-2		1-2	0-2	5-0	0-2
Nea Salamina Famagusta	0-1	2-1	1-0	0-1	1-4	1-2	2-0	1-4	2-1	1-1		4-0	4-1	2-5
Olympiakos Nicosia	0-2	1-0	2-0	1-2	0-2	2-2	0-0	2-0	1-1	1-0	1-0		1-1	0-1
Omonia Aradippou	1-2	1-3	3-4	0-2	0-4	1-2	1-3	1-3	1-2	1-2	0-3	0-2		0-9
Omonia Nicosia		3-1	6-2	1-1	2-0	2-4	1-1	1-1	1-2	3-1	8-1	3-0	3-3	3-1	

Teams home grounds
------------------
AEK Larnaca             New GSZ Stadium
AEL Limassol	        Tsirion Stadium
Alki Larnaca            New GSZ Stadium
Anorthosis Famagusta	Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium
APOEL	                Makario Stadium
Apollon Limassol	Tsirion Stadium
Aris Limassol           Tsirion Stadium
Ethnikos Achna          Dasaki Stadium
Enosi Neon Paralimniou	Paralimni Stadium
Evagoras Paphos         Pafiako Stadium
Nea Salamina Famagusta	Ammochostos Stadium
Olympiakos Nicosia	Makario Stadium
Omonia Aradippou        Aradippou Municipal Stadium
Omonia Nicosia	        Makario Stadium
 
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1995/96 Cyprus Cup 

(1) = 1995/96 Cypriot First Division 
(2) = 1995/96 Cypriot Second Division
(3) = 1995/96 Cypriot Third Division
(4) = 1995/96 Cypriot Fourth Division

Preliminary round (November 11, 1995)
-----------------------------
14 clubs from 1995/96 Cypriot Second Division, 14 clubs from 1995/96 Cypriot Third Division and 8 clubs from 1995/96 Cypriot Fourth Division (8 first of league table the day of draw) participated.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were away for the first game. If the rematch was also drawn, then extra time was following and in the if the match remained drawn after extra time the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

A.O. Ayia Napa (2)	        1 - 0	Akritas Chlorakas (2)
Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta (4)	2 - 4	AEK Kakopetrias (3)              [aet]
Adonis Idaliou (4)	        1 - 2	PAEEK (2)
AEK Katholiki (3)	        2 - 3	Fotiakos Frenarou (3)            [aet]
AEZ Zakakiou (2)	        4 - 0	Iraklis Gerolakkou (4)
Anagennisi Deryneia (2)	        3 - 0	Anagennisi Germasogeias (3)
APEP Pelendriou (3)	        1 - 0	AMEK Kapsalou (4)
ASIL Lysi (4)	                1 - 0	Doxa Paliometochou (4)
Chalkanoras Idaliou (2)	        0 - 2	APOP Paphos (2)
Digenis Oroklinis (3)	        0 - 2	Digenis Akritas Morphou (2)
E.N. TH.O.I. Lakatamias  (3)	1 - 1	Ermis Aradippou (3)
Elia Lythrodonta (3)	        0 - 2	Onisilos Sotira (2)
Ethnikos Assia (2)	        2 - 1	Doxa Katokopias (2)
MEAP Pera Choriou Nisou (4)	3 - 4	Achyronas Liopetriou (3)
Orfeas Nicosia (3)	        1 - 2	Kinyras Empas (4)
Othellos Athienou (2)	        1 - 4	APEP Pitsilia (2)
Rotsidis Mammari (3)	        0 - 2	Ethnikos Latsion (2)
Tsaggaris Peledriou (3)	        2 - 1	Digenis Akritas Ipsona (3)

						
First round
-----------------------------
14 clubs from 1995/96 Cypriot First Division were added. The Cypriot First Division teams were not drawn together.

The winner was qualifying to the next round. If a match was drawn, extra time was following. If extra time was drawn, there was a replay at the ground of the team who were away for the first game. If the rematch was also drawn, then extra time was following and in the if the match remained drawn after extra time the winner was decided by penalty shootout.

Achyronas Liopetriou (3)	0 - 3	AEL Limassol (1)
AEK Kakopetrias (3)		0 - 8	AEK Larnaca (1)
AEZ Zakakiou (2)		1 - 2	PAEEK (2)
Alki Larnaca (1)		4 - 0	Digenis Akritas Morphou (2)
Anagennisi Deryneia (2)		0 - 2	A.O. Ayia Napa (2)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	4 - 0	Ethnikos Assia (2)
APEP Pelendriou (3)		0 - 4	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)
APEP Pitsilia (2)		0 - 1	APOEL Nicosia (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)		1 - 0	Onisilos Sotira (2)
ASIL Lysi (4)		        1 - 2	Aris Limassol (1)
Ermis Aradippou (3)		2 - 3	Evagoras Paphos (1)
Ethnikos Latsion (2)		0 - 1	Omonia Aradippou (1)
Kinyras Empas (4)		0 - 2	Ethnikos Achna (1)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	1 - 0	APOP Paphos (2)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		4 - 1	Fotiakos Frenarou (3)
Tsaggaris Peledriou (3)		0 - 1	Omonia Nicosia (1)


The next three rounds were played in a two-legged format, each team playing a home and an away match against their opponent. The team which scored more goals on aggregate, was qualifying to the next round. If the two teams scored the same number of goals on aggregate, then the team which scored more goals away from home was advancing to the next round. 
 
If both teams had scored the same number of home and away goals, then extra time was following after the end of the second leg match. If during the extra thirty minutes both teams had managed to score, but they had scored the same number of goals, then the team who scored the away goals was advancing to the next round (i.e. the team which was playing away). If there weren’t scored any goals during extra time, the qualifying team was determined by penalty shootout.

Second round
-----------------------------
First leg
A.O. Ayia Napa (2)		0 - 4	Omonia Nicosia (1)
AEK Larnaca (1)		        1 - 0	Alki Larnaca (1)
APOEL Nicosia (1)		4 - 1	AEL Limassol (1)
Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)      0 - 1	Apollon Limassol (1)
Ethnikos Achna (1)		3 - 1	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		2 - 1	Evagoras Paphos (1)
Omonia Aradippou (1)		2 - 1	Aris Limassol (1)
PAEEK (2)		        0 - 3	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)


Second leg
Omonia Nicosia (1)		2 - 2	A.O. Ayia Napa (2)
Alki Larnaca (1)		1 - 1	AEK Larnaca (1)
AEL Limassol (1)		4 - 3	APOEL Nicosia (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)		2 - 3	Enosi Neon Paralimniou (1)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	0 - 4	Ethnikos Achna (1)
Evagoras Paphos (1)		1 - 0	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)
Aris Limassol (1)		2 - 1	Omonia Aradippou (1)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	0 - 1	PAEEK (2)


Quarterfinals
-----------------------------

First leg
AEK Larnaca (1)		        7 - 0	Omonia Aradippou (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)		1 - 0	Anorthosis Famagusta (1)
Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)	1 - 1	APOEL Nicosia (1)
Olympiakos Nicosia (1)		1 - 2	Omonia Nicosia (1)


Second leg
Omonia Aradippou (1)		1 - 0	AEK Larnaca (1)
Anorthosis Famagusta (1)	0 - 1	Apollon Limassol (1)
APOEL Nicosia (1)		2 - 1	Nea Salamina Famagusta (1)
Omonia Nicosia (1)		2 - 2	Olympiakos Nicosia (1)



Semifinals
-----------------------------

First leg
APOEL Nicosia (1)	1 - 2	Omonia Nicosia (1)
Apollon Limassol (1)	2 - 2	AEK Larnaca (1)


Second leg
Omonia Nicosia (1)	0 - 2	APOEL Nicosia (1)
AEK Larnaca (1)		1 - 1	Apollon Limassol (1) [away goals rule]



Final (May 29, 1996 - Tsirion Stadium)
-----------------------------

APOEL Nicosia (1)	2 - 0	AEK Larnaca (1) [aet]

Cupwinner: APOEL Nicosia (1) (AEK Larnaca qualified to 1996/97 European Cup Winners' Cup becauce APOEL already qualified to 1996/97 UEFA Cup through 1995/96 Cypriot First Division)


___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1995/96 Cypriot Second Division

Final Table
-----------
Team	                      Played    Won	Draw	Lost	GF	GA	GD	Points
 1. APOP Paphos	                26	16	 7	 3	56	26	30	55        [Champions][Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. APEP Pitsilia	        26	17	 1	 8	44	28	16	52        [Promoted]
 3. Anagennisi Deryneia	        26	13	10	 3	49	20	29	49        [Promoted]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 4. Digenis Akritas Morphou	26	14	 3	 9	49	24	25	45
 5. Chalkanoras Idaliou	        26	12	 5	 9	47	38	 9	41
 6. Onisilos Sotira	        26	12	 5	 9	40	38	 2	41
 7. PAEEK	                26	10	 7	 9	35	33	 2	37
 8. Akritas Chlorakas	        26	10	 6	10	41	42	-1	36
 9. Ethnikos Assia	        26	10	 5	11	50	55	-5	35
10. AEZ Zakakiou	        26	 9	 7	10	34	37	-3	34
11. Doxa Katokopias	        26	 8	 9	 9	34	35	-1	33
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12. Ethnikos Latsion	        26	 6	 5	15	36	56     -20	23        [Relegated]
13. Othellos Athienou	        26	 6	 4	16	29	67     -38	22        [Relegated]
14. A.O. Ayia Napa	        26	 1	 2	23	26	71     -45	 5        [Relegated]


Notes: 3-1-0 points system
       Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal differences, 3) Goal for




1994/95.

1996/97.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Thanks to Nicos Nicolaou for earlier version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 4 Feb 2016

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 1999/2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.