Ecuador - List of Second and Third Division Champions


Serie B Champions (2nd level)

                       Champions                               Runners Up     
1971:                  Macará                                  Olmedo 
1972: Primera Etapa:   LDU de Portoviejo                       Deportivo Quito 
      Segunda Etapa:   Deportivo Cuenca                        Universidad Católica
  1973: the Serie B was unified with the Segunda División
1974: Primera Etapa:   LDU de Quito                            América de Quito
      Segunda Etapa:   Aucas                                   Deportivo Quito
1975:                  Audaz Octubrino                         9 de Octubre 
1976: Primera Etapa:   Carmen Mora de Encalada                 Deportivo Quito
      Segunda Etapa:   LDU de Portoviejo                       América de Quito
1977: Primera Etapa:   LDU de Cuenca                           Manta Sport Club        
      Segunda Etapa:   Técnico Universitario                   Deportivo Quito
1978: Primera Etapa:   Bonita Banana                           Unión Deportiva Valdez
      Segunda Etapa:   América de Quito                        LDU de Quito 
1979: Primera Etapa:   Manta Sport Club                        Aucas
      Segunda Etapa:   El Nacional                             Everest
1980: Primera Etapa:   Deportivo Quito                         LDU de Cuenca
      Segunda Etapa:   LDU de Portoviejo                       Deportivo Cuenca
1981: Primera Etapa:   Emelec                                  9 de Octubre
      Segunda Etapa:   Técnico Universitario                   LDU de Portoviejo
1982: Primera Etapa:   Deportivo Quevedo                       Aucas
      Segunda Etapa:   Manta Sport Club                        América de Quito
  1983-1988: the Serie B was unified with the Segunda División
1989: Primera Etapa:   Delfín                                  Universidad Católica
      Segunda Etapa:   Juventus de Esmeraldas                  River Plate de Riobamba
1990: Primera Etapa:   Universidad Católica                    LDU de Portoviejo
      Segunda Etapa:   Centro Juvenil Deportivo de Esmeraldas  LDU de Loja
1991: Primera Etapa:   Green Cross de Manta                    LDU de Portoviejo
      Segunda Etapa:   Aucas                                   Espoli
1992: Primera Etapa:   LDU de Portoviejo                       Espoli
      Segunda Etapa:   Santos                                  Calvi Fútbol Club
1993:                  Espoli                                  LDU de Portoviejo
1994:                  Olmedo de Riobamba                      9 de Octubre
1995:                  Deportivo Cuenca                        Técnico Universitario
1996:                  Deportivo Quevedo                       Calvi Fútbol Club
1997:                  Panamá                                  Delfín
1998:                  Macará                                  Audaz Octubrino
1999:                  Técnico Universitario                   LDU de Portoviejo
2000:                  Audaz Octubrino                         LDU de Portoviejo
2001:                  LDU de Quito                            Deportivo Cuenca
2002:                  Técnico Universitario                   Manta Fútbol Club
2003:                  Olmedo                                  Macará
2004:                  Deportivo Quevedo                       LDU de Loja
2005: Torneo Apertura: Espoli                                  Manta Fútbol Club
      Torneo Clausura: Macará                                  Universidad Católica
2006: Primera Etapa:   Deportivo Azogues                       Universidad Católica
      Segunda Etapa:   Imbabura S.C.                           Universidad Católica
2007:                  Universidad Católica                    Espoli
2008:                  Manta Fútbol Club                       LDU de Portoviejo
2009:                  Independiente José Terán (Sangolqui)    Universidad Católica    
2010:                  LDU de Loja                             Imbabura S.C.     
2011:                  Técnico Universitario                   Macará      
2012:                  Universidad Católica                    Deportivo Quevedo    

Segunda División (2nd or 3rd level)

2nd level
1967:                  Deportivo Quito 
1968:                  Inecel 
1969:                  Nueve de Octubre 
1970:                  Brasil 
3rd level
1971:                  América (Ambato) 
1972:                  Aucas 
1973:                  Carmen Mora de Encalada 
1974:                  LDU Quito 
1975:                  Macará
1976:                  Everest 
1977:                  Deportivo Quevedo 
1978:                  Liga Deportiva Estudiantil 
1979:                  Macará 
1980:                  Deportivo del Valle 
1981:                  Liga Deportiva Estudiantil 
1982:                  Milagro Sporting Club 
2nd level
1983:                  Filanbanco 
1984:                  Esmeraldas Petrolero 
1985:                  Macará 
1986: Torneo Apertura: Deportivo Cotopaxi 
      Torneo Clausura: Aucas 
1987:                  Juventus 
1988:                  Delfín 
3rd level
1989:                  Centro Juvenil Deportivo 
1990:                  Green Cross 
1991:                  2 De Marzo 
1992:                  Santa Rita 
1993:                  Olmedo 
1994:                  Nueve de Octubre 
1995:                  Deportivo Quevedo 
1996:                  Macará 
1997:                  Deportivo Quinindé 
1998:                  Universidad Católica 
1999:                  Deportivo Saquisili 
2000:                  UD Juvenil (Quinindé)
2001:                  Manta FC
2002:                  Deportivo Quevedo 
2003:                  LDU de Loja                             LDU de Portoviejo
2004:                  Tungurahua SC (Ambato)                  Esmeraldas Petrolero
2005:                  Deportivo Azogues                       Imbabura S.C.
2006:                  CSCD Brasilia (Quininde)                Municipal Cañar
2007:                  Independiente José Terán (Sangolqui)    Grecia
2008:                  Rocafuerte FC (Guayaquil)               Atlético Audaz (Machala)
2009:                  Universidad Técnica de Cotopaxi         Club Deportivo River Plate (Guayaquil)
2010:                  Club Valle del Chota                    Deportivo Quevedo 
2011:                  Ferroviarios (Durán)                    Mushuc Runa SC (Ambato) 
2012:                  Aucas                                   Municipal Cañar  

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Esteban Avila Villagomez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Esteban Avila Villagomez (esavilav@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 10 Jan 2013

(C) Copyright Esteban Avila Villagomez and RSSSF 2000/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.