Ethiopia (Women) 2017/18


Ethiopian Women's Division One 2017/18

NB: 7th edition

Final Table:

 1.Dedebit                        18  13  5  0         44  Champions
 2.Ethiopia Nigid Bank            18                   37
 3.Defence Force                  18                   27
 4.Hawassa City                   18                   25
 5.Adama City                     18             - 1   21
 6.Gedio Dilla                    18             - 6   21
 7.Dire Dawa City                 18                   19       
 8.St George                      18                   18
---------------------------------------------------------
 9.Ethio-Electric                 18             -19   15  Relegated
10.Sidama Coffe                   18             -19   15  Relegated  

Round 1 [Nov 11]
Dedebit                      3-0 Ethio-Electric
Sidama Coffee                2-6 Defence Force
Adama City                   2-3 Ethiopia Nigid Bank
Dire Dawa City               2-1 Hawassa City  
St George                    2-0 Gedio Dilla                  

Round 2
[Nov 18]
Defence Force                2-1 Ethiopia Nigid Bank
[Nov 19]
Gedio Dilla                  0-0 Adama City
Hawassa City                 0-1 Dedebit
Sidama Coffee                2-1 Dire Dawa City
[Nov 21]
Ethio-Electric               bt  St George                    [by 1 goal]

Round 3
[Dec 23]
Dire Dawa City               1-1 Defence Force
[Dec 24]
Dedebit                      1-0 Sidama Coffee   
Adama City                   3-0 Ethio-Electric
[Dec 25]
St George                    2-3 Hawassa City
Ethiopia Nigid Bank          1-1 Gedio Dilla   

Round 4
[Dec 30]
Dire Dawa City               0-3 Dedebit
Defence Force                2-3 Gedio Dilla
[Dec 31]
Ethio-Electric               0-1 Ethiopia Nigid Bank        
Hawassa City                 1-1 Adama City
Sidama Coffee                2-1 St George    

Round 5 [Jan ?]
Gedio Dilla                  bt  Adama City                   
St George                    drw Dire Dawa City
Dedebit                      bt  Defence Force                [by 2 goals]
Ethiopia Nigid Bank          bt  Hawassa City                 [by 2 goals]
Ethio-Electric               lt  Sidama Coffee                

Round 6  
[Jan 13]
Hawassa City                 0-1 Gedio Dilla
Dire Dawa City               2-2 Adama City
[Jan 14]  
Dedebit                      4-2 St George
Sidama Coffee                0-3 Ethiopia Nigid Bank
[Jan 15]
Defence Force                2-1 Ethio-Electric 

Round 7
[Jan 21]
Adama City                   1-1 Dedebit
Gedio Dilla                  0-0 Sidama Coffee
[Feb 17,18]
Ethio-Electric               0-2 Hawassa City
St George                    0-2 Defence Force
Ethiopia Nigid Bank          4-0 Dire Dawa City   
 
Round 8
[Jan 30?]
Sidama Coffee                1-0 Ethio-Electric
[Jan 31]
St George                    1-0 Adama City
[Feb 3]
Dire Dawa City               2-0 Gedio Dilla
Hawassa City                 2-2 Defence Force       
[Feb 4]
Dedebit                      1-1 Ethopia Nigid Bank

Round 9 [Feb 13]
Ethiopia Nigid Bank          0-0 St George
Gedio Dilla                  1-1 Dedebit
Hawassa City                 0-0 Sidama Coffee
Adama City                   1-3 Defence Force
Ethio-Electric               1-0 Dire Dawa City
 
Table:

 1.Dedebit                         9   6  3  0   +12   21
 2.Ethiopia Nigid Bank             9   5  3  1   +10   18
 3.Defence Force                   9   5  2  2   + 7   17
 4.Sidama Coffee                   9   4  2  3   - 3   14
 5.Gedio Dilla                     9   3  4  2   + 1   13
 6.Hawassa City                    9   2  3  4   - 2    9
 7.Dire Dawa City                  9   2  3  4   - 6    9
 8.St George                       9   2  2  5   - 4    8
 9.Adama City                      9   1  4  4   - 3    7
10.Ethio-Electric                  9   2  0  7   -12    6

Round 10
[Apr 14]
Ethiopia Nigid Bank          0-0 Adama City
[Apr 15]
Defence Force                3-2 Sidama Coffee
Hawassa City                 1-1 Dire Dawa City
Gedio Dilla                  2-2 St George
Ethio-Electric               0-5 Dedebit

Round 11 [Apr 21]
Dedebit                      2-2 Hawassa City
Adama City                   6-2 Gedio Dilla
St George                    5-2 Ethio-Electric
Dire Dawa City               3-1 Sidama Coffee
Ethiopia Nigid Bank          3-2 Defence Force
    
Round 12
[Apr 28]
Ethio-Electric               1-2 Adama City
[Apr 29]
Defence Force                3-0 Dire Dawa City
Sidama Coffe                 0-5 Dedebit
Hawassa City                 4-1 St George
[Apr 30]
Gedio Dilla                  0-1 Ethiopia Nigid Bank
 
Round 13 [Jun 16,17?]
Adama City                   0-3 Hawassa City
Ethiopia Nigid Bank          1-0 Ethio-Electric
Dedebit                      1-0 Dire-Dawa City
Gedio Dilla                  1-0 Defence Force
St George                    1-0 Sidama Coffee   
 
Round 14
Hawassa City                  -  Ethiopia Nigid Bank
Dedebit                       -  Defence Force
Dire-Dawa City                -  St George
Sidama Coffee                 -  Adama City
Ethio-Electric                -  Gedio Dilla 

Round 15
Gedio Dilla                   -  Hawassa City
Adama City                    -  Dire Dawa City
St George                     -  Dedebit
Ethiopia Nigid Bank           -  Sidama Coffee
Ethio-Electric                -  Defence Force
 
Round 16
Dedebit                       -  Adama City     
Sidama Coffee                 -  Gedio Dilla
Hawassa                       -  Ethio-Electric
Defence Force                 -  St George
Dire Dawa City                -  Ethiopia Nigid Bankl
 
Round 17
Ethio-Electric                -  Sidama Coffee
Adama City                    -  St George
Gedio Dilla                   -  Dire Dawa City
Defence Force                 -  Hawassa City
Ethiopia Nigid Bank           -  Dedebit           
 
Round 18 [Jul 7]
Dedebit                      3-1 Gedio Dilla
Sidama Coffee                0-0 Hawassa City        
Defence Force                2-1 Adama City
St George                     -  Ethiopia Nigid Bank
Dire Dawa City               2-2 Ethio-Electric
 
Final Table:

 1.Dedebit                        18  13  5  0         44  Champions
 2.Ethiopia Nigid Bank            18                   37
 3.Defence Force                  18                   27
 4.Hawassa City                   18                   25
 5.Adama City                     18             - 1   21
 6.Gedio Dilla                    18             - 6   21
 7.Dire Dawa City                 18                   19       
 8.St George                      18                   18
---------------------------------------------------------
 9.Ethio-Electric                 18             -19   15  Relegated
10.Sidama Coffe                   18             -19   15  Relegated  
         
Topscorers:
17 Loza Abera (Dedebit)                 
12 Rehima Zerga (Ethiopia Nigid Bank)   
10 Sara Nefso (Gedio Dilla)               
 

Ethiopian Women's Division Two 2017/18

NB: new entrants: Fasil City, Kirikos Subcity, Shshemene City and Tirunesh Dibaba

Round 1 ppd
 
Round 2 [Nov 18,19]  
Tiret Corporate              3-1 Shshemene City 
Tirunesh Dibaba              2-0 Nifase Silke Subcity 
Ethiopia Youth Academy       0-2 Fasil City 
Kirikos Subcity              2-1 Akaki Kaliti Subcity
Addis Ababa City             2-1 Lideta Subcity
Arbaminch City               2-1 Bole Subcity
St Mary University           0-1 Ethiopia Coffee          
 
Final Standings:

 1.Tiret Corporate (Bahir-Dar)                         66  Promoted
 2.Arbaminch Kenema                                    54  Promoted
 3.Addis-Ababa City                                    48  Promoted
 4.Tirunesh Dibaba Sport Academy                 +15   44  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------------
 5.Lideta Sub City                               - 1   44
 6.Ethiopia Youth Sport Academy                        43
 7.Ethiopian Coffee                                    41
 8.Kirkos Sub City                                     34
 9.Fasil Kenema                                        31
10.Bole Sub City                                       29
11.Mary University                                     24
12.Shashemene City                                     22
13.Akaki-Kaliti Sub City                               19
14.Nifase-Silke Sub City                               12

2016/17 (women)

list of champions (men)

list of cup winners (men)

list of super cup winners (men)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 12 Jul 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.