Festa d'Elx (Elche, Alicante-Spain) 1960-2008


Festa d'Elx The trophy was created in 1960 by the City of Elche to celebrate the festivals of the city in honor of the patron Virgin of the Assumption, August 15 each.
Organized by Elche CF. Played as Altabix Stadium, and Martínez Valero. Martinez Valero stadium, was inaugurated on September 8, 1976, replacing the old field Altabix stadium (1926).
Elche Club de Fútbol, S.A.D. is a Spanish football team based in Elche, Alicante province, in the Valencian Community. Founded in 1923.

Finals

1  1960 Levante UD              * Triangular Trophy
2  1961 Elche CF                * Triangular Trophy
3  1962 Elche CF                * Triangular Trophy
4  1963 Elche CF                * Triangular Trophy
5  1964 Levante UD              * Triangular Trophy
6  1965 Elche CF                * Triangular Trophy
7  1966 RCD Espanyol            * Triangular Trophy 
8  1967 CA Independiente      3-2 Elche CF
9  1968 Elche CF              4-1 Club Guarani 
10 1969 CA Estudiantes        2-1 Elche CF 
11 1970 FC Barcelona          1-0 Elche CF 
12 1971 Ferencvárosi TC         * Triangular Trophy
13 1972 Elche CF                * Triangular Trophy
14 1973 Elche CF              1-0 TSV 1860 München
15 1974 Elche CF              2-2 Levski-Spartak Sofia 
16 1975 Real Murcia             * Triangular Trophy
17 1976 Elche CF              2-0 CF Os Belenenses
18 1977 Elche CF                * Triangular Trophy
19 1978 Elche CF              1-1 FC Barcelona        [Elche CF on pen.]
20 1979 CR Vasco da Gama      2-1 CR Vasco da Gama
21 1980 Elche CF              2-0 Real Murcia CF
22 1981 Elche CF              2-1 Real Madrid CF
23 1982 Elche CF              2-1 SC Internacional 
24 1983 Real Murcia             * Triangular Trophy
25 1984 Real Madrid CF        1-0 Elche CF
26 1985 Real Madrid CF        3-0 Elche CF 
27 1986 Elche CF              2-1 FC Barcelona
28 1987 Elche CF              2-0 Atlético de Madrid
29 1988 Elche CF              3-1 Paraguay 
30 1989 FC Barcelona          4-1 Elche CF
31 1990 Real Zaragoza         4-2 Elche CF 
32 1991 Valencia CF	      2-0 Elche CF
33 1992 Elche CF              2-0 Club Nacional 
34 1993 Elche CF              2-0 Botafogo fr
35 1994 Elche CF              1-0 Valencia CF
36 1995 Morocco               1-1 Morocco 
37 1996 Elche CF              1-0 Hércules CF
38 1997 Elche CF              1-1 RCD Mallorca       [Elche CF on pen.]
39 1998 Vasas SC              2-1 Elche CF 
40 1999 Real Madrid CF        4-2 Elche CF
41 2000 CA Osasuna            1-0 Elche CF 
42 2001 Villarreal CF         2-2 Elche CF           [Elche 3-1 on pen.] 
43 2002 Real Murcia           1-1 Elche CF           [Real Murcia on pen.] 
44 2003 FC Barcelona          0-0 Elche CF           [Fc Barcelona 3-1 on pen.]
45 2004 RC Deportivo          1-1 Elche CF           [Deportivo 4-3 on pen.]
46 2005 Elche CF              2-0 Atlético de Madrid
47 2006 Elche CF	      1-0 UD Levante
48 2007 RCD Mallorca	      2-0 Elche CF
49 2008 Real Betis Balompié   3-0 Elche CF

Number of Wins:

24 Elche CF

 3 Real Murcia
   Real Madrid CF
   FC Barcelona

 2 Levante UD

 1 RCD Espanyol
   CA Independiente (ARG)
   CA Estudiantes (ARG)
   Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)
   CR Vasco da Gama (BRA)
   Real Zaragoza
   Valencia CF
   Morocco
   Vasas SC (HUN)
   CA Osasuna
   Villareal CF
   RC Deportivo La Coruña
   RCD Mallorca
   Real Betis Balompié


1960

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Levante UD (Spain)
Hércules CF (Spain)

[Aug 14]
Elche CF 	1-4 Levante UD

[Aug 15]
Hércules CF 	2-3 Levante UD

[Aug 20]
Elche CF	4-0 Hércules CF 

1961

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Levante UD (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

[Aug 12]
Elche CF         4-2 Levante UD

[Aug 14]
R. Valladolid    2-0 Levante UD
  [1-0 Morollón 40´, 2-0 Barrio 48´].
R. Valladolid:  Zumalabe; Matito, García-Verdugo; Pinto; Sanchís (García), Ramírez;
                Joselín (Barrio), Aramendi (Martínez), Morollón, Endériz, Molina.
Levante UD:     Javier; Bernardi, Rusiñol, Uribe; Esparza (Toni), Camarasa;
                Valls, Gausí (Aznar), Mauro, Mauri, Serafín.

[Aug 19]
Elche CF         2-1 Real Valladolid


1962

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Racing Club Strasbourg (France)
Sporting CP (Portugal)

[Aug 11]
Elche CF 	8-0 RC Strasbourg
  [1-0 Romero 18´, 2-0 Lezcano 41´, 3-0 Lezcano 48´,    
   4-0 Gallardo 52´, 5-0 Gargallo 68´, 6-0 Laguardia 70´,
   7-0 Romero (p) 76´, 8-0 Iborra].
Elche CF:     

[Aug 12]
RC Strasbourg 	0-1 Sporting CP 
  [0-1 Mascarenchas 54´].

[Aug 14]
Elche CF 	1-1 Sporting CP 
  [1-0 lezcano 21´, 1-1 Merais 65´].
Elche CF:      Pazos; Rodri, Iborra, Chancho; Ruiz, Valderas; Cardona 
               (Cuesta), Laguardia, Lezcano, Romero, Pahuet.
Sporting CP:   Libano; Juan cCrlos, Lucio, Hilario; Perides, Julio;
               Hugo, Esvaldo, Carlos Manuel, Ges, Merais.

1963

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Levante UD (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

[Aug 14]
Elche CF 	2-0 Levante UD 
  [1-0 Lezcano 7´, 2-0 Oviedo 27´].
Elche CF:   Pazos (Perea Esteve); Chancho, Iborra (Barrenechea), Quirant; Lezcano, 
            Rodri; Costa (cardona); Ramos, Martínez (Curro), Romero, Oviedo.
Levante UD: Beitia; Víctor (Céspedes), Pedreño (Camarasa), Calpe; Churrucale, 
            Vidal; Valls, Juliá, Torrents, Wanderley, Pepín.

[Aug 15]
Levante UD 	1-3 Sevilla FC 
  [0-1 Gallego 10´, 1-1 Vidal (p) 28´, 1-2 González 55´, 
   1-3 Diéguez 75´].
Levante UD:  Estrems; Victoriero (Céspedes), Pedreño, Calpe; Camarasa, Vidal;
             Vall, Juliá, Bombillar, Torrents (Rico), Currucale, Pepín.
Sevilla FC:  Mut; Luque, Campanal (Maraver), Gallego; Ruiz Sosa, Achúcarro;
             Oliveros, Diéguez, González (Wagner), Mateos, Donato (Agüero).

[Aug 18]
Elche CF 	1-0 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Romero 15´].
Elche CF:    Pazos; Barrenechea, Iborra, Quirant; Ramos (Martín), Rodri;
             Cardona, Lezcano, Martínez, Romero, Oviedo.
Sevilla FC:  Mut; Luque (Valero), Maraver, Gallego; Achúcarro, Cardo
             (Mateos); Oliveros, Diéguez, González, Ruiz Sosa, Agüero.

1964

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Levante UD (Spain)
Real Murcia CF (Spain)

[Aug 16]
Elche CF 	1-1 Real Murcia CF 
  [0-1 Cayaca 77´, 1-1 Araujo 88´].
Elche CF:     Pazos; Chancho (Rodríguez); Llompart, Quiquant; Ramos (Santi),
              José Luis; Mir, Lezcano (Santi), Matito, Araujo (Romero).
Real Murcia:  Campillo (Ramírez); Tatono, Álvarez (Maestro), Rincón, Ruiz, Martínez 
              (Aznar); Dela Fuente, Lax, Olano (Cayaca), Lalo (Merodio), Rovira, Szalai.

[Aug 22]
Real Murcia CF 	0-1 Levante UD 
  [0-1 Rivera 41´].
Real Murcia:  Ramírez (Campillo); Tatono (Maestro), Rincón, Álvarez; A. Ruiz (Aznar), 
              Martínez; Rovira, Lax, Lalo, Merodio, De la Fuente (Monovar).
Levante UD:   Fernández; Victoriero, Pedreño, Calpe; Marañón, Carlos; Pepín,
              Vanderley, Domínguez (Juliá), Rivera, Serafín (Cebrián).  

[Aug 23]
Elche CF 	3-3 Levante UD
  [1-0 Villa 11´, 2-0 Araujo 14´, 3-0 Araujo 18´,
   3-1 Serafín 32´, 3-2 Wanderley 38´, 3-3 Cebrián 48´].
Elche CF:     Pazos; Chancho, Llompart, Quirant (Rodríguez); José Luis, Ramos, (Matito);
              Villa, Lezcano (Santi), Araujo (Ledo), Romero, Canós (Marcial).
Levante UD:   Fernández; Guaita (Victoriano), Pedreño, Calpe; Vidal, Castelló;
              Cebrián, Juliá, Wanderley, Marañón (Pepín), Serafín.

1965

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)

[Aug 19]
Elche CF 	2-0 CF Os Belenenses
  [1-0 Romero 4´, 2-0 Lezcano 41´].
Elche CF:   Pazos; Chancho, Iborra, Llompart (Quirant); Lima, Forneris,
            Vavá, Marcial, lezcano, Romero, Villapun.
Belenenses: José Pereira; Rodriguez, Catinena (Ramos), Luis; Oswaldo,
            Vicente; Correia, Teodoro, Lira, Adelino, Godiajo.

[Aug 21]
Ath.Bilbao	2-0 CF Os Belenenses
  [

[Aug 22]
Elche CF 	2-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Villapún 2´, Mir 42´, 1-2 Aguirre (p) 59´].
Elche CF:    Pazos; Chancho, Llompart, Quirant,; González Lima, Lezcano,
             Mir (Araujo), Marcial, Vavá, Romero, Villapún (Canós).
Ath. Bilbao: Iríbar; Orué, Echeberría, Metzer; Zorriqueta, Etura; 
             Sáez (Yosu), Aguirre, Aroitia, Uriarte, Lavín. 

1966

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)

[Aug 15]
Elche CF 	4-1 FC Porto
  [1-0 Vavá 35´, 2-0 Vavá 49´, 3-0 Romero 71´,
   3-1 Djalma 79´, 4-1 Vavá 80´].
Elche CF:   Pazos; Canos, Iborre, Arribas; Lico, Llompart;
            Villa, Puntlezcano, Vavá, Romero, Molina. (+ more changes).
FC Porto:   Rui; Festa, Almeida, Sucena; Waldemar, Pavao;
            Jaime, Djalma, Pinto, Carlos Baptista, Nebrega.

[Aug 18]
RCD Espanyol 	2-0 FC Porto
  [1-0 José María (p)17´, 2-0 Arnas 65´].
RCD Espanyol: Carmelo; Osorio, Mingorance, Riéra; Ramírez, Ramoní; Arnas, 
              Marcial, Ré, Rodilla, José María. (* Bergara, Miralles).
FC Porto:     Rui; Atraca, Almeida, Valdemar; Pavao, Sucena; Jaime, 
              Manuel Antonio, Djahna, Nobrega, Pinto.

[Aug 21]
Elche CF 	2-4 RCD Espanyol 
  [0-1 Re 14´, 0-2 Rodilla 48´, 0-3 Marcial 66´, 
   0-4 RodillA 71´, 1-4 Villapún 74´, 2-4 Vavá 77´].
Elche CF:    Pazos; Verdú, Iborra, Canos, Lico, Llompart, Fleitas, 
             Curro, Vavá, Romero (Casco), Molina.
RCD Espanyol: Carmelo; Ossorio, Mingorance, Riera; Ramoní, Ramón, 
             Amas, Marcial, Re, Rodilla, José María.

1967

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Fc Porto (Portugal)

Final [Aug 19]
Elche CF	2-3 CA Independiente
  [0-1 Yasalde, 1-1 Vavá 25´, 2-1 Vavá (p) 31´, 2-2 Diéguez 87´,
   2-3 Acevedo 108´].
Elche CF:      Pazos; Ballester, Iborra, Canós; Lico, Llompart; Rosado (Ciriaco),
               Goywaerts, Vavá (Casco), Asensi, Rodríguez.
Independiente: Santoro; Monge, Pavoni, Acevedo; Pastoriza, Savoy; Bernao, 
               Roldán (Ferrerio), Artime, Yasalde (Diéguez), Minoli.

1968

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Club Guarani (Paraguay)

Final [Aug 18]
Elche CF	0-0 Club Guaraní    
  [1-0 Canós 51´, 2-0 Vavá 59´, 2-1 V. Martínez 63´, 3-1 Curro 70´,
   4-1 Asensi 89´].
Elche CF:      Araquístain (Pazos 45´); Ballester, Iborra, Canós, Curro, Llompart, 
               Serena, Lezcano, Vavá (Romero), Sigi, Asensi   
Club Guaraní:  Ortiz; V. Martínez, Roja, Salinas, Ivaldi, Babadilla, Aurelio Martínez, 
               Sosa, Juárez, Valdés (Ocampo), García (+ Pavón, C. Martínez).

1969

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
CA Estudiantes (Argentina)

Final [Aug 23]
Elche CF	1-2 CA Estudiantes
  [0-1 Verón 38´, 1-1 Curro 59´, 1-2 Conigliaro 82´].
Elche CF:     Araquistáin; Ballester, Iborra, González; Lezcano, Llompart;
              Sosa (Serena), Curro (Ciriaco), Vavá, Asensi, Casco (Emilio).
Estudiantes:  Errea; Cremarco, Aguirre Suárez, Madero, Aguilar; Togneri, Forteins 
              (Spadaro); Cornigliaro, Echecopar (Ribauro), Verón, Rudki, Flores.

1970

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Aug 22]
Elche CF	0-1 FC Barcelona
  [0-1 Dueñas 81´].
Elche CF:     Araquistain; González, Iborra, Canos, Romea, Llompart, Lara, 
              Curró, Vavá, Ciríaco (Guillot 75´), Hernández.
FC Barcelona: Reina; Rifé, Gallego, Zabalza, Torres, Romero, Rexach, 
              Marcial, Bustíllo, Fuste (Castro 75´), Pujol (Dueñas 80´).

1971

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Ferencvárosi TC (Hungary)
Panathinaikos AO (Greece)
[Aug 20]
Elche CF	2-2 Panathinaikos AO
  [0-1 Domazos 10´, 1-1 Alvarito 19´, 2-1 Sitjá 38´, 
   2-2 Kamaras 87´].
Elche CF:      Mora; San Juan, Bonet, Poyoyo; Romea, Gonzáles (Llompart); 
               Vavá, Talón, Sitjá. Melenchón (Silvio), Alvarito.
Panathinaikos: Ekonomopoulos (Konstantino); Tomaras, Ulhaos (Atanasopulos), Elefterakis (Dimitrius);
               Kamaras, Sourpis; Filakouris, Kapsis, Pasoniadis, Domazos, Delijanivis (Kuvas).
[Aug 21]
Panathinaikos 	1-6 Ferencvárosi TC
  [0-1 Nemeth 10´, 0-2 Szoke 32´, 0-3 Nemeth 51´, 0-4 Albert 57´,
   0-5 Kuvas 60´, 1-5 Elefterakis 70´, 1-6 Nemeth 72´].
Panathinaikos: Constantinov; Mitropoulos, Athanopoulos, Efterakis; Kamaras, Kourpis;
               Kuvas, Kapsic, Antoniadis (Pilokouros), Tomaras, Filakouris.
Ferencavaros:  Geczil; Novac, vanesies, vevi; Inhase (Ku), Balint; Szoke, 
               Nemeth, Albert, Rakosi (Fusi), Mucha (Hovrath).
[Aug 23]
Elche CF	0-1 Ferencvárosi TC
  [0-1 Nemeth (p) 23´].
Elche CF:      Mora; Sanjuán, Bonet, Poyoyo, Romea, (Silvio), González, 
               Vavá (Ramón), Talón, Sitjá (López), Melechón, Alvarito.
Ferencvaros:   Geczi; Novak, Pencsis, Vepi, Juhasz, Balint, Szoke, 
               Nometh, Albert, Rakosi, Mucha.

1972

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
BP Hónved (Hungary)
Rapid Bucuresti (Romania)

[Aug 12]
Elche CF 	1-1 Rapid Bucuresti  [Rapid on pen.]
  [1-0 Melenchón 43´, 1-1 Angelescu 80´].
Elche CF:     Esteban; Poyoyo, González, Canós; Montero, LLompart;
              Chiva, Silvio, Sitjá, Almagro, Melenchón.
R. Bucuresti: Raducanu; Pop, Naum, Boc, Stefan; Munat, Mastrerescu;
              Marín, Dimitri, Angelescu, Neagu.

[Aug 13]
Honved SC	1-0 Rapid Bucuresti
  [1-0 Puszctai 50´].
Honved SC:    Bicskei; Dudas, Pal, Ruzsinski; Lukacs, Tasti; 
              Puslazi, Pinter, Kiss, Csepregi, Fehervari.
R. Buburesti: Raducanu; Pop, Noamb;(Dinu), Boc; Codrea, Musad; 
              Petreanu (Nasturescu), Marin, Dimitriu, Angeleso, Neagu,

[Aug 15]
Elche CF	3-2 Hónved SC
  [1-0 Silvio 16´, 2-0 Sitja 25´, 3-0 Melenchón 41´,
   3-1 Pinter 62´, 3-2 Pinter 67´].
Elche CF:     Esteban; Poyoyo, González, Canós; Montero, Llompart; Chiva,
              Silvio, Sitjá (Vavá 68´), Almagro, Melenchón (Alvarito 68´).
Hónved SC:    Bicskei; Egervari, Russcuszki, Lukacs; Vaz, Tajti; 
              Puszctai, Pinter, Kiss, Dudas, Hebervari.

1973

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
TSV 1860 München (Germany)

Final [Aug 21]
Elche CF	1-0 TSV 1860 München
  [1-0 Chiva 85´].
Elche CF:     Esteban; Poyoyo, González, Canos; Montero, Llompart; Alfonseda 
              (Aguilar), Cano, Sitjá, Hiller (Almagro), Melenchón (Chiva).
1860 Múnchen: Demi; Seelman (Schuberth), Kroth, Shoule; Hellingyrath 
             (Dambegovic), Lex; Metzger, Bischoff, Bopp, Novak, Zahuleiter.

1974

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Levski-Spartak Sofia (Bulgaria)

Final [Aug 28]
Elche CF	2-2 Levski-Spartak Sofia  [Elche CF on pen.]
  [1-0 Melenchón 11´, 2-0 Melenchón 27´, 2-1 Pavnov,
   2-2 Pavnov].
Elche CF:     Esteban; Indio, Masipovik (González), Canós; Juan (Juante), 
              Llompart; Sitjá (Chiva), Cano, Rubén Canos, Félix, Melenchón.
Levski Sofia: Mijailov (Staikov); Todorov, Jeches, Gaydaraki; Jukov, Stoyanov (Malinov); 
              Volnov, Spasov (Mitkov), Pannov, Spanov (Bochev).

1975

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Zalaegerszegi TE (Hungary)
Real Murcia CF (Spain)
[Aug 22]
Elche CF 	2-2 Zalaegerszegi TE
  [0-1 Kelemen 32´, 0-2 Toth 52´, 1-2 Alfonseda 65´,
   2-2 Gómez Voglino (p) 85´].
Elche CF:      Esteban, Indio (Cortés), Dominicchi, Canós (Melenchón); Mantero, 
               Llompart (González); Sitjá, Cano, Rubén Cano, Gómez Voglino, Alfonseda.
Zalaegerszegi: Desi, Fodor, Papp, Nitilecz; Kolmar, Gaspar (Koosis); Sozci, 
               Toth, Bogati, Kelemen (Buti), Csepregi.

[Aug 23]
Real Murcia 	1-1 Zalaegerszegi TE
  [0-1 Jozsi 42´, 1-1 Angelín 89´].
Real Murcia:   Etting; Laredo, Pazos, Lema; Navarro (Verza), Herrero; Angelín, 
               Murciano, Galdós, Etchecopar (Vera Pálmez), Cristo (Leiróe).
Zalaegerszegi: Deri; Fodor, Tato, Mihaleoz; Moller, Gaspar; Jozsi, 
               Thoth, Kelemen, Csepregi, Kocsis.

[Aug 24]
Elche CF 	0-0 Real Murcia CF
  [-]
Elche CF:      Esteban; Indio, González, Melenchón, Montero, Dominichi, Alfonseda, 
               Jaime Cano (Cabrero), Rubén Cano, Voglino (Juán), Oblitaa (Sitjá).
Real Murcia:   Elting (Urpiaga); Camino, Pazos, Lema (Barrera): Naharo (Vera Palmes), 
               Herrero; Murciano, Galdós, Echecopar, Cristo (Leirós).

1976

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)

[Aug 17]
Elche CF	2-0 CF Os Belenenses
  [1-0 Trobianni (p) 61´, 2-0 Voglino 79´].
Elche CF:     Esteban; Indio, González, Benítez, Melenchón; Montero, Félix 
              (Ciudad), Trobbiani (Juande); Voglino, Finareli, Cristo.
Beleneneses:  Melo (Figuerelo); Sanvina, Cardoso, Varesma, Luis Orta; Esmoriz, Isidro 
              (Alfredo), Pincho (José Rocho); Vázquez (Godiño), Amaral, González,

1977

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Club Nacional (Uruguay)
Real Murcia CF (Spain)

[Aug 18]
Elche CF 	0-1 Club Nacional 
  0-1 memelli 9´].
Elche CF:     Esteban; Alcañiz, Cortés, Benítez; Gilberto, Montero; Félix 
              (Cristo), Sitjá (Serras) Finaroli, Trobbiani, Antón.
C. Nacional:  Rodríguez; De los Santos, Laborda, Bica; Mamelli, Piazza; 
              Carrasco, Moller, Montero Castillo, Giménez (Dedeus), Ocampo.

[Aug 19]
Real Murcia CF 	1-0 Club Nacional 
  [1-0 García Murcia 83´].
Real Murcia:  Lanas; Corrales, Pastor, Cantino; Artero, Navarro, Pazos); 
              Uriona (Jesús), Pelegrin, Alvarez (Rolón), Garcia Murcia, García,
C. Nacional:  Podríguez; De los Santos, Laborda, Rica (Morales); Mamelli, 
              Diesta; Carrasco, Mayer, Montero Castillo, De Deus, Ocampo.

[Aug 20]
Elche CF 	3-1 Real Murcia CF
  [0-1 Rolón 25´, 1-1 Benítez 52´, 2-1 Sitjá 68´,
   3-1 Cristo 69´].
Elche CF:     Esteban; Indio, Gilberto, Benitez Cortés; Trobiani, Lorán, Montero 
              (Sitjá); Antón, Finarolli (Félix), Cristo (Orellana).
Real Murcia:  Goyo; Corrales, Pazos, Pastor; Camino, Juan Carlos; Jaime Cano, Navarro 
              (Pelegrín), García Murcía, Rolón (Castañeda), Uriona (Älvarez).

1978

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
Elche CF	1-1 FC Barcelona    [Elche CF on pen.]
  [1-0 Finarolli 34´, 1-1 Krankl (p) 51´].
Elche CF:      Esteban; Campello, Casuco, Anton, Pulido, Benitez (Quesada), 
               Sitja (Trobbiani), Gilberto, Finarolli, Nando, Orellana (Paquito).
FC Barcelona:  Artola; De la Cruz, Costas, Olmo, Albaladejo, Neeskens, Felix (Tarres), 
               Heredia (Esteban), Krankl, Asensi (Zuviria), Rexach.

1979

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)

Final [Aug 25]
Elche CF	1-2 CR vasco da Gama
  [0-1 Zandonaire 6´, 1-1 Trobbiani 20´, 1-2 Afranio 51´].
Elche CF:     Vidal; Valle, Juan Carlos, Gómez Voglino, Bonet; Tenorio, Cabrera, 
              Lacalle (Delgado); Trobbfani, Nando (Rivas), Chomin (Orellana).
V. da Gama:   Mauricio (Jair); Paulinho (Marco Antonio), Gaucho, Argeu, Paulo César 
              (Iván); Dudú, Xaca, Zanón (Guirra), Afranio, Roberto, Zandonaire.

1980

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Real Murcia (Spain)

Final [Aug 30]
Elche CF	2-0 Real Murcia CF
  [1-0 Roberto Álvarez 22´, 2-0 Rivas (p) 39´].
Elche CF:    Vidal (Fernández); Valle, Capón, Quesada, Tenorio, Geñupi, Rivas,
             Castroverde, Botella (Álvarez, (Delgado)), Asensio (Moisés), Nando.
Real Murcia: Gustavo Fernández; Campello, Rubiñán, Naharro, Alabanda, Vidaña,
             Abad, Chazarreta (Picazo), Salamanca (Albiol), García Murcia, Sotelo.

1981

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 26]
Elche CF	2-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Juanito (p) 1´, 1-1 Kostic (p) 9´, 2-1 Castroverde 75´].
Elche CF:    Vidal; Valle (Rivas 45´), Bonet, Fali; Quesada, Chomin (Castroverde 60´); 
             Merayo (Mateos 70´), Jorge; Kostic, Alvarez (Asensio 45´), Nando. 
Real Madrid: Agustín; San José, Stielike (Ito 35´), García Cortés, Benito (Ángel 45´); 
             Del Bosque, Camacho, García Navajas; Juanito, Santillana, Isidro (Pineda 45´).

1982

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
SC Internacional (Spain)

Final [Aug 20]
Elche CF	2-1 SC Internacional
  [0-1 Paulo César 15´, 1-1 Carrazoni 42´, 2-1 Mateo 65´].
Elche CF:      Vidal; Valle, Quesada, Castroverde, Pérez García; Chornin, 
               Jorge, Carrazoni (Galvany 45´); Mateo, Kostic (Félix 45´), Borla.
Internacional: Benítez; Edewaldo, Andrés Luis (Ademir 70´), Mauro, Pastor; Veretta, Cleo 
               (F. Roberto 55´), Rubén Paz, Mauro Galvao, Paulo César (André 80´), Silvio, Joazinho.

1983

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Real Murcia CF (Spain)
Ferencvárosi TC (Hungary)

[Aug 19]
Elche CF 	1-2 Ferencvárosi TC 

[Aug 20]
Real Murcia CF	1-0 Ferencvárosi TC 
  [1-0 Guina 49´].
Real Murcia:  Cervantes; Núñez, Albadalejo, Herrero (Santi 89´), Higinio; Vidaña,
              Ramírez, Guina; Figueroa (Sagunto 74´), López, Del Barrio.
Ferencvaros:  Sziboras; Szanto, Judik, Pogany, Jancska, Ras, Kvaszta, 
              Koch (Kiss 45´); Szabardi, Ebedi (Banki 77´), Rubold.
 
[Aug 21]
Elche CF 	0-1 Real Murcia CF
  [?].
Elche CF:     Miguel: López Pérez, Juanín, Pérez Quesada, Pérez García; Quesada, Sánchez Lorenzo, 
              Ruiz (Carrazonni), Alfonso (Barga), López Murga,(Sáncchez); López Miró (Anquela).
Real Murcia:  Lora; Núñez II, Sierra, Núñez I (Del Barrio), Higinio; Vidaña, 
              Segundo (Ramírez), Guina, Pelegrín (Moreno); Santi y. Moyano.

1984

Participants:

Elche CF (Spain)
Real Madrid (Spain)

[Aug 17]
Elche CF	0-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Santillana 67´].
Elche CF:    Miguel (Burgueña 45´); Morgado, Adriano, Pérez García, Quesada (Davó 83´); Ruiz (López Pérez 83´), 
             Belanche, Leguía; Julio, Boria (Sánchez Lorenzo 70´), Caballero (Botella 53´) 
Real Madrid: Miguel Ángel; Chendo, Camacho, Stielike, Bonet; San José (Ángel 45´), Sanchís, 
             Míchel (Juanito 45´), Lozano (Gallego 45´); Santillana (Salguero 79´), Pineda.

1985

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Real Madrid (Spain)

Final [Aug 17]
Elche CF	0-3 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Sanchís 55´, 0-2 Michel 64´, 0-3 Butragueño 67´].
Elche CF:    Miguel; López Pérez, Gilberto, Quesada, Asensio (Nando 67´); Sandoval, Ruíz (Juanín 59´), 
             Belanche, Sánchez Lorenzo; Lasaosa (Boria 59´), Paco (López Murga 59´). 
Real Madrid: Ochotorena; Chendo, Camacho, Maceda, Sanchis; Gordillo (Juanito 45´), Gallego 
             (San José 71´), Míchel; Butragueño (Cholo 67´), Hugo Sánchez, Valdano.

1986

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Fc Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Aug 20]
Elche CF	2-1 FC Barcelona
  [1-0 Escobar 8´, 1-1 Lineker 28´, 2-1 Cepeda 31´]. 
Elche  CF:    Miguel, Paulino, Cepeda, Juanin, Quesada (Companys), Asensio (Nando), Escobar, 
              Trobbiani (Lasaosa), Borja (Paco), Gerez, Claudio (Blanco Villa).          
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta (Urruti); Gerardo (Urbano), Migueli, Moratalla, Manolo, Victor (Salva), 
              Caldere (Esteban), Pedraza, Carrasco (Marcos), Hughes (Clos), Lineker.

1987

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Final [Aug 16]
Elche CF	2-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Boria 60´, 2-0 Del Barrio 90´].
Elche CF:     Miguel; Sánchez, Javi, Cartagena, Robi; Del Barrio, Brakun, Isidro, 
              Rodríguez (Pedro Pablo 62´); Sixto (Claudio 45´), Boria (Escobar 73´).
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tomás, Arteche, Goikoetxea, Quique; Parra (Eusebio 62´), Alemao, 
              Marcos, López Ufarte, Zamora (Julio Salinas 62´), Futre.

1988

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Paraguay )

Final [Aug 14]
Elche CF	3-1 Paraguay
  [1-0 Saavedra 31´, 2-0 Claudio 39´, 2-1 Léon 43´,
   3-1 Sixto 91´].
Elche CF:    Miguel; Sánchez, Liceranzu (Javi 58´), Cartagena, Robi (Cepeda 53´); Pedro Pablo,
             Bracún, Del Barrio, Saavedra (isidro 77´); Claudio (Sixto 77´), Barbosa (Casimiro 62´).
Paraguay:    Fernández; Cáceres, Ruiz, Blanco (Paredes 51´), Caballero; Chamrorro,
             Espínola (Almirón 80´), Franco, León; Román (Cano 45´), Palacios.

1989

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
Elche CF	1-4 FC Barcelona
  [0-1 Geli 7´, 0-2 Geli 9´, 0-3 Geli 12´,
   1-3 Capón 13´, 1-4 Koeman (p) 33´].
Elche CF:     Miquel; Sánchez, Cepeda (Robi 45´), Bellido, Noly; Tino, Pedro Pablo, 
              Capón (Casimiro 45´), Nasser (Chirri 45´); Saavedra (Gomis 45´), Jesús.
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta (Unzué 45´); Rekarte (Julio Alberto 45´), Sergi, Koeman (Serna 45´), Soler, Laudrup 
              (Almagro 45´), Valverde, Milla, Eusebio (Roura 45´); Geli, Begiristain (Salinas 45´).

1990

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
Elche CF	2-4 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Tino (p) 42´, 1-1 Pascual 50´, 1-2 Pardeza 53´, 
   1-3 Higuera 57´, 2-3 Tino (p) 66´, 2-4 Peña 69´].
Elche CF:    Miguel; Murúa, Tino, Cherna, Cepeda; Capón (Gomis), Guiná 
             (José Ramón II), Robi, Jesús, Hicks (Puche I), Crespín.
R. Zaragoza: Cedrún; Belsué (Tejero), Pascual, Juliá, Fraile (Borao); Pablo, 
             Pardeza (Peña), Vizcaíno, Poyete (Aguado), Higueras, Suárez (Salillas). 

1991

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
Elche CF	0-2 Valencia CF
  [0-1 Roberto 64´, 0-2 Penev 79´].
Elche CF:    Miguel; Murua, Joaquín, Tino (pastor 67´), Fidel, Guina (Chema 67´), Puche I, 
             Jesús, Boria (Puche II 36´), José Ramón I (José Ramón II 42´), Crespín (Gomis 67´).
Valencia CF: Ochotorena; Torres, Boro, Camarasa, Giner, González, Fernando, 
             Rommel Fernández, Penev, Quique Flores (Nando 32´), Roberto.

1992

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Club Nacional Montevideo (Uruguay)

Final [Aug 18]
Elche CF	2-0 Club Nacional
  [1-0 Jesús, 2-0 Mejías]

1993

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Botafogo MR (Brazil)

Final [Aug 24]
Elche CF	2-0 Botafogo MR
  []

1994

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 26]
Elche CF	1-0 Valencia CF
  [1-0 Mir 87´].
Elche CF:    Iru (Quirant 72´); Riquelme (Chirri 64´), Robi (José Ramón 64´), Sergio, 
             Gustavo, Martín, Rodri (Aleña 60´), Vilches (Raúl 64´), Sierra (Jesús 60´), 
             Andrés, Prueden (Mir 64´).
Valencia CF: Sempere (Molina 46´); Javi Navarro, Serer, Camarasa (Figueroa 46´), Mendieta, 
             Medina, Fernando (Botella 45´), Gálvez (Sanchís 46´), Pellicer (López 72´), Arroyo, Eloy.

1995

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Morocco 

Final [Aug 18]
Elche CF	1-1 Morocco   [Morocco on pen.]
  []

1996

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Hércules CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 24]
Elche CF	1-0 Hércules CF
  []

1997

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Aug 21]
Elche CF	1-1 RCD Mallorca      [Elche CF on pen.]
  [0-1 Moya 49´, 1-1 Eloy 63´].
Elche CF:     Cartucho; Héctor (Alberto), Torrecilla, Juanmí, Soler; Borreguero (Manel),
              David, Jaume (Israel), Rodri (Javi); Eloy, Soto (Claudio).
RCD Mallorca: Xabier; Olaizaola, Iván campo, Marcelino, Romero; Eskurza, Moya,
              Engonga (Mena), Stankovic, Palinha (Valerón), Amato (Gálvez).

1998

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
SC Vasas (Hungary)

Final [Aug ?]
Elche CF	1-2 Vasas SC	

1999

Participants:
Elche CF (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 14]
Elche CF	2-4 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Hierro 5´, 0-2 Seedorf 20´, 0-3 Hierro 48´, 1-3 E. García (p) 55´, 
   1-4 Míchel 82´, 2-4 Guede 89´.]
Elche CF:    Iñaki; Carmelo (Redondo 50´), Alejo (Timpani 50´), Asier, Izquierdo, Borreguero, 
             Edu García, Asila (Solán 80´), Ino (Tinaia 56´), Armentano, (Huegun 75´), 
             Claudio (Guede 75´). 
Real Madrid: Illgner; Michel Salgado, Roberto Carlos, F. Hierro, Julio César, Geremi, 
             Raúl (Anelka 60´), Mc Manaman (Helguera 45´), Morientes (Savio 69´), 
             Seedorf, Balic (Guti 73´).

2000

Participants :
Elche CF (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain)

Final [Aug 26]
Elche CF	0-1 Osasuna
[0-1 Angel Luis 66´].
Elche CF:   Inaki, Arregui, Javi Navarro, Ivan Rocha, Dani Borreguero, Paco García, Serban, 
            Brown, Nano, Redondo, Mazinho. (+ César Galvez, Benja, Raul Ivars, Xavi Jiménez, Nino).
CA Osasuna: Nuno, Yanguas, Mateo, Aitor Ocio, Alfredo, Cruchaga, Armentano, Sabino, Sena, 
            Alex, Lekumberri. (+ Alfonso, Arpon, Ivan Rosado, Angel, Iban Pérez, Angel Luis). 

2001

Participants :
Elche CF (Spain)
Villarreal CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 16]
Elche CF	2-2 Villarreal		[1-3 pen]
[1-0 Benja 10´, 2-0 Nino 38´, 1-1 Craioveanu 65´, 2-2 Javi Gracia 66´].
Elche CF:   Valerio, Benja, Arregui, Noha, Nino, Raul Ivars, Sena, Noguerol, 
            Guillermo, Moreno, Melgar.( + Nano, Ramon, Serrano, Rondo, Domenech).
Villarreal: Lopez Vallejo, Javi Venta, Arruabarrena, Galca, Javi Gracia,
            Craioveanu, Cagna, Quique Alvarez, Jorge Lopez, Guayre, Oriol.
            (+ Javi Roca, Victor, Escoda, Quique Martin, Unai).


2002

Participants :
Elche CF (Spain)
Real Murcia CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 11]
Elche CF	1-1 Real Murcia CF		[Real Murcia on pen]
[0-1 Loreto 49´, 1-1 Nino 70´].
Elche CF:    Aizkorreta (46 Toni), Velasco, Cabrejo, Moreno (46 Cuéllar), Curro, Nino, 
             Raúl Ivars (85 Serrano), Benja, Pepelu (46 Arnal), Raúl Pérez, Santamaría (79 Meca).
Real Murcia: Reinke, Juanma, Carrero (46 Maciel), Cuadrado, Lasa, Gómez (46 Quintana), Tito, 
             Acciari, Ismael (85 Richi), Alfonso (46 Karanka), Loreto (70 Setvalls). 

2003

Participants :
Elche CF (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Aug 16]
Elche CF	0-0 FC Barcelona		[FC Barcelona 1-3 on pen.]
Elche CF:  Dani Mallo; Otero, Tasevski, Benja, Raúl Pérez, Curro Montoya, Nino, Kiko Torres, 
           José Manel, Zárate, García Granero. (+ Moisés, Darmon, Velasco, Juan Carlos, Raúl Ivars).
Barcelona: Rustu; Puyol, Reiziger, Márquez, Oscar López, Gerard, Xavi, Saviola, 
           Ronaldinho, Overmars, Kluivert. (+ Víctor Valdés, Ros, Mario, David Sánchez).

2004

Participants :
Elche CF (Spain)
Rc Deportivo de La Coruña (Spain)

Final [Aug 17]
Elche CF	1-1 Deportivo de La Coruña	[RC Deportivo la Coruña 3-4 on pen.]
 [1-0 Rubén 29´, 1-1 Pablo Amo 64´].
Elche CF:   Unanua (Diego Arroyo 79); Otero (Azkoitia 67), Noguerol (Benja 67), Unai (Trotta 67), 
            Bernaus (Tasevski 67),Txiki (Raúl Ivars 79), Turiel (Zárate 79), Rubén (Gómis 79),
            Luis Gil (Pedro Martí 58), Nino (Fran Machado 79), Moisés (Peragón 58).
Deportivo: Dani Mallo; Héctor, Pablo Amo, Andrade, Capdevila, Munitis,
           Jesús (Pandiani 58), Acuña (Sergio 46), Luque (Manuel 
           Pablo 46), Momo (César 79), Rubén (Abreu 46).

2005

Participants :
Elche CF (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Final [Aug 10]
Elche CF	2-0 Atlético de Madrid
 [1-0 Nino 16´, 2-0 Trotta 74´]
Elche CF:   Unanua; Mario (78 Jaime Navarro), Benja (8 Trotta), Noguerol, Bernaus, Raúl Martín 
            (70 Txiki), Alfredo, Quique Medina, Katxorro (70 Rubén), Luis Gil (70 Alberto), 
            Nino (78 Peragón).
At. Madrid: Cuellar; Molinero, Domingo, Zahinos, Colsa, Sicilia, 
            Novo, Valera, Arizmendi, Ibagaza, Jacobo.
Referee : Francisco Javier Ontanaya 
Estadio Martínez Valero; Att: 8.000.

2006

Participants :
Elche CF (Spain)
UD Levante (Spain)

Final [Aug ]
Elche CF	1-0 UD Levante		
 [1-0 Gastón Casas 72´].
Elche CF:    Caballero; Gómis, Niño, Trotta, Bernaus, Alfredo, Martí, Pérez, Oscar Díaz, 
             Gastón Casas, Miguel. (+ Peragón, Katxorro, Lukasiewicz, Calderón, Bellvís, Raúl Martín).
UD Levante:  Cavallero; Manolo, Nagore, Kapo, Manchev, Dehu, Carmelo, Courtois, Mayong Ze, 
             N'Diaye, Serrano. (+ Camacho, Nino, Tommasi).

2007

Participants :
Elche CF (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
Elche CF	0-2 RCD Mallorca
 [0-1 Webó 1´, 0-2 Tuni 41´].
Elche CF:  Caballero; De Palmas, Trotta, Amaya, Raúl Fuster, Raúl Martín, Pere Martí, Coelho, 
           Vega, Rubén, "Chino" Luna. (+ Williams, Cobo, Calderón, Víctor Gómis, Samuel, Alvaro).
Mallorca:  Moya; F. Navarro, Basinas, Webó, Ibagaza, Tuni, Nunes, Arango, Ballesteros, 
           Jonás y Héctor. (+ Lux, Ramis, Varela, B. Valero, G. Castro, Víctor, Trejo).

2008

Participants :
Elche CF (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Final [Aug 16]
Elche CF	0-3 Real Betis Balompié
  [0-1 Mark González 40´, 0-2 Pavone 87´, 0-3 Caffa 90´].
Elche CF:   Jaime; Rubio, Samuel, Niño, Raúl, Fuster; Acciari, Usero, Dani Benítez, Santos, Caprari. 
            (+ Willy; Zubiaurre, Rodri, Wuakaso, Iván Amaya, Cobo, David Fuster, Domenech y Obele
Real Betis: Ricardo; Ilic, Juanito, Arzu, Fernando Vega; Aurelio, Emana, Capi, Mark González; Edú, Jose Mari. 
            (+ Melli, Ribas, Caffa, Damiá, Pavone, Rivera, Xisco, Juande, Cañas).

About this document

Thanks to Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) for data since 2000

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2000/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.