East Asian Championship 2010


Fourth edition.


  • Qualifying Tournament
  • Final Tournament - Results Overview
  • Final Tournament - Match Details, Squad Lists

  • Qualifying Tournament

    
    Preliminary Stage in Guam
    
    11- 3-2009 Macau         6-1 Northern Marianas
                 [Chan-Kin-sang 13, 24, Ho Man-hou 33, 90, 
                  Leong Chong-in 40, Loi Wai-hong 62; Miller 5]
    11- 3-2009 Guam          1-0 Mongolia
                 [Mendiola 9]
    13- 3-2009 Macao         1-2 Mongolia
                 [Ho Man-hou 79; Norjmoo 67, Lumbengarav 69]
    13- 3-2009 Guam          2-1 Northern Marianas
                 [Borja 10, Mariano 68; Loken 81]
    15- 3-2009 Mongolia      4-1 Northern Marianas
                 [Lumbengarav 16, Gerelt-Od 42, Norjmoo 71,
                  Mungunsuky 90; Swaim 74]
    15- 3-2009 Guam          2-2 Macao
                 [Borja 36, Cunliffe 90; Chan Kin-seng 10, 51]
    
     1.Guam             3  2  1  0  5- 3  7
     2.Mongolia         3  2  0  1  6- 3  6
     3.Macao            3  1  1  1  9- 5  4
     4.N. Marianas      3  0  0  3  3-12  0
    
    NB: Guam qualified for semifinal stage in August 2009
    
    
    Semifinal Stage
    
    23- 8-2009 North Korea   9-2 Guam
                 [Kim Yong-jan 8, Pak Nam-choi 12,
                  An Choi-hyok 20, 74, 78, 89, Choe Kum-choi 38, 41,
                  Mun In-guk 45; Borja 1, Cunliffe 19]
    23- 8-2009 Taiwan        0-4 Hongkong
                 [Lee Wai-lim 39, Chan Wai-ho 45, Chan Siu-ki 61,
                  Ambassa Guy 64]
    25- 8-2009 Hongkong      0-0 North Korea
    25- 8-2009 Taiwan        4-2 Guam
                 [Chen Po liang 49, 69, Chang Han 62, Lo Chin-en 75;
                  Borja 6, 26]
    27- 8-2009 Hongkong     12-0 Guam
                 [Man Pei-tak 5, Wong Chin-hung 15,
                  Chan Siu-ki 18, 35, 76, 77, Chao Pengfei 37, 70, 90,
                  Leung Chun-pong 40, Poon Yiu-cheuk 87, Chan Wai-ho 88]
    27- 8-2009 Taiwan        1-2 North Korea
                 [Chang Han 49; Jong Tae se 22pen, Ji Yun-nam 61]
    
     1.Hongkong         3  2  1  0 16- 0  7
     2.North Korea      3  2  1  0 11- 3  7
     3.Taiwan           3  1  0  2  5- 8  3
     4.Guam             3  0  0  3  4-25  0
    
    NB: Hongkong qualified for final tournament
    

    Final Tournament (Japan) - Results Overview

     6- 2-2010 Japan         0-0 China
     7- 2-2010 South Korea   5-0 Hongkong
    10- 2-2010 China         3-0 South Korea
    11- 2-2010 Japan         3-0 Hongkong
    14- 2-2010 Hongkong      0-2 China
    14- 2-2010 Japan         1-3 South Korea
              
     1.China            3  2  1  0  5- 0  7
     2.South Korea      3  2  0  1  8- 4  6
     3.Japan            3  1  1  1  4- 3  4
     4.Hongkong         3  0  0  3  0-10  0
    

    Final Tournament (Japan) - Match Details, Squad Lists

    Date: Feb 6-14, 2010
    Venue: Tokyo, Japan
    Stadiums: Ajinomoto Stadium, National Stadium
    
    [Feb 6]
    
    In Tokyo (Ajinomoto Stadium)
    Japan 0
    China PR 0
    Att: 25,964. Ref: Strebre Delovski (Australia).
    JPN: 1-Seigo Narazaki; 4-Marcus Tulio Tanaka, 5-Yuto Nagatomo, 6-Atsuto
         Uchida, 22-Yuji Nakazawa ; 7-Yasuhito Endo, 8-Junichi Inamoto,
         14-Kengo Nakamura (26-Mu Kanazaki 85), 16-Yoshito Okubo (13-Hisato
         Sato 85); 9-Shinji Okazaki, 11-Keiji Tamada (20-Sota Hirayama 62).
    Coach: Takeshi Okada.
    CHN: 22-Yang Zhi; 45-Zhang Linpeng, 3-Sun Xiang (11-Qu Bo 46), 5-Zhao
         Peng, 20-Rong Hao, 2-Du Wei ; 39-Zhao Xuri (4-Feng Xiaoting 64),
         19-Jiang Ning, 8-Deng Zhuoxiang, 15-Yang Hao; 17-Gao Lin (32-Yang
         Xu 83).
    Coach: Gao Hongbo.
    Booked: JPN - Nakamura 71.
            CHN - Zhao Xuri 53.
    
    [Feb 7]
    
    In Tokyo (National Stadium)
    Korea Republic 5 (Kim Jung-woo 10, Koo Ja-cheol 24, Lee Dong-gook 32,
    Lee Seung-yeoul 37, No Byung-jun 90+3)
    Hong Kong 0
    HT: 4-0. Att: 2,728. Ref: Ryuji Sato (Japan).
    KOR: 1-Lee Woon-jae; 2-Oh Beom-seok (5-Kwak Tae-hwi 63), 4-Cho Yong-
         hyung, 14-Lee Jung-soo, 13-Park Joo-ho; 15-Kim Bo-kyung, 8-Kim
         Jung-woo , 6-Koo Ja-cheol, 19-Oh Jang-eun (22-No Byung-jun 46);
         9-Lee Seung-yeoul, 20-Lee Dong-gook (7-Kim Jae-sung 72).
    Coach: Huh Jung-moo.
    HKG: 28-Zhang Chunhui; 2-Lee Chi Ho, 3-Gerard Ambassa Guy, 4-Ng Wai
         Chiu, 15-Chan Wai Ho, 20-Poon Yiu Cheuk , 11-Li Haiqiang (10-Au
         Yeung Yiu Chung 74), 16-Leung Chun Pong, 18-Kwok Kin Pong (8-Xu
         Deshuai 85), 21-Man Pei Tak (25-Bai He 57); 26-Chao Pengfei.
    Coach: Kim Pan-gon (Korea Republic).
    Booked: KOR - Yong-hyung 27.
            HKG - Ambassa Guy 35, Wai Ho 64.
    
    [Feb 10]
    
    In Tokyo (Ajinomoto Stadium)
    China PR 3 (Yu Hai 5, Gao Lin 27, Deng Zhuoxiang 60)
    Korea Republic 0
    HT: 2-0. Att: 3,629. Ref: Ng Kai Lam (Hong Kong).
    CHN: 22-Yang Zhi; 2-Du Wei , 4-Feng Xiaoting, 45-Zhang Linpeng,
         20-Rong Hao; 15-Yang Hao, 39-Zhao Xuri (42-Yan Feng 72); 21-Yu Hai,
         8-Deng Zhuoxiang (5-Zhao Peng 87), 11-Qu Bo; 17-Gao Lin (19-Jiang
         Ning 63).
    Coach: Gao Hongbo.
    KOR: 1-Lee Woon-jae; 2-Oh Beom-seok, 5-Kwak Tae-hwi, 4-Cho Yong-hyung,
         14-Lee Jung-soo (13-Park Joo-ho 15); 10-Kim Do-heon (22-No Byung-
         jun 62), 8-Kim Jung-woo , 6-Koo Ja-cheol, 19-Oh Jang-eun; 11-Lee
         Keun-ho (9-Lee Seung-yeoul 46), 20-Lee Dong-gook.
    Coach: Huh Jung-moo.
    Booked: CHN - Zhuoxiang 31, Zhao Xuri 63.
            KOR - Jung-woo 26.
    
    [Feb 11]
    
    In Tokyo (National Stadium)
    Japan 3 (Keiji Tamada 41, 82, Marcus Tulio Tanaka 65)
    Hong Kong 0
    HT: 1-0. Att: 16,368. Ref: Zhao Liang (China).
    JPN: 1-Seigo Narazaki; 3-Yuichi Komano, 4-Marcus Tulio Tanaka, 6-Atsuto
         Uchida, 15-Yasuyuki Konno (20-Sota Hirayama 46), 22-Yuji Nakazawa
         ; 7-Yasuhito Endo, 14-Kengo Nakamura, 16-Yoshito Okubo (17-Shinji
         Kagawa 76), 25-Mitsuo Ogasawara (8-Junichi Inamoto 62), 11-Keiji
         Tamada.
    Coach: Takeshi Okada.
    HKG: 1-Yapp Hung Fai; 2-Lee Chi Ho, 4-Ng Wai Chiu (3-Gerard Ambassa Guy
         75), 6-Wong Chin Hung, 15-Chan Wai Ho ; 8-Xu Deshuai (29-Lee Hong
         Lim 83), 10-Au Yeung Yiu Chung, 16-Leung Chun Pong, 18-Kwok Kin
         Pong (9-Lee Wai Lim 69), 25-Bai He, 26-Chao Pengfei.
    Coach: Kim Pan-gon (Korea Republic).
    Booked: JPN - Okubo 44, Ogasawara 55.
            HKG - Wai Ho 32.
    
    [Feb 14]
    
    In Tokyo (National Stadium)
    Hong Kong 0
    China PR 2 (Qu Bo 44, 74pen)
    HT: 0-1. Att: 16,439. Ref: Kim Jong-hyeok (Korea Republic).
    HKG: 1-Yapp Hung Fai; 2-Lee Chi Ho (21-Man Pei Tak 81), 3-Gerard
         Ambassa Guy, 5-Lee Wai Lun, 6-Wong Chin Hung; 8-Xu Deshuai
         (14-Leung Tsz Chun 86), 10-Au Yeung Yiu Chung , 16-Leung Chun
         Pong, 18-Kwok Kin Pong, 25-Bai He; 26-Chao Pengfei (19-Cheng Lai
         Hin 88).
    Coach: Kim Pan-gon (Korea Republic).
    CHN: 22-Yang Zhi; 2-Du Wei  (4-Feng Xiaoting 88), 5-Zhao Peng, 20-Rong
         Hao, 25-Liu Jianye, 45-Zhang Linpeng; 8-Deng Zhuoxiang, 15-Yang
         Hao, 21-Yu Hai (93-Wu Lei 57); 11-Qu Bo, 17-Gao Lin (19-Jiang Ning
         70).
    Coach: Gao Hongbo.
    Booked: HKG - Chi Ho 74.
            CHN - Rong Hao 43, Jianye 48, Gao Lin 65.
    
    In Tokyo (National Stadium)
    Japan 1 (Yasuhito Endo 23pen)
    Korea Republic 3 (Lee Dong-gook 33pen, Lee Seung-yeoul 39, Kim Jae-sung
    70)
    HT: 1-2. Att: 42,951. Ref: Strebre Delovski (Australia).
    JPN: 1-Seigo Narazaki; 4-Marcus Tulio Tanaka, 5-Yuto Nagatomo, 6-Atsuto
         Uchida, 22-Yuji Nakazawa ; 7-Yasuhito Endo, 8-Junichi Inamoto,
         14-Kengo Nakamura, 16-Yoshito Okubo (17-Shinji Kagawa 26; 12-Daiki
         Iwamasa 46); 9-Shinji Okazaki, 11-Keiji Tamada (13-Hisato Sato 82).
    Coach: Takeshi Okada.
    KOR: 1-Lee Woon-jae; 2-Oh Beom-seok, 3-Kang Min-soo, 4-Cho Yong-hyung,
         13-Park Joo-ho; 7-Kim Jae-sung, 8-Kim Jung-woo , 15-Kim Bo-kyung
         (19-Oh Jang-eun 68), 16-Shin Hyung-min; 9-Lee Seung-yeoul (6-Koo
         Ja-cheol 56), 20-Lee Dong-gook (11-Lee Keun-ho 62).
    Coach: Huh Jung-moo.
    Booked: JPN - Inamoto 14.
            KOR - Jung-woo 21, 52, Min-soo 22, Bo-kyung 29.
    Sent off: JPN - Tulio Tanaka 41.
              KOR - Jung-woo 52.
    
         Final standings        P   W   D   L   F   A  Pts
         1.China PR             3   2   1   0   5   0   7 - Champions
         2.Korea Republic       3   2   0   1   8   4   6
         3.Japan                3   1   1   1   4   3   4
         4.Hong Kong            3   0   0   3   0  10   0
    
    GOALSCORERS:
    2 - Qu Bo (China), Keiji Tamada (Japan), Lee Seung-yeoul (Korea
        Republic), Lee Dong-gook (Korea Republic).
    1 - Kim Jung-woo (Korea Republic), Ko Ja-cheol (Korea Republic), No
        Byung-jun (Korea Republic), Yu Hai (China), Gao Lin (China), Deng
        Zhuoxiang (China), Marcus Tulio Tanaka (Japan), Yasuhito Endo
        (Japan), Kim Jae-sung (Korea Republic).
    
    HONOURS:
    Champions   -  China PR         (US$500,000)
    Runner-ups  -  Korea Republic   (US$300,000)
    Third       -  Japan            (US$200,000)
    Fourth      -  Hong Kong        (US$150,000)
    
    AWARDS:
    Topscorers: Qu Bo (CHN), Keiji Tamada (JPN), Lee Seung-yeoul (KOR), Lee
                Dong-gook (KOR) - all 2 goals.
    Best Goalkeeper: Yang Zhi (CHN).
    Best Defender: Cho Yong-hyung (KOR).
    Fair Play Award: Hong Kong.
    MVP (Most Valuable Player): Du Wei (CHN).
    
    SQUAD LISTS:
    
    CHINA PR
    Coach: Gao Hongbo.
    Captain: Du Wei.
    GK: 1-Zeng Cheng (Henan Jianye), 12-Guan Zhen (Jiangsu Shuntian),
        22-Yang Zhi (Beijing Guoan).
    DF: 2-Du Wei (Shanghai Shenhua), 2-Sun Xiang (Changsha Jinde), 4-Feng
        Xiaoting (Daegu FC, Korea Republic), 5-Zhao Peng (Henan Jianye),
        20-Rong Hao (Jiangsu Shuntian), 25-Liu Jianye (Changsha Jinde),
        31-Wang Qiang (Changsha Jinde), 39-Zhao Xuri (Dalian Shide), 58-He
        Yang (Dalian Shide).
    MF: 6-Huang Bowen (Beijing Guoan), 8-Deng Zhuoxiang (Jiangsu Shuntian),
        15-Yang Hao (Beijing Guoan), 21-Yu Hai (Shaanxi Zhongxin), 42-Yan
        Feng (Changchun Yatai), 93-Wu Lei (Shanghai Dongya).
    FW: 11-Qu Bo (Qingdao Zhongneng), 17-Gao Lin (Shanghai Shenhua),
        19-Jiang Ning (Qingdao Zhongneng), 32-Yang Xu (Liaoning), 45-Zhang
        Linpeng (Shanghai Dongya).
    
    HONG KONG
    Coach: Kim Pan-gon (Korea Republic).
    Captains: Poon Yiu Cheuk, Chan Wai Ho, Au Yeung Yiu Chung.
    GK: 1-Yapp Hung Fai (TSW Pegasus), 17-Ho Kwok Chuen (South China),
        28-Zhang Chunhui (South China).
    DF: 2-Lee Chi Ho (South China), 3-Gerard Ambassa Guy (South China),
        4-Ng Wai Chiu (South China), 5-Lee Wai Lun (South China), 6-Wong
        Chin Hung (South China), 15-Chan Wai Ho (South China), 20-Poon Yiu
        Cheuk (South China).
    MF: 8-Xu Deshuai (Citizens), 10-Au Yeung Yiu Chung (South China), 11-Li
        Haiqiang (South China), 14-Leung Tsz Chun (TSW Pegasus), 16-Leung
        Chun Pong (South China), 18-Kwok Kin Pong (South China), 21-Man Pei
        Tak (South China), 25-Bai He (South China), 29-Lee Hong Lim (TSW
        Pegasus).
    FW: 7-Chan Siu Ki (South China), 9-Lee Wai Lim (South China), 19-Cheng
        Lai Hin (Kitchee), 26-Chao Pengfei (South China).
    
    JAPAN
    Coach: Takeshi Okada.
    Captain: Yuji Nakazawa.
    GK: 1-Seigo Narazaki (Nagoya Grampus), 18-Eiji Kawashima (Kawasaki
        Frontale), 23-Shusaku Nishikawa (Sanfrecce Hiroshima).
    DF: 3-Yuichi Komano (Jubilo Iwata), 4-Marcus Tulio Tanaka (Nagoya
        Grampus), 5-Yuto Nagatomo (FC Tokyo), 6-Atsuto Uchida (Kashima
        Antlers), 12-Daiki Iwamasa (Kashima Antlers), 15-Yasuyuki Konno (FC
        Tokyo), 21-Yuhei Tokunaga (FC Tokyo), 22-Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama F.
        Marinos).
    MF: 2-Yuki Abe (Urawa Reds), 7-Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka), 8-Junichi
        Inamoto (Kawasaki Frontale), 14-Kengo Nakamura (Kawasaki Frontale),
        16-Yoshito Okubo (Vissel Kobe), 17-Shinji Kagawa (Cerezo Osaka),
        25-Mitsuo Ogasawara (Kashima Antlers), 26-Mu Kanazaki (Nagoya
        Grampus).
    FW: 9-Shinji Okazaki (Shimizu S-Pulse), 11-Keiji Tamada (Nagoya
        Grampus), 13-Hisato Sato (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), 20-Sota Hirayama
        (FC Tokyo).
    
    KOREA REPUBLIC
    Coach: Huh Jung-moo.
    Captain: Kim Jung-woo.
    GK: 1-Lee Woon-jae (Suwon Samsung), 18-Jung Sung-ryong (Seongnam Ilhwa),
        21-Kim Young-kwang (Ulsan Hyundai).
    DF: 2-Oh Beom-seok (Ulsan Hyundai), 3-Kang Min-soo (Suwon Samsung),
        4-Cho Yong-hyung (Jeju United), 5-Kwak Tae-hwi (Kyoto Sanga, Japan),
        12-Lee Kyu-ro (Chunnam Dragons), 13-Park Joo-ho (Jubilo Iwata,
        Japan), 14-Lee Jung-soo (Kashima Antlers, Japan), 23-Kim Hyung-il
        (Pohang Steelers).
    MF: 6-Koo Ja-cheol (Jeju United), 7-Kim Jae-sung (Pohang Steelers),
        8-Kim Jung-woo (Kwangjoo Sangmoo), 10-Kim Do-heon (Suwon Samsung),
        15-Kim Bo-kyung (Oita Trinita, Japan), 16-Shin Hyung-min (Pohang
        Steelers), 17-Lee Sung-hyun (Busan I'Park), 19-Oh Jang-eun (Ulsan
        Hyundai), 22-No Byung-jun (Pohang Steelers).
    FW: 9-Lee Seung-yeoul (FC Seoul), 11-Lee Keun-ho (Jubilo Iwata, Japan),
        20-Lee Dong-gook (Jeonbuk Hyundai).
    
    

    overview file

    2008

    2010 (women's tournament)

    2013


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid, Karel Stokkermans and Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Hamdan Saaid, Karel Stokkermans and Ian King
    Last updated: 19 Sep 2013

    (C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid, Karel Stokkerman, Ian King and RSSSF 2009/13
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.