East Asian Championship 2008


Third edition.


  • Qualifying Tournament
  • Final Tournament
  • Details Final Tournament

  • Qualifying Tournament

    Seeded for final tournament: China, Japan, South Korea.
    
    Participants: Guam, Hongkong, Macao, Mongolia, North Korea, 
                  Northern Marianas (also listed as Saipan), Taiwan.
    
    Preliminary Playoff (home/away)
    25- 3-2007 N.Marianas    2-3 Guam
      [Mark McDonald 57, 75; Alan Jamison 9, Zachary Pangelinan 65, 78; in Saipan]
     1- 4-2007 Guam          9-0 Northern Marianas
      [Zachary Pangelinan 6, 21, 42, 54, 61, Mendoza 56, Merfalen 57,
       Alan Jamison 85, Edward Calvo 90; in Hagatna; att: 1324]
    
    Qualifying Tournament in Taipa, Macao.
    
    Group A 
    17- 6-2007 Macao         0-0 Mongolia
    19- 6-2007 North Korea   7-0 Mongolia
    21- 6-2007 Macao         1-7 North Korea
    
     1.North Korea      2  2  0  0 14- 1  6
     2.Macao            2  0  1  1  1- 7  1
     3.Mongolia         2  0  1  1  0- 7  1
    
    Group B
    17- 6-2007 Guam         0-10 Taiwan
    19- 6-2007 Hongkong      1-1 Taiwan
    21- 6-2007 Hongkong     15-1 Guam
    
     1.Hongkong         2  1  1  0 16- 2  4
     2.Taiwan           2  1  1  0 11- 1  4
     3.Guam             2  0  0  2  1-25  0
    
    Fifth Place Match
    23- 6-2007 Guam          2-5 Mongolia
    
    Third Place Match
    24- 6-2007 Taiwan        7-2 Macao
    
    Final
    24- 6-2007 Hongkong      0-1 North Korea
      [Mun In-guk 82]
    

    Final Tournament

    In Chongqing, China, February 2008
    
    17- 2-2008 China         2-3 South Korea
    17- 2-2008 Japan         1-1 North Korea
    20- 2-2008 China         0-1 Japan
    20- 2-2008 North Korea   1-1 South Korea
    23- 2-2008 Japan         1-1 South Korea
    23- 2-2008 China         3-1 North Korea
    
    Table:
    
     1.South Korea      3  1  2  0  5- 4  5
     2.Japan            3  1  2  0  3- 2  5
     3.China            3  1  0  2  5- 5  3
     4.North Korea      3  0  2  1  3- 5  2
    
    General Table (combined men's and women's tables)
    
     1.Japan            6  4  2  0 11- 4 14  (men's 5 + women's 9)
     2.China            6  2  1  3  8-10  7  (3+4)
     3.North Korea      6  1  3  2  9- 8  6  (2+4)
     4.South Korea      6  1  2  3  7-13  5  (5+0)
    

    Details Final Tournament

    
    
    
    
    Date: Feb 17-23, 2008
    Venue: Chongqing, China
    Stadium: Olympic Sports Center
    
    [Feb 17]
    
    China 2 (Zhou Haibin 47, Liu Jian 61)
    South Korea 3 (Park Chu-young 43, 65, Kwak Tae-hwi 90+2)
    HT: 0-1. Att: 25,000. Ref: Mohsen Torky (Iran).
    CHN: 1-Zong Lei; 2-Zhang Shuai, 3-Sun Xiang, 5-Li Weifeng , 18-Xu
         Yunlong; 6-Wang Dong, 7-Qu Bo (23-Lu Zheng 90+2), 8-Du Zhenyu
         (21-Jiang Ning 78), 15-Liu Jian (14-Li Yan 78), 16-Zhou Haibin,
         11-Zhu Ting.
    Coach: Vladimir Petrovic.
    KOR: 18-Jung Sung-ryong; 16-Kwak Tae-hwi, 4-Cho Yong-hyung, 13-Park
         Won-jae, 15-Kwak Hee-ju; 2-Lee Jong-min, 3-Cho Won-hee, 5-Kim
         Nam-il , 7-Lee Keun-ho (22-Ko Ki-gu 75), 11-Yeom Ki-hun (21-Koo
         Ja-cheol 63), 10-Park Chu-young.
    Coach: Huh Jung-moo.
    Booked: CHN - Sun Xiang 2, Du Zhenyu 20, Qu Bo 52, Liu Jian 61,
                  Weifeng 75.
    
    Japan 1 (Ryoichi Maeda 69)
    North Korea 1 (Jong Tae-se 5)
    HT: 0-1. Att: 15,000. Ref: Choi Myung-yong (South Korea).
    JPN: 23-Eiji Kawashima; 25-Atsuto Uchida (3-Yuichi Komano 77), 22-Yuji
         Nakazawa, 15-Hiroki Mizumoto, 21-Akira Kaji; 13-Keita Suzuki ,
         7-Yasuhito Endo, 8-Naotake Hanyu, 9-Satoru Yamagishi (5-Michihiro
         Yasuda 64); 12-Yuzo Tashiro, 11-Ryuji Bando (17-Ryoichi Maeda 64).
    Coach: Takeshi Okada.
    PRK: 1-Ri Myong-guk; 3-Ri Jun-il, 5-Ri Kwang-chon, 13-Pak Chol-jin,
         14-Han Song-chol , 16-Nam Song-chol; 4-Pak Nam-chol (17-Choe
         Chol-man 78), 9-An Yong-hak, 11-Mun In-guk, 15-Kim Yong-jun
         (22-Kim Kum-il 68); 12-Jong Tae-se.
    Coach: Kim Jong-hun.
    Booked: JPN - Kaji 81.
            PRK - Pak Nam-chol 36.
    
    [Feb 20]
    
    China 0
    Japan 1 (Koji Yamase 17)
    HT: 0-1. Att: 38,000. Ref: O Tae-song (North Korea).
    CHN: 1-Zong Lei; 2-Zhang Shuai, 18-Xu Yunlong, 5-Li Weifeng , 3-Sun
         Xiang; 6-Wang Dong (10-Zhao Junzhe 53), 8-Du Zhenyu, 15-Liu Jian
         (23-Lu Zheng 59), 16-Zhou Haibin (9-Hao Junmin 76); 7-Qu Bo,
         11-Zhu Ting.
    Coach: Vladimir Petrovic.
    JPN: 18-Seigo Narazaki; 25-Atsuto Uchida, 22-Yuji Nakazawa, 2-Yasuyuki
         Konno, 3-Yuichi Komano (21-Akira Kaji 46), 13-Keita Suzuki ,
         14-Kengo Nakamura, 7-Yasuhito Endo, 10-Koji Yamase (24-Hideo
         Hashimoto 90+1), 5-Michihiro Yasuda (8-Naotake Hanyu 58), 12-Yuzo
         Tashiro.
    Coach: Takeshi Okada.
    Booked: CHN - Xu Yunlong 46, Zong Lei 55, Li Weifeng 82, Zhu Ting 89.
            JPN - Uchida 79, Suzuki 82.
    
    North Korea 1 (Jong Tae-se 73)
    South Korea 1 (Yeom Ki-hun 21)
    HT: 0-1. Att: 20,000. Ref: Hiroshi Takayama (Japan).
    PRK: 1-Ri Myong-guk; 3-Ri Jun-il, 5-Ri Kwang-chon, 13-Pak Chol-jin,
         14-Han Song-chol  (2-Cha Jong-hyok 69), 16-Nam Song-chol (8-Ji
         Yun-nam 46); 4-Pak Nam-chol (22-Kim Kum-il 46), 9-An Yong-hak,
         11-Mun In-guk, 15-Kim Yong-jun; 12-Jong Tae-se.
    Coach: Kim Jong-hun.
    KOR: 1-Kim Yong-dae; 12-Lee Sang-ho, 16-Kwak Tae-hwi, 14-Kang Min-soo,
         15-Kwak Hee-ju (13-Park Won-jae 54); 3-Cho Won-hee, 5-Kim Nam-il 
         (19-Hwang Ji-soo 46), 8-Lee Kwan-woo (20-Oh Jang-eun 60); 7-Lee
         Keun-ho, 11-Yeom Ki-hun, 22-Ko Ki-gu.
    Coach: Huh Jung-moo.
    Booked: PRK - Tae-se 16, Chol-jin 47, 48, In-guk 69, Myong-guk 90+2.
            KOR - Sang-ho 30.
    Sent off: PRK - Chol-jin 48.
    
    [Feb 23]
    
    Japan 1 (Koji Yamase 68)
    South Korea 1 (Yeom Ki-hun 15)
    HT: 0-1. Att: 29,000. Ref: Tan Hai (China).
    JPN: 1-Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi ; 25-Atsuto Uchida, 22-Yuji Nakazawa,
         2-Yasuyuki Konno, 21-Akira Kaji; 14-Kengo Nakamura (5-Michihiro
         Yasuda 62), 13-Keita Suzuki, 24-Hideo Hashimoto (20-Kisho Yano
         78), 10-Koji Yamase (11-Ryuji Bando 86), 7-Yasuhito Endo, 12-Yuzo
         Tashiro.
    Coach: Takeshi Okada.
    KOR: 1-Kim Yong-dae; 4-Cho Yong-hyung, 16-Kwak Tae-hwi, 14-Kang Min-soo,
         2-Lee Jong-min, 13-Park Won-jae, 3-Cho Won-hee, 20-Oh Jang-eun,
         5-Kim Nam-il  (21-Koo Ja-cheol 58), 11-Yeom Ki-hun, 9-Cho Jin-soo
         (7-Lee Keun-ho 66).
    Coach: Huh Jung-moo.
    Booked: KOR - Nam-il 40, Won-jae 89.
    
    China 3 (Zhu Ting 45+1, Wang Dong 55, Hao Junmin 83)
    North Korea 1 (Ji Yun-Nam 34)
    HT: 1-1. Att: 30,500. Ref: Mohsen Torky (Iran).
    CHN: 1-Zong Lei; 2-Zhang Shuai, 19-Wang Xiao, 4-Feng Xiaoting, 3-Sun
         Xiang; 6-Wang Dong, 8-Du Zhenyu , 15-Liu Jian, 9-Hao Junmin; 7-Qu
         Bo (18-Xu Yunlong 69), 11-Zhu Ting (21-Jiang Ning 58; 14-Li Yan
         90+3).
    Coach: Vladimir Petrovic.
    PRK: 1-Ri Myong-guk; 2-Cha Jong-hyok, 3-Ri Jun-il, 5-Ri Kwang-chon,
         8-Ji Yun-nam, 14-Han Song-chol  (22-Kim Kum-il 37), 16-Nam Song-
         chol (21-Kim Song-chol 66), 9-An Yong-hak (20-Ryang Yong-gi 83),
         11-Mun In-guk, 15-Kim Yong-jun; 12-Jong Tae-se.
    Coach: Kim Jong-hun.
    Booked: CHN - Zhang Shuai 29, Wang Dong 35, Du Zhenyu 43, 56, Liu Jian
                  63, Zong Lei 65, Wang Xiao 90+3, Hao Junmin 90+3.
            PRK - Yong-jun 43, Nam Song-chol 61.
    Sent off: CHN - Du Zhenyu 56, Xu Yunlong 90+1.
    
         Final standings        P   W   D   L   F   A  Pts
         1.South Korea          3   1   2   0   5   4   5 - Champions
         2.Japan                3   1   2   0   3   2   5
         3.China                3   1   0   2   5   5   3
         4.North Korea          3   0   2   1   3   5   2
    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    GOALSCORERS:
    2 - Park Chu-young (South Korea), Jong Tae-se (North Korea), Koji
        Yamase (Japan), Yeom Ki-hun (South Korea).
    1 - Zhou Haibin (China), Liu Jian (China), Kwak Tae-hwi (South Korea),
        Ryoichi Maeda (Japan), Zhu Ting (China), Wang Dong (China), Hao
        Junmin (China), Ji Yun-nam (North Korea).
    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    HONOURS:
    Champions   -  South Korea   (US$500,000)
    Runner-ups  -  Japan         (US$300,000)
    Third       -  China         (US$200,000)
    Fourth      -  North Korea   (US$150,000)
    
    AWARDS:
    Topscorers: Koji Yamase (JPN), Jong Tae-se (PRK), Park Chu-young (KOR),
                Yeom Ki-hun (KOR) - all 2 goals.
    Best Goalkeeper: Ri Myong-guk (PRK).
    Best Defender: Yuji Nakazawa (JPN).
    Fair Play Award: South Korea.
    MVP (Most Valuable Player): Kim Nam-il (KOR).
    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    SQUAD LISTS:
    
    CHINA
    Coach: Vladimir Petrovic.
    Captains: Li Weifeng, Du Zhenyu.
    GK: 1-Zong Lei (Changchun Yatai), 12-Chen Dong (Dalian Shide), 22-Song
        Zhenyu (Changsha Jinde).
    DF: 2-Zhang Shuai (Beijing Guoan), 3-Sun Xiang (Shanghai Shenhua),
        4-Feng Xiaoting (Dalian Shide), 5-Li Weifeng (Shanghai Shenhua),
        13-Zhang Yonghai (Beijing Guoan), 18-Xu Yunlong (Beijing Guoan),
        19-Wang Xiao (Tianjin Teda), 20-Zhang Xiaofei (Changchun Yatai).
    MF: 6-Wang Dong (Changchun Yatai), 8-Du Zhenyu (Changchun Yatai), 9-Hao
        Junmin (Tianjin Teda), 10-Zhao Junzhe (Changsha Jinde), 14-Li Yan
        (Xi'an), 15-Liu Jian (Qingdao), 16-Zhou Haibin (Shandong Luneng),
        17-Wang Song (Chengdu Shefield), 21-Jiang Ning (Qingdao).
    FW: 7-Qu Bo (Qingdao), 11-Zhu Ting (Dalian Shide), 23-Lu Zheng
        (Shandong Luneng).
    
    JAPAN
    Coach: Takeshi Okada.
    Captains: Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi, Keita Suzuki.
    GK: 1-Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Jubilo Iwata), 18-Seigo Narazaki (Nagoya
        Grampus Eight), 23-Eiji Kawashima (Kawasaki Frontale).
    DF: 3-Yuichi Komano (Jubilo Iwata), 4-Daiki Iwamasa (Kashima Antlers),
        5-Michihiro Yasuda (Gamba Osaka), 15-Hiroki Mizumoto (Gamba Osaka),
        21-Akira Kaji (Gamba Osaka), 22-Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama F.Marinos),
        25-Atsuto Uchida (Kashima Antlers).
    MF: 2-Yasuyuki Konno (FC Tokyo), 7-Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka),
        8-Naotake Hanyu (FC Tokyo), 9-Satoru Yamagishi (Kawasaki Frontale),
        10-Koji Yamase (Yokohama F.Marinos), 13-Keita Suzuki (Urawa Reds),
        14-Kengo Nakamura (Kawasaki Frontale), 24-Hideo Hashimoto (Gamba
        Osaka).
    FW: 11-Ryuji Bando (Gamba Osaka), 12-Yuzo Tashiro (Kashima Antlers),
        17-Ryoichi Maeda (Jubilo Iwata), 20-Kisho Yano (Albirex Niigata).
    
    NORTH KOREA
    Coach: Kim Jong-hun.
    Captain: Han Song-chol.
    GK: 1-Ri Myong-guk (Pyongyang), 18-Kim Myong-gil (Amrokgang).
    DF: 2-Cha Jong-hyok (Amrokgang), 3-Ri Jun-il (Sobaeksu), 5-Ri Kwang-
        chon (4.25), 6-So Hyok-chol (Pyongyang), 8-Ji Yun-nam (4.25),
        13-Pak Chol-jin (Amrokgang), 14-Han Song-chol (4.25), 16-Nam Song-
        chol (4.25).
    MF: 4-Pak Nam-chol (4.25), 9-An Yong-hak (Suwon Samsung/KOR), 11-Mun
        In-guk (4.25), 15-Kim Yong-jun (Pyongyang), 20-Ryang Yong-gi
        (Vegalta Sendai/JPN), 21-Kim Song-chol (Kigwancha).
    FW: 7-Kim Myong-won (Amrokgang), 12-Jong Tae-se (Kawasaki Frontale/JPN),
        17-Choe Chol-man (4.25), 19-An Chol-hyok (Rimyongsu), 22-Kim Kum-il
        (4.25), 23-Pak Chol-min (Rimyongsu).
    
    SOUTH KOREA
    Coach: Huh Jung-moo.
    Captain: Kim Nam-il.
    GK: 1-Kim Yong-dae (Gwangju Sangmu), 18-Jung Sung-ryong (Pohang
        Steelers), 23-Yeom Dong-gyun (Chunnam Dragons).
    DF: 3-Cho Won-hee (Suwon Samsung), 4-Cho Yong-hyung (Jeju Utd), 6-Cho
        Sung-hwan (Pohang Steelers), 12-Lee Sang-ho (Jeju Utd), 13-Park
        Won-jae (Pohang Steelers), 14-Kang Min-soo (Jeonbuk Hyundai),
        15-Kwak Hee-ju (Suwon Samsung), 16-Kwak Tae-hwi (Chunnam Dragons).
    MF: 2-Lee Jong-min (Ulsan Hyundai), 5-Kim Nam-il (Vissel Kobe/JPN),
        8-Lee Kwan-woo (Suwon Samsung), 11-Yeom Ki-hun (Ulsan Hyundai),
        19-Hwang Ji-soo (Pohang Steelers), 20-Oh Jang-eun (Ulsan Hyundai),
        21-Koo Ja-cheol (Jeju Utd).
    FW: 7-Lee Keun-ho (Daegu FC), 9-Cho Jin-soo (Jeju Utd), 10-Park
        Chu-young (FC Seoul), 22-Ko Ki-gu (Chunnam Dragon
    
    
    

    overview file

    2005

    2008 (women's tournament)

    2010


    About this document

    Thanks to Aleks Priadko

    Prepared and maintained by Seungsoo Lee and Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Seungsoo Lee (pinkstep@hotmail.com) and Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com)
    Last updated: 3 Apr 2009

    (C) Copyright Seungsoo Lee, Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 2007/09
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.