Cyprus - Participations per club and per division at Cypriot Cup


Participations per club (1934/35 - 2016/17)
Participations per division (1934/35 - 2016/17)

Participations per club (1934/35 - 2016/17)

                                              Par.     Win.    Run.    Sem.    Quar.   Qual.   Exl.
APOEL Nicosia					74	21	11	52	57	153	53
AEL Limassol					74	6	11	27	49	110	68
Olympiakos Nicosia				71	1	3	18	37	75	70
Anorthosis Famagusta				68	10	6	31	50	125	58
Aris Limassol					64	0	1	7	23	66	64
Nea Salamis Famagusta				59	1	2	12	31	85	58
Omonia Nicosia					58	14	7	36	50	141	44
Apollon Limassol				57	9	7	27	37	111	48
Alki Larnaca					53	0	5	8	21	69	53
Enosis Neon Paralimni				51	0	4	7	28	73	51
PAEEK Kerynia (1)				48	0	0	1	3	37	48
EPA Larnaca					47	5	3	14	26	56	42
Pezoporikos Larnaca				45	1	7	17	29	66	44
Ethnikos Achna					45	0	1	5	15	49	45
Omonia Aradippou				45	0	0	0	5	29	45
Othellos Athienou				45	0	0	0	1	21	45
Ermis Aradippou					44	0	1	1	7	43	44
Doxa Katokopias					44	0	0	2	2	25	44
Digenis Akritas Morphou				43	0	1	1	3	36	43
ASIL Lysi					42	0	0	0	3	29	42
Chalkanoras Idaliou				41	0	0	0	3	27	41
Anagennisi Dherynia				41	0	0	0	2	39	41
Ethnikos Assia					40	0	0	0	3	28	40
Akritas Chlorakas				39	0	0	0	1	18	39
APOP Paphos					38	0	0	4	8	31	38
Orfeas Nicosia					38	0	0	1	4	25	38
Evagoras Paphos					34	0	0	0	8	37	34
THOI Lakatamia					34	0	0	0	0	20	34
APEP Pitsilia (2)				33	0	0	0	2	29	33
Adonis Idaliou					33	0	0	0	0	20	33
Iraklis Gerolakkou				32	0	0	0	0	13	32
Onisilos Sotira					30	0	0	0	1	26	30
AEZ Zakakiou					27	0	0	0	0	23	27
AEK Kythreas					27	0	0	0	0	13	27
A.O. Ayia Napa					26	0	0	0	2	25	26
AEK Larnaca					23	1	2	10	17	47	22
Keravnos Strovolou (3)				23	0	0	0	2	13	23
Apollon Lympion					22	0	0	0	0	19	22
MEAP Nisou					21	0	0	0	0	18	21
Achyronas Liopetriou				21	0	0	0	0	16	21
Elpida Xylofagou				19	0	0	0	0	12	19
AEM Morphou					19	0	0	0	0	6	19
Neos Aionas Trikomou				18	0	0	0	0	11	18
Elia Lythrodonta				18	0	0	0	0	4	18
Ethnikos Latsion				18	0	0	0	0	2	18
Cetinkaya Turk (4)				17	2	2	12	14	17	15
Digenis Akritas Ipsona				17	0	0	0	0	17	17
Rotsidis Mammari				17	0	0	0	0	9	17
Anagennisi Germasogeias  			15	0	0	0	0	11	15
AEP Paphos					14	0	0	1	2	17	14
APEP Pelendriou					14	0	0	0	0	10	14
Enosis Kokkinotrimithia				14	0	0	0	0	9	14
ENAD Ayiou Dometiou				14	0	0	0	0	3	14
Olympos Xylofagou				13	0	0	0	0	10	13
Kentro Neotitas Maroniton			13	0	0	0	0	7	13
AEK Katholiki					12	0	0	0	0	12	12
Digenis Oroklinis				12	0	0	0	0	7	12
Ethnikos Defteras				11	0	0	0	0	11	11
Orfeas Athienou                        		11	0	0	0	0	7	11
ASO Ormideia					11	0	0	0	0	5	11
SEK Agiou Athanasiou				11	0	0	0	0	5	11
Olimpiada Neapolis				11	0	0	0	0	3	11
Ellinismos Akakiou				11	0	0	0	0	1	11
AEK Ammochostos					11	0	0	0	0	0	11
AYMA                                 		10	0	0	0	6	0	10
ATE PEK Ergaton					10	0	0	0	0	5	10
Anagennisi Lythrodonta				10	0	0	0	0	3	10
APOP Kinyras Pegeia				9	1	0	1	2	13	8
AEK Kakopetrias					9	0	0	0	0	8	9
Kinyras Empas					9	0	0	0	0	7	9
Tsaggaris Peledriou				9	0	0	0	0	5	9
Fotiakos Frenarou				8	0	0	0	0	7	8
Atromitos Yeroskipou				8	0	0	0	0	6	8
AEK/Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta			8	0	0	0	0	4	8
OXEN Peristeronas				8	0	0	0	0	4	8
Poseidonas Giolou				8	0	0	0	0	4	8
Doxa Paliometochou				8	0	0	0	0	3	8
Sourouklis Troullon				8	0	0	0	0	3	8
Ethnikos Asteras Limassol			8	0	0	0	0	1	8
Faros Acropoleos				8	0	0	0	0	1	8
ENAD Polis Chrysochous   			7	0	0	0	0	5	7
Th.O.I. Avgorou 				7	0	0	0	0	3	7
Frenaros FC 2000				7	0	0	0	0	3	7
Parthenon Zodeia				7	0	0	0	0	1	7
AEM Mesogis (5)					6	0	0	0	0	5	6
APEY Ypsona					6	0	0	0	0	5	6
AOL  Omonia Lakatamias (6)                  	6	0	0	0	0	4	6
Livadiakos Livadion				5	0	0	0	0	6	5
Doxa Devtera					5	0	0	0	0	3	5
Triptolemus Evrychou				5	0	0	0	0	2	5
Enosis Neon Parekklisia 			5	0	0	0	0	1	5
Achilleas Kaimakli				5	0	0	0	0	0	5
Kimonas Xylotympou				5	0	0	0	0	0	5
Olympias Frenarou				5	0	0	0	0	0	5
Enosis Neon Trust				4	3	1	4	3	7	1
Karmiotissa Pano Polemidion			4	0	0	0	1	3	4
Spartakos Kitiou				4	0	0	0	0	4	4
Achilleas Ayiou Theraponta			4	0	0	0	0	3	4
AMEK Kapsalou					4	0	0	0	0	2	4
AMEP Parekklisia				4	0	0	0	0	2	4
AEK Kouklia					4	0	0	0	0	1	4
Nikos & Sokratis Erimis				4	0	0	0	0	1	4
PEFO Olympiakos					4	0	0	0	0	1	4
Anagennisi Prosfigon Ayiou Antoniou Lemesou	4	0	0	0	0	0	4
ATE PEK Parekklisias				4	0	0	0	0	0	4
Libanos Kormakiti				4	0	0	0	0	0	4
Panellinios Limassol				4	0	0	0	0	0	4
Demi Spor Larnaca				3	0	0	0	1	1	3
Pafos FC					3	0	0	0	1	1	3
APEAN Ayia Napa                              	3	0	0	0	0	4	3
Doxa Polemidion					3	0	0	0	0	3	3
Enosis Panelliniou-Antaeus Limassol		3	0	0	0	0	2	3
Panikos Pourgouridis Lemesou			3	0	0	0	0	2	3
Magusa Turk Gucu				3	0	0	0	0	2	3
FC Episkopi					3	0	0	0	0	1	3
Elpida Prosfigon Paphou				3	0	0	0	0	1	3
Amathus Limassol				3	0	0	0	0	0	3
Poseidon Larnacas				3	0	0	0	0	0	3
Dogan Turk Birligi				2	0	0	0	1	3	2
Digenis Agiou Nikolaou				2	0	0	0	0	2	2
Enosis Neon Ayia Napa				2	0	0	0	0	2	2
AEK Karava FC					2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Anagennisi Larnacas				2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Dynamo Pervolion				2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Kormakitis FC					2	0	0	0	0	1	2
Adonis Geroskipou				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Anagennisi Trachoni				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Antaeus Limassol				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
APEA Akrotiriou					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Arion Lemesou					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
ASOB Vatili					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Elpida Liopetriou				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Gaydzak Nicosia					2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Genclik Gucu    				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Olympias Lympion				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Olympos Acheritou				2	0	0	0	0	0	2
Panikos & Sokratis Zakakiou			2	0	0	0	0	0	2
AMEAN Agiou Nikolaou				1	0	0	0	0	2	1
ENAZ Agia Zoni Limassol				1	0	0	0	0	2	1
Anorthosis Kato Polemidia			1	0	0	0	0	1	1
Zenonas Larnaca					1	0	0	0	0	1	1
Kissos Kissonerga				1	0	0	0	0	1	1
Kourion Episkopi				1	0	0	0	0	1	1
Alki Oroklini   				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Anagennisi Mouttalou				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Apollon Athienou				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
APOP Palechoriou				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
ASPIS Pylas					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Ethnikos Empas					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
ENAP Paphos					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Enosis Agion Omologiton				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Evagoras Pallikarides Agion Trimithias		1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Kedros Kormakiti				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Kissos FC Kissonergas				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
LALL Lysi					1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Othellos Famagusta				1	0	0	0	0	0	1
SEAAS						1	0	0	0	0	0	1
Turkish Club of Larnaca				1	0	0	0	0	0	1

Legend:

Par. for participation    
Win. for winners   
Run. for runners-up   
Sem. for semifinals   
Quar. for quarterfinals  
Qual. for qualifications 
Exl. for exclusions

The presence in the quarterfinals and semifinals is credited regardless of the result. 
That is, if a team reached the final is credited (beyond winning or being the finalists) 
a participation in the quarterfinals (if any) and an entry in the semifinals.
Finalists of the cup are credited an elimination for any final they lost.
The Cup Winners are not credited a qualification for each Cup they won.

Notes: 
(1) The team has 4 participations as PAEK, 3 participations as PAEK/AEK and 41 participations as PAEEK.
(2) The team has 8 participations as APEP Limassol and 25 participations as APEP Pitsilias.
(3) The team has some participations as Enosis-Keravnos.
(4) The team has 11 participations as Lefkosa Turk Spor Kulubu and 6 participations as Çetinkaya Turk.
(5) The team has 3 participations as AEM Mesogis and 3 participations as AEM Mesogis/Giolou.
(6) The team has 2 participations as AOL Lakatamias and 4 participations as AOL  Omonia Lakatamias.


Participations per division (1934/35 - 2016/17)

The following table shows the number of participating teams in the cup per season. 
Furthermore, it shows the number of participating teams per division.

Season	   N.	         Per division
                1st	2nd	3rd	4th
1934/35	   8	8	0	 -	-
1935/36	   8	8	0	 -	-
1936/37	   7	7	0	 -	-
1937/38	   5	5	0	 -	-
1938/39	   7	7	0	 -	-
1939/40	   6	6	0	 -	-
1940/41	   4	4	0	 -	-
1944/45	   6	6	0	 -	-
1945/46	   6	6	0	 -	-
1946/47	   7	7	0	 -	-
1947/48	   5	5	0	 -	-
1948/49	   8	8	0	 -	-
1949/50	   8	8	0	 -	-
1950/51	   8	8	0	 -	-
1951/52	   8	8	0	 -	-
1952/53	  14	8	6	 -	-
1953/54	  18	9	9	 -	-
1954/55	  16	10	6	 -	-
1958/59	  18	11	7	 -	-
1961/62	  23	13	10	 -	-
1962/63	  22	12	10	 -	-
1963/64	   7	7	0	 -	-
1964/65	  12	11	1	 -	-
1965/66	  13	11	2	 -	-
1966/67	  16	12	4	 -	-
1967/68	  21	12	9	 -	-
1968/69	  16	12	4	 -	-
1969/70 	  16	12	4	 -	-
1970/71 	  16	12	4	 0	-
1971/72 	  32	12	12	 8	-
1972/73 	  36	14	14	 8	-
1973/74 	  40	14	14	12	-
1974/75 	  16(1)	14	1(2)	 -	-
1975/76 	  35	15	13	 7	-
1976/77 	  42	16	14	12	-
1977/78 	  40	16	14	10	-
1978/79 	  40	16	14	10	-
1979/80   41    15      14      12      -
1980/81   41    14      14      13      -
1981/82   42	  14	  14	  14	  -
1982/83   42	  14	  14	  14	  -
1983/84   41	  14	  14	  13	  -
1984/85   44	  14	  14	  16	  -
1985/86   41	  14	  13	  14	  0
1986/87   57	  16	  15	  14	 12
1987/88   65	  16	  15	  14	 20
1988/89   68	  15	  15	  14	 24
1989/90   71	  14	  15	  14	 28
1990/91   72	  14	  14	  14	 30
1991/92   72	  14	  14	  14	 30
1992/93   72	  14	  14	  14	 30
1993/94   50	  14	  14	  14	  8
1994/95   52	  12	  11	  14	 15
1995/96   50	  14	  14	  14	  8
1996/97   50	  14	  14	  13	  9
1997/98   50	  14	  14	  14	  8
1998/99   50	  14	  14	  14	  8
1999/00   50	  14	  14	  14	  8
2000/01   50	  14	  14	  14	  8
2001/02   50	  14	  14	  14	  8
2002/03   54	  14	  14	  14	 12
2003/04   54	  14	  14	  14	 12
2004/05   54	  14	  14	  14	 12
2005/06   54	  14	  14	  14	 12
2006/07   54	  14	  14	  14	 12
2007/08   54	  14	  14	  14	 12
2008/09   28	  14	  14	   0	  0
2009/10   28	  14	  14	   0	  0
2010/11   28	  14	  14	   0	  0
2011/12   28	  14	  14	   0	  0
2012/13   28	  14	  14	   0	  0
2013/14   30	  14	  16	   0	  0
2014/15   26	  12	  14	   0	  0
2015/16   28	  14	  14	   0	  -
2016/17   25	  14	  11	   0	  -

Legend:
N. for  Number of participating teams       
1st for	Cypriot First Division
2nd for	Cypriot Second Division
3rd for	Cypriot Third Division
4th for Cypriot Fourth Division
- :Division not existed.

(1) APOEL participated in the 197475 Cypriot Cup, although were unofficially competing in 
    the 197475 Cypriot First Division.
(2) The 197475 season, due to the Turkish invasion of Cyprus which forced many teams that had
    their headquarters to the north Cyprus to be closed temporarily or permanently, CFA decided
    to have a Special mixed championship of Second & Third Division. In this championship could
    participate all the teams of the Second Division and Third Division. Participation was 
    optional. The championship had two geographical groups. The winners of each group were
    playing against each other in the final phase and the winners were the champions of the
    league. The winner was considered as the 197475 Cypriot Second Division champions.


list of Cup Finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com
Last updated: 31 Aug 2017
>

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.