Torneo Europeo Sperimentale per Nazionali Dilettanti U-18


Played in May/June in Italy; Italy is represented by Lega Nazionale Dilettanti U-18.

Palmares

year  winners        runners-up
2000  Italy          Yugoslavia
2001  Italy          Romania
2002  Italy          Romania
2003  Slovenia       Italy
2004  Italy          England
2005  Italy          Romania
2006  Poland         Slovenia
2007  Italy          Slovenia
2008  Italy          Slovenia


2000

[June 4-9, in Sardegna]

Italy Amateurs		5-0 Slovenia
Romania			2-1 Austria
Italy Amateurs		4-1 Austria
Romania			3-0 Slovenia
Italy Amateurs		4-0 Romania
Austria			3-0 Slovenia

Czech Rep.		9-0 San Marino
Yugoslavia		3-1 Belarus
San Marino		2-0 Belarus
Yugoslavia		3-0 Czech Rep.
Yugoslavia		2-1 San Marino
Czech Rep.		8-0 Belarus

Final [in Cagliari]
Italy Amateurs		2-0 Yugoslavia


2001

[4-10 June]

Czech Rep.		5-1 England
Czech Rep.		3-1 Poland
England			3-0 Poland

Rep.of Ireland		3-0 San Marino
Romania			0-0 San Marino
Romania			3-0 Rep.of Ireland

Italy Amateurs		1-0 Slovenia
Belarus			3-0 Slovenia
Italy Amateurs		1-0 Belarus

Semifinals
Italy Amateurs		0-0 Belarus		[3-1 pen]
Romania			2-1 Czech Rep.

Final [in Verbania]
Italy Amateurs		2-0 Romania


2002

[June 10-16, in Emilia Romagna]

Italy Amateurs		1-0 San Marino
Malta			3-1 Albania
Italy Amateurs		2-0 Malta
Albania			2-2 San Marino
Malta			2-0 San Marino
Italy Amateurs		2-1 Albania

Romania			3-2 Czech Rep.
Slovenia		0-0 England
Czech Rep.		5-1 England
Slovenia		3-2 Romania    
Czech Rep.		0-0 Slovenia
Romania			3-0 England

Final [in Cesenatico]
Italy Amateurs		3-2 Romania


2003

[June 10-14, in Arta Terme]

Italy Amateurs		2-1 Albania
Poland			2-0 San Marino
Italy Amateurs		3-0 San Marino
Albania			1-0 Poland
Italy Amateurs		3-0 Poland
Albania			3-1 San Marino

Slovenia		3-0 England
Greece			2-1 Romania
Slovenia		4-1 Greece
Romania			2-1 England
England			5-4 Greece
Slovenia		1-1 Romania

Third place match [in Villa Sentina]
Romania			7-2 Albania

Final [in Tolmezzo]
Slovenia		3-2 Italy Amateurs


2004

[June 1-6, in Paestum]

Group A
Italy Amateurs		6-0 San Marino
Spain			6-1 Northern Ireland 
Italy Amateurs		3-0 Northern Ireland 
Spain			5-0 San Marino
Italy Amateurs		1-0 Spain
San Marino		2-1 Northern Ireland

1. Italy Amateurs	3  3 0 0  10- 0  9	
2. Spain		3  2 0 1  11- 2  6 [Andalusia]
3. San Marino		3  1 0 2   2-12  3	
4. Northern Ireland	3  0 0 3   2-11  0

Group B

Slovenia		1-1 England
Romania			1-0 Greece
England			0-0 Romania	
Slovenia		1-0 Greece
England			3-0 Greece
Slovenia		0-0 Romania

1. England		3  1 2 0  4- 1  4
2. Slovenia	      	3  1 2 0  2- 1  4
3. Romania	      	3  1 2 0  1- 0  4
4. Greece		3  0 0 3  0- 5  0

Third place match [in Battipaglia]
Slovenia	      	1-0 Spain

Final [in Salerno]
Italy Amateurs		1-1 England		[aet; 3-1 pen]
  [5 Fiore; 29 Thomas]


2005

[May 31 to June 5, in Paestum]

Group A
Italy Amateurs		3-1 Malta
Greece			1-1 Northern Ireland
Malta			0-0 Greece
Italy Amateurs		1-1 Northern Ireland
Malta			0-0 Northern Ireland
Italy Amateurs		6-1 Greece

1. Italy Amateurs	3  2 1 0  10- 3  7
2. Northern Ireland	3  0 3 0   2- 2  3
3. Malta		3  0 2 1   1- 3  2
4. Greece		3  0 2 1   2- 7  2

Group B

Spain			3-0 San Marino
Romania			3-1 England
England			3-0 Spain
Romania			3-1 San Marino
Romania			4-0 Spain
England			3-0 San Marino

1. Romania		3  3 0 0  10- 2  9
2. England	      	3  2 0 1   7- 3  6
3. Spain	      	3  1 0 2   3- 7  3 [Andalucia]
4. San Marino		3  0 0 3   1- 9  0

Third place match [in Agropoli]
England	      		3-0 Northern Ireland
  [16 Bullard, 58 Parker, 63 Staedman]

Final [in Eboli]
Italy Amateurs		2-1 Romania
  [41 Nughes, 53 Morga; 68 Ganea]


2006

[May 29 to June 4, in Paestum]

Group A
Italy Amateurs		0-0 Poland		[5-3 pen]
Poland			3-1 Malta
Malta			1-1 Italy Amateurs	[6-5 pen]
 Poland is qualified

Group B
Romania			5-0 San Marino
Slovenia		6-0 San Marino
Slovenia		3-2 Romania
 Slovenia and Romania (as best second) are qualified

Group C
England			2-1 Spain [Andalucia]
Spain [Andalucia]	2-0 N.Ireland
England			3-0 N.Ireland
 England is qualified

1/2 finals
Poland			2-1 England
Slovenia		2-0 Romania

Third place match
England			1-0 Romania

Final
Poland	     		1-0 Slovenia


2007

[May 21-27, in Paestum]

Group A
Italy Amateurs		3-0 Slovakia
Slovenia		3-0 Germany
Italy Amateurs		1-0 Slovenia
Germany			4-0 Slovakia
Italy Amateurs		0-0 Germany		[5-4 pen]
Slovenia		2-0 Slovakia
 Italy and Slovenia are qualified

Group B
Poland			2-2 England		[6-5 pen]
Romania			2-0 San Marino
Romania			2-2 Poland		[6-5 pen]
England			2-0 San Marino
Romania			2-1 England
Poland			2-0 San Marino
 Romania and Poland are qualified

1/2 finals
Italy Amateurs		4-0 Poland
Slovenia		2-0 Romania

Third place match [Agropoli]
Poland			1-1 Romania		[4-3 pen]

Final [Salerno]
Italy Amateurs		4-0 Slovenia
 [46 Sciaudone, 58 Campanelli, 89 Arena, 90 Coppari]


2008

[May 19-25, in Paestum]

Group A
Italy Amateurs		3-3 Estonia		[6-5 pen]
Italy Amateurs		4-0 Germany
Italy Amateurs		4-0 Northern Ireland
Estonia			3-1 Germany
Estonia			3-0 Northern Ireland
Germany			4-1 Northern Ireland
 Italy and Estonia are qualified

Group B
Slovenia		2-2 Romania		[4-5 pen]
Slovenia		2-2 England		[7-6 pen]
Slovenia		2-0 San Marino
Romania			1-1 England		[4-3 pen]
Romania			1-0 San Marino
England			3-0 San Marino
 Romania and Slovenia are qualified

1/2 finals
Italy Amateurs		2-1 Romania
Slovenia		3-0 Estonia

Third place match
Romania			0-0 Estonia		[6-5 pen]

Final [Salerno]
Italy Amateurs		2-0 Slovenia




About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 11 Jul 2008

(C) Copyright Erik Garin and RSSSF 2003/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.