World Deaf Football Championships

Overview

The World Deaf Football Championships are organized by the International Committee of Sports for the Deaf, Inc. (ICSD).

Palmares

Men Women 2008 Pátra(GRE) Germany Russia 2012 Ankara (TUR)

I World Deaf Football Championships - Greece 2008

The first tournaments were played in Pátra (Greece). Men Women

Men

For the Men's World Deaf Football Championship competition it was agreed to have 16 entries. . Hosts: Greece. . European Deaf Sport Organizagion (EDSO): England France Italy Germany Netherlands Republic of Ireland Russia Turkey Ukraine . Asia Pacific Deaf Sports Confederation (APDSC): Australia China PR Malaysia (withdrew) Thailand . Pan American Deaf Sports Organization (PANAMDES): USA Venezuela . Confederation of African Deaf Sports (CADS): No teams Positions 1 Germany 2 Turkey 3 France 4 USA 5 Greece 6 Republic of Ireland 7 Russia 8 Italy 9 Ukraine 10 Thailand 11 England 12 Netherlands 13 Australia 14 China PR 15 Venezuela Group A Round 1 [Jul 2]: England bye Greece 2- 5 Germany [at Pan-Peloponnesian] Round 2 [Jul 4]: Germany 3- 0 England [at Pan-Peloponnesian] Greece bye Round 3 [Jul 6]: Germany bye Greece 4- 3 England [at Thiella #1] 1. Germany 2 2 0 0 8- 2 6 Quarter final 2. Greece 2 1 0 1 6- 8 3 Quarter final 3. England 2 0 0 2 3- 7 0 9th/12th Play off Malaysia (withdrew) Group B Round 1 [Jul 2]: Republic of Ireland 2- 0 Italy [at Egio] Ukraine 5- 0 Venezuela [at Panachaiki] Round 2 [Jul 4]: Republic of Ireland 9- 2 Venezuela [at Egio] Ukraine 0- 2 Italy [at Thiella #1] Round 3 [Jul 7]: Italy 9- 1 Venezuela [at Pan-Peloponnesian] Ukraine 4- 1 Republic of Ireland [at Panachaiki] 1. Italy 3 2 0 1 11- 3 6 Quarter final 2. Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 12- 6 6 Quarter final 3. Ukraine 3 2 0 1 9- 3 6 9th/12th Play off 4. Venezuela 3 0 0 3 3-23 0 13th/15th Play off Group C Round 1 [Jul 3]: Russia 6- 1 Thailand [at Thiella #1] Turkey 8- 0 Australia [at Panachaiki] Round 2 [Jul 5]: Russia 6- 0 Australia [at Kato Achaia] Turkey 2- 2 Thailand [at Panachaiki] Round 3 [Jul 7]: Australia 0-10 Thailand [at Pan-Peloponnesian] Russia 2- 4 Turkey [at Panachaiki] 1. Turkey 3 2 1 0 14- 4 7 Quarter final 2. Russia 3 2 0 1 14- 5 6 Quarter final 3. Thailand 3 1 1 1 13- 8 4 9th/12th Play off 4. Australia 3 0 0 3 0-24 0 13th/14th Play off Group D Round 1 [Jul 3]: France 4- 0 China PR [at Kato Achaia] Netherlands 0- 2 USA [at Pan-Peloponnesian] Round 2 [Jul 5]: France 3- 0 USA [at Pan-Peloponnesian] Netherlands 4- 0 China PR [at Thiella #1] Round 3 [Jul 7]: China PR 1- 2 USA [at Egio] Netherlands 1- 1 France [at Thiella #1] 1. France 3 2 1 0 8- 1 7 Quarter final 2. USA 3 2 0 1 4- 4 6 Quarter final 3. Netherlands 3 1 1 1 5- 3 4 9th/12th Play off 4. China PR 3 0 0 3 1-10 0 13th/15th Play off 5th to 15th Play offs 9th/12th [Jul 8]: England 1- 4 Thailand [at Thiella #1] Ukraine 7- 3 Netherlands [at University] 13th/15th [Jul 8]: Venezuela 0- 1 China PR [at Egio] 5th/8th [Jul 10]: Italy 1- 2 Greece [aet, at University] Russia 0- 3 Republic of Ireland [at Thiella #1] 9th/10th [Jul 10]: Thailand 1- 5 Ukraine [at Kato Achaia] 11th/12th [Jul 10]: England 4- 2 Netherlands [at Egio] 13th/14th [Jul 10]: Australia 2- 0 China PR [at Kato Achaia] 5th/6th [Jul 11]: Republic of Ireland 0- 1 Greece [at Kato Achaia] 7th/8th [Jul 11]: Russia 4- 0 Italy [at University] Knockout Stages Quarter final [Jul 8]: France 2- 1 Republic of Ireland [aet, at Panachaiki] Germany 2- 0 Russia [at Pan-Peloponnesian] Italy 2- 2 USA [aet, 2-4 pen, at Thiella #1] Turkey 3- 0 Greece [at Pan-Peloponnesian] Semifinal [Jul 10]: Germany 2- 2 France [aet, 7-6 pen, at Panachaiki] USA 0- 0 Turkey [aet, 2-4 pen, at Pan-Peloponnesian] 3rd/4th [Jul 11]: France 2- 0 USA [at Panachaiki] Final [Jul 12]: Germany 3- 3 Turkey [aet, 5-3 pen, at Pan-Peloponnesian] Topscorers: 11 - THONGDEE Somsak (Thailand) 7 - SINCLAIR Mark William (Republic of Ireland) 6 - SATHIYAMAT Anothai (Thailand) SAFYANOV Andriy (Ukraine) AFANASYEV Nikolay Viktorovich (Russia)

Women

For the Women's World Deaf Football Championship competition it was agreed to have 8 entries but only 5 teams played. . Hosts: Greece. . EDSO: England Germany Russia . APDSC: No teams . PANAMDES: No teams . CADS: South Africa Positions 1. Russia 2. Germany 3. England 4. South Africa 5. Greece Round 1 [Jul 2]: England 10- 1 South Africa [at Thiella] Germany 5- 1 Russia [at University] Greece bye Round 2 [Jul 3]: Germany 3- 2 England [at University] Greece 0- 7 South Africa [at Egio] Russia bye Round 3 [Jul 4]: England 0- 1 Russia [at University] Greece 0-15 Germany [at Kato Achaia] South Africa bye Round 4 [Jul 6]: England bye Germany 19- 0 South Africa [at University] Greece 0-12 Russia [at Egio] Round 5 [Jul 7]: Germany bye Greece 0- 7 England [at University] South Africa 0-18 Russia [at Kato Achaia] 1. Germany 4 4 0 0 42- 3 12 Semifinal 2. Russia 4 3 0 1 32- 5 9 Semifinal 3. England 4 2 0 2 19- 5 6 Semifinal 4. South Africa 4 1 0 3 8-47 3 Semifinal 5. Greece 4 0 0 4 0-41 0 Knockout Stages Semifinal [Jul 10]: Germany 24- 0 South Africa [at Panachaiki] Russia 4- 2 England [aet, at Pan-Peloponnesian] 3rd/4th [Jul 11]: South Africa 0-18 England [at Thiella] Final [Jul 12]: Germany 0- 1 Russia [aet, at Panachaiki] Topscorers: 22 - SCHORER Anja (Germany) 21 - GAGARINA Svetlana Nikolaevna (Russia) 10 - NEPEAN Lisa (England)


About this document

Source: International Committee of Sport for the Deaf

Prepared and maintained by Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Osvaldo José Gorgazzi
Last updated: 19 May 2011

(C) Copyright Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2011
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.