European U-16 Championship 2000

Qualified for final tournament: Israel (host)
  
QUALIFICATION

  
Group 1 (in Bosnia-Herzegovina)
 6- 3-00 Sarajevo	Moldova            0-2 Italy
 6- 3-00 Breza		Germany            3-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
 8- 3-00 Sarajevo	Germany            2-0 Moldova
 8- 3-00 Sarajevo	Italy              1-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
10- 3-00 Sarajevo	Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-0 Moldova
10- 3-00 Vogosca	Italy              0-0 Germany

 1.GERMANY               3  2  1  0  5- 0  7
 2.Italy                 3  2  1  0  3- 0  7
 3.Bosnia-Herzegovina    3  0  1  2  0- 4  1
 4.Moldova               3  0  1  2  0- 4  1


Group 2 (in Georgia)
20-10-99 Tbilisi	Bulgaria           0-1 Croatia
20-10-99 Tbilisi	Greece             2-0 Georgia
22-10-99 Tbilisi	Bulgaria           1-3 Greece
22-10-99 Tbilisi	Croatia            0-0 Georgia
24-10-99 Tbilisi	Croatia            2-4 Greece
24-10-99 Tbilisi	Georgia            1-2 Bulgaria

 1.GREECE                3  3  0  0  9- 3  9
 2.Croatia               3  1  1  1  3- 4  4
 3.Bulgaria              3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
 4.Georgia               3  0  1  2  1- 4  1


Group 3 (in Hungary)
20- 9-99 Gyr		Ukraine            0-3 Hungary
22- 9-99 Gyr		Azerbaijan         0-2 Ukraine
24- 9-99 Gyr		Hungary            3-0 Azerbaijan

 1.HUNGARY               2  2  0  0  6- 0  6
 2.Ukraine               2  1  0  1  2- 3  3
 3.Azerbaijan            2  0  0  2  0- 5  0 


Group 4 (in Romania)
20- 9-99 Ploesti	Romania            3-0 Macedonia
22- 9-99 Ploesti	Macedonia          2-1 Albania
24- 9-99 Ploesti	Albania            0-2 Romania

 1.ROMANIA               2  2  0  0  5- 0  6
 2.Macedonia             2  1  0  1  2- 4  3
 3.Albania               2  0  0  2  1- 4  0 


Group 5 (in Cyprus)
 5- 3-00 Limassol	France             2-2 Czech Republic
 7- 3-00 Limassol	Cyprus             1-1 France
 9- 3-00 Limassol	Czech Republic     3-1 Cyprus

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC        2  1  1  0  4- 2  4
 2.France                2  0  2  0  3- 3  2
 3.Cyprus                2  0  1  1  2- 4  1


Group 6 (in Russia)
15- 9-99 Moskva		Armenia            0-1 Malta
15- 9-99 Moskva		Lithuania          1-5 Russia
17- 9-99 Shelkovo	Armenia            0-1 Lithuania
17- 9-99 Moskva		Malta              0-5 Russia
19- 9-99 Moskva		Malta              0-1 Lithuania
19- 9-99 Moskva		Russia             8-1 Armenia 

 1.RUSSIA                3  3  0  0 18- 2  9
 2.Lithuania             3  2  0  1  3- 5  6
 3.Malta                 3  1  0  2  1- 6  3
 4.Armenia               3  0  0  3  1-10  0


Group 7 (in Norway)
15- 9-99 Hamar		Slovakia           1-1 Norway
17- 9-99 Hamar		Yugoslavia         1-2 Slovakia
19- 9-99 Hamar		Norway             2-2 Yugoslavia

 1.SLOVAKIA              2  1  1  0  3- 2  4
 2.Norway                2  0  2  0  3- 3  2
 3.Yugoslavia            2  0  1  1  3- 4  1


Group 8 (in Estonia)
22- 9-99 Tallinn	Estonia            0-0 Latvia
24- 9-99 Tallinn	Latvia             0-2 Poland
26- 9-99 Tallinn	Poland             8-0 Estonia

 1.POLAND                2  2  0  0 10- 0  6
 2.Latvia                2  0  1  1  0- 2  1
 3.Estonia               2  0  1  1  0- 8  1


Group 9 
25- 9-99 Minsk		Belarus            0-5 Turkey
13-10-99 Minsk		Belarus            1-4 Netherlands
20-10-99 Amsterdam	Netherlands        2-0 Belarus
10-11-99 Istanbul	Turkey             0-2 Netherlands
25-11-99 Istanbul	Turkey             2-0 Belarus
 8- 3-00 Nijmegen	Netherlands        1-1 Turkey

 1.NETHERLANDS           4  3  1  0  9- 2 10
 2.Turkey                4  2  1  1  8- 3  7
 3.Belarus               4  0  0  4  1-13  0


Group 10 (in Slovenia)
22-10-99 Velenje	Denmark            3-2 Slovenia
24-10-99 Prevalje	Belgium            0-2 Denmark
26-10-99 Velenje	Slovenia           5-1 Belgium

 1.DENMARK               2  2  0  0  5- 2  6
 2.Slovenia              2  1  0  1  7- 4  3
 3.Belgium               2  0  0  2  1- 7  0


Group 11 (in Ireland)
25-10-99 Bray		Wales              0-3 Switzerland
25-10-99 Dublin		Sweden             0-2 Rep.of Ireland
27-10-99 Dublin		Wales              1-0 Sweden
27-10-99 Dublin		Switzerland        0-1 Rep.of Ireland
29-10-99 Dundalk	Switzerland        1-3 Sweden
29-10-99 Dublin		Rep.of Ireland	   0-0 Wales

 1.REP.of IRELAND        3  2  1  0  3- 0  7
 2.Wales                 3  1  1  1  1- 3  4
 3.Switzerland           3  1  0  2  4- 4  3
 4.Sweden                3  1  0  2  3- 4  3


Group 12 (in Northern Ireland)
25-10-99 Coleraine	Northern Ireland   0-0 Iceland
27-10-99 Limavady	Iceland            0-4 Spain
29-10-99 Ballymena	Spain              2-0 Northern Ireland

 1.SPAIN                 2  2  0  0  6- 0  6
 2.Northern Ireland      2  0  1  1  0- 2  1
 3.Iceland               2  0  1  1  0- 4  1


Group 13 (in Liechtenstein)
18-10-99 Vaduz		Finland            3-1 Faroe Islands
20-10-99 Vaduz		Faroe Islands      0-1 Liechtenstein
22-10-99 Vaduz		Liechtenstein      2-3 Finland

 1.FINLAND               2  2  0  0  6- 3  6
 2.Liechtenstein         2  1  0  1  3- 3  3
 3.Faroe Islands         2  0  0  2  1- 4  0


Group 14 (in Portugal)
14- 3-00 Castelo Branco	Austria            1-1 Scotland
16- 3-00 Castelo Branco	Portugal           3-0 Austria
18- 3-00 Castelo Branco	Scotland           0-3 Portugal

 1.PORTUGAL              2  2  0  0  6- 0  6
 2.Austria               2  0  1  0  1- 4  1
 3.Scotland              2  0  1  0  1- 4  1


Group 15 (in Luxembourg)
 7- 3-00 Schifflange	Andorra            1-3 Luxembourg
 9- 3-00 Rumelange	England            8-0 Andorra
11- 3-00 Dudelange	Luxembourg         0-1 England

 1.ENGLAND               2  2  0  0  9- 0  6
 2.Luxembourg            2  1  0  1  3- 2  3
 3.Andorra               2  0  0  2  1-11  0 



FINAL TOURNAMENT 

May 1-14, 2000 in Israel

Group A

 1- 5-00 Ashkelon	England            2-3 Russia
 1- 5-00 Beer Sheva	Portugal           1-0 Ireland
 3- 5-00 Ashdod		England            1-2 Portugal
 3- 5-00 Beer Sheva	Russia             3-0 Ireland
 5- 5-00 Ashkelon	Ireland            2-1 England
 5- 5-00 Ashdod		Russia             2-1 Portugal

 1.RUSSIA                3  3  0  0  8- 3  9 
 2.PORTUGAL              3  2  0  1  4- 3  6
 3.Ireland               3  1  0  2  2- 5  3
 4.England               3  0  0  3  4- 7  0

Group B

 2- 5-00 Rishon le Zion	Czech Republic     3-1 Denmark
 2- 5-00 Bat Yam	Slovakia           2-2 Finland
 4- 5-00 Rishon le Zion	Czech Republic     2-2 Slovakia
 4- 5-00 Lod		Denmark            5-2 Finland
 6- 5-00 Rishon le Zion	Denmark            1-2 Slovakia
 6- 5-00 Bat Yam	Finland            3-7 Czech Republic

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC        3  2  1  0 12- 6  7
 2.SLOVAKIA              3  1  2  0  6- 5  5
 3.Denmark               3  1  0  2  7- 7  3
 4.Finland               3  0  1  2  7-14  1

Group C

 1- 5-00 Kfar Saba	Hungary            1-4 Germany
 1- 5-00 Herzliya	Israel             0-2 Netherlands
 3- 5-00 Herzliya	Israel             1-3 Hungary
 3- 5-00 Kfar Saba	Netherlands        0-1 Germany
 5- 5-00 Herzliya	Germany            2-2 Israel
 5- 5-00 Kfar Saba	Netherlands        2-0 Hungary

 1.GERMANY               3  2  1  0  7- 3  7
 2.NETHERLANDS           3  2  0  1  4- 1  6
 3.Hungary               3  1  0  2  4- 7  3
 4.Israel                3  0  1  2  3- 7  1

Group D

 2- 5-00 Haifa		Romania            0-1 Greece
 2- 5-00 Beit Shean	Spain              7-2 Poland
 4- 5-00 Haifa		Poland             3-3 Greece
 4- 5-00 Naharia	Spain              1-0 Romania
 6- 5-00 Beit Shean	Greece             2-1 Spain
 6- 5-00 Ilut		Poland             3-0 Romania

 1.GREECE                3  2  1  0  6- 4  7
 2.SPAIN                 3  2  0  1  9- 4  6
 3.Poland                3  1  1  1  8-10  4
 4.Romania               3  0  0  3  0- 5  0
 
Quarterfinals
 8- 5-00 Rishon le Zion	Russia             0-3 Netherlands
 8- 5-00 Lod		Germany            1-1 Portugal		[5-6 pen]
 9- 5-00 Herzliya	Czech Republic     2-0 Spain
 9- 5-00 Bat Yam	Greece             2-2 Slovakia		[4-2 pen]

Semifinals
11- 5-00 Jerusalem	Netherlands        1-2 Czech Republic
11- 5-00 Jerusalem	Portugal           2-1 Greece

Third Place Match
14- 5-00 Tel Aviv	Netherlands        5-0 Greece

Final [Ramat Gan Stadium]
14- 5-00 Tel Aviv	Portugal           2-1 Czech Republic	[golden goal]
			[Quaresma (2); Jun]


overview

1998/99

2000/01


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julian Daz Rubio and Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Julian Daz Rubio (juliandiaz@teleline.es) and Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch)
Last updated: 8 Feb 2004

(C) Copyright Julian Daz Rubio, Erik Garin and RSSSF 1999/2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.