Isle of Wight 2013/14


Division One
Cup Tournaments
Division Two
Division Three

Division One

       
Final Table:

 1.West Wight                      22  12  7  3   +23   43  Champions   
 2.Brading Town                    22  12  6  4   +33   42   
 3.Northwood St Johns              22   9  6  7   +14   33   
 4.Vectis Nomads FC                22  10  3  9   +10   33   
 5.Cowes Sports Reserves           22  10  3  9   + 3   33   
 6.Shanklin                        22  10  3  9   - 5   33   
 7.E.C.S.F.C.                      22   9  5  8   + 6   32   
 8.Osborne Coburg                  22   8  6  8   + 3   30   
 9.Niton                           22   8  5  9   - 8   29   
10.Oakfield                        22   8  4 10   - 1   28   
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Binstead & COB FC               22   7  5 10   - 6   26  Relegated   
12.Ryde Saints                     22   2  1 19   -72    7  Relegated   

Cup Tournaments

Challenge Cup

Round 1 [Sep 21]
East Cowes Vics Res     1-2 Oakfield                [aet]
Newport Res             5-1 ECS 
Northwood SJ            4-2 Osborne Coburg 
Ryde Saints             2-5 Vectis Nomads 
Shanklin                0-4 Binstead & COB 
West Wight              3-1 Brading Town 
Cowes Sports Res        bye
Niton                   bye   

Round 2
[Nov 15]
Newport Res             1-2 Cowes Sports Res       
[Nov 16]
Vectis Nomads           2-4 Niton
West Wight              3-1 Northwood SJ
Oakfield                1-6 Binstead & COB  

Semifinals
[Mar 27]
Cowes Sports Res        1-5 Binstead & COB
[Apr 30]
Niton                   bt  West Wight

Final [Jun 11]
Niton FC                1-1 Binstead & COB          [aet, 4-3 pen]

Jubilee Cup

Group A      
Brading Town            3-0 Northwood SJ            
Brading Town            1-1 Binstead & COB
Brading Town            5-0 Ryde Saints             
Ryde Saints             1-5 Binstead & COB
Northwood SJ            2-1 Binstead & COB
Ryde Saints             0-6 Northwood SJ            
               
Table:

 1.Brading Town                     3   2  1  0   9- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Northwood SJ                     3   2  0  1   8- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Binstead & COB                   3   1  1  1   7- 4   4
 4.Ryde Saints                      3   0  0  3   1-16   0

Group B       
Shanklin                0-2 East Cowes Sports
West Wight              6-0 East Cowes Vics Res     
East Cowes Vics Res     0-2 East Cowes Sports
West Wight              2-0 Shanklin                
West Wight              2-1 East Cowes Sports
Shanklin                3-0 East Cowes Vics Res     
               
Table:

 1.West Wight                       3   3  0  0  10- 1   9  Qualified
 2.East Cowes Sports                3   2  0  1   5- 2   6
 3.Shanklin                         3   1  0  2   3- 4   3
 4.East Cowes Vics Res              3   0  0  3   0-11   0

Group C       
Cowes Sports Res.       4-2 Newport Res             
Niton                   3-3 Vectis Nomads
Niton                   1-1 Cowes Sports Res.       
Newport Res             1-1 Vectis Nomads
Niton                   4-3 Newport Res             
Cowes Sports Res.       2-0 Vectis Nomads

Table:

 1.Cowes Sports Res.                3   2  1  0   7- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Niton                            3   1  2  0   8- 7   5
 3.Vectis Nomads                    3   0  2  1   4- 6   2
 4.Newport Res                      3   0  1  2   6- 9   1

Semifinals
Brading Town            3-2 Northwood SJ
Cowes Sports Res.       2-1 West Wight

Final [Sep ?]
Brading Town            5-2 Cowes Sports Res.

Memorial Cup

Round 1 [Sep 21 or 28]
AFC Bournemouth CST     o/w Bembridge 
AFC Wootton             2-2 Seaview                 [Wootton on pen]
Brighstone              5-2 Wroxall 
Holmwood Athletic       7-0 Sandown 
Newchurch               1-7 W & B Sports 
Rookley                 7-2 Yarmouth & Calbourne 
Shanklin A              1-5 Seaclose 
St Helens B.S           5-0 Carisbrooke United 
Ventnor                 1-6 Shanklin VYCC 
High Park               bye

Round 2 [Nov 16]
St Helens BS            7-1 Seaclose
Holmwood Athletic       1-4 Rookley
W&B Sports              4-1 AFC Woutton
Shanklin VYCC           5-3 Brighstone

Round 3 [Mar 15]
St Helens BS            2-4 Bembridge    

Round 4
[Mar 15]
Binsterad & COB         4-1 Ryde Saints
Cowes Sports Res        2-2 Brading Town            [Brading on pen]
Northwood SJ            0-1 Vectis Nomads
Oakfield                0-3 W&B Sports
Osborne Coburg          4-2 Rookley
Shanklin                2-0 ECS
West Wight              1-2 Niton
[Mar 29]
Bembridge               0-1 Shanklin VYCC 

Quarterfinals
[Apr 12]
Osborn Coburg           0-2 Brading Town
Vectis Nomads           0-2 Niton
W&B Sports              3-2 Binstead & COB
[Apr 19]
Shanklin FC             3-0 Shanklin VYCC
 
Semifinals
[Apr 26]
Niton                   1-5 W&B Sports
[May 5]
Shanklin                0-2 Brading Town

Final [May 17]
W&B Sports              1-0 Brading Town

Gold Cup

Round 1 [Oct 19]
ECS                     3-2 Niton 
Northwood S.J           6-1 Ryde Saints 
Oakfield                2-4 Vectis Nomads 
Shanklin                0-3 Brading Town 
West Wight              3-1 Binstead & COB 
Osborne Coburg          bye
    
Round 2 [Nov 23]
West Wight              5-1 Osborne Coburg

Round 3
[Jan 11]
Cowes Sports            3-1 Northwood SJ
[Mar 22]
Newport                 5-0 ECS
[Apr 5]
Vectis Nomads           5-1 Brading Town
[Apr 15]
West Wight              1-0 East Cowes Vics
 
Semifinals
[Apr 29]
Cowes Sports            4-1 West Wight
[May 3]
Newport                 6-1 Vectis Nomads
 
Final [May 9]
Newport                 0-1 Cowes Sports
  [Charlie Smeeton 89]

Ryde & District Cup

Preliminary Round
BInstead & COB          1-3 Seaview
Brading Town            0-1 Ryde Saints

Round 1
Kings Towne             1-2 St Helens
Ryde Saints             1-1 High Park               [High Park on pen]
Seaview                 4-0 Bembridge
AFC Wootton             0-7 Oakfield

Semifinals
St Helens               4-2 High Park
Seaview                 4-0 Oakfield

Final [Sep 26]
St Helens               2-3 Seaview                 

Division Two

 
Final Table:

 1.Whitecroft & Barton Sports      22  21  1  0  +126   64  Promoted
 2.Seaview                         22  17  3  2  + 60   54  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Rookley FC                      22  15  2  5  + 50   47   
 4.Shanklin VYCC                   22  14  3  5  + 28   45   
 5.Ventnor                         22  13  3  6  +  2   42   
 6.Brighstone                      22   8  3 11  - 12   27   
 7.Newchurch                       22   8  2 12  - 50   26   
 8.Yarmouth & Calbourne            22   6  6 10  - 11   24   
 9.St Helens Blue Star             22   6  2 14  - 22   20   
10.Sandown                         22   5  3 14  - 16   18   
11.Carisbrooke United              22   2  2 18  - 86    8   
12.AFC Wootton                     22   0  4 18  - 69    4

Division Three

       
Final Table:

 1.Bembridge FC                    18  15  2  1   +79   47   
 2.Holmwood Athletic               18  13  3  2   +65   42   
 3.Wroxall                         18  12  4  2   +37   40   
 4.Cowes Sports A                  18  12  0  6   +39   36   
 5.High Park                       18   8  2  8   +15   26   
 6.Brading Town A                  18   8  2  8   -11   26   
 7.Kyngs Towne                     18   4  3 11   -35   15   
 8.Seaclose                        18   4  2 12   -48   14   
 9.Shanklin A                      18   3  1 14   -58   10   
10.Ryde Saints A                   18   0  3 15   -83    3


2012/13

2014/15

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 May 2015

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.