Ethiopia 2009/10


Ethiopia Premier League

Ethiopia Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Saint George SA (Addis Abeba)      34 26  6  2 62-17  84  Champions  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
 2.Dedebit (Addis Abeba)              34 17  9  8 48-29  60
 3.Ethiopian Coffee (Addis Abeba)     34 16  8 10 52-32  56  [aka Ethiopian Bunna]
 4.Awassa City (Awassa)               34 13 13  8 37-32  52  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 5.Adama City (Adama)                 34 13 10 11 39-35  49  [aka Adama Kenema]
 6.Defence (Addis Abeba)              34 13  9 12 46-44  48  [aka Mekelakeya]
 7.Harar Beer Bottling FC (Harar)     34 10 17  7 28-24  47  [*]  [aka Harar Bira]
 8.Muger Cement (Ambo)                34 11 14  9 29-26  47  [aka Muger Cemento]
 9.Sidama Coffee (Awassa)             34 11 13 10 24-30  46  [*]  [aka Sidama Bunna]
10.Sebeta City (Sebeta)               34 12  8 14 28-31  44  [aka Sebeta Kenema] 
11.Banks SC (Addis Abeba)             34 11  9 14 48-52  42  [aka Bankoch]  
12.Dire Dawa City (Dire Dawa)         34 10 12 12 30-42  42  [aka Dire Dawa Kenema] 
13.Trans Ethiopia (Mekelle)           34  9 14 11 27-36  41
14.EEPCO (Addis Abeba)                34 10 10 14 39-43  40  [aka Mebrat Hail]
-----------------------------------------------------------      
15.Insurance (Addis Abeba)            34 11  7 16 38-45  40  Relegated  [aka Medhin]
16.Southern Police (Awassa)           34  9  8 17 19-40  35  Relegated  [aka Debub Police]
17.Metehara Sugar (Metehara)          34  8 10 16 38-49  34  Relegated  [aka Metehara Seqwar]
18.Meta Abo Brewery (Sebeta)          34  5  5 24 30-55  20  Relegated

[*] missing goals rd 27

Round 1
[Nov 7]
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Muger Cement    
Southern Police  1-0 Banks
[Nov 8]
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Metehara Sugar  
EEPCO            1-0 Meta Abo Brewery
Adama City       2-1 Defence 
Harar Beer       2-1 Insurance 
Trans Ethiopia   0-0 Dire Dawa City  
Awassa City      0-0 Dedebit 
Saint George     1-0 Sebeta City

Round 2
[Nov 14]
Insurance        0-1 Southern Police
EEPCO            2-0 Sidama Coffee   
Harar Beer       0-3 Dedebit          [also reported 1-3]
Muger Cement     1-1 Metehara Sugar  
Trans Ethiopia   1-0 Sebeta City
Awassa City      2-1 Saint George 
[Nov 15]
Ethiopian Coffee 3-0 Dire Dawa City  
Adama City       2-0 Banks            [also reported 1-2]
Defence          3-2 Meta Abo Brewery

Round 3
[Nov 18]
Defence          1-1 Sidama Coffee   
Banks            1-2 Insurance
Muger Cement     1-1 EEPCO 
Sebeta City      1-0 Ethiopian Coffee
[Nov 19]
Meta Abo Brewery 1-2 Adama City
Dire Dawa City   2-2 Metehara Sugar  
Trans Ethiopia   0-0 Awassa City    
Dedebit          3-0 Southern Police
Saint George     1-0 Harar Beer    

Round 4 [Nov 22]
Adama City       1-0 Insurance        [also reported 2-1]
Sidama Coffee    2-0 Meta Abo Brewery
Banks            0-1 Dedebit
Muger Cement     1-2 Defence          [also reported 0-2]
Southern Police  0-1 Saint George    
Dire Dawa City   2-2 EEPCO
Trans Ethiopia   0-0 Harar Beer       [also reported 1-1]
Sebeta City      2-2 Metehara Sugar  
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Awassa City    

Round 5
[Nov 28]
Meta Abo Brewery 1-0 Muger Cement
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Harar Beer
Defence          4-0 Dire Dawa City
Awassa City      3-1 Metehara Sugar  
[Nov 29]
Sidama Coffee    0-0 Adama City   
Banks            1-1 Saint George    
Insurance        1-2 Dedebit          
Southern Police  0-1 Trans Ethiopia  
Sebeta City      0-1 EEPCO

Round 6
[Dec 5]
Meta Abo Brewery 2-2 Dire Dawa City
Banks            5-2 Trans Ethiopia  
[Dec 6]
Adama City       0-1 Dedebit 
Sidama Coffee    0-3 Muger Cement
Insurance        1-2 Saint George    
Sebeta City      2-0 Defence
Southern Police  2-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
EEPCO            2-3 Awassa City      
Metehara Sugar   2-1 Harar Beer

Round 7
[Dec 9]
Meta Abo Brewery 1-1 Sebeta City
Sidama Coffee    0-1 Dire Dawa City
Dedebit          0-0 Saint George     
Insurance        1-2 Trans Ethiopia  
Adama City       1-1 Muger Cement
Metehara Sugar   2-2 Southern Police  
[Dec 10]
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Banks
Defence          1-2 Awassa City    
[Dec 23?]
Harar Beer       0-0 EEPCO         

Round 8
[Dec 12]
Dedebit          1-0 Trans Ethiopia  
Saint George     3-1 Adama City       
[Dec 13]
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Muger Cement    
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Sebeta City
EEPCO            1-1 Southern Police  
Insurance        2-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Awassa City      2-1 Meta Abo Brewery 
Metehara Sugar   1-1 Banks
Harar Beer       1-1 Defence          

Round 9
[Dec 19]
Dedebit          1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Dec 20]
Dire Dawa City   0-2 Adama City       
Trans Ethiopia   0-2 Saint George    
Sebeta City      1-0 Muger Cement
Awassa City      1-1 Sidama Coffee    
Metehara Sugar   1-1 Insurance        
Harar Beer       1-1 Meta Abo Brewery 
Defence          2-0 Southern Police  
EEPCO            0-1 Banks

Round 10
[Dec 26]
Trans Ethiopia   1-0 Adama City       
Dedebit          3-1 Metehara Sugar   
EEPCO            2-3 Insurance        
[Dec 27]
Sebeta City      1-0 Dire Dawa City   
Defence          1-1 Banks
Saint George     0-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Muger Cement     1-0 Awassa City      
Sidama Coffee    0-0 Harar Beer       
Southern Police  3-1 Meta Abo Brewery 

Round 11
[Dec 30]
Adama City       1-0 Sebeta City
Banks            3-2 Meta Abo Brewery
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Trans Ethiopia
Awassa City      1-1 Dire Dawa City
Metehara Sugar   1-0 Saint George
Muger Cement     0-0 Harar Beer
[Dec 31]
Insurance        3-1 Defence
Dedebit          2-0 EEPCO            
Southern Police  0-1 Sidama Coffee

Round 12
[Jan 2]
Saint George     1-0 EEPCO
Insurance        3-2 Meta Abo Brewery
[Jan 3]
Defence          2-3 Dedebit
Muger Cement     1-0 Southern Police
Dire Dawa City   0-1 Harar Beer
Metehara Sugar   4-1 Trans Ethiopia
Adama City       0-0 Ethiopian Coffee
Sebeta City      2-0 Awassa City
[Jan 4]
Banks            3-0 Sidama Coffee

Round 13
[Jan 9]
Banks            1-1 Muger Cement
[Jan 10]
Awassa City      0-1 Adama City       
Metehara Sugar   1-3 Ethiopian Coffee
Harar Beer       2-0 Sebeta City      
EEPCO            2-2 Trans Ethiopia
Dire Dawa City   3-0 Southern Police
Saint George     1-0 Defence
Meta Abo Brewery 0-1 Dedebit
Sidama Coffee    0-0 Insurance        

Round 14
[Jan 16]
EEPCO            0-1 Ethiopian Coffee
[Jan 17]
Adama City       3-1 Metehara Sugar   
Harar Beer       0-0 Awassa City      
Southern Police  1-1 Sebeta City      
Defence          4-2 Trans Ethiopia
Dire Dawa City   1-1 Banks            
Meta Abo Brewery 0-1 Saint George     
Muger Cement     0-0 Insurance
Dedebit          5-2 Sidama Coffee    

Round 15
[Jan 20]
Harar Beer       1-1 Adama City       
Metehara Sugar   1-0 EEPCO            
Awassa City      0-0 Southern Police  
Trans Ethiopia   1-0 Meta Abo Brewery 
Insurance        2-1 Dire Dawa City   
Saint George     0-0 Sidama Coffee    
Muger Cement     1-0 Dedebit          
[Jan 21]
Banks            2-0 Sebeta City      
Ethiopian Coffee 1-0 Defence          
	
Round 16
[Jan 23]
Southern Police  1-0 Harar Beer       
Saint George     3-1 Muger Cement     
[Jan 24]
EEPCO            0-3 Adama City       
Metehara Sugar   0-0 Defence          
Awassa City      2-0 Banks             
Meta Abo Brewery 2-3 Ethiopian Coffee 
Trans Ethiopia   0-0 Sidama Coffee 	 
Dedebit          3-1 Dire Dawa City   
Sebeta City      2-1 Insurance        

Round 17 
[Jan 31]
Adama City       0-1 Southern Police  
Harar Beer       3-1 Banks            
Meta Abo Brewery 2-0 Metehara Sugar   
Trans Ethiopia   0-0 Muger Cement     
Dire Dawa City   0-4 Saint George  
[Feb 3?]
Defence          0-2 EEPCO            
Insurance        0-2 Awassa City   
Dedebit          0-0 Sebeta City      
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Sidama Coffee 	      

Round 18
[Feb 24]   
Defence          1-1 Adama City     
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Trans Ethiopia
Meta Abo Brewery 1-1 EEPCO           
Metehara Sugar   3-0 Sidama Coffee 
Muger Cement     0-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
[Feb 25]
Dedebit          1-2 Awassa City   
Insurance        0-2 Harar Beer    
[Mar 12]
Sebeta City      1-2 Saint George    
Banks            1-0 Southern Police 

Round 19
[Feb 26] 
Dedebit          1-1 Harar Beer      
[Feb 27]
Dire Dawa City   0-2 Ethiopian Coffee 
Meta Abo Brewery 0-1 Defence    
Metehara Sugar   0-1 Muger Cement 
Sebeta City      0-0 Trans Ethiopia 
Sidama Coffee    2-1 EEPCO           
Southern Police  0-0 Insurance 
[Mar 15]
Saint George     5-2 Awassa City      
[Mar 24?]     
Banks            2-0 Adama City    

Round 20 
[Mar 3]
Awassa City      1-0 Trans Ethiopia  
Adama City       1-0 Meta Abo Brewery
EEPCO            0-1 Muger Cement  
Ethiopian Coffee 0-0 Sebeta City      
Metehara Sugar   1-1 Dire Dawa City   
Sidama Coffee    4-2 Defence   
Southern Police  0-2 Dedebit  
[Mar 18]
Harar Beer       1-1 Saint George  
[Apr 16?]
Insurance        1-2 Banks         

Round 21
[Mar 8]
Insurance        1-1 Adama City  
Dedebit          2-2 Banks            
[Mar 9]
Awassa City      1-1 Ethiopian Coffee 
Defence          0-0 Muger Cement  
EEPCO            2-2 Dire Dawa City
Harar Beer       1-1 Trans Ethiopia   
Meta Abo Brewery 0-1 Sidama Coffee    
Metehara Sugar   0-2 Sebeta City     
Saint George     3-0 Southern Police  

Round 22 
[Mar 26]
Dedebit          1-2 Insurance   
EEPCO            3-0 Sebeta City   
[Mar 27] 
Muger Cement     2-0 Meta Abo Brewery 
[Mar 28]
Metehara Sugar   2-2 Awassa City    
Adama City       2-0 Sidama Coffee  
Dire Dawa City   2-3 Defence          
Harar Beer       1-0 Ethiopian Coffee 
Trans Ethiopia   1-0 Southern Police 
[Jun 10]
Saint George     3-1 Banks         

Round 23 
[Mar 31]  
Dedebit          1-2 Adama City       
Saint George     3-0 Insurance     
[Apr 1]
Awassa City      1-1 EEPCO      
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Meta Abo Brewery   
Harar Beer       1-0 Metehara Sugar   
Muger Cement     1-0 Sidama Coffee   
Defence          2-0 Sebeta City     
Ethiopian Coffee 5-0 Southern Police 
[May 9?]
Trans Ethiopia   2-1 Banks       

Round 24
[Apr 7]
Muger Cement     1-1 Adama City      
Dire Dawa City   0-0 Sidama Coffee   
Saint George     2-1 Dedebit
Trans Ethiopia   1-1 Insurance
Sebeta City      1-0 Meta Abo Brewery   
Awassa City      0-1 Defence	      [also reported 1-0] 	 	 	 	 
[Apr 8]
EEPCO            1-1 Harar Beer       
Banks            2-4 Ethiopian Coffee 
Southern Police  2-1 Metehara Sugar   

Round 25
[Apr 11]
Adama City       1-2 Saint George     
Muger Cement     0-0 Dire Dawa City   
Trans Ethiopia   1-1 Dedebit 
Southern Police  0-1 EEPCO
Meta Abo Brewery 1-0 Awassa City  	 	 	 
[Apr 12] 
Sebeta City      1-0 Sidama Coffee  
Ethiopian Coffee 1-1 Insurance 	
[Apr 13?]
Banks            3-2 Metehara Sugar 
[Apr 14?]    
Defence          1-0 Harar Beer        

Round 26
[Apr 17]
Saint George     3-0 Trans Ethiopia  
[Apr 18]
Adama City       4-1 Dire Dawa City   
Muger Cement     3-0 Sebeta City     
Ethiopian Coffee 2-3 Dedebit
Sidama Coffee    0-0 Awassa City      
Meta Abo Brewery 0-2 Harar Beer
Southern Police  0-1 Defence	 
[Apr 19]  
Banks            3-2 EEPCO
Insurance        1-0 Metehara Sugar   
 	
Round 27
[Apr 24]
Adama City       1-1 Trans Ethiopia 
Awassa City      2-0 Muger Cement
Insurance        0-1 EEPCO
[Apr 25]
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Sebeta City     
Ethiopian Coffee 0-1 Saint George 
Metehara Sugar   2-1 Dedebit	  
Meta Abo Brewery 1-0 Southern Police   
Banks            1-1 Defence
[date?]
Harar Beer       bt  Sidama Coffee    [by 1 goal]

Round 28
[Apr 28]
Trans Ethiopia   0-1 Ethiopian Coffee  
[Apr 29]
Dire Dawa City   2-0 Awassa City  
Harar Beer       0-0 Muger Cement
Meta Abo Brewery 1-1 Banks
Sebeta City      1-0 Adama City    
Saint George     2-0 Metehara Sugar   
EEPCO            0-0 Dedebit	
[Apr 30]
Defence          1-2 Insurance	 	 
[May ?]
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Southern Police   

Round 29
[May 2]   
Trans Ethiopia   0-0 Metehara Sugar   
Harar Beer       0-1 Dire Dawa City  
[May 3]
Awassa City      0-0 Sebeta City    
Ethiopian Coffee 6-1 Adama City  
Southern Police  2-1 Muger Cement
Sidama Coffee    2-1 Banks	
Meta Abo Brewery 2-1 Insurance	   
[May 4]
EEPCO            0-2 Saint George      
Dedebit	         2-2 Defence      	       

Round 30
[May 8]
Defence          0-1 Saint George      
Insurance        0-1 Sidama Coffee     
[May 9]
Adama City       2-2 Awassa City  
Ethiopian Coffee 2-1 Metehara Sugar   
Sebeta City      2-2 Harar Beer        
Dedebit          1-0 Meta Abo Brewery  
[May 11?]
Trans Ethiopia   1-0 EEPCO             
Southern Police  0-0 Dire Dawa City    
[May ?] 
Muger Cement     2-1 Banks 	 

Round 31
[Jun 1]
Metehara Sugar   1-0 Adama City
Awassa City      1-0 Harar Beer       
Sebeta City      2-0 Southern Police	
Trans Ethiopia   2-2 Defence	
Ethiopian Coffee 6-2 EEPCO  
Banks            0-2 Dire Dawa City 
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Dedebit	 	 	 	 
[Jun 2]           
Saint George     6-3 Meta Abo Brewery  
Insurance        4-2 Muger Cement 

Round 32
[Jun 4]
EEPCO            2-1 Metehara Sugar 
Southern Police  0-2 Awassa City      
Defence          3-0 Ethiopian Coffee  
Sebeta City      4-1 Banks 
[Jun 5]
Meta Abo Brewery 0-2 Trans Ethiopia   
[Jun 6]
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Insurance 	 
Sidama Coffee    0-0 Saint George 
Dedebit          1-1 Muger Cement 
Adama City       1-1 Harar Beer       [or win for Harar?] 

Round 33
[Jun 7]
Banks            2-0 Awassa City      
[Jun 8]
Adama City       1-2 EEPCO 	
Harar Beer       0-0 Southern Police   
Defence          2-1 Metehara Sugar 
Insurance        2-1 Sebeta City       
Sidama Coffee    1-1 Trans Ethiopia   
Dire Dawa City   1-0 Dedebit 
Muger Cement     0-2 Saint George 	 
[Jun 9]
Ethiopian Coffee 3-2 Meta Abo Brewery  

Round 34
[Jun 12]
Southern Police  1-0 Adama City
EEPCO            4-0 Defence 
Metehara Sugar   2-1 Meta Abo Brewery  	
Awassa City      2-1 Insurance	
Sidama Coffee    1-0 Ethiopian Coffee  
Sebeta City      0-1 Dedebit 
Muger Cement     2-1 Trans Ethiopia    	
[Jun 13]
Banks            2-2 Harar Beer        
Saint George     2-0 Dire Dawa City    

Final Table:

 1.Saint George SA (Addis Abeba)      34 26  6  2 62-17  84  Champions  [aka Kedus Giorgis]
 2.Dedebit (Addis Abeba)              34 17  9  8 48-29  60
 3.Ethiopian Coffee (Addis Abeba)     34 16  8 10 52-32  56  [aka Ethiopian Bunna]
 4.Awassa City (Awassa)               34 13 13  8 37-32  52  [aka Awassa Kenema]
 5.Adama City (Adama)                 34 13 10 11 39-35  49  [aka Adama Kenema]
 6.Defence (Addis Abeba)              34 13  9 12 46-44  48  [aka Mekelakeya]
 7.Harar Beer Bottling FC (Harar)     34 10 17  7 28-24  47  [*]  [aka Harar Bira]
 8.Muger Cement (Ambo)                34 11 14  9 29-26  47  [aka Muger Cemento]
 9.Sidama Coffee (Awassa)             34 11 13 10 24-30  46  [*]  [aka Sidama Bunna]
10.Sebeta City (Sebeta)               34 12  8 14 28-31  44  [aka Sebeta Kenema] 
11.Banks SC (Addis Abeba)             34 11  9 14 48-52  42  [aka Bankoch]  
12.Dire Dawa City (Dire Dawa)         34 10 12 12 30-42  42  [aka Dire Dawa Kenema] 
13.Trans Ethiopia (Mekelle)           34  9 14 11 27-36  41
14.EEPCO (Addis Abeba)                34 10 10 14 39-43  40  [aka Mebrat Hail]
-----------------------------------------------------------      
15.Insurance (Addis Abeba)            34 11  7 16 38-45  40  Relegated  [aka Medhin]
16.Southern Police (Awassa)           34  9  8 17 19-40  35  Relegated  [aka Debub Police]
17.Metehara Sugar (Metehara)          34  8 10 16 38-49  34  Relegated  [aka Metehara Seqwar]
18.Meta Abo Brewery (Sebeta)          34  5  5 24 30-55  20  Relegated

[*] missing goals rd 27 Relegated

Promoted: Nyala (Addis Abeba) and Fincha Sugar

2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of super cup winners


About this document

Source: Ethio-Sport and Saint George FC

Thanks to Zecherias

Prepared and maintained by Mamo Gebrehiwot for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mamo Gebrehiwot
Last updated: 16 Aug 2012

(C) Copyright Mamo Gebrehiwot and RSSSF 2009/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.