Isle of Wight 2014/15


Division One
Cup Tournaments
Division Two
Division Three

Division One

       
Final Table:

 1.Whitecroft & Barton Sports      22  15  5  2   +50   50  Champions   
 2.Oakfield                        22  14  4  4   +33   46  
 3.Cowes Sports Reserves           22  10  7  5   +21   37  
 4.Northwood St Johns              22  10  7  5   + 6   37  
 5.Shanklin                        22  12  1  9   -15   37  
 6.Brading Town                    22   9  7  6   +12   34  
 7.West Wight                      22   8  7  7   +15   31  
 8.E.C.S.F.C.                      22   8  6  8   + 1   30  
 9.Vectis Nomads FC                22   8  3 11   - 1   27  
10.Seaview                         22   7  4 11   -31   25  
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Osborne Coburg                  22   3  3 16   -34   12  Relegated
12.Niton                           22   0  2 20   -57    2  Relegated


Cup Tournaments

Challenge Cup

Round 1
Brading Town            3-2 ECS
East Cowes Vics Res     0-2 Shanklin
Northwood St John       2-1 W&B Sports
Oakfield                3-0 West Wight
Osborne Coburg          4-0 Newport Res
Seaview                 3-1 Cowes Sports
 
Round 2
Brading Town            w/o Niton
Northwood St John       2-1 Shanklin
Oakfield                4-3 Osborne Coburg
Seaview                2-13 Vectis Nomads
 
Semifinals
Brading Town            2-3 Vectis Nomads
Northwood St John       awd Oakfield                [originally 1-0, awarded to Oakfield due 
                                                     to Northwood ineligible player]
Final [Apr 22]
Vectis Nomads           0-1 Oakfield                [aet]

Jubilee Cup 2014

Semifinals
Brading Town            3-0 Northwood St John
W&B Sports              3-2 Cowes Sports Res
 
Final [Oct 21]
Brading Town            1-2 W&B Sports 

Jubilee Cup 2015
Start: Aug 2

Memorial Cup

Round 1
Bembridge               1-3 Ryde Saints
Holmwood Athletic       5-4 Seaclose                [aet]
Newchurch              11-0 Fairlee Athletic
Rookley                 6-2 Lower Hyde Galact
Sandown                 4-1 Pan Sports
Shanklin A              1-8 Brighstone
Ventnor                 7-1 Yormouth & Calb
Wroxall                 5-5 Binstead & COB          [aet, 4-3 pen]
High Park               bye
 
Round 2         
Binstead & COB          3-2 Rookley
Brighstone              3-1 Newchurch
Holmwood Athletic       0-3 High Park
Sandown                 1-5 Ventnor
Ryde Saints             bye
 
Round 3
High Park               2-6 Ryde Saints
 
Round 4
Binstead & COB          4-1 Ventnor    
Brading Town            w/o Seaview
Brighstone              1-7 Osborne Corburg     
Cowes Sports Res        3-1 Shanklin
ECS                     0-2 Northwood St John
Niton                   0-1 Oakfield
West Wight              3-0 Ryde Saints
W&B Sports              6-0 Vectis Nomads
 
Quarterfinals                    
W&B Sports              1-3 Brading Town
West Wight              1-1 Cowes Sports Res        [aet, Cowes on pen] 
Northwood St John       2-1 Oakfield
Osborne Coburg          bt  Binstead & COB
 
Semifinals
Brading Town            1-3 Cowes Sports Res        [aet]  
Northwood St John       2-0 Osborne Coburg
 
Final [May 2]
Cowes Sports Res        3-5 Northwood St John       [aet]             

Gold Cup

Round 1
Oakfield                3-4 Northwood St John
Shanklin                3-2 Niton
 
Round 2
Brading Town            3-4 Northwood St John
ECS                     2-1 Shanklin
Seaview                 3-1 Vectis Nomads
W&B Sports              6-3 Osborne Coburg
 
Quarterfinals
Cowes Sports            4-0 W&B Sports 
West Wight              0-2 Northwood St John
 
Semifinals
Cowes Sports            6-0 ECS
Newport                 5-1 Northwood St John
 
Final [May 1]
Cowes Sports            0-4 Newport

              

Division Two

 
Final Table:

 1.Binstead & COB FC               18  15  1  2  + 36   46  Promoted
 2.Ventnor                         18  13  1  4  + 58   40  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Bembridge FC                    18  12  2  4  + 31   38  
 4.Brighstone                      18  11  1  6     0   34  
 5.Sandown                         18   9  1  8  +  2   28  
 6.Ryde Saints                     18   8  3  7  +  8   27  
 7.Newchurch                       18   4  2 12  - 40   14  
 8.Yarmouth & Calbourne            18   4  1 13  - 33   13  
----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Rookley FC                      18   3  2 13  - 22   11  Relegated
10.Holmwood Athletic               18   3  2 13  - 40   11  Relegated


Division Three

       
Final Table:

 1.High Park                       22  17  2  3  + 53   53  Promoted
 2.Carisbrooke United              22  17  1  4  + 52   52  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Pan Sports                      22  14  5  3  + 59   47  
 4.Cowes Sports A                  22  15  2  5  + 45   47  
 5.AFC Wootton                     22  14  1  7  + 38   43  
 6.Wroxall                         22  13  2  7  + 29   41  
 7.Lower Hyde Galactica            22  11  0 11  - 11   33  
 8.Ryde Saints A                   22   7  0 15  - 35   21  
 9.Shanklin A                      22   5  1 16  - 39   16  
10.Kyngs Towne                     22   4  2 16  - 97   14  
11.Seaclose                        22   4  1 17  - 28   13  
12.Brading Town A                  22   2  1 19  - 66    7
 

2013/14

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 11 Jun 2015

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2015
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.