Deaflympics - 2013

Held in Sofia, Bulgaria

Group A:

Round 1:
[Jul 25]
Turkey		1-0 Iraq
Germany		3-2 Argentina

Round 2:
[Jul 27]
Turkey		0-0 Germany
Iraq		2-0 Argentina

Round 3:
[Jul 29]
Iraq		0-5 Germany
Argentina	0-5 Turkey

Table:
1. Germany	3  2  1  0   8-2  7  Qualified
2. Turkey	3  2  1  0   6-0  7  Qualified
3. Iraq		3  1  0  2   2-6  3
4. Argentina	3  0  0  3   2-10 0


Group B:

Round 1:
[Jul 25]
Ukraine		4-1 South Korea
Denmark		1-5 Iran

Round 2:
[Jul 27]
Ukraine		4-0 Denmark
South Korea	2-2 Iran

Round 3:
[Jul 29]
Iran		2-2 Ukraine
Denmark		1-9 South Korea

Table:
1. Ukraine	3  2  1  0  10-3  7  Qualified
2. Iran		3  1  2  0   9-5  5  Qualified
3. South Korea	3  1  1  1  12-7  4
4. Denmark	3  0  0  3   2-18 0


Group C:

Round 1:
[Jul 25]
Russia		5-2 Japan
Ireland		4-2 Nigeria

Round 2:
[Jul 27]
Russia		0-0 Ireland
Japan		2-2 Nigeria

Round 3:
[Jul 29]
Ireland		2-1 Japan
Nigeria		1-3 Russia

Table:
1. Russia	3  2  1  0   8-3  7  Qualified
2. Ireland	3  2  1  0   6-3  7  Qualified
3. Nigeria	3  0  1  2   5-9  1
   Japan	3  0  1  2   5-9  1


Group D:

Round 1:
[Jul 25]
Egypt		3-0 Saudi Arabia
Greece		2-2 Venezuela

Round 2:
[Jul 27]
Egypt		0-0 Greece
Saudi Arabia	3-4 Venezuela

Round 3:
[Jul 29]
Greece		1-0 Saudi Arabia
Venezuela	0-4 Egypt

Table:
1. Egypt	3  2  1  0   7-0  7  Qualified
2. Greece	3  1  2  0   3-2  5  Qualified
3. Venezuela	3  1  1  1   6-9  4
4. Saudi Arabia 3  0  0  3   3-8  0


Quarter Finals:
[Jul 31]
Germany		0-0 Iran	[aet, pen 6-5]
Ukraine		1-1 Turkey	[aet, pen 5-4]
Russia		3-0 Greece
Egypt		4-3 Ireland	[aet]

Semi Finals:
[Aug 2]
Germany		1-4 Russia	[aet]
Ukraine		2-0 Egypt

3rd Place Playoff:
[Aug 3]
Germany		2-1 Egypt

Final [held at Vasil Levski Stadium]:
[Aug 4] 
Russia		2-1 Ukraine

-

Place Playoffs:

13th-16th:
[Jul 31]
Argentina	3-2 Denmark
Japan	       11-1 Saudi Arabia

9th-12th:
[Jul 31]
Iraq		2-4 South Korea
Nigeria		1-1 Venezuela	[aet, pen 5-3]

5th-8th:
[Aug 2]
Iran		3-0 Greece
Turkey		0-2 Ireland

15th Place:
[Aug 2]
Denmark		3-5 Saudi Arabia

13th Place:
[Aug 2]
Argentina	3-1 Japan

11th Place:
[Aug 2]
Iraq		3-0 Venezuela

9th Place:
[Aug 2]
South Korea	2-1 Nigeria

7th Place:
[Aug 3]
Greece		0-2 Turkey

5th Place:
[Aug 3]
Iran		2-1 Ireland

-

Final Standings:
1.  Russia
2.  Ukraine
3.  Germany
4.  Egypt
5.  Iran
6.  Ireland
7.  Turkey
8.  Greece
9.  South Korea
10. Nigeria
11. Iraq
12. Venezuela
13. Argentina
14. Japan
15. Saudi Arabia
16. Denmark


overview

2005


About this document

Source: Jamaica Gleaner

Prepared and maintained by Connor for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Connor
Last updated: 17 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Connor and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.