European U-19 Championship 2011

Qualified for final tournament: Romania (hosts)
 
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND (in 2010)

Group 1 (in Wales)

[Oct 20]
Turkey             3-3 Wales
Iceland            4-0 Kazakhstan
[Oct 22]
Turkey             5-1 Kazakhstan
Wales              2-1 Iceland
[Oct 25]
Iceland            1-2 Turkey
Kazakhstan         1-1 Wales

 1.TURKEY               3   2  1  0  10- 5   7
 2.WALES                3   1  2  0   6- 5   5
 3.Iceland              3   1  0  2   6- 4   3
 4.Kazakhstan           3   0  1  2   2-10   1

Group 2 (in Estonia)

[Sep 28]
Scotland           7-0 Liechtenstein
Norway             0-2 Estonia
[Sep 30]
Liechtenstein      0-5 Norway
Scotland           2-1 Estonia
[Oct 3]
Norway             4-2 Scotland
Estonia            3-0 Liechtenstein

 1.ESTONIA              3   2  0  1   6- 2   6
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1   9- 4   6
 3.Scotland             3   2  0  1  11- 5   6
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   0-15   0

Group 3 (in Portugal)

[Oct 11]
Greece             0-1 Georgia
Portugal           2-2 Azerbaijan
[Oct 13]
Greece             1-0 Azerbaijan
Georgia            0-3 Portugal
[Oct 16]
Portugal           1-1 Greece
Azerbaijan         3-0 Georgia

 1.PORTUGAL             3   1  2  0   6- 3   5
 2.GREECE               3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 3.Azerbaijan           3   1  1  1   5- 3   4
 4.Georgia              3   1  0  2   1- 6   3

Group 4 (in Sweden)

[Oct 7]
Russia             4-2 Sweden
Ukraine            2-0 Denmark
[Oct 9]
Sweden             0-1 Ukraine
Russia             1-2 Denmark
[Oct 12]
Ukraine            1-2 Russia
Denmark            3-0 Sweden

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  0  1   4- 2   6
 2.RUSSIA               3   2  0  1   7- 5   6
 3.Denmark              3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 4.Sweden               3   0  0  3   2- 8   0

Group 5 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Oct 1]
Belarus            2-1 Bosnia Herzegovina
Czech Republic     0-1 Macedonia
[Oct 3]
Belarus            3-0 Macedonia
Bosnia Herzegovina 0-0 Czech Republic
[Oct 6]
Czech Republic     3-0 Belarus
Macedonia          1-1 Bosnia Herzegovina

 1.BELARUS              3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 2.MACEDONIA            3   1  1  1   2- 4   4
 3.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   1  1  1   3- 1   4
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  2  1   2- 3   2

Group 6 (in Hungary)

[Oct 25]
Hungary            0-1 Moldova
Poland             2-0 Finland
[Oct 27]
Hungary            1-0 Finland
Moldova            0-0 Poland
[Oct 30]
Poland             0-2 Hungary
Finland            6-2 Moldova

 1.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1   3- 1   6
 2.POLAND               3   1  1  1   2- 2   4
 3.MOLDOVA              3   1  1  1   3- 6   4
 4.Finland              3   1  0  2   6- 5   3

Group 7 (in Latvia)

[Oct 7]
Croatia            2-2 Faroe Islands
Italy              2-1 Latvia
[Oct 9]
Italy              3-0 Faroe Islands
Latvia             1-2 Croatia
[Oct 12]
Croatia            1-3 Italy
Faroe Islands      1-2 Latvia

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   8- 2   9
 2.CROATIA              3   1  1  1   5- 6   4
 3.Latvia               3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  1  2   3- 7   1

Group 8 (in Belgium)

[Oct 8]
England            6-1 Albania
Belgium            4-1 Cyprus
[Oct 10]
Cyprus             0-4 England
Belgium            2-0 Albania
[Oct 13]
England            1-2 Belgium
Albania            0-0 Cyprus

 1.BELGIUM              3   3  0  0   8- 2   9
 2.ENGLAND              3   2  0  1  11- 3   6
 3.Cyprus               3   0  1  2   1- 8   1
 3.Albania              3   0  1  2   1- 8   1

Group 9 (in Slovenia)

[Oct 7]
Slovakia           4-0 Malta
Netherlands        2-0 Slovenia
[Oct 9]
Netherlands        3-0 Malta
Slovenia           0-1 Slovakia
[Oct 12]
Slovakia           0-2 Netherlands
Malta              0-4 Slovenia

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   3  0  0   7- 0   9
 2.SLOVAKIA             3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 3.Slovenia             3   1  0  2   4- 3   3
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   0-11   0

Group 10 (in Bulgaria)

[Oct 7]
Ireland            5-0 Luxembourg
Serbia             3-0 Bulgaria
[Oct 9]
Ireland            2-1 Bulgaria
Luxembourg         0-3 Serbia
[Oct 12]
Serbia             1-0 Ireland
Bulgaria           3-0 Luxembourg

 1.SERBIA               3   3  0  0   7- 0   9
 2.IRELAND              3   2  0  1   7- 2   6
 3.Bulgaria             3   1  0  2   4- 5   3
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  0  3   0-11   0

Group 11 (in Lithuania)

[Oct 19]
Israel             3-0 Armenia
Spain              6-0 Lithuania
[Oct 21]
Spain              3-0 Armenia
Lithuania          0-1 Israel
[Oct 24]
Israel             0-3 Spain
Armenia            1-0 Lithuania

 1.SPAIN                3   3  0  0  12- 0   9
 2.ISRAEL               3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 3.Armenia              3   1  0  2   1- 6   3
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   0- 8   0

Group 12 (in Austria)

[Oct 8]
France             3-0 San Marino
Austria            1-1 Montenegro
[Oct 10]
France             2-0 Montenegro
San Marino         0-4 Austria
[Oct 13]
Austria            0-1 France
Montenegro         5-0 San Marino

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   6- 0   9
 2.MONTENEGRO           3   1  1  1   6- 3   4
 3.Austria              3   1  1  1   5- 2   4
 4 San Marino           3   0  0  3   0-12   0

Group 13 (in Germany)

[Oct 8]
Germany           10-0 Andorra
Switzerland        0-0 Northern Ireland
[Oct 10]
Germany            2-1 Northern Ireland
Andorra            0-6 Switzerland
[Oct 13]
Switzerland        2-2 Germany
Northern Ireland   2-1 Andorra

 1.GERMANY              3   2  1  0  14- 3   7
 2.SWITZERLAND          3   1  2  0   8- 2   5
 3.Northern Ireland     3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Andorra              3   0  0  3   1-18   0

NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round; in addition the
two best 3rd-placed teams according to results against the top-2
of each group (Czech Republic, Moldova) qualified


SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

Group 1 (in Croatia)

[May 24]
Belgium            1-0 Portugal
Estonia            0-1 Croatia
[May 26]
Belgium            3-2 Croatia
Portugal           3-0 Estonia
[May 29]
Estonia            0-0 Belgium
Croatia            0-1 Portugal

 1.BELGIUM              3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.Portugal             3   2  0  1   4- 1   6
 3.Croatia              3   1  0  2   3- 4   3
 4.Estonia              3   0  1  2   0- 4   1

Group 2 (in Switzerland)

[May 31]
Spain              2-1 Switzerland
England            1-0 Montenegro
[Jun 2]
Spain              3-0 Montenegro
Switzerland        2-3 England
[Jun 5]
England            1-1 Spain
Montenegro         2-3 Switzerland

 1.SPAIN                3   2  1  0   6- 2   7
 2.England              3   2  1  0   5- 3   7
 3.Switzerland          3   1  0  2   6- 7   3
 4.Montenegro           3   0  0  3   2 -7   0

Group 3 (in Slovakia)

[May 20]
Slovakia           1-2 Greece
France             2-0 Belarus
[May 22]
Belarus            0-5 Slovakia
France             1-2 Greece
[May 25]
Slovakia           0-2 France
Greece             1-0 Belarus

 1.GREECE               3   3  0  0   5- 2   9
 2.France               3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 3.Slovakia             3   1  0  2   6- 4   3
 4.Belarus              3   0  0  3   0- 8   0

Group 4 (in Poland)

[May 24]
Italy              1-0 Ukraine
Ireland            1-0 Poland
[May 26]
Ukraine            0-0 Ireland
Italy              3-1 Poland
[May 29]
Ireland            3-0 Italy
Poland             1-1 Ukraine

 1.IRELAND              3   2  1  0   4- 0   7
 2.Italy                3   2  0  1   4- 4   6
 3.Ukraine              3   0  2  1   1- 2   2
 4.Poland               3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

Group 5 (in Czech Republic)

[May 19]
Netherlands        1-1 Israel
Russia             0-0 Czech Republic
[May 21]
Netherlands        0-1 Czech Republic
Israel             1-3 Russia
[May 24]
Russia             1-1 Netherlands
Czech Republic     2-1 Israel

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   2  1  0   3- 1   7
 2.Russia               3   1  2  0   4- 2   5
 3.Netherlands          3   0  2  1   2- 3   2
 4.Israel               3   0  1  2   3- 6   1

Group 6 (in Norway)

[Apr 28]
Serbia             2-3 Wales
Norway             4-0 Moldova
[Apr 30]
Serbia             5-0 Moldova
Wales              1-3 Norway
[May 3]
Norway             0-3 Serbia
Moldova            0-2 Wales

 1.SERBIA               3   2  0  1  10- 3   6
 2.Wales                3   2  0  1   6- 5   6
 3.Norway               3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 4.Moldova              3   0  0  3   0-11   0

Group 7 (in Turkey)

[May 31]
Germany            3-0 Hungary
Turkey             3-1 Macedonia
[Jun 2]
Germany            5-0 Macedonia
Hungary            1-6 Turkey
[Jun 5]
Turkey             1-0 Germany
Macedonia          2-4 Hungary

 1.TURKEY               3   3  0  0  10- 2   9
 2.Germany              3   2  0  1   8- 1   6
 3.Hungary              3   1  0  2   5-11   3
 4.Macedonia            3   0  0  3   3-12   0

 

Final Tournament (in Romania) 

Group A

20 Jul 2011 Greece         12 Ireland                     [Buftea]
              [Katidis 5; O'Connor 2, 51]
20 Jul 2011 Romania        13 Czech Republic              [Chiajna]
              [Stanciu 30; Prikryl 44, Jelecek 61pen,
               Janos 85]
23 Jul 2011 Czech Republic 21 Ireland                     [Mogosoaia]
              [Brabec 69, Lacha 71; O'Sullivan 10]
23 Jul 2011 Romania        01 Greece                      [Berceni]
              [Fortounis 37]
26 Jul 2011 Czech Republic 10 Greece                      [Mogosoaia]
              [Prikryl 70] 
26 Jul 2011 Ireland        00 Romania                     [Berceni] 

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   3  0  0   6- 2   9
 2.IRELAND              3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 3.Greece               3   1  0  2   2- 3   3
 4.Romania              3   0  1  2   1- 4   1

Group B

20 Jul 2011 Serbia         20 Turkey                      [Berceni]
              [Jojic 57, Trujic 89]
21 Jul 2011 Spain          41 Belgium                     [Mogosoaia]  
              [Sarabia 15pen, Alcacer 65, Muniz 90+1,
               Morata 90+3; Cuvelier 46]
23 Jul 2011 Turkey         11 Belgium                     [Buftea]
              [Ali 77; Vervaeke 90]
23 Jul 2011 Serbia         04 Spain                       [Chiajna]
              [Morata 13, 22, 75, Juanmi 15]
26 Jul 2011 Turkey         30 Spain                       [Chiajna]
              [Ramalho 31og, Kamil 51, Gomez 56og]
26 Jul 2011 Belgium        11 Serbia                      [Buftea]
              [Vermijl 73; Mrkela 6]

 1.SPAIN                3   2  0  1   8- 4   6
 2.SERBIA               3   1  1  1   3- 5   4
 3.Turkey               3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 4.Belgium              3   0  2  1   3- 6   2

Semifinals

29 Jul 2011 Czech Republic 42 Serbia                      [Mogosoaia]
             [Prikryl 6, Kalas 16, Jelecek 19pen,
              Skalak 90+2; Despotovic 23, 28]
29 Jul 2011 Spain          50 Ireland                     [Chiajna]
             [Deulofeu 27, Sarabia 40, Juanmi 46
              Morata 79, 90+1pen]

Final

01 Aug 2011 Czech Republic 23 Spain             [aet]     [Chiajna]
             [Krejci 52, Lacha 97; Aurtenetxe 85,
              Alcacer 108, 115]

Overview File

2009/10

2011/12


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 30 May 2013

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.