EAFF Women's Cup 2010


Third edition.


In Japan

 6- 2-2010 Japan         2-0 China
 7- 2-2010 South Korea   4-0 Taiwan
10- 2-2010 China         2-1 South Korea
11- 2-2010 Japan         3-0 Taiwan
13- 2-2010 Taiwan        0-3 China
13- 2-2010 Japan         2-1 South Korea

Final Table:

 1.Japan            3  3  0  0  7- 1  9
 2.China            3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.South Korea      3  1  0  2  6- 4  3
 4.Taiwan           3  0  0  3  0-10  0



General Table (combined men's and women's tables)

 1.Japan            6  4  1  1 11- 4 13  (men's 4 + women's 9)
 2.China            6  4  1  1 10- 3 13  (7+6)
 3.South Korea      6  3  0  3 14- 8  9  (6+3)
 -.Hongkong         3  0  0  3  0-10  0  (-+0)
 -.Taiwan           3  0  0  3  0-10  0  (0+-)




Date: Feb 6-13, 2010
Venue: Tokyo, Japan
Stadiums: Ajinomoto Stadium, National Stadium

[Feb 6]

In Tokyo (Ajinomoto Stadium)
Japan 2 (Aya Miyama 19, Yukari Kinga 61)
China PR 0
HT: 1-0. Att: 7,459. Ref: Pannipar Kamnueng (Thailand).
JPN: 21-Ayumi Kaihori; 2-Yukari Kinga, 3-Azusa Iwashimizu, 4-Kyoko Yano,
     5-Aya Sameshima, 25-Saki Kumagai; 6-Rumi Utsugi, 8-Aya Miyama,
     10-Homare Sawa , 16-Mami Yamaguchi (29-Mana Iwabuchi 65);
     11-Shinobu Ohno.
Coach: Norio Sasaki.
CHN: 1-Zhang Yanru; 2-Liu Huana, 3-Yuan Fan, 14-Li Danyang, 19-Gao Yan
     (21-Sun Ling 83); 7-Bi Yan , 8-Xu Yuan, 17-Pang Fengyue (11-Liu
     Sa 86), 24-You Jia (26-Wang Lingling 62); 9-Han Duan, 10-Ma Xiaoxu.
Coach: Shang Ruihua.
Booked: JPN - Iwabuchi 87.

[Feb 7]

In Tokyo (National Stadium)
Korea Republic 4 (Jeon Ga-eul 27, Lee Jang-mi 28, 45+1pen, Yoo Young-a
74)
Chinese Taipei 0
HT: 3-0. Att: 684. Ref: Wang Jia (China).
KOR: 18-Kim Jung-mi; 3-Yu Ji-eun, 4-Kim Yoo-mi  (13-Kim Do-yeon 70),
     5-Hong Kyung-suk, 8-Lee Kye-lim; 6-Jeon Ga-eul, 9-Kim Joo-hee
     (12-Ji So-yun 46), 10-Lee Jang-mi (7-Yoo Young-a 60), 24-Cho
     So-hyun, 28-Kim Soo-yun; 11-Park Hee-young.
Coach: Lee Sang-yup.
TPE: 22-Huang Feng Chiu; 4-Hsieh I Ling, 10-Lo Huei Tzu, 19-Lin Man
     Ting; 5-Chen Ya Huei, 8-Yu Hsiu Chin, 13-Lin Ya Han (16-Wang
     Hsiang Huei 79), 20-Chen Hsiao Chuan ; 7-Tan Wen Lin, 9-Tseng Shu
     O, 21-Chen Yen Ping.
Coach: Chou Tai Ying.

[Feb 10]

In Tokyo (Ajinomoto Stadium)
China PR 2 (Ma Xiaoxu 51, Yuan Fan 63)
Korea Republic 1 (Ji So-yun 85)
HT: 0-0. Att: 714. Ref: Pannipar Kamnueng (Thailand).
CHN: 1-Zhang Yanru; 2-Liu Huana, 3-Yuan Fan, 14-Li Danyang, 25-Jin
     Xiaomei; 7-Bi Yan , 8-Xu Yuan, 17-Pang Fengyue, 24-You Jia
     (6-Zhang Na 46); 9-Han Duan (13-Ma Jun 79), 10-Ma Xiaoxu (26-Wang
     Lingling 74).
Coach: Shang Ruihua.
KOR: 18-Kim Jung-mi; 3-Yu Ji-eun, 4-Kim Yoo-mi , 5-Hong Kyung-suk,
     13-Kim Do-yeon; 6-Jeon Ga-eul (7-Yoo Young-a 68), 10-Lee Jang-mi,
     24-Cho So-hyun, 28-Kim Soo-yun (9-Kim Joo-hee 89); 11-Park Hee-
     young (17-Jung Hae-in 53), 12-Ji So-yun.
Coach: Lee Sang-yup.
Booked: KOR - So-hyun 39.

[Feb 11]

In Tokyo (National Stadium)
Japan 3 (Mana Iwabuchi 36, 59, Megumi Takase 85)
Chinese Taipei 0
HT: 1-0. Att: 3,774. Ref: Kim Sook-hee (Korea Republic).
JPN: 12-Miho Fukumoto; 3-Azusa Iwashimizu, 14-Akiko Sudo, 20-Kana
     Osafune, 25-Saki Kumagai; 8-Aya Miyama  (10-Homare Sawa 58),
     15-Manami Nakano, 19-Nanase Kiryu (5-Aya Sameshima 79), 24-Yuika
     Sugasawa; 13-Megumi Takase, 29-Mana Iwabuchi (16-Mami Yamaguchi
     68).
Coach: Norio Sasaki.
TPE: 22-Huang Feng Chiu; 4-Hsieh I Ling, 10-Lo Huei Tzu (12-Chang Su
     Hsin 90+2), 19-Lin Man Ting, 5-Chen Ya Huei, 8-Yu Hsiu Chin,
     13-Lin Ya Han (16-Wang Hsiang Huei 65), 20-Chen Hsiao Chuan ;
     7-Tan Wen Lin, 9-Tseng Shu O (15-Lee Ya Ju 89), 21-Chen Yan Ping.
Coach: Chou Tai Ying.
Booked: TPE - Hsiao Chuan 16, Shu O 88.

[Feb 13]

In Tokyo (Ajinomoto Stadium)
Chinese Taipei 0
China PR 3 (Han Duan 46, 60, Pang Fengyue 75)
HT: 0-0. Att: 728. Ref: Etsuko Fukano (Japan).
TPE: 22-Huang Feng Chiu; 4-Hsieh I Ling, 10-Lo Huei Tzu (16-Wang Hsiang
     Huei 46), 19-Lin Man Ting; 5-Chen Ya Huei, 8-Yu Hsiu Chin, 13-Lin
     Ya Han, 20-Chen Hsiao Chuan ; 7-Tan Wen Lin, 9-Tseng Shu O,
     21-Chen Yen Ping.
Coach: Chou Tai Ying.
CHN: 28-Weng Xiaojie; 2-Liu Huana, 3-Yuan Fan, 14-Li Danyang, 25-Jin
     Xiaomei (21-Sun Ling 34); 6-Zhang Na (11-Liu Sa 61), 7-Bi Yan ,
     8-Xu Yuan (13-Ma Jun 78), 17-Pang Fengyue; 9-Han Duan, 10-Ma
     Xiaoxu.
Coach: Shang Ruihua.

In Tokyo (Ajinomoto Stadium)
Japan 2 (Shinobu Ohno 7, Mami Yamaguchi 17)
Korea Republic 1 (Yoo Young-a 75)
HT: 2-0. Att: 3,132. Ref: Bentla D'Coth (India).
JPN: 1-Nozomi Yamago; 2-Yukari Kinga, 3-Azusa Iwashimizu, 4-Kyoko Yano
     (29-Mana Iwabuchi 67), 5-Aya Sameshima, 25-Saki Kumagai; 6-Rumi
     Utsugi, 8-Aya Miyama, 10-Homare Sawa , 16-Mami Yamaguchi
     (13-Megumi Takase 86); 11-Shinobu Ohno (15-Manami Nakano 90+4).
Coach: Norio Sasaki.
KOR: 18-Kim Jung-mi; 3-Yu Ji-eun, 4-Kim Yoo-mi , 8-Lee Kye-lim, 13-Kim
     Do-yeon; 10-Lee Jang-mi, 24-Cho So-hyun, 28-Kim Soo-yun; 7-Yoo
     Young-a, 12-Ji So-yun, 17-Jung Hae-in (6-Jeon Ga-eul 54).
Coach: Lee Sang-yup.
Booked: KOR - Yoo-mi 90+3.

     Final standings        P   W   D   L   F   A  Pts
     1.Japan                3   3   0   0   7   1   9 - Champions
     2.China PR             3   2   0   1   5   3   6
     3.Korea Republic       3   1   0   2   6   4   3
     4.Chinese Taipei       3   0   0   3   0  10   0

GOALSCORERS:
2 - Han Duan (China), Mana Iwabuchi (Japan), Lee Jang-mi (Korea
    Republic), Yoo Young-a (Korea Republic).
1 - Aya Miyama (Japan), Yukari Kinga (Japan), Jeon Ga-eul (Korea
    Republic), Ma Xiaoxu (China), Yuan Fan (China), Ji So-yun (Korea
    Republic), Megumi Takase (Japan), Pang Fengyue (China), Shinobu
    Ohno (Japan), Mami Yamaguchi (Japan).

HONOURS:
Champions   -  Japan            (US$50,000)
Runner-ups  -  China PR         (US$30,000)
Third       -  Korea Republic   (US$20,000)
Fourth      -  Chinese Taipei   (US$15,000)

AWARDS:
Topscorers: Han Duan (CHN), Mana Iwabuchi (JPN), Lee Jang-mi (KOR), Yoo
            Young-a (KOR) - all 2 goals.
Best Goalkeeper: Zhang Yanru (CHN).
Best Defender: Azusa Iwashimizu (JPN).
Fair Play Award: China PR.
MVP (Most Valuable Player): Homare Sawa (JPN).

SQUAD LISTS:

CHINA PR
Coach: Shang Ruihua.
Captain: Bi Yan.
GK: 1-Zhang Yanru (Jiangsu), 28-Weng Xiaojie (Jiangsu).
DF: 2-Liu Huana (Shanxi), 3-Yuan Fan (Shanghai), 14-Li Danyang (Dalian),
    19-Gao Yan (Shanghai), 20-Wang Dongni (Dalian), 25-Jin Xiaomei
    (Shandong), 26-Wang Lingling (Beijing).
MF: 4-Zhang Ying (Shanghai), 6-Zhang Na (Hebei), 7-Bi Yan (Dalian),
    8-Xu Yuan (Shanghai), 17-Pang Fengyue (Dalian), 21-Sun Ling
    (Shanghai), 24-You Jia (Shanghai).
FW: 9-Han Duan (Dalian), 10-Ma Xiaoxu (Dalian), 11-Liu Sa (Beijing),
    13-Ma Jun (Jiangsu).

CHINESE TAIPEI
Coach: Chou Tai Ying.
Captain: Chen Hsiao Chuan.
GK: 1-Tsai Ming Jung (National Taiwan College of P.E.), 18-Fan Ya Wen
    (National Taiwan Normal University), 22-Huang Feng Chiu (Hualien
    County).
DF: 3-Chiang Pei Ling (National Taiwan Normal University), 4-Hsieh I
    Ling (National Taiwan Normal University), 10-Lo Huei Tzu (National
    Taiwan College of P.E.), 12-Chang Su Hsin (National Taiwan Normal
    University), 19-Lim Man Ting (Real Valladolid, Spain), 23-Yang Ya
    Han (Hsing Wu Senior H.S.).
MF: 5-Chen Ya Huei (National Taiwan College of P.E.), 6-Chiu Fu Yu
    (Taichung City Football Association), 8-Yu Hsiu Chin (National
    Taiwan Normal University), 13-Lin Ya Han (National Taiwan Normal
    University), 15-Lee Ya Ju (National Taiwan Normal University),
    16-Wang Hsiang Huei (National Taiwan Normal University), 17-Lin Kai
    Ling (National Taiwan College of P.E.), 20-Chen Hsiao Chuan
    (National Taiwan College of P.E.).
FW: 7-Tan Wen Lin (National Taiwan Normal University), 9-Tseng Shu O
    (Canberra United, Australia), 21-Chen Yen Ping (Hsing Wu Senior
    H.S.).

JAPAN
Coach: Norio Sasaki.
Captains: Homare Sawa, Aya Miyama.
GK: 1-Nozomi Yamago (Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies), 12-Miho Fukumoto
    (Okayama Yunogo Belle), 21-Ayumi Kaihori (INAC Kobe Leonessa).
DF: 2-Yukari Kinga (NTV Beleza), 3-Azusa Iwashimizu (NTV Beleza),
    4-Kyoko Yano (Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies), 5-Aya Sameshima (TEPCO
    Ladies Football Club Mareeze), 14-Akiko Sudo (NTV Beleza), 20-Kana
    Osafune (TEPCO Ladies Football Club Mareeze), 25-Saki Kumagai
    (Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies).
MF: 6-Rumi Utsugi (NTV Beleza), 8-Aya Miyama (Los Angeles Sol, United
    States), 10-Homare Sawa (Washington Freedom, United States),
    15-Manami Nakano (Okayama Yunogo Belle), 16-Mami Yamaguchi (Atlanta
    Beat, United States), 19-Nanase Kiryu (NTV Beleza), 24-Yuika
    Sugasawa (Albirex Niigata Ladies).
FW: 11-Shinobu Ohno (NTV Beleza), 13-Megumi Takase (INAC Kobe Leonessa),
    29-Mana Iwabuchi (NTV Menina).

KOREA REPUBLIC
Coach: Lee Sang-yup.
Captain: Kim Yoo-mi.
GK: 1-Moon So-ri (Ulsan College), 18-Kim Jung-mi (Hyundai Steel).
DF: 2-Lee Jin-hwa (Daekyo), 3-Yu Ji-eun (Daekyo), 4-Kim Yoo-mi (Daekyo),
    5-Hong Kyung-suk (Daekyo), 8-Lee Kye-lim (Hyundai Steel), 13-Kim
    Do-yeon (Seoul City), 16-Shim Seo-yeon (Suwon FMC), 20-Lim Seon-joo
    (Hanyang Women's College).
MF: 6-Jeon Ga-eul (Suwon FMC), 9-Kim Joo-hee (Hyundai Steel), 10-Lee
    Jang-mi (1.FFC Frankfurt, Germany), 21-Kwon Eun-som (Ulsan College),
    24-Cho So-hyun (Suwon FMC), 28-Kim Soo-yun (Hanyang Women's
    College).
FW: 7-Yoo Young-a (Sangmu), 11-Park Hee-young (Daekyo), 12-Ji So-yun
    (Hanyang Women's College), 17-Jung Hae-in (Hyundai Steel).

2008

2010 (men's tournament)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com)
Last updated: 19 Feb 2010

(C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 2010
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.