Summary of Domestic Cup Competitions in Europe (UEFA) 2000/01


NB: teams in bold face qualified for the UEFA Cup 2001/02.



Albania [Final: May 26]
Final:         SK Tirana 5-0 Teuta Durrës  

Andorra [Final: Jun 3]
Final:         FC Santa Coloma (champions) 2-0 UE Sant Julia
NB: cup winners do not enter UEFA Cup

Armenia [Final: May 27]
Final:         Mika Ashtarak 1-1 Ararat Yerevan [aet, 4-3pen]

Austria [Final: May 27]
Final:         FC Kńrnten 2-1 FC Tirol (champions) [aet]

Azerbaijan [Final: May 25]
Final:         Shafa Baki 2-1 Neftchi Baki  

Belarus [Final: May 27]
Final:         Belshyna Babruysk 1-0 Slavia Mazyr (champions) [aet] 

Belgium [Final: May 27]
Final:         VC Westerlo 1-0 Lommelse SK

Bosnia-Hercegovina [Final: Jun 15]
Final:         Zeleznicar Sarajevo (champions) 3-2 Sarajevo  

Bulgaria [Final: May 24]
Final:         Lovech 1-0 Velbazhd Kyustendil [aet]

Croatia [Final: May 9 and 23]
Final:         Hajduk Split 0-2 0-1 Dinamo Zagreb 

Cyprus [Final: May 12]
Final:         Apollon (Limassol) 1-0 Nea Salamina (Famagusta)

Czech Republic [Final: May 28]
Final:         Viktoria Zizkov 2-1 Sparta Praha (champions) [aet]

Denmark [Final: May 24]
Final:         Silkeborg IF 4-1 AB

England [Final: May 12]
Final:         Liverpool (champions league) 2-1 Arsenal (champions league)
League Cup [Final: Feb 25]
Final:         Liverpool (champions league) 1-1 Birmingham City [aet, 5-4pen]
  NB: Birmingham do not obtain Liverpool's  place in the UEFA Cup, which goes to
      the best club in the league table not otherwise qualified for European 
      competition; also the replacement for the FA Cup winners is determined
      through the league table

Estonia [Final: May 24]
Final:         Trans (Narva) 1-0 FC Flora (Tallinn)

Faroe Islands (2000)
Final:         G═ 1-0 HB

Finland (2000) [Final: Nov 10]
Final:         HJK Helsinki 1-0 KTP Kotka 

France [Final: May 26]
Final:         Strasbourg 0-0 Amiens [aet, 5-4 pen]
League Cup [Final: May 5]
Final:         Olympique Lyonnais (champions league) 2-1 Monaco
  NB: Monaco do not obtain Lyon's place in the UEFA Cup, which goes to the best
      club in the league table not otherwise qualified for European competition

Georgia [Final: May 26]
Final:         Torpedo Kutaisi (champions) 0-0 Lokomotivi Tbilisi [aet, 4-3 pen]

Germany [Final: May 26]
Final:         FC Schalke 04 (champions league) 2-0 1.FC Union Berlin

Greece [Final: May 12]
Final:         PAOK Thessaloniki 4-2 Olympiakos (champions)

Hungary [Final: Jun 13]
Final:         DVSC 5-2 Videoton    

Iceland (2000) 
Final:         ═A 2-1 ═BV

Ireland [Final: May 13]
Final:         Bohemians (champions) 1-0 Longford Town

Israel [Final: May 22]
Final:         Maccabi Tel-Aviv 3-0 Maccabi Petah-Tikva 

Italy [Final: May 24 and Jun 13]
Final:         Parma (ch. league) 0-1 1-1 Fiorentina  

Latvia [Final: May 23]
Final:         Skonto Riga (champions) 2-0 Dinaburg Daugavpils

Liechtenstein [Final: May 9] 
Final:         FC Vaduz 9-0 FC Ruggell

Lithuania [Final: May 19]
Final:         Atlantas Klaipeda 1-0 Zalgiris Vilnius

Luxembourg [Final: May 24]
Final:         Etzella EttelbrŘck 5-3 FC Wiltz

Macedonia [Final: May 24]
Final:         Pelister Bitola 2-1 Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje  

Malta [Final: May 17]
Final:         Valletta (champions) 3-0 Birkirkara

Moldova [Final: May 23]
Final:         Serif Tiraspol (champions) 0-0 Nistru Otaci [aet, 5-4 pen]         

Netherlands [Final: May 24]
Final:         FC Twente 0-0 PSV (champions) [aet, 4-3 pen]

Northern Ireland [Final: May 5]
Final:         Glentoran 1-0 Linfield (champions)
League Cup [Final: Apr 24]
Final:         Glenavon 0-1 Glentoran

Norway (2000) [Final: Oct 29]
Final:         Odd Grenland 2-1 Viking [aet]

Poland [Final: May 16 and 27]
Final:         Gˇrnik Zabrze 1-2 2-2 Polonia Warszawa
League Cup [Final: May 26 and Jun 3]
Final:         Zaglebie Lubin 0-3 2-1 Wisla Krakˇw 

Portugal [Final: Jun 10]
Final:         FC Porto (champions league) 2-0 MarÝtimo 

Romania [Final: Jun 16]
Final:         Dinamo Bucuresti 4-2 Rocar Bucuresti   

Russia [Final: Jun 20]
Final:         Lokomotiv Moskva (champions league) 1-1 Anzhi Makhachkala [aet, 4-3 pen]

San Marino [Final: Jul 2]
Final:         Domagnano 1-0 Tre Fiori
NB: cup winners do not enter UEFA Cup

Scotland [Final: May 26]
Final:         Celtic (champions) 3-0 Hibernian
League Cup [Final: Mar 18]
Final:         Celtic (champions) 3-0 Kilmarnock

Slovakia [Final: May 8]
Final:         ASK Inter Bratislava (champions) 1-0 SCP Ruzomberok

Slovenia [Final: May 8 and 17]
Final:         Olimpija (Ljubljana) 1-0 2-4 HIT (Nova Gorica)

Spain [Final: Jun 30]
Final:         Real Zaragoza 3-1 Celta de Vigo  

Sweden [Final: May 25]
Final:         IF Elfsborg 1-1 AIK [aet, 9-8pen]  

Switzerland [Final: Jun 10]
Final:         Servette 3-0 Yverdon

Turkey [Final: Apr 11]
Final:         Genšlerbirligi 2-2 Fenerbahše [aet, 4-1pen]

Ukraine [Final: May 27]
Final:         Shakhtar Donetsk (champions League) 2-1 CSCA Kyiv

Wales [Final: May 25]
Final:         Barry Town (champions) 2-0 TNS Llansantffraid
League Cup [Final: May 7]
Final:         Caersws 2-0 Barry Town

Yugoslavia [Final: May 9]
Final:         Partizan (Beograd) 1-0 Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  

UEFA - domestic cups 1999/00

UEFA - domestic cups 2001/02


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 May 2009

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2001/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.