Dominica 1967

Division I

Known results:

[Jul 16]
Combermere                    5-2 Domfruit Rovers
[Jul 20]
Saints                        0-2 Celtic United
[Jul 22]
Spartans                      2-1 Blackburns 
[Jul 23]
Combermere                    4-1 Saints    
[Jul 27]
Domfruit Rovers               3-0 Blackburns 
[Jul 30]         
Blackburns                    1-2 Saints
Spartans                      1-0 Celtic United                   
[Aug 3]
Domfruit Rovers               3-1 Spartans
[Aug 5]
Combermere                    2-2 Celtic United
[Aug 9]
Celtic United                 o/w Domfruit Rovers 
Spartans                      4-2 Saints
[Aug ?]
Combermere                    5-0 D.G.S.
Celtic United                 0-1 Blackburns
[Aug 17]
Spartans                      3-1 D.G.S.
[Aug 26]
Saints                        2-0 D.G.S.         
[Sep 2]
Combermere                    0-1 Spartans
[Sep 10]
Domfruit Rovers               6-2 Saints                
[Sep 24]
Saints                        0-2 Combermere  
[Oct 1]
Saints                        2-7 Blackburns   
[Oct ?]
Celtic United                 2-0 Blackburns 
[Oct 7]
Spartans                      1-3 Domfruit Rovers
Celtic United                 0-3 Combermere 
[Oct 8]
D.G.S.                        1-4 Domfruit Rovers
[Oct 12]
Saints                        1-6 Spartans   
[Oct 14]
D.G.S.                        0-3 Combermere 
[Oct 18]
Blackburns                    0-2 Domfruit Rovers
[Oct 19]
D.G.S.                        2-5 Spartans  
[Oct 21]
Saints                        1-0 Domfruit Rovers
[Oct 22]
Celtic United                 5-1 D.G.S. 
[Oct 25]
Celtic United                 0-1 Spartans  
[Oct 26]
Combermere                    6-2 Blackburns 
[Oct 27]
D.G.S.                        0-3 Saints  
[Oct 28]
Domfruit Rovers               2-1 Celtic United
[Oct 29]
Blackburns                    0-2 Spartans  
[Nov 8}
Domfruit Rovers               1-0 Combermere
[Nov 9]
D.G.S.                        0-4 Blackburns  
[Nov 11]
Spartans                      0-0 Combermere  
[date ?]
Domfruit Rovers               bt  D.G.S. 
Blackburns                    lt  Combermere  
 
Table (based on known results): 
 
 1.Domfruit Rovers (Newtown)         12 10  0  2    -    20  Champions
 2.Spartans SC (Laudat)              12  9  1  2   27-13 19
 3.Combermere SC (Roseau)            12  8  2  2    -    18            
 4.Saints SC (Goodwill)              11  4  0  7   16-32  8
 5.Celtic United (Roseau)            10  3  1  6     -    7
 6.Blackburns                        11  3  0  8     -    6
 7.D.G.S.                            10  0  0 10     -    0        


Div. I Knockout Tournament

Semifinals
[date ?]
Domfruit Rovers               bt  [?]
[Sep 13]
Spartans                      4-2 Celtic United
 
Final [Sep 16]
Domfruit Rovers               0-0 Spartans 

Final Replay [Sep 27]
Domfruit Rovers               3-3 Spartans 

Final Second Replay [Sep 30]
Domfruit Rovers               0-1 Spartans
  [Glen John 25]
    

Division II

[Jul]
Spartans                      2-1 Combermere   
Roundabout Crusaders          4-2 Blackburns  
S.M.A.                        1-1 Celtic United
Combermere                    2-2 Roundabout Crusaders
Celtic United                 7-0 Blackburns
Domfruit Rovers               bt  [?]
[Aug ?]
Domfruit Rovers               2-2 S.M.A.
Roundabout Crusaders          1-0 Spartans
Roundabout Crusaders          1-1 Celtic United  
S.M.A.                        3-4 Spartans
Combermere                    4-2 Domfruit Rovers
 
Table:

 1.Roundabout Crusaders                                   6
 2.Domfruit Rovers                                        5
 3.Celtic United                                          4
 4.Spartans                                               4
 5.Combermere                                             3
 6.Blackburns                                             2
 7.S.M.A.                                                 2
 
[Aug]
Domfruit Rovers               abd Roundabout Crusaders          [abandoned at 2-2 in 80; Rovers walked off]      
Domfruit Rovers               3-1 Saints   
S.M.A.                        2-2 Combermere
Roundabout Crusaders          2-2 S.M.A.
[Sep]
S.M.A.                        0-3 Celtic United
Domfruit Rovers               1-0 S.M.A.
Combermere                    3-0 Spartans  
Roundabout Crusaders         10-1 Spartans  
Combermere                    3-1 Blackburns
[Oct]
S.M.A.                        2-1 Spartans
Roundabout Crusaders          1-3 Celtic United   
Blackburns                    2-0 S.M.A.
Celtic United                 4-2 Spartans 
Blackburns                    0-1 Celtic United             
Roundabout Crusaders          1-1 Domfruit Rovers 
Roundabout Crusaders          4-3 S.M.A.
[Nov]
S.M.A.                        lt  Combermere
Roundabout Crusaders          2-3 Combermere 
 
Top of Final Table:

 1.Combermere                                            18    
 2.Roundabout Crusaders                                  16
 
Div. II Knockout Tournament

Winners: Combermere SC

 

1966

1968

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: Dominica Star

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 31 May 2012

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2012
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.