European U-19 Championship 2018

Qualified for final tournament: Finland (hosts)

Bye to Elite round: Spain, Portugal

QUALIFYING ROUND (in 2017)

Group 1 (in Croatia)
 
[Nov 8]
Croatia            3–0 San Marino
Latvia             1–2 Denmark
[Nov 11]
Denmark            4–0 San Marino
Croatia            0–0 Latvia
[Nov 14]
Denmark            5–2 Croatia
San Marino         0–4 Latvia

 1.DENMARK              3   3  0  0  11- 3   9 
 2.LATVIA               3   1  1  1   5- 2   4
 3.Croatia              3   1  1  1   5- 5   4 
 4.San Marino           3   0  0  3   0-11   0

Group 2 (in Poland)

[Oct 4]
Germany            5–1 Belarus
Northern Ireland   1–2 Poland
[Oct 7]
Germany            7–1 Northern Ireland
Poland             3–0 Belarus
[Oct 10]
Poland             0–2 Germany
Belarus            0–0 Northern Ireland

 1.GERMANY              3   3  0  0  14- 2   9
 2.POLAND               3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Northern Ireland     3   0  1  2   2- 9   1 
 4.Belarus              3   0  1  2   1- 8   1

Group 3 (in Luxembourg)

[Nov 8]
Czech Republic     5–0 Armenia
Luxembourg         1–3 Scotland
[Nov 11]
Scotland           3–3 Armenia
Czech Republic     5–0 Luxembourg
[Nov 14]
Scotland           0–1 Czech Republic
Armenia            2–2 Luxembourg

 1.CZECH REPUBLIC       3   3  0  0  11- 0   9
 2.SCOTLAND             3   1  1  1   6- 5   4
 3.Armenia              3   0  2  1   5-10   2 
 4.Luxembourg           3   0  1  2   3-10   1

Group 4 (in Netherlands)

[oct 4]
Netherlands        3–0 Malta
Hungary            2–1 Slovenia
[Oct 7]
Slovenia           5–0 Malta
Netherlands        2–0 Hungary
[Oct 10]
Slovenia           2–2 Netherlands
Malta              1–5 Hungary

 1.NETHERLANDS          3   2  1  0   7- 2   7
 2.HUNGARY              3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.Slovenia             3   1  1  1   8- 4   4 
 4.Malta                3   0  0  3   1-13   0

Group 5 (in Macedonia)

[Nov 8]
Belgium            3–0 Liechtenstein
Macedonia          2–1 Switzerland
[Nov 11]
Belgium            1–2 Macedonia
Switzerland        5–1 Liechtenstein
[Nov 14]
Switzerland        3–5 Belgium
Liechtenstein      0–6 Macedonia

 1.MACEDONIA            3   3  0  0  10- 2   9
 2.BELGIUM              3   2  0  1   9- 5   6
 3.Switzerland          3   1  0  2   9- 8   3 
 4.Liechtenstein        3   0  0  3   1-14   0

Group 6 (in Austria)

[Oct 3]
Austria            1–0 Kosovo
Lithuania          0–1 Israel
[Oct 6]
Austria            2–0 Lithuania
Israel             1–2 Kosovo
[Oct 9]
Israel             0–2 Austria
Kosovo             3–0 Lithuania

 1.AUSTRIA              3   3  0  0   5- 0   9
 2.KOSOVO               3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 3.Israel               3   1  0  2   2- 4   3 
 4.Lithuania            3   0  0  3   0- 6   0

Group 7 (in Ireland)

[Oct 4]
Azerbaijan         0–0 Ireland
Serbia             1–0 Cyprus
[Oct 7]
Serbia             4–1 Azerbaijan
Ireland            5–0 Cyprus
[Oct 10]
Ireland            2–1 Serbia
Cyprus             2–1 Azerbaijan

 1.IRELAND              3   2  1  0   7- 1   7
 2.SERBIA               3   2  0  1   6- 3   6
 3.Cyprus               3   1  0  2   2- 7   3 
 4.Azerbaijan           3   0  1  2   2- 6   1

Group 8 (in Bulgaria)

[Nov 8]
Iceland            1–2 Bulgaria
England            6–0 Faroe Islands
[Nov 11]
Bulgaria           2–0 Faroe Islands
England            2–1 Iceland
[Nov 14]
Bulgaria           0–1 England
Faroe Islands      1–2 Iceland

 1.ENGLAND              3   3  0  0   9- 1   9
 2.BULGARIA             3   2  0  1   4- 2   6
 3.Iceland              3   1  0  2   4- 5   3 
 4.Faroe Islands        3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Group 9 (in Sweden)

[Oct 4]
Italy              4–0 Moldova
Estonia            0–4 Sweden
[Oct 7]
Italy              2–1 Estonia
Sweden             3–0 Moldova
[Oct 10]
Sweden             2–3 Italy
Moldova            3–0 Estonia

 1.ITALY                3   3  0  0   9- 3   9
 2.SWEDEN               3   2  0  1   9- 3   6
 3.Moldova              3   1  0  2   3- 7   3 
 4.Estonia              3   0  0  3   1- 9   0

Group 10 (in Greece)

[Nov 8]
Russia             6–0 Gibraltar
Romania            2–1 Greece
[Nov 11]
Russia             1–2 Romania
Greece             5−0 Gibraltar
[Nov 14]
Greece             2–1 Russia
Gibraltar          0–8 Romania

 1.ROMANIA              3   3  0  0  12- 2   9
 2.GREECE               3   2  0  1   8- 3   6
 3.Russia               3   1  0  2   8- 4   3 
 4.Gibraltar            3   0  0  3   0-19   0

Group 11 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)

[Nov 8]
France             7–0 Andorra
Bosnia Herzegovina 1–0 Georgia
[Nov 11]
France             2–1 Bosnia Herzegovina
Georgia            1–1 Andorra
[Nov 14]
Georgia            1–1 France
Andorra            1–2 Bosnia Herzegovina

 1.FRANCE               3   2  1  0  10- 2   7
 2.BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA   3   2  0  1   4- 3   6
 3.Georgia              3   0  2  1   2- 3   2 
 4.Andorra              3   0  1  2   2-10   1

Group 12 (in Albania)

[Oct 4]
Norway             3–0 Montenegro
Ukraine            1–0 Albania
[Oct 7]
Montenegro         1–0 Albania
Ukraine            2–1 Norway
[Oct 10]
Montenegro         0–4 Ukraine
Albania            1–7 Norway

 1.UKRAINE              3   3  0  0   7- 1   9
 2.NORWAY               3   2  0  1  11- 3   6
 3.Montenegro           3   1  0  2   1- 7   3 
 4.Albania              3   0  0  3   1- 9   0

Group 13 (in Turkey)

[Nov 7]
Wales              1–2 Slovakia
Turkey             3–0 Kazakhstan
[Nov 10]
Slovakia           0–0 Kazakhstan
Turkey             2–1 Wales
[Nov 13]
Slovakia           3–2 Turkey
Kazakhstan         3–2 Wales

 1.SLOVAKIA             3   2  1  0   5- 3   7
 2.TURKEY               3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.Kazakhstan           3   1  1  1   3- 5   4 
 4.Wales                3   0  0  3   4- 7   0

NB: top-2 of each group qualified for next round


ELITE ROUND

Group 1 (in Germany)

[Mar 21]
Norway             1–6 Netherlands
Germany            3–0 Scotland
[Mar 24]
Germany            2–5 Norway
Netherlands        0–2 Scotland
[Mar 27]
Netherlands        1–4 Germany
Scotland           4–5 Norway

 1.NORWAY               3   2  0  1  11-12   6
 2.Germany              3   2  0  1   9- 6   6 
 3.Scotland             3   1  0  2   6- 8   3
 4.Netherlands          3   1  0  2   7- 7   3

Group 2 (in Macedonia)

[Mar 21]
Macedonia          1–2 Latvia
Hungary            1–4 England
[Mar 24]
Macedonia          3–4 Hungary
England            3–0 Latvia
[Mar 27]
England            0–2 Macedonia
Latvia             3–2 Hungary

 1.ENGLAND              3   2  0  1   7- 3   6
 2.Latvia               3   2  0  1   5- 6   6
 3.Hungary              3   1  0  2   7-10   3
 4.Macedonia            3   1  0  2   6- 6   3

Group 3 (in Italy)

[Mar 21]
Czech Republic     0–0 Poland
Greece             0–2 Italy
[Mar 24]
Czech Republic     2–3 Greece
Italy              4–3 Poland
[Mar 27]
Italy              1–1 Czech Republic
Poland             3–1 Greece

 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0   7- 4   7
 2.Poland               3   1  1  1   6- 5   4 
 3.Greece               3   1  0  2   4- 7   3
 4.Czech Republic       3   0  2  1   3- 4   2

Group 4 (in Romania)

[Mar 21]
Sweden             0–0 Ukraine
Romania            4–0 Serbia
[Mar 24]
Ukraine            2–1 Serbia
Romania            2–1 Sweden
[Mar 27]
Serbia             3–2 Sweden
Ukraine            2–1 Romania

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.Romania              3   2  0  1   7- 3   6 
 3.Serbia               3   1  0  2   4- 8   3
 4.Sweden               3   0  1  2   3- 5   1

Group 5 (in Portugal)

[Mar 21]
Slovakia           1–1 Ireland
Portugal           5–0 Kosovo
[Mar 24]
Ireland            3–0 Kosovo
Portugal           1–0 Slovakia
[Mar 27]
Ireland            0–4 Portugal
Kosovo             2–1 Slovakia

 1.PORTUGAL             3   3  0  0  10- 0   9
 2.Ireland              3   1  1  1   4- 5   4 
 3.Kosovo               3   1  0  2   2- 9   3
 4.Slovakia             3   0  1  2   2- 4   1

Group 6 (in Spain)

[Mar 21]
Belgium            2–3 France
Spain              0–0 Bulgaria
[Mar 24]
France             2–0 Bulgaria
Spain              3–0 Belgium
[Mar 27]
France             4–2 Spain
Bulgaria           0–2 Belgium

 1.FRANCE               3   3  0  0   9- 4   9
 2.Spain                3   1  1  1   5- 4   4 
 3.Belgium              3   1  0  2   4- 6   3
 4.Bulgaria             3   0  1  2   0- 4   1

Group 7 (in Denmark)

[Mar 21]
Turkey             2–0 Austria
Denmark            3–2 Bosnia Herzegovina
[Mar 24]
Austria            3–0 Bosnia Herzegovina
Denmark            1–1 Turkey
[Mar 27]
Austria            2–2 Denmark
Bosnia Herzegovina 1–2 Turkey

 1.TURKEY               3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 2.Denmark              3   1  2  0   6- 5   5 
 3.Austria              3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 4.Bosnia Herzegovina   3   0  0  3   3- 8   0


FINAL TOURNAMENT (in Finland)

Group A

16 Jul 2018 Norway         1–3 Portugal                    [Vaasa]
             [Markovic 82; Trincao 24, 90+3, Luis 41]
16 Jul 2018 Finland        0–1 Italy                       [Vaasa]
             [Zaniolo 43]
19 Jul 2018 Finland        2–3 Norway                      [Seinäjoki]
             [Vertainen 29pen, Ylatupa 53; Hauge 11, Botheim 90, 
              C. Borchgrevink 90+2]
19 Jul 2018 Portugal       2–3 Italy                       [Vaasa]
             [Luis 69, Quina 89; Capone 53, Scamacca 78, Frattesi 84]
22 Jul 2018 Portugal       3–0 Finland                     [Vaasa]
             [Filipe 20, Gomes 33, Djú 90+4]
22 Jul 2018 Italy          1–1 Norway                      [Seinäjoki]
             [Kean 83; Haland 62pen]

 1.ITALY                3   2  1  0   5- 3   7
 2.PORTUGAL             3   2  0  1   8- 4   6
 3.Norway               3   1  1  1   5- 6   4
 4.Finland              3   0  0  3   2- 7   0

Group B

17 Jul 2018 Turkey         2–3 England                     [Seinäjoki]
             [Yalcın 2, Guclu 57; Tanganga 22, Brereton 45+2, Embleton 54]
17 Jul 2018 France         1–2 Ukraine                     [Vaasa]
             [Guitane 23; Tsitaishvili 13, Buletsa 86]
20 Jul 2018 Ukraine        1–1 England                     [Seinäjoki]
             [Supriaha 39; Tavernier 8]
20 Jul 2018 Turkey         0–5 France                      [Vaasa]
             [Guitane 2, Gouiri 22, 33, Diaby 58, Cuisance 90+2pen]
23 Jul 2018 Ukraine        1–0 Turkey                      [Seinäjoki]
             [Buletsa 8]
23 Jul 2018 England        0–5 France                      [Vaasa]
             [Alioui 28, 56, Maolida 41, Gouiri 63, 69]

 1.UKRAINE              3   2  1  0   4- 2   7
 2.FRANCE               3   2  0  1  11- 2   6
 3.England              3   1  1  1   4- 8   4
 4.Turkey               3   0  0  3   2- 9   0
 

Fifth Place Playoff
26 Jul 2018 Norway         3–0 England                     [Seinäjoki]
             [Botheim 75, Markovic 86, Hauge 89]
 
Semifinals
26 Jul 2018 Ukraine        0–5 Portugal                    [Vaasa]
             [Correia 2, Filipe 19, 21, Trincao 28, 30]
26 Jul 2018 Italy          2–0 France                      [Vaasa]
             [Capone 27, Kean 30]
 
Final
29 Jul 2018 Italy          3–4 Portugal                    [aet, Seinäjoki]
             [Kean 75, 76, Scamacca 107; Filipe 45+1, 104, Trincao 72, 
              Correia 109]
 
 
Portugal, Italy, France, Ukraine and Norway qualified to 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup


Overview File

2016/17


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors Roberto Di Maggio
Last updated: 16 Aug 2018

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.