Cyprus 1996/97

Division A

Table:

 1.Anorthosis    26 20  5  1  58-14 65  [Famagusta]    Champions
 2.Apollon       26 16  4  6  43-22 52  [Limassol]
 3.Omonia        26 14  4  8  39-30 46  [Nicosia]
 4.A.E.K.        26 11  8  7  49-37 41  [Larnaca]
 5.A.P.O.E.L.    26 12  4 10  57-43 40  [Nicosia]
 6.Ethnikos      26 11  4 11  48-36 37  [Achna]
 7.E.N.P.        26  9  8  9  48-48 35  [Paralimni]
 8.Nea Salamis   26  8 10  8  42-36 34  [Famagusta]
 9.Anagennisi    26  9  5 12  27-42 32  [Dherinia]
10.A.P.O.P.      26  9  4 13  29-44 31  [Paphos]
11.Alki          26  8  6 12  41-49 30  [Larnaca]
--------------------------------------
12.Aris          26  7  7 12  33-41 28  [Limassol]     Relegated
13.Olympiakos    26  8  3 15  28-47 27  [Nicosia]      Relegated
14.A.P.E.P.      26  3  2 21  22-75 11  [Kyperounda]   Relegated

Round 1 (Sep 20-22)
APOEL         5-4 APOP
Aris          3-1 Anagennisi
ENP           1-0 Apollon
Anorthosis    4-0 Olympiakos
Ethnikos      1-0 APEP
Omonia        awd Nea Salamis   [abandoned at 89' at 2-3; awarded 0-2]
Alki          0-2 AEK

Round 2 (Sep 27-29)
Olympiakos    1-0 Alki
Apollon       1-0 APOEL
Anagennisi    1-4 Anorthosis
Nea Salamis   2-2 ENP
Ethnikos      1-0 Aris
APEP          2-3 APOP
AEK           3-2 Omonia 

Round 3 (Oct 4-6)
Omonia        0-0 Olympiakos
Aris          2-1 APEP
ENP           1-2 AEK
Alki          2-2 Anagennisi
APOP          0-2 Apollon
APOEL         3-1 Nea Salamis
Anorthosis    1-0 Ethnikos

Round 4 (Oct 11-13)
Olympiakos    3-4 ENP
Aris          0-0 Anorthosis
Anagennisi    1-2 Omonia
AEK           1-2 APOEL
Ethnikos      1-5 Alki
APEP          1-3 Apollon
Nea Salamis   1-1 APOP

Round 5 (Oct 18-20)
Anorthosis    5-1 APEP
APOEL         5-0 Olympiakos
Apollon       0-3 Nea Salamis   
ENP           2-1 Anagennisi
APOP          1-1 AEK
Omonia        2-1 Ethnikos
Alki          2-0 Aris

Round 6 (Oct 25-27)
Anorthosis    2-1 Alki
Anagennisi    1-0 APOEL
Aris          1-2 Omonia
AEK           3-3 Apollon
Olympiakos    3-1 APOP
Ethnikos      1-1 ENP
APEP          1-1 Nea Salamis

Round 7 (Nov 2,3)
Omonia        0-2 Anorthosis
Apollon       4-0 Olympiakos
ENP           3-3 Aris
Alki          0-2 APEP
APOP          1-0 Anagennisi
APOEL         2-1 Ethnikos
Nea Salamis   2-3 AEK

Round 8 (Nov 16,17)
Olympiakos    1-1 Nea Salamis
Aris          1-1 APOEL
Anagennisi    2-3 Apollon
Anorthosis    5-2 ENP
Ethnikos      4-0 APOP
APEP          4-2 AEK
Alki          2-4 Omonia

Round 9 (Nov 23,24)
APOEL         2-4 Anorthosis
Apollon       2-0 Ethnikos
Nea Salamis   3-1 Anagennisi
APOP          3-0 Aris
ENP           3-0 Alki
AEK           3-0 Olympiakos
Omonia        2-0 APEP

Round 10 (Nov 30,Dec 1)
Anorthosis    5-0 APOP
Apollon       1-0 Aris
Alki          2-5 APOEL
Omonia        3-1 ENP
Ethnikos      2-2 Nea Salamis
Anagennisi    2-2 AEK
APEP          0-1 Olympiakos

Round 11 (Dec 7,8)
Apollon       1-0 Anorthosis
APOEL         2-2 Omonia
AEK           4-1 Ethnikos
Olympiakos    2-1 Anagennisi
APOP          0-1 Alki
Nea Salamis   1-1 Aris
ENP           6-0 APEP

Round 12 (Dec 21,22)
ENP           2-3 APOEL
Anorthosis    2-0 Nea Salamis
Aris          2-1 AEK
Omonia        3-0 APOP
Ethnikos      1-0 Olympiakos
APEP          0-1 Anagennisi
Alki          1-0 Apollon

Round 13 (Dec 28,29)
AEK           0-1 Anorthosis
Apollon       2-0 Omonia
APOEL         6-1 APEP
Nea Salamis   1-1 Alki
Anagennisi    1-0 Ethnikos
APOP          1-0 ENP
Olympiakos    1-4 Aris

Round 14 (Jan 4,5)
Anorthosis    2-0 Anagennisi
APOEL         3-0 Apollon
Omonia        1-1 AEK
ENP           3-3 Nea Salamis
Alki          3-2 Olympiakos
Aris          0-0 Ethnikos
APOP          1-0 APEP

Round 15 (Jan 18,19)
Ethnikos      1-2 Anorthosis
Nea Salamis   0-2 APOEL
Apollon       3-0 APOP
AEK           2-2 ENP
Olympaikos    1-2 Omonia 
Anagennisi    0-0 Alki
APEP          1-2 Aris

Round 16 (Feb 1,2)
Anorthosis    1-1 Aris
APOEL         2-3 AEK
Apollon       2-0 APEP
ENP           1-0 Olympiakos
Alki          2-3 Ethnikos
APOP          0-1 Nea Salamis
Omonia        0-1 Anagennisi

Round 17 (Feb 8,9)
Olympiakos    1-2 APOEL
Nea Salamis   1-3 Apollon
Anagennisi    0-0 ENP
APEP          0-3 Anorthosis
AEK           2-2 APOP
Ethnikos      2-1 Omonia
Aris          2-2 Alki

Round 18 (Feb 22,23)
APOEL         0-1 Anagennisi
Alki          0-0 Anorthosis
ENP           1-2 Ethnikos
APOP          0-1 Olympiakos
Apollon       0-0 AEK
Nea Salamis   6-0 APEP
Omonia        1-0 Aris

Round 19 (Mar 8,9)
Anorthosis    2-1 Omonia
Olympiakos    0-0 Apollon
Ethnikos      2-2 APOEL
AEK           1-0 Nea Salamis
Aris          3-4 ENP
APEP          1-4 Alki
Anagennisi    1-0 APOP

Round 20 (Mar 15,16)
ENP           0-5 Anorthosis
Apollon       4-1 Anagennisi
Nea Salamis   2-1 Olympiakos
APOP          0-3 Ethnikos
Omonia        3-2 Alki
APOEL         3-0 Aris
AEK           4-0 APEP

Round 21 (Mar 22,23)
Anorthosis    1-0 APOEL
Ethnikos      2-3 Apollon
Olympiakos    2-0 AEK
APEP          2-2 Omonia
Aris          0-1 APOP
Anagennisi    2-1 Nea Salamis
Alki          1-0 ENP

Round 22 (Apr 5,6)
APOEL         1-5 Alki
APOP          0-1 Anorthosis
Apollon       1-0 Aris
ENP           0-2 Omonia
AEK           1-1 Anagennisi
Nea Salamis   2-1 Ethnikos
Olympiakos    2-0 APEP

Round 23 (Apr 12,13)
Anorthosis    0-0 Apollon
Omonia        1-0 APOEL
Anagennisi    1-0 Olympiakos
Ethnikos      3-1 AEK
Aris          0-2 Nea Salamis
Alki          1-3 APOP
APEP          1-3 ENP

Round 24 (Apr 19,20)
Nea Salamis   1-1 Anorthosis
APOEL         3-3 ENP
Olympiakos    2-1 Ethnikos
AEK           4-1 Aris
APOP          2-0 Omonia
Apollon       5-1 Alki      
Anagennisi    3-2 APEP

Round 25 (May 3,4)
Anorthosis    2-0 AEK
Omonia        2-0 Apollon
Alki          3-3 Nea Salamis
Aris          4-2 Olympiakos
ENP           2-2 APOP
APEP          2-1 APOEL
Ethnikos      5-0 Anagennisi

Round 26 (May 10,11)
Olympiakos    2-3 Anorthosis 
Apollon       0-1 ENP
APOP          3-2 APOEL    
AEK           3-0 Alki      
APEP          0-9 Ethnikos
Anagennisi    1-3 Aris    
Nea Salamis   0-1 Omonia 

Table:

 1.Anorthosis    26 20  5  1  58-14 65  [Famagusta]    Champions
 2.Apollon       26 16  4  6  43-22 52  [Limassol]
 3.Omonia        26 14  4  8  39-30 46  [Nicosia]
 4.A.E.K.        26 11  8  7  49-37 41  [Larnaca]
 5.A.P.O.E.L.    26 12  4 10  57-43 40  [Nicosia]
 6.Ethnikos      26 11  4 11  48-36 37  [Achna]
 7.E.N.P.        26  9  8  9  48-48 35  [Paralimni]
 8.Nea Salamis   26  8 10  8  42-36 34  [Famagusta]
 9.Anagennisi    26  9  5 12  27-42 32  [Dherinia]
10.A.P.O.P.      26  9  4 13  29-44 31  [Paphos]
11.Alki          26  8  6 12  41-49 30  [Larnaca]
--------------------------------------
12.Aris          26  7  7 12  33-41 28  [Limassol]     Relegated
13.Olympiakos    26  8  3 15  28-47 27  [Nicosia]      Relegated
14.A.P.E.P.      26  3  2 21  22-75 11  [Kyperounda]   Relegated

Promoted: AEL (Limassol), Evagoras (Paphos) and Ethnikos (Ashia).


Cyprus Cup 1996/97

Qualifying Round 1 

Nov 26
APOLLON         ERAKLIS           6-0  Tsirion Stadium
Nov 27
ALKI            AKRITAS Xl.       3-1  G.S.Zenon
POSIDONAS       ANORTHOSIS        1-2  Giolou
ANAGENNISI Ger. E.N.P.            0-2  Germasogia
APEP Pel.       A.P.O.P.          0-2  Pelentri
EVAGORAS        A.P.E.P.          1-0  Pafiako Stadium
OMONIA          OTHELOS           6-0  Aradippou
A.P.O.E.L.      P.A.E.E.K.        8-0  Makario Stadium
CHALKANORAS     ANAGENNISI        2-3  Dali
NEA SALAMIS     ROTSIDES          5-0  Ammochostos Stadium
ASIL            OLYMPIAKOS        0-3  Grigoris Avksentiou
AMEK            ARIS              1-4  K. Polemidia
DIGENIS M.      ETHNIKOS          1-2  G.S.P. Stadium
A.E.K. Kak.     A.E.L.            0-3  Kakopetria
APOLLON L.      ACHILLEAS Ag. Th. 2-0  Lympia
Dec 4
A.E.K.          ACHIRONAS         2-0  GSZ 


Round 2 (1st legs Jan 11/12/15; 2nd legs Jan 25/26)

Apollon        2-2 0-0 Anorthosis
Alki           2-1 1-2 Nea Salamis     [Nea Salamis 3-1 pen]
Anagennisi     1-3 2-1 E.N.P.
Omonia         8-2 7-1 Apollon Lympion
Evagoras       1-5 0-1 Ethnikos
Aris           2-1 1-4 A.P.O.E.L.
Olympiakos     0-2 1-3 A.E.K.
A.E.L.         2-1 0-1 A.P.O.P.

Quarterfinals (1st leg Feb 12, 2nd leg Mar 1/2)

Omonia         1-1 2-2 Ethnikos
Nea Salamis    1-2 1-4 A.P.O.E.L.
A.E.K.         3-0 1-1 A.P.O.P.
Anorthosis     1-1 1-0 E.N.P.

Semifinals (1st leg Apr 16, 2nd leg Apr 23))

Omonia         1-0 1-0 A.E.K.
Anorthosis     2-1 1-3 A.P.O.E.L.      [aet]

Final (May 17)
A.P.O.E.L.       2-0   Omonia
  [87' Fasouliotis, 90' Sotiriou]
Att: 20,000.


Supercup 1997 [Sep 9] 
Anorthosis Famagusta - Apoel Nicosia 1-2 
  [halftime 1-1: att: 9000] 


Cyprus 1996/97

Division B

Table:

 1.A.E.L.          26 21  2  3  59-13 65  [Limassol]    Promoted
 2.Evagoras        26 12 10  4  40-22 46  [Paphos]      Promoted
 3.Ethnikos        26 13  5  8  43-29 44  [Ashia]       Promoted
----------------------------------------
 4.Chalkanoras     26 12  3 11  31-37 39  [Dhali]
 5.Ermis           26  9  9  8  34-28 36  [Aradipou]    
 6.Doxa            26 10  6 10  27-29 36  [Katokopias] 
 7.Onisilos        26  8 10  8  29-26 34  [Sotiras]
 8.Omonia          26  9  7 10  24-22 34  [Aradipou]
 9.Digenis         26  8 10  8  27-27 34  [Morphou]
10.P.A.E.E.K.      26  9  7 10  29-31 34  [Kyrenia]
11.Akritas         26  8  9  9  33-42 33  [Chloraka] 
----------------------------------------
12.Achironas       26  9  5 12  32-50 32  [Liopetri]    Relegated
13.A.E.Z.          26  7  4 15  27-32 25  [Zakaki]      Relegated
14.A.E.K.          26  1  5 20  17-64  8  [Kakopetrias] Relegated   

Round 1
Ethnikos      1-4 AEL        
Evagoras      3-1 Chalkanoras 
Doxa          1-1 Ermis     
Omonia        0-0 AEK        
Digenis       0-0 AEZ         
Achironas     3-2 Onisilos     
Akritas       1-0 PAEEK          

Round 2
AEL           6-0 Achironas 
Evagoras      1-0 Omonia  
Ermis         1-1 Akritas 
Chalkanoras   2-1 PAEEK    
Digenis       1-1 Doxa      
Onisilos      0-0 AEZ        
AEK           0-1 Ethnikos    

Round 3
AEZ           0-2 AEL        
Ethnikos      1-1 Evagoras    
Omonia        1-2 Chalkanoras  
Doxa          3-1 Onisilos  
Akritas       2-1 Digenis    
PAEEK         1-6 Ermis       
Achironas     2-1 AEK          

Round 4
AEL           2-1 Doxa    
Omonia        1-3 Ethnikos 
Digenis       2-0 PAEEK 
Chalkanoras   2-2 Ermis  
AEK           3-2 AEZ     
Onisilos      0-2 Akritas  
Evagoras      3-0 Achironas

Round 5
Ethnikos      0-1 Chalkanoras
Achironas     3-0 Omonia
Akritas       1-1 AEL
Doxa          2-0 AEK
AEZ           0-1 Evagoras
PAEEK         1-2 Onisilos
Ermis         1-2 Digenis

Round 6
AEL           1-0 PAEEK
Evagoras      3-0 Doxa
Chalkanoras   1-0 Digenis
Onisilos      2-0 Ermis
Ethnikos      1-0 Achironas
Omonia        2-0 AEZ
AEK           2-2 Akritas

Round 7
Akritas       3-3 Evagoras
Ermis         1-0 AEL
Digenis       0-0 Onisilos
Doxa          0-1 Omonia
Achironas     2-0 Chalkanoras
PAEEK         4-1 AEK
AEZ           3-0 Ethnikos

Round 8
AEL           3-0 Digenis
Evagoras      0-0 PAEEK
Chalkanoras   2-0 Onisilos
Ethnikos      4-0 Doxa
Achironas     0-0 AEZ
AEK           1-3 Ermis
Omonia        0-0 Akritas

Round 9
Onisilos      0-1 AEL
Ermis         0-2 Evagoras
Digenis       2-2 AEK
Akritas       1-4 Ethnikos
AEZ           6-0 Chalkanoras
Doxa          2-0 Achironas
PAEEK         1-0 Omonia

Round 10
Chalkanoras   0-5 AEL
Evagoras      4-0 Digenis
Ethnikos      4-1 PAEEK
Omonia        0-1 Ermis
AEZ           1-3 Doxa
Achironas     1-1 Akritas
AEK           0-2 Onisilos

Round 11
AEL           6-1 AEK
Onisilos      0-0 Evagoras
Ermis         1-1 Ethnikos
Doxa          1-0 Chalkanoras
Digenis       0-1 Omonia
PAEEK         2-1 Achironas
Akritas       3-1 AEZ

Round 12
Evagoras      0-0 AEL
Ethnikos      1-1 Digenis
Doxa          5-1 Akritas
Achironas     2-1 Ermis
AEZ           1-2 PAEEK
Chalkanoras   2-0 AEK
Omonia        1-1 Onisilos

Round 13
AEL           Ppd Omonia      [won by AEL]
AEK           0-4 Evagoras
Onisilos      1-2 Ethnikos
PAEEK         0-0 Doxa
Akritas       1-0 Chalkanoras
Digenis       3-1 Achironas
Ermis         2-1 AEZ

Round 14
Doxa          1-1 Digenis
Omonia        1-1 Evagoras  
Ethnikos      6-0 AEK
Achironas     1-3 AEL   
AEZ           1-1 Onisilos 
PAEEK         2-0 Chalkanoras  
Akritas       1-0 Ermis 

Round 15
AEL           2-0 AEZ  
Evagoras      2-1 Ethnikos  
Onisilos      0-1 Doxa  
Digenis       1-0 Akritas 
Ermis         0-0 PAEEK    
Chalkanoras   1-2 Omonia    
AEK           2-2 Achironas      

Round 16
Doxa          1-2 AEL   
PAEEK         0-0 Digenis
Achironas     3-1 Evagoras
Akritas       2-2 Onisilos 
Ethnikos      0-1 Omonia  
Ermis         1-1 Chalkanoras
AEZ           2-0 AEK        

Round 17
AEL           2-0 Akritas
Evagoras      1-0 AEZ
AEK           Abd Doxa        [apparently abandoned at 0-1, awarded to Doxa]
Digenis       1-0 Ermis
Chalkanoras   0-1 Ethnikos
Omonia        4-0 Achironas
Onisilos      1-1 PAEEK

Round 18
PAEEK         1-0 AEL
Doxa          0-0 Evagoras
Akritas       2-0 AEK
Achironas     1-1 Ethnikos
Digenis       0-0 Chalkanoras
Ermis         0-0 Onisilos
AEZ           1-0 Omonia

Round 19
Evagoras       -  Akritas     [home win]
AEL            -  Ermis       [home win]
Onisilos       -  Digenis     [draw]
Omonia         -  Doxa        [away win]
Chalkanoras    -  Achironas   [home win]
AEK            -  PAEEK       [draw]
Ethnikos       -  AEZ         [home win]

Round 20
Digenis       0-1 AEL
PAEEK         2-0 Evagoras
Doxa          0-0 Ethnikos
AEZ           3-0 Achironas
Akritas       1-1 Omonia
Ermis         3-0 AEK
Onisilos       -  Chalkanoras [home win]

Round 21
AEL           2-1 Onisilos
Evagoras      0-0 Ermis
Ethnikos      2-0 Akritas
Achironas     2-1 Doxa
Chalkanoras   2-1 AEZ
Omonia        0-0 PAEEK
AEK           1-3 Digenis

Round 22
AEL           5-1 Chalkanoras
Digenis       1-1 Evagoras
PAEEK         1-2 Ethnikos
Doxa          1-0 AEZ
Ermis         0-0 Omonia
Akritas       2-2 Achironas
Onisilos      3-0 AEK

Round 23
AEK           0-1 AEL   
Ethnikos      5-0 Ermis  
Evagoras      2-2 Onisilos
Omonia        3-1 Digenis  
Chalkanoras   3-0 Doxa  
AEZ           2-0 Akritas 
Achironas     2-1 PAEEK  

Rounds 24-26 missing

Table:

 1.A.E.L.          26 21  2  3  59-13 65  [Limassol]    Promoted
 2.Evagoras        26 12 10  4  40-22 46  [Paphos]      Promoted
 3.Ethnikos        26 13  5  8  43-29 44  [Ashia]       Promoted
----------------------------------------
 4.Chalkanoras     26 12  3 11  31-37 39  [Dhali]
 5.Ermis           26  9  9  8  34-28 36  [Aradipou]    
 6.Doxa            26 10  6 10  27-29 36  [Katokopias] 
 7.Onisilos        26  8 10  8  29-26 34  [Sotiras]
 8.Omonia          26  9  7 10  24-22 34  [Aradipou]
 9.Digenis         26  8 10  8  27-27 34  [Morphou]
10.P.A.E.E.K.      26  9  7 10  29-31 34  [Kyrenia]
11.Akritas         26  8  9  9  33-42 33  [Chloraka] 
----------------------------------------
12.Achironas       26  9  5 12  32-50 32  [Liopetri]    Relegated
13.A.E.Z.          26  7  4 15  27-32 25  [Zakaki]      Relegated
14.A.E.K.          26  1  5 20  17-64  8  [Kakopetrias] Relegated   

1995/96.

1997/98.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

list of cup finals.

list of super cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF (rsssf_request@topica.com)
Last updated: 13 Feb 2001

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.