European U-18 Championship 1996

QUALIFICATION MATCHES

Preliminary Round  
 
Group 1 (in Austria)  
16.10.1995 Voitsberg	Austria		0-3 Yugoslavia  
18.10.1995 Voitsberg	Georgia		1-3 Austria   
20.10.1995 Voitsberg    Yugoslavia      3-0 Georgia   
 
1.Yugoslavia       2  2 0 0  6- 0  6x 
2.Austria          2  1 0 1  3- 4  3x
3.Georgia          2  0 0 2  1- 6  0
x NB: Austria progressed due to Yugoslavia's disqualification by UEFA
 
Group 2 
27.09.1995 Luxembourg   Luxembourg      0-3 Switzerland  
10.10.1995 K÷niz     	Switzerland     1-5 Greece    
18.10.1995 EttelbrŘck	Luxembourg      0-2 Greece    
01.11.1995 CourtÚtelle	Switzerland     1-0 Luxembourg    
15.11.1995 Mytilini	Greece	        1-1 Switzerland 
29.11.1995 Arta		Greece	        3-0 Luxembourg 
  
1.Greece           4  3 1 0 11- 2 10
2.Switzerland      4  2 1 1  6- 6  7
3.Luxembourg       4  0 0 4  0- 9  0

Group 3   
26.09.1995 Avezzano     Italy	        2-0 Bulgaria 
04.10.1995 Pernik     	Bulgaria        3-0 Malta     
10.10.1995 Viterbo     	Italy	        5-0 Malta  
25.10.1995 Pernik       Bulgaria        0-1 Italy    
08.11.1995 Gozo     	Malta	        0-1 Italy     
29.11.1995 Gozo     	Malta	        0-1 Bulgaria 
  
1.Italy     	   4  4 0 0  9- 0 12 
2.Bulgaria	   4  2 0 2  4- 3  6 
3.Malta		   4  0 0 4  0-10  0 

Group 4  
06.09.1995 Hlinsko      Czech Republic  2-1 Russia     
20.09.1995 Rostov/Don	Russia	        4-1 Czech Republic
27.09.1995 Rostov/Don	Russia	        1-1 Turkey     
04.10.1995 Kocaeli      Turkey	        0-0 Czech Republic
18.10.1995 Kutna Hora 	Czech Republic  0-1 Turkey    
08.11.1995 Sakarya      Turkey	        2-3 Russia   

1.Russia	   4  2 1 1  9- 6  7 
2.Turkey	   4  1 2 1  4- 4  5 
3.Czech Republic   4  1 1 2  3- 6  4 
 
Group 5 (in Israel)  
09.10.1995 Herzelia	Israel		2-1 Azerbaijan  
11.10.1995 Herzelia	Azerbaijan      0-3 Hungary   
13.10.1995 Herzelia	Hungary	        1-1 Israel 
  
1.Hugary	   2  1 1 0  4- 1  4 
2.Israel	   2  1 1 0  3- 2  4 
3.Azerbaijan	   2  0 0 2  1- 5  0 

Group 6 (in Germany)  
29.10.1995 G÷ppingen	Romania	       	0-1 Germany 
31.10.1995 Stuttgart	Croatia	       	1-0 Romania 
02.11.1995 Heilbronn	Germany	       	4-2 Croatia 

1.Germany	   2  2 0 0  5- 2  6 
2.Croatia	   2  1 0 1  3- 4  3 
3.Romania	   2  0 0 2  0- 2  0  
 
Group 7 (in Belgium)   
30.10.1995 Mouscron	Belgium	       	3-1 Slovenia 
01.11.1995 Mouscron	Slovenia       	2-1 Moldova  
03.11.1995 Mouscron	Moldova	       	2-3 Belgium   

1.Belgium	   2  2 0 0  6- 3  6 
2.Slovenia	   2  1 0 1  3- 4  3 
3.Moldova	   2  0 0 2  3- 5  0 
 
Group 8 (in Denmark)  
24.10.1995 Haderslev	Macedonia      	0-2 Denmark       
26.10.1995 Haderslev	Portugal       	3-0 Macedonia 
28.10.1995 Haderslev	Denmark	       	0-1 Portugal        

1.Portugal	   2  2 0 0  4- 0  6 
2.Denmark	   2  1 0 1  2- 1  3 
3.Macedonia        2  0 0 2  0- 5  0 
 
Group 9 (in Netherlands)
21.11.1995 Hoogeveen	Cyprus	       	2-5 Netherlands  
23.11.1995 Hoogeveen	Armenia	       	0-1 Cyprus      
25.11.1995 Hoogeveen	Netherlands     9-2 Armenia    

1.Netherlands 	   2  2 0 0 14- 4  6 
2.Cyprus	   2  1 0 1  3- 5  3 
3.Armenia	   2  0 0 2  2-10  0 

Group 10 (in Slovakia)  
04.10.1995 Senec	Spain	       	2-1 Ukraine
06.10.1995 Senec	Slovakia	1-4 Ukraine 
08.10.1995 Senec	Spain	       	0-0 Slovakia  

1.Spain  	   2  1 1 0  2- 1 4 
2.Ukraine	   2  1 0 1  5- 3 3 
3.Slovakia	   2  0 1 1  1- 4 1 
 
Group 11 (in Poland)  
31.10.1995 Opoczno	Faroe Islands  	0-4 Poland   
02.11.1995 Gomunice	Norway	       	7-0 Faroe Islands
04.11.1995 Opoczno	Poland	       	2-4 Norway    

1.Norway	   2  2 0 0 11- 2  6 
2.Poland	   2  1 0 1  6- 4  3 
3.Faroe Islands	   2  0 0 2  0-11  0 
 
Group 12 (in Lithuania) 
09.09.1995 Klaipeda	Estonia	       	1-4 Lithuania 
11.09.1995 Klaipeda	Scotland       	4-1 Estonia   
13.09.1995 Klaipeda	Lithuania      	0-1 Scotland  

1.Scotland	   2  2 0 0  5- 1  6 
2.Lithuania	   2  1 0 1  4- 2  3 
3.Estonia	   2  0 0 2  2- 8  0  
 
Group 13 (in England) 
14.11.1995 Rushden	Sweden	       	3-1 Latvia  
16.11.1995 Rushden	Latvia	       	0-2 England 
18.11.1995 Kettering	England	       	6-2 Sweden  

1.England	   2  2 0 0  8- 2  6 
2.Sweden	   2  1 0 1  5- 7  3 
3.Latvia	   2  0 0 2  1- 5  0 

Group 14  
29.08.1995 Hyvinkńń	Finland	       	2-5 Ireland  
13.09.1995 Conwy	Wales	       	3-2 Finland     
19.09.1995 Dublin	Ireland        	0-0 Wales        
03.10.1995 Kokemńki	Finland	       	0-2 Wales       
17.10.1995 Dublin	Ireland        	3-0 Finland    
31.10.1995 Bangor	Wales          	0-3 Ireland 
  
1.Ireland          4  3 1 0 11- 2 10 
2.Wales		   4  2 1 1  5- 5  7 
3.Finland	   4  0 0 4  4-13  0 

Group 15 (in Northern Ireland)   
02.10.1995 Belfast	N. Ireland     	2-0 Belarus     
04.10.1995 Bangor	Belarus	       	0-0 Iceland     
06.10.1995 Belfast	Iceland	       	3-2 Northern Ireland 

1.Iceland	   2  1 1 0  3- 2  4 
2.Northern Ireland 2  1 0 1  4- 3  3 
3.Belarus	   2  0 1 1  0- 2  1 
 
Intermediary Round
 
Group 1  
29.02.1996 La Spezia	Italy	       	4-0 Greece 
20.03.1996 Heraklion	Greece	       	1-3 Italy   
31.03.1996 Chania	Greece	       	1-0 Austria  
04.04.1996 C.di Sangro	Italy	       	2-0 Austria
17.04.1996 Atzenbrugg	Austria	       	0-1 Greece  
20.04.1996 WŘrmla	Austria	       	0-0 Italy   

1.Italy		   4  3 1 0  9- 1 10 
2.Greece	   4  2 0 2  3- 7  6 
3.Austria	   4  0 1 3  0- 4  1 
 
Group 2
17.04.1996 Sochi     	Russia	       	2-4 Hungary 
08.05.1996 Budapest     Hungary	       	1-0 Russia   
  
Group 3  
18.04.1996 Celle     	Germany	       	0-0 Belgium 
01.05.1996 Brussels     Belgium	       	2-1 Germany 
  
Group 4  
17.04.1996 Funchal     	Portugal       	4-1 Netherlands 
08.05.1996 Wassenaar	Netherlands    	2-0 Portugal    
  
Group 5  
18.04.1996 Monzon      	Spain	       	3-1 Norway  
02.05.1996 Oslo     	Norway	       	0-4 Spain  
  
Group 6  
19.03.1996 Motherwell	Scotland       	0-3 England  
23.04.1996 Yeovil     	England	       	3-0 Scotland 
  
Group 7   
07.05.1996 Dublin     	Ireland       	2-1 Iceland      
14.05.1996 Reykjavik	Iceland	       	1-1 Ireland 


FINAL TOURNAMENT

France and Luxemburg, 23 - 30 July 1996

Group A 
23.07.1996 Dijon	France         	2-1 Hungary
23.07.1996 Besanšon	Portugal       	2-2 Belgium
25.07.1996 Epinal	France         	1-0 Portugal  
25.07.1996 Mulhouse	Belgium        	2-1 Hungary 
27.07.1996 Besanšon	France         	1-1 Belgium  
27.07.1996 Dijon	Hungary        	3-0 Portugal    

1.France         3  2 1 0  4- 2  7
2.Belgium        3  1 2 0  5- 4  5
3.Hungary        3  1 0 2  5- 4  3
4.Portugal       3  0 1 2  2- 6  1

Group B 
23.07.1996 AmnÚville	Spain          	0-0 England   
23.07.1996 Luxemburg	Italy          	1-1 Ireland 
25.07.1996 Rombas	Italy          	1-1 England    
25.07.1996 Florange	Spain         	0-0 Ireland 
27.07.1996 Luxemburg	Spain          	3-0 Italy  
27.07.1996 AmnÚville	England        	1-0 Ireland  

1.Spain          3  1 2 0  3- 0  5
2.England        3  1 2 0  2- 1  5
3.Ireland        3  0 2 1  1- 2  2
4.Italy          3  0 2 1  2- 5  2

For the 3rd place
30.07.1996 Besanšon	England		3-2 Belgium          [aet]

Final (30 July)
30.07.1996 Besanšon	France		1-0 Spain
			 [Henry]


Note: the first six teams (the semifinalists plus Hungary and
      Ireland) qualified for the 1997 World Championship U-20
      in Malaysia.

Overview File

1995

1997


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hubert Descans, Erik Garin and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hubert Descans, Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 1 Aug 2000

(C) Copyright Hubert Descans, Erik Garin, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1997/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.