England (Women) 2000/01

AXA F.A. Women's Premier League -- National Division

Final Table:

 1.Arsenal	       18 17  1  0 88- 9  52  Champions
 2.Doncaster Belles    18 15  0	 3 58-13  45
 3.Charlton Athletic   18 10  5	 3 43-11  35  [1]
 4.Everton             18 11  2	 5 42-24  35
 5.Tranmere Rovers     18  9  1	 8 42-39  28
 6.Barry Town          18  7  2	 9 22-40  23  [2]
 7.Sunderland          18  5  1	12 29-50  16
 8.Southampton Saints  18  3  6	 9 28-52  15
--------------------------------------------
 9.Millwall Lionesses  18  3  2	13 17-55   8  Relegated
10.Liverpool           18  0  0	18 13-89   0  Relegated

[1] Croydon, 1999/2000 women's champions made a business deal with Charlton
    Athletic (men's team) and changed name accordingly
[2] Barry Town's men's team play in League of Wales, women are part of English
    league pyramid.

[Aug 20]
Barry Town         1-3 Doncaster Belles
Arsenal            5-0 Tranmere Rovers
Liverpool          1-4 Sunderland
Southampton        1-1 Millwall Lionesses

[Aug 27]
Doncaster Belles   3-1 Liverpool
Everton 	   1-2 Arsenal
Millwall Lionesses 0-1 Barry Town
Tranmere Rovers    6-1 Southampton

[Sep 3]
Arsenal            6-0 Sunderland
Barry Town	   1-4 Tranmere Rovers
Liverpool	   0-1 Millwall Lionesses
Southampton	   1-1 Everton

[Sep 10]
Doncaster Belles   3-1 Southampton
Everton		   2-0 Millwall Lionesses
Liverpool         0-10 Arsenal
Tranmere Rovers	   0-0 Charlton Athletic

[Sep 17]
Barry Town         1-5 Everton
Millwall Lionesses 2-1 Tranmere Rovers

[Oct 1]
Doncaster Belles   4-1 Everton
Millwall Lionesses 0-4 Charlton Athletic
Southampton 	   1-9 Arsenal
Tranmere Rovers	   2-0 Sunderland

[Oct 8]
Barry Town	   2-1 Southampton
Charlton Athletic  1-1 Arsenal
Everton	    	   5-0 Liverpool
Sunderland	   3-0 Millwall Lionesses

[Oct 15]
Arsenal		   2-1 Barry Town
Doncaster Belles   8-0 Millwall Lionesses
Everton		   5-2 Sunderland

[Oct 22]
Southampton Saints 6-1 Liverpool
Sunderland	   0-4 Doncaster Belles
Tranmere Rovers	   0-2 Everton

[Oct 25]
Arsenal		  10-0 Millwall Lionesses

[Nov 19]
Southampton Saints 3-6 Tranmere Rovers

[Dec 3]
Arsenal		  11-0 Liverpool
Charlton Athletic  2-1 Tranmere Rovers
Millwall Lionesses 2-2 Everton
Southampton Saints 1-2 Doncaster Belles

[Dec 17]
Arsenal            5-0 Charlton Athletic

[Jan 14]
Arsenal		   2-1 Everton
Charlton Athletic  5-0 Millwall Lionesses
Doncaster Belles   5-0 Barry Town

[Jan 28]
Tranmere Rovers    3-1 Barry Town

[Feb 11]
Barry Town	   0-4 Charlton Athletic

[Feb 18]
Liverpool     	   2-4 Tranmere Rovers
Sunderland	   1-3 Everton

[Feb 25]
Barry Town	   1-0 Sunderland
Liverpool	   1-2 Everton

[Mar 4]
Tranmere Rovers    0-2 Doncaster Belles
Everton		   3-0 Southampton Saints

[Mar 11]
Everton		   3-1 Tranmere Rovers
Sunderland         4-0 Liverpool

[Mar 18]
Sunderland	   1-3 Arsenal

[Mar 25]
Doncaster Belles   6-1 Tranmere Rovers

[Apr 1]
Charlton Athletic  6-0 Sunderland
Everton		   4-1 Barry Town
Liverpool	   0-5 Doncaster Belles
Millwall Lionesses 1-2 Southampton Saints

[Apr 8]
Charlton Athletic  6-1 Liverpool

[Apr 11]
Southampton	   0-0 Charlton Athletic

[Apr 15]
Barry Town	   2-1 Liverpool
Charlton Athletic  1-0 Everton
Doncaster Belles   0-1 Arsenal
Sunderland	   4-5 Tranmere Rovers

[Apr 22]
Arsenal		   7-1 Southampton Saints
Everton		   1-5 Doncaster Belles
Liverpool	   2-3 Barry Town
Sunderland	   0-4 Charlton Athletic
Tranmere Rovers	   3-1 Millwall Lionesses

[Apr 26]
Doncaster Belles   4-0 Sunderland
Millwall Lionesses 0-5 Arsenal
Tranmere Rovers	   5-0 Liverpool

[Apr 29]
Barry Town	   1-3 Arsenal
Charlton Athletic  2-0 Doncaster Belles
Southampton Saints 2-5 Sunderland

[May 6]
Everton		   1-0 Charlton Athletic
Millwall Lionesses 1-2 Doncaster Belles
Sunderland	   0-2 Barry Town

[May 9]
Charlton Athletic  0-0 Southampton Saints
[May 10]
Tranmere Rovers    0-4 Arsenal

[May 13]
Arsenal            2-1 Doncaster Belles
Charlton Athletic  1-1 Barry Town
Liverpool          2-4 Southampton Saints
Millwall Lionesses 0-3 Sunderland

[May 15]
Southampton Saints 1-1 Barry Town

[May 20]
Barry Town         2-1 Millwall Lionesses
Doncaster Belles   1-0 Charlton Athletic
Sunderland         2-2 Southampton Saints

[May 28]
Liverpool          0-7 Charlton Athletic

[Jun 2]
Millwall Lionesses 7-1 Liverpool

Final Table:

 1.Arsenal	       18 17  1  0 88- 9  52  Champions
 2.Doncaster Belles    18 15  0	 3 58-13  45
 3.Charlton Athletic   18 10  5	 3 43-11  35  [1]
 4.Everton             18 11  2	 5 42-24  35
 5.Tranmere Rovers     18  9  1	 8 42-39  28
 6.Barry Town          18  7  2	 9 22-40  23  [2]
 7.Sunderland          18  5  1	12 29-50  16
 8.Southampton Saints  18  3  6	 9 28-52  15
--------------------------------------------
 9.Millwall Lionesses  18  3  2	13 17-55   8  Relegated
10.Liverpool           18  0  0	18 13-89   0  Relegated

[1] Croydon, 1999/2000 women's champions made a business deal with Charlton
    Athletic (men's team) and changed name accordingly
[2] Barry Town's men's team play in League of Wales, women are part of English
    league pyramid.

Promoted: Leeds United, Brighton and Hove Albion.


England (Women) FA Cup 2000/01

NB: (i): i-th level team

Round 1
[Oct 29]
Darlington (3)			1-2	Billingham (4)
Blackpool Wren Rovers (3)	ppd	Newcastle (3)
Witton Albion (5)		ppd	Stockport Hatters (3)
Doncaster Rovers (3)		3-4	Bradford City (3)
Middlesbrough (3)		ppd	Leeds City Vixens (3)
Killingworth YPC (4)		1-2	Blackburn Rovers (3)
Trafford (4)			ppd	Wakefield (5)
Preston North End (5)		ppd	Barnsley (5)
Manchester City (3)		ppd	Manchester United (3)
Chester City (4)		4-1	Scunthorpe United (4)
Chesterfield (3)		8-2	Kettering Amazons (5)
Mansfield Town (3)		3-3     Chaffoteux (4)          [aet, 4-3 pen]
Atherstone United (4)		0-3	Wallsall (3)
Highfield Rangers (3)		5-1	Lichfield Diamonds (4)
Telford United (3)		1-0	Belper Town (4)
Peterborough United (3)		0-2	Derby County (3)
Stafford Rangers (3)		5-3	Arnold Town (3)
Shrewsbury Town (3)		3-2	Lincoln City (4)
Ilkeston LFCC (3)		1-2	Parkgate (3)
Racers (3)			abd	Chesham United (4)      [abandoned at 1-1 in extra time]
Crowborough Athletic (3)	ppd	West Ham United (4)
Whitehawk (3)			ppd	Haywards Heath (5)
Gillingham (4)			5-1	Bedford Town Bells (3)
Rushden & Diamonds (4)		3-0	Watford (3)
Slough (4)			0-4	Chelmsford (3)
Enfield (3)			4-0	Caversham (4)
Fulham (3)		       14-0	Crystal Palace Bromley (4)
Haringey Borough (4)		ppd	Tottenham Hotspur (4)
Haverhill Rovers (5)		1-3	Charlton LFC (3)
Stowmarket (3)			2-1	Hampton (3)
Denham United (3)		1-5	Malling (4)
Swindon Town (3)		ppd	Wimborne Town (6)
Clevedon (3)			ppd	Bristol Rovers (3)
Southampton (3)			3-1	Penzance (4)
Portsmouth (3)			9-2	Okeford United (4)
Saltash Pilgrims (3)		ppd	Cheltenham Town (3)
Oxford United (3)		1-6	Bristol City (3)
Corfe Hills United (6)		ppd	Elmore Eagles (4)
Reading LFC (3)			2-2     Yeovil Town (3)         [aet, 6-7 pen]
Chester-le-Street (3)           w/o     Three Bridges           [Three Bridges folded]
[Nov 5]
Blackpool Wren Rovers (3)	7-0	Newcastle (3)
Witton Albion (5)		1-2	Stockport Hatters (3)
Chesham United (4)		7-1	Racers (3)
Whitehawk (3)			3-2	Haywards Heath (5)
Haringey Borough (4)		1-7	Tottenham Hotspur (4)
Swindon Town (3)		9-0	Wimborne Town (6)
Corfe Hills United (6)		3-0	Elmore Eagles (4)
[Nov 10]
Manchester City (3)		4-1	Manchester United (3)
[Nov 12]
Middlesbrough (3)		2-3	Leeds City Vixens (3)
Crowborough Athletic (3)	0-7	West Ham United (4)
Clevedon (3)			0-9	Bristol Rovers (3)
Wakefield (5)                   w/o     Trafford (4)		[Trafford fielded		
[Nov 19]                                  ineligible player during qualifying rounds]
Preston North End (5)		4-2	Barnsley (5)
Saltash Pilgrims (3)		1-4	Cheltenham Town (3)

Round 2
[Nov 12]
Chester-le-Street (3)		5-3	Billingham (4)
Chesham United (4)		6-5	Highfield Rangers (3)
Mansfield Town (3)		5-3 	Chesterfield (3)        [aet]
Telford United (3)		0-2 	Rushden & Diamonds (4)  [aet]
Charlton LFC (3)		1-19	Fulham (3)
Swindon Town (3)		3-0	Southampton (3)
Blackburn Rovers (3)		3-5	Parkgate (3)
[Nov 19]
Shrewsbury Town (3)		1-4	Derby County (3)
Chester City (4)		7-1	Wakefield (5)
Gillingham (4)			6-2	Tottenham Hotspur (4)
Stowmarket (3)			3-0	Chelmsford (3)
Enfield (3)		       15-0	Malling (4)
Corfe Hills United (6)		3-3 	Reading LFC (4)         [aet, 0-2 pen]
Bradford City (3)		1-4	Leeds City Vixens (3)
Bristol City (3)		0-4	Bristol Rovers (3)
[Nov 26]
Cheltenham Town (3)		3-2	Portsmouth (3)
[Dec 3]
Preston North End (5)		2-3	Blackburn Wren Rovers (3)
Stockport Hatters (3)		1-3	Manchester City (3)
Walsall (3)			1-0 ?	Stafford Rangers (3)    [3-2 pen]
[Dec 17]
Whitehawk (3)			0-6	West Ham United (4)

Third Round
[Dec 10]
Blackburn Wren Rovers (3)       3-0     Newcastle Town (2)
Derby County (2)		1-0	Telford United (3)
Chester-le-Street (3)		2-0	Sheffield Wednesday (2)
Leeds United (2)		8-0	Huddersfield Town (2)
Ipswich Town (2)		0-10	Fulham (3)
Ilkeston Town (2)		1-0	Leeds City Vixens (3)
[Dec 17]
Aston Villa (2)			1-0     Bangor City (2)
Wolverhampton Wanderers (2)	4-0	Garswood Saints (2)
Chesham United (4)		2-4	Newport County (2)
Bristol Rovers (3)		7-0	Cheltenham Town (3)
Wimbledon (2)			5-0	Cardiff City (2)
Reading LFC (4)			0-2	Enfield (3)
Langford (2)			0-3	Chelsea (2)
Brighton & Hove Albion (2)	3-1	Gillingham (4)
[Jan 7]
Birmingham City (2)		2-0	Oldham Curzon (2)
Mansfield Town (3)		2-2	Parkgate (3)            [4-3 pen]
Coventry City (2)		0-3	Chester City (4)
Berkhamsted Town (2)		2-0     Reading Royals (2)
Stowmarket (3)			1-2	Swindon Town (3)
[Jan 14]
Manchester City (3)             2-1     Walsall (3)             [aet]
West Ham United (4)             3-0    	Wembley Mill Hill (2)
Barking (2)			0-11	Barnet (2)

Fourth Round
[Jan 7]
Chelsea (2)			5-3	Barry Town (1)
Millwall Lionesses (1)		1-4	Everton (1)
Arsenal (1)			5-3	Leeds United (2)
Sunderland (1)			1-3	Charlton Athletic (1)
Newport County (2)		3-3	Chester-le-Street (3)   [2-4 pen]
Derby County (2)		0-8	Wolverhampton Wanderers (2)
Tranmere Rovers (1)		2-3	Doncaster Belles (1)
[Jan 14]
Birmingham City (2)             1-2	Aston Villa (2)
Wimbledon (2)			0-4	Southampton Saints (1)
Liverpool (1)			3-0	Chester City (4)
Berkhamsted Town (2)		0-1	Brighton & Hove Albion (2)
Bristol Rovers (3)		1-0	Mansfield Town (3)
Swindon Town (3)	        1-2     Enfield (3)
[Jan 21]
Fulham (3)			8-0	Manchester City (3) 
[Jan 28]
Blackpool Wren Rovers (3)	1-7	Barnet (2)
West Ham United (4) 		1-4	Ilkeston Town (2)

Fifth Round 
[Jan 28]
Liverpool (1)                   0-8     Fulham (3) 
Doncaster Belles (1)            8-0     Wolverhampton Wanderers (2)
Everton (1)                     1-2     Charlton Athletic (1)
Bristol Rovers (3)              4-3     Chester-le-Street (3)
Brighton & Hove Albion (2)      1-3     Aston Villa (2)
[Feb 11]
Barnet (2)                      3-0     Enfield (3)
Chelsea (2)                     0-10    Arsenal (1)
Ilkeston Town(2)                1-4     Southampton Saints (1)

Sixth Round [Feb 18]
Fulham (3)                      5-0     Barnet (2)
Arsenal (1)                     1-0     Doncaster Belles (1)
Southampton Saints (1)          3-2     Charlton Athletic (1)
Bristol Rovers (3)              1-0     Aston Villa (2)

Semifinals [Mar 25]
Fulham (3)                      5-0     Southampton Saints (1)  [at Kingstonians FC]
Bristol Rovers (3)              0-3     Arsenal (1)

Final [May 7]
Fulham (3)                      0-1     Arsenal (1)	        [at Selhurst Park]
  [Angela Banks 52]


England (Women) League Cup 2000/01

NB: (1): 1st level team
    (2): 2nd level team

Preliminary Round [Sep 10]
Wolverhampton Wanderers (2)	0-3	Birmingham City (2)
Langford (2)			1-5	Ilkeston Town (2)

First Round [Sep 24]
Newcastle Town (2)		0-14	Charlton Athletic (1)
Doncaster Belles (1)		7-2	Garswood Saints (2)
Everton (1)			7-0	Huddersfield Town (2)
Tranmere Rovers (1)		7-1	Chelsea (2)
Millwall Lionesses (1)		3-2	Barry Town (1)          	[aet]
Cardiff City (2)		5-1	Coventry City (2)
Oldham Curzon (2)		abd	Wimbledon (2)  
  [abandoned at 2-1 in 75', waterlogged pitch]
Brighton & Hove Albion (2)	4-0	Newport County (2)
Barnet (2)			7-1	Ipswich Town (2)
Leeds United (2)		6-0	Ilkeston Town (2)
Wembley Mill Hill (2)		0-3	Bangor City (2)
Sunderland (1)			0-7	Arsenal (1)
Reading Royals (2)		0-6	Birmingham City (2)
Berkhamsted Town (2)		4-3	Barking (2)
Southampton Saints (1)		5-0	Sheffield Wednesday (2)
[Oct 1]
Aston Villa (2)			2-3	Liverpool (1)
Oldham Curzon (2)		5-4	Wimbledon (2)

Second Round
[Oct 29]
Cardiff City (2)		0-5	Barnet (2)
[Nov 5]
Brighton & Hove Albion (2)	0-1	Tranmere Rovers (2)
Birmingham City (2)		0-4	Everton (1)
Arsenal (1)			5-1	Southampton Saints (1)
Bangor City (2)			3-5	Charlton Athletic (1)

Wimbledon (2)			0-1	Leeds United (2)
[Feb 11]
Millwall Lionesses (1)		3-0	Berkhamsted Town (2)
[Feb 22]
Liverpool (1)			1-6	Doncaster Belles (1)

Third Round
[Feb 11]
Tranmere Rovers (2)             4-2     Everton (1)
[Feb 18]
Millwall Lionesses (1)          2-1     Leeds United (2)
[Feb 25]
Doncaster Belles (1)            1-2     Arsenal (1)
[Feb 27]
Barnet (2)                      0-2     Charlton Athletic (1)

Semifinals
[Feb 25]
Tranmere Rovers (1)             3-2     Millwall Lionesses (1)
[Mar 11]
Charlton Athletic (1)           0-3     Arsenal (1)

Final [Apr 1, at Chester City FC]
Tranmere Rovers (1)             0-3     Arsenal (1)
  [Marianne Spacey 52, 53, Angela Banks 83]


England (Women) Second Level 2000/01

Premier League, Northern Division

[Aug 20]
Aston Villa             1-3 Bangor City
Huddersfield Town       2-1 Garswood Saints
Ilkeston Town           1-2 Leeds United
Newcastle Town          3-1 Oldham Curzon
Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-1 Sheffield Wednesday

[Aug 27]
Aston Villa		1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Bangor City		4-2 Birmingham City
Coventry City	        3-4 Garswood Saints
Huddersfield Town       0-1 Ilkeston Town
Leeds United        	6-1 Newcastle Town
Oldham Curzon	        6-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers

[Sep 3]
Birmingham City		2-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Coventry City		1-0 Huddersfield Town
Ilkeston Town		2-2 Oldham Curzon
Leeds United		6-1 Garswood Saints
Newcastle Town		0-1 Aston Villa
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Bangor City

[Sep 10]
Bangor City		7-0 Newcastle Town
Leeds United		2-1 Huddersfield Town
Oldham Curzon		4-2 Aston Villa
Sheffield Wednesday	6-2 Garswood Saints

[Sep 17]
Aston Villa             2-2 Birmingham City
Coventry City		1-2 Bangor City

[Sep 20]
Huddersfield Town	1-4 Oldham Curzon

[Oct 1]
Bangor City		1-0 Huddersfield Town
Birmingham City		5-3 Newcastle Town
Ilkeston Town		0-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Leeds United		3-0 Coventry City
Wolverhampton Wanderers	2-1 Garswood Saints

[Oct 8]
Coventry City		1-4 Aston Villa
Sheffield Wednesday	1-5 Oldham Curzon
Wolverhampton Wanderers	2-1 Ilkeston Town

[Oct 15]
Bangor City		3-3 Ilkeston Town
Newcastle Town		1-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Oldham Curzon		2-1 Leeds United

[Oct 22]
Huddersfield Town	0-4 Aston Villa
Ilkeston Town		3-3 Birmingham City
Leeds United		1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Newcastle Town		1-1 Coventry
Sheffield Wednesday	2-1 Bangor City

[Oct 29]
Oldham Curzon		4-0 Coventry City
Garswood Saints		2-1 Ilkeston Town
Newcastle Town		0-0 Huddersfield Town

[Nov 5]
Aston Villa		3-2 Ilkeston Town
Sheffield Wednesday	0-2 Coventry City
Wolverhampton Wanderers	3-2 Huddersfield Town

[Nov 26]
Birmingham City		1-1 Coventry City

[Dec 3]
Aston Villa		3-2 Oldham Curzon
Garswood Saints		4-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Ilkeston Town		4-0 Coventry City
Wolverhampton Wanderers	4-1 Birmingham City

[Jan 7]
Bangor City		2-0 Garswood Saints

[Jan 14]
Ilkeston Town		3-1 Huddersfield Town
Newcastle Town		1-4 Leeds United
Wolverhampton Wanderers	0-2 Oldham Curzon

[Jan 28]
Leeds United		7-1 Birmingham City
Oldham Curzon		2-0 Huddersfield Town
Bangor City		3-2 Coventry City

[Feb 11]
Leeds United		5-2 Oldham Curzon

[Feb 18]
Birmingham City		0-3 Ilkeston Town
Oldham Curzon		1-0 Garswood Saints
Wolverhampton Wanderers	3-1 Coventry City

[Feb 25]
Coventry City		0-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Huddersfield Town	0-5 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Ilkeston Town		1-2 Aston Villa
Leeds United		2-2 Bangor City

[Mar 4]
Birmingham City		3-4 Garswood Saints
Coventry City		0-4 Leeds United
Ilkeston Town		2-1 Newcastle Town
Wolverhampton Wanderers	1-3 Aston Villa

[Mar 7]
Garswood Saints		0-1 Oldham Curzon

[Mar 11]
Aston Villa		0-3 Leeds United
Birmingham City		0-1 Oldham Curzon
Coventry City		0-2 Ilkeston Town
Garswood Saints		1-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sheffield Wednesday	2-1 Newcastle Town

[Mar 14]
Oldham Curzon		2-1 Bangor City

[Mar 18]
Ilkeston Town		3-1 Garswood Saints
Huddersfield Town	2-1 Coventry City
Oldham Curzon		5-0 Sheffield Wednesday

[Mar 21]
Oldham Curzon		4-0 Newcastle Town

[Mar 25]
Aston Villa		4-1 Huddersfield Town
Bangor City		0-2 Leeds United
Garswood Saints		1-4 Birmingham City
Sheffield Wednesday	1-3 Ilkeston Town
Wolverhampton Wanderers	2-0 Newcastle Town

[Apr 1]
Coventry City		2-1 Newcastle Town
Huddersfield Town	0-3 Birmingham City
Ilkeston Town		1-1 Bangor City
Leeds United		1-2 Aston Villa

[Apr 4]
Huddersfield Town	0-3 Leeds United

[Apr 8]
Bangor City		2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Birmingham City		1-0 Huddersfield Town
Oldham Curzon		6-2 Ilkeston Town

[Apr 10]
Sheffield Wednesday	1-3 Leeds United

[Apr 13]
Birmingham City		2-2 Bangor City
Garswood Saints		1-0 Huddersfield Town

[Apr 15]
Birmingham City		0-1 Leeds United
Coventry City		0-3 Oldham Curzon
Newcastle Town		1-0 Ilkeston Town
Sheffield Wednesday	1-3 Aston Villa

[Apr 16]
Sheffield Wednesday	2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
[Apr 17]
Newcastle Town		5-2 Garswood Saints
[Apr 18]
Leeds United		4-0 Ilkeston Town

[Apr 22]
Aston Villa		4-0 Garswood Saints
Huddersfield Town	2-3 Sheffield Wednesday
Ilkeston Town		1-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Oldham Curzon		2-0 Birmingham City

[Apr 25]
Garswood Saints		4-3 Newcastle Town
Huddersfield            0-2 Bangor City
Leeds United		7-0 Sheffield Wednesday
[Apr 26]
Birmingham City		1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers

[Apr 29]
Garswood Saints		3-2 Coventry City
Huddersfield Town	2-1 Newcastle Town

[Apr 30]
Aston Villa		8-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
[May 1]
Newcastle Town	       1-10 Birmingham City
[May 2]
Garswood Saints		2-3 Leeds United

[May 6]
Coventry City		1-1 Birmingham City
[May 7]
Wolverhampton Wanderers	0-5 Leeds United

[May 8]
Aston Villa             1-1 Newcastle Town

[May 9]
Birmingham City         6-1 Aston Villa
[May 11]
Garswood Saints         2-2 Bangor City

[May 13]
Coventry City           3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Garswood Saints         5-2 Aston Villa
Newcastle Town          3-1 Bangor City
Sheffield Wednesday     1-2 Birmingham City

[May 15]
Newcastle Town          0-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sheffield Wednesday     5-1 Huddersfield Town

[May 17]
Bangor City             0-0 Oldham Curzon

[May 20]
Aston Villa             1-1 Coventry City
Bangor City             4-0 Sheffield Wednesday

[May 25]
Bangor City             0-0 Aston Villa

Final Table:

 1.Leeds United             22 18  2  2 75-18 56  Promoted 
------------------------------------------------
 2.Oldham Curzon            22 17  2  3 61-25 53
 3.Aston Villa              22 12  5  5 52-37 41
 4.Bangor City              22 10  7  5 43-27 38
 5.Wolverhampton Wanderers  22 12  1  9 47-42 37  
 7.Birmingham City          22  9  5  8 50-42 32
 6.Ilkeston Town            22  8  5  9 39-39 29
 9.Garswood Saints          22  8  1 13 41-60 25
 8.Sheffield Wednesday      22  7  3 12 30-53 24
10.Coventry City            22  4  5 13 23-48 17
------------------------------------------------
11.Newcastle Town           22  4  3 15 28-62 15  Relegated  
12.Huddersfield Town        22  3  1 18 15-51 10  Relegated  

Premier League, Southern Division

[Aug 20]
Ipswich Town            3-0 Cardiff City
Langford                1-5 Brighton & Hove Albion
Newport County          1-3 Berkhamsted Town
Wembley Mill Hill       3-2 Barking
Wimbledon               2-2 Chelsea

[Aug 27]
Barking		        1-3 Wimbledon
Berkhamsted Town	5-1 Reading Royals
Brighton & Hove Albion  2-0 Newport County
Cardiff City	        3-0 Langford
Chelsea		        2-2 Ipswich Town

[Sep 3]
Ipswich Town	        4-0 Barking
Langford		1-4 Chelsea
Newport County  	2-0 Cardiff City
Reading Royals      	0-4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wembley Mill Hill       5-3 Berkhamsted Town
Wimbledon		4-2 Barnet

[Sep 10]
Barking		       12-0 Reading Royals
Barnet			4-2 Chelsea
Brighton & Hove Albion	2-2 Ipswich Town
Wembley Mill Hill	2-3 Wimbledon

[Sep 17]
Wimbledon		2-0 Berkhamsted Town

[Oct 1]
Barnet			7-2 Barking
Berkhamsted Town	1-4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Chelsea			3-3 Wembley Mill Hill
Langford		1-1 Newport County

[Oct 4]
Barnet	        	4-1 Wembley Mill Hill

[Oct 8]
Barking			3-1 Berkhamsted Town
Newport County		0-3 Ipswich Town
Reading Royals		1-9 Chelsea
Wimbledon		2-3 Langford

[Oct 15]
Barnet			3-2 Cardiff City
Berkhamsted Town	4-3 Ipswich Town
Chelsea			4-2 Newport County
Langford		1-0 Barking
Wembley Mill Hill	7-0 Reading Royals

[Oct 22]
Cardiff City		1-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Newport County		3-0 Wembley Mill Hill

[Nov 5]
Barking			2-1 Cardiff City

[Nov 12]
Cardiff City		1-3 Chelsea
Ipswich Town		2-2 Langford
Newport County		2-1 Barking

[Nov 26]
Cardiff City		1-6 Ipswich Town

[Dec 3]
Ipswich Town		1-6 Chelsea
Langford		5-1 Cardiff City
Newport County		1-3 Brighton & Hove Albion

[Jan 14]
Langford		0-1 Ipswich Town

[Jan 21]
Newport County		3-2 Reading Royals

[Jan 28]
Cardiff City		4-2 Reading Royals
Ipswich Town		1-3 Newport County

[Feb 4]
Cardiff City		2-1 Newport County

[Feb 11]
Ipswich Town		4-1 Reading Royals

[Feb 18]
Reading Royals		2-4 Newport County
Ipswich Town		2-3 Berkhamsted Town

[Feb 25]
Langford		5-2 Reading Royals
Wimbledon		4-1 Newport County

[Mar 4]
Barking			5-1 Ipswich Town
Barnet			2-1 Wimbledon
Berkhamsted Town	6-3 Wembley Mill Hill
Brighton & Hove Albion	3-0 Reading Royals
Chelsea			1-0 Langford

[Mar 11]
Barking			2-4 Chelsea
Langford		2-0 Berkhamsted Town
Newport County		2-3 Wimbledon
Reading Royals		1-2 Cardiff City
Wembley Mill Hill	0-3 Ipswich Town

[Mar 14]
Berkhamsted Town	0-4 Barnet
[Mar 15]
Brighton & Hove Albion	2-1 Wimbledon

[Mar 25]
Barnet			6-1 Ipswich Town
Brighton & Hove Albion	0-0 Chelsea

[Apr 1]
Barking			2-3 Langford
Brighton & Hove Albion	4-0 Wembley Mill Hill
Ipswich Town		0-3 Wimbledon
Newport County		1-2 Barnet
Reading Royals		3-1 Berkhamsted Town

[Apr 8]
Ipswich Town		2-5 Brighton & Hove Albion
Langford		1-0 Barnet
Newport County		1-2 Chelsea
Wembley Mill Hill	3-1 Cardiff City
Wimbledon		6-0 Reading Royals

[Apr 11]
Reading Royals		0-7 Langford

[Apr 13]
Berkhamsted Town	1-2 Chelsea
Langford		0-1 Wimbledon
Wembley Mill Hill	2-0 Newport County

[Apr 15]
Barking			3-2 Newport County
Brighton & Hove Albion	1-0 Berkhamsted Town
Cardiff City		1-7 Barnet
Wembley Mill Hill	0-3 Langford
Wimbledon		4-2 Ipswich Town

[Apr 18]
Wembley Mill Hill	0-4 Chelsea

[Apr 22]
Brighton & Hove Albion	2-0 Langford
Cardiff City		0-1 Berkhamsted Town
Chelsea			2-0 Reading Royals
Ipswich Town		1-7 Barnet
Wimbledon		3-0 Wembley Mill Hill

[Apr 26]
Berkhamsted Town	0-2 Langford
[Apr 27]
Wimbledon		2-1 Barking

[Apr 29]
Barnet			0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Cardiff City		2-4 Barking
Chelsea			2-1 Berkhamsted Town
Langford		5-0 Wembley Mill Hill
Reading Royals		3-0 Ipswich Town

[May 2]
Cardiff City		1-2 Wimbledon
[May 4]
Barking			0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion

[May 5]
Berkhamsted Town	4-3 Cardiff City
[May 6]
Brighton & Hove Albion	1-0 Barnet
Chelsea			3-0 Barking
Reading Royals		2-2 Wembley Mill Hill

[May 7]
Brighton & Hove Albion	2-1 Cardiff City

[May 9]
Berkhamsted Town        2-1 Barking
Reading Royals          2-2 Wimbledon

[May 11]
Berkhamsted Town        0-1 Newport County
Chelsea                 2-1 Barnet
Wimbledon               2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion

[May 13]
Newport County          1-1 Barnet
Reading Royals          1-3 Barking
Wembley Mill Hill       1-4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wimbledon               0-1 Cardiff City

[May 15]
Barnet                  2-2 Berkhamsted Town
[May 16]
Newport County          1-3 Langford

[May 18]
Cardiff City            4-1 Wembley Mill Hill
Chelsea                 3-1 Wimbledon
Reading Royals          1-4 Barnet

[May 20]
Barnet                  1-1 Langford
Berkhamsted Town        2-4 Wimbledon
Brighton & Hove Albion  5-1 Barking
Chelsea                 5-0 Cardiff City
Ipswich Town            3-0 Wembley Mill Hill

[May 22]
Chelsea                 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
[May 23]
Barking                 6-3 Barnet

[May 25]
Barking                 1-2 Wembley Mill Hill
Barnet                  3-1 Reading Royals

[May 27]
Wembley Mill Hill       0-3 Barnet

Final Table:

 1.Brighton & Hove Albion   22 18  2  2 56-15 56  Promoted
------------------------------------------------
 2.Chelsea                  22 17  4  1 66-24 55
 3.Wimbledon                22 15  2  5 55-30 47
 4.Barnet                   22 13  3  6 66-33 42
 5.Langford                 22 12  3  7 46-29 39
 6.Berkhamsted Town         22  8  1 13 40-51 28  
 7.Ipswich Town             22  8  3 11 47-57 27  
 8.Barking                  22  8  0 14 52-54 24 
 9.Newport County           22  7  2 13 33-44 23
10.Wembley Mill Hill        22  6  2 14 35-64 20  
------------------------------------------------
11.Cardiff City             22  6  0 16 32-60 18  Relegated
12.Reading Royals           22  2  2 18 25-92  8  Relegated

Note: The Southern Division of the Premier League is, in reality,
      part of the second level of football in England.

1995/96

2001/02

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of league cup finals


About this document

Prepared and maintained by David Shannon for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: David Shannon (djsst31@hotbot.com)
Last updated: 28 May 2008

(C) Copyright David Shannon and RSSSF 2000/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.