England FA Trophy 1974-1975


        Preliminary Round
	Atherstone Town		3-0  Enderby Town
	Basingstoke Town	4-0  Waterlooville
	Bilston 		3-0  Warley County Borough
	Blackpool Mechanics     2-1  Leyland Motors
	Bridport		1-5  Taunton Town
	Caernarfon Town		0-1  Rhyl
	Cambridge City		1-1  Letchworth Town
	Crook Town		0-1  Willington
	Croydon			0-0  Redhill
	Darlaston		1-2  Halesowen Town
	Darwen			2-1  Skelmersdale United
	Dawlish Town		2-1  Wadebridge Town
	Deal Town		0-2  Ramsgate
	Dorchester Town		0-0  Devizes Town
	Durham City		5-0  Whitley Bay
	Eastwood Town		0-1  Brereton Social
	Edgware			2-2  Ware
	Emley			2-0  Thackley
	Erith & Belvedere	2-3  Tonbridge
	Falmouth Town		5-0  Exmouth Town
	Ferndale Athletic	2-1  Weston Super Mare
	Finchley		1-0  Wealdstone
	Folkestone & Shepway	4-1  Faversham Town
	Formby			2-2  St Helens Town
	Frome Town		1-2  Witney Town
	Glastonbury		1-3  Bridgwater Town
	Goole Town	     	4-0  Yorkshire Amateur
	Gornal Athletic		0-1  Dudley Town
	Grays Athletic		0-1  Walthamstow Avenue
	Great Yarmouth Town	0-1  Stowmarket Town
	Hallam			1-2  Worksop Town
	Harlow Town		0-1  Enfield
	Harrogate Town		1-0  Guiseley
	Hayes			1-0  Wembley
	Hertford Town		3-1  Clapton
	Histon			3-1  Ely City
	Hitchin Town		4-1  Rothwell Town
	Horden Colliery Welfare 4-2  Ferryhill Athletic
	Horsham			1-2  Guildford & Dorking Utd
	Hounslow 		1-2  Wokingham Town
	Hyde United		1-0  Horwich RMI
	Kimberley Town		2-3  Arnold
	Lancaster City		4-1  Fleetwood
	Leek Town		0-7  Winsford United
	Lewes			2-0  Crawley Town
	Leytonstone		1-1  Leyton
	Long Eaton United	1-1  Hednesford Town
	Louth United		2-0  Wisbech Town
	Lowestoft Town		0-2  Harwich & Parkeston
	Maidenhead United	3-3  Kingstonian
	Maidstone United	0-2  Gravesend & Northfleet
	Mangotsfield United	3-6  Llanelli
	Marine			4-2  Witton Albion
	Metropolitan Police	2-1  Corinthian Casuals
	Moor Green		2-1  Brierley Hill Alliance
	Netherfield		1-0  Accrington S
	New Mills		4-7  Nantwich Town
	Oldbury United		1-3  Lye Town
	Ossett Albion		1-1  Denaby United
	Oswestry Town		1-0  Eastwood Hanley
	Oxford City		4-0  Milton Keynes City
	Penrith			2-1  Evenwood Town
	Poole Town		2-1  Fareham Town
	Pwllheli & District	0-2  Blaenau Ffestiniog
	Radcliffe Borough	2-0  Clitheroe
	Redditch United		2-1  Bedworth United
	Retford Town		0-2  Heanor Town
	Rossendale United	2-0  Nelson
	Runcorn			1-0  New Brighton
	Salisbury		0-0  Andover
	Shildon			3-2  Whitby Town
	Sittingbourne		1-1  Canterbury City
	Skegness Town		2-0  March Town United
	Soham Town Rangers	2-0  Gorleston
	Southall		1-0  Ruislip Manor
	Spalding United		2-1  Corby Town
	Staines Town		2-1  Hampton
	St Albans City		1-1  Harrow Borough
	Stalybridge Celtic	0-2  Droylsden
	St Blazey		2-3  Bideford
	Stevenage Athletic	1-2  Dunstable
	St Neots Town		0-1  Biggleswade Town
	Stockton		1-4  South Bank
	Sudbury Town		3-0  Potton United
	Sutton Coldfield Town	2-3  AP Leamington
	Sutton Town		0-1  Belper Town
	Tilbury		 	1-1  Dagenham
	Ton Pentre		0-3  Everwarm
	Tooting & Mitcham Utd   5-1  Medway
	Tow Law Town		5-2  Consett
	Trowbridge Town		4-1  Gloucester City
	Uxbridge		3-2  Chesham United
	Wellingborough Town	0-1  Rushden Town
	Welton Rovers		3-5  Chinderford Town
	West Auckland Town	3-0  Bridlington Town
	Whitstable Town		1-3  Sheppey United
	Winterton Rangers	2-3  Hatfield Main
	Woolley Miners Welfare  1-1  Frickley Colliery
	Bishop Auckland		bye  (Stanley United withdrew)
	Porthmadoc		bye  (Connah's Quay Nomads withdrew)
	Prestwich Heys		bye  (Ellesmere Port Town withdrew)
	Great Harwood		bye  (Ormskirk withdrew)	

        Preliminary Round Replays
	Andover			2-2  Salisbury
	Canterbury City		3-0  Sittingbourne
	Dagenham		2-2  Tilbury
	Denaby United		0-5  Ossett Albion
	Devizes Town		1-0  Dorchester Town
	Frickley Colliery	1-2  Woolley Miners Welfare
	Harrow Borough	 	1-0  St Albans City
	Hednesford Town		0-2  Long Eaton United
	Kingstonian		1-0  Maidenhead United
	Letchworth Town		0-2  Cambridge City
	Leyton			0-3  Leytonstone
	Redhill			0-2  Croydon
	St Helens Town		2-3  Formby
	Ware			2-3  Edgware

        Preliminary Round Replays 2
	Tilbury			2-4  Dagenham [venue unknown]
	Salisbury		2-0  Andover [venue unknown]

        Round Qual 1
	Alton Town		1-3  Staines Town
	Altrincham		5-0  Nantwich Town
	Arnold			1-2  Spalding United
	Ashton United		1-5  Leeds & Carnegie Coll
	Atherstone Town		3-1  Lye Town
	Barking			0-1  Leytonstone
	Barnstaple Town		3-5  Taunton Town
	Basingstoke Town	0-2  Devizes Town
	Bethesda Athletic	2-2  Porthmadoc
	Bideford		1-5  Falmouth Town
	Biggleswade Town	1-0  Soham Town Rangers
	Billingham Synthonia	1-2  Shildon
	Bishop Auckland		3-1  Willington
	Boldon Colliery Welfare 4-3  Annfield Plain
	Boreham Wood		0-0  Harrow Borough
	Boston			0-1  Heanor Town
	Brereton Social		2-0  Belper Town
	Cambridge City		4-0  Bury Town
	Canterbury City		1-0  Bromley
	Chippenham Town		2-1  Salisbury
	Cinderford Town		0-1  Everwarm
	Croydon			1-1  Metropolitan Police
	Dagenham		3-0  Hayes
	Darwen			1-1  Rossendale United
	Dawlish Town		1-2  Bridgwater Town
	Dudley Town		4-0  Halesowen Town
	Durham City		2-2  Tow Law Town
	Emley			2-3  Prestwich Heys
	Feltham			0-6  Enfield
	Ferndale Athletic	1-1  Cheltenham Town
	Folkestone & Shepway    1-2  Tooting & Mitcham Utd
	Formby			2-0  Netherfield
	Great Harwood		4-3  Blackpool Mechanics
	Guildford & Dorking Utd 0-0  Carshalton Athletic
	Harrogate Town		1-1  Hyde United
	Harwich & Parkeston	3-1  Histon
	Hatfield Main		1-2  Goole Town
	Hertford Town		1-2  Cheshunt
	Kingstonian		0-1  Wokingham Town
	Lancaster City		2-0  Bacup Borough
	Lewes			0-2  Bognor Regis Town
	Llanelli		0-0  Bath City
	Long Eaton United	0-3  Alvechurch
	Louth United		2-0  Woolley Miners Welfare
	Moor Green		0-2  Bilston
	Ossett Albion		1-2  Droylsden
	Oswestry Town		1-0  Marine
	Oxford City		1-0  Uxbridge
	Penrith			2-4  Horden Colliery Welfare
	Redditch United		0-0  AP Leamington
	Rhyl			4-3  Blaenau Ffestiniog
	Runcorn			4-0  Congleton Town
	Rushden Town		1-3  Sudbury Town
	Sheppey United		2-2  Gravesend & Northfleet
        Skegness Town           2-0  Alfreton Town
	Southall		0-1  Edgware
	South Bank		3-0  West Auckland Town
	Stowmarket Town		0-0  Hitchin Town
	Tonbridge		1-1  Ramsgate Athletic
	Trowbridge Town		1-2  Poole Town
	Walthamstow Avenue	2-0  Finchley
	Winsford United		2-1  Radcliffe Borough
	Witney Town		2-1  Dunstable
	Worksop Town		8-0  Barton Town

        Round Qual 1 Replays
	AP Leamington		4-0  Redditch United
	Bath City		3-0  Llanelli
	Carshalton Athletic	2-1  Guildford & Dorking Utd
	Cheltenham Town		4-0  Ferndale Athletic
	Gravesend & Northfleet  4-0  Sheppey United
	Harrow Borough		1-1  Boreham Wood
	Hitchin Town		5-0  Stowmarket Town
	Hyde United		2-1  Harrogate Town
	Metropolitan Police	2-0  Croydon
	Porthmadoc		0-2  Bethesda Athletic
	Ramsgate Athletic	3-4  Tonbridge
	Rossendale United	2-3  Darwen
	Tow Law Town		2-1  Durham City

	Round Qual 1 Replays 2
	Boreham Wood		0-2  Harrow Borough

        Round Qual 2
	Altrincham		0-0  Runcorn
	AP Leamington           1-2  Brereton Social
	Atherstone Town	 	6-0  Alvechurch
	Atherstone Town		6-0  Alvechurch
	Bath City		2-1  Everwarm
	Bilston 		3-0  Dudley Town
	Bishop Auckland		3-1  Tow Law Town
	Bognor Regis Town	0-3  Dagenham
	Bridgwater Town		0-1  Falmouth Town
	Cambridge City		3-1  Edgware
	Carshalton Athletic	0-0  Gravesend & Northfleet
	Cheltenham Town		3-1  Chippenham Town
	Cheshunt		1-1  Enfield
	Droylsden		0-3  Hyde United
	Goole Town	     	4-1  Skegness Town
	Great Harwood		2-0  Formby
	Harwich & Parkeston	0-1  Hitchin Town
	Leeds & Carnegie Coll   2-1  Prestwich Heys
	Louth United		2-2  Heanor Town
	Metropolitan Police	1-0  Leytonstone
	Oxford City		0-1  Devizes Town
	Rhyl			1-1  Bethesda Athletic
	Shildon			3-2  Boldon Colliery Welfare
	South Bank		3-0  Horden Colliery Welfare
	Staines Town		2-2  Harrow Borough
	Sudbury Town		0-0  Biggleswade Town
	Taunton Town		1-2  Poole Town
	Tonbridge		0-1  Canterbury City
	Walthamstow Avenue	1-2  Tooting & Mitcham Utd
	Winsford United		2-1  Oswestry Town
	Witney Town		2-1  Wokingham Town
	Worksop Town		3-2  Spalding United
	
        Round Qual 2 Replays
	Bethesda Athletic	3-0  Rhyl
	Biggleswade Town	1-2  Sudbury
	Darwen			1-4  Lancaster City
	Enfield		 	2-1  Cheshunt
	Gravesend & Northfleet  2-0  Carshalton Athletic
	Harrow Borough	 	0-3  Staines Town
	Heanor Town		2-3  Louth United
	Runcorn			0-0  Altrincham

        Round Qual 2 Replays 2
	Altrincham		1-1  Runcorn [venue unknown]

        Round Qual 2 Replays 3
	Altrincham		2-0  Runcorn [venue unknown]

        Round Qual 3
	Ashington		0-1  Blyth Spartans
	Aveley			1-1  Bishop's Stortford
	Bath City		3-4  Cheltenham Town
	Bethesda Athletic	1-3  Northwich Victoria
	Bilston 		1-0  Devizes Town
	Brereton Social		2-0  Louth United
	Cambridge City		1-2  Hendon
	Canterbury City		2-1  Metropolitan Police
	Chorley			1-1  Altrincham
	Dagenham		3-0  Slough Town
	Gainsborough Trinity	1-1  Atherstone Town
	Goole Town	     	5-0  Spennymoor United
	Hitchin Town		1-0  Barnet
	Hyde United		1-4  Mossley
	Ilford			3-0  Wycombe Wanderers
	Kidderminster Harriers  3-4  Highgate United
	King's Lynn		2-1  Nuneaton Borough
	Lancaster City		1-0  Shildon
	Leatherhead		4-1  Gravesend & Northfleet
	Margate			4-1  Dulwich Hamlet
	Mexborough Town		3-3  Burton Albion
	Minehead		1-2  Yeovil Town
	North Shields		0-1  Bishop Auckland
	Poole Town		3-2  Falmouth Town
	South Bank		2-0  Leeds & Carnegie Coll
	Sudbury Town		2-2  Enfield
	Sutton United		3-0  Woking
	Tamworth		0-1  Matlock Town
	Tooting & Mitcham Utd   3-0  Walton & Hersham
	Winsford United		5-2  Great Harwood
	Witney Town		4-1  Staines Town
	Worksop Town		4-1  Ilkeston Town
	
        Round Qual 3 Replays
	Altrincham		5-1  Chorley

	Atherstone Town		1-1  Gainsborough Trinity
	Bishop's Stortford 	0-0  Aveley
	Burton Albion		3-0  Mexborough Town
	Enfield			5-0  Sudbury Town

        Round Qual 3 Replays 2
	Aveley			1-4  Bishop's Stortford
	Gainsborough Trinity	1-4  Atherstone Town

        Round 1
        Atherstone Town         1-1  Burton Albion
        Banbury United          1-1  Enfield
        Barrow                  0-2  Lancaster City
        Bexley United           2-2  Ashford Town
        Bishop Auckland         0-1  Morecambe
        Burscough               1-1  Bangor City
        Buxton                  0-0  Boston United
        Canterbury City         3-0  Yeovil Town
        Chelmsford City         2-3  Ilford
        Cheltenham Town         7-1  Bromsgrove Rovers
        Dover                   2-1  Dartford
        Goole Town              3-0  Brereton Social
        Grantham                1-1  Worksop Town
        Hendon                  2-2  Hillingdon Borough
        Highgate United         2-0  Worcester City
        Hitchin Town            1-1  Bedford Town
        Leatherhead             5-1  Hastings United
        Macclesfield Town       1-3  Mossley
        Matlock Town            3-0  King's Lynn
        Merthyr Tydfil          0-3  Kettering Town
        Northwich Victoria      3-0  Winsford United
        Poole Town              1-5  Margate
        Romford                 1-0  Bishop's Stortford
        Sandbach Ramblers       1-2  South Liverpool
        Scarborough             4-0  Gateshead U
        South Bank              2-1  Blyth Spartans
        Stafford Rangers        0-1  Bilston
        Stourbridge             2-2  Telford United
        Weymouth                2-1  Tooting & Mitcham United
        Wigan Athletic          3-1  Altrincham
        Wimbledon               3-1  Sutton United
        Witney Town             2-2  Dagenham

        Round 1 Replays
        Ashford Town            2-1  Bexley United
        Bangor City             1-2  Burscough
        Bedford Town            3-1  Hitchin Town
        Boston United           4-1  Buxton
        Burton Albion           4-2  Atherstone Town
        Dagenham                3-0  Witney Town
        Enfield                 1-1  Banbury United
        Hillingdon Borough      3-1  Hendon
        Telford United          4-0  Stourbridge
        Worksop Town            2-3  Grantham

        Round 1 Replays 2
        Banbury United          0-4  Enfield

        Round 2
        Ashford Town            1-1  Bedford Town
        Bilston                 1-3  Mossley
        Boston United           1-1  Scarborough
        Burscough               1-1  Matlock Town
        Burton Albion           1-0  South Bank
        Dagenham                1-1  Canterbury City
        Enfield                 2-1  Dover
        Goole Town              1-1  South Liverpool
        Grantham                0-0  Lancaster City
        Hillingdon Borough      0-1  Highgate United
        Ilford                  1-0  Margate
        Morecambe               2-3  Telford United
        Northwich Victoria      2-4  Wigan Athletic
        Romford                 4-1  Cheltenham Town
        Weymouth                2-0  Leatherhead
        Wimbledon               1-0  Kettering Town

        Round 2 Replays
        Bedford Town            4-3  Ashford Town
        Canterbury City         0-2  Dagenham
        Lancaster City          1-0  Grantham
        Matlock Town            3-1  Burscough
        Scarborough             1-0  Boston United
        South Liverpool         0-4  Goole Town


        Round 3
        Burton Albion           2-1  Mossley
        Dagenham                1-0  Weymouth
        Goole Town              2-1  Romford
        Highgate United         1-2  Bedford Town
        Lancaster City          0-2  Wigan Athletic
        Matlock Town            1-1  Ilford
        Scarborough             2-1  Enfield
        Wimbledon               4-1  Telford United

        Round 3 Replays
        Ilford                  0-1  Matlock Town

        QuarterFinal
        Dagenham                1-3  Burton Albion
        Goole Town              0-1  Matlock Town
        Scarborough             1-0  Wimbledon
        Wigan Athletic          0-1  Bedford Town

        SemiFinal
        Matlock Town            0-1  Burton Albion
        Scarborough             3-1  Bedford Town

        Final
        Matlock Town            4-0  Scarborough
 [at Wembley]


1973-74

1975-76

list of cup finals


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Gwidon S. Naskrent for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Gwidon S. Naskrent
Email: silvermane@gazeta.pl
Last updated: 17 Jan 2004

(c) Copyright Gwidon S. Naskrent 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.