EAFF Women's Cup 2010


Third edition.


Semi-final Competition

In Xinying City, Tainan County, Taiwan, August 2009

22- 8-2009 Guam         5-1 Northern Mariana Islands
22- 8-2009 Taiwan       8-1 Hong Kong
24- 8-2009 Hong Kong   10-0 Northern Mariana Islands
24- 8-2009 South Korea  9-0 Guam
26- 8-2009 Taiwan      10-0 Guam
26- 8-2009 South Korea 19-0 Northern Mariana Islands
28- 8-2009 Taiwan      17-0 Northern Mariana Islands
28- 8-2009 South Korea  7-0 Hong Kong
30- 8-2009 Hong Kong    1-0 Guam
30- 8-2009 South Korea  6-0 Taiwan

 1.SOUTH KOREA      4  4  0  0 41- 0  12
 2.Taiwan           4  3  0  1 35- 7  9
 3.Hong Kong        4  2  0  2 12-15  6
 4.Guam             4  1  0  3  5-21  3
 5.N.Mariana Isl.   4  0  0  4  1-51  0

South Korea qualified for the main competition.



In Japan

 6- 2-2010 Japan         2-0 China
 7- 2-2010 South Korea   4-0 Taiwan
10- 2-2010 China         2-1 South Korea
11- 2-2010 Japan         3-0 Taiwan
13- 2-2010 Taiwan        0-3 China
13- 2-2010 Japan         2-1 South Korea

Final Table:

 1.Japan            3  3  0  0  7- 1  9
 2.China            3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.South Korea      3  1  0  2  6- 4  3
 4.Taiwan           3  0  0  3  0-10  0



General Table (combined men's and women's tables)

 1.Japan            6  4  1  1 11- 4 13  (men's 4 + women's 9)
 2.China            6  4  1  1 10- 3 13  (7+6)
 3.South Korea      6  3  0  3 14- 8  9  (6+3)
 -.Hongkong         3  0  0  3  0-10  0  (-+0)
 -.Taiwan           3  0  0  3  0-10  0  (0+-)




Date: Feb 6-13, 2010
Venue: Tokyo, Japan
Stadiums: Ajinomoto Stadium, National Stadium

[Feb 6]

In Tokyo (Ajinomoto Stadium)
Japan 2 (Aya Miyama 19, Yukari Kinga 61)
China PR 0
HT: 1-0. Att: 7,459. Ref: Pannipar Kamnueng (Thailand).
JPN: 21-Ayumi Kaihori; 2-Yukari Kinga, 3-Azusa Iwashimizu, 4-Kyoko Yano,
     5-Aya Sameshima, 25-Saki Kumagai; 6-Rumi Utsugi, 8-Aya Miyama,
     10-Homare Sawa , 16-Mami Yamaguchi (29-Mana Iwabuchi 65);
     11-Shinobu Ohno.
Coach: Norio Sasaki.
CHN: 1-Zhang Yanru; 2-Liu Huana, 3-Yuan Fan, 14-Li Danyang, 19-Gao Yan
     (21-Sun Ling 83); 7-Bi Yan , 8-Xu Yuan, 17-Pang Fengyue (11-Liu
     Sa 86), 24-You Jia (26-Wang Lingling 62); 9-Han Duan, 10-Ma Xiaoxu.
Coach: Shang Ruihua.
Booked: JPN - Iwabuchi 87.

[Feb 7]

In Tokyo (National Stadium)
Korea Republic 4 (Jeon Ga-eul 27, Lee Jang-mi 28, 45+1pen, Yoo Young-a
74)
Chinese Taipei 0
HT: 3-0. Att: 684. Ref: Wang Jia (China).
KOR: 18-Kim Jung-mi; 3-Yu Ji-eun, 4-Kim Yoo-mi  (13-Kim Do-yeon 70),
     5-Hong Kyung-suk, 8-Lee Kye-lim; 6-Jeon Ga-eul, 9-Kim Joo-hee
     (12-Ji So-yun 46), 10-Lee Jang-mi (7-Yoo Young-a 60), 24-Cho
     So-hyun, 28-Kim Soo-yun; 11-Park Hee-young.
Coach: Lee Sang-yup.
TPE: 22-Huang Feng Chiu; 4-Hsieh I Ling, 10-Lo Huei Tzu, 19-Lin Man
     Ting; 5-Chen Ya Huei, 8-Yu Hsiu Chin, 13-Lin Ya Han (16-Wang
     Hsiang Huei 79), 20-Chen Hsiao Chuan ; 7-Tan Wen Lin, 9-Tseng Shu
     O, 21-Chen Yen Ping.
Coach: Chou Tai Ying.

[Feb 10]

In Tokyo (Ajinomoto Stadium)
China PR 2 (Ma Xiaoxu 51, Yuan Fan 63)
Korea Republic 1 (Ji So-yun 85)
HT: 0-0. Att: 714. Ref: Pannipar Kamnueng (Thailand).
CHN: 1-Zhang Yanru; 2-Liu Huana, 3-Yuan Fan, 14-Li Danyang, 25-Jin
     Xiaomei; 7-Bi Yan , 8-Xu Yuan, 17-Pang Fengyue, 24-You Jia
     (6-Zhang Na 46); 9-Han Duan (13-Ma Jun 79), 10-Ma Xiaoxu (26-Wang
     Lingling 74).
Coach: Shang Ruihua.
KOR: 18-Kim Jung-mi; 3-Yu Ji-eun, 4-Kim Yoo-mi , 5-Hong Kyung-suk,
     13-Kim Do-yeon; 6-Jeon Ga-eul (7-Yoo Young-a 68), 10-Lee Jang-mi,
     24-Cho So-hyun, 28-Kim Soo-yun (9-Kim Joo-hee 89); 11-Park Hee-
     young (17-Jung Hae-in 53), 12-Ji So-yun.
Coach: Lee Sang-yup.
Booked: KOR - So-hyun 39.

[Feb 11]

In Tokyo (National Stadium)
Japan 3 (Mana Iwabuchi 36, 59, Megumi Takase 85)
Chinese Taipei 0
HT: 1-0. Att: 3,774. Ref: Kim Sook-hee (Korea Republic).
JPN: 12-Miho Fukumoto; 3-Azusa Iwashimizu, 14-Akiko Sudo, 20-Kana
     Osafune, 25-Saki Kumagai; 8-Aya Miyama  (10-Homare Sawa 58),
     15-Manami Nakano, 19-Nanase Kiryu (5-Aya Sameshima 79), 24-Yuika
     Sugasawa; 13-Megumi Takase, 29-Mana Iwabuchi (16-Mami Yamaguchi
     68).
Coach: Norio Sasaki.
TPE: 22-Huang Feng Chiu; 4-Hsieh I Ling, 10-Lo Huei Tzu (12-Chang Su
     Hsin 90+2), 19-Lin Man Ting, 5-Chen Ya Huei, 8-Yu Hsiu Chin,
     13-Lin Ya Han (16-Wang Hsiang Huei 65), 20-Chen Hsiao Chuan ;
     7-Tan Wen Lin, 9-Tseng Shu O (15-Lee Ya Ju 89), 21-Chen Yan Ping.
Coach: Chou Tai Ying.
Booked: TPE - Hsiao Chuan 16, Shu O 88.

[Feb 13]

In Tokyo (Ajinomoto Stadium)
Chinese Taipei 0
China PR 3 (Han Duan 46, 60, Pang Fengyue 75)
HT: 0-0. Att: 728. Ref: Etsuko Fukano (Japan).
TPE: 22-Huang Feng Chiu; 4-Hsieh I Ling, 10-Lo Huei Tzu (16-Wang Hsiang
     Huei 46), 19-Lin Man Ting; 5-Chen Ya Huei, 8-Yu Hsiu Chin, 13-Lin
     Ya Han, 20-Chen Hsiao Chuan ; 7-Tan Wen Lin, 9-Tseng Shu O,
     21-Chen Yen Ping.
Coach: Chou Tai Ying.
CHN: 28-Weng Xiaojie; 2-Liu Huana, 3-Yuan Fan, 14-Li Danyang, 25-Jin
     Xiaomei (21-Sun Ling 34); 6-Zhang Na (11-Liu Sa 61), 7-Bi Yan ,
     8-Xu Yuan (13-Ma Jun 78), 17-Pang Fengyue; 9-Han Duan, 10-Ma
     Xiaoxu.
Coach: Shang Ruihua.

In Tokyo (Ajinomoto Stadium)
Japan 2 (Shinobu Ohno 7, Mami Yamaguchi 17)
Korea Republic 1 (Yoo Young-a 75)
HT: 2-0. Att: 3,132. Ref: Bentla D'Coth (India).
JPN: 1-Nozomi Yamago; 2-Yukari Kinga, 3-Azusa Iwashimizu, 4-Kyoko Yano
     (29-Mana Iwabuchi 67), 5-Aya Sameshima, 25-Saki Kumagai; 6-Rumi
     Utsugi, 8-Aya Miyama, 10-Homare Sawa , 16-Mami Yamaguchi
     (13-Megumi Takase 86); 11-Shinobu Ohno (15-Manami Nakano 90+4).
Coach: Norio Sasaki.
KOR: 18-Kim Jung-mi; 3-Yu Ji-eun, 4-Kim Yoo-mi , 8-Lee Kye-lim, 13-Kim
     Do-yeon; 10-Lee Jang-mi, 24-Cho So-hyun, 28-Kim Soo-yun; 7-Yoo
     Young-a, 12-Ji So-yun, 17-Jung Hae-in (6-Jeon Ga-eul 54).
Coach: Lee Sang-yup.
Booked: KOR - Yoo-mi 90+3.

     Final standings        P   W   D   L   F   A  Pts
     1.Japan                3   3   0   0   7   1   9 - Champions
     2.China PR             3   2   0   1   5   3   6
     3.Korea Republic       3   1   0   2   6   4   3
     4.Chinese Taipei       3   0   0   3   0  10   0

GOALSCORERS:
2 - Han Duan (China), Mana Iwabuchi (Japan), Lee Jang-mi (Korea
    Republic), Yoo Young-a (Korea Republic).
1 - Aya Miyama (Japan), Yukari Kinga (Japan), Jeon Ga-eul (Korea
    Republic), Ma Xiaoxu (China), Yuan Fan (China), Ji So-yun (Korea
    Republic), Megumi Takase (Japan), Pang Fengyue (China), Shinobu
    Ohno (Japan), Mami Yamaguchi (Japan).

HONOURS:
Champions   -  Japan            (US$50,000)
Runner-ups  -  China PR         (US$30,000)
Third       -  Korea Republic   (US$20,000)
Fourth      -  Chinese Taipei   (US$15,000)

AWARDS:
Topscorers: Han Duan (CHN), Mana Iwabuchi (JPN), Lee Jang-mi (KOR), Yoo
            Young-a (KOR) - all 2 goals.
Best Goalkeeper: Zhang Yanru (CHN).
Best Defender: Azusa Iwashimizu (JPN).
Fair Play Award: China PR.
MVP (Most Valuable Player): Homare Sawa (JPN).

SQUAD LISTS:

CHINA PR
Coach: Shang Ruihua.
Captain: Bi Yan.
GK: 1-Zhang Yanru (Jiangsu), 28-Weng Xiaojie (Jiangsu).
DF: 2-Liu Huana (Shanxi), 3-Yuan Fan (Shanghai), 14-Li Danyang (Dalian),
    19-Gao Yan (Shanghai), 20-Wang Dongni (Dalian), 25-Jin Xiaomei
    (Shandong), 26-Wang Lingling (Beijing).
MF: 4-Zhang Ying (Shanghai), 6-Zhang Na (Hebei), 7-Bi Yan (Dalian),
    8-Xu Yuan (Shanghai), 17-Pang Fengyue (Dalian), 21-Sun Ling
    (Shanghai), 24-You Jia (Shanghai).
FW: 9-Han Duan (Dalian), 10-Ma Xiaoxu (Dalian), 11-Liu Sa (Beijing),
    13-Ma Jun (Jiangsu).

CHINESE TAIPEI
Coach: Chou Tai Ying.
Captain: Chen Hsiao Chuan.
GK: 1-Tsai Ming Jung (National Taiwan College of P.E.), 18-Fan Ya Wen
    (National Taiwan Normal University), 22-Huang Feng Chiu (Hualien
    County).
DF: 3-Chiang Pei Ling (National Taiwan Normal University), 4-Hsieh I
    Ling (National Taiwan Normal University), 10-Lo Huei Tzu (National
    Taiwan College of P.E.), 12-Chang Su Hsin (National Taiwan Normal
    University), 19-Lim Man Ting (Real Valladolid, Spain), 23-Yang Ya
    Han (Hsing Wu Senior H.S.).
MF: 5-Chen Ya Huei (National Taiwan College of P.E.), 6-Chiu Fu Yu
    (Taichung City Football Association), 8-Yu Hsiu Chin (National
    Taiwan Normal University), 13-Lin Ya Han (National Taiwan Normal
    University), 15-Lee Ya Ju (National Taiwan Normal University),
    16-Wang Hsiang Huei (National Taiwan Normal University), 17-Lin Kai
    Ling (National Taiwan College of P.E.), 20-Chen Hsiao Chuan
    (National Taiwan College of P.E.).
FW: 7-Tan Wen Lin (National Taiwan Normal University), 9-Tseng Shu O
    (Canberra United, Australia), 21-Chen Yen Ping (Hsing Wu Senior
    H.S.).

JAPAN
Coach: Norio Sasaki.
Captains: Homare Sawa, Aya Miyama.
GK: 1-Nozomi Yamago (Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies), 12-Miho Fukumoto
    (Okayama Yunogo Belle), 21-Ayumi Kaihori (INAC Kobe Leonessa).
DF: 2-Yukari Kinga (NTV Beleza), 3-Azusa Iwashimizu (NTV Beleza),
    4-Kyoko Yano (Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies), 5-Aya Sameshima (TEPCO
    Ladies Football Club Mareeze), 14-Akiko Sudo (NTV Beleza), 20-Kana
    Osafune (TEPCO Ladies Football Club Mareeze), 25-Saki Kumagai
    (Urawa Red Diamonds Ladies).
MF: 6-Rumi Utsugi (NTV Beleza), 8-Aya Miyama (Los Angeles Sol, United
    States), 10-Homare Sawa (Washington Freedom, United States),
    15-Manami Nakano (Okayama Yunogo Belle), 16-Mami Yamaguchi (Atlanta
    Beat, United States), 19-Nanase Kiryu (NTV Beleza), 24-Yuika
    Sugasawa (Albirex Niigata Ladies).
FW: 11-Shinobu Ohno (NTV Beleza), 13-Megumi Takase (INAC Kobe Leonessa),
    29-Mana Iwabuchi (NTV Menina).

KOREA REPUBLIC
Coach: Lee Sang-yup.
Captain: Kim Yoo-mi.
GK: 1-Moon So-ri (Ulsan College), 18-Kim Jung-mi (Hyundai Steel).
DF: 2-Lee Jin-hwa (Daekyo), 3-Yu Ji-eun (Daekyo), 4-Kim Yoo-mi (Daekyo),
    5-Hong Kyung-suk (Daekyo), 8-Lee Kye-lim (Hyundai Steel), 13-Kim
    Do-yeon (Seoul City), 16-Shim Seo-yeon (Suwon FMC), 20-Lim Seon-joo
    (Hanyang Women's College).
MF: 6-Jeon Ga-eul (Suwon FMC), 9-Kim Joo-hee (Hyundai Steel), 10-Lee
    Jang-mi (1.FFC Frankfurt, Germany), 21-Kwon Eun-som (Ulsan College),
    24-Cho So-hyun (Suwon FMC), 28-Kim Soo-yun (Hanyang Women's
    College).
FW: 7-Yoo Young-a (Sangmu), 11-Park Hee-young (Daekyo), 12-Ji So-yun
    (Hanyang Women's College), 17-Jung Hae-in (Hyundai Steel).

overview file

2008

2010 (men's tournament)

2013


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Neil Morrison and Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Neil Morrison and Hamdan Saaid
Last updated: 8 May 2014

(C) Copyright Neil Morrison, Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 2010/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.