Cyprus - List of Super Cup Finals


The Cypriot Super Cup is a Cypriot association football trophy, contested in an annual match between the Cypriot First Division Champion and the Cypriot Cup winners of previous season. If a team wins The Double (both the Championship and the Cup), then the Double winner plays the Cypriot Cup finalist. The match is contested at the beginning of the football season.

The first match was played in 1951, under the name Pakkos Shield, for honor to a former player and member of boards of direct of APOEL (Chrysostomos Ioannides "Pakkos"). According to the rules, Pakkos Shield would took place one decade. But, the competition not held some years so its ended at 1967. No trophy was awarded, but the name of the winner team was written on the shield. According to the rule, the team that would have won the trophy most of the times, that it would have been awarded the trophy to that team. Pakkos shield was finally awarded to Cetinkaya, who were the first club to win the trophy three times. At that time if the winner was both Champion and Cup-winner, then it was automatically awarded as the Cypriot Shield winner (only happened once in 1962).

At the second decade (1979-1988) the shield named Stylianakis Shield, for honor to a former president of Cyprus Football Association. It lasted for 10 years as Stylianakis Shield and was awarded to Omonia in 1988, with 7 times winner.

The competition was renamed to Cyprus Football Association Shield in 1989. From 2008 to 2013, the competition was held under the name LTV Super Cup, taking the name of the competition's sponsor LTV. After LTV's withdrawal as the competition's sponsor in 2014, the competition is simply called the Super Cup.

For the decade 1989-1998 the shield was awarded to APOEL, with 4 times winner. For the decade 1998-2007 three same shield were awarded to APOEL, Omonia and Anorthosis that have won the shield three times.


Matches | Performance by club | Host stadiums

Matches

Pakkos Sield

Year	      Winner                  Score	     Runner-up                        Date                       Stadium
1951       Cetinkaya Turk (l)         5 - 2        APOEL Nicosia (c)            11 November 1951 (Sunday)    GSP Stadium (1902)            [after extra time; normal time score was 2 - 2]
1952       Cetinkaya Turk (c)         4 - 1        APOEL Nicosia (l)             12 October 1952 (Sunday)    GSP Stadium (1902)
1953       AEL Limassol (l)           4 - 2        EPA Larnaca (c)                4 October 1953 (Sunday)    GSP Stadium (1902)            [after extra time; normal time score was 2 - 2]
1954       Cetinkaya Turk (c)         6 - 2        Pezoporikos Larnaca (l)       10 October 1954 (Sunday)    GSP Stadium (1902)
1955       EPA Larnaca (c)            3 - 2        AEL Limassol (l)              30 October 1954 (Saturday)  GSP Stadium (1902)
1956-61    Not held
1962       Anorthosis Famagusta were double winners and awarded the shield
1963       APOEL (c)                  1 - 0        Anorthosis (l)                13 October 1963 (Sunday)    GSP Stadium (1902)
1964-65    Not held
1966       Omonia Nicosia (l)         3 - 1        Apollon Limassol(c)            9 October 1966 (Sunday)    GSP Stadium (1902)
1967       Olympiakos Nicosia (l)     1 - 0        Apollon Limassol(c)            1 October 1967 (Sunday)    GSP Stadium (1902)
1968       AEL Limassol (l)           2 - 1        APOEL Nicosia(c)            29 September 1968 (Sunday)    GSP Stadium (1902)

1969-78    Not held

Stilianakis Shield

Year	      Winner                  Score	     Runner-up                        Date                       Stadium
1979       Omonia Nicosia (l)         3 - 0        APOEL Nicosia (c)          28 Sebtember 1979 (Friday)      Makario Stadium
1980       Omonia Nicosia (c)         2 - 1        APOEL Nicosia  (l)            5 October 1980 (Sunday)      Makario Stadium               [after extra time; normal time score was 1 - 1]
1981       Omonia Nicosia (lc)        4 - 1        Enosis Neon Paralimni (f)  23 September 1981 (Wednesday)   Makario Stadium
1982       Omonia Nicosia (lc)        2 - 0        Apollon Limassol (f)       22 September 1982 (Wednesday)   Makario Stadium
1983       Omonia Nicosia (lc)        3 - 1        Enosis Neon Paralimni (f)  22 September 1983 (Thursday)    Makario Stadium
1984       APOEL Nicosia (c)          3 - 2        Omonia Nicosia (l)         26 September 1984 (Wednesday)   Makario Stadium
1985       AEL Limassol (c)           1 - 0        Omonia Nicosia (l)         26 September 1985 (Thursday)    Makario Stadium
1986       APOEL Nicosia (l)          6 - 5        Apollon Limassol (c)       24 September 1986 (Wednesday)   Makario Stadium               [after extra time; normal time score was 5 - 5]
1987       Omonia Nicosia (l)         2 - 1        AEL Limassol (c)           23 September 1987 (Wednesday)   Makario Stadium
1988       Omonia Nicosia (c)         1 - 0        Pezoporikos Larnaca (l)    14 September 1988 (Wednesday)   Tsirio Stadium                [after extra time; normal time score was 0 - 0]

Super Cup

Year	      Winner                  Score	     Runner-up                        Date                       Stadium
1989       Omonia Nicosia (l)         3 - 1        AEL Limassol (c)            20 September 1989 (Wednesday)  Makario Stadium               [after extra time; normal time score was 1 - 1]
1990       Nea Salamis Famagusta (c)  1 - 0        APOEL Nicosia (l)           26 September 1990 (Wednesday)  Makario Stadium   
1991       Omonia Nicosia (c)         4 - 0        Apollon Limassol (l)        21 September 1991 (Saturday)   Makario Stadium
1992       APOEL Nicosia (l)          3 - 0        Apollon Limassol (c)        19 September 1992 (Saturday)   Makario Stadium
1993       APOEL Nicosia (c)          4 - 3        Omonia Nicosia (l)          20 September 1993 (Saturday)   Makario Stadium
1994       Omonia Nicosia (c)         2 - 1        Apollon Limassol (l)           19 August 1994 (Friday)     Makario Stadium
1995       Anorthosis Famagusta (l)   1 - 1        APOEL Nicosia (c)           10 September 1995 (Sunday)     Makario Stadium               [no goals at extra time; 5 - 4 penalty shootout]                               
1996       APOEL Nicosia (lc)         1 - 0        AEK Larnaca (f)             15 September 1996 (Sunday)     Makario Stadium
1997       APOEL Nicosia (c)          2 - 1        Anorthosis Famagusta (l)    12 September 1997 (Friday)     Makario Stadium
1998       Anorthosis Famagusta (lc)  4 - 1        Apollon Limassol (f)         8 September 1998 (Tuesday)    New GSZ Stadium

1999       Anorthosis Famagusta (l)   2 - 0        APOEL Nicosia (c)           11 September 1999 (Saturday)   Makario Stadium
2000       Anorthosis Famagusta (l)   2 - 1        Omonia Nicosia (c)           9 September 2000 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium
2001       Omonia Nicosia (l)         1 - 0        Apollon Limassol (c)         8 September 2001 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium
2002       APOEL Nicosia (l)          6 - 3        Anorthosis Famagusta (c)       18 August 2002 (Sunday)     New GSP Stadium
2003       Omonia Nicosia (l)         3 - 2        Anorthosis Famagusta (c)       17 August 2003 (Sunday)     New GSP Stadium
2004       APOEL Nicosia (l)          5 - 4        AEK Larnaca (c)             11 September 2004 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium               [after extra time; normal time score was 3 - 3]
2005       Omonia Nicosia (c)         2 - 2        Anorthosis Famagusta (l)       20 August 2005 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium               [after extra time; normal time score was 1 - 1; 5 - 4 penalty shootout]
2006       Apollon Limassol (l)       3 - 1        APOEL Nicosia (c)               5 August 2006 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium               [after extra time; normal time score was 1 - 1]
2007       Anorthosis Famagusta (c)   2 - 1        APOEL Nicosia (l)              25 August 2007 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium
2008       APOEL Nicosia (c)          1 - 0        Anorthosis Famagusta (l)       23 August 2008 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium

2009       APOEL Nicosia (l)          2 - 1        APOP Kinyras Pegeia (c)         9 August 2009 (Sunday)     New GSP Stadium
2010       Omonia Nicosia (l)         1 - 1        Apollon Limassol (c)            8 August 2010 (Sunday)     New GSP Stadium               [no extra time; 3 - 2 penalty shootout]
2011       APOEL Nicosia (l)          1 - 0        Omonia Nicosia (c)              7 August 2011 (Sunday)     New GSP Stadium
2012       Omonia Nicosia (c)         5 - 3        AEL Limassol (l)               18 August 2012 (Sunday)     Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium
2013       APOEL Nicosia (l)          1 - 0        Apollon Limassol (c)           17 August 2013 (Saturday)   New GSP Stadium
2014       Ermis Aradippou (f)        2 - 1        APOEL Nicosia (lc)             13 Augstu 2014 (Sunday)     Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium
2015       AEL Limassol (f)           0 - 0        APOEL Nicosia (lc)             12 August 2015 (Wednesday)  New GSP Stadium               [no extra time; 4 - 3 penalty shootout]
2016       Apollon Limassol (c)       2 - 1        APOEL Nicosia (l)              10 August 2016 (Wednesday)  New GSP Stadium
2017       Apollon Limassol (c)       2 - 1        APOEL Nicosia (l)               9 August 2017 (Wednesday)  Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium

Notes:
(l): previous season league champion
(c): previous season cup winner
(lc): previous season double winner (league and cup)
(f): previous season cup finalist

Performance by club


Number of Cups (49; since 1951):

16  Omonia Nicosia:         Winner: 1966, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1994, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2010, 2012
                            Runners-up (5): 1984, 1985, 1993, 2000, 2011

13  APOEL Nicosia:          Winner: 1963, 1984, 1986, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013
                            Runners-up (14): 1951, 1952, 1968, 1979, 1980, 1990, 1995, 1999, 2006, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

 6  Anorthosis Famagusta:   Winner: 1962, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2007
                            Runners-up (6): 1963, 1997, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2008

 4  AEL Limassol:           Winner: 1953, 1968, 1985, 2015
                            Runners-up (4): 1955, 1987, 1989, 2012

 3  Apollon Limassol:       Winner: 2006, 2016, 2017
                            Runners-up (11): 1966, 1967, 1982, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2001, 2010, 2013

 3  Cetinkaya Turk:         Winner: 1951, 1952, 1954
                            Runners-up (0) 

 1  EPA Larnaca:            Winner: 1955
                            Runners-up (1): 1953

    Olympiakos Nicosia:     Winner: 1967
                            Runners-up (0) 

    Nea Salamis Famagusta:  Winner: 1990
                            Runners-up (0)

    Ermis Aradippou:        Winner: 2014
                            Runners-up (0) 

 0  Pezoporikos Larnaca:    Runners-up (2): 1954, 1988

    Enosis Neon Paralimni:  Runners-up (2): 1981, 1983
  
    AEK Larnaca:            Runners-up (2): 1996, 2004

    APOP Kinyras Pegeia:    Runners-up (1): 2009
                           

Host stadiums

19   Makario Stadium (Nicosia)

15   New GSP Stadium (Nicosia)  

 9   GSP Stadium (1902) (Nicosia)	 

 3   Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium (Larnaca)	      

 1   Tsirio Stadium (Limassol) 

 1   New GSZ Stadium (Larnaca)	  



list of Cypriot First Division champions.

list of Cup Finals.


About this document

Thanks to Marios Antoniou, Roberto Di Maggio and Karel Stokkermans for previous version of this file

Prepared and maintained by Xaris Xarilaou for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Xaris Xarilaou (e_xaris1@hotmail.com
Last updated: 31 Aug 2017
>

(C) Copyright Xaris Xarilaou and RSSSF 1998/2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.